Saturday 13th October 2018

Devoran, Tallack’s Creek: 1 Lesser Yellowlegs, 8 Greenshank, 4 Dunlin. 1 Peregrine at cSW801389. (J St Ledger)

Lesser Yellowlegs – John St Ledger

Long Rock: 1w Little Gull and Common Tern from the car park. (P Walsh) Little Gull still present this afternoon. (R Veal)

Mousehole: 5+ Leach’s Petrel, 1 Storm Petrel, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 “blue” Fulmar, 2 Purple Sandpiper, 4 Arctic Skua, 3 Great Skua, 6 Arctic Tern, 4 Common Tern off the car park between 07:45 & 12:15. (P St Pierre, M Ahmad, R Veal et al) 1 Leach’s Petrel 12:15 to 15:45. (M Elliott) Also Wilson’s Petrel 10:32, 28 Med Gull. (P Roseveare)

Leach’s Petrel – Tony Mills

Newlyn: 2 Leach’s Petrel, 2 Storm Petrel, 2 Great Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, 1 Grey Phalarope and 2 commic terns past Sandy Cove. (L Proctor) 3 Sandwich Tern in the harbour briefly this afternoon. (T Mills)

Video of Leach’s Petrel off Roskilly – John Chapple

Porthgwarra: 3 Leach’s Petrel from the cove, also 3 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Great Skua & Arctic Skua between 11:30 & 12:00. (M Wallace) 1 Wilson’s Petrel (14:10), 5+ Leach’s Petrel, 14 Great Skua, 9 Arctic Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 15 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Manx Shearwater and 3 Sandwich Tern between 10:00 & 15:45. (R Archer, G Lawlor)

Lizard Point: 20 Arctic Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 23 Great Skua, 17 Storm Petrel, 1 Leach’s Petrel, 9 Sooty Shearwater, 55 Balearic Shearwater, 45 Manx Shearwater, 2 Puffin. (T Blunden, I Maclean, J Foster, J Selby, S Croft)

Coverack: juv Long-tailed Skua and Great Shearwater past Chynalls Point. (J Foster)

Porthkidney: 1 Arctic Tern, 2 Common Tern, 4 Sandwich Tern. (R Veal)

Lelant Garden Centre: 1 Firecrest in leylandii hedge next to railway line. (S Grose)

Pendeen: Ring Ouzel at Calartha Farm. (J Swann, P Combridge)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Cattle Egret off Old Quay House this afternoon. (R Veal) Adult Roseate Tern below causeway bridge at 16:25 for 5 mins. Came in for wash and preen on bank before flying off, no rings. Adult or sub adult Spoonbill still present in main estuary. (J Hawkey) Carnsew Pool: 1 Wheatear, 2 Curlew, 1 Kingfisher, 12 Sandwich Tern, 7 Ringed Plover, 1 Razorbill, & 1 Grey Seal. (S Grose) Also 1 Arctic Tern, 15 Common Tern, 2 Sandwich Tern, 50 Ringed Plover. (R Veal, P Roseveare)

St Clement: 1 Cattle Egret in lower field below farm buildings at Menadews Farm. (S Grose)

Towan Head: 1 Short-eared Owl. (S Viles)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank. (D Eva) 1 Greenshank, 7 Lapwing, 2 Wheatear. (D Chaney)

Hayle Millpond Gardens: 2 Gadwall (m+f), 2 Little Egret. (S Grose)

Loe Pool: 43 Cormorant, 13 Great Crested Grebe, (including 1 immature thought to have been reared here), 6 Oystercatcher, 3 Shoveler, 3 Pochard, 3 Arctic Tern resting on the Bar and 2 Cetti’s Warbler (1 of them in a new location near the bottom of Degibna Farm lane). Also 1 Sandwich Tern and 5 Commic Tern over the sea. (G Adams, D Wright)

Gannel Estuary: 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Redshank, 4 Oystercatcher, 1 Dunlin, 4 Raven over, 1 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Buzzard, 3 Bullfinch, 2 Blackcap, 1 Chiffchaff, 10 Little Egret, 1 Little Grebe. (S Grose)

Padstow: 1 juv Arctic Tern, 5 Common Tern, 3 Sandwich Tern, 462 Mediterranean Gull, 11 Common Gull, 1 1st winter Yellow-legged Gull, 6 Turnstone, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Sanderling, 2 Ringed Plover, 1 Kingfisher. (B Bosisto)

