Monday 8th April 2019

Late news, 7/4, Par Beach: 1 Eider. (T Bell)

Drift: adult Kumlien’s Gull, 2 Black-necked Grebe, 2 Swallow, 3 Sand Martin. (D Flumm)

Marazion Marsh: 1 Glossy Ibis. (D Clapp)

Lizard Point: 2nd year Little Gull this am, also 7 sum plum Black-throated Diver , 2 Red-throated, Great Skua, 6 Puffin. (T Blunden)

Sancreed: 1 Cattle Egret, 4 Willow Warbler, 7 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap. (D Flumm)

Chaple Amble: 1 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Water Pipit, 1 Green Sandpiper. (P Roseveare)

Rame: 15 Willow warblers,14 Blackcaps,10 Chiffchaffs,1 Wryneck (heard), 4 Yellowhammers, Linnets, 5 Skylarks, 4 Kestrels, 3 Buzzards, 2 Raven,1 House Martin,15 Swallows. (C Buckland)

Porth Joke: 1 m Redstart, c30 Willow Warbler, c20 Chiffchaff, 12 Blackcap, 1 Sand Martin. (S Rowe)

Redstart, Steve Rowe

St Gothian Sands: 1m Pintail and 2 Common Sandpiper. (MJ Spicer)

Pintail, Mike Spicer

Freathy: Grasshopper Warbler reeling at 08:00 in scrub in valley. (M Jordan)

Goss Moor: 13 Willow Warbler, 9 Chiffchaff, 6 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 2 Bullfinch, 1 male Reed bunting, 2 Jay, 4 Wren, 7 Robin, 1 Swallow. (P Ash)

Willow Warbler, Paul Ash

Old Lizard Head; 1 Red-legged Partridge in kale field. (D Collins)

Hayle Estuary: 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Curlew, 4 Shelduck, 2 Wigeon, 8 Teal at 14.37. (M Webb)

Bar-tailed Godwit, Martin Webb

Curlew, Martin Webb

Trevarrion: 5 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff. (B Bosisto)

Mawgan Porth: 12 Teal. (B Bosisto)

Sladesbridge: Short-eared Owl at Pendavey this afternoon. (D Julian)

Pendeen: Lesser Redpoll flying around the coastguard cottages calling, Siskin (heard only), 2 Willow Warblers, 2 Swallows, 1 Buzzard. (A Hartley)

sgr

Sunday 7th April 2019

Lower Tamar Lake: 1f Ring-necked Duck, 12 Tufted Duck, 4 Great Crested Grebe. (R Mudge)

Helston: 1 Great White Egret flying towards Loe Pool at 1345 (D Eva)

Kenidjack: 1 Serin just east of engine shed. (R Augarde)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Glossy Ibis and 1 Water Pipit still. (P St Pierre)

Wheatear, Steve Rogers

Drift reservoir (members only): 1 ad Kumlien’s Gull, 2 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Cattle Egret. (R Menari)

Polperro: 1 Hoopoe reported. (per D Spooner)

Caerthillean: Grasshopper Warbler heard between bridge over stream and gate. (M Williams)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 1 Little Ringed Plover, 1m Wheatear and c12 Swallow through. (MJ Spicer) Also 1 m Pintail. (R Augarde)

Pintail, Richard Augarde

Carn Brea: 1 Wryneck behind the castle. (S Grose)

Mount (PL30 4DU): 2 Swift. (N Moss)

Mounts Bay: 7 Eider and 2 Common Scoter off Marazion. (P St Pierre)

Rilla Mill: Mistle Thrush pair collecting food and carrying off to nest. (D Spooner)

Mistle Thrush, Derek Spooner

Mistle Thrush, Derek Spooner

Mistle Thrush, Derek Spooner

Newlyn Harbour: 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Kittiwake, 2 Raven, 1 f Eider on the slipway, 3 Mute Swan, 14 Turnstone, 53 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Rock Pipit. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Carnsew Pool: 1 m Wheatear, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Common Sandpiper, 9 Linnet, also 1 dead Grey Seal on estuary behind Tempest building. (S Grose) Plus 6 Oystercatcher, 12 Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Sandwich Tern and 1 Red Kite flying over Hayle bypass. (D Thomas)

