Tuesday 30th April 2019

Polgigga: Great White Egret flew over Bosistow Lane. (T Phelps) Also 1 singing Lesser Whitethroat (T Phelps, M Doyle)

Porthgwarra to St Levan: Male Serin mobile and last seen at the Coastguard Cottages also a Pied Flycatcher, Lesser Whitethroat, 6 Yellow Wagtail, 3 White Wagtail, 3 Wheatear, 2 Siskin, Tree Pipit, Lapwing & Silver Y. (M Wallace)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 6 Swifts high over the back of the marsh. (P St Pierre) Glossy Ibis back on the marsh this afternoon plus 4 Teal and 1 Gadwall. Canada Geese now down to 3 goslings. (DK Parker)

Mawgan: 1 Swift over this morning (P. Bedford)

Crugmeer: 2 Grey Partridge, 11 Whimbrel. (S Grose)

Penzance: 1 Swift over. (R Veal) Also 32 Purple Sandpipers by Jubilee Pool.

Croft Pascoe: 1 Cuckoo, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Siskin, 2 Coal Tit. (J St Ledger)

Sheviock pond: 2 Sedge Warblers,1 Blackcap. (C Buckland, M Beer)

Saltermill reed beds: Reed Buntings, Reed Warblers.on river 5 Whimbrel,1 Curlew. (C Buckland, M Beer)

Rame: 1 Willow Warbler,1 Whimbrel over 4 House Martins the odd Swallows.Good numbers of Whitethroats, Yellow Wagtail over.Three Collard Doves at Rame Barton Farm. (C Buckland, M Beer)

Par Beach: 1 female Wheatear. (E Mayhew)

Newquay, Beacon Cove: 7 Kittiwake on the water. (S Grose)

The Rumps: Short-eared Owl, 3 Common Swift, 10 House Martin. 2 Shelduck, 2 Whimbrel and 8 Northern Wheatear. (C Selway)

Rosudgeon: 1 Swallow. (K Money)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Grasshopper Warblers, 10 Willow Warblers, 5 Blackcaps, 3 Sedge Warblers, 2 Chiffchaffs, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 4 Swallows, 1 House Martin, 2 Reed Bunting, 2 Bullfinch (T Phelps, M Doyle)

College Reservoir: 1 Common Sandpiper (T Phelps, M Doyle)

Swanpool: 3 Reed Warblers (T Phelps)

Predannack: 2 Cuckoo on airfield, one of which was seen from bridleway. (D King)

Scillonian III  RSPB Cruise 29th April 2019: Penzance to Wolf: 1 Great Skua, 8 Sandwich Tern, 1 male Eider, 620+ Manx Shearwater, 2 Puffin, 4 Great Northern Diver, 10 Gannet, 66 Guillemot, 8+ Razorbill, several auk sp, 4 Common Scoter, 3 small waders, 1 Fulmar. 2 Common Dolphins.
Wolf to St Mary’s: 231 Manx Shearwater, 11 Gannet, 18 LBB Gulls, 2 Fulmar, 1 Kittiwake, 3 auk sp, 1 Grey Heron, 91+ Shag.
St Mary’s to Wolf: 7 Manx Shearwater, 1 Puffin, 6 Gannet, 4 Kittiwake, 4 Guillemot, 2 Razorbill, 2 GBB Gulls, 3 Fulmar, 1 auk sp.
Wolf to Penzance: 1600+ Manx Shearwater, 7 Puffin, 8+ Gannet, 200+ Guillemot, 24+ Razorbill, several auk sp. 2 Fulmar, 1 GBB Gull. Also 10 Common Dolphin, 2 Risso’s Dolphin. (B Craven, J Swift)

 

Friday 29th March 2019

Coverack: Pallas’s Warbler in subsong. (S Bury)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Glossy Ibis, 1 drk Garganey, 1 Water Pipit, 2 Sand Martin, 7 Mallard ducklings. 1 Ringed Plover on and 1 Common Scoter from the beach. (R Veal)

Marazion: 1 Cattle Egret below Cheshire Homes. (B Hibbet) 1 Swallow at Rosehill, 1 Great Northern Diver in bay. (P Fraser)

Marazion Beach: 10 Ringed Plover, 15 Sanderling. (D Britton)

St Martin in Meneage: 17+ Cattle Egret in cattle field north of village. (A Chatfield)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Barn Owl, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 5 Greenfinch, 1 Little Grebe, 11 Shoveler from Colonel Rhyves hide. (S Grose) 60 Sand Martin, 12 Swallow, 6 Ruff, 1 Lapwing, 1 Green Sandpiper, 19 Shoveler, 20 Gadwall, 99 Teal, 2 Black-headed Gull. (P Roseveare)

