Saturday 20th October 2018

Late news, 19/10, Looe, Hannafore Beach: 15 Turnstone, 1 Meadow Pipit, 1 Tree Pipit, 6 Rock Pipit, 3 Grey Wagtails (at least 1m & 1f), 1 Redshank, 3 Little Egrets and 2 Med Gulls. (I Juliane)

Late news, 19/10, Looe River: 4 Whimbrel, 3 Little Egrets and 2 Leucistic Carrion Crow. (I Juliane)

Land’s End: Grey Catbird still present at Treve Common 07:35 to 18:20 at least. (M Lawson MW Parker A Hartley) Also 2 Woodlark over. Plus 2 Stonechat, 6+ Meadow Pipit, 1 Buzzard and 1 Chough over high calling, Also possible Red-veined Darter (A Hartley)

Grey Catbird, Paul Ash

Grey Catbird video (including call at c2 mins into the video) – John Chapple

Lizard Village: Red-eyed Vireo by pond on Chapel Lane at 09:10 but not seen since. (R Curtis)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Red Kite over moving SW 10:30. (C Richards) Also 3 1w drake Ring-necked Duck still. (P Eele, B Bosisto)

Sancreed: Westerly passage of 2 Red Kite (singles 08:24 & 09:10), 14 Lapwing, 4 Snipe, 450 Woodpigeon, 12 Stock Dove, 3 Collared Dove, 32 Skylark, 8 Fieldfare, 30 Chaffinch, 1 Siskin. In area: 3 Kestrel, 98 Redwing, 1 Black Redstart, 4 Stonechat, 29 Robin, 5 Chiffchaff, 6 Pied Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail, 100 Linnet. (D Flumm)

Red Kite – Dave Flumm

Higher Bosistow: 2 Woodlark. (K Wilson) Richard’s Pipit still around Faraway Cottage at 09:20. (M Wallace, B Bosisto) Also Red Kite over Bosistow Lane at 10:55. (T Phelps)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Great White Egret and Spoonbill at Copperhouse Creek. Also 2 Greenshank. (D Balmer) 2 Great White Egrets near Lelant station. (J Parker R Treeby) Spoonbill in Carnsew Basin at mid day. Also Spoonbill, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Great White Egret feeding in pool along walkway. (W Chegwidden) Also 1 Whimbrel, 5 Greenshank and 2 Sandwich Tern. (M Spicer) And 1 Sanderling , 1 Black-tailed Godwit , 4 Bar tailed Godwit, 19 Little Egret, 1 Gadwall , 1 Kingfisher. (B Bosisto)

Great Egret, Alex McKechnie

Spoonbill, Great & Little Egrets, M Rouncefield

Great Egrets, Mike Spicer

Great Egret and Spoonbill, Mike Spicer

Spoonbill, Mike Spicer

Polgigga: Juv Rosy Starling at Ardensawah Farm. 2 Yellow-browed Warbler along Bosistow Lane. 1 Peregrine at Lower Roskestal Farm. (C Richards)

St Buryan: Black Kite over east to the south of the village at 10:30. (J Lawman)

Sennen: Richard’s Pipit flew from cliff top car park towards Sennen Cove.

The Lizard: 1 Little Bunting, 2 Woodlark, 1 female Merlin, 1 female Marsh Harrier all on or over cut maize field on the Kynance Road (D Eva) Black Redstart by the village green, 5 Black Redstarts on roof tops on new houses at north end of village, plus Whinchat on rough ground there and a Fieldfare over. (D Balmer)

Kynance Cove: 3 Wheatear. (D Balmer)

Devoran: 1 Lesser Yellowlegs, 1 m Mandarin. (S Votier)

Porthgwarra: 4 Yellow-browed Warbler (1 near the Drs house, 2 60 ft cover, 1 Trevean), Dartford Warbler, near the wall. Black Redstart by the coastguard cottages and 3 Red-veined Darter near the dried up pond. (G Wyatt) Also 4 Woodlarks and 2 Black Redstarts reported. (T Phelps)

Pendeen: Yellow-browed Warbler in Calartha Farm Wood. (P Clement) 3 Wheatears, 1 Buzzard,.1 Kestrel, 1 Pied Wagtail, 6 Linnet. Also 6 Red Admiral, 2 Peacock, 1 Small Tortoiseshell and a Small Copper (A Hartley) Also 1 Black Redstart still.

