Sunday 10th February 2019

Coverack: 1 Pallas’s Warbler again just on the seaward side of the sewage works, also Firecrest. (B Craven, R Veal, S Windle et al) Also 76 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Eider, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Chiffchaff, 6 Greenfinch ( B Bosisto L Payne ) Plus 3 (1 ad 2 juv) Shag. (M Webb)

Pallas’s Warbler, Stevan Windle

Shag, Martin Webb

Shag, Martin Webb

Devoran: 1 Lesser Yellowlegs 1st-winter still in high tide roost at Tallack’s Creek this morning.

St. Ives,12 .15- 3.00: 1 Leach’s Petrel past the Island, also 2 Great Northern Diver, 5 Red-throated Diver, 5 Black-throated Diver, 1 Manx Shearwater, 7 Great Skua. (R Augarde, R Wilkins, B Mellow) St Ives Island (15.30 – 1600hrs): 2 Great Skua, 1 Red-throated Diver & 2 ad Mediterranean Gull. (J Hawkey)

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint, 4 Green Sandpiper, 5 Ruff, 1 Water Pipit, 1 Snipe, 1 Redshank, 150 Black-tailed Godwit, 15 Curlew, 6 Shoveler, 2 Chiffchaff + 1 Barn Owl. (T Wilson, J Thomas)

Helston: 1 Glossy Ibis in park on north side of River Cober. (R Augarde et al) 2 Yellow-browed Warbler at sewage works. (D Wright, T Mills et al) Also Firecrest reported.

Glossy Ibis, Richard Augarde

Glossy Ibis, Mashuq Ahmad

Glossy Ibis, Mashuq Ahmad

Yellow-browed Warbler, Mashuq Ahmad

Yellow-browed Warbler, Dougy Wright

Yellow-browed Warbler, Dougy Wright

Hannafore Point: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff and Slavonian Grebe.

Sladebridge: 14 Cattle Egret at Lower Croan.

St Martin in Meneage: 15 Cattle Egret and 1 Little Egret in fields with cattle east of village. (S Chandler)

Carbis Bay: 2 Black-throated Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver and 10+ Common Scoter. (P St Pierre)

Pendeen, 2hr seawatch: 3 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Black-throated Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver and 11 Common Scoter past west. (P Clement)

Par, Beach Pool: 1 Shoveler (fem), 1 Little Grebe, 1 Water Rail, 5 Tufted Duck, 2 Common Gull, 1 Sparrowhawk. Par Market East Carpark: 1 Mistle Thrush, 2,Nuthatch. (S Grose)

Truro, in my garden: 1 Redwing feeding on ground. (D Jenkins)

Penwithick: 16 House Sparrow, 3 Blue Tit, 10 Chaffinch, 2 Reed Bunting, 4 Woodpigeon, 2 Goldfinch, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 3 Great Tit, 4 Coal Tit, 4 Starling. (K. Bowers)

Coal Tit, Kevin Bowers

Starling, Kevin Bowers

Long-tailed Tit, Kevin Bowers

Reed Bunting, Kevin Bowers

Penryn: 1 Black Redstart in private garden.

Downderry: 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-Throated Diver. (P Kemp)

Kings Mill Lake: c45 Black-tailed Godwit, 190+ Avocet, 200 Dunlin, 23 Lapwing, 1 Knot, 2 Grey Plover, c.80 Teal and 8 Little Egret. (P Kemp)

St Mawgan: 1 Barn Owl, 2 Woodcock at Carnanton Woods. (S Grose)

Newquay: 1 Short-eared Owl East Pentire. (M Jones)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Water Pipit, 30 Rock Pipit, 1 Greenshank, 9 Redshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (S Rowe, Newquay Marine Group)

tdm

Saturday 13th October 2018

Devoran, Tallack’s Creek: 1 Lesser Yellowlegs, 8 Greenshank, 4 Dunlin. 1 Peregrine at cSW801389. (J St Ledger)

Lesser Yellowlegs – John St Ledger

Long Rock: 1w Little Gull and Common Tern from the car park. (P Walsh) Little Gull still present this afternoon. (R Veal)