Padstow Farm Shop: 1 Grey Partridge in ploughed field. (S Grose)

Goonhilly Downs: 1 Swallow over the main road this morning. (P Bedford)

Restronguet: 1 Spoonbill, 20 Turnstone, 1 Common Tern. (M Costa)

RSPB Wildlife Scillonian Cruise, Penzance to Wolf Rock: 6 imm drake Eider, 3 Fulmar, 16 Manx Shearwater, 208 Gannet, 4 Cormorant, 1 Shag, 6+ Purple Sandpiper, 65 Herring Gull, 11 Great Black-backed Gull, 14 Kittiwake, 1 Sandwich Tern, 444 auk sp, 81 Guillemot, 1 Puffin, 1 Grey Seal, 2 Porpoise, 5 Common Dolphin and 8 Bottle nose DolphinWolf Rock to Penzance: 1 imm drake Eider, 5 Fulmar, 18 Manx Shearwater, 11 Gannet, 5 Cormorant,316 Herring Gull, 17 Great Black-backed Gull, 10 Kittiwake, 262 Guillemot, 5 Porpoise and 17 Common Dolphin including a young calf. (DK Parker, D Whelan)

Toad’s Hole, Goss Moor: 2 singing Blackcap, 1 Marsh Tit, 3 Stonechat, 1 Jay, 1 Kestrel, 2 Buzzard, 9 Chiffchaff, 4 Wren, 1 Green Woodpecker calling. (P Ash)

Chiffchaff, Marsh Tit and Blackcap – Paul Ash

Kenidjack: 1 Hummingbird Hawkmoth. (S Williams)

Sancreed: Red Kite NE (14:05) then E over Newbridge (14:15). Also 4 Sand Martin. (D Flumm)

Tehidy Country Park: 6 Moorhen (+3 chicks), 10 Mute Swan, 4 Jay, 2 Nuthatch, 4 Mallard, 1 Song Thrush, 4 Robin, 1 Grey Heron. (K Bowers)

Jay and Song Thrush – Kevin Bowers

Polgigga: Red Kite over at 13:25. (M Wallace)

Nanjizal: 1 Cetti’s Warbler. (P St Pierre)

Longrock: 3 Sandwich Tern. (P St Pierre)

Portscatho: 2 Sandwich Tern settled on mooring buoys at 15:45. (D Helliar)

Gerrans Bay: 8+ Great Northern Diver. (D Helliar)

St Ives: 2 Green Woodpecker. (C&B Travis)

Green Woodpecker – Charles Travis

Lost Gardens of Heligan, Bird Hide: 2 Coal Tit, 5+ Great Tit, 5+ Blue Tit, 3+ Chaffinch, 20+ Jackdaw, 1 male Pheasant, 1 Wren, 1 Robin and 2 Dunnock. (K Money)

cjb

Thursday 21st March 2019

Padstow: 2 Grey Partridge in cauliflower field immediately west of Padstow football club, 2 Yellowhammer, 2 Raven. (S Grose)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Glossy Ibis visible from the road, flew west at 15.20 (M Elliot, T Mills), also 3 Cetti’s Warbler calling, 1 Chiffchaff singing, 5 Teal, 1 Green Woodpecker calling and 1 Sparrowhawk. (R Butts, T Mills) Glossy Ibis returned at 17.30. (S Rogers) Plus 4 Sand Martin at 16.45. (P Fraser) Plus 2 Mute Swan, 2 Canada Geese, 4 Moorhen, 2 (1m 1f) Mallard, 1 Common Snipe, 1 Peregrine at 12.15pm. (M Webb)

Glossy Ibis, Martin Webb

Glossy Ibis, Martin Webb

Glossy Ibis, Martin Webb

Tresillian: 1 Red-Rumped Swallow. (A le Masurier)

Red-rumped Swallow, Andrew le Masurier

Polgigga: 1 Red-rumped Swallow with Sand Martins. (M Wallace)

Portscatho: 12+ Great Northern Diver, 2 Black-throated Divers], 1 Black Guillemot distant but white wing panels stood out. (R Loader)

Chapel Amble: 1 Temminck’s Stint still.