Carn Gloose: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Peregrine, 2+ Chough, 1 Vagrant Emperor, 4 Red-veined Darter, 1 Clouded Yellow, 1 Painted Lady, 1 Wall Brown, 1 Small Tortoishell, 1 Small WhiteRed Admirals and Small Coppers including a caeruleopunctata variant. (M Ahmad, D Hatton, S Holloway, T Mills et al)

Vagrant Emperor – Mashuq Ahmad

Goonhilly Downs: At least 10 Vagrant Emperor dragonflies including 3 egg-laying pairs in tandem this afternoon at Croft Pascoe Pool, late afternoon. (J Walters)

Church Cove: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler. (M Pass)

Kynance Road: 1 Jack Snipe flushed ( M Pass )

Roskestal: 1 Red Kite east mid morning (D Eva) Also 1 Peregrine at Lower Roskestal Farm. (C Richards)

Nanjizal: 1 Snipe, 47 Stock Dove, 1 Woodlark,  2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Redpoll ( Bob Bosisto )

Nanquidno: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Ring Ouzel.

Penlee Point: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler at east end of Penlee Battery NR with Long-tailed Tit flock. (G Lewis) No sign since but Firecrest in the tit flock! (D Allan)

Cot Valley: 3 Yellow-browed Warblers and a Woodlark.

Camborne: Possible eagle species flew south. (M Hoskin)

Sennen Cove: Turtle Dove at Sennen Rise.

Park Head: 5 Chough, 2 Peregrine Falcon, 3 Kestrel, 6 Raven, 2 Corn Bunting, 2 Yellowhammer, 21 Skylark, 15 Stonechat, also Linnets, Meadow Pipits. (S Grose)

Newquay Boating Lake: 2 Little Grebe, 3 Grey Wagtail, 1 Kingfisher, 3 Red-eared Terrapin. (S Grose)

Constantine: 2 Black Redstart in Trebarvah Court (J Chapman)

Tremough Campus, Penryn: 1 Firecrest (J Chapman)

Tregonning Hill: Short-eared Owl 17.35 circling o/h with accompanying Crow. Went off N.W., both. (C Richards)

Maer Lake: 3-400 Golden Plover (most in flight 10 landed), 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Dunlin, 5 Snipe, 30+ Teal, 20+ Wigeon, 1 Grey Heron, 30+ Lapwing, 1 Lesser Black-Backed Gull, 30+ Black-headed Gull, 20+ Herring Gull, 200+ Canada Geese, 1 Barnacle Goose, 35+ Curlew on field to NE of lake. (T Nicholson)

Men-an-Tol: 1 ringtail Hen Harrier again. (T Fletcher)

Zennor: F/1w Black Redstart on cottages seaward of church at 16:00 and a Whinchat on headland. (G Barlow)

Bedruthan Steps: 2 Short-eared Owl, 1 Merlin, 5 Raven, 2 Song Thrush. (S Grose)

Breage: Short-eared Owl over Tregonning Hill at 17:35 but then flew NW.

Fiddlers Green: 1 Barn Owl. (M Jones)

Dozmary Pool: 8 Pochard (3 f), Tufted Ducks, Teal, 18 Lapwings,1 Golden Plover. (C Buckland)

Colliford Reservoir: 2 Snipe, 1 Dunlin, 4 Wheatears, 1 Reed Bunting, 30+ Golden Plovers, 10 Great Crested Grebes. (C Buckland)

dkp/djc/tdm

Sunday 14th October 2018

Late news, 13/10, Downderry: 1 Little Gull, 1 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 6 Mediterranean Gull and 1 Common Scoter moved west 08:55-10:30. Another Great Skua flew east over the village. (A Payne)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 juv White-rumped Sandpiper late afternoon, before being killed by a Sparrowhawk. (B Mellow et al) Also 1 Cattle Egret, 1 Spoonbill and 1 Garganey present.

White-rumped Sandpiper – Dave Parker

Sennen: 1 Short-toed Lark, 2 Whinchat, 6 Wheatear and 1 Merlin in stubble field. (P St Pierre, M Elliott) Female Black Redstart on the beach near the recreation centre at 14:30. (A Brampton)

Pendeen: 4 Great Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Manx Shearwater, 2 Arctic Skua, 10 Common Scoter by 09:00. (P Taylor)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Little Egret, 3 Tufted Duck, 1 Lapwing, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Med Gull, 3 Common Gull, 7 Song Thrush, 30 Meadow Pipit. (D Flumm)

Porthgwarra: Osprey NE over Trevean at c10:25. (J Ryan) Yellow-browed Warbler on the north side of the Doctor’s garden plus 1 Firecrest. (M Wallace) Vagrant Emperor between Coastguard Cottages and the dried up pool. (L Thomson) Black Redstart on the Coastguard Cottages.

