Monday 15th May 2017

Late news, 14/5, Torpoint: 2 Swift over. (A Nicholson)

Late news, 14/5, Bude Marshes: 1 Common Whitethroat (along tow path close to weir), 1 Cetti’s Warbler (heard only – c.100m from Rodd’s Bridge towards weir), 2 Willow Warbler, 10 Chiffchaff, 2 Reed Warbler, 1 Reed Bunting, 2 Little Egret   (M Tinnelly)

Penwithick: 26 Starling, 1 Great Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 7 House Sparrow, 4 Goldfinch, 6 Jackdaw, 4 Chaffinch, 2 Pied Wagtail, 3 Crow, 2 Collared Dove, 2 Woodpigeon, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Dunnock. (K.Bowers)

Starlings, young being fed by adult, 14/5/17, Kevin Bowers

Penzance: 3 Pomarine Skua chasing Sandwich Terns off Wherrytown this evening. (L Proctor)

Porthbean Beach: 3 prs of Shelduck – displaying, squabbling, 5 Oystercatcher, 1 Whimbrel, 3 Cormorant.   (J. Driver)

Oystercatchers, James Driver

Newlyn: 2 Great Northern Diver (D. Flumm)

Penlee Point: 1 Pomarine Skua, Puffin, 4 Great Northern Diver (summer plumage), 5 Common Scoter, 117 Guillemot, 4 Razorbill, 132 Auk sp, 33 Kittiwake, 305 Manx Shearwater, 2 Whimbrel, Diver sp, 1 Common Gull, 1 Fulmar,4 Great Black-backed Gull,10 Herring Gull,1 Sandwich Tern, 50 Gannet, 290 Manx Shearwater west, 4 Razorbill west, 4 Oystercatchers. (P Aley, C Buckland) 

Botallack: 1 Hobby this evening. (D McGrath)

Lizard Point: 1 Long-tailed Skua, 1 Great Skua, 13 Common Scoter, 40 Puffin. (I Maclean, A Blunden, M Pass)

Killigerran: 2 Shelduck, 16 Common Scoter, 8 Cormorant, 2 Great Northern Diver (summer plumage), 560 Manx Shearwater, 7 Storm Petrel, 36 Fulmar, 1 Little Egret, 35 Puffin, 29 Kittiwake, 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Great Skua, 2 Ringed Plover,18 Dunlin , 102 Sanderling. Pendower: 3 Great Northern Diver ( summer plumage). (B Bosisto)

Scillonian Crossing: 3 Pomarine Skua, 1 Storm Petrel and 1 Great Northern Diver.

tdm 

Monday 2nd January 2017

Late News, 29/12, Lizard: 30,000 Starling in roost. (T Blunden)

Late news, 29/12, Lizard Point: Unseasonal 2cy Long-tailed Skua, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Red-throated Diver and 1 Black-throated Diver. (T Blunden)

Late news, 29/12, St Levan: 2 Goldcrest, 6 Long-tailed Tit. (DK Parker)

Late news, 29/12, Porthcurno: 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap. (DK Parker)

Late news, 1/1, Jubilee Pool: 2 Purple Sandpipers; 3 Ringed Plovers; 3 Velvet Scoters; 60 Common Scoters; 1 Red-necked Grebe (B Field).

Late news, 1/1, Hayle Estuary: 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 100+ Golden Plover, 6 Grey Plover. (B Field)

Late news, 1/1, Drift Reservoir: 2 Mandarin. (B Field)

Late photograph, 1/1, Drift Reservoir:

bngrebex2-amckechnie-drift-1jan17

Black-necked Grebe x2, Alex McKechnie

Late news, 1/1, Penzance Jubilee Pool: 60 Common Scoter. (B Field)

Late news, 1/1, Loe Bar: 5 Red-breasted Merganser. (B Field)

Late news 1/1, Probus: 1 Green Sandpiper in private garden. (B Field)

Late news, 1/1, Sandy Cove: 3 Great Northern Diver. (B Field)

Late news, 1/1, Nanjizal: 2 Reed Bunting. (B Field)

Late Photograph, 1/1, Marazion Beach:

kittiwake-rveal-marazion-1jan17

Kittiwake, Reuben Veal

Late news, 1/1, Kenidjack: Flock of 18 Chough over north side of valley in morning. (N Wheatley)

Mousehole: Eastern Black Redstart still on rocks between Rock Pool Café and harbour.

