Sunday 19th November 2017

Late news, 18/11, Hannafore Point: Unconfirmed report of a Hume’s Warbler west of the sea wall beyond the concrete blocks at 13:30 with a tit flock. Also Water Pipit and Black Redstart.

Charlestown: 1 f Blackcap. (D Hastilow)

Colliford Reservoir and Dozmary Pool: 106 Canada Goose, 2 Cormorant, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 3 Grey Heron, 59 Mallard, 12 Teal, 16 Tufted Duck, 3 Pochard, 1 Goldeneye, 1ad m Ring-necked Duck, 1 Great Northern Diver, 200 Golden Plover, 34 Lapwing, 559 Black-headed Gull, 523 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Buzzard, 4 Raven, 29 Carrion Crow, 13 Jackdaw, 2 Magpie, 6 Stock Dove, 480 Starling, 14 Blackbird, 18 Fieldfare, 29 Redwing, 2 Stonechat, 3 Meadow Pipit, 1 Pied Wagtail, 1 House Sparrow, 3 Robin, 4 Chaffinch, 1 Goldcrest and 3 Linnet.  (DA Conway)

St Ives Bay (from Gwithian Towans): 10 Great Northern Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver, 2 Red-throated Diver. (P St Pierre) 9 Great Northern Diver, 3 Red-throated Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver. (R Butts, T Pinfield, J Atherton)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Spoonbill on Carnsew Pool. (P St Pierre) Also 500 Golden Plover, Sparrowhawk. (B Toms, M Curtis)

Crugmeer: 2 Short-eared Owl, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Snipe. (S Grose)

Malpas: 1 Firecrest. (A.Hill)

Creegbrawse, Chacewater: 1 Merlin. (B Toms, M Curtis)

Marazion Beach: Water Pipit still, flock 16 Greenfinch. (B Toms, M Curtis) Also 2 Great Northern Diver, 11 Common Scoter. (R Veal)

Germoe/Millpool: Large mixed sp flocks 300+ included: Redwing, Fieldfare,Starling, 2 m Bullfinch, 1 Chiffchaff, 4 Goldcrest, 1 Merlin (hunting low along hedgerows), 5 Skylark, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (J Evans)

Penzance: 3 Firecrest, 1 Blackcap, 25+ Blackbird (nearly all 1w males with black bills & pale primaries, probably newly-arrived from Scandinavia) in private garden. (R Phillips) Jubilee Pool: 9 Purple Sandpiper, 20 Turnstone, 1 Ringed Plover. (R Butts, T Pinfield, J Atherton)

Trevilley, Sennen: 1 Dusky Warbler (finder – M Ahmad), 2 Chough. (R Butts, T Pinfield, J Atherton)

Sennen: 1 presumed partially leucistic Golden Plover with c300 others, 1 Firecrest. (R Veal)

Land’s End: 3 Swallow still. (R Veal)

Drift: 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Firecrest. (R Veal)

Porthpean: 2 Long-tailed Duck, 10 Common Scoter, 2 Surf Scoter. (S & P Rogers)

Pendower: 22 Great Northern Diver, 6 Black-throated Diver, 1 Long-tailed Duck, 2 Common Scoter, 2 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Red-necked Grebe. (S & P Rogers)

Par Beach Pool: 1 Pink-footed Goose, 1 Cattle Egret. (S & P Rogers, R Gould, M Buckle)

Mawnan Smith: Several Brambling in finch flock at Carwinion Playing Field this morning. (J Irvine)

Carrick Roads: 18 Black-necked Grebe, 6 Red-breasted Merganser, 2 Great Northern Diver (one still in breeding plumage). (D Eva)

Crackington Haven: 2f +1m Blackcap and 1 Redwing in private garden. (J & B Teague)

Windmill Farm: 1 Woodcock by willow boardwalk. (R Hollis)

Lizard: Little Bunting still in weedy field along track to Old Lizard Head.

Lizard Point: 1 2w Iceland Gull, 5 Great Skua, 1 Puffin, 1 Peregrine, 1 Merlin, 5 Common Dolphin, 8 Atlantic Bluefin Tuna. (I Maclean, T Blunden)

Grade: 1 Marsh Harrier, 1 Merlin, 2 Peregrine. (I Maclean)

Lizard Downs: 1 Marsh Harrier. (I Maclean, T Blunden)

Mullion Cove: 1cy Yellow-legged Gull. (M Silk)

Lizard, Soap Cove: 1 Dartford Warbler. (M Silk)

Nanjizal: 1 Short-eared Owl in morning.