St Levan: Yellow-browed Warbler and Willow Warbler at the turning circle. (M Wallace, L Thomson)

Kenidjack: Yellow-browed Warbler and Willow Warbler by the engine shed, another Yellow-browed Warbler at the bottom by the donkey paddock. (S Rogers)

St Buryan: Yellow-browed Warbler at Treverven. (J Ryan)

Pendeen Watch: 2 Black Redstart west of Pendeen Lighthouse. (J Swann) Also tristis Chiffchaff. (P Clement)

Lizard Village: Rosy Starling behind Henry’s Croft on telephone wires above field. (J Thirlaway-Price)

Devoran: Lesser Yellowlegs again, on the north side of the main channel west of the entrance to the quay near the boat “Firefly”. (L Langley)

Colliford Reservoir and Dozmary Pool: 9 Canada Geese, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Cormorant,10 Mallard, 9 Teal, 36 Tufted Duck, 1 Curlew, 116 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Buzzard, 2 Kestrel, 27 Carrion Crow, 18 Jackdaw, 7 Magpie, 67 Starling, 6 Blackbird, 1 Robin, 68 Goldfinch, 132 Meadow Pipit, 37 Linnet, 1 Pied Wagtail, 1 Stonechat and 1 Small Copper. (DA Conway)

Caerthillian: 1 Lapland Bunting, 2 Wheatear, 4 Blackcap, 4 Siskin, 6 Bullfinch. (D Eva)

Church Cove: 1 Pied Flycatcher. (D Eva)

Lanhydrock: 2 Willow Tit, 3 Raven,1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Treecreeper, 4 Song Thrush, 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Lesser Redpoll. Also observed but not counted: Pheasant, Jay, Coal Tit. (S Grose)

Bodmin: 12 Siskin in eucalyptus tree at the back of Morrisons car park. (S Grose)

Clapper Marshes: 1 Great White Egret at 15:15 then flew onto main river, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher from rugby club. (S Grose) Yellow Wagtail flew over, towards Wadebridge. (D Julian)

Newquay, Pentire Head: 31 Swallow heading west 12:45 to 13:30. (D Grose) Towan Head: 1 Wheatear at 14:00. (D Grose) 3 Wheatear, 4 Common Gull, 5 Kittiwake. (S Grose)

Porthcothan: 1 Swallow at 13:40 and 2 at 14:10. All heading inland. (P Davies)

Feock: 6 Swallow, 1 Firecrest, 1 Green woodpecker. 1 Holly Blue. (K Dalziel)

Minions: 50+ Golden Plover. (D Hastilow)

Golden Plover – David Hastilow

Dobwalls: 1 Swallow over the garden at 15:00, heading north. (C&J Duffy)

Nanquidno: 3 Chough, 1 Kestrel. (P Taylor)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 2 Cattle Egret this afternoon. (A Langdon) 6 Gadwall, 106 Teal, 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Redshank, 10 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Common Snipe, 11 Cattle Egret, 4 Little Egret, 10 Red-legged Partridge. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Maer Lake: 156 Teal, 20 Snipe, 1 Grey Plover, 21 Golden Plover, 19 Lapwing, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 1st winter Mediterranean Gull, 1 Peregrine. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Davidstow: 2 Dunlin, 6 Ringed Plover, 18 Lapwing, 8 Wheatear. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Camel Estuary: 7 Grey Plover, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Golden Plover, 1 Knot, 10 Dunlin, 15 Ringed Plover, 1 Bar-headed Goose, 1 Common Sandpiper. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Swanpool: 2 Water Rail (h), 4 Little Grebe, 1 Mediterranean Gull, with 20 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Curlew on rocks off Swanpool Beach. (D Chaney, P Petts)

Penryn River: c30 Redshank, c20 Curlew, 3 Greenshank, 4 Oystercatcher, 1 Whimbrel, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Little Egret, Gorrangorras to Penryn. (D Chaney, P Petts)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Greenshank, 5 Lapwing, 10 Curlew, 5 Snipe, 3 Little Egret, 19 Cormorant, 56 Little Grebe, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 20 Wheatear. (D Chaney, P Petts)