Godrevy Point: 2 Balearic Shearwater, 2+ Manx Shearwater. (P Freestone)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Spoonbill, 1m Green-winged Teal, 2 brownhead Goosander, 20 Ringed Plover. (D Eva)

Green-winged Teal, video Richard Augarde

Long Rock Pool: 1 1w Ring-billed Gull, 14 Brent Goose flew west. (D Eva)

Marazion Marsh: 1 Bittern.

Drift: 3 Cattle Egret, 2 Mandarin, 1 Common Sandpiper. (D Eva) Also 2 Black-necked Grebe.

Sancreed: 3 Cattle Egret,  2 Little Egret at Sellan Farm. (D Flumm)

cattle-egret-sellan-fm-sancreed-02-01-2017752  cattle-egret-sellan-fm-sancreed-02-01-2017-03756

                                                                              Cattle Egret, Sellan Farm, Dave Flumm

Perranuthnoe, Boat Cove: 1 Hudsonian Whimbrel, 1 Eurasian Whimbrel still present. (D Eva) Also 6 Little Egret, 3 Curlew. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Siblyback Reservoir: 1m Lesser Scaup.

St. Austell Bay:  400 metres from Par beach – approx. 200 Gannets diving into large shoal of fish, also 11 Cormorant (went on for at least 20 minutes). (D Braund)

Lizard Point: 1 Goldeneye, 1 Velvet Scoter, 10 Common Scoter, 1 Great Skua, 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver. (I Maclean)

Lizard Village: c.15,000 Starlings coming into roost. (I Maclean)

Lizard Downs: 1 Short-eared Owl, 1 Marsh Harrier. (I Maclean)

Kynance: 1 Black Redstart. (I Maclean)

Helston, Loe Pool: 1 Short-eared owl at 4pm hunting over field (A Witheywood). Also 1 Yellow-browed Warbler  oneast side.

Short-eared Owl, Loe Pool, A Withywood.

Short-eared Owl, Loe Pool, A Withywood.

Helston: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler still in Pines behind Flora Motors, 20+ Chiffchaff in hedge by sewage works, 1 Grey Wagtail in sewage works. 6+ Redwing feeding in Ivy-covered trees to west of boating lake, 2 Mistle Thrush in field immediately west of boating lake, 1 Jay. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Crowan Reservoirs: 2 brownhead Goosander, 1 Snipe, 1 Fieldfare, 50 Redwing, 80 Linnet. (C Benton)

Gannel Estuary: 2 Black Redstart (Trevean Way), 12 Blackcap, 30 Blackbird, 6 Song Thrush. (S Rowe)

Pentire Point West: 200 Skylark, 200 Linnet, 50 Chaffinch. (S Rowe)

Bude: 1 Grey Heron, c25 Lapwing, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 7 Oystercatcher, 1 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Buzzard and 2 Kingfisher. (H Wilkins)

Pendeen: 1 Raven, 1 Merlin, a light passage of Auks, Fulmars and Kittiwakes on the sea this morning. (A Hartley)

Trevilley to Porthgwarra: 100+ Linnet, a few Skylark, 6 Stonechat,1 Chough, a few Meadow Pipit. (A Hartley)

Gunwalloe fishing cove: 1 Barnacle Goose on sea distantly, 4 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Black Redstart. (J Selby)

Bartinney: 1 Short-eared Owl viewed from Chapel Carn Brea car park. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Reed Bunting, 1 Water Rail from Northern cutoff hide, 1m & 1f Goldeneye from Stuart Hutchings hide. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Penzance, Jubilee Pool: Red-necked Grebe still. Also 1 Common Scoter past. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

sgr/pt

Saturday, 1st October 2016

Late news, 27/9, Camel Estuary: 1 juv Little Tern. (M Scott-Ham)

Late news, 29/9, Trevean: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler and 1 Whinchat. (M Scott-Ham)

Late news, 30/9, Woon Gumpus/ Morvah: 4 Whinchat. (M Scott-Ham)