Mousehole: 2w Caspian Gull & Yellow-legged Gull on St Clement’s Isle & 1 Siberian Chiffchaff below Treen Fields. (M Elliott) Also 1 Black Redstart on roof by harbour.

St Ives: 6+ Mediterranean Gull & 1 Harbour Porpoise off Porthmeor Beach, 5+ Bottlenose Dolphin in the bay. (P Taylor, H Mitchell) Also 2 Black Redstart at The Island.

Carbis Bay: 2 Great Northern Diver. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Crows-an-Wra: 1 Short-eared Owl from minor road to St Buryan at 5pm. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Tregonetha Downs: 1 Short-eared Owl, 1 Merlin, 3 Yellowhammer, 11 Snipe, 5 Bullfinch, 6 Greenfinch, 5 Kestrel, 2 Tawny Owl. (S Grose)

Amalveor Downs: f Hen harrier west at 16.30, 3 Dartford warbler. (R Menari)

Falmouth: Flock of about 30 Redwing off Woodlane, 1 Pied Wagtail at Pendennis Point car park, 1 Grey Heron on rocks below Castle Drive, 1 Little Egret on rocks near Castle Beach. (E Tackley)

Camborne: 1 Firecrest & 2 Goldcrest in garden at Tehidy at 1030hrs. (A Neil, via Cornwall Birding)

dkp/pt

Saturday 18th November 2017

Late news, 15-17/11, Pentire Head/Port Quin: A raft of 75+ Common Scoter (from photo). (T Ridgers)

Late news, 17/11,Porthpean: 2 Surf Scoter, 9 Common Scoter and 2 Long-tailed Duck. (BR Field)

Late news, 17/11, Perranuthnoe: 2 Firecrest in a private garden. (M Halliday)

Firecrest, Mark Halliday

Firecrest, Mark Halliday

Dozmary Pool: Drake Ring-necked Duck still, 2 Goldeneye. (B Craven)

Porthpean: 2 Surf Scoter still, Long-tailed Duck, Black-throated Diver and 7 Great Northern Diver.

Gannel Estuary: 1 Barn Owl. (S Grose) Also 1 Water Pipit. (S Rowe)

Dobwalls: 1 Firecrest in private garden. (C&J Duffy)

College Reservoir: 58 Tufted Duck, 6 Pochard, 1 Gadwall, 35 Wigeon, 49 Coot. (D Eva)

Stithians Reservoir: 5 Goldeneye, 1 Little Egret, 1 adult Mediterranean Gull (D Eva)

St Merryn: 25 Goldfinch with 2 ringed birds feeding on sunflower hearts in a private garden. (R Hughes)

Lower Tamar Lake: 6 Goosander (5m 1f), 16 Tufted Duck, 2 Cormorant. (R Mudge)

Bude Marshes: 8 Teal, 87 Mallard, 1 Red breasted Merganser, 41 Black headed Gulls, 3 Herring Gulls, 12 Moorhen, 3 Wood Pigeon, 17 Carrion Crows, 3 Grey Heron, 17 Blackbirds, 2 Magpies, 12 Jackdaws, 2 Wrens, 3 Canada Geese, 1 Mute Swan, 1 Song Thrush, 1 female Reed Bunting,  5 Blue Tit,  1 Buzzard, 2 Rooks,  1 male Bullfinch, 21 Starlings, 2 Long tailed Tits, 2 Robins. (WeBS, H Kendall, R Mudge)

St Erth: 1 Mistle Thrush. (M Spicer)

Falmouth: Adult Yellow-legged Gull on the rocks between Swanpool and Gyllynvase Beach this morning. (S Bearhop) Also a flock of about 20 Redwing, together with at least one SongThrush and several Blackbird feeding on yew berries off Woodlane. (E Tackley) Also 7 Mute Swan and 50+ Redwing over, with 1 Black Redstart on rooftops by Windsor Quarry today. (D Chaney)

Rinsey Head: 3 Great Northern Diver, (+ 1 possible Pacific), Grey Seal with fish. Cove: 2 Chough mobbing male Peregrine, until Peregrine managed to stoop one, epic confrontation, 2 Raven, 3 Shag. Upper fields: Large mixed flock of Skylark, Meadow Pipit, Linnet, being pursued by Kestrel, 3 Stonechat. (J Evans)

Loe Pool: 1m Hen Harrier, 2 Cetti’s Warbler, 4 Common Gull, 13 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Goosander, 2 Kingfisher, 1 Little Grebe, 29 Pochard (predominantly m), 25+ Redwing, 2 Water Rail. (G Adams)

