Saturday 20th January 2018

Late news, 18/1, Whitecross, Newquay: 100+ Redwing, 20+ Fieldfare, 40+ Chaffinch, 8 Blue Tit, 4 Great Tit, 2 Dunnock, 6 Blackbird, 4 Robin, 3 Grey Wagtail, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Buzzard, 4 Jay, 6 Magpie and 6 Bullfinch (4 male, 2 female). (D Thomas)

Redwing, Bullfinch and Grey Wagtail – Dave Thomas

Falmouth, Pendennis Point, 07:45-08:10: 14 Great Northern Diver, 2 Black-throated Diver flying into bay. (R Augarde) Castle Beach: 1 Black Redstart on wall this morning. (R Augarde) 3 (1 m, 2 f/1w) Black Redstart, 2 Stonechat, 1 Chiffchaff, 3 Rock Pipit, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Curlew, 2 Oystercatcher this afternoon. (C Benton)

Towan Head, Newquay 9 till 10 a m: 4 Common  Scoter, 1 Red-throated Diver. 100 + Auks and Shags on water, 20 + Gannets. 5 Common Gull, Kittiwakes and Fulmars, also 1 Porpoise. (M Lammas)

Helston boating lake: 25 Shoveler, 59 Tufted Duck. (S Grose)

Porthleven Harbour: 1 Black Redstart. (S Grose)

Chacewater: 1 Hawfinch again briefly in a private garden. (R. Loader)

Traboe Cross: 1 ringtail Hen Harrier. (C Brooks)

Pendeen Watch: 2 Little Auk, 3 Great Skua, 1 ad Iceland Gull and 3 2cy Iceland Gull (or more probably the same bird 3 times?), 1 Manx Shearwater, c20 Fulmar, 2 Great Northern Diver and 1 Black-throated Diver all going SW. Also steady stream of auks, Kittiwakes and Gannets, 09:20-12:00. (DK Parker, P Clement)

Dozmary Pool: Drake Lesser Scaup still. (J Thomas)

Porthpean: 3 Surf Scoter, 1 Velvet Scoter, 1 Long-tailed Duck. (J Thomas)

Newquay: 2cy Ring-billed Gull still on Trenance Pool. (J Thomas)

Egloshayle: 3 Hawfinch in the cemetery. (A Langdon)

Penzance: 1 2cy Glaucous Gull on Wherrytown beach. (J Thomas) 1 pale-bellied Brent Goose on Wherrytown beach. (R Veal) 3 Firecrest in Morrab Gardens. (J Thomas)

Truro: 2 Dipper at The Leats this morning. (S Rogers)

Gannel Estuary: 139 Curlew, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Common Gull, 2 Kittiwake, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher. (S Grose)

Radford Lane, Millbrook: 1 Cattle Egret opposite the farm this morning. (AC Robinson)

Wacker Quay: Male Green-winged Teal still on view from layby this afternoon. (AC Robinson, M Beer)

Porth Reservoir: Male Goldeneye roosting on the water below carpark. (S Grose)

Bude Marsh: 1 Water Rail, c200 Black-headed Gull, 12 Blackbird, 5 Wood Pigeon, 9 Crow, 1 Little Egret, 4 Grey Heron, 8 Chaffinch, 30 Moorhen, 27 Teal, 21 Mallard, 51 Canada plus 1 white feral Goose, 3 Song Thrush, 4 Buzzard, c150 Starling, 11 Goldfinch, c350 Lapwing, 5 Redwing, 3 Magpie, 1 Goldcrest, 2 Blue Tit, 7 Rook, 1 Robin, 3 Mute Swan, 4 Dunnock. (R Mudge) 1 Stonechat, 1 Oystercatcher, 1 Little Egret, 1 Goldcrest and 1 Treecreeper. (H Wilkins)

Lower Tamar Lake: 25 Goosander. (R Mudge)

St. John’s Lake: 2 Great Northern Diver, 2 Spoonbill. (M Beer)

St Ives: Good numbers throughout the bay of Gannet diving into the annual January shoals of Whitebait as well as good numbers of Razorbill, Guillemot, Shag & Kittiwake moving around with them. Also 1 Great Skua. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Newlyn Harbour: 2 adult Iceland Gull and 1 2cy Glaucous Gull. (J Thomas) 2 (4cy and 2cy) Glaucous Gull, ad Iceland Gull and hybrid Herring x Iceland Gull or leucistic Herring Gull. (J Hawkey) 1 ad Iceland Gull (adult), 2 (ad and 1w) Glaucous Gull. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare) 2 (ad+1w) Glaucous Gull, 2 (ad+1w) Iceland Gull. (R Veal)