Mousehole: 5+ Leach’s Petrel, 1 Storm Petrel, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 “blue” Fulmar, 2 Purple Sandpiper, 4 Arctic Skua, 3 Great Skua, 6 Arctic Tern, 4 Common Tern off the car park between 07:45 & 12:15. (P St Pierre, M Ahmad, R Veal et al) 1 Leach’s Petrel 12:15 to 15:45. (M Elliott) Also Wilson’s Petrel 10:32, 28 Med Gull. (P Roseveare)

Leach’s Petrel – Tony Mills

Newlyn: 2 Leach’s Petrel, 2 Storm Petrel, 2 Great Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, 1 Grey Phalarope and 2 commic terns past Sandy Cove. (L Proctor) 3 Sandwich Tern in the harbour briefly this afternoon. (T Mills)

Video of Leach’s Petrel off Roskilly – John Chapple

Porthgwarra: 3 Leach’s Petrel from the cove, also 3 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Great Skua & Arctic Skua between 11:30 & 12:00. (M Wallace) 1 Wilson’s Petrel (14:10), 5+ Leach’s Petrel, 14 Great Skua, 9 Arctic Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 15 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Manx Shearwater and 3 Sandwich Tern between 10:00 & 15:45. (R Archer, G Lawlor)

Lizard Point: 20 Arctic Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 23 Great Skua, 17 Storm Petrel, 1 Leach’s Petrel, 9 Sooty Shearwater, 55 Balearic Shearwater, 45 Manx Shearwater, 2 Puffin. (T Blunden, I Maclean, J Foster, J Selby, S Croft)

Coverack: juv Long-tailed Skua and Great Shearwater past Chynalls Point. (J Foster)

Porthkidney: 1 Arctic Tern, 2 Common Tern, 4 Sandwich Tern. (R Veal)

Lelant Garden Centre: 1 Firecrest in leylandii hedge next to railway line. (S Grose)

Pendeen: Ring Ouzel at Calartha Farm. (J Swann, P Combridge)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Cattle Egret off Old Quay House this afternoon. (R Veal) Adult Roseate Tern below causeway bridge at 16:25 for 5 mins. Came in for wash and preen on bank before flying off, no rings. Adult or sub adult Spoonbill still present in main estuary. (J Hawkey) Carnsew Pool: 1 Wheatear, 2 Curlew, 1 Kingfisher, 12 Sandwich Tern, 7 Ringed Plover, 1 Razorbill, & 1 Grey Seal. (S Grose) Also 1 Arctic Tern, 15 Common Tern, 2 Sandwich Tern, 50 Ringed Plover. (R Veal, P Roseveare)

St Clement: 1 Cattle Egret in lower field below farm buildings at Menadews Farm. (S Grose)

Towan Head: 1 Short-eared Owl. (S Viles)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank. (D Eva) 1 Greenshank, 7 Lapwing, 2 Wheatear. (D Chaney)

Hayle Millpond Gardens: 2 Gadwall (m+f), 2 Little Egret. (S Grose)

Loe Pool: 43 Cormorant, 13 Great Crested Grebe, (including 1 immature thought to have been reared here), 6 Oystercatcher, 3 Shoveler, 3 Pochard, 3 Arctic Tern resting on the Bar and 2 Cetti’s Warbler (1 of them in a new location near the bottom of Degibna Farm lane). Also 1 Sandwich Tern and 5 Commic Tern over the sea. (G Adams, D Wright)

Gannel Estuary: 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Redshank, 4 Oystercatcher, 1 Dunlin, 4 Raven over, 1 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Buzzard, 3 Bullfinch, 2 Blackcap, 1 Chiffchaff, 10 Little Egret, 1 Little Grebe. (S Grose)

Padstow: 1 juv Arctic Tern, 5 Common Tern, 3 Sandwich Tern, 462 Mediterranean Gull, 11 Common Gull, 1 1st winter Yellow-legged Gull, 6 Turnstone, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Sanderling, 2 Ringed Plover, 1 Kingfisher. (B Bosisto)

Polbathic Creek: Barn Owl hunting over salt marsh at 17:30. (A Blonden)

dkp/cjb

Friday 12th October 2018

Mousehole: 22 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Arctic Tern plus many Kittiwakes, Gannets and auks between 07:30 & 09:00. (M Elliott) 5 Storm Petrel, 1 possible Wilson’s Petrel and 3 Balearic Shearwater 10:00-11:20. (R Augarde) 6 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Storm Petrel and 1 Common Scoter 10:45-12:00. (M Elliott) Leach’s Petrel lingering on the sea 13:25-13:50 at least. (M Ahmad)