Helston Boating Lake: 1m Gadwall, 12 Shoveler, 35 Tufted Duck, 1 Common Gull. (G Adams)

Skewjack: 2 Mistle Thrush feeding in ploughed field; c283+ Wood Pigeon & 24 Stock Dove feeding in adjoining stubble fields. (J Hawkey)

Porth Reservoir: 7 Great Crested Grebe, 8 Coot, 1 Tufted Duck, 1 Dipper, 2 Kingfisher, 5 Grey Wagtail. (S Grose)

Marazion: 4 Mute Swan, 15 Teal, 26 Mallard, 1 Cormorant, 6 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 8 Little Grebe, 37 Moorhen, 3 Water Rail, 23 Snipe, 2 Jack Snipe, 12 Herring Gull, 3 Black-headed Gull, 1 Kingfisher and 4 Cetti’s Warbler. (WeBS) Also 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap, 7+ Firecrest, 6 Goldcrest, 20 Long-tailed Tit and 4 Bullfinch along Red River on the eastern boundary. (DK Parker)

Marazion Beach: 1+ Water Pipit still below sand dunes. 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Common Scoter offshore. (R Veal)

Penryn, Tremough Campus: 1 f/1w Black Redstart, 1+ Firecrest. (C Benton)

Crackington Haven: 1 Firecrest in private garden. (J Teague)

Carbis Bay: 1 Velvet Scoter (west), 6 Great Northern Diver, 3 Red-throated Diver. (S Rowe)

Land’s End: 4 Swallow hawking insects over Swingates at noon, 1 Snipe, 1 m Bullfinch, 2 Chough, 17 Blackbird, 1 Roe buck. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Sennen Cove: 1 Little Egret east of lifeboat station. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Black Swan still. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

Crugmeer: 2 Stock Dove, 300+ Chaffinch, 2 resident Barn Owl. (S Grose)

St Buryan: 1 Tawny Owl (heard). (H Mitchell)

Lizard: Little Bunting still in weedy field along track to Old Lizard Head. (T Phelps)

Newlyn: 1cy Iceland Gull flew over Tolcarne and out to sea in afternoon. (G Hobin)

Looe: 1 Pink-footed Goose still off railway station platform with Canada Geese this morning. Also 1 Black-throated Diver, 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Eider and 1 Kingfisher off Hannafore Point. (M Hughes)

Housel Bay: 3 Firecrest. (I Maclean)

Church Cove: 2 Firecrest. (I Maclean)

Kynance: 2 Black Redstart. (I Maclean)

St Keverne: 1 Fulvous Whistling Duck (presumed escapee). (A Williams)

Fulvous Whistling Duck, Alan Williams

St Gothian Sands: 2 female Scaup still. 1 Great Northern Diver distantly offshore. (R Veal)

Scaup, Reuben Veal

dkp/pt

Friday 17th November 2017

Mount’s Bay: Pacific Diver still off the bus station, Penzance.

Marazion Beach: 1 Pacific Diver (distant), 3 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 9 f Common Scoter. (J St Ledger)

Red-throated Diver, John St Ledger

Polgigga: Short-toed Lark in the bulb field north of Faraway Cottage. (K Wilson)

Cot Valley: Richard’s Pipit over north at 10:40, also 1 Yellow-browed Warbler and 2 Firecrest. (N Wheatley) Also 4 Whooper Swan on sea off Gribba Point, calling occasionally and 1 Short-eared Owl roosting in field west of Little Hendra farm. (P Clarke, C Moore)

Old Lizard Head: Little Bunting still (showing well in weedy field by path to the head), 2 Lapland Bunting, Brambling, Merlin. Yesterday Black Redstart in the surfers car park (M Pass)

Nanquidno: Black Redstart and 2 Brambling at Tregiffian Farm. (D Astins) Also 5 Whooper Swan still. (C Moore)

Porthilly Point: Pale-bellied Brent Goose. (S Grose)

Connor Downs: 1 Firecrest in private garden and 11 Fieldfare over. (P Freestone)

Charlestown: 1 Peregrine in private garden. ( D Hastilow)

Fowey: 1 Great Skua, 3 dolphin (probably Bottlenose) and 10+ Atlantic Bluefin Tuna from kayak up to 2 miles offshore. (R Kirkwood)

Great Skua, Rupert Kirkwood

Great Skua, Rupert Kirkwood

Bluefin Tuna, Rupert Kirkwood

Helston: 2 Firecrest in trees by river at Boating Lake. (S Court)