Glaucous Gull – Reuben Veal

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 Goosander (redhead), 1 1w Glaucous Gull, 3 (ad and 2 3w) Yellow-legged Gull, 2 (ad and 2w) Scandinavian Herring Gull, 3 Kittiwake, 13 Grey Plover, 2 Kingfisher. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare) 3+ Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Scandinavian Herring Gull, 3 redhead Goosander. (R Veal)

Sennen Cove: 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 2 Purple Sandpiper. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Crows-an-Wra: 2nd winter Mediterranean Gull. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Mount’s Bay: 1 Eider (drake by the harbour), 26 Purple Sandpiper, 6 Great Northern Diver. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Marazion Beach: 17 Sanderling. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Gwithian: 2 (1w and 2w) Glaucous Gull, 1 Scaup. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Carbis Bay gull roost: 1 Red-throated Diver, 2 (ad and 3w) Yellow-legged Gull, 1 1w Glaucous Gull, 1 ad Iceland Gull, 29 (19 ad, 1 2w, 9 1w) Mediterranean Gull, 6000 Herring Gull, 170 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 120 Great Black-backed Gull, 200 Kittiwake. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Crowlas: 1f Brambling very briefly in private garden. (R Veal)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Goldeneye, 1 Little Egret, 80 Lapwing, 1 Fieldfare. (D Chaney, G Adams)

dkp/cjb

Thursday 18th January 2018

Late news, 16/1, Tresillian River: 1 Avocet. (H Mitchell, MJ Spicer. P Taylor)

Late news, 17/1, Truro: 1 Black Redstart. (MJ Spicer)

Late news, 17/1, Tresillian Fal garage: Common Sandpiper, 2 Black Tailed Godwit. (A Nicholson)

Late news, 17/1, Swanpool: 2 Firecrest. (S Court)

Late news, 17/1, Falmouth: 2 Blackcap and 2 Black Redstart at Castle Beach. (S Court)

Firecrest – Sue Court Blackcap – Sue Court Black Redstart – Sue Court

Newlyn: 1 ad & 2 2cy Glaucous Gull, 1 ad & 1 2cy Iceland Gull and Kingfisher. (L Proctor, M McKee, R Butts)

Glaucous Gulls – Linton Proctor

Glaucous Gull, Mike McKee

Glaucous Gull, Roger Butts

Penzance: Brent Goose still on Wherrytown beach and fem Black Redstart and 2 Grey Wagtail on the rocks behind Tolcarne Inn. (DK Parker) Firecrest in Morrab Gardens. (A Bond) 2cy Glaucous Gull at Jubilee Pool late afternoon.

Charlestown: Sparrowhawk. (D Hastilow – photo)

Sparrowhawk – David Hastilow

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Spoonbill still. (A Bond) Also 3 ad Yellow-legged Gull. (C Urquhart)

Egloshayle: 1+ Hawfinch in the cemetery at 096:15. (Cornwall Wildlife Trust)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 2w Glaucous Gull and 2cy drake Scaup both still present. (A Bond, D Stone) Also 4cy Glaucous Gull. (C Urquhart)

Scaup, Phil Taylor

Newquay: 2cy Ring-billed Gull still on Trenance Pool. (A Bond, D Stone)

Porthpean: 3 Surf Scoter, 1 Velvet Scoter, 1 Long-tailed Duck. 2 Great Northern Diver, 2 Black-throated Diver and 1 Red-throated Diver. (A Bond, D Stone) 3 Surf Scoter, 1 Velvet Scoter, 1 Long-tailed Duck, 7 Black-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver. (P Clements, M Spicer, T Mills)

Dozmary Pool: Adult drake Lesser Scaup still. (A Bond) 1 m Lesser Scaup, 1 Shoveler, 2 Teal, 7 Pochard, c20 Tufted Duck, c100 Fieldfare and 1 Peregrine. (P Clements, M Spicer, T Mills)

Colliford Reservoir: 1 redhead Goosander, 1 Great Northern Diver. 2 Yellow legged Gulls in huge dusk gull roost along NW arm (B Craven)

Looe Estuary (WeBS): c140 Black-headed Gull, 2 Cormorant, 7 Curlew,  36 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Greenshank, 6 Grey Heron, 1 Grey Wagtail, c 450 Herring Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 17 Little Egret, 1 Little Grebe, 47 Mallard, 4 Moorhen, 4 Mute Swan, 21 Oystercatcher, 1 Pied Wagtail, 6 Redshank, 1 Rock Pipit, 2 Wigeon. (DJ Spooner)