Late news, 30/9, Camel Estuary, Dinham Flats: 51 Bar-tailed Godwit, 43 Black-tailed Godwit, 99 Curlew, 2 Lapwing, 41 Knot, 100+ Dunlin, 2 Greenshank, 62 Ringed Plover, 48 Grey Plover and 1 Curlew Sandpiper. (C Selway)

Late news, 30/9, RSPB Scillonian II Wildlife Cruise, Penzance Harbour: 1m Eider, 2 Sandwich Tern and 1 Sparrowhawk. Penzance to Wolf Rock: c35 Guillemot, 3 Common Dolphin and 1 Harbour Porpoise. Wolf Rock to Scilly: 1 Balearic Shearwater, 26 Manx Shearwater, 1 Grey Phalarope, 1 Sabine’s Gull, 2 Sandwich Tern, 4 Common Dolphin and 1 Ocean Sunfish. Scilly to Wolf Rock: 5 Balearic Shearwater, 7 Manx Shearwater, 2 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Skua and 1 Grey Seal. Wolf Rock to Penzance: 2 Manx Shearwater and 1 Great Skua. (DA Conway, MJ Spicer)

Cot Valley: 1 Firecrest at top of hill by parking area. (P Taylor H Mitchell & S Cowlishaw) 3 Firecrest. (L Thomson)

Pendeen Seawatch, 07.45 -12.30: 30 Balearic Shearwater, 6 Sooty Shearwater, 23 Great Skua, 22 Arctic Skua, 19 Grey Phalarope, 3 Pomarine Skua, 14 Common Scoter, 16 Commic Tern and 3 Sandwich Tern. (R.Augarde, R&L.Wilkins, R. Archer,  M.Haliday) Also 1 juv Long-tailed Skua, 1 Sabine’s Gull, 15 Common Scoter, 13 Arctic Tern and 5 commic tern. (P Coombridge, D Parker) Seawatch 14:20 – 17:20: 12 Common Scoter, 28 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Long-tailed Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 7 Arctic Skua,  9 Bonxie, 1 Grey Phalarope and 2 Chough. (M Bishop, MJ Spicer, T Mills, R Carrington) Seawatch 17.30-18.30: 1 Leach’s Petrel, 2 Grey Phalarope, 1 adult Sabine’s Gull, 6 Great Skua and 5 Arctic Skua. (R&I Archer)

Kenidjack: c100 auks past, 2 Kestrel, 6 Chough, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Grey Heron. (R Veal)

Penberth Cove: 1 Shag, 2 Grey Wagtail, 5 Chiffchaff, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (R Veal)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Whimbrel, 1 Curlew, 1 Common Sandpiper ( D & J Chapman)

Levant 7.45-10.45 am: 20 Great Skua, 10 Arctic Skua, 2 Pomarine Skua, 21 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (M Scott-Ham)

Tater-Du to St Loy, coast path: 1 Wryneck and 1 Whimbrel. (M Scott-Ham)

Cape Cornwall, Seawatch 08.15 – 11.30: 2 Sooty Shearwater, 16 Balearic Shearwater, c120 Manx Shearwater, 13 Great Skua, 4 Pomarine Skua, 8 Arctic Skua,1 Long-tailed Skua, 1 Sabine’s Gull, 14 Arctic Tern. (P Clarke)

Perranuthnoe: 1 Hudsonian Whimbrel again at Boat Cove.

St Ives: 1 Leach’s Storm-petrel, 1 Balearic Shearwater past.

Scillonian Crossing: 1 Great Shearwater and 3 Storm Petrel.

tdm

Monday 19th September 2016

Late news, 18/9, Rame: 3 Whinchat, 1 Spotted Flycatcher and 1 Wheatear. (A Pearson)

Late news, 18/9, Looe island: 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Turnstone, 1 Curlew, 1 Wheatear, 1 ad Mediterranean Gull, 1 Black-headed gull, 8 Little Egret together, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Kestrel, 1 Peregrine, 3 Carrion Crow, 1 Raven, 9 Wood pigeon leaving for the mainland, 2 Gannet and 1 Guillemot. Also Wren, Robin, Blackbird, Oystercatcher, Shag, Cormorant, Herring and Great Black-backed gulls seen. At least 6 Painted Lady feeding on flowering Ivy. (R Hurrell )