Kingsmill Lake: 115 Avocet, 1 Glossy Ibis on saltmarsh and field behind. (M Northey, M Buckle, M Beer)

Colliford Lake: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 juv Spoonbill, 2 Snipe, 1 f Merlin, 4 Reed Bunting, good numbers of Golden Plover and Lapwing. (C Buckland, M Beer)

Ninestones: 3 Firecrest. (C Buckland)

Falmouth: 2 Firecrest at University of Exeter campus. (J Beaumont)

Looe Estuary (WeBS): 175 Canada Goose, 6 Cormorant, 8 Curlew, 1 Grey Heron, 7 Little Egret, 6 Little Grebe, 38 Mallard, 2 Moorhen, 10 Mute Swan, 18 Oystercatcher, 1 Pink-footed Goose, 10 Redshank, plus mixed flocks of over 1000 Black-headed, Great Black-backed and Herring Gulls. (D Spooner)

Pink-footed Goose, Derek Spooner

Crugmeer: 3 Short-eared Owl, 1 Barn Owl, 1 Brambling this evening. (B Bosisto)

Par: 3 Redwing, f Blackcap, 1 Nuthatch. First Goldfinch of the winter feeding on Niger seed at Biscovey. (A Matthews)

Rosenannon Downs: 1 Short-eared Owl from the northern boundary stones. (S Grose)

Carbis Bay: 4 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red-throated Diver, 2 Black-throated Diver. (R Butts)

Men-an-Tol: 1 female Merlin and 20 Golden Plover. (D Richardson, DK Parker)

dkp/pt

Wednesday 15th November 2017

Late news, 14/11, Land’s End: 3 (f) Reed Bunting, 1 Short-eared Owl. (S Cox)

Late News, 14/11, St John’s Lake, Torpoint: 2 Great Northern Diver, 5 Pale-bellied Brent Goose, 5 Dark-bellied Brent Goose, 1 Red-breasted Merganser, 2 Black Redstart (along Marine Drive). (A Pearson)

Falmouth, Pendennis Point: 3 Great Northern Diver offshore, 2 diver sp. and reasonable Kittiwake and auk sp. passage west, 1 Puffin, 500+ Gannet feeding frenzy distantly with 5+ dolphin sp., 2 Stonechat, 1 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Harbour Porpoise Castle Beach: 10 Greenfinch, 2 Chaffinch,4 Meadow Pipit, 3 Rock Pipit, 2 Pied Wagtail,1 Blue Tit, 1 Wren feeding on rocks/seaweed. (D Chaney)

Gorrangorras, Penryn River: 1 Greenshank, 11 Redshank, 25 Curlew, 8 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Little Grebe, 17 Teal at high tide. (D Chaney)

Cot Valley: 1 Wryneck this morning, by coastal path south of Cot Valley. (N Wheatley)

Stithians Reservoir, Stuart Hutchings hide: 1 Mandarin drake, 6 Common Gull, 34 Lapwing. (G Adams)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Black Swan, 5 Mute Swan, 1 Spoonbill, 295 Golden Plover, 132 Lapwing, 3 Greenshank, 2 Grey Plover and 2 Common Gull. (DK Parker)

Greenshank – Dave Parker

St Gothian Sands LNR: 2 female Scaup, 23 Tufted Duck, 8 Teal, 1 Wigeon, 2 Coot, 3 Little Grebe, 5 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Mediterranean Gull and 1 Common Gull. (DK Parker) Also 5 Oystercatcher, 1 Curlew, 1 Snipe and 1 Little Egret. (MJ Spicer)

Scaup – Dave Parker

North Cliffs: c180 Skylark and c40 Meadow Pipit. (DK Parker)

Churchtown Farm NR, Saltash: 2 Spoonbill at mouth of Lynher, 6 Little Egrets, 8 Oystercatcher, 3 Grey Heron, 8 Dunlin, Little Grebe, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 10+ Redshank, 20+ Linnet, Chaffinches, 2 Greenfinch, 20+ Goldfinch, 7 Song Thrush,1 Redwing, Stonechat (m), Meadow Pipit, 6 Bullfinch (m/f) and 2 Buzzard. (K Baum)

Tincombe NR, Saltash: Great Spotted Woodpecker (m), Treecreeper, 2 Nuthatch, 2 Goldcrest, 4 Redwing, Sparrowhawk and Bullfinch. (K Baum)

Cedar Croft Nurseries, St Tudy: 1 Firecrest, 9 Fieldfare, 12 Siskin. (S Grose)

