Tuesday 10th April 2018

Late news, 8/4, Porthpean: 3 Surf Scoter, 1 Long-tailed Duck and 3 Great Northern Diver. (R Chittenden)

Late news, 9/4, Porthpean: 3 Surf Scoter, 1 Long-tailed Duck and 1 Great Northern Diver. (R Chittenden)

Late news, 9/4, Pendower: 5 Black-throated Diver and 20+ Great Northern Diver. (R Chittenden)

Late news, 9/4, Longcross, St Mabyn: c40 Golden Plover. (P Spong)

Late news, 9/4, Goss Moor: 3 Swallow, 5 Willow Warbler singing, 10+ Chiffchaff singing, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Willow Tit, 4 Blue Tit, 4 Great Tit, 4 Buzzard and 1 Brimstone butterfly. (D Thomas)

Sennen: 1 ad Kumlien’s Gull again in field behind Escalls Chapel at 08:30.

Penzance: 1 Hoopoe in private garden in Lidden Area at 08.30. (pers comm T Mills) Re-found in playing field behind school in Toltuff Crescent. (T Mills)

Hoopoe, Tony Mills

Porthpean: 3 Surf Scoter still. (R Chittenden)

Saltash: Glossy Ibis again at Kingsmill Lake opposite the 2nd hide.

Lizard Village: 3 (three) Alpine Swift just north of village over Trethvas Farm at 14:10, flew south towards village. Seen again over the village at 14:25, headed north. Then all 3 present 17:20-18:20, seen from entrance to Trethvas Farm, ranging between here and the village. (C Benton)

Lizard Point: Manx Shearwater passing west at rate of c400/hr late afternoon. Also small parties of auks, 3 Sandwich Tern and 4 Risso’s Dolphin. (C Benton)

Coverack: 1 Iceland Gull, 2+ Swallow. 1 House Martin, 3+ Willow Warbler, 6+ Swallow and 2+ Swift Sp. (at 17:30) in surrounding area. (D Beadle)

Tresemple Pool: 1 Spoonbill, 1 Ruff, 2 Greenshank, 5 Swallow, 3 Blackcap, 20 Shelduck, 6 Little Egret, Wren and Long-tailed Tit nestbuilding (D Eva)

Camel Estuary: 140 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Ringed Plover, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 ad Common Gull, 1 Knot, 6 Swallow, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap. (Bob Bosisto , Peter Potts)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Knot, pair Mallard with 13 young, 1 Lesser Redpoll, 2 House Martin, 30 Sand Martin, 10 Swallow. (Bob Bosisto , Peter Potts)

Dobwalls: Male and female Yellowhammer on garden hedge next to farmland, on south side of village (C&J Duffy)

Land’s End: c10 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler, 2 Blackcap, 5 Swallow and 1 Snipe. (DK Parker)

Whitecross, Newquay: 60+ Golden Plover, 4 Raven, Wren building nest, 1 pair Dunnock, 1 pair Goldcrest, 1 pair Goldfinch, 1 pair Magpie in nest, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Buzzard and 1 Sparrowhawk and 1 Brimstone. (D Thomas)

tdm/sgr

Monday 9th April 2018

Late news, 7/4, Pentireglaze: Merlin at Pentireglaze Farm. (A Gordon)

Late news, 7/4, Newquay: 5 Puffin offshore from the Atlantic Voyager. (B Lowe)

Late news, 8/4, Newquay: Two Kittiwake in Newquay bay near the Gazzel sitting on the sea with 1 Razorbill. From Atlantic Explorer seen whilst angling. None on the Kittiwake colonies occupied at present. (B Lowe)

Late news, 8/4, Windmill Farm: 2 Grasshopper Warbler and 1 Willow Warbler calling from scrub. (R Hollis)

Sennen: Adult Kumlien’s Gull and juv Iceland Gull in field behind Eschalls Chapel, also 3 House Martins and 1 White Wagtail. (M Ahmad)

Kumlien’s Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

Kumlien’s Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

Iceland Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

Coverack: 2w Iceland Gull still in the harbour.