Marazion beach: 1 m Garganey landed at 17.25. (S Rogers)

Long Rock: 12 Sand Martin over at 17.00. (P Fraser) Also 1 Roe Deer in field opposite Cheshire Homes and 2 Roe Deer in field behind St Ives Motors. (T Mills)

Land’s End: 1 male Wheatear and 1 Golden Plover on moor north of car park. (P Taylor, H Mitchell) Also 1 Black Redstart, 4 Wheatear. (M McKee)

Porthgwarra: 1 Wheatear, 2 Sand Martin, 17 Chiffchaff. (M Wallace)

Tywardrearh: 1 Blackbird, 1 Dunnock, both with nesting material entering and leaving established conifers in Southpark Road. (R. Barlow)

Maer Lake: 3 Sand Martin and 1 Swallow also 3 Lesser Black-backed Gull. (H Kendall)

Penzance: 5 Eider just off Wherrytown beach this evening. (T Mills)

Dobwalls: male Great Spotted Woodpecker in the garden (C&J Duffy)

Lamorna Cove: 1 Black Redstart. (M McKee)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: 1 Spoonbill still.

Camel Estuary: 1 Curlew Sandpiper.

St Merryn: Large flock of woodpigeon feeding on cauliflower field; 1 Peregrine with Woodpigeon prey. (R Hughes)

Porth Reservoir: 7 Great Crested Grebe, 10 Coot, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Raven, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (S Grose)

Tregonetha Downs: 1 Tawny Owl, several Redwing overhead. (S Grose)

dkp/tdm

Friday 15th February 2019

Late news, 14/2, Drift Reservoir: Photographs show yesterday’s adult Kumlien’s Gull was the bird previously seen on Isles of Scilly 27th January- 1st February. (M Ahmad)

Late news, 14/2, Siblyback Lake: 1 Treecreeper, 1 female Merlin, 2 Snipe, 6 Teal, 6 Tufted Duck, 17 Canada Goose, 2 Meadow Pipit, c30 Fieldfare over, 2 Redwing, murmuration of 100+ Starling, 4 Song Thrush, 8 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 2 Little Grebe. (I Juliane)

Late news, 14/2, Hannafore: 2 Feral Pigeon. (I Juliane)

Late news, 14/2, Goonhilly Down: Male Hen Harrier flew past the Earth Station. (C Buckland)

Hen Harrier – Chris Buckland

Helston: 1w Ring-billed Gull, 5 Common Gull, 6 Mediterranean Gull plus Ferruginous Duck of unknown origin on the boating lake. (M Spicer, J Miller, A Witheywood et al.) Glossy Ibis by River Cober at 11:09 but flew north.

Ring-billed Gull – Mike Spicer

Ring-billed Gull – Mike Spicer

Ring-billed Gull – John Miller

Ring-billed Gull – John Miller

3w Herring Gull – David Collins

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint still behind the Maltsters Arms.

Hannafore: Siberian Chiffchaff with 2 Chiffchaff, Water Pipit amongst Meadow Pipits and Rock Pipits on the seaweed. (N Cabble) 1 Water Pipit, 1 Meadow Pipit, around a dozen Rock Pipit, 2 Stonechat (1m, 1f), 2 Curlew, 1 Shag, several Oystercatcher. (I Juliane)

Coverack: Pallas’s Warbler again at 14:10, Yellow-browed Warbler and Firecrest (D Julian). Also 4f Eider and large numbers of Razorbill on the sea. (C Buckland)

Sancreed: 4 Cattle Egret, 1 Woodcock, 3 Snipe, 17 Lapwing, 9 Med Gull, flock 102 Stock Dove in stubble field and a Great Spotted Woodpecker drumming on metal chimney pot! (D Flumm)

Wadebridge: 46 Cattle Egret this morning, but birds flushed by farmer feeding cattle. (S Grose)

Cattle Egrets – Shaun Grose

Polgigga: 1 Swallow. (M Wallace)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Bittern flew to east side of main marsh, also Yellow-browed Warbler behind Longrock Pool. (DK Parker) 3 Water Pipit flew in from beach, landed briefly then continued north with Meadow Pipits. (R Veal)

Newlyn: 1w Yellow-legged Gull in the harbour again. (L Proctor)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 Spoonbill on Ryan’s Field.