Polbathic Creek: Barn Owl hunting over salt marsh at 17:30. (A Blonden)

dkp/cjb

Friday 21st September 2018

Late photos, 17/9, Drift Reservoir: Wood Sandpiper and Bar-tailed Godwit. (D Cains)

Wood Sandpiper, David Cains

Bar-tailed Godwits, David Cains

Wadebridge: 8 Cattle Egret in field next to tower hide at Walmsley, viewed from Trewornan Bridge at 08:00. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 76 Curlew, 5 Common Sandpiper, 3 Oystercatcher, 1 Greenshank, 1 Cattle Egret in to roost at Penpol Creek with 7 Little Egret at 20.00 this eve. (S Grose)

Millbrook: 2 Cattle Egret in field with cattle south of Radford Lane this evening. (B Taggart)

Towan Head, 07:30 & 10:30: Leach’s Petrel, Sooty Shearwater, Great Skua, 7 Grey Phalarope, 6 Balearic Shearwater, 7 Sandwich Tern, 10 ‘commic’ terns, 16 Common Scoter. (R Kirkwood) 16.30 – 18.00: 3 Arctic Skua harrasing 12 Sandwich Tern then settling on sea, 5 Grey Phalarope, 3 Common  Scoter,  5 Balearic Shearwater,  50+ Manx Shearwater,  3 Leach’s Petrel. (M  Lammas)

Newquay: 4 Great Skua , 1 Pomarine Skua (juv ), 1 adult pale phase Arctic Skua, 9 Sandwich Tern, 4 Arctic Tern, 2 Common Tern, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 8 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Grey Phalarope, 2 Mediterranean Gull & 2 Common Scoter. (B Bosisto)

East Pentire, Newquay (07.00-07.50): 1 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Skua, 8 Arctic  Tern, 30 Kittiwake, c.1200 Gannet. (S Rowe) 16.00-18.00: 2 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Storm Petrel, 10 Arctic Skua, 2 Great Skua, 7 Balearic Shearwater, 14 Sandwich Tern, 11 ‘Commic’ Tern. (S Rowe)

Pendeen Watch: 32 Great Shearwater, 126 Balearic Shearwater, 40 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Pomarine Skua, 12 Arctic Skua, 26 Great Skua, 16 Grey Phalarope, 7 Leach’s Petrel, 3 Storm Petrel, 4 Sabine’s Gull (1 juv), 2 Little Tern, 22 Sandwich Tern, 76 Arctic Tern, 1162 commic tern 28 Common Scoter, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 2+ Chough and 1 Puffin between 07:00 & 13:00. (P Roseveare, S Rogers, M Elliott et al.) Fea’s type Petrel at 11:40 also 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 48 Great Shearwater, 2 Pomarine Skua & 18 Grey Phalarope. (S Votier)

Cape Cornwall: 5 Great Shearwater, 74 Balearic Shearwater, 27 Sooty Shearwater, 10+ Grey Phalarope (passing and on sea), 10 Great Shearwater and 3 Arctic Skua. (N Wheatley)

Sennen Cove: Many hundreds of Gannet feeding offshore, at least 1 Great Shearwater amongst them mid pm. Late pm 1 Sabine’s Gull close in, plus 1 Arctic Skua, 5 ad Mediterranean Gull and a few Kittiwake. (J Miller)