Mevagissey: 1st winter Iceland Gull, 18 Great Northern Diver. (S Rowe)

Iceland Gull – Steve Rowe

Dodman Point: 1 Great Northern Diver, 4 Swallow, 2 Stock Dove. (S Rowe)

Mousehole: Juv Glaucous Gull again on St Clement’s Isle. (M Ahmad)

Argal Reservoir: 6 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Tufted Duck, Mallard with 13 recently hatched ducklings (D Eva)

College Reservoir: 3 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Tufted Duck, Coot and Mute Swan both on nests (D Eva)

Rame area: Black Redstart, c10 Chiffchaff, Swallow, Willow Warbler, Wheatear, 5 Blackcap, Great Northern Diver, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 15+ Common Dolphin. (P Aley)

Porthgwarra: c15 Chiffchaff, 3 Blackcap and 1 Willow Warbler. (DK Parker)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Mute Swan, 30 Canada Geese, 2 hybrid geese, 7 Mallard, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Cormorant, 4 Moorhen, 3 Grey Heron, 5 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler and 2 Blackcap. (DK Parker)

Mount’s Bay: 3 Great Northern Diver & 11 Common Scoter. (PA Fraser)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 8 Mediterranean Gull (1 2s, 7 1s), c8 Black-tailed Godwit. (PA Fraser)

Trewavas: 1 Great Northern Diver. (C Richards)

Truro: Female Blackcap in front garden. (M Costa)

Levant: 1m Wheatear. (P Bray)

Crackington Haven: m & f  Blackcap no rings in private garden. (J & B  Teague)

RSPB Scillonian Wildlife Cruise 9/4/18 (postponed from 6/4) – Penzance to Wolf Rock: 18 Gannet, 4 Shag, 175 Manx Sheawater, 34 Guillemot, 19 Razorbill, 4 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Fulmar, 1 Sandwich Tern, 10 Common Dolphin. Wolf Rock to Penzance: 36 Gannet, 2 Shag, 150 Manx Shearwater, 4 Guillemot, 6 Razorbill, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 6 Fulmar, 6 Kittiwake, 2 Turnstone, 40+ Common Dolphin, 1 Harbour Porpoise. Wolf Rock to St Marys: 23 Gannet, 3 Kittiwake, 1 Fulmar, 4 Manx Shearwater, 4 Razorbill, 5 Sandwich Tern, 2 Harbour Porpoise. St Marys to Wolf Rock: 44 Gannet, 3 Kittiwake, 7 Manx Shearwater, 2 Razorbill, 3 Guillemot, 26 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Harbour Porpoise, 4 Common Dolphin. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

dkp/sgr

Tuesday 3rd April 2018

Landulph: Glossy Ibis again on the salt marsh at Lower Marsh Farm. Also present on 18/2. (Olivia LC)

Glossy Ibis – Olivia LC

Lizard: Hoopoe flew E-W across the main Lizard road about 1/2 mile north of Lizard village at 10:30. (B Hawker)

Newlyn: juv Glaucous Gull still in the harbour at 13:00. (L Proctor)

Egloshayle: Osprey flew north at 10:00. (A Langdon)

Truro: 2 Spoonbill, along Malpas Road, also present 30th and 31st March, visible each time from the pines layby at half tide falling. (A Hill)

Gannel Estuary: adult Kumlien’s Gull, 1st winter Iceland Gull. 1 Greenshank. (S Rowe, T Carson)

Kumlien’s Gull – Steve Rowe

Porthpean: 3 Surf Scoters and Long-tailed Duck still offshore with Great Northern Diver this morning. (J Lindsell)

Kennack Sands: 1 House Martin. (F Trewin)

Malpas: 5 Blackcap (3m, 2f), 2 Siskin (1m, 1f), feeder in private garden. (A Hill)

Marazion Marsh: 1 Swallow East, 1m Wheatear, 1 Water Pipit, 20 Canada Geese, 20 Teal, 1f Shoveler, 4 Gadwall this morning. (R Veal, DK Parker) Sedge Warbler heard briefly this morning and a Common Tern over Longrock Pool this afternoon. (A Mackechnie) Also 1 Bittern, 1 Buzzard and 3 Little Egret this afternoon. (A Mackechnie, T Mills)

Sennen: 2 hybrid Hooded Crow between Trinity Pool/Trinity Cottages. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Camel Trail, Guineaport / Polbrock: 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Jay, 3 Nuthatch, 3 Bullfinch, 9 singing Song Thrush, 2 Mistle Thrush, 2 Willow Tit, 11 Chiffchaff, 11 Goldcrest, 1 Linnet, 1 Greenfinch, 2 Buzzard, 3 Raven, 1 Dipper, 1 Grey Wagtail, 6 Shelduck, 9 Mute Swan, 1 Kingfisher, 21 Teal. (S Grose)