Penryn: 80+ Pied Wagtail to roost at Asda. (D Chaney, Petts)

Prussia Cove: 5 Firecrest. (T Phelps)

Mullion Cove: 1 Whinchat. (T Phelps)

Crowdy Reservoir: 1 Ruff, 73 Lapwing, 1 Wheatear, 84 Black-headed Gull, 14 Tufted Duck, 64 Mallard, 34 Teal, 2 Moorhen,1 Coot, 5 Great Crested Grebe this evening. (B Craven)

dkp/cjb

Saturday 13th October 2018

Devoran, Tallack’s Creek: 1 Lesser Yellowlegs, 8 Greenshank, 4 Dunlin. 1 Peregrine at cSW801389. (J St Ledger)

Lesser Yellowlegs – John St Ledger

Long Rock: 1w Little Gull and Common Tern from the car park. (P Walsh) Little Gull still present this afternoon. (R Veal)

Mousehole: 5+ Leach’s Petrel, 1 Storm Petrel, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 “blue” Fulmar, 2 Purple Sandpiper, 4 Arctic Skua, 3 Great Skua, 6 Arctic Tern, 4 Common Tern off the car park between 07:45 & 12:15. (P St Pierre, M Ahmad, R Veal et al) 1 Leach’s Petrel 12:15 to 15:45. (M Elliott) Also Wilson’s Petrel 10:32, 28 Med Gull. (P Roseveare)

Leach’s Petrel – Tony Mills

Newlyn: 2 Leach’s Petrel, 2 Storm Petrel, 2 Great Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, 1 Grey Phalarope and 2 commic terns past Sandy Cove. (L Proctor) 3 Sandwich Tern in the harbour briefly this afternoon. (T Mills)

Video of Leach’s Petrel off Roskilly – John Chapple

Porthgwarra: 3 Leach’s Petrel from the cove, also 3 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Great Skua & Arctic Skua between 11:30 & 12:00. (M Wallace) 1 Wilson’s Petrel (14:10), 5+ Leach’s Petrel, 14 Great Skua, 9 Arctic Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 15 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Manx Shearwater and 3 Sandwich Tern between 10:00 & 15:45. (R Archer, G Lawlor)

Lizard Point: 20 Arctic Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 23 Great Skua, 17 Storm Petrel, 1 Leach’s Petrel, 9 Sooty Shearwater, 55 Balearic Shearwater, 45 Manx Shearwater, 2 Puffin. (T Blunden, I Maclean, J Foster, J Selby, S Croft)

Coverack: juv Long-tailed Skua and Great Shearwater past Chynalls Point. (J Foster)

Porthkidney: 1 Arctic Tern, 2 Common Tern, 4 Sandwich Tern. (R Veal)

Lelant Garden Centre: 1 Firecrest in leylandii hedge next to railway line. (S Grose)

Pendeen: Ring Ouzel at Calartha Farm. (J Swann, P Combridge)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Cattle Egret off Old Quay House this afternoon. (R Veal) Adult Roseate Tern below causeway bridge at 16:25 for 5 mins. Came in for wash and preen on bank before flying off, no rings. Adult or sub adult Spoonbill still present in main estuary. (J Hawkey) Carnsew Pool: 1 Wheatear, 2 Curlew, 1 Kingfisher, 12 Sandwich Tern, 7 Ringed Plover, 1 Razorbill, & 1 Grey Seal. (S Grose) Also 1 Arctic Tern, 15 Common Tern, 2 Sandwich Tern, 50 Ringed Plover. (R Veal, P Roseveare)

St Clement: 1 Cattle Egret in lower field below farm buildings at Menadews Farm. (S Grose)

Towan Head: 1 Short-eared Owl. (S Viles)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank. (D Eva) 1 Greenshank, 7 Lapwing, 2 Wheatear. (D Chaney)

Hayle Millpond Gardens: 2 Gadwall (m+f), 2 Little Egret. (S Grose)

Loe Pool: 43 Cormorant, 13 Great Crested Grebe, (including 1 immature thought to have been reared here), 6 Oystercatcher, 3 Shoveler, 3 Pochard, 3 Arctic Tern resting on the Bar and 2 Cetti’s Warbler (1 of them in a new location near the bottom of Degibna Farm lane). Also 1 Sandwich Tern and 5 Commic Tern over the sea. (G Adams, D Wright)