Newlyn: juv Arctic Tern briefly in the harbour and 1 Storm Petrel off Sandy Cove. (L Proctor)

Long Rock Pool: 2 1w Common Tern. (M Ahmad)

Par: pale phase Arctic Skua past Spit Beach. (G Treadwell)

Arctic Skua – Gary Treadwell

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 Mute Swan, 70 Wigeon, 120+ Teal, 12 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Little Egret, 1 Cattle Egret, 1 Spoonbill. (B Martin)

Porthgwarra: 1 Great Shearwater, 12 Balearic Shearwater, Leach’s Petrel, 2 Storm Petrel and 1 Pomarine Skua.

Cape Cornwall: 2 Balearic Shearwater, Arctic Skua, Arctic Tern, 2 Teal. (N Wheatley)

East Portholland: 1 Arctic Tern. (R Harbird)

Greeb Point: female Eider on the sea. (R Harbird)

Caerhays Pool: 10 Little Grebe. (R Harbird)

Lizard Point: Pomarine Skua past at 16:30. (D Collins)

Swanpool: 1 Kingfisher, 2 Little Grebe, 2 1stw Mediterranean Gull. (D Chaney)

Trewornan Bridge: 7 Cattle Egret almost under the bridge at 08:00. (S Grose)

Rock Beach: 7 Common Gull, 13 Mediterranean Gull, 1 dark-bellied Brent Goose at 14:00. (S Grose)

Camel Estuary: 6 House Martin near the sewage works. (S Mason)

Amble Estuary: 4 Cattle Egret. Also incoming skeins of small geese sp. (S Mason)

Truro: male sparrowhawk in front garden for half an hour. (M Costa)

dkp

 

Sunday 23rd September 2018

Late news, 11/9, Camel Estuary: 184 roosting Mediterranean Gull near Tregonce. (K Langdon)

Late news, 21/9, Coverack: 1 Grey Phalarope. (D Collins)

Grey Phalarope, David Collins

Par Beach Pool: 6 Sandwich Tern, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 7 Coot, 1 Teal, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 35 Greenfinch, also Herring Gull with severe Angel Wing. (S Grose)

Colliford Lake: Pectoral Sandpiper 200m N of dam car park  from 10.30 onwards, occasionally associating with 4 Ringed Plover. (P Kemp)

Pendeen (07:00-13:00): 1 juv Sabines Gull, 1 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Grey Phalarope, 32 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 18 Arctic Skua, 7 Great Skua, 1 juv Little Gull, 36 Common Scoter. (G Wyatt)

Loe Pool: Sub adult Common Crane still present below Degibna on the former island which is now totally submerged by 6″ water. (J Hawkey)

Porthkidney: 1 juv. Sabine’s Gull, c100 ‘Commic’ Tern. (S Rogers, R Veal, M Ahmad). 2 Black Tern. (R Wilkins, D Eva)

St Ives, Island (07:45-13:00): 8 Leach’s Petrel, 5 Sabine’s Gull, 6 Roseate Tern, 1 Grey Phalarope, 2 Little Tern, 1 Pomarine Skua, 1 juv. Little Gull, 30 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 4+ Arctic Skua, 3 Great Skua, 320+ ‘Commic’ Tern- those specifically identified included 90 Common and 20 Arctic. (R Augarde, R Wilkins, M Elliott, R Veal et al.) Also 1 Great Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Pomarine Skua, 2 Great Northern Diver reported. 15.45 – 17.30: 2 Sabines’s Gull (juvenile & adult), 4 Leach’s Petrel, 4 Arctic Skua. (N Hallam, E Dunn) 10.30-13.00: 7-8 Arctic Skuas, 1 Pomarine Skua, 5 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Puffin, 1 Great Northern Diver. (R Butts)

Sennen Cove: 5 Grey Phalarope just off harbour breakwater. (J Miller)

Grey Phalarope, John Miller

Grey Phalarope, John Miller

Grey Phalarope, John Miller

Grey Phalarope, John Miller

Kenidjack: 1 Wryneck in bracken 200yds beyond house at the bottom of valley. (S Rogers)

Helston Boating Lake: Adult male Ferruginous Duck of unknown origin still present. (J Hawkey)

Predannack Head: Wryneck in the valley by the stream.