Late news, 18/9, Hannafore: 1 drake Eider (partial eclipse) (R Hurrell )

Gannel Estuary: 12 Dunlin, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit,  1 Black-tailed Godwit , 1 Knot and 2 Grey Plover. (M Lammas)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: 54 Bar-tailed Godwit,  5 Black-tailed Godwit and  3 Grey Plover. (S Turner)

Cape Cornwall: 1 Lapland Bunting. (J Braiden)

jbraiden_laplandbunt_190916Lapland Bunting, James Braiden

Porthgwarra: 1 juv Red-backed Shrike still, 1 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Chough, 1 Willow Warbler and 2 Chiffchaff. (M Wallace,G.Berti, C.Travis, T Mills)

Pendeen Watch: 1 juv Long-tailed Skua, 9 Balearic Shearwater and 2 Sooty Shearwater past this morning.

Perranuthnoe: 1 ad Hudsonian Whimbrel again at Boat Cove.

Davidstow Airfield: 1 Buff-breasted Sandpiper still and 1 Pectoral Sandpiper.

tdm

Sunday 21st August 2016

Pendeen:Wilson’s Petrel, 65 Storm Petrel, 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Great Shearwater, 5 Balearic Shearwater, 28 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Long-tailed Skua, 22 Great Skua, 14 Arctic Skua and 1 Sabine’s Gull. (R Augarde, D Flumm, B Mellow, S Rogers, L&R Wilkins, DJ Holman et al)

Porthgwarra: 6 Cory’s Shearwater, 7 Great Shearwater, 15 Balearic Shearwater, 33 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Storm Petrel, 4 Arctic Skua and 3 Great Skua. (R Augarde, L&R Wilkins et al.)

Devoran: 12 Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Whimbrel, 80 Redshank and 1 Dalmatian Pelican. (S Rogers)

Boat Cove: 1 Hudsonian Whimbrel.

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Wood Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Ruff, 23 Common Sandpiper, 6 Dunlin, 1 Snipe plus good numbers of House Martin, Sand Martin and Swallow. (S Northwood, G Adams, D Eva, B Toms, M Curtis, J St Ledger – photo)

Wood Sandpiper Stithians 21st August 2016 J St Ledger

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Sanderling, 2 Ruff, 11 Common Sandpiper, 3 Green Sandpiper plus 14 Ringed Plover,Dunlin flew over (M Wallace, A Mckechnie – photo)

Ruff-copy

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Green Sandpiper flew from Ryan’s Field to Lelant Saltings. Lelant Saltings: 1 juv Sandwich Tern, 5 Dunlin, c30 Teal, 2 Wigeon, 6 Common Sandpiper. Ryan’s Field: 1 Kingfisher, 2 Whimbrel, 1 Med Gull. (R Veal)

Colliford Reservoir and Dozmary Pool: 10 Canada Goose,7 Cormorant, 8 Great Crested Grebe,11 Mallard,9 Teal ,3 Tufted Duck,1 Common Sandpiper, 45 Dunlin, 4 Great Black-backed Gull, 8 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 3 Herring Gull, 2 Buzzard, 3 Raven, 30 Carrion Crow, 3 Jackdaw, 9 Magpie, 2 Starling,1 Wood Pigeon, 3 Stock Dove,1 juv Great Spotted Woodpecker, 6 Wheatear, 104 Swallow, 7 House Martin,12 Stonechat (3 prs,8 juvs), 8 Reed Bunting (6 Juvs),12 Linnet, 8 Goldfinch, 67 Meadow Pipit, 23 Pied Wagtail and a Rabbit. (DA Conway)

Windmill Farm: 4 Wheatear and 13 Ringed Plover over. (D Wright – photo)

Wheatear2

Truro, Idless: 2 Chiffchaff feeding on fennel 12″ from kitchen window (B Kennett)

Bude: 2 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron, 9 Canada Goose, 5 Black-headed Gull, 1 Rock Pipit, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Cormorant, 3 Oystercatcher, 6 Turnstone and 1 Pied Wagtail (H Wilkins)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 juv Garganey and 1 Bar-headed Goose. (C Selway)

Camel Estuary: 1 Little Egret from Burniere hide. (K Bowers)

Little Egret Camel Estuary Cornwall 21816 K BowersEastern Green, Penzance: 1 juv Curlew Sandpiper briefly.