Gannel Estuary: 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Redshank, 4 Oystercatcher, 1 Dunlin, 4 Raven over, 1 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Buzzard, 3 Bullfinch, 2 Blackcap, 1 Chiffchaff, 10 Little Egret, 1 Little Grebe. (S Grose)

Padstow: 1 juv Arctic Tern, 5 Common Tern, 3 Sandwich Tern, 462 Mediterranean Gull, 11 Common Gull, 1 1st winter Yellow-legged Gull, 6 Turnstone, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Sanderling, 2 Ringed Plover, 1 Kingfisher. (B Bosisto)

Polbathic Creek: Barn Owl hunting over salt marsh at 17:30. (A Blonden)

dkp/cjb

Tuesday 9th October 2018

Devoran: 1 Lesser Yellowlegs, 1 Spotted Redshank, 3+ Ringed Plover, 30 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Greenshank, c100 Redshank, c100 Curlew, 20+ Oystercatcher around evening high tide. (D Chaney)

Camel Estuary Burniere Hide: 36 Red legged Partridge, 1 Kingfisher, 3 Greenshank, 48 Curlew, 1 Cattle Egret. (S Grose)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 14 Cattle Egret in field east of Tower Hide at 17:30. (S Grose)

Porthgwarra: Rosy Starling still present this morning at Roskestel Farm, plus 2 Turtle Dove and a Lesser Whitethroat. (M Ferris, MJ Spicer, M Wallace) Turtle Dove photographed at Trevean Pool. (L Thomson) 2 Richard’s Pipits in fields between Trevean and Higher Bosistow. (M Wallace)

Gerrans: Juv Rosy Starling coming to food in a private garden. Present for at least a week. (M Glass)

Rosy Starling, Maggie Glass

Rosy Starling, Maggie Glass

Penryn: 6 Crossbill over Penryn campus. (L Langley, T Phelps)

Allet: Firecrest with a Long-tailed Tit flock at CWT HQ. (Cornwall Wildlife Trust)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 2 Spoonbills at 11:30 before flying off towards Hayle. (K Robinson)

Porthcurno: 14 Cattle Egrets in cattle field at top of village. (L Thomson) Also visible from Raftra Farm. (M Wallace) Still present at 16:30. (R Archer) 16 Cattle Egrets looking from Ardensawah Farm towards Raftra. (D Unsworth)

Cattle Egret, Tony Mills

Cot Valley: Yellow-browed Warbler seen at 11:15, halfway down path towards the sea. (Jill)

Nanjizal: Yellow-browed Warbler still. Please keep to public rights of way. (J Ryan)

Porthcurno: Yellow-browed Warbler still on the east side below the car park. (J Ryan)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Kingfisher, 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 10 Canada Geese on Ryan’s Field. (K Bowers)

Kingfisher, Kevin Bowers

Kingfisher, Kevin Bowers

Mount Hawke: 1 “croaking” Raven flew over to south-east at 11.30. (RB & PC Girling)

Levant: 1 Sooty Shearwater and 1 Great Skua between 09:00 & 09:30. (M Scott-Ham)

Carn Kenidjack: c.110 Golden Plover, 1 large pipit sp flew over towards St Just but didn’t call, 2 Chough. (M Scott-Ham)

Creegbrawse, Chacewater:  1 Tawny Owl (f) calling 05.30. (B Toms)

Gannel Estuary: 2 Tawny Owl heard in Penpol Creek, 2 Tawny Owl also seen in Trenance Gardens. (S Grose)

dkp/sgr

Sunday 7th October 2018

Late news, 5/10, Towan Head: Partially leucistic Goldfinch. (I Boreham)

Goldfinch – Ian Boreham

Late news, 6/10, Porthgwarra: 1 Firecrest and Cetti’s Warbler in sub-song. (B Lewis)

Polgigga: Wryneck still at Faraway Cottage. (M Wallace L Thomson)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Little Egret, 4 Grey Heron, 5 Tufted Duck, 9 Canada Goose, 1 Pectoral Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 7 Snipe, 43 Swallow, 10 House Martin, 4 Chiffchaff. Also an immature Grey Heron flew out to the middle of the reservoir and landed on a Tufted Duck – which promptly dived to escape. The heron then spent several minutes swimming around looking like a giant grebe before returning to shore! (D Flumm)