Little Kelynack (private garden): 2 firecrest, 1 chiffchaff. (C Moore)

Sennen: 13 Buzzard on the ground in ploughed field (buff-breast field). (C Moore)

Stithians Reservoir, Golden Lion bay: 1 juvenile Great Crested Grebe, 3 Little Grebe. Stuart Hutchings hide: 1 Sparrowhawk, 40 Lapwing plus 30 circling above, 5 Little Grebe, 2 Mallard. Southern Cut-off: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 m Bullfinch, 1 Jay, 2 Snipe, 2 Reed Bunting, 1 Wren  plus lots Chaffinches, Great + Blue Tits, Goldfinches, few Teal, 2 Heron. (W Chegwidden)

Camel Trail, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 12 Mute Swan, 40 Canada Goose, 25 Shelduck, 18 Mallard, 24 Wigeon, 2 Little Grebe, 3 Cormorant, 2 Grey Heron, 5 Little Egret, 1 Peregrine, 1 Water Rail, 60 Oystercatcher, 21 Ringed Plover, 4 Grey Plover, c.2000 Golden Plover, 200 Lapwing, 50 Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 55 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 40 Curlew, 6 Snipe, 150 Black-headed Gull, 1 Common Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 100 Herring Gull, 12 Great Black-backed Gull, 3 Wood Pigeon, 3 Collared Dove, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Meadow Pipit, 3 Pied Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Wren, 1 Dunnock, 2 Robin, 12 Redwing, 3 Fieldfare, 7 Blackbird, 3 Song Thrush, 3 Goldcrest, 1 Great Tit, 3 Blue Tit, 3 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Magpie, 1 Jackdaw, 25 Rook, 50 Carrion Crow, 1 Starling, 8 House Sparrow, 20 Chaffinch, 1 Greenfinch, 1 Goldfinch, 2 Linnet. (M Scawen et al.)

Towan Head: 2 Great Northern Diver (in bay), 19 Turnstone, 12 Oystercatcher, 8 Purple Sandpiper, 1 Grey Plover, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (S Rowe)

Drift Reservoir (members only): leucistic f Mandarin in NW arm. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Penzance  (private garden): 2 Wood Pigeon, 2 Collared Dove, 1 Pied Wagtail, 2  Wren, 4 Dunnock, 1 Robin, 3 Blackbird, 1 Redwing, 1 Song Thrush, 6 Blackcap together, (4 m 2 f)  at the bird bath. Four in the water together, 1 Firecrest, c5 Great Tit, 5 Blue Tit, c15 Chaffinch, 1 Jay, 2 Magpie, 2 Jackdaw.  (R Phillips) Off Jubillee Pool: 12+ Common Scoter and 12 Purple Sandpiper. (J O’Sullivan) Also 25 Purple Sandpiper, c20 Turnstone. (B Oakes)

Allet: 1 Woodcock at 17:00. (MJ Spicer)

St Austell: 1 Firecrest at Daniels Lane. (B Bosisto)

Old Lizard Head: 1 Little Bunting ( in corner of weedy field by path to Old Lizard Head) 1 Redpoll, 2 Swallow, 2 Pale-bellied Brent Goose on Mon 13th Nov circled Lizard then flew west . SE Owl Mullion over obs garden last week. (M Pass)

Lamorna Cove: 1 Water Pipit, 1 Common Sandpiper. (M McKee)

Water Pipit, Mike McKee

Marazion: 2 Water Pipit, 3 Common Scoter. (M McKee) Also 1 Pacific Diver, 6 Great Northern Diver, 1 m Eider in flight, and 1 Chiffchaff. (J O’Sullivan)

Water Pipit, Mike McKee

Water Pipit, Mike McKee

Bude, Maer Lake, at dusk: 7 Ruff, 3+ Dunlin, 14+ Snipe, several hundred Golden Plover, 50 Teal and good numbers of Black-tailed Godwits. 2 White Geese etc. (B Craven)

Bodmin Moor, fields bordering Davidstow Airfield: 1,000+ Golden Plover, 500+ Lapwing, 1,000+ Starling, 10+ Raven, 4 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel. Lower Moor Plantation viewed from lay-by on road to Rough Tor: 1,000,000+ Starling roost, 1 Peregrine. (J St Ledger)

Starling murmuration, John St Ledger

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Kingfisher, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Water Rail, 1 Snipe, 1 Bittern, 1 Cormorant, 3 Little Grebe, 1 Buzzard, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Wren, 3 Little Egret, 2 Swan, 3 Goldcrest. (B Oakes)