Travose Head: 1 juv Pomarine Skua.

Kingsmill Lake: 1 Curlew Sandpiper.

MJS & DKP

Wednesday 7th October 2015

Late news, 24/9 South Petherwin: Corncrake reported by farm worker. (per C Richards)

Pendeen Watch: 13 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Sooty Shearwater, 18 Manx Shearwater, 2 Common Scoter, 3 Bonxie, 3 Med Gull, 38 Kittiwake, 840 Razorbill and 4 Guillemot past between 07:00-09:00. (DS Flumm) Also Pom Skua reported.

Downderry: 1 Balearic Shearwater past at 08:06. (A Payne)

Chyandour, Penzance: 1 Eider, 1 Redstart (field next to Gulval church), 1 Firecrest, 2 Med Gull. (DS Flumm, P St Pierre)

Kynance car park to Kynance Gate Settlement: 1 Whinchat, 1 Chiffchaff, 4 Wheatear, 3 Dartford Warbler, 7 Swallow, 1 Peregrine and 1m Kestrel. (J St Ledger – photos) 2 Snow Bunting at carpark at 18:00. (C Allen) Also 1 Siberian Chiffchaff by pond on approach road.

Dartford Warbler Kynance 7th Oct 2015 Dartford Warbler Kynance 7th Oct 2015 (2)

Helston Loe Pool: 15 Great Crested Grebe and 1 Cetti’s Warbler. (A Pay)

Mount Hawke: 50+ Goldfinch visiting garden feeder daily. (R Girling)

Levant: 1 Long-tailed Skua, 42 Balearic Shearwater, 9 Sooty Shearwater, 6 Bonxie, 2 Arctic Skua and 5 Common Scoter past 07:40 – 09:15. (M Scott-Hams)

Nanquidno: Escaped Goshawk still present, also 1 Pied Flycatcher. (D Chown, N Grace – photos)

Goshawk Nanquidno Cornwall 7102015 DChown Goshawk Nanquidno Cornwall 71015 DChown Pied Flycatcher Nanquidno Cornwall 71015 DChown

Kelynack: Yellow-browed Warbler still present this evening, between the eastern-most caravans and Boswidden also 2 Firecrests in the same area. (D Chown, N Grace)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Pair of Goldeneye still on Longrock Pool. (DK Parker, R Butts – photo)

Goldeneye Marazion Cornwall 71015 R Butts

Penryn: 2 Firecrest, 1 Chiffchaff and 1 Water Rail at Glasney. (C Benton)

Land’s End: 1 juv Rose-Coloured Starling still in the complex, plus Yellow-browed Warbler and Dartford Warbler along the cycle track.

Kenidjack: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff and 1 Chough. (P Clarke et al.)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Spoonbill still on Lelant Saltings.

Cot Valley: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler and 2 Firecrest, plus 11 Crossbill flew north.

Porthgwarra: 1 juv Rose-Coloured Starling still at Roskestal Farm, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler and 1 Firecrest in 60ft Cover and 2 Firecrests at Trevean Pool.

Argal Reservoir: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler and 1 Firecrest this morning.

MJS & DKP

Wednesday 23rd September 2015

Late news, 22/9, Godrevy seawatch (0845-1045) produced: 280+ Gannet, 7 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 12 Common Scoter, 30+ Manx Shearwater, 60+ Shag, 560+ Auk Sp., 35 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Kittiwake, 1 Fulmar all flying west and 1 Great Northern Diver flew east. (P Freestone)

Late news, 22/9, St Gothian Sands NR: 94 Great Black-backed Gull, 20+ Herring Gull, 230+ Canada Geese, 3 Wheatear, 1 Whinchat, 4 Meadow Pipit, 1 House Sparrow, 3 Raven, 2 Moorhen, 11 Mallard, 4 Mute Swan, 5 Black-headed Gull, 1 Magpie, 1 Robin, 1 Goldfinch, 18 Curlew and 1 Oystercatcher. (P Freestone)

Late news, 22/9, Hayle Estuary RSPB, Copperhouse Creek: 7 Ringed Plover, 5 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 46 Black-headed Gull, 6 Curlew and 5 Mediterranean Gull. (P Freestone)