St Ives Island seawatch, 16.30 – 17.30: 1 ad pale phase Pomarine Skua, 5 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Grey Phalarope. (N Hallam) 07.00 – 13.15: 34 Arctic Skua,  21 Great Skua, 3 Pomarine Skua, 1 Long-tailed Skua (a second summer bird), (many skuas just stayed in the bay feeding off the terns). 5 Black Tern, 1 Little Tern, 3 Sabine’s Gulls (2 juveniles and one adult), 1 Little Gull, 25 Mediterranean Gull, 600 Kittiwake (settled on the sea feeding on a fish ball), 1 Great Shearwater, 128 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater. large passage of Manx Shearwater, 1, Wilson’s Petrel (this bird fed less than 100 yards offshore under the St. Ives Island, pattering on the water for some time in the sunshine where all the details were clearly observed before moving Westwards), 1 Leach’s Petrel,  6 Fulmars,  25 Guillemots, 1 Whimbrel, 2 Turnstone, 37 Common Scoter and 27 Grey Phalarope (with a flock of 14 sitting on the sea off the St. Ives Island) also  2 Sunfish.  (V Stratton, T McGowan) Having studied Seabird Migration at St. Ives Island for 65 years this year, I have never experienced the number and volume of terns that were going through today, there were literally thousands of them, The St Ives bay was simply clogged with terns and when looking towards the Stones Buoy 3.5 miles away the sea was literally white with terns for the full distance for the full 6 hours, they were coming in from the North in flocks of 150 to 200 plus continually. Two flocks of Sandwich Terns on Porthminster Beach contained 174 birds, a flock later in the day out towards Godrevy Lighthouse had 150 mixed Terns and another flock containing 90 mixed Terns. (V Stratton)

Coverack: Grey Phalarope still off the car park. (J Foster)

Loe Pool: Common Crane showing well from the old hide also 1 Grey Heron, 2 Common Sandpiper, 6 Cormorant, 2 Dunlin. (T Wilkinson, P Ash, J St Ledger) Plus 1 Grey Phalarope. (M Jones)

Common Crane – Paul Ash

 

Porthgwarra: 1 juv Rosy Starling at Lower Roskestal. (J Overfield)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Lelant Saltings: 1 prob Pectoral Sandpiper. Ryan’s Field: 1 Arctic Tern, 1 Kingfisher briefly, 50+ Mediterranean Gull and 50+ Curlew at high tide (4pm), (no sign Pec sand on estuary). (T Mills)

St Columb Minor: 1 juv Sparrowhawk with kill at Fairpark Cemetery. (S Grose)

Point Quay: Still at least 1 Osprey. (J Chapple)

Devoran Quay: 2 Osprey, 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 42 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Sandwich tern, 3 Mediterranean Gull. (J St Ledger)

Catchall: 1 Barn Owl pre-dawn over B3283 (J.Evans)

Porthilly Point: 25 Mediterranean Gull, 39 Sandwich Tern, 3 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 5 Curlew, 12 Ringed Plover, 21 Dunlin, 66 Oystercatcher, 2 Turnstone, 1 Grey Heron, 3 Little Egret & 1 Shelduck.(S Grose)

Par: 1 Firecrest  at Boscundle at 11:30 in private garden. (I Stewart)

Drift Reservoir, (members only): 5 Common Sandpiper. (M Ahmad)

Lands End: few common migrants in bushes and 4 Chough in field with Jackdaws and Crows. (T Mills)

Ruan Lanihorne . Fal-Ruan complex, 21/09/18, High Tide, 4.30 pm: 1 Osprey fished successfully and flew down river with catch. (D Hall)

dkp/tdm

Tuesday 18th September 2018

Devoran: 1cy Lesser Yellowlegs, Osprey and Spotted Redshank this morning. (S Votier)

Wadebridge: 3 Cattle Egret with cattle in field nearer the smaller Walmsley hide and 2 Cattle Egret next to Burniere hide this morning. (S Grose)

Porthgwarra, seawatch 06.50-12.00: 1 Common Scoter, 4 Fulmar, 5 Great Shearwater, 15 Sooty Shearwater, 9 Balearic Shearwater, 1 diver sp (east), 1 Grey Heron, 1 Whimbrel, 8 Great Skua, 3 Arctic Skua, 4 juv Little Gull, 30 Sandwich Tern, 1 Roseate Tern, 3 Arctic Tern and 1 Ocean Sunfish. (L Langley et al.) (7:00-18.00): 6+Great, 15+Sooty Shearwater, 25+Balearic Shearwater, 8+ Great Skua, 1 Grey Phalarope. Also Turtle Dove sitting on rocks at Hella Point. (M Elliott et al.)