Hannafore: Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe, 100+Gannet, Eider, Med Gull, 4 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 2 Stonechat, Rock Pipit, Meadow Pipit. (J. Cole)

Mount Edgcumbe/ mouth of Tamar: 3 Cattle Egret, 31 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Shelduck. (R Hurrell)

St Clement: 6 Cattle Egret, 15 Little Egret in second field behind public toilets. 26 Egrets observed at dusk heading to roost presumably at Malpas. (S Grose)

Rosenannon Downs: 1 Barn Owl, 2 Tawny Owl, Snipe, Redwings, 1 Woodcock. (S Grose)

Swanpool, Falmouth: 1f Pochard, 1 Water Rail, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Firecrest, 4 Raven over, 1 Green Woodpecker heard, 14 Fulmar occupying nest sites on the cliffs. (D Chaney)

Mute Swan and Grey Squirrel at Tehidy, Kevin Bowers

dkp/sgr

Sunday 14th January 2018

Late news, 14/1, Lower Tamar Lake: 2 Pintail, 20 Goosander, 3 Little Egret, 1 Willow and 2 Marsh Tit, 9 Tufted Duck, 6 Wigeon, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (R Mudge)

Penzance: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler in Morrab Gardens feeding in low palms. (C Richards)

Sennen: 1 Cattle Egret, 1 Little Egret amongst cattle behind Gwenvor. (A Hanlon)

Towan head, Newquay: 4 Common Scoter 2 Red-throated Diver off point. (M Lammas)

Egloshayle: 2 Hawfinch still this morning at the cemetery, plus 4 Greenfinch. (K.Bowers, A Langdon)

Hawfinch, Kevin Bowers

Greenfinch, Kevin Bowers

Dozmary Pool: 1 Lesser Scaup still, 3 Goldeneye,  2 (1 ad, 1 2w) Yellow-legged Gull. (B Bosisto) Also 1 3rd cy Caspian Gull, 1 ringtail Hen Harrier, 38 Tufted Duck, 16 Pochard, 1 Shoveler. (P Roseveare)

Lesser Scaup, Bob Bosisto

St. Clements: 1 Blackcap in the church yard, 2 Siskin on the feeders. (M Jones)

Perranporth beach: Adult winter light phase Pomarine Skua flew west at 10.20am with Kittiwakes (T Wilson)

Cardinham Woods: 15 Siskin, 5 Raven, 1 Treecreeper, 1 Nuthatch. (S Grose)

Tresemple Pool: 7 Snipe. (D Jenkins)

Tolcarne: 1 Brent Goose (B Toms, M Curtis)

Marazion: 1 Iceland Gull in field Western side of Marazion. (B Toms, M Curtis) and over house. (D Parker)

Trewey Common: 2 Yellowhammer (B Toms, M Curtis)

Portscatho: 2 Slavonian Grebe, 4 Black-throated Diver, 1 Long-tailed Duck (female), 6 Mediterranean Gull, 50+ auks (on water). (J St Ledger)

Long-tailed Duck, John St Ledger

Long-tailed Duck, John St Ledger

West Looe river (estuary): 2 Kingfisher, 1 Greenshank, 2 Wigeon, 2 Little Egret, 3 Curlew, 6 Grey Heron (including 4 at nests). (D Spooner)

Siblyback Reservoir: 3 redhead Goosander, 1f Scaup, 4 Siskin, 1 Willow Tit in the wet woodland at the footbridge end. (G Lewis)

Colliford Lake (Dam End): 207 Lesser Black-backed Gull,  2 (ad, 3w) Yellow-legged Gull, 1 ad Caspian Gull, 2 Barnacle Goose with Canada flock (the usual feral  birds I suspect).1f Shoveler. (G Lewis) Also 2 Great Northern Diver. (P Roseveare)

Millbrook/Anderton: 1 Whimbrel at Anderton, 1f Merlin, 3 ad Mediterranean Gull, 1 2w Ring-billed Gull on Millbrook pond. (G Lewis)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Black-necked Grebe. (L Proctor, S Rogers) Also 3 Mediterranean Gull, 7 Goldcrest. (R Veal)

Black-necked Grebe, Linton Proctor

Penzance, Wherrytown beach: 1 Brent Goose. (L Proctor, R Veal)

Newlyn harbour: 1 juv Glaucous Gull (M Elliot, L Proctor, S Rogers), 3 Iceland Gull (2 juv + 1 ad, probably Kumlein’s Gull). (M Elliot, L Proctor, T Mills, R Veal, D Julian) Also 2 hybrid gulls (possibly Herring x Glaucous). (M Elliot)

Glaucous Gull, Steve Rogers

Juvenile Iceland Gull, Tony Mills

Juvenile Iceland Gull, Tony Mills

St Blazey: 1 Barnacle Goose on duck pond. (B Rankine)

Par Beach Pool: 1 Black Swan. (B Rankine)

Windmill Farm: 1f Marsh Harrier, 18 Snipe, 3 Kestrel, 25 Golden Plover. (R Hollis)

Kynance Cove: 1 Dartford Warbler, 2 Stonechat. (R Hollis) Also 1 Richard’s Pipit still near the pumping station in Caerthillian Cove this morning.