Marazion Marsh RSPB:  4 Little Grebe, 2 Little Egret, 1 Garganey, 3 Teal, 8 Mallard, 2 Water Rail, 18 Moorhen, 1 Kingfisher, 3 Cetti’s Warbler & 1 Otter. (D Flumm)

Marazion beach: 15 Ringed Plover and 1 Dunlin. (D Flumm)

Penzance, Chyandour: 1 Eider, 4 Turnstone, 3 Sandwich Tern, 1 Common Tern, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 22 Siskin & 2 Firecrest. (D Flumm, P St Pierre)

Torpoint: 1 juv Razorbill. (R Napp)

RNapp_Razorbill_230915Razorbill, Rick Napp

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Lelant Water: 1 ad pale-bellied Brent Goose, 2 Garganey, 9 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 100 Teal, 170 Wigeon and 12 Mediterranean Gull. (A Kitson & M Helps)

ARKitson_RBGull_230915Herring Gull, Alan Kitson ARKitson_Brent_230915Brent Goose, Alan Kitson ARKitson_Garganey_230915Garganey, Alan Kitson

Kynance Cove: 1 Wryneck still and 1 Whinchat. (P + C Brewster)

Soapy Cove: 1 Chiffchaff. (P + C Brewster)

Gwithian (1200-1300): 8 Robin, 21 Linnet, 1 Grey Heron, 5 Reed Bunting, 43 Starling, 5 Meadow Pipit, 21 Curlew, 2 Wheatear, 1 Whinchat, 10 Mallard, 6 Tufted Duck, 10 Black-headed Gull, 7 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 240+ Herring Gull, 20 Great Black-backed Gull, 250+ Canada Geese (inc. hybrids), 12 Greylag, 2 Little Grebe, 3 Moorhen, 4 Mute Swan, 1 Coot, 1 Kestrel, 5 Stonechat and 1 Chaffinch. (P Freestone)

PFreestone_Whinchat_230915Whinchat, Paul Freestone PFreestone_Reed Bunting_230915Reed Bunting, Paul Freestone

Camel Trail walk from Wadebridge: Cormorant 22, Grey Heron 3, Little Egret 35, Mute Swan 25, Shelduck 2, Mallard 15, Buzzard 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Oystercatcher 120, Ringed Plover 4, Grey Plover 1, Lapwing 1, Dunlin 25, Common Sandpiper 2, Redshank 60, Spotted redshank 1, Greenshank 2, Black-tailed Godwit 35, Bar-tailed Godwit 4, Curlew 120, Black-headed gull 180, Mediterranean gull 1, Lesser black-backed gull 2, Great black-backed gull 2, Herring Gull 150, Wood Pigeon 5, Collared Dove 1, House Martin 2, Swallow 12, Meadow Pipit 1, Grey Wagtail 3, Dunnock 1, Robin 1, Blackbird 2, Great Tit 1, Blue Tit 1, Magpie 1, Jay 1, Jackdaw 12, Rook 15, Carrion Crow 25, House Sparrow 14, Goldfinch 2. (M Scawen)

Rosudgeon: 1 Stonechat, 1 Goldfinch and 1 Southern Hawker. (A James)

AJames_Goldfinch_230915Goldfinch, Alan James AJames_Stonechat_230915Stonechat, Alan James AJames_SouthernHawker_230915Southern Hawker, Alan James

Kingsmill: 60 Teal, 55 Redshank, 1 Spotted Redshank, 13 Greenshank (35 a week ago) and 2 Ringed Plover. (M Beer)

Nanjizal: 104 ringed today including 1 Common Rosefinch, 4 Firecrest and 2 Grasshopper Warbler. (K Wilson)

Porthgwarra: 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 9 Blackcap, c15 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler, 4 Goldcrest, 3 Siskin and 1 Lapland Bunting. (DK Parker)

Sennen: c25 White Wagtail, 4 Pied Wagtail, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Wheatear and 2 1w Mediterranean Gull in the ploughed field at Trevear Farm. Also 5 Golden Plover in fields behind the school. (DK Parker)

Pendeen: 1 Long-tailed Skua and 15 Balearic Shearwater.

Predannack Airfield: 1 Buff-breasted Sandpiper, again. Please note this is a private military site with no general public access.

tdm