Bittern, Ben Oakes

Sparrowhawk, Ben Oakes

Kenidjack: 1 Kestrel, 1 Buzzard, 1 Dartford Warbler, c22 Chough. (B Oakes)

djc/tdm

Monday 13th November 2017

Late news, 10/11, Falmouth: 1 Little Auk reported adjacent to pontoon off Falmouth Maritime Marina. (J Draper)

Porthilly Point:1 Pale-bellied Brent Goose, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Kingfisher, 3 Greenshank, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Common Gull, 56 Dunlin (S Grose)

Porthpean: 2 Surf Scoter and 2 Long-tailed Duck still present, together with 5 Common Scoter, 18 Great Northern Diver and a Black-throated Diver. (A Payne, B Dodd)

Marazion: 1 Pacific Diver off Longrock car park with 8 Great Northern Diver, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 4 Common Scoter, 1 Eider, 10 Teal. (M McKee)

Falmouth, Gyllyngvase Beach: 2 Stonechat, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Ringed Plover on Swanpool Point, 36 Shag offshore, Swanpool: 1 Water Rail, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Firecrect, 4 Goldcrest, 2 Blackcap Swanvale: 2 Firecrest, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Nuthatch. (D Chaney)

Rumps/Pentire Head: 2 Peregrine, 3 Kestrel, 1 Buzzard (S Marquis)

Charlestown: 2 Redwing ( D Hastilow)

Truro: 1 Redwing in the garden. (D Jenkins)

Bartinney: 1 Short-eared Owl. (C Moore)

Nanjizal: 73 birds ringed, including 6 Goldcrest, 3 Firecrest, 11 Chiffchaff (3 tristis) 3 Blackcap, 5 Fieldfare, 25 Redwing, 1 Hawfinch. 1 Little Bunting flying around. (K Wilson, B Bosisto)

St Erth: 1 Mistle Thrush. (MJ Spicer)

Hayle Estuary, Lelant Saltings: 1 Black Swan, 8 Mute Swan, 26 Oystercatcher, c150 Golden Plover, 2 Grey Rover, c220 Lapwing, 21 Bar-tailed Godwit, 6 Greenshank, 4 Snipe and 43 Mediterranean Gull. (MJ Spicer)

Dozmary Pool: Ring-necked Duck still.

Lamorna Cove: 1 Lapland Bunting. Also 1 Water Pipit. (M McKee)

Millbrook: 3 Black Redstart behind the Methodist Chapel.

St Issey: A flock of Fieldfare and Redwing feeding on hawthorn. (R Hughes)

St Ives: 1 Barn Owl over road through Halsetown. (R Veal) Also 1w Glaucous Gull west past Porthgwidden at 1230.

Crowlas: 2100 Wood Pigeon, 1 Peregrine, 60 Fieldfare in 30 mins vismig. (R Veal)

Fowey: 30 Common Scoter 30 (groups of 15+15), 1 Great Northern Diver, 23 Common Dolphin (groups of 15+8), 8 Porpoise and 3 breaching Tuna on a Kayak trip up to 6 miles offshore. (R Kirkwood)

Penzance, Jubilee Pool: 23 Purple Sandpiper, 19 Ringed Plover, 42 Turnstone, 1 Kingfisher, 12 Common Scoter. (M McKee) 1 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Black-throated Diver, 12 Great Northern Diver, 15 Purple Sandpiper, 5 Common Scoter (P St Pierre, M Elliott)

Crows-en-Wra: 300 Golden Plover, 25 Lapwing, 1 Brambling, 2 Mistle Thrush. (P St Pierre, M Elliott)

Trevilley: 2 Little Bunting, 1 Tree Pipit, 25+ Brambling, 20 Reed Bunting,  1 leucistic Chaffinch, Chough, 4 Fieldfare, 60 Golden Plover, 1 Firecrest, 2 Chiffchaff. (P St Pierre, M Elliott)

Helford River from Bosloe Beach: 5 Great Northern Diver, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Mediterranean Gull. On a rising tide. (J St Ledger)

Lower Tamar Lake this morning: 3m Goosander, 11 Tufted Duck, 12 Great Crested Grebe, 28 Coot, 2 Grey Heron, 3 Great Black-backed Gull, c50 Black-headed Gull, 5 Wigeon, 1 Kingfisher, 6 Snipe, 1f Stonechat, 3 Marsh Tit, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Willow Tit, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Wren, 10 Moorhen. (R Mudge)

Probus: 1 Peregrine, 1 Firecrest, 1 Grey Wagtail and at least 600 Woodpigeon plus a Chiffchaff. (BR Field)

Sennen Cove: Adult Yellow-legged Gull on Cowloe. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare) Also Little Egret in the harbour this morning.