Crantock: Osprey over Treago Farm at 2.45pm. (C Stephenson)

Park Head: Osprey flew north along the coast 15:20 (presumed same as Crantock). (S Rowe)

Osprey, Steve Rowe

Lizard Point: 1 Common Redstart. (C Hewson)

Trevose Head: 7 Swallow, 1 Kestrel, 1 Raven, 3 Stonechat ( m ), numerous singing Skylark. (S Lilley)

Dobwalls: Male Yellowhammer in our garden (C&J Duffy)

Penwithick: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Blue Tit, 2 Siskin, 5 Goldfinch, 6 Chaffinch, 3 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Collared Dove, 2 Woodpigeon. (K. Bowers)

Siskin, Kevin Bowers

Long-tailed Tit, Kevin Bowers

Reed Bunting, Kevin Bowers

Porthmeor: 1 Cetti’s Warbler. (S Rowe)

Porth Reservoir: 2 Grey Heron, 12 Sand Martin, 10 Swallow, 2 House Martin, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Coot, 6 Moorhen. (S Rowe)

Newquay: 3 Mediterranean Gull behind the plough in fields at Tregair Farm. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 2 Common Sandpiper (opp Mellanvrane roundabout) 1 Dipper (on drainage pipe 100yds west of cairn bridge), 1 Chiffchaff at (Salmons Lane), 11 Little Egret at Penpol Creek. (S Grose)

Kilkhampton: 2 Yellowhammer. (R Mudge)

Newquay Boating Lake: 1 Tawny Owl this eve. (S Grose)

tdm

Sunday 31st March 2019

Late news, 30/3, Rumps – Pentire Head – Pentire Farm: 1 Wheatear (m), 5 Swallow, 2 Kestrel, 1 Buzzard, 5 Stonechat, 2 Linnet. (S Marquis)

Late news, 30/3, Truro: 3 Jay flew over the Rosedale Estate, calling. (K Mortimore)

Late news, 30/3, Marazion Beach: Sanderling, originally ringed in Iceland in May 2011, subsequently seen on the Isles of Scilly in April 2012, January and October 2013, August 2014 and January 2017, and in Iceland in August 2015. (S Rogers)

Sanderling – Steve Rogers

Lanreath: White Stork resting on a pergola in a private garden this morning. (R & S Rickard)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Glossy Ibis, 1 Garganey, 2 Swallow, 1 Greylag Goose, 6 singing Cetti’s Warbler. (D Eva)  Also Water Pipit. (L Proctor) Glossy Ibis again present at 16:00 plus at least 2 pairs of Shoveler and 1 Little Egret. (P Bray)

Trevose Head: Red-rumped Swallow came through with a bunch of mixed Hirundines at 13:55. Not relocated since, but strong steady passage mostly of Sand Martin suggests that they are coasting through and not hanging around. Also 3 House Martin, 18 Swallow, 116 Sand Martin, 1 female Black Redstart, 4 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff between 13:00 and 15:00. (P Roseveare)

Coverack: Pallas’s Warbler still present.

Drift Reservoir (members only): 2 Black-necked Grebe still. (S Rogers) Adult Kumlien’s Gull again. (M Ahmad)

Black-necked Grebe – Steve Rogers

Tresillian: 1 Cattle Egret on the river opposite Tresemple pool. (M Jones)

St Martin in Meneage: 17 Cattle Egret in cattle field north of village again. (A Chatfield)

Cape Cornwall: 2cy Iceland Gull on the golf course. (M Ahmad)

Lizard: 3cy Iceland Gull and 1 Black-throated Diver.