Turtle Dove, Mike McKee

Pendeen, seawatch 10.00 – 16.00: 29 Great Shearwater, 47 Sooty Shearwater, 56 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Grey Phalarope, 1 Long-tailed Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 2 Great Skua. (R Wilkins)

Levant seawatch, 11.25-12.10hrs: 13 Great Shearwater, 24 Sooty Shearwater, 8 Balearic Shearwater, 1 ad. Sabine’s Gull, 3 Storm Petrel, 1 Leach’s Petrel. (M Scott-Ham)

Loe Pool: 1 Common Crane still present. (J Hillier, J Hicks) Also 2 Barn Owl, 1 Tawny Owl, 1 Kingfisher at 6.45am. (J St Ledger)

Common Crane, Jack Hicks

Cape Cornwall: 4 Great Shearwater, 33 Balearic Shearwater, 64 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Great Skua, 1 Storm Petrel, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Red-throated Diver and 1 Peregrine this morning  between 08:00-12:30. (N Wheatley) 13.20-15.50hrs: 48 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 1 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Golden Plover, 3 Dunlin, 1 Whimbrel, 2 Mediterranean Gull. (M Scott-Ham)

Lizard: 1 Roseate Tern c10:30. (J Foster)

Lizard/Bass Point: 9 Balearic Shearwater, 6 Arctic Skua, 4 Sandwhich Tern, 2 Common Tern, 12 Commic Tern, 1 Black Tern, also 1 Bluefin Tuna between 1:30- 4:30pm (G.Wills)

Mousehole: 1 Osprey over west. (P St Pierre)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Spotted Redshank still also 2 Ruff & 93 Mediterranean Gull. (P Freestone) Also 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 74 Sandwich Tern, 7 Common Tern. Several of the terns were ringed with silver rings and there were a approx 15 juvenile birds in the group. (J St Ledger)

Sandwich Terns, John St Ledger

Spotted Redshank, John St Ledger

Common Terns, John St Ledger

Mount Hawke: 6 Collared Dove and 88 Goldfinch on overhead wires at 08.15. (RB & PC Girling)

Bodmin, Sir John Moore House: 7 Woodpigeon eating acorns up in the branches and 1 Jay and a Grey Squirrel collecting acorns from same small oak tree. (R Hurrell)

Rosenannon Downs: 1 Short-eared Owl at 19.50pm.(S Grose)

Restronguet Point: 1 Osprey again.

Penlee Point: 10 Balearic Shearwater past this morning.

Winnards Perch: 1 Barn Owl with damaged wing on main Rd at roundabout, but still able to fly at 22.30pm. (S Grose)

Siblyback Lake: Several Little Grebe in both summer & winter plumage, 4 Dunlin, 12-16 Starlings, 1 Magpie, 1 Kestrel, numerous Pied Wagtails, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Yellow Wagtail, several Mallards, loads of Canada Geese, several Tree Pipits, 3 Tufted Duck, 3 Scaup, 1 Greenshank, 1 Sandpiper, 1 Heron, several Black-headed Gull and 1 poss. Goldcrest. (I. Juliane)

dkp/tdm

Sunday 16th September 2018

Late photo, 13/9, Mount’s Bay: 1 Balearic Shearwater. (R Kirkwood)

Balearic Shearwater – Rupert Kirkwood

Late news, 15/9, Kynance: Dartford Warbler. (J Selby)

Late photos, 15/9, Soapy Cove: Red-backed Shrike

Red-backed Shrike – Steve Rowe

Chapel Point, Mevagissey: 10 Sooty Shearwater, 123 Manx Shearwater, 156 Balearic Shearwater, 8 Great Shearwater, 6 Puffin, 3 Dunlin, 13 Kittiwake, 12 Sandwich Tern,12 Shelduck ,1 Arctic Skua, 3 Great Skua, 3 Arctic Tern, adult Long-tailed Skua, 3 Curlew, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Grey Phalarope. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Tater Du: 130 Great Shearwater, 68 Sooty Shearwater, 39 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Pomarine Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 8 Great Skua, 2 Storm Petrel, 1 Puffin, 69 Kittiwake, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (M McKee)

Pomarine Skua – Michael McKee

Colliford Lake: 3 Ringed Plover, 1 juv Pectoral Sandpiper, 9 Curlew, 1 Whinchat. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Siblyback Lake: ad Yellow legged Gull, 18 Ringed Plover, 12 Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Barnacle Goose. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Lizard Point: (07:30-08:00) 25 Great Shearwater. (D Collins) (08:00-12:00) 224 Great Shearwater, 39 Sooty Shearwater, 40+ Balearic Shearwater, 18 Great Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, 2 Puffin. (16:00-18:00) 56 Great Shearwater, 30 Sooty Shearwater, 56 Balearic Shearwater, 6 Great Skua. (T Blunden)