Porthilly Point: 1 Sand Martin, 9 Sandwich Tern, 65 Oystercatcher. (S Grose)

Dobwalls: male Brambling in private garden (C&J Duffy)

Nanquidno: 1 decapitated Barn Owl. (T Mcgowan)

Hayle: 1 Swallow at ASDA. (R Veal)

Gwennap: Kestrel, seen and heard calling, with Buzzard nearby. (R Hampshire)

Perranporth: pair of Blackcap on fatballs in garden. (C Young)

Charlestown: 2 (m + f) Blackcap still (D Hastilow)

Gwynver Beach: 1 Sandwich Tern. (P Bray)

St.Austell: 1 female Blackcap in private garden. (C Hooper)

Blackcap, Chris Hooper

 

Lanner: 1 m Sparrowhawk. (R Hampshire)

Crowlas: 1m Blackcap in garden of The Star. (MJ Spicer)

St Martin, Chenhale Farm: 1 Black Redstart. (M Nattrass)

dkp/tdm

Saturday 17th February 2018

CANCELLATION: Due to illness the advertised guided walk around Marazion will not take place on Sunday, 18th Feb.

Newquay Boating lake: 1w Ring-billed Gull still, also an aberrant Herring Gull/possible Audouin’s Gull. (S Grose)

Ring-billed Gull, Shaun Grose

Possible Audouin’s Gull, Shaun Grose

Mount’s Bay (Mousehole-Newlyn): 1 Pacific Diver, 21 Great Northern Diver, 1 Great Skua. Also c30 Common Dolphin west in 5 pods and 5 Harbour Porpoises loitering. (D Flumm)

Mounts Bay: 14 Black-throated Divers, 2 Great Northern Divers, 1 White-billed Diver and a possible Pacific Diver at 13:15 near Low Lee cardinal buoy. (R Butts)

St Clement: 19 Cattle Egret at 07:00 but then flew off.  Also 30+ Shelduck and 19 Curlew (PJ Freestone and B.Dallas) Later 16 Cattle Egret  in cattle field opposite Doorstop Ltd and Nance Farm.

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 4 Mute Swan, 7 Canada Geese, 4 Gadwall, 25 Teal, 7 Mallard, 1 Bittern, 1 Little Egret, 9 Grey Heron, 13 Little Grebe, 1 Buzzard, 2 Water Rail, 47 Moorhen, 1 Coot, 3 Snipe, 42 Black-headed Gull, 45 Herring Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Kingfisher and 2 Cetti’s Warbler. (WeBS) Also 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Stonechat and 1 Reed Bunting. (L Proctor, DK Parker)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Pink-footed Goose, 1 Greylag, 131 Canada Geese, 5 hybrid geese, 1 Muscovy, 1 Wigeon, 7 Teal, 24 Mallard, 10 Tufted Duck, 2 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 6 Little Grebe, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 3 Buzzard, 11 Moorhen, 5 Coot, 10 Lapwing, 11 Snipe, 13 Black-headed Gull, 1 ad Mediterranean Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 97 Herring Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull and 2 Kingfisher. (WeBS) Also 12 Stock Dove. (DK Parker)

Penzance: 1w Ring-billed Gull at Eastern Green by the stream outflow at c14:30 then flew towards Penzance. (J Ryan)

Porthpean: 3 Surf Scoter, 1 Velvet Scoter, 1 Long-tailed Duck and 1 Red-necked Grebe, 12 Common Scoter, 3 Black-throated Diver, 5+ Fulmar, also numerous Common Dolphin and Porpoise in the bay (PJ Freestone and B.Dallas)

Egloshayle: Hawfinch still in the cemetery. (A Langdon)

Saltash, China Fleet Club: 1 Hawfinch behind nursery building, 2 Mistle thrush, 2 Barnacle Geese, 4 Great Spotted Woodpeckers in car park and 4 Avocet from 2nd hide. (PF Freestone and B.Dallas)

Wilcove: Drake Green-winged Teal still with 24 Teal. (PF Freestone and B.Dallas)

Coverack: 2w Iceland Gull still in the harbour. Also 200 Gannet and 3 Common Dolphin @ 1500. (D Wright)