Land’s End: 2 Willow Warbler, 10 Chiffchaff, 2 Wheatear, 1 Icelandic Redwing and 3 Roe Deer. (B Mellow)

Sheffield: 4 Wheatear and 1 White Wagtail in field towards Mousehole. (M Elliott)

Penzance: 17 Purple Sandpiper at Jubilee Pool. (P St Pierre)

Par Beach Pool: 4 Tufted Duck, 2 Shelduck, 4 Water Rail (from footpath behind the pool), 9 Chiffchaff, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Song Thrush. (S Grose)

Par Beach: 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 12 Linnet, 9 Greenfinch, 3 Eider. (S Grose)

Bugle: 5 Tufted Duck, 4 Chiffchaff, 2 Buzzard, 1 Red Kite from Goonbarrow clay works. (S Grose)

Rosewall Hill, St Ives: 1 Red Kite (over at 12:50), 10+ Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk, 4 Wheatear, 3 House Martin, 3 Sand Martin. (T Phelps and M Doyle)

Pentire: 1 Cormorant, 8 Stonechat, 3 Skylark, 2 Wren, 1 Meadow Pipit. (K Bowers)

Stonechat, Skylark, Wren and Meadow Pipit – Kevin Bowers

Porth Reservoir: 10 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Coot, 5 Chiffchaff, 2 Buzzard. (S Grose)

Godolphin Bridge: Blackcap in song. Speckled Wood. (C Richards)

Dodman Point: 2 House Martin. (M Nicholson)

Tehidy Country Park: 22 Mute Swan, 4 Buzzard, 3 Moorhen, 5 Robin. (C Hooper)

St Agnes Head: 1 Chiffchaff, 3 Swallow, 10 Meadow Pipit, 4 Rock Pipit, 2 Stonechat. (D Chaney)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 7 Tufted Duck, 3 Goldeneye, 2 Swallow, 2 Sand Martin, 1 Common Lizard. (D Chaney)

College Reservoir: 2 Teal, 3 Snipe, 30 Herring Gull, 10 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 10+ Chiffchaff. (D Chaney, C Benton)

Argal Reservoir: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 10 distant Hirundine sp, 1 Kingfisher. (D Chaney, C Benton)

Pednavounder, nr Coverack: 1 Swallow. (D Beadle)

Pentire Point West: 2 Short-eared Owl. (S Grose)

Newquay, Trenance Gardens: 2 Tawny Owl heard. (S Grose)

Porthgwarra: 1 House Martin, 6 Swallow, 3 Wheatear & 1 male Emperor Moth. (G May)

dkp/cjb

Monday 11th March 2019

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Glossy Ibis still at 07:30. (P Walsh)

Mousehole: Ad Kumlien’s Gull, 2 Yellow-legged Gull and 2w argentatus Herring Gull on St Clement’s Isle this evening. (M Elliott)

Chapel Amble: 6 Cattle Egret at 13:00 also Vagrant Emperor briefly. (D Julian)

Walmsley Sanctuary (members only): 17 Cattle Egret, 6 Sand Martin, Swallow and Lesser Redpoll. (D Julian)

St Clement: 14 Cattle Egret, 1 male Siskin on feeders at The Old Vicarage. (M Jones)

Gannel Estuary: 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher. (S Grose)

Golitha Falls: 3 Treecreeper, 11 Nuthatch, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 9 Coal Tit, 1 Jay, 7 Blue Tit, 8 Great Tit, 3 Robin, 2 Wren & 7 Chaffinch. (P Ash)

Treecreeper – Paul Ash

Treecreeper – Paul Ash

Nuthatch – Paul Ash

Nuthatch – Paul Ash

Porthgwarra: 1 f/1w Black Redstart at Porth Loe. C50 Golden Plover over moor. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Sennen Cove: 2w Yellow-legged Gull briefly at 12:30. (M Elliott)

Devoran Quay: 1 Sandwich Tern, 2 Common Gull, 9 Black-tailed Godwit, 45 Dunlin. (J St Ledger)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 Spoonbill again.