St Just: 1 Firecrest in private garden. (N Wheatley)

Boswednack: 1 Firecrest, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 6 Skylark over.

Stithians Reservoir: 6+ Greenfinch, 7 Goldfinch, 2 Reed Bunting, 1 Bullfinch, 4 Coal Tit, numerous Goldcrest, 1 Jay, 1 Sparrowhawk, Kingfishers seen from both hides, plenty of Chaffinch, Great Tits and Blue tits. (S Williams,  J.Hicks and T. Simcock-Edie)

Kingfisher, Stephen Williams

Kingfisher, Stephen Williams

Kingfisher, Stephen Williams

djc/tdm

Friday 10th November 2017

Late news, 9/11, Tresillian: Firecrest in private garden on Polsue Way. (A Nicholson)

Late photo, 9/11, Porthpean: 2 Surf Scoter. (J St Ledger)

Surf Scoter – John St Ledger

Dozmary Pool: drake Ring-necked Duck again this morning at 07:30. (J Turner, C Buckland) Also 6 Pochard, 24 Tufted Duck, 1 Little Grebe. (C Buckland)

St Gennys: 49 Gannet, 2 Great Skua, 27 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 13 Great Black-backed Gull, 62 Herring Gull, 12 Razorbill, 24 Guillemot, 19 Puffin, 8 Tern sp, 3 Red-throated Diver, 200+ Redwing in off the sea from the direction of Lundy, 2 Buzzard and 9 Raven between 09:00 & 10:00. (N Bastin)

Saltash: 2 White Wagtail in a private garden. (N & J Evans)

Penzance: Pacific Diver present off the Lido between 13:30 and 15:00. Also 14 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Common Scoter, at least 5 Great Northern Diver. (D Collins) Red-breasted Merganser in the harbour for a second day plus the regular drake Eider, also 15 Purple Sandpiper by Jubilee Pool. (M Elliot, L Proctor)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: 2 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 4 Redshank, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Curlew, 2 Robin, 12 Black-headed Gull. (K Bowers) Also 1 Spoonbill still.

Black-headed Gulls, Curlew and Black-tailed Godwit – Kevin Bowers

Helford River, from Durgan: 1 Great Northern Diver. (J St Ledger)

Porthpean: 2 Surf Scoter, 2 (m+f) Long-tailed Duck, 5 Common Scoter, 13 Great Northern Diver and a Common Sandpiper on the rocks. (T Wilson)

Millbrook: 1st winter Caspian Gull seen well for one hour on the pond. Also 2 Firecrest and a Black Redstart in the village. (AC Robinson, GK Gordon)

Sennen: 2 Little Bunting SE of Trevilley Farm. 1st cal Caspian Gull Sennen Cove (K Wilson)

Siblyback Reservoir: 2 Hawfinch flew N late afternoon. Also female Scaup still present. (D Julian)

Gerrans Bay: 6 Great Northern Diver. Also Atlantic Bluefin Tuna. (B Porter)

Marazion: Water Pipit still present. (S Rogers)

Wacker Quay, River Lynher: 4 Little Egret, 4 Redshank, 4 Shelduck, 1 Grey Heron, 3 Dunlin, 5 Mallard. ( D Hastilow)

St Ives: flock of 130 Fieldfare. (R Veal)

Porth Reservoir: 5 Tawny Owl. (S Grose)

dkp/cjb

Saturday 28th October 2017

Late news, 27/10, St Levan:  Ring Ouzel and 4 Firecrest, Dolphin sps offshore. (D Balmer)

Gwithian: 1w White-rumped Sandpiper still present on small pool at St Gothian Sands. (R Veal, B Bosisto, J St Ledger, R Loader, D Balmer et al)

White-rumped Sandpiper – John St Ledger

White-rumped Sandpiper – Mashuq Ahmad

St Ives: Snow Bunting at West Cornwall golf course. (S Turner)

Sancreed: 2 Hawfinch east, c500 Redwing, 1 Black Redstart, 5 Goldcrest. (D Flumm)