Porthgwarra cove (07:45-14:15): 204 Great Shearwater, 4 Cory’s Shearwater, 53 Sooty Shearwater, 36 Balearic Shearwater, 6 Puffin, 14 Great Skua, ad Pom Skua (with spoons), 4 Arctic Skua, 1 Storm Petrel, 1 Arctic Tern, 3 Sandwich Tern. (R Wilkins, R Veal, R+I Archer) Hella Point (06:45-15:15): 224 Great Shearwater (including flock of 61 together at 10:39), 46 Sooty Shearwater, 27 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Pomarine Skua (ad+ juv), 3 Arctic Skua, 23 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Tern, 1 Common Tern, 1 Turnstone, 40 Kittiwake. (S Rogers et al) Also 1 Firecrest, 1 Goldcrest and 1 Whinchat in the valley. (R Veal)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Common Crane at 10:15 but flew off SE at c10:25, also 129 Med Gull and Spotted Redshank on Ryan’s Field and 29 Sandwich Tern and 4 Knot off Griggs Quay. (P St Pierre)

Loe Pool: Common Crane on the exposed sand-bar at the far end of The Loe at 12:40. (C Bollen)

Common Crane – Chris Bollen

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Greenshank, 3 Ruff, 2 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover, 1 Common Sandpiper, 15 Teal, 2 Wigeon. 50 Alba Wagtail and 2 Wheatear. (J Millett)

Cusgarne: 25 Siskin. (J Millett)

Par Beach Pool: 1 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Sandwich Tern, 1 Sparrowhawk, 31 Greenfinch feeding on rose hips, 8 Coot. 1 Great Crested Grebe on the sea off Par Beach. (S Grose)

Sennen Cove: 13 Mediterranean Gull (4 ad, 2nd w & 8 juveniles) including green colour ringed individual R4KC ringed Polder de Sebastopol, Vendee, France on 23rd June 2018. Noted at Paignton, Devon on 6th August 2018. (J Hawkey)

Bude: family group of 4 Goosander flying around Bude marshes early Friday morning 07:30, then relocated on River Neet near Helebridge. (N Bastin)

Goosanders – Nigel Bastin

Gannel Estuary: 2 Ringed Plover, 3 Oystercatcher, 81 Curlew, 4 Common Sandpiper, 7 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Tawny Owl. (S Grose)

Point: Osprey eating fish on post on mine bank at 18:45. (J Archer)

dkp/cjb

Thurdsay 13th September 2018

Late news, 12/9, Ruan Lanihorne: 2 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Whimbrel, 25 Curlew, 32 Oystercatcher at 19:00. (Negative on Osprey tonight). (D Hall)

Late news, 12/9, Logan’s Rock: 1 Red-throated Diver, 500+ Manx shearwater, c100 kittiwake, 2 Yellow Wagtail. (R Evans)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Glossy Ibis briefly early morning, but not since. (PA Fraser P Walsh) Back on marsh at 15:45 but flushed by a Buzzard and appeared to land in Longrock Pool but not relocated. Also 8+ Buzzard, 2 Sparrowhawk, 1 Peregrine, 13 White Wagtail, 3+ Wheatear, 56 Moorhen, 1 Coot and 5 Little Grebe. (DK Parker) Glossy Ibis still present this evening. (S.Cox)

Glossy Ibis, Phil Taylor

Glossy Ibis, Dave Parker

Caerthillian: Melodious Warbler still at the pump station. (M Pass)

Porth Chapel: Adult Long-tailed Skua passed west mid morning with 1000s of Manx Shearwaters and 4+ Sooty Shearwater. (R Archer)

Land’s End: Whinchat, Wheatear, 11 Whitethroat, 2 Blackcap and 1 Sedge Warbler, I Hooded Crow. (DK Parker) 1 Whinchat, 6 Wheatear, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Blackcap (2f 1m), 15 Dunnock, 13 Robin, 17 Stonechat, 25 Meadow Pipit, 8 Blackbird, 4 Chiffchaff, 5 Golden Plover, 2 Pied Wagtail, 2 Grey Wagtail. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Porthgwarra: 41 Sooty Shearwater and 12 Balearic Shearwater. (R Archer, P Cunningham) 500+ Manx Shearwater, 3+ Sooty Shearwater, 1 Common Scoter, 1 Razorbill, c50 Kittiwake, 2 Sandwich Tern, 4 Med Gull. (R Evans)