Camel Estuary: 4 Whooper Swan on Dinham Flats, also Spotted Redshank, 6 Golden Plover, 4 Knot and 3 Greenshank. (D Julian)

Drift Reservoir: Black-necked Grebe. (I Webster)

Black-necked Grebe, Ian Webster

Hannafore: 15 Rock Pipit (3+ littoralis), 2 Eider, 1+ Slav Grebe and a Great Northern Diver. (D Clegg)

Housel Bay: 1 Corn Bunting. (D Collins)

Lizard Pt: 3 Great Skua, 32 Manx Shearwater, 2 Puffins in about an hour and a half, 1 Iceland Gull. (D Collins)

Croft Pascoe Pool: 2 Little Grebe. (D Collins)

Penzance Harbour /Battery Rocks: 5 Eider, 78 Turnstone (2 with metal ring on right leg), 14 Purple Sandpiper. (S Grose)

Carrick Roads: 6 Gannets circling and diving for food. (S Peake)

dkp//sgr

Sunday 10th March 2019

Lower Tamar Lake: 1f Ring-necked Duck, 3 Willow Tit one pair at the hide and a single at the car park, 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Nuthatch, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Cormorant.

Mousehole, St Clement’s Isle: 1 ad Kumlien’s Gull, 2, ad + 2w, Yellow-legged Gull at the roost. (M Elliot)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 2 Cattle Egret ( B Bosisto P Roseveare)

St Ives seawatch: 1 1w Little Gull and 1 Great Skua. (R Augarde) Plus 8 Manx Shearwater, 7 Great Skua, 1 Black Redstart. ( B Bosisto P Roseveare) St Ives Harbour: 1 female Black Redstart flying over the beach. (K Money)

Pendeen seawatch: 1 1w Little Gull, 1 Great Skua and 4 Manx Shearwater. (P Clement)

Nanquidno, Ashmoor: 1 Jack Snipe. (C Moore)

Penwithick: 8 Goldfinch, 2 Reed Bunting, 3 Blue Tit, 5 Chaffinch, 1 Marsh Tit, 2 Great Tit, 1 Greenfinch, 1 Pied Wagtail, 9 House Sparrow, 1 Collared Dove, 1 Long-Tailed Tit, 1 Magpie, 2 Coal Tit, 3 Dunnock. (K. Bowers)

Reed Bunting, Kevin Bowers

Greenfinch, Kevin Bowers

Pied Wagtail, Kevin Bowers

Goldfinch, Kevin Bowers

Long-tailed Tit, Kevin Bowers

Magpie, Kevin Bowers

Porth Reservoir: 6 Great Crested Grebe, 9 Coot, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Dipper, 12 Lesser Black-backed Gull. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 adult Spoonbill, 6 Sanderling. (B Bosisto P Roseveare) Also ad and 2w Yellow-legged Gull. (R Veal)

Newlyn Harbour: 2 immature drake Eider (B Bosisto P Roseveare) 4 Eider again. (R Butts)

tdm

Saturday 9th March 2019

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2w Caspian Gull again and adult Yellow-legged Gull. (M Ahmad, S Rowe) Also 2 Spoonbill still. (I Webster)

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint still present. 20 Water Pipit on flood opposite car park. (D Julian)

Drift Reservoir (Members only): 2 ​Cattle Egret ​feeding with cattle, from 08:00 onwards (S Douglas) Also 2 Black-necked Grebe, 4 Great Crested Grebe. (D Flumm) Also adult Kumlien’s Gull early afternoon. (I Webster) Plus 79 Canada Geese, 4 Cormorant, 1 Little Egret, 3 (2m 1f) Mallard, 2 Buzzard, 2 Wren, 3 Dunnock, 3 Blue Tit, 1 Robin, 4 Carrion Crow. (M Webb)

Black-necked Grebe, Martin Webb

Black-necked Grebe, Martin Webb

Cattle Egret, Martin Webb

Great Crested Grebe, Martin Webb

Walmsley Sanctuary (members only): 3 Ruff, 16 Cattle Egret, 2 Spoonbill, 10 Sand Martin and 1 Cetti’s Warbler. (B Bosisto)

Lizard: Yellow-browed Warbler. (I Maclean).