Sennen Cove: Juv Kumlien’s Gull, 2 juv Iceland Gull and juv Glaucous Gull. (K Wilson)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Bittern (12:10 hrs), 1 Firecrest, 2 Water Rail. Longrock Pool: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff + 3 Chiffchaff, Cetti’s Warbler (heard). (L Proctor)

Bittern, Linton Proctor

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Great White Egret at the Golden Lion cut-off. (W Chegwidden, T Wilson, A Jeffery) Stuart Hutchings Hide: 6 Goldeneye.Southern Cut-off: 2 Goldcrest, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Reed Bunting, Great Tit, Blue Tit, Long-tailed Tit, Chaffinch, flock of Redwings far side. (W Chegwidden) And 1 Brambling. (A Jeffery)

Goldeneye, Warren Chegwidden

Goldeneye, Warren Chegwidden

Goldeneye, Warren Chegwidden

Colliford Lake: 3 Goosander, 22 Great Crested Grebe, 230 Black-headed Gull, 1w Little Gull, 340 Lesser Black-backed Gull , 3w Yellow-legged Gull. (B Bosisto)

China Fleet Club: 1 Glossy Ibis over Landulph at 14:50, 4 Barnacle Geese. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Green-winged Teal, 100+ Teal, 10 Pintail (5prs), 20+ Shoveler, 2 Shelduck, 14 Gadwall (7prs), 30+ Wigeon, 200+ Lapwing, 100+ Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Heron, 1 Spoonbill (ad), 50+ noisy Canada Geese, 1 Peregrine, 1(f) Sparrowhawk. (JHawkey & K Dalziel)

Carnon Downs Sewage Works: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler and 3 Firecrest this afternoon.(D Curtis)

Newlyn: A partially leucistic 2nd winter Herring Gull off Newlyn with white primaries on left wing and white outer primaries on right wing. Maybe a Herring/Glaucous hybrid? (D Flumm) Also 1 1w Glaucous Gull, 1 1w Iceland Gull. (L Proctor) Sandy Cove: 1 Water Rail, 2 Blackcap m+f, 2 Bullfinch f. (L Proctor)

Mousehole, St Clements Isle: 1 1w Glaucous Gull. (L Proctor) later 1 Iceland Gull and 2 Glaucous Gull.

Mevagissey: 1 Glaucous Gull. (R Archer)

Windmill Farm: 1 Merlin, 1 Sparrowhawk at feeders, 1 Woodcock, 1 Song Thrush, 2 Reed Bunting, also Snipe, Fieldfare, Redwings, Meadow Pipits. (S Grose) 1 Merlin (male) and an Adder. (D Wright)

The Lizard: 1 Peregrine Falcon, 2 Chough, 3 Raven, 9 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Peacock Butterfly. (S Grose)

Helston boating lake: 7 Shoveler, 51 Tufted Duck, 11 Coot, 1 Black-headed Gull with white plastic ring on right leg with digits 2156.(S Grose)

St Anthony: 1 f Blackcap in Ivy bush along the roadside of the creek this afternoon. (F Trewin)

Blackcap, Freddy Trewin

Blackcap, Freddy Trewin

Lizard Point: 4 Manx Shearwater, 3 Purple Sandpiper @ 0900. (D Wright)

Kennack Sands: 5 Red-throated Diver,  1 Black-throated Diver @ 1400. (D Wright)

Smallacombe Plantation: 1 Crossbill , 1 Siskin. ( B Bosisto )

Dunmere Wood: 1 Tawny Owl. ( B Bosisto )

Fletchers Bridge: 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Yellowhammer. ( B Bosisto )

Goss Moor: 150 Fieldfare. ( B Bosisto )

Loe Pool: 49 Pochard, 27 Shoveler, 11 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Goosander, 1 Cetti’s Warbler. (G Adams)

Hayle estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: 1 ringed Firecrest. (M Rouncefield, J Bowen)

Firecrest, Jayne Bowen

Cadsonbury Woods: 2 Treecreeper, 2 Marsh Tit, 3 Grey Wagtail. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Gulval Churchtown: 1 Woodcock flew over road behind GMO motors at 0700hrs (J Hawkey)

Porthluney Cove: 1 ad.m. Black Redstart, 1 Raven, 4 Rock Pipit. (M.P.Frost)