Towan Head: 2 Grey Phalarope. (M Jones)

Portscatho: 2 Grey Phalarope, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Grey Wagtail. (B Bosisto, L Payne)

Cape Cornwall: 2 Balearic Shearwater and a Great Skua. Also 25 Chough. (N Wheatley)

Bude: 7 Swallows passing south during heavy rain and wind & House Sparrows on feeders at Launcells. (H Kendall)

Porthmeor: Wryneck by the coastal path.

Torpoint: Osprey at St John’s Lake. (T Elm & S Eddy)

Devoran: 2 Ospreys still. (J Bowen)

Osprey, Jayne Bowens

Millbrook: Osprey flew southeast at 7.20am. (A C Robinson)

Rame: 1 Hobby flew east at 9.10. (A C Robinson)

Helston Boating Pond: 120 Mallard, 1 Ferruginous Duck (presumed escaped). (D Collins, J Hawkey)

Lostwithiel: 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch in the grounds around Duchy of Cornwall Nursery. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Lelant Saltings: A pair of Gadwall, 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Spotted Redshank, 20+ Mediterranean Gull. (R Butts)

Mount Hawke: 68 Starling on overhead wires at 08.48; 36 Goldfinch on overhead wires at 09.13. (RB & PC Girling)

The Lizard: 16 Turnstone, 8 Gannet.(T Wilkinson)

dkp/tdm

Friday 21st September 2018

Late photos, 17/9, Drift Reservoir: Wood Sandpiper and Bar-tailed Godwit. (D Cains)

Wood Sandpiper, David Cains

Bar-tailed Godwits, David Cains

Wadebridge: 8 Cattle Egret in field next to tower hide at Walmsley, viewed from Trewornan Bridge at 08:00. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 76 Curlew, 5 Common Sandpiper, 3 Oystercatcher, 1 Greenshank, 1 Cattle Egret in to roost at Penpol Creek with 7 Little Egret at 20.00 this eve. (S Grose)

Millbrook: 2 Cattle Egret in field with cattle south of Radford Lane this evening. (B Taggart)

Towan Head, 07:30 & 10:30: Leach’s Petrel, Sooty Shearwater, Great Skua, 7 Grey Phalarope, 6 Balearic Shearwater, 7 Sandwich Tern, 10 ‘commic’ terns, 16 Common Scoter. (R Kirkwood) 16.30 – 18.00: 3 Arctic Skua harrasing 12 Sandwich Tern then settling on sea, 5 Grey Phalarope, 3 Common  Scoter,  5 Balearic Shearwater,  50+ Manx Shearwater,  3 Leach’s Petrel. (M  Lammas)

Newquay: 4 Great Skua , 1 Pomarine Skua (juv ), 1 adult pale phase Arctic Skua, 9 Sandwich Tern, 4 Arctic Tern, 2 Common Tern, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 8 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Grey Phalarope, 2 Mediterranean Gull & 2 Common Scoter. (B Bosisto)

East Pentire, Newquay (07.00-07.50): 1 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Skua, 8 Arctic  Tern, 30 Kittiwake, c.1200 Gannet. (S Rowe) 16.00-18.00: 2 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Storm Petrel, 10 Arctic Skua, 2 Great Skua, 7 Balearic Shearwater, 14 Sandwich Tern, 11 ‘Commic’ Tern. (S Rowe)

Pendeen Watch: 32 Great Shearwater, 126 Balearic Shearwater, 40 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Pomarine Skua, 12 Arctic Skua, 26 Great Skua, 16 Grey Phalarope, 7 Leach’s Petrel, 3 Storm Petrel, 4 Sabine’s Gull (1 juv), 2 Little Tern, 22 Sandwich Tern, 76 Arctic Tern, 1162 commic tern 28 Common Scoter, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 2+ Chough and 1 Puffin between 07:00 & 13:00. (P Roseveare, S Rogers, M Elliott et al.) Fea’s type Petrel at 11:40 also 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 48 Great Shearwater, 2 Pomarine Skua & 18 Grey Phalarope. (S Votier)

Cape Cornwall: 5 Great Shearwater, 74 Balearic Shearwater, 27 Sooty Shearwater, 10+ Grey Phalarope (passing and on sea), 10 Great Shearwater and 3 Arctic Skua. (N Wheatley)