Devoran: 73 Curlew, 64 Redshank, 2 Shoveller, 8 Mallard. (K Hambly-Staite)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Brambling, 4 Reed Bunting at Southern Cut-off feeders, 100 Lapwing & 1 Fieldfare over Stuart Hutchings Hide, 1 Kingfisher at Golden Lion cut-off. (D Chaney)

St Erth: 1 Firecrest. (R Veal)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 4+ (probably 5) Yellow-legged Gull, 3+ presumed argentatus Herring Gull. (R Veal) Also 1 2nd cal yr Ring-billed Gull mid afternoon flew off. (D Julian) Carnsew Basin: 1 Red-throated Diver still. (P Smale) Copperhouse Creek: 1 redhead Goosander. (P Smale) Ryan’s Field: 1 Spoonbill again. (D Julian) Lelant station: 1 Firecrest.

Hayle, Ventonleague: 1 Firecrest. (P Smale)

Helston: c40 Chiffchaff (including several Siberian tristis-types), 1+ Firecrest and Goldcrests in trees and hedge alongside sewage works. (T Mills)

Lizard/Kynance Downs: 1 Short-eared Owl, 2 Merlin, 1 f Marsh Harrier, 1 Peregrine, 1 Kestrel, Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk  hunting over the downs this afternoon. (T Blunden)

Short-eared Owl, Tony Blunden

Tregonetha Downs: 5 Yellowhammer, 1 Blackcap, 5 Buzzard. (S Grose)

St Clements: 2 Cattle Egret, 10 Little Egret at Menedews Farm; 4 Mediterranean Gull on the Estuary near Tresillian. (B Field) Also 1 Avocet. (C Urquhart)

Lower Polpean: 3 Surf Scoter, 1 Velvet Scoter, 2 Black-throated Diver, 1 Firecrest, 1 Peregrine. (B Field) Also 1 f Long-tailed Duck. (C Urquhart)

Newquay, Trenance Lake: 1 Ring-billed Gull again. Gannel Estuary: 1 Polish-ringed and 1 Danish-ringed Black-headed Gull. (P Roseveare)

Feock, churchyard: 2 Hawfinch. Carrick Roads: 1 Black-necked Grebe, 17 Red0breasted Merganser, 1 Black-throated Diver. (C Urquhart)

Trebah Gardens: 30+ Brambling again today at the entrance feeding in stubble field along with 100+ Chaffinch. (J Irvine)

Rosenannon Downs: 2 Barn Owl, 3 Tawny Owl, Snipe, Redwings, Meadow Pipits. (S Grose)

djc/tdm

Wednesday 10th January 2018

Late news, 7/1, Falmouth: An estimated 10 Blackcaps feeding on ripe ivy berries at Quarry Road Car Park in central Falmouth. (D Collins)

Late news, 9/1, Egloshayle, Bishop’sWood: 4 Tawny Owl, 1 Barn Owl, at least 2 Dipper, Buzzards, Goldfinch, Redwings, Song Thrush and 1 Otter. (S Grose)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Juv Glaucous Gull at 09:30, also Pink-footed Goose, Jack Snipe and Kingfisher. (L Proctor)

Lizard: 2 Richard’s Pipit still below the pump house pond, 1 Lapland Bunting, 1 Dark-bellied Brent and 2 Merlin also Apis mellifera and Bombus terrestris on the wing in the sunshine. (DK Parker, M Halliday -photo) Also c70 Meadow Pipit, c60 Skylark and 8 Reed Bunting. (D Flumm, P Clement)

Richard’s Pipit – Mark Halliday

Newtown-in-St Martin: At least 5 Cattle Egret in with the Little Egrets at SW737227. (DK Parker)

Charlestown: 2 ( m + f ) Blackcap still. ( D Hastilow)

St Clements: 3 Cattle Egret at Menadews Farm, 1 Blackcap in the churchyard, 1 Jack Snipe with 2 Snipe on Tresemple Pool and 1 Avocet on the river. (M Jones)