Gannel Estuary: 1 Water Pipit still. (S Rowe)

Trevone: Northern Wheatear on coast path between Trevone and Harlyn. (M Stephenson)

Bude Marshes: A pair of Greylag Geese with 3 Canada Geese this morning at 11:30 flying in from the west also 2 Little Egret, 5 Teal, 2 Grey Heron & 6 Redwing. (N Bastin)

Greylag Geese – Nigel Bastin

Looe/Hannafore: male and female Eider. (K Blick)

Charlestown: 1 m Blackcap (D Hastilow)

Idless Woods: 2 Lesser Redpoll, 1 male Brambling, 30 Siskin, 20 Chaffinch, 20 Goldfinch, 2 pairs Long-tailed Tit lining nests with feathers (D Eva)

Dobwalls: Two Raven calling and tumbling over the garden (C&J Duffy)

Trewey Hill: Hen Harrier (f). (C Madden)

Camel Estuary off Dinham Point: 4 adult Whooper Swan in front of bird hide.  (D Julian)

Saltash, Forder: 1 Spotted Redshank, c.15 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 17 Teal. (P Kemp)

River Lynher, Jupiter Point: c180 Teal and c80 Wigeon. (P Kemp)

Lamorna: 1 Black Redstart. (M McKee)

Marazion Marsh RSPB:  1 Water Pipit. (M McKee) Also 30+ Canada Geese, 7+ Grey Heron, 20+ Mallard, 4 Wigeon, 3 Little Egret, 1 Shoveler, 1 Chiffchaff, 3 Cormorant and 5 Rabbit. (K Money)

Gluvian: 34 Yellowhammer ( B Bosisto )

Penwithick : 3 Blue Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 6 Woodpigeon, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Goldfinch, 11 House Sparrow, 1 Robin, 8 Chaffinch, 2 Great Tit, 3 Coal Tit, 4 Dunnock, 1 Greenfinch, 3 Mallard (overhead), 2 Long-Tailed Tit, 1 Reed Bunting, 2 Jackdaw, 1 Blackcap. (K. Bowers)

Marsh Tit, Kevin Bowers

Blackcap, Kevin Bowers

Greenfinch, Kevin Bowers

Great Spotted Woodpecker, Kevin Bowers

Blue Tit, Kevin Bowers

Great Spotted Woodpecker, Kevin Bowers

St Ives: 4 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Skua. (S Rowe) Also Humpback Whale off the Island at 1400

Heligan:  8 Chaffinch, 1 Buzzard, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 40+ House Sparrow.  ( C Hooper).

House Sparrow, C Hooper

Chaffinch, C Hooper

Great Spotted Woodpecker, C Hooper

Buzzard, C Hooper

Lizard Point (08:00-10:30): 1 2W Iceland Gull, 3 Purple Sandpiper, 3 Puffin, 3 Red-throated Diver, c300 Manx Shearwater and 3 Great Skua. (I Maclean, D Collins et al)

Housel Bay waterings: 1 Corn Bunting. (D Collins, I Maclean)

Croft Pascoe: 2 Little Grebe. (D Collins)

Mawgan: 1 Brambling in garden (P. Bedford)

dkp/tdm

Friday 8th March 2019

Gerrans Bay: 1 Pacific Diver (distant), 7 Black-throated Diver, 11 Great Northern Diver, 3 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Long-tailed Duck, 1 Sandwich Tern, 8 Mediterranean Gull, 30+ Turnstone, 2 Black Redstart, a pair of Kestrel, 50+ Linnet, 1 Sparrowhawk. Viewed from footpath between Porthcurnick and Pednvadan. (G S Gay, J St Ledger & S Williams)

Slavonian Grebe – John St Ledger

Great Northern Diver – John St Ledger

Long-tailed Duck – John St Ledger

Black Redstart – John St Ledger

Sandwich Tern – John St Ledger

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Glossy Ibis at 18.05 again. (J Bennett)