Porthgwarra to St Levan: Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Tree Pipit,15 Wheatear, 30 Blackcap, Reed Warbler, 2 Willow Warbler, 2 Sedge Warbler, 2 Yellow Wagtail (M Wallace)

Nanjizal: 219 ringed including 172 Blackcap, 14 Sedge Warbler, 14 Chiffchaff, 2 Whitethroat, 1 Reed Warbler, 4 Willow Warbler. Redstart, Spotted Flycatcher and 3 Tree Pipit als present. (K Wilson)

Pendeen: 40 Sooty Shearwater, 10 Balearic Shearwater and c3750 Manx Shearwater. Also 19 Black-tailed Godwit east, 5 Arctic Skua, 30 Sandwich Tern west. (S Lister)

Mount’s Bay (kayak trip): 2000+ Manx Shearwaters in extended raft. In amongst were 15+ Balearic Shearwater and 2 Sooty Shearwaters. Inshore 2 Sandwich Terns, 4 Dunlin. Also 40 Common Dolphin, 1 Harbour Porpoise, 1 Minke Whale. (R Kirkwood)

Sooty Shearwater, Rupert Kirkwood

Balearic Shearwater, Rupert Kirkwood

Rame Head (and Coastguard cottages): 2 Peregrine, 4 Cirl Bunting 1 Spotted Flycatcher. (M Buckle, R Gould)

Penlee Reserve: 3 Spotted Flycatchers, 1 Wood Warbler, 200+ Swallows,4 Willow Warblers, 2 Chiffchaff. (M Buckle, R Gould

Hayle: 1 Merlin flew over train station this morning, heading North. (J Evans)

St Erth: 1 Swift. (MJ Spicer)

St Gothian Sands: 1 Little Stint, 8 Dunlin, 1 Ringed Plover, 3 Curlew, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Coot, 4 Wheatear and 1 Grey Wagtail. (MJ Spicer)

Hayle Estuary, Ryan’s Field: 1 Spotted Redshank, 2 Whimbrel, 2 Ruff, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Knot, 1 Dunlin, 1 Kingfisher, 6 Mediterranean Gull, 5 Sandwich Tern (inc 1 juv being fed). (J St Ledger)

Ruff, John St Ledger

Stithians Reservoir: Osprey at 13.30. Caught fish and headed to N end of lake, 2 Ruff, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, 36 Dunlin, 12 Ringed Plover 19 Curlew. (J St Ledger & S Kolodziejski) Osprey still this afternooon catching fish. (S Williams) Also 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Lapwing, 18+ Ringed Plover, 1 Teal, 30+ Pied Wagtail, 2 Wheatear at 18:00. (D Chaney)

Osprey, Steve Williams

Osprey, Steve Williams

Osprey, Steve Williams

Goonhilly NNR: 1 Whinchat, 5 Stonechats, 3 Wheatears, 6 Chiffchaffs, 3 Bullfinches, 2 Ravens, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (K Dalziel)

Point Quay: 15 Turnstones. (P. Pearson)

Devoran Quay: 1 Wheatear juv.  (P. Pearson)

North Coast: 3 Peregrines. (S Williams)

Peregrine, Steve Williams

Siblyback Lake: 2 Whinchats, 20+ Pied Wagtails,15 Dunlins, 5 Ringed Plover, 1Kingfisher, 7 Buzzards feeding on dead sheep this morning. (C Buckland)

Penzance Docks: 1 Eider. (K Bowers)

Eider, Kevin Bowers

Newquay Boating lake: 2 Tawny Owl, 1 flying around the lake. (S Grose)

dkp/sgr

Sunday 12th August 2018

Late news, 9/8, Looe, Hannafore beach: 6 Mediterranean Gull (1 ringed). (I. Juliane)

Late news, 10/8, Looe, Hannafore beach: flock comprising 3 Ringed Plover, 7/8 Dunlin & 15-20 Turnstone plus 2  Mediterranean Gull. (I. Juliane)