Porthgwarra: 3 Black Redstart, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler (Doctor’s Garden), 7 Chiffchaff, 6 Blackcap, 6 Fieldfare, 14 Skylark, 3 Med Gull. (D Flumm) 3 Black Redstart (coastguard cottages), 8 Brambling, 9 Siskin, 3 Firecrest, 4 Stock Dove, 10 Fieldfare. (R Veal, B Bosisto) Still one Richard’s Pipit flying around, N of the wall, plus Short-eared Owl on the moor. (M Wallace) 1 Yellow-browed Warbler (car park), 2 Brambling, 6 Fieldfare, 3 Black Redstart, 4 Firecrest. (B Field) 7+ Firecrest, 12 Goldcrest, 9 Chiffchaff, 7 Blackcap and 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker between 60ft Cover and car park. (DK Parker)

Black Redstart – Brian Field

Dozmary Pool: 1 male Ring-necked Duck, 1 female Scaup, 1 Long-tailed Duck, 1 Pochard, 26 Tufted Duck. (D Eva, P Stidwill, D Balmer) Also 1 ringtail Hen Harrier. (D Balmer)

Long-tailed Duck – Phil Stidwill

Treverva: 500 Woodpiegon over south, 6 Song Thrush. (D Chaney)

Stithians Reservoir: 39 Lapwing, 2 Snipe, 6 Tufted Duck. (D Chaney)

Sennen: 1 Merlin, 1 Common Gull, 10 Snipe, 12 Lapwing. (R Veal, B Bosisto)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 Spoonbill, c70 Med Gull, 5 Shelduck. (R Veal, B Bosisto) 116 Med Gull (D Balmer) Ryan’s Field: 2 Spoonbill, 4 Black-tailed Godwit. (J St Ledger, R Loader)

Black-tailed Godwit – John St Ledger

Crowlas: 530 Redwing over in just 15 minutes this morning. (R Veal)

Devoran: 25 Hawfinch (22+1+2), 10 Bullfinch, 1000s Redwing & Woodpigeon viz mig. (S Votier)

Cot Valley: 1 Short-eared Owl over being mobbed by c100 Meadow Pipit, 5 Fieldfare, 50 Lapwing, 14 Chough. (M&F Jones)

Nanquidno: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Snipe. (M&F Jones)

Kenidjack: 4+ Firecrest near the sewage works. (M&F Jones) 1 Yellow-browed Warbler and 6 Firecrest. (C Urquhart)

Kingsmill Lake: 150+ Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Snipe, Greenshank, Redshank, Dunlin, many Canada Geese. (K Baum)

St Just in Roseland: Great White Egret at 10:30 flew from Carrick Roads over headland E towards St Antony Head, 9 Cirl Bunting in hedges fringing winter barley patch, 2 Firecrest, 2 Blackcap, 4 Bullfinch, juv Gannet over Carrick Roads & 1 Redwing. (JH&K Dalziel)

Praa: 1 Black Redstart still. (R Teague)

Widemouth Bay: 10+ Oystercatcher, 3 Stonechat and 1 Kestrel. (H Wilkins)

Torpoint: 8 Shoveler, 1 Great Northern Diver in summer plumage, 4 Brent Goose, 500+ Wigeon, 10+ Dunlin, 30+ Redshank. (C Buckland)

Penryn: 1300 Redwing and first Fieldfare of the autumn at Tremough Campus. (C Urquhart)

Sennen: 1 Richard’s Pipit. (C Urquhart)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 15,000+ Starling flew in to roost. (C Urquhart) 17 Med Gull, 6 Black-headed Gull, 28 Herring Gull, 5 Lesser Black-backed Gull and 1 Great Black-backed Gull on Longrock Pool this afternoon. (DK Parker) Rose-coloured Starling again. (P Roseveare)

Colliford Lake: 4 Yellow-legged Gull this afternoon. (D Balmer)

Lower Bosistow: 1 Red-throated Pipit this morning before flying towards Skewjack, but not relocated. Also 3 new Yellow-browed Warbler. (J Ryan)

Trevilley: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler at Trevilley Farm. (L Proctor)

Lizard Point: 7 Brambling, 12 Siskin over. 2 Ring Ouzel and 3 Fieldfare in Youth Hostel garden and 1 Hawfinch in trees above Wavecrest Cafe. (I Maclean)

Old Lizard Head: 1 Lapland Bunting, 3 Reed Bunting, 25 Skylark, 6 Fieldfare. (I Maclean) 1 Little Bunting. (T Blunden)

Housel Bay: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Firecrest, 1 Redpoll, 5 Siskin (I Maclean)

Caerthillian: 1 Firecrest (I Maclean)

Kynance: 1 Wheatear (I Maclean)

Church Cove: 1 Mistle Thrush (I Maclean)

Chapel Amble: Glossy Ibis reported. (per A Langdon)

djc/cjb