Grey Heron – Dave Flumm

Porthgwarra: Juv Rosy Starling at Lower Roskestal, still present to at least 14:00, also 2 Turtle Dove. (D Unsworth, L Proctor et al.) Also 1 Little Bunting in field below Doctor’s garden, 1 Lesser Whitethroat at Trevean, 168 Skylark, 3 Blackcap, 6 Chiffchaff, 1 Firecrest, 4 Goldcrest, 6 Siskin, 1 Reed Bunting, 18 Snipe, 1 Jay. (R Veal, B Mellow, R Augarde, R Wilkins) Also 1 large pipit sp. over towards Land’s End and 2 Little Bunting reported in Yankee Valley. 1 Little Bunting and 2 Reed Bunting in Elder bush in corner of Quinoa field below Doctors House, viewed from the stone bridge. (R Veal P Taylor) Short-eared Owl and Firecrest. (D Appleton) Also Yellow-browed Warbler and 2 Lesser Whitethroat. (L Thomson)

Reed Bunting – Phil Taylor

Devoran: Lesser Yellowlegs, 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 2 Dunlin, 30 Black-tailed Godwits, 123 Redshank, 102 Curlew on evening high-tide roost. (J Chapman)

Nanjizal: 125 birds ringed, including 67 Blackcap, 1 Sedge Warbler, 2 Reed Warbler, 18 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Firecrest 5 Meadow Pipit and 2 Siskin. A single Redpoll flew over and Yellow-browed Warbler on site. (P Roseveare)

Porthcurno: Yellow-browed Warbler and Firecrest. (L Thomson)

Liskeard: 2 Dipper on the river at Trago Mills. (S Grose)

Swanpool: 1 Osprey pitched briefly in Monterey Pine above north-west end of lake pursued by corvids. Flew off at 12:40 pursued by same flying across Swanvale in north-easterly direction. (S Gowers and P Ensom).

Trevescan: Probable Richard’s Pipit over. (L Proctor)

Cot Valley: Yellow-browed Warbler at the lower end in Sycamore opposite the Elm clump. (P Clement) Also 1 Whinchat, 3 Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff, 1 Goldcrest. (D Flumm)

St Ives: Arctic Skua, Sooty Shearwater and diver sp passed the Island early morning. (A Lobb)

Penberth: Yellow-browed Warbler near the Coastguard Cottages at 10:46.

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Bittern flew to back of reserve at 13:45. (DK Parker) 1 Barn owl briefly at back of reserve. (J Eaton)

Marazion: 3 Common Scoter, 1 Wheatear & 8 Sanderling. (R Veal)

Pendeen: Yellow-browed Warbler at Calartha Farm. (P Combridge)

Chapel Point: 1 Blackcap, 6 Chiffchaff, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Grey Wagtail. ( B Bosisto, L Payne )

Dodman Point: 1 Firecrest, 1 Wheatear, 1 Migrant Hawker dragonfly ( B Bosisto , L Payne )

Caerthillian: 20 Blackcap, 10 Chiffchaff, 4 Siskin, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 10 Swallow (D Eva)

Castle An Dinas, St Columb Major: 1 Wheatear, 9 Skylark, 25 Meadow Pipit. (S Grose)

Nanquidno: 2 Firecrest this morning. (S Harris)

Lanarth: 1 Firecrest in a private garden. (F Trewin)

Middle Amble: 12 Red-legged Partridge, 2 Stonechat (pair), 4 Common Snipe, 1 Jack Snipe, 5 Cattle Egret, 1 dead Barn Owl, 1 dead Grey Heron. (A Langdon)

Nanjulian: 1 dark-plumaged Buzzard circling at 12:30. (RB & PC Girling)

Ryan’s Field: 1 Kingfisher on overhead wire at 10.15, then 1 Whimbrel and 1 Moorhen. (RB & PC Girling)

Land’s End: 54 Skylark, 4 Siskin, 5 Reed Bunting, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Grey Wagtail and 2 Snipe. (R Veal)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Mistle Thrush, 9 Coot, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Teal, 1 Tufted Duck, 1 Kingfisher, 3 Grey Heron, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Gull. (S Grose)

Penzance: 1 drake Eider. (R Kirkwood)

Eider – Rupert Kirkwood

Mousehole: 50+ Common Dolphin, 1 Minke Whale & 3 Harbour Porpoise. (R Kirkwood) Also 1 full sum plum Great Northern Diver and 1 Great Skua south, also 1 Arctic Skua harrying Kittiwakes, plus at least 2 (presumed) Bluefin Tuna leaping clean out of the water plus a small group of Harbour Porpoise. (P Harris)