Downderry: 08:25-10:00 c80 Manx Shearwater, 8 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 9 Common Scoter and 1 Great Skua flew west. (A Payne)

Scillonian III: Penzance to St Mary’s:  Common Dolphin, Ocean Sunfish, 1 Great Shearwater, 50+ Manx Shearwater. St Mary’s to Penzance: 20 Sandwich Tern, 10 Fulmar, 4 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 20 Storm Petrel, 1 Wilson’s Petrel, 80 Manx Shearwater, pod of 20+ Common Dolphin in feeding frenzy with Gannets, later a pod of 10+ Common Dolphin (Mount’s Bay) in feeding frenzy with Gannets and Great Skua in pursuit of numerous Gannet. (J Evans)

Porthgwarra, (seawatch 06:20-14:20): 1 Long-tailed Skua (@07.25), 2 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 large Shearwater, 51 Balearic Shearwater, 7 Sooty Shearwater, 9 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Puffin, 15 Storm Petrel, 4 Whimbrel, 2 Common Tern and 1 Little Tern. 3 Common Dolphin and 6 Harbour Porpoise. (D Flumm, M Wallace, B Mellow, R Veal et al.) Cove seawatch, 07:30-12:30: 3 Cory’s Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 25 Balearic Shearwater,12 Storm Petrel, 4 Great Skua,1 Arctic Skua. (R Augarde, R Wilkins, R Archer)

Tater-du, Lamorna: 1 Great Shearwater @ 06:20, Sooty Shearwater, 44 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Long-tailed Skua @ 07:10, 5 Great Skua, 7 Storm Petrel, 1 Puffin, 42 Kittiwake, 1 Sandwich Tern. (M McKee)

Porthkidney Beach: 5 Little Tern, 1+ Arctic Tern, 2 Common Tern, 3 ‘Commic’ Tern, 20 Ringed Plover, 5 Sanderling. (R Veal, B Mellow)

Hayle Estuary RSPB Reserve: 4 Sandwich Tern, 3 Common Tern, 1 Arctic Tern. Ryan’s Field: 8 Sandwich Tern, 1 Lapwing on Ryan’s Field. (B Toms, M Curtis). Also 300+ mixed small waders this afternoon, majority Dunlin but also Ringed Plover and Sanderling. (S Rogers)  Plus 1 Kingfisher seen both early morning and evening. (D Chadwick)

Par Beach Pool: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Kingfisher, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 5 Dunlin, 1 Sandwich Tern overhead. (S Grose)

Par, Spit Beach: 49 Ringed Plover, 42 Sanderling, 19 Dunlin, 5 Turnstone, 18 Oystercatcher. (S Grose)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Wood Sandpiper viewed from Stuart Hutchings hide 11:15, 4 Common Sandpiper, 9 Snipe, 6 Ringed Plover, 22 Curlew, 2 Lapwing, 2 Sedge Warbler. (J St Ledger) Also 1 Little Ringed Plover still, 8 Ringed Plover, 3 Lapwing. (M Pass)

Wood Sandpiper, John St Ledger

Sedge Warbler, John St Ledger

Marazion: 1 Knot, 1 Whimbrel, c200 Dunlin, c100 Sanderling, c180 Ringed Plover, c30 Turnstone, 89 Med Gull and 1 Common Gull on the beach. (DK Parker, R Veal) Also 1 dead Leatherback Turtle washed up in front of stationhouse. (M Ahmad, S Rogers)

Leatherback Turtle, Mashuq Ahmad

Lower Tamar Lake: 2 Willow Tit at the hide. (R Mudge)

Downderry: 40 Common Scoter ,51 Manx Shearwater, 7 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Fulmar, 100+ Gannets, 3 Oystercatchers, 1 Great Skua, 5 Great Black-backed Gull and Herring Gulls. (C Buckland)

Trenow Cove: 1 sum plum Knot briefly, 30+ Mediterranean Gull. (R Menari)

The Lizard: 4 Grey Seal. (C Hooper)

Mabe churchyard: Family group of 7 Mistle Thrush. (G Adams)

Padstow, Tregirls Beach: 89 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Common Gull, 15 Sandwich Tern, 12 Sanderling, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Pheasant. (S Grose)