Towan Head, Newquay: At least 5 Red-throated Diver off point at 09:00. (M Lammas)

St Stephen in Brannel: A pair of Blackcap feeding daily on suet/insect balls in a private garden in Churchtown Meadows. (G Warne)

Pill Creek, Feock: 125 Black-headed Gull, 2 Blackcap (m/f), 3 Bullfinch (2m, 1f). (K Hambly-Staite)

Zelah: A Red Kite flew across A30 between Zelah and Carland Cross, in the direction of Truro at 10:55. (M Greenhalgh)

Port Gaverne: Pair of Grey Partridge on road to Port Gaverne from St Teath, in gateway approx SX033808. (N Page)

Lizard Point:  9 Teal, 3 Common Scoter, 3 Great Skua, 2 Red-throated Diver, 6 Black-throated Diver, 3 Manx Shearwater. (I Maclean) Also House Martin, Painted Lady & Adder. (T Thirlaway)

Old Lizard Head: 1 Peregrine, 1 Merlin, 2 Chough. (I Maclean)

Lower Tamar Lake: 6 Willow Tit at three different locations around the lake. (R Mudge)

Rock: 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker from private gardens. (S Grose)

Cardinham: 1 Nuthatch, 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Dipper, 2 Grey Wagtail, 24 Siskin. (B Bosisto) 1 Marsh Tit. (R Augarde)

Colliford Lake: 4 Yellow-legged Gull (3 adult and one 2cy).  (B Bosisto)

Dozmary Pool: 1 female Scaup. (B Bosisto)

Ninestones: 1 Willow Tit seen and heard calling, 1 Marsh Tit, Snipe flushed from field, Redwings,Tit flocks and 1 Grey Heron on river there. (M Beer, C Buckland)

Porthleven: 1 Great Northern Diver offshore. (A Witheywood)

Looe River: 1 Common Sandpiper, 7 Shelduck, 3 Little Grebe, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Whimbrel, 3 Curlew, 2 resident Leucystic Carrion Crow, 2 Dark-bellied Brent Goose. (I Juliane)

Newquay: 1 Kestrel. (K Bowers)

Kestrel – Kevin Bowers

Kestrel – Kevin Bowers

Kestrel – Kevin Bowers

East Pentire: 1 Short-eared Owl. (C&B Travis)

Short-eared Owl – Charles Travis

Porthgwarra: Painted Lady this morning. (M Wallace)

Dobwalls: Small tortoiseshell and Frogs in the garden (C&J Duffy)

dkp/cjb/rjv

Wednesday 26th December 2018

CBWPS Cornwall Birds ‘Pic of the Year’ – we will be posting up a selection from the weekly ‘pic of the week’ photos received throughout the year (and normally to be found on the website homepage) over the traditional 12 days of Christmas, and ultimately finding out which is your overall favourite. Today is Day 2, please see the 12 Birds of Christmas page on the website to views the photos and to vote in the poll. Thanks for supporting us and our contributors throughout the year.

Late news, 25/12, St Agnes Head: Short-eared Owl hunting at midday. (S Mickleburgh)

St Merryn Porthmissen Farm / Crugmeer: 2 Grey Partridge, 6 Razorbill, 21 Guillemot, 23 Fulmar, 2 Corn Bunting, 19 Skylark, 16 Yellowhammer, 5 Raven, 3 Snipe, 1 Merlin, 60+ Goldfinch, 3 Kestrel, large number of Chaffinch and Meadow Pipit, 3 Roe Deer. (S Grose)

Millbrook: 9 Cattle Egret in field with cattle Lower Anderton Road. (R Smaldon)

Old Kea: 1 Cattle Egret and 3 Little Egret in cattle field by the old Church (P. Bedford)

Germoe: small mixed flock of Redwing/Fieldfare, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff flycatching near the Holy Well (J Evans)

Penzance:  2 Brent Goose off Eastern Green late afternoon. (A McKechnie)

Sancreed: Male Hen Harrier, 49 Snipe. (D Flumm)

Par Beach: 1 Velvet Scoter and 6 Common Scoter near Killyvarder. (G Barter)

Par Pool: 7 Oystercatcher and 35 Snipe. (G Barter)

Roseland: 3+ Cirl Bunting. (J Lander)

Carharrack: 1 Lesser Redpoll, 1 m Blackcap & 1 Coal Tit in a private garden. (W Cheggwidden)

Land’s End: 2 Common Snipe, 1 f Black Redstart at Pordenack Point, 11 Stonechat, 2 Kestrel, 40 Linnet. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Nanjizal/Trevilley: 34 Skylark, 10 Redwing, 1 Raven, 7 Stock Dove, 15 Meadow Pipit, 1 Sparrowhawk, 30 Goldfinch, 1 Reed Bunting, 2 Grey Wagtail, 20 Linnet. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Truro: 1 Raven over the Rosedale Estate. (K & J Mortimore)

St Ives: 1 male and 2 female Black Redstart in St Ives Barnoon cemetery this afternoon. (M Rouncefield) Frog spawn at Clodgy Point. (P Sharpe)

Croft Pascoe: 1 Marsh Harrier over, at 8:40am, heading towards Crousa Downs. 1 Hen Harrier (male) over at 9:10am heading towards Predannack. 1 Merlin over, 1 Woodcock (flushed). (J St Ledger)

Gannel Estuary: 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Mediterranean Gull, adult with red plastic ring on left leg (S Grose).