Mousehole, St Clement’s Isle: 1 ad Kumlien’s Gull roosting again this evening. (M Elliot)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 4 Cattle Egret, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 4 Gadwall. (D Flumm)

Rock: 1 m Blackcap, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker in private garden, 12 Cattle Egret in field with cattle at Porthilly Farm. (S Grose)

Walmsley Sanctuary (members only): 50+ Cattle Egret, 2 Little Egret, 23 Curlew, 60+Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Ruff, 2 Little grebe, 5 Lesser black backed gull,  4 Tufted duck, 13 Wigeon, 12 Mallard, 8 Gadwall, 2 Shelduck, 6 Shoveler, 6 Sand Martin, 8 Goldfinch, 4 Great Tit, 6 Blue Tit, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Dunnock, 2 Wren, 4 Chaffinch and 1 Chiffchaff. (D Thomas)

Goldfinch – David Thomas

Little Grebe with newt – David Thomas

Cattle Egret – David Thomas

Cattle Egret – David Thomas

Whooper Swan – David Thomas

Mute and Whooper Swan – David Thomas

Little Egret – David Thomas

Burniere Hide, River Camel: 35 Little Egret, 20+Redshank, 12 Greenshank, 80+Dunlin, 30+Curlew, 3 Snipe, 12 Oystercatcher, 32 Shelduck, 12 Mute Swan, 4 Whooper Swan. (D Thomas)

Nanquidno: juv Iceland Gull flew into part ploughed field opposite Land’s End Airfield at 10:10. (L Proctor)

Porthgwarra: 49 Puffin, 200 Manx Shearwater & 1 Great Northern Diver west between 09:30 & 11:00. (B Mellow)

Pendennis Point 10.00-10.30: 4 Black-throated Diver, c33 Manx Shearwater, 400 auk sp., 12 Kittiwake, 1 Mediteranean Gull, 3 Common Gull, 3 Black-headed Gull (T Phelps)

Lizard Point: juv Iceland Gull this morning.

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 Spoonbill at Copperhouse at 12:15.

Camel Trail, Treraven Meadows /Polbrock: 1 Green Sandpiper, 11 Red-legged Partridge, 16 Shelduck, 4 Mute Swan, 66 Canada Geese, 1 Bar-headed Goose, 37 Teal, 33 Wigeon, 3 Buzzard, 1 Raven, 13 Song Thrush, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Bullfinch, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Water Rail, 1 Tawny Owl, 2 Little Egret, 2 Curlew, 9 Snipe. (S Grose)

White Cross, Newquay: 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Buzzard, 2 Raven, 4 Magpie, 1 Jay, 2 Wren, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Song Thrush, 4 Blackbird, 2 Robin, 2 Dunnock, 6 Goldfinch, 2 Coal Tit, 8 Blue Tit, 6 Great Tit, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 3 Skylark, 4 Meadow Pipit, 22 Chaffinch, 15 Linnet, 12 Yellowhammer. (D Thomas)

Truro, Idless: Lesser Redpoll continues to visit feeders daily since Sunday.  Female Brambling visiting regularly over past 6 weeks. (J Kennett)Saltash, Kingsmill Lake: 2 Knot, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 20 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Greenshank, 20+ Redshank, 30+ Curlew, 1 Avocet, c.50 Teal, 15 Wigeon, and 25 Shelduck. (P Kemp)

Porthgwarra, seawatch 0930-1100: 49 Puffin, 1 Great Northern Diver and 200 Manx Shearwater. (B Mellow)

St Austell, Pinetum Gardens: 22 Canada Geese, 1 Moorhen, 1m&1f Tufted Duck.  (C Hooper).

Helston: Presumed escaped Ferruginous Duck again on the boating lake. (D Cains)

Ferruginous Duck – David Cains

Charlestown: 1 m Blackcap. ( D Hastilow)

Dobwalls: Female Blackcap in the garden (C&J Duffy)

dkp/tdm