Caerhays Castle Pool: 1 Kingfisher, 3 Little Grebe, 8 Moorhen, 1 Meadow Pipit, 1 Long-tailed Tit, 30+ Black-headed Gull, 50+ Herring Gull. (M.P.Frost)

Truro: 2 Dippers on the river at The leats at 0700hrs (PJ Freestone and B.Dallas)

Rame Head: 9+ Cirl Buntings, 150+ Linnet and 60+ Skylark in stubble field SE of car park at Rame Head. Also Sparrowhawk (PJ Freestone and B.Dallas)

Golitha Falls: Treecreeper, 2 Marsh Tit, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Mistle Thrush, Coal Tit, Nuthatch, Long-tailed Tit (PJ Freestone and B.Dallas)

dkp/tdm

Sunday 11th February 2018

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Great White Egret from Golden Lion causeway again this morning. (R Augarde, W Chegwidden, B Oakes) Also seen again at Golden Lion Cutoff at 1615hrs, plus 2 Little Egret (PJ Freestone)

Great White Egret, Warren Chegwidden

Great White Egret, Ben Oakes

Great White Egret, Ben Oakes

Sancreed: 1 Pink-footed Goose, 1 Greylag, 151 Canada Geese, 3 Mediterranean Gull. (D Flumm)

Porthpean: 3 Surf Scoter, 1 Velvet Scoter, 1 Long-tailed Duck and 1 Black-necked Grebe, 15 Common Scoter, 2 Great Northern Diver (S & P Rogers, D Campbell).

Surf Scoters, David Campbell

Wilcove: 1 Green-winged Teal still at 07.45. (M Easterbrook) Also 49 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Common Gull, 1 Green winged Teal. (A Blonden)

Wacker Quay: 1 Green-winged Teal still at 08.30, also 57 Avocet. (M Easterbrook)

Dozmary Pool: 1 ad m Lesser Scaup.

Newquay: 1 1w Ring-billed Gull at Trenance Boating Lake again. (D Campbell)

Ring-billed Gull, David Campbell

Mousehole, St Clement’s Isle: 1 1w Kumlien’s Gull at the roost this evening. (M Elliot)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 5+ Water Pipit.

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1w Glaucous Gull, 6 Common Gull, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 5 Goosander, 16 Grey Plover, 1 Kingfisher, 5 Bar-tailed Godwit. Also 3 Greenshank. (D Campbell)  Ryan’s Field:1 Spoonbill. (S Grose, R Veal) and 1 Snipe. (R Veal) Copperhouse creek: 1 Mediterranean Gull, 26 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Firecrest, 1 male Blackcap. (S Grose) Also 3 Greenshank. (D Campbell)

Penzance: 1 juv Glaucous Gull offshore the promenade.

Newlyn: 1 1w Iceland Gull and 1 1w Glaucous Gull in harbour.

Truro: 2 (m&f) Blackcap in garden. (K + J Mortimore) Also in my garden: 1m,1f Siskin. (D Jenkins)

Wadebridge: 1 Blackcap (m) on garden feeders. (S Marquis)

Crowlas: 1f Brambling with 250+ Chaffinch, 1+ Firecrest, 1f Blackcap, 60+ Redwing. (R Veal)

Camborne: 1 m Blackcap still visiting garden in centre of town. (D King)

Bodmin, Cardinham Woods: 1 Marsh Tit plus several Coal Tits, dozens of Siskins and 1 Grey Wagtail all by the café feeders. (A Hartley)

Falmouth, Berkeley Cottages: 1 fem-type Black Redstart, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Buzzard. (S Van Hear)

Bude, Northcott Mouth: 1 Peregrine. (P Mitson)

Pendower: 6 Black-throated Diver, 2 Great Northern Diver, 5 Slavonian Grebe, 6 Common Scoter. (S & P Rogers).

Newquay River Gannel: 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Dipper. (S Grose)

Sennen: 1 juv Iceland Gull over road. (D Flumm)

Millbrook: 1 Greenshank. (M Easterbrook)

Penwithick: 3 Goldfinch , 4 House Sparrow , 2 Great Tit , 2 Blue Tit , 1 Coal Tit , 1 Reed Bunting , 3 Long-tailed Tit . (K.Bowers)

Meadow Pipit, Kevin Bowers

Coal Tit, Kevin Bowers

Reed Bunting, Kevin Bowers

Gannel Estuary: 11 Little Egret, 134 Curlew. (S Rowe)

Porth Reservoir: 2 Goosander, 1 Wigeon, 8 Great Crested Grebe, 6 Coot, 1 Grey Heron, 250 Black-headed Gull, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 10 Common Gull. (S Rowe)

Penzance: 2 Black Redstart along seafront this afternoon.