Crowdy Reservoir: 1 Great Northern Diver, 166 Teal, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 600+ Lapwing, 28 Mallard, 5 Cormorant, 500+ Black-headed Gull.  (B Craven)

St Michael’s Mount: 1 eclipse Eider just west of the causeway. (R Butts)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 1 drk Pochard, 14 Coot. (R Veal)

Porthkidney: 1f Black Redstart, 1 Great Northern Diver and 40+ Common Gull in gull roost. (R Veal)

Kingsand: 1 ad w/p Mediterranean Gull. (R Smaldon)

Cowlands Creek, Combe: 1 male Pintail (P. Bedford)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: Spoonbill.

Cargreen, Saltash: 30 Avocet, 2 Shelduck, 1 Grey Heron, 6 Redshank, 1 Little Egret, Canada Geese, Cormorant, Black-headed Gulls, 1 female Blackcap. (C&J Duffy)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 41+ Snipe. (S.Witts)

Snipe, Sean Witts

St Buryan: 1 male and 1 female Blackcap. (S .Witts}

Newquay, Trenance Gardens/Gannel Estuary: 4 Tawny Owl heard. (S Grose)

dkp/tdm

Wednesday 12th December 2018

Constantine Sewage Treatment Works: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 4 Chiffchaff, 1 Firecrest, 2 Goldcrest. 1 Woodcock and 1 Marsh Tit nearby. (D Collins)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull, 2 drk Goosander, 1 Kittiwake. (R Veal)

Torpoint: 1 juv Red-rumped Swallow still showing well over Salamanca Street this afternoon. Also 1 Black-necked Grebe, 7 Brent (3 pale-bellied), 2 Great Northern Diver, Mediterranean Gull & 20 Grey Plover. (P Aley)

Red-rumped Swallow, Mashuq Ahmad

Red-rumped Swallow, Mashuq Ahmad

Red-rumped Swallow, Mashuq Ahmad

Red-rumped Swallow, Mashuq Ahmad

Padstow Hawkers Cove / Stepper Point: 1 Barn Owl, 6 Raven (seen together), 1 Grey Partridge, 2 Kestrel, 1 Buzzard, 1 Yellowhammer, 1 Bullfinch, 2 Song Thrush, 1 Blackcap, 1 Little Egret, also seen but not counted, Stonechat, Skylark, Linnet, Meadow Pipit. (S Grose)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Temminck’s Stint still. (B Hall, D Chaney) Also 1 Green Sandpiper (Golden Lion cutoff), 1 Dunlin, 3 Ringed Plover, 270 Lapwing, 6 Curlew, 25 Snipe, 197 Canada Goose, 2 domestic white goose, 75 Teal, 86 Wigeon, 4 Goldeneye, 6 Tufted Duck, 19 Little Grebe, 1 Little Egret, 1 Tawny Owl calling 16:40 from sw corner, 1 small bat sp. over Carnmellis Causeway. (D Chaney)

Temminck’s Stint, Bill Hall

Millbrook: 9 Cattle Egret at Home Farm, Lower Anderton Rd. Millbrook Lake: 1 Great Northern Diver. (B Taggart)

Talland Bay: 1 Peregrine, 1 Long-tailed Duck (same bird as on 4th December, in exactly the same place), 1 Black Redstart, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret. (D Spooner)

Peregrine, Derek Spooner

Long-tailed Duck, Derek Spooner

Black Redstart, Derek Spooner

Falmouth Bay: 2 Red-necked Grebe, 2 Great Northern Diver, 7 Common Scoter, 2 Sandwich Tern, 8 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Whimbrel viewed from Swanpool to Pennance Point. Swanpool Car Park: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (J St Ledger)

Sandwich Tern, John St Ledger

Red-necked Grebe, John St Ledger

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 4 Mute Swan, 8 Canada Geese, 29 Teal, 2 Mallard, 7 Tufted Duck, 2 Little Grebe, 1 Coot, 4 Moorhen, 27 Snipe, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Barn Owl & 3 Cetti’s Warbler. (DK Parker)

