Monday 19th February 2018

Late news, 17/2, Newquay: Original photos of last Saturdays possible Audouin’s Gull.

Late photo, 16/2, Stithians Reservoir: Great White Egret. (J St Ledger)

Great White Egret, John St Ledger

Late news, 18/2, Dobwalls: Firecrest in private garden (C&J Duffy)

Mousehole: Pacific Diver still off Penlee lifeboat station at 09:15. Also White-billed Diver, Black-throated Diver, Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe and 2 Great Skua.

Newlyn: Glaucous Gull on the Fisherman’s Mission.

Liskeard: Hawfinch in Dean Street.

Truro: Hawfinch coming to a feeder in a private garden.

St Clement: 12 Cattle Egret in field opposite Doorstep and Nance Farm.

Mevagissey Bay: 4+ Glaucous Gulls, 2 Iceland Gulls and 1 Purple Sandpiper from a Kayak trip this morning. (R Kirkwood)

Glaucous Gulls, Rupert Kirkwood

Glaucous and Iceland Gull, Rupert Kirkwood

Iceland Gull, Rupert Kirkwood

Sancreed: 1w Glaucous Gull north-west 08:45 and 230 Redwing in the fields. (D Flumm)

Mousehole: Great Skua midday. C. Richards

Penzance: 1 Peregrine over Lidden area at 07:30. (T Mills)

Marazion:12 Common Scoter,120+ Sanderling. (J St Ledger)

Common Scoter, John St Ledger

Longrock Pool: 3 Gadwall. (J St Ledger) 

Crowlas: 1 Mistle Thrush briefly in private garden, 1m Blackcap and 50 Redwing including one with a striking white eye ring. (R Veal)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 1w m Scaup, 42 Teal, 13+ Snipe, 1 Jack Snipe, 4 Curlew, 5 Oystercatcher, c150 Lapwing over, 2 Med Gull and 2 Coot. (MJ Spicer) 42 Canada Geese, 9 Oystercatcher, 2 Shelduck, 16 Tufted Duck, Scaup, 2 Buzzard, 4 Snipe, 12 Moorhen, 90+ Herring Gull, 21 GBB Gull, 4 LBB Gull, 3 Little Grebe, 4 Black-headed Gull, 3 Pied Wagtail, 14+ Meadow Pipit, 2 Skylark, 2 Stonechat, 2 Coot, 2 Mute Swan, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Rock Pipit between 12:30-13:30. (P Freestone)

Copperhouse Creek: Spoonbill still at 14:15. (P Freestone)

Camel Estuary: 2 Whooper Swans with 24 Mute swan in field north of Burniere Point.

Polgigga: Ringtail Hen Harrier from Bosistow Lane. (M Wallace)

Truro: Male Blackcap in a private garden. (M Costa)  2f , 1m Siskin in private garden. (D Jenkins)

Tredrizzick: 18 Goldfinch in the garden today (feeding on beech buds), and a pair of Blackcaps. (J Shortridge)

Dobwalls: Female Blackcap in private garden (C&J Duffy)

Cotehele Woods: 2 Treecreeper, 4 Nuthatch, 3 Marsh Tit. ( B. Toms)

dkp/sgr

Saturday 17th February 2018

CANCELLATION: Due to illness the advertised guided walk around Marazion will not take place on Sunday, 18th Feb.

Newquay Boating lake: 1w Ring-billed Gull still, also an aberrant Herring Gull/possible Audouin’s Gull. (S Grose)

Ring-billed Gull, Shaun Grose

Possible Audouin’s Gull, Shaun Grose

Mount’s Bay (Mousehole-Newlyn): 1 Pacific Diver, 21 Great Northern Diver, 1 Great Skua. Also c30 Common Dolphin west in 5 pods and 5 Harbour Porpoises loitering. (D Flumm)

Mounts Bay: 14 Black-throated Divers, 2 Great Northern Divers, 1 White-billed Diver and a possible Pacific Diver at 13:15 near Low Lee cardinal buoy. (R Butts)

St Clement: 19 Cattle Egret at 07:00 but then flew off.  Also 30+ Shelduck and 19 Curlew (PJ Freestone and B.Dallas) Later 16 Cattle Egret  in cattle field opposite Doorstop Ltd and Nance Farm.