Porth Reservoir: 4 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Common Gull, 1 Blackcap, 7 Coot, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (S Grose)

Maer Lake, Bude: 350+ Golden Plover, c.100 Lapwing, 12 Redwing, 1 Song Thrush, 12 Black tailed Godwit, 4 Dunlin, moderate numbers of Wigeon and Teal plus rather more Mallard, 70+ Starling. (H Kendall)

Egloshayle: 2 Hawfinch in the cemetery but mobile. (A Langdon)

Helston: Firecrest at Helston Sewage Works at 15:15 in hedge at top of track. At least 10 Chiffchaff. (R Treeby)

Feock: Hawfinch still. (C Urquhart)

Carrick Roads: 4 Black-necked Grebe and 14 Red-breasted Merganser. (C Urquhart)

Maenporth: Great Northern Diver, Black-throated Diver and 2 Stonechat. (C Urquhart)

Maenvale: 6 Firecrest and a Red Admiral. (C Urquhart)

Stithians Reservoir: Goldeneye (drk) with Wigeon flock from Stuart Hutchins hide. Also Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron, 16 Lapwing. Common Sandpiper and Snipe at Golden Lion cut off. (PJ Freestone) 1 Male Mandarin in the Southern cut off. (A James – photos)

Mandarin – Alan James

Hell’s Mouth: 37 Fulmar, 20+ Razorbill, 30+ Guillemot, 2 Raven, 2 Stonechat, 19 Kittiwakes and Great Northern Diver. (PJ Freestone)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Brent Goose still at high tide and 12 Grey Plover.  (PJ Freestone) Plus 4 ‘brown head’ Goosander and 1 Spoonbill(R Butts, T Pinfield) Also 1 juv Glaucous Gull at 10:55. Copperhouse Creek: 8 Ringed Plovers. (PJ Freestone) Ryan’s Field: 1 Water Pipit and Firecrest in bushes at left of Eric Grace memorial hide. (PJ Freestone)

St Gothian Sands NR: 46 Canada Geese, 17 Greylags, 9 Oystercatchers, 9 Curlew, 2 Buzzard, 2 Song Thrush, 2 Mute Swan, 2 Coot, 29 Teal, 14 Tufted Duck, 3+ Little Grebe, 56 Great Black-backed Gull, 8 Mediterranean Gull (6 ads, 2 2cy), 2 Shelduck. (PJ Freestone)

Godrevy Head: 31 Oystercatcher, 12 Skylark, 8+ Meadow Pipit, 2 Stonechat, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Kestrel, 70+ Shag and Great Northern Diver offshore. (PJ Freestone)

Connor Downs: 2 Blackcap in private garden. Both colour ringed. (PJ Freestone)

Godolphin Cross: Firecrest and Brambling. (C Richards)

Carnon Downs Sewage Works: Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Firecrest and 10 Chiffchaff (M Grantham)

Millook (Nr Bude): 4 Red-throated Diver, 1 Bottlenose Dolphin. ( B Craven)

Maer Lake: 4 Ruff, 25+ Dunlin, 20 Black-tailed Godwit. 300+ Snipe etc. (B Craven)

Loe Pool: 1 Black-necked Grebe, 4 Goosander, 1 Firecrest. (I Maclean)

Siblyback Lake: 16 Tufted Duck, 3 Goosander, 3 Goldcrest, 4 Teal, 4 Great Crested
Grebe. (R Napp)

Goosander – Rick Napp

Camel Trail Wadebridge to Tregunna: 27 Mute Swan, 36 Shelduck, 12 Mallard, 7 Wigeon, 1 Goosander, 4 Red-legged Partridge, 3 Little Grebe, 5 Cormorant, 2 Grey Heron, 3 Little Egret, 2 Buzzard, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 75 Oystercatcher, 7 Ringed Plover, 2000 Golden Plover, 300 Lapwing, 1 Ruff, 3 Knot, 1 Turnstone, 130 Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 40 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 35 Curlew, 42 Snipe, 250 Black-headed Gull, 3 Common Gull, 50 Herring Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 35 Great Black-backed Gull, 4 Wood Pigeon, 3 Collared Dove, 2 Meadow Pipit, 3 Pied Wagtail, 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Wren, 2 Dunnock, 3 Robin, 5 Redwing, 9 Blackbird, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Firecrest, 1 Great Tit, 2 Blue Tit, 5 Long-tailed Tit, 4 Magpie, 25 Rook, 50 Carrion Crow, 1 Raven, 5 Starling, 4 House Sparrow, 2 Chaffinch, 8 Goldfinch and 2 Bullfinch. (M Scawen et al.)