Mounts Bay: 2 Velvet Scoter, 18 Common Scoter, 5 Eider, 1 Goldeneye & 2 Great Northern Diver viewed from the Station House car park. (DK Parker)

Sancreed: 25 Snipe, 15 Lapwing, 20 Redwing, 1 Fieldfare. Also 1 male Hen Harrier over Beacon. (D Flumm)

Bartinney Downs: 1 ringtail Hen Harrier, 2 Snipe, 4 Stonechat, Peacock butterfly flying over heather moorland. (D Flumm)

Land’s End: 4 Black Redstart – 1 at complex, 3 at First & Last House. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Feock: 3 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Great Northern Diver, 3 Eider and 4 Red-breasted Merganser off Loe Beach. (G Mitchell)

Looe river: 1 Male Pintail feeding with a group of 7 Mallard. (I Juliane)

Cape Cornwall: 2 Great Skua this morning and 2 Red-throated Diver north, and 5 Eider north at 09:43 (a long way out but appeared to be three juv./females and two first-winter males). (N Wheatley)

Newquay, Towan Head: 3 Purple Sandpiper with 25+ Turnstone behind Headland hotel  a.m. (M Lammas)

Pentire Head: 1 Short-eared Owl again 4 p.m. (M Lammas)

Penzance, Chyandour: 2 female-type Black Redstart. (A McKechnie)

Black Redstart, Alex McKechnie

Tehidy Country Park: 30+ Black-headed Gull, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Jay, 9 Mute Swan, 6 Moorhen. (K Bowers)

Song Thrush, Kevin Bowers

Jay, Kevin Bowers

Mute Swan, Kevin Bowers

Nancegollan: 300 Linnet, 100 Chaffinch. (D Chaney)

Newquay, Morrisons Supermarket: 100+ Pied Wagtail roosting on the roof. (S Grose)

Millbrook: 2 Mediterranean Gull. (P Aley)

River Lynher: 1 Great Northern Diver, Kingfisher & 36 Avocet. (P Aley)

Rat Island: 2 Spoonbill. (P Aley)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 2 Barnacle Geese and 1 Greylag with Canada geese, 3 Pintail, (A Piper)

dkp/tdm

Saturday 24th November 2018

Late news, 18/11, Sancreed: Hoopoe photographed on gate at the old dairy by William James and his daughter. (per D Flumm)

Pentire headland, Newquay: 2 Short-eared Owls at 08:20. (C Stephenson)

Mount’s Bay: 2 Velvet Scoter still but distant also 5 Eider, 1 Red-breasted Merganser, 1 Red-throated Diver and 4 Great Northern Diver off Marazion/Longrock. (R Veal)

Porthgwarra: Siberian Chiffchaff still plus Jack Snipe, 4 Woodcock, 2 Firecrest & 2 Blackcap. (M Wallace)

Crugmeer: 1 Grey Partridge, 1 Woodlark, 60+ Skylark, 4 Corn Bunting, 15+ Yellowhammer, 400+ Linnet and 300+ Chaffinch. (P Roseveare)

Carminowe: Yellow-browed Warbler. (S Bury)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull at 13:00.(S Grose)

Goonhilly: 1 male Hen Harrier near Croft Pascoe. (M Nattrass)

Marazion: Female Brambling in a private garden. (DK Parker)

Sennen Cove: 2 Great Northern Divers this afternoon. (J Miller)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Spoonbill, 1 Knot. (R Veal)

Carne Beach: 4 Black Redstart, 2 Grey Wagtail. (J St Ledger)

Gerrans Bay, viewed from Nare Head footpath: 1 Red-necked Grebe, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 3 Eider, 51 Common Scoter (in two rafts), 11 Black-throated Diver (in one raft), 7+ Great Northern Diver. Also, 1 Bluefin Tuna breaching offshore. (J St Ledger)

Common Scoter, John St Ledger

Coverack: 1 Swallow, 1 Brambling. (D Beadle)

Newquay: 1 Dipper on Trenance stream under the viaduct. (S Grose)

Carbis Bay: 3 Red-throated Diver, 3 Great Northern Diver & 1 Common Scoter. (G Mitchell)

Lizard: 1 Brambling and 1 Black Redstart at Housel Bay. 1 Merlin at Lizard Point. Black Redstart at Porthvean House. Richard’s Pipit just beyond Caerthillian Pond. (G Mitchell)

dkp/sgr