St Ives Island seawatch 8.30 am – 12.30 pm: 5 Great Skua, 7 Red-throated Diver, 5 Black-throated Diver, 2 Great Northern Diver, 3 Purple Sandpiper. (R Wilkins)

Mawgan: 1 Nuthatch and 1 Siskin in garden (P. Bedford)

tdm

Thursday 8th February 2018

Late news, 7/2, Wilcove: Drake Green-winged Teal, 3 Whimbrel, 2 Greenshank, 1 Common Sandpiper. (B Taggart)

Charlestown: 1 f Blackcap still ( D Hastilow)

Egloshayle: A single Hawfinch still at the old cemetery this morning at 09:20. (A Langdon)

Truro: Male and female Blackcaps in a private garden. (K & J Mortimore)

Gwithian: 1w Glaucous Gull on the beach at 12:15. Also 2w Glaucous Gull on beach feeding on seal carcass, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 1 drk Scaup, 5 Tufted Duck, 2 Mute Swan, 1 Coot, 9 Moorhen, 1 Canada Goose, 3 Oystercatcher, 31 Great Black-backed Gull, 4 Shelduck, 120+ Herring Gull, 11 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 41 Teal, 1 Snipe, Reed Bunting, 2 Stonechat. (PJ Freestone)

2w Glaucous Gull – Paul Freestone

Godrevy Head: 43 Oystercatcher, 16 Turnstone, 1 Purple Sandpiper, 1 Kestrel, 6+ Raven, 10+ Meadow Pipit, 8 Rock Pipit, 5+ Skylark, 2 Stonechat, Great Northern Diver and numerous Shag and Guillemot offshore. (PJ Freestone)

Millbrook: Cattle Egret still at Radford Lane opposite Stone Farm.

Saltash: 1 Hawfinch still at the China Fleet Club, 8 Fieldfare flew over (M Beer)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 Spotted Redshank (M Beer)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 30 Bar-tailed Godwit, 175 Dunlin, 48 Redshank, 4 Greenshank, 2 Rock Pipit, 23 Oystercatcher, 2 Meadow Pipit, 55 Black-headed Gull, 4 Common Gull, 88+ Herring Gull, 123 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 16 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Little Egret, 100+ Wigeon, 80+ Teal, 1 Shelduck, 4 Curlew. Ryan’s Field: 17 Curlew, 1f Bullfinch, 2 Greenfinch, 77 Lapwing, 18 Redshank, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Dunlin, 3 Shelduck, 2 Canada Geese. Copperhouse Creek: 1 Mediterranean Gull, 10 Shelduck, 22 Redshank, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 16 Canada Geese, 250+ Wigeon, 1 Spoonbill, 120+ Herring Gull, 4 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 14 Black-headed Gull, 3 Mute Swan. (PJ Freestone)

Lamorna: 1 Firecrest, 2 Red Deer. (M McKee)

Newlyn Harbour: 1w Glaucous Gull, 1w Iceland Gull. (M McKee)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Great White Egret at the Golden Lion cut off, 3 Goldeneye viewed from southern cut off. (D Curtis)

Cardinham Woods: 10+ Siskin, 3 Marsh Tit. (B Taggart)

Crafthole: 1 Firecrest in roadside hedge. (B Taggart)

Sancreed: 2 Mediterranean Gull (ad & 1W), 1 Chiffchaff. (DS Flumm)

Mousehole, St Clement’s Isle: 2 1w Iceland Gull (thought to be new birds), 1 pale 1w Glaucous Gull, 1 ad Kumlien’s Gull, 5 (2 ad, 2 1w and 1 3w) Yellow-legged Gull and 1 poss 3w Azorean Yellow-legged Gull, all at the roost this evening.(M Elliot)

Looe –  a very white, 2w Glaucous Gull at Hannafore this afternoon. Also at least 3 Mediterranean Gull, several Kittiwakes and 1 male Eider. (A Payne)

Dozmary Pool: 1 ad m Lesser Scaup still and 2 Goldeneye etc. (B Craven)