Sennen Cove: Many hundreds of Gannet feeding offshore, at least 1 Great Shearwater amongst them mid pm. Late pm 1 Sabine’s Gull close in, plus 1 Arctic Skua, 5 ad Mediterranean Gull and a few Kittiwake. (J Miller)

St Ives Island seawatch, 16.30 – 17.30: 1 ad pale phase Pomarine Skua, 5 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Grey Phalarope. (N Hallam) 07.00 – 13.15: 34 Arctic Skua,  21 Great Skua, 3 Pomarine Skua, 1 Long-tailed Skua (a second summer bird), (many skuas just stayed in the bay feeding off the terns). 5 Black Tern, 1 Little Tern, 3 Sabine’s Gulls (2 juveniles and one adult), 1 Little Gull, 25 Mediterranean Gull, 600 Kittiwake (settled on the sea feeding on a fish ball), 1 Great Shearwater, 128 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater. large passage of Manx Shearwater, 1, Wilson’s Petrel (this bird fed less than 100 yards offshore under the St. Ives Island, pattering on the water for some time in the sunshine where all the details were clearly observed before moving Westwards), 1 Leach’s Petrel,  6 Fulmars,  25 Guillemots, 1 Whimbrel, 2 Turnstone, 37 Common Scoter and 27 Grey Phalarope (with a flock of 14 sitting on the sea off the St. Ives Island) also  2 Sunfish.  (V Stratton, T McGowan) Having studied Seabird Migration at St. Ives Island for 65 years this year, I have never experienced the number and volume of terns that were going through today, there were literally thousands of them, The St Ives bay was simply clogged with terns and when looking towards the Stones Buoy 3.5 miles away the sea was literally white with terns for the full distance for the full 6 hours, they were coming in from the North in flocks of 150 to 200 plus continually. Two flocks of Sandwich Terns on Porthminster Beach contained 174 birds, a flock later in the day out towards Godrevy Lighthouse had 150 mixed Terns and another flock containing 90 mixed Terns. (V Stratton)

Coverack: Grey Phalarope still off the car park. (J Foster)

Loe Pool: Common Crane showing well from the old hide also 1 Grey Heron, 2 Common Sandpiper, 6 Cormorant, 2 Dunlin. (T Wilkinson, P Ash, J St Ledger) Plus 1 Grey Phalarope. (M Jones)

Common Crane – Paul Ash

 

Porthgwarra: 1 juv Rosy Starling at Lower Roskestal. (J Overfield)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Lelant Saltings: 1 prob Pectoral Sandpiper. Ryan’s Field: 1 Arctic Tern, 1 Kingfisher briefly, 50+ Mediterranean Gull and 50+ Curlew at high tide (4pm), (no sign Pec sand on estuary). (T Mills)

St Columb Minor: 1 juv Sparrowhawk with kill at Fairpark Cemetery. (S Grose)

Point Quay: Still at least 1 Osprey. (J Chapple)

Devoran Quay: 2 Osprey, 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 42 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Sandwich tern, 3 Mediterranean Gull. (J St Ledger)

Catchall: 1 Barn Owl pre-dawn over B3283 (J.Evans)

Porthilly Point: 25 Mediterranean Gull, 39 Sandwich Tern, 3 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 5 Curlew, 12 Ringed Plover, 21 Dunlin, 66 Oystercatcher, 2 Turnstone, 1 Grey Heron, 3 Little Egret & 1 Shelduck.(S Grose)

Par: 1 Firecrest  at Boscundle at 11:30 in private garden. (I Stewart)

Drift Reservoir, (members only): 5 Common Sandpiper. (M Ahmad)

Lands End: few common migrants in bushes and 4 Chough in field with Jackdaws and Crows. (T Mills)

Ruan Lanihorne . Fal-Ruan complex, 21/09/18, High Tide, 4.30 pm: 1 Osprey fished successfully and flew down river with catch. (D Hall)

dkp/tdm

Thursday 20th September 2018

Walk and Events cancellations: this Sunday’s guided walks program (Windmill Farm and Western Valleys) is unfortunately cancelled due to poor weather forecast. 