Common Dolphin – Rupert Kirkwood

Common Dolphin – Rupert Kirkwood

Pendeen Watch: A feeding frenzy of Bluefin Tuna just offshore! Some leaping completely clear of the water. (P Smale)

Chapel Porth: 1 Firecrest, 2 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff. (S Rowe)

dkp

Saturday 6th October 2018

Late news, 5/10, Porthcurno: 1 Great Northern Diver in summer plumage. (P. McKeogh)

Late news, 5/10, Hayle Estuary, Ryan’s Field: 1 Whimbrel. (D Cains)

Whimbrel, David Cains

Late news, 5/10, RSPB Scillonian III Wildlife Cruise: Penzance to Wolf Rock: 344 Gannet, 3 Great Black-backed Gull, 6 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 12 Herring Gull, 18 Kittiwake, 12 Guillemot, 2 Razorbill, 1 Puffin, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Fulmar, 4 Great Skua, 1, Pomarine Skua, 2 Little Egret, 16 Turnstone. Also 135 Common Dolphin, 5 Bottle-nose Dolphin, 26 Harbour Porpoise. Wolf Rock to Hugh Town: 107 Gannet, 3, Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Common Tern, 21 Guillemot, 6 Razorbill, 4 Puffin, 9 Great Skua, 2 Little Egret (seen midway), 3 Great Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 12 Manx Shearwater, 3 Fulmar, 2 Storm Petrel, 1 Grey Phalarope, 204 Shag. Also 38 Common Dolphin, 6 Harbour Porpoise. Hugh Town to Wolf Rock: 263 Gannet, 9 Great Black-backed Gull, 6 Black-headed Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Sandwich Tern, 5 Guillemots, 9 Puffin, 6 Shag, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 5 Manx Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Storm Petrel, 1 Grey Phalarope, 2 Great Skua. Also 38 Common Dolphin, 46 Harbour Porpoise. Wolf Rock to Penzance: 681 Gannet, 21 Great Black-backed Gull, 24 Herring Gull, 53 Kittiwake, 1 Razorbill, 1 Guillemot, 1 Manx Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Great Skua, 3 Arctic Skua, 1 Grey Phalarope, 6 Mediterranean Gull. Also 8 Common Dolphin, 47 Harbour Porpoise. (V Stratton B Craven)

Sancreed:  1 Cattle Egret west at 12:35 and 1 Swallow. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Pectoral Sandpiper still.

Davidstow Airfield: Pectoral Sandpiper on pool by the disused building. (J King)

Walmsley Sanctuary (members only): 6 Cattle Egret.

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Common Gull viewable from the road. (S Richards)

Devoran Creek: 4 Sandwich Tern, 5 Mediterranean Gull (adults), 1 Spotted Redshank, 8 Dunlin, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Knot (s/p), 29 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Whimbrel, 215 Teal, 48 Redshank, 67 Mallard and a juvenile Peregrine. (J Hawkey) Also 1 juv Lesser Yellowlegs reported still by the quay at 17:00. (Swallow Birding)

Penpol Creek: 1 Cattle Egret in to roost this eve with 6 Little Egret, also Cattle Egret was reported to me at Treago farm, Crantock this afternoon. (S Grose)

Tamar Bridge: 1 Peregrine flying over the Flying Scotsman at 09:10, 1 Little Egret, 1 Great Black-backed Gull and 4 Cormorant. (R Hurrell)

Porth Island: 1 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Common Gull, 16 Fulmar. (S Grose)

Zennor Head: 4 Stonechat, 1 Willow Warbler still exhibiting breeding plumage, 2 Chough in alternating undulating flight, 4 Raven, 1 Kestrel. (J Evans)

Heamoor: 1 House Martin over. (J Evans)

Bude, River Neet: 1w Grey Wagtail, 2 Kingfisher, family group Moorhen (2 Ad + 3 Juv), Grey Heron, Mallard + hybrids.  1 juv Sparrowhawk over. (R Maye)

Maer Lake: 1 Wood Sandpiper.