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 4 Mute Swan, 7 Canada Geese, 4 Gadwall, 25 Teal, 7 Mallard, 1 Bittern, 1 Little Egret, 9 Grey Heron, 13 Little Grebe, 1 Buzzard, 2 Water Rail, 47 Moorhen, 1 Coot, 3 Snipe, 42 Black-headed Gull, 45 Herring Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Kingfisher and 2 Cetti’s Warbler. (WeBS) Also 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Stonechat and 1 Reed Bunting. (L Proctor, DK Parker)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Pink-footed Goose, 1 Greylag, 131 Canada Geese, 5 hybrid geese, 1 Muscovy, 1 Wigeon, 7 Teal, 24 Mallard, 10 Tufted Duck, 2 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 6 Little Grebe, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 3 Buzzard, 11 Moorhen, 5 Coot, 10 Lapwing, 11 Snipe, 13 Black-headed Gull, 1 ad Mediterranean Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 97 Herring Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull and 2 Kingfisher. (WeBS) Also 12 Stock Dove. (DK Parker)

Penzance: 1w Ring-billed Gull at Eastern Green by the stream outflow at c14:30 then flew towards Penzance. (J Ryan)

Porthpean: 3 Surf Scoter, 1 Velvet Scoter, 1 Long-tailed Duck and 1 Red-necked Grebe, 12 Common Scoter, 3 Black-throated Diver, 5+ Fulmar, also numerous Common Dolphin and Porpoise in the bay (PJ Freestone and B.Dallas)

Egloshayle: Hawfinch still in the cemetery. (A Langdon)

Saltash, China Fleet Club: 1 Hawfinch behind nursery building, 2 Mistle thrush, 2 Barnacle Geese, 4 Great Spotted Woodpeckers in car park and 4 Avocet from 2nd hide. (PF Freestone and B.Dallas)

Wilcove: Drake Green-winged Teal still with 24 Teal. (PF Freestone and B.Dallas)

Coverack: 2w Iceland Gull still in the harbour. Also 200 Gannet and 3 Common Dolphin @ 1500. (D Wright)

Sennen Cove: Juv Kumlien’s Gull, 2 juv Iceland Gull and juv Glaucous Gull. (K Wilson)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Bittern (12:10 hrs), 1 Firecrest, 2 Water Rail. Longrock Pool: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff + 3 Chiffchaff, Cetti’s Warbler (heard). (L Proctor)

Bittern, Linton Proctor

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Great White Egret at the Golden Lion cut-off. (W Chegwidden, T Wilson, A Jeffery) Stuart Hutchings Hide: 6 Goldeneye.Southern Cut-off: 2 Goldcrest, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Reed Bunting, Great Tit, Blue Tit, Long-tailed Tit, Chaffinch, flock of Redwings far side. (W Chegwidden) And 1 Brambling. (A Jeffery)

Goldeneye, Warren Chegwidden

Goldeneye, Warren Chegwidden

Goldeneye, Warren Chegwidden

Colliford Lake: 3 Goosander, 22 Great Crested Grebe, 230 Black-headed Gull, 1w Little Gull, 340 Lesser Black-backed Gull , 3w Yellow-legged Gull. (B Bosisto)

China Fleet Club: 1 Glossy Ibis over Landulph at 14:50, 4 Barnacle Geese. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Green-winged Teal, 100+ Teal, 10 Pintail (5prs), 20+ Shoveler, 2 Shelduck, 14 Gadwall (7prs), 30+ Wigeon, 200+ Lapwing, 100+ Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Heron, 1 Spoonbill (ad), 50+ noisy Canada Geese, 1 Peregrine, 1(f) Sparrowhawk. (JHawkey & K Dalziel)

Carnon Downs Sewage Works: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler and 3 Firecrest this afternoon.(D Curtis)

Newlyn: A partially leucistic 2nd winter Herring Gull off Newlyn with white primaries on left wing and white outer primaries on right wing. Maybe a Herring/Glaucous hybrid? (D Flumm) Also 1 1w Glaucous Gull, 1 1w Iceland Gull. (L Proctor) Sandy Cove: 1 Water Rail, 2 Blackcap m+f, 2 Bullfinch f. (L Proctor)

Mousehole, St Clements Isle: 1 1w Glaucous Gull. (L Proctor) later 1 Iceland Gull and 2 Glaucous Gull.

Mevagissey: 1 Glaucous Gull. (R Archer)

Windmill Farm: 1 Merlin, 1 Sparrowhawk at feeders, 1 Woodcock, 1 Song Thrush, 2 Reed Bunting, also Snipe, Fieldfare, Redwings, Meadow Pipits. (S Grose) 1 Merlin (male) and an Adder. (D Wright)

The Lizard: 1 Peregrine Falcon, 2 Chough, 3 Raven, 9 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Peacock Butterfly. (S Grose)

Helston boating lake: 7 Shoveler, 51 Tufted Duck, 11 Coot, 1 Black-headed Gull with white plastic ring on right leg with digits 2156.(S Grose)

St Anthony: 1 f Blackcap in Ivy bush along the roadside of the creek this afternoon. (F Trewin)

Blackcap, Freddy Trewin

Blackcap, Freddy Trewin

Lizard Point: 4 Manx Shearwater, 3 Purple Sandpiper @ 0900. (D Wright)

Kennack Sands: 5 Red-throated Diver,  1 Black-throated Diver @ 1400. (D Wright)

Smallacombe Plantation: 1 Crossbill , 1 Siskin. ( B Bosisto )

Dunmere Wood: 1 Tawny Owl. ( B Bosisto )

Fletchers Bridge: 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Yellowhammer. ( B Bosisto )

Goss Moor: 150 Fieldfare. ( B Bosisto )

Loe Pool: 49 Pochard, 27 Shoveler, 11 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Goosander, 1 Cetti’s Warbler. (G Adams)

Hayle estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: 1 ringed Firecrest. (M Rouncefield, J Bowen)

Firecrest, Jayne Bowen

Cadsonbury Woods: 2 Treecreeper, 2 Marsh Tit, 3 Grey Wagtail. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Gulval Churchtown: 1 Woodcock flew over road behind GMO motors at 0700hrs (J Hawkey)

Porthluney Cove: 1 ad.m. Black Redstart, 1 Raven, 4 Rock Pipit. (M.P.Frost)

Caerhays Castle Pool: 1 Kingfisher, 3 Little Grebe, 8 Moorhen, 1 Meadow Pipit, 1 Long-tailed Tit, 30+ Black-headed Gull, 50+ Herring Gull. (M.P.Frost)

Truro: 2 Dippers on the river at The leats at 0700hrs (PJ Freestone and B.Dallas)

Rame Head: 9+ Cirl Buntings, 150+ Linnet and 60+ Skylark in stubble field SE of car park at Rame Head. Also Sparrowhawk (PJ Freestone and B.Dallas)

Golitha Falls: Treecreeper, 2 Marsh Tit, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Mistle Thrush, Coal Tit, Nuthatch, Long-tailed Tit (PJ Freestone and B.Dallas)

dkp/tdm

Friday 16th February 2018

Mousehole: 1 White-billed Diver, 1 Pacific Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 6+ Great Northern Diver, 1 Great Skua, 2 1w Glaucous Gull. (M Elliot, P St Pierre, M Spicer, R Veal, D Parker et al) Also Iceland Gull this evening.

Stithians Reservoir: Great White Egret distant but showing well at 08:40 in Golden Lion cut-off. (J St Ledger)  1 Great White Egret still at 12:30, plus 1m Scaup, 1m Goldeneye and 1m Brambling. (MJ Spicer)

Dozmary Pool: Drake Lesser Scaup and female Goldeneye. (DI Julian, S Gray)

Wilcove: 1 Green-winged Teal, 56 Eurasian Teal (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Truro:  20 Cattle Egret, 5 Little Egret at Menadews Farm (Grid ref SW 845 445). Presumably these are the birds Pete Clement and I saw at the Frenchman’s Creek roost last night which is 21 km south-west of here! Also 1 Firecrest, 1 Mistle Thrush near Penair School and a Peacock butterfly on the wind. (D Flumm)

Cattle Egrets, Dave Flumm

Cattle Egrets, Dave Flumm

Longrock: 1w Glaucous Gull at 09:30.

Hayle: 2w Glaucous Gull on Porthkidney beach below West Cornwall golf course feeding on dead porpoise. (S Turner)

Hayle Estuary RSPB,Copperhouse Creek: Spoonbill still. Also adult Glaucous Gull behind the police station at 13:40. (P Jones)

Siblyback Lake: Male Goldeneye and female Scaup. (DI Julian)

Portheras: 1 1w Iceland Gull. (S Cubbage)

Iceland Gull, Simon Cubbage

Iceland Gull, Simon Cubbage

Iceland Gull, Simon Cubbage

Marazion: 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver, 1 Great Skua (same as Mousehole) offshore; 4 Gadwall, 1 Coot, 2 Firecrest on the marsh. (R Veal) Little London Beach: 1m Black Redstart, 1 Water Pipit, 5 Grey Plover, 3 Chiffchaff all at Eastern end. (R Veal)

Black Redstart, Reuben Veal

St Gothian Sands LNR: 1 Glaucous Gull.

St Merryn: 1 Firecrest in garden on Trevithick estate. (R Hughes)

Colliford Lake: Great Northern Diver still off Gilhouse Downs this afternoon. (DI Julian)

Porthgwarra: 2 Manx Shearwaters, first of the year this morning. (MDWallace)

Penryn: Sandwich Tern flew west up the Penryn River past the Greenbank Hotel. (L Langley)

Goss Moor: 2 Willow Tit, (1 ringed), 11 Bullfinch, 1 Buzzard, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Great Tit, 3 Blue Tit, 6 Fieldfare, 4 Magpie and 1 Jay. (P Ash)

Willow Tit, Paul Ash

Willow Tit, Paul Ash

Willow Tit, Paul Ash

Helston Sewage Works: 2+ Firecrest, 4+ Goldcrest  and 10+ Chiffchaff. (A Mckechnie)

Goldcrest, Alex McKechnie

Firecrest, Alex McKechnie

Truro: 1m, 1f Siskin, in a private garden. (D Jenkins)

Rame: 4+ Cirl Bunting, 1 Yellowhammer (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Penlee: 100+ Skylark, 100+ Linnet, 1 Mistle Thrush (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Wacker Quay: 4 Spoonbill, 53 Avocet, 89 Shelduck (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Seaton Valley: 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Jay (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Millbrook Pond: 2 Egyptian Goose (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Trebah Gardens: 10+ Bramblings in with chaffinch flock in stubble field next to main car park. (W Chegwidden)

Tresillian River: 1 Spotted Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 25 Redshank, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 40 Curlew, 4 Little Grebe, 50 Teal, 35 Shelduck, 1 Kingfisher. (D Flumm)

Sancreed: 1,585 Jackdaw west to roost at dusk 16:30 – 17:30hrs. (D Flumm)

Penzance: 1 female Black Redstart by the steps on the side of The Custom House. (DK Parker)

Extradinary behaviour, video by Mike Scawen.

dkp/tdm

Sunday 4th February 2018

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 1w Glaucous Gull and Spoonbill. (P St Pierre, B Porter, T Phelps)

Godrevy Head: 1w Glaucous Gull, 1000+ Gannet, 1000+ Kittiwake and 300 auks, also Black-throated Diver off Gwithian Towans. (P St Pierre)

Millbrook: 6 Cattle Egret at Stone Farm, Radford Lane. (AC Robinson)

Par Beach pool: 1 Water Rail, 42 Snipe, 1 Muscovy Duck, 3 Tufted Duck, 8 Teal, 138 Canada Goose, 86 Black-headed Gull, 1 Common Gull, 11 Coot. (S Grose)

Par Beach: 6 Common Gull, Canada Geese grazing on the roof of one of the buildings in par Docks, presumably moss. (S Grose)

Pendeen Watch: 1 Little Auk, 1 ad Med Gull, 3 Red-throated Divers, 386 Kittiwakes and 158 Fulmars all going E between 09:00 & 11:00. (P Clement)

Truro: Hawfinch in a private garden at 11:49. (R Gray)

Torpoint: 1 Black Redstart in Goad Avenue at 12:35. (D Allan)

Lizard Point: Mixed sp of auk heading West, flocks of 60+ passed every 15 seconds for at least an hour, 40+ Kittiwake, 20 Fulmar, 10 Common Scoter, 5 Great Northern Diver, 1 Iceland Gull (1W), 80+ Gannet, 2 Raven, 40+ Common Gull. (J Evans)

Porthpean: 3 Surf Scoter, 1 Velvet Scoter, 1 Long-tailed Duck, ad Iceland Gull and 2w & 1w Glaucous Gull. (P Marshall)

Wadebridge: Black Redstart at Town Quay. (DI Julian)

Chapel Amble: 4 Water Pipit and 1 Ruff in the flooded field. (DI Julian)

Camel Estuary: 2 Whooper Swan off Burniere Point. (DI Julian, A Langdon)

Newlyn: 1 Glaucous x Herring Gull hybrid. (S Rogers) 1w American Herring Gull briefly at 13:00 but not seen since, probably went out to fishing boat. (M Elliott) 1w Iceland Gull and Glaucous Gull still in the harbour. (B Porter, R Veal) Another different 1w Glaucous Gull following boat offshore. Also 1 Water Rail, 1 Firecrest, 2 Grey Wagtail, 3+ Bullfinch at Sandy Cove. (R Veal)

Glaucous Gull – Reuben Veal

Pendower: Pacific Diver, 21 Black-throated Diver, 11 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-necked Grebe and 2 Slavonian Grebe. (DI Julian) 1 Pacific Diver, 7 Black-throated Diver, 5 Great Northern Diver, 2 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Red-necked Grebe, 5 Common Scoter. (D Eva)

Roseland: 18 Cirl Bunting. (D Eva)

River Lynher: Drake Green-winged Teal at Wacker Quay again.

Egloshayle: 2 Hawfinch in the cemetery still. (A Langdon)

Penzance: Pacific Diver off Jubilee Pool. (B Porter, T Phelps)

Marazion Marsh: 2 (pr) Shoveler, 3 (2 drk) Gadwall. (R Veal)

North Cliffs: 1 Dartford Warbler. (B Toms, M Curtis)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Great White Egret, from Golden Lion cut-off. (B Toms, M Curtis) Brambling at southern cut-off feeding station. (S Rogers)

St Merryn, private field: 1 ring-bearing Blackcap (male), 19 Long-tailed Tit, 8 Blue Tit, 5 Great Tit, 1 Chaffinch (female), 2 Jay and 1 Tawny Owl. (R Hughes)

Truro: 2 f Siskin in private garden. (D Jenkins)

Porth Reservoir: 2 Goosander (redhead), 6 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Tufted Duck, 7 Coot, 8 Common Gull, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Blackcap, 3 Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 m Goldeneye, 2 