Colliford Reservoir and Dozmary Pool: 94 Canada Goose, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Cormorant, 1 Little Egret, 88 Mallard, 8 Tufted Duck, 4 Pintail, 1 Teal, 3 Curlew, 3 Dunlin, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 11 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 6 Black-headed Gull, 6 Buzzard, 2 Kestrel, 1 Raven, 22 Carrion Crow, 8 Jackdaw, 2 Magpie, 1 Jay, 8 Stock Dove, 7 Meadow Pipit, 4 Wheatear, 2 Pied Wagtail, 5 Swallow, 6 Sand Martin, 1 Reed Bunting, 7 Goldfinch and 3 Wall butterfly. (DAConway)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 4 Green Sandpiper, 3 Common Sandpiper, 1 Dunlin, 5 Teal, 12 Swift and 1 Kingfisher. (P St Pierre)

Dodman Point: 2 Cory’s Shearwater.

Porth Beach: 13 Sanderling, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose)

Newquay, Gannel Estuary: 5 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Redshank, 8 Curlew. (S Rowe) East Pentire: 5 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 5 Storm Petrel, 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Mediterranean Gull this evening. (S Rowe)

St Levan: 18 Raven picking at worms in newly wet grass car park at Minack Theatre. (N Milligan)

Looe, Hannafore beach: flock comprising c.15 Ringed Plover & c.15 Dunlin. Separate flock of 17 Turnstone. 1 Grey Seal. (I. Juliane)

dkp/rjv/tdm

Wednesday 8th August 2018

Late news, 7/8, Camel Estuary: 1 Knot, 17 Ringed Plover, 79 Dunlin in the Dinham area. (D Julian)

Late news, 7/8, Helston Boating Pond: 2 Pochard. (D Collins)

Pendeen: 1 juv. Long-tailed Skua past this am. (R Archer)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 dr Lesser Scaup, 1 Wood Sandpiper again.

Siblyback Reservoir: 1f Hen Harrier, 1 Wood Sandpiper, 1 Hobby, 1f Pochard, 5 Common Sandpiper, 2 Ringed Plover, 3 Dunlin,1 Kestrel, 1 Buzzard, 5 Spotted Flycatcher, 10 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret. (C Buckland)

Penzance: 1 imm. Pied Flycatcher in a private garden. (N Phillips)

Porth Reservoir: 3 Common Sandpiper, 7 Grey Wagtail feeding on the dam wall, 1 Mistle Thrush. (S Grose)

Marazion Beach: 1 sum plum Knot, 31 Dunlin, 64 Sanderling, 58 Ringed Plover, 3 Turnstone. (R Veal)

Hayle Estuary RSPB Reserve: 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1f Teal, 1 Whimbrel, 3 Greenshank. (R Veal, P Roseveare). Also 2 (1 juv, 1 4cy) Yellow-legged Gull. (M Halliday). Ryan’s Field: 1 Kingfisher, 2 Common Sandpiper.

Par Beach Pool: 5 Mediterranean Gull. (D Julian)

Porthgwarra 8:00-9:45: 1 Sooty Shearwater and 1 Storm Petrel reported.

Lower Tamar Lake: The third Great Crested Grebe nest has produced, at the moment I can only see 2 chicks on her back, the other two broods have 4 juveniles which means three have been predated. Great Crested Grebe 7 adults, 17 Canada, 1m Tufted Duck, 1 Mute Swan, 1 Grey Heron, 28 Coot, 12 Swallow, 24 Moorhen, 4 House Martin, 2 Greenfinch, 2 Coal Tit, 2 Chaffinch, 1 Blue Tit. (R Mudge)

Pendeen: (09:15-10:30) 5 Sandwich Tern, 6 Ringed Plover, 2 Mediterranean Gull and a moderate passage of Manx Shearwaters. (A Hartley)

Marazion to Perranuthnoe: 1 summer plumage Knot, 2 Whimbrel, 1 Redshank, 1 Sanderling, 3 Curlew, 7 Mediterranean Gull and about 50 in total of Ringed Plover & Dunlin. (A Hartley)

Knot, Adam Hartley

Knot, Adam Hartley

Croft Pascoe Pool: 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Green Sandpiper. (D Collins)

Predannack: 1 Hobby. (D Collins)

rjv/tdm