Porthgwarra: Turtle Dove at Lower Roskestal Farm this afternoon. (D Unsworth)

Gannel Estuary: 8 Mediterranean Gull, 107 Curlew, 1 Greenshank, 1 Redshank, 5 Oystercatcher. (S Rowe)

Porth Joke: 1 Whinchat, 2 Chiffchaff, 3 Blackcap, 12 Skylark, 60 Linnet. (S Rowe)

Sennen: 43+ Mediterranean Gull tonight on the beach together with 73 Black-headed Gull and c50 Kittiwake in the bay. (N Ward)

Marazion: 1 Mediterranean Gull (juvenile) this evening ringed ‘3959’ originally banded in Antwerp, Belgium – 9th June 2018. (H Archer)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Bittern flew to the back of the marsh at 09:30. (P Roseveare)

Charlestown: 2 Little Egret on beach ( D Hastilow)

Fistral Beach: 1 Wheatear, 2 Curlew, 35 Oystercatcher, 17 Turnstone, 3 Little Egret, 60+ Goldfinch feeding on cineraria maritima flower heads, 9 Greenfinch, 2 Chough, (only 1 ringed, black & white stripes on left leg, orange over red on right leg), 19 Kittiwake, 2 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose)

dkp/tdm

Friday 5th October 2018

Late news, 4/10, Lamorran: Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher, 5 Wigeon, 30 Teal, plus Firecrest with Goldcrest in Beech tree next to Church. (A Nicholson)

Late news, 4/10, Tresillian River (Tresillian to St Clement): Peregrine, 11 Greenshank, 3 Common Sandpiper, 71 Curlew, 51 Redshank, 4 Oystercatcher, 465 Canada Geese,  2 Raven. (A Nicholson)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 juv Baird’s Sandpiper, preferring to associate with 1 juv Curlew Sandpiper, 1 juv Spotted Redshank, 8 juv Dunlin, c25 Black-tailed Godwit, c35 Curlew, 11 Greenshank, c20 Redshank. (P Kemp)

Wadebridge: 10 Cattle Egret between Trewornan Bridge and Amble Dam at 08:00. (S Grose) 12 Cattle Egrets from road bridge at 09:45. (T Wilson) Burniere Hide: 2 Barn Owl at 22.00 (S Grose)

Nanjizal: 1 Red-breasted Flycatcher, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Little Buntings, 46 Blackcap, 3 Firecrest, 3 Goldcrest, 2 Reed Warbler, 30 Chiffchaff trapped at the private ringing site. Please keep to public rights of way. (K Wilson) Also Yellow-browed Warbler and Black Redstart seen at Nanjizal House. (K Wilson)

Drift Reservoir (members only):  5 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 7 Cormorant (incl 6 nominate P.c.carbo & 1 P.c.sinensis), 1 Pectoral Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Dunlin, 4 Snipe, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Chiffchaff. (D Flumm)

Polgigga: Richard’s Pipit over Faraway Cottage and 1 Wryneck. (L Thomson)

Devoran: Lesser Yellowlegs by the quay again also 4 Sandwich Tern and summer plumaged Knot. (D Curtis)

Land’s End/Cycle Track/Treeve Moor: 4 Blackcap, 1 Whinchat, 5 Snipe. (P Taylor, H Mitchell, S Cowlishaw)

Porthgwarra: 1 Firecrest, 6+ Chiffchaff, 3 Blackcap. (DK Parker)

Little Treleaver: 1 Black Redstart. (J Foster)

Mullion to Predannack: Chiffchaff, Grey Wagtail, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker and 2 Wheatear. (A Witheywood)

Sancreed: 42 Golden Plover over, c40 Linnet in the fields. (D Flumm)

Kenidjack: 1 Firecrest at sewage works. (P Taylor, H Mitchell, S Cowlishaw)

Carne/Gillan Creek (High Tide): 9 Little Egret, 12 Herring Gull, 17 Black-headed Gull, 4 Mute Swan, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Moorhen. (B Nicholls)

St Gothian Sands: 1 Merlin, 2 Coot, 2 Curlew, 1 Redshank, 1 Wheatear, 1 Grey Wagtail and movement c100 Meadow Pipit SW. (MJ Spicer)

Soapy Cove: 1 Wryneck 1 Whinchat. (R Augarde)

Mount Hawke: 15 Collared Dove on overhead wires at 08.30. (RB & PC Girling).

Temple: 1 Moorhen and 1 Coot at 10.00. (RB Girling)

Nanquidno: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler in garden on left beyond stream at bottom of valley.

Scillonian III crossing: 3 Grey Phalarope, 2 Great Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater and 4 Storm Petrel this morning and 2 Grey Phalarope, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Sooty Shearwater and 1 Minke Whale, this evening.

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: 1 Wryneck still. (R Menari)

Marazion Marsh: 1 Bittern again. (P St Pierre)

dkp/tdm