Helford Passage: 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Razorbill, 1 Great Crested Grebe. (J St Ledger)

dkp/tdm

Wednesday 31st January 2018

Late news, 30/1, Egloshayle: 2 Hawfinches still in the morning. (C Selway)

Late news, 30/1, Clapper Marshes: 3 Common Sandpiper and a Water Pipit. (C Selway)

Egloshayle: At least 1 Hawfinch still present in the cemetery. (A Langdon)

Newlyn, Tolcarne rocks: 2 Brent Geese and 1 ad Mediterranean Gull with gull flock, 1 Grey Heron and Kingfisher. (L Proctor, T Mills) Harbour: 1 ad Kumlien’s Gull and 1 1w Iceland Gull also ad & 1w Glaucous Gull (L Proctor, T Mills)

Brent Geese – Linton Proctor

Brent Goose – Tony Mills

Penzance, off Tolcarne beach: Feeding frenzy of Gannets close inshore, 1 Mute Swan and 4 Grey Seal. Wherrytown rocks: c70 Sanderling. (T Mills) Jubilee Pool: Drake Eider still. (J Evans)

Pendeen Watch 09.30 – 11.30: 1 1w Iceland Gull (same bird as on 20th, 25th and 30th Jan), 1 Manx Shearwater W and 1 Red-throated Diver. (P Clement)

Mawgan: 2 Brambling (1m, 1f), 1m Siskin, 1 Blackcap in garden (P. Bedford)

Cape Cornwall: 1w Glaucous Gull still and 2 Great Skua offshore, plus 21 Choughs. (N Wheatley)

Charlestown: 1 f Blackcap ( D Hastilow )

Kingsmill Lake: Glossy Ibis still. (M Beer)

China Fleet Club: 1 Hawfinch still this morning. (M Beer)

Wilcove: Drake Green-winged Teal again. (J Dodderidge)

Truro: 8 Cattle Egrets with Little Egrets 200 m. along St Clement lane past Penarth farm and viewed from gate on right 11:00. (M Lammas)

St Gothian LNR: 3 Glaucous Gull (1w, 2w, Ad) at 14:00. (PA Fraser) Also 1m Scaup, 120 Teal, 2 Coot, 4 Oystercatcher and 8 Curlew. (MJ Spicer)

1w Glaucous Gull – Pete Fraser

2w Glaoucous Gull – Pete Fraser

Ad Glaucous Gull – Pete Fraser

Coverack: 1 Iceland Gull and 1 Mediterranean Gull (P. Bedford)

Porth Reservoir: 7 Mediterranean Gull, 22 Common Gull, 274 Black headed Gull, 1 Kittiwake, 8 Coot, 2 Raven, 1 Kingfisher. (S Grose)

Ruan Lanihorne: 1 Peregrine, 1 Firecrest (C Hughes)

Padstow, Dennis Farm: 15 Egret sp. observed in brown field with cattle from Porthilly Point, too far away for positive identification. (S Grose)

Camel Trail Wildlife Walk: 34 Mute Swan, 2 Whooper Swan, 4 Canada Goose, 44 Shelduck, 9 Mallard, 2 Goosander, 1 Little Grebe, 3 Cormorant, 2 Little Egret, 2 Buzzard, 60 Oystercatcher, 3 Ringed Plover, c.2000 Golden Plover, c.300 Lapwing, 120 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 55 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 65 Curlew, c.350 Black-headed Gull, 2 Common Gull, 80 Herring Gull, 8 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 90 Great Black-backed Gull, 7 Wood Pigeon, 2 Collared Dove, 1 Meadow Pipit, 2 Pied Wagtail, 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Wren, 1 Dunnock, 3 Robin, 10 Redwing, 7 Blackbird, 2 Song Thrush, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Goldcrest, 2 Great Tit, 2 Blue Tit, 1 Magpie, 1 Jay, 6 Rook, 45 Carrion Crow, 12 Starling, 8 House Sparrow, 5 Goldfinch, 2 Bullfinch,  Reed Bunting. 1 Rabbit, 1 Palmate NewtFrog spawn. (M. Scawen et al.)

Respryn Woods: 1 Sparrowhawk. (D Bray)

Sparrowhawk, Darren Bray

Bude: 15 Oystercatcher, 3 Stonechat and 7-8 Long-tailed Tit. (H Wilkins)

dkp/sgr