Late photos, 3/9, Trevescan/Nanjizal: Rosy Starling. (Mark Rolfe)

Rosy Starling, Mark Rolfe

Rosy Starling, Mark Rolfe

Rosy Starling, Mark Rolfe

Late news, 19/9, Penzance: 1 Barn Owl on the harbour wall. (O Mockeridge)

Late news, 19/9, At sea: c500 Great Shearwater from Scillonian III. (P Semmens)

Great Shearwater, Paul Semmens

Nanjizal: 1 Red-eyed Vireo this evening. (K Wilson)

Devoran: Lesser Yellowlegs and 2 Ospreys still, plus a Wood Sandpiper. (J Chapple L Proctor PA Fraser)

Mousehole: 1 Great Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 22 Balearic Shearwater and 4 Great Skua. (M Elliott)

Lizard: 658 Great Shearwater including 500 in 30 minutes. (J Foster)

Porthgwarra: 1500+ Great Shearwater, 10+ Sooty Shearwater, 100+ Balearic Shearwater, 1 Leach’s Petrel and 8 Great Skua between 10:45 & 12:45. (P Taylor H Mitchell) At least 791 Great Shearwater (including 2 large feeding flocks of 360+ and 140+), 95 Balearic Shearwater, 59 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Madeiran Petrel, 2 Leach’s Petrel, 4 Storm Petrel, 6 Arctic Tern and 2 Grey Phalarope between 13:45 & 17:00. (M Wallace DK Parker et al.) Seawatch from cove 1000 – 1445hrs: 1 Leach’s Petrel,  2 – 3,000 Great Shearwater, (moving through continuously often in rafts or groups of 100+); 4-500+ Balearic Shearwater, 200+ Sooty Shearwater, 10.000+ Gannet including a large feeding flock at Runnelstone distance mixed with large number of Great and some Sooty; Balearic & Manx Shearwater, 12 Great Skua & 1 Arctic Skua. (R&I Archer; G Mitchell; K Dalziel & J Hawkey et al). 2506 Great Shearwater in all day count. (G Wyatt)

Loe Pool: Common Crane showing well on sand bar at the Helston end. (P Walsh L Proctor)

St Ives NCI watch, St Ives Island 10.15 to 14.30: 245 Sandwich Tern,  48 Arctic Tern, 67 Common Tern, 2 Little Tern, 2 Roseate Tern, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Arctic Skua (dark phase), 1 ad Sabine’s Gull12 Mediterranean Gull. On the Island: 2 Wheatear, 1, Kestrel and a flock of 40 Goldfinch. Porthmeor Beach: 82 Sandwich Tern, 42 Common Tern, 34, Arctic Tern. (V Stratton)

Levant seawatch 1pm to 2.15pm: 13 Great Shearwater, 42 Sooty Shearwater, 52 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Great Skua. (M Scott-Ham

Coverack: 1 Grey Phalarope on sea just off harbour wall early evening (17:15)

Crugmeer /Lellizzick: 2 Barn Owl this morning. (S Grose)

Penlee Point: 2 Great Skua, 5 Balearic Shearwater and 1 Sandwich Tern. (P Kemp)

East Pentire, Newquay: 1 Arctic Skua, 3 Balearic Shearwater late pm. (S Rowe)

Marazion: 2 Balearic Shearwaters over Hogus Rocks and 2 Great Skuas in Mounts Bay. (PA Fraser)

Tresillian River: Osprey perched in tree between St Clement and Malpas.

Dobwalls: Marsh Tit in our garden 13.00, feeding on our hanging seed tray (C&J Duffy)

Bude, Maer Lake: c500 Canada Goose , 1 Barnacle Goose, 1 Bar-headed Goose, 5 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Dunlin, 3 Curlew, 2 Dunlin, 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron , 2 Swallow plus many Teal, Mallard, Black-headed Gull and Herring Gull. (A Cook)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Dipper, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Grey Heron, 4 Coot, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Blackcap (male). (S Grose)

dkp/tdm

Wednesday 19th September 2018

Late news, 18/9, Towan Head: 5 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Leach’s Petrel, 4 Storm Petrel, 3 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Skua, 18 Sandwich Tern, 1 Common Tern, 3 Med Gull. (S Rowe)

Devoran Quay: 1 Lesser Yellowlegs plus Spotted Redshank and 3 Ospreys (probably including the Restronguet bird). (J St Ledger M Pass et al.)

Lesser Yellowlegs, John St Ledger

Lesser Yellowlegs, Dave Parker

Lesser Yellowlegs, Dave Parker

Helston Boating Lake: 1 m Ferruginous Duck of unknown origin.