Rough Tor farm: 1000+ Golden Plover, 300+ Lapwing. (D Spooner)

East Looe seafront: 4 Blackcap, 1 Firecrest, 2 Stonechat. (D Spooner)

Kingsmill Lake: Glossy Ibis still in field viewed from 2nd hide also 3 Barnacle Goose with the Canada’s and 7 Snipe around the marsh (M Beer, M Northey)

Newquay: 2cy Ring-billed Gull still on Trenance Pool. (P Aley, I Teague)

Porthpean:Surf Scoter (1st-w drake, adult female & juv), Velvet Scoter female, 6+ Common Scoter, Slavonian Grebe, 3 Great Northern Diver, Long-tailed Duck drake. (P Aley, I Teague)

Dozmary Pool: Lesser Scaup drake. (P Aley, I Teague)

Temple: Merlin. (P Aley, I Teague)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 first year Iceland Gull on flooded area at 09:15. (R Butts, T Pinfield)

St Ives Bay: 11 Great Northern Divers, 1 Red-throated Diver and a pod of five/six Bottlenosed Dolphins. (R Butts, T Pinfield)

Penzance, Jubilee Pool: 12+ Turnstones and 18 Purple Sandpipers. (R Butts, T Pinfield)

Gillan Creek: 1 Black necked Grebe showing well at the head of the creek.  1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 1 Firecrest and 11 Little Egret.  Also at least 20 Mediterranean Gull present in large gull flock (I only managed to scan through half the flock before they took flight).  (P.Bedford)

Black-necked Grebe – Phil Bedford

Mawgan: 1 Blackcap in garden.  (P. Bedford)

Lizard Point: 1 Great Skua, 1 Purple Sandpiper, 32 Turnstone. (D Collins)

Helford Passage: 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Little Grebe. (D Collins)

dkp/tdm

Tuesday 9th January 2018

Late news, 8/1, Dozmary Pool: 2 Goldeneye and 1 3cy Caspian Gull (B Bosisto – photo)

Caspian Gull – Bob Bosisto

Late news, 8/1, Argal Reservoir: Brambling in the Chaffinch flock in the maize field below the church on the west side of the reservoir. (S Jackson)

Late news, 8/1, Lizard: Red-throated Pipit seen in stubble near Old Lizard Lane. (D Collins)

Red-throated Pipit – David Collins

Lizard: 2 Richard’s Pipit and a Lapland Bunting still near the pump station but very exposed and windy. (DK Parker, L Proctor, MJ Spicer)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Iceland Gull still on the flood by the main entrance. (DK Parker, J St Ledger – photo)

Iceland Gull – John St Ledger

Porthpean: 1 female Velvet Scoter, 5 Common Scoter (3f, 2m) and 1 female Long-tailed Duck. (T Mills) Later 2 Surf Scoter and 2 Great Northern Diver.

Goldolphin Cross: Firecrest at 11.00. (C Richards)

Towan Head, Newquay: 2 Grey Plover on rocks 6 Commcn Scoter close off point Great Northern Diver passed plus up to 7 Porpoise.  Ring billed Gull still on boating lake. (M Lammas, S Rogers – photos)

Ring-billed Gull – Steve Rogers

Dozmary Pool: Lesser Scaup, pair Goldeneye, 2 pairs Shoveler. (B Craven)

Newtown St Martin: 15 Cattle Egret, 8 Little Egret, 1 Water Rail. In same field daily (by Tretharrup turn) for at least 2 weeks with no. of Cattle Egrets increasing. (M Nattrass)

Camel Trail, Guineaport/ Pendavey: 3 Goosander, 2 little Grebe, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Dipper 1 Bar-headed Goose,2 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (S Grose)

Drift Reservoir: Iceland Gull, Common Sandpiper and Black-necked Grebe. (R Treeby) 3 Black-necked Grebe reported in the afternoon.

Stithians Reservoir: Great White Egret in the Golden Lion cut off. (T Pinfield -photo)

Great White Egret – Tim Pinfield

Feock: 2 Hawfinch still in the garden with feeders by the Old Vicarage.

Nanquidno: 1 Firecrest. (C Moore)

Tregandanel (Near Sticker): 1 Barn Owl. (M Jones)

St Merryn: 3 Hawfinch in grounds of St Merryn church. (R Hughes)

Tregudda near Padstow: 2 Peregrine. (R Hughes)

Tregadillett: Firecrest in garden. 6 Bullfinches to feeders. (B Craven)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Spoonbill again.

dkp/tdm

Monday 8th January 2018

Late news, 6/1, Gunwalloe: 1 1w Glaucous Gull on beach. (N Deacon)

Glaucous Gull, Nigel Deacon

Late news, 7/1 Siblyback Lake:  2 White-fronted Geese (flavirostis) with Canada Geese flock at 10:30. (GD Lewis)

Late news, 7/1 Polbathic Woods:  Female Goshawk flew over road towards woods. (GD Lewis)

Late news, 7/1 St John’s Lake, Torpoint:  2 Sandwich Terns. (GD Lewis)

Late news, 7/1 St Stephen’s Church, Saltash:  Hawfinch in Yews at 15:45. (GD Lewis)

Churchtown Farm CNR, Saltash:  Finch flock has grown considerably over last week.  Includes 2 Brambling and 8 Lesser Redpoll. (GD Lewis)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Iceland Gull still on the flood at the reserve entrance. (DK Parker T Mills)

1w Iceland Gull, Tony Mills

Penzance: Yellow-browed/Hume’s Warbler heard briefly in Penlee Park at the entrance off Morrab Road. (KA Wilson)

Newlyn: Dark-bellied Brent Goose off Tolcarne. (B Dodd)

Charlestown: 1 Blackcap still. (D Hastilow)

Swanpool: 1 Water Rail, 1 fem Sparrowhawk, 7 Greenfinch, 2 Blackcap, 1 Mediterranean Gull in carpark. (S Grose)

Grampound Road: 1 Brambling still in a private garden. (R Castillo-Nicholls)

Brambling, Rowena Castillo Nicholls

Feock: 1 Hawfinch still in gardens around the church also 2 Blackcap (male), 4 Bullfinch. (R Treeby, J Lander)

Loe Beach: 8 Red-breasted Merganser, 3 Great Northern Diver, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Great Crested Grebe. (J Lander)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Carnsew Pool: 1 unfortunate Red-throated Diver with fine fishing line or filament net entangled in it’s bill and around its neck. (T Mills) Ryan’s Field: 1 Spoonbill again

Red-throated Diver, Tony Mills

Devoran Quay: 42 Black-tailed Godwit, 42 Curlew. (S Grose)

Respryn: 2 Dipper, 4 Nuthatch, 3 Treecreeper, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Marsh Tit, 4 Siskin. (B Bosisto)

Lanhydrock: 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Marsh Tit, 1 Treecreeper. (B Bosisto)

Siblyback Reservoir: 37 Tufted Duck, 2 Pochard, 1 female Scaup, 2 Great Crested Grebe. (B Bosisto)

Dozmary Pool: 29 Tufted Duck, 13 Pochard, 1 drake Lesser Scaup2 Shoveler, 2 Yellow-legged Gull (ad, 2nd winter). (B Bosisto)

Newquay Boating Lake: 1 Ring-billed Gull still, at 4.20pm. (D Grose)

St Clement Pool:1 Mute Swan, 5 Little Grebe, 1 Kingfisher, 68 Shelduck and 3 Mediterranean Gull on Tresillian River opposite. (S Grose)

Downderry/Seaton: 4 Great Northern Diver, 14 Red-throated Diver, 75+ Gannet and 3 Kittiwake, and in the area too 1 Water Pipit and 1 Black Redstart. (A Payne)

St Tudy, Polshea Farm: 2 Barn Owl again out hunting near farm entrance. (R Hughes)

Sennen Cove: 2 Great Northern Diver.

Drift Reservoir: juv Glaucous Gull.

dkp/tdm

Sunday 7th January 2018

The BBC will be at Burniere and Walmsley on Monday 8th from 10:30 till mid afternoon completing their filming and doing the presenter links. So expect a little disturbance at times.  Thanks, Adrian.

Late photo, 6/1, Long Rock: 1w Glaucous Gull. (L Proctor)

Glaucous Gull, Linton Proctor

Kenwyn: Hawfinch in Kenwyn churchyard 11:20. (M Costa)

Egloshayle: At least 2 Hawfinch still at Egloshayle Cemetery at midday. (D Julian, W Delacour) 5 flew over together at 14:40. (S Rogers)

Hawfinch – Will Delacour

Newquay, Towan Head: 2 Grey Plover, 1 Ringed plover on rocks. 5 Common Scoter off point plus 100s of auks, mainly Guillemots on water and flying N. (M Lammas)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 2 Water Pipit, 1 Spoonbill at the Amble Marshes this morning viewed from the Walmsley Tower Hide. (D Julian)

Marazion: 1 Iceland Gull. (R Treeby, DK Parker, MJ Spicer, B Field, L Proctor, R Veal)

Iceland Gull – Linton Proctor

Iceland Gull – Reuben Veal

Truro: Brambling in private garden in Grampound Road. (R Castillo Nicholls)

Brambling – Rowena Castillo-Nicholls

Drift Reservoir: 1 juv Glaucous Gull, 1 Pink-footed Goose, 1 Mediterranean Gull and 1 Bullfinch (M Bishop, R Treeby, C Moore)

St Clement, Truro, Menadews Farm: 12 Cattle Egret and 1 Little Egret among cattle, from road down near St Clement. (A Hill)

Mousehole: fem type Black Redstart outside the bird hospital, 2 Raven, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 2 Great Northern Diver, 12 Common Dolphin off the Rock pool Cafe. (S Grose)

Sennen: 250 Golden Plover and 1 Med Gull by Eschalls Chapel and 2 Great Northern Diver in the cove. (M Bishop)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Spoonbill still. (DK Parker) Carnsew Basin: 1 Red-throated Diver and 1 Spoonbill. (MJ Spicer)

Penzance: Drake Eider still. (R Treeby, J St Ledger) Also 1 Kingfisher in the inner harbour (J St Ledger) Harbour Wall (Jubilee Pool side): 31 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Ringed Plover, 50+ Turnstone. (J St Ledger) 40 Purple Sandpiper at Jubilee Pool. (B Field)

Purple Sandpiper – John St Ledger

Newquay: 2cy Ring-billed Gull still present, showing well in front of restaurant, also 1 Little Grebe and 1 Little Egret over heading towards Gannel estuary. (R Hughes, S Rogers, T Wilson, O Mockridge)

Windmill Farm: 1 Woodcock, 8 Snipe, 100+ Redwing, 12 Fieldfare, 2 Reed Bunting, 200 Chaffinch, 20 Bullfinch. (D Wright)

Lizard: 2 Richard’s Pipit, 1 Lapland Bunting, 6 Reed Bunting, 2 Chough. (B Field) Richard’s Pipit at Caerthillian Pumping Station at 14:30. (D Wright)

Richard’s Pipit – Brian Field

Lapland Bunting – Brian Field

Rame Peninsular: 1 Firecrest at 13:10. (D Allan)

Falmouth, Castle Beach: 2 (m,f) Black Redstart, 2 (m,f) Stonechat, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Rock Pipit, 1 Whimbrel, 3 Oystercatcher, 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 30 Gannet feeding offshore. (S Van Hear) 3 Black Redstart. (J Irvine)

Bosistow Lane: 1 Mistle Thrush and 20 Stock Dove. (M Bishop)

Perranporth, Reen Manor riding school: 400+ Golden Plover. (S Grose)

Gulval: 1 Peregrine over. (MJ Spicer)

Millbrook: 2 Cattle Egret with 5 Little Egret flew East over village at 16:20. (AC Robinson) 2 Egyptian Goose. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

China Fleet Club: 1 Glossy Ibis, 52 Shelduck, 64 Wigeon, 59 Teal, 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 96 Avocet, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 4 Mistle Thrush, 1 Grey Wagtail. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

St Stephen-by-Saltash: 1 Hawfinch in the church yard. Feeding around the mature Yew Trees. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

St John’s Lake: 5 pale-bellied Brent Geese, 2 dark-bellied Brent Geese, 2 Sandwich Tern, 5 Great Crested Grebe. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Wilcove: 42 Teal, 2 Whimbrel. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Lynher Estuary: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 272 Wigeon, 113 Teal, 4 Shoveler, 158 Avocet, 2 Grey Plover, 1 Spotted Redshank. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

East Taphouse: 1 Woodcock. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Goss Moor: 4 Woodcock. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Hayle Marine Business Park: 1 fem type Black Redstart. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 141 Curlew, 1 Tawny Owl, 14 Little Egret at Penpol Creek. (S Grose) 3 Med Gull, Greenshank and 3 Blackcap in ivy. (T Wilson)

Newton in St Martin: 12 Cattle Egret, 9 Little Egret. (Trewince Farm)

Men-an-Tol: Ringtail Hen Harrier flew in to roost at 16:35, Barn Owl at 17:00. (R Treeby)

Porthpean: 3 Surf Scoter (1 1w male, 2 female-types), 1 Velvet Scoter and 1 Long-tailed Duck. (O Mockridge)

Dozmary Pool: Lesser Scaup still. (O Mockridge)

Trelissick: 6 Brambling. (J Irvine)

Feock: 1 Hawfinch. (J Irvine)

Combe, Nr Truro: 1 Red Admiral Butterfly. (P Bedford)

Red Admiral – Phil Bedford

djc/cjb