Loe Pool: Common Crane still at the Helston end at 11:20. (M Nattrass, J Foster, )

Walmsley Sanctuary: 8 Cattle Egret now, with cattle, in field behind Walmsley tower hide. (A Piper)

St Clement, Menadews Farm: 2 Cattle Egret in field below farm buildings. (S Grose)

Lizard Point: 2 Great Shearwater, 1 Sabine’s Gull, 350 Balearic Shearwater & 8 Sooty Shearwater.

Levant: 3 Great Shearwater, 11 Balearic Shearwater, 75 Manx Shearwater, 4 Storm Petrel, 3 Leach’s Petrel, 2 Great Skua, 1 adult Sabine’s Gull and 2 Sandwich Tern between 12:45 & 15:45. (PA Fraser)

East Pentire, Newquay (16:40-17:40): 3 Leach’s Petrel, 9 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Arctic Skua, 3 Great Skua. (S Rowe)

Pendeen, 12.45-15.45: 3 Great Shearwater, 1 Sabine’s Gull, 3 Leach’s Petrel, 11 Balearic Shearwater and 4 Storm Petrel.

Restronguet Point: Osprey this morning. (J Chapple) Osprey was on the mine bank post this afternoon and fished successfully at 4.15 returning to the post to eat. 2 Sandwich Tern. (K Dalziel)

Osprey, Kate Dalziel

Penpol Creek: 3 Curlew, 1 Greenshank, 28 Redshank, 2 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron. (K Dalziel)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 3 Ruff. (D Cains) 1 Spotted  Redshank, 1 Peregrine flew over, 7+ Mediterranean
Gull from the causeway and 1 Sandwich Tern in Carnsew Pool. (D Jenkins) 70 + Sandwich Tern off 7th tee West Cornwall golf club. (S Turner)

Ruff, David Cains

St Winnow: Osprey at 12:30 plus Greenshank and Spotted Redshank in the afternoon. (D Julian)

Portmellon: 4 Balearic Shearwater and 5 Sooty Shearwater.

Porthgwarra: 30 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater and 1 Grey Phalarope between 15:10 & 17:00.

Hannafore Point: 5 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Sooty Shearwater and 1 Black Tern.

Looe: 3 Balearic Shearwater and 1 ad Little Gull.

Mousehole: 36 Great Shearwater, 40 Balearic Shearwater but no Manx Shearwater between 18:30 & 18:45. (M Elliott)

Ruan Lanihorne: 2 Osprey at 13:50.

Camel Trail, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 6 Mute Swan, 24 Canada Goose, 3 Shelduck, 65 Mallard, 1 Red-legged Partridge, 4 Cormorant, 3 Grey Heron, 11 Little Egret, 1 Merlin (hunting House Martin), 2 Peregrine Falcon, 170 Oystercatcher, 11 Dunlin, 27 Redshank, 3 Greenshank, 12 Black-tailed Godwit, 8 Bar-tailed Godwit, 75 Curlew, 1 Snipe, 270 Black-headed Gull, 70 Herring Gull, 3 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 3 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Wood Pigeon, 1 Collared Dove, 1 Kingfisher, 5 House Martin, 17 Swallow, 3 Grey Wagtail, 1 Robin, 1 Blackbird, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Great Tit, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Magpie, 7 Jackdaw, 45 Carrion Crow, 5 Starling, 7 House Sparrow, 1 Rabbit, 2 Small White, 3 Speckled Wood. (M Scawen et al.)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Greenshank, 3 Dunlin, 2+ Common Sandpiper, 3 drake Tufted Duck and 1 Wheatear. (DK Parker)

Chapel Point: 2+ Arctic Skua, 5 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater and 1 Puffin. Also Norwegian & Cornish ringed Great Black-backed Gulls en route back to Mevagissey. (J Dunning)

Trevassack, Lizard: 2 Marsh Harrier mid afternoon. (C Richards)

Downderry: 1 juv Little Gull, 40 Manx Shearwater, 6 Large Shearwater, 2 Sandwich Tern, 4 Auk, Gannets in numbers. (C Buckland)

Towan Head: 11 Common Tern, 2 Sandwich Tern, 1 Common Scoter. (S Rowe)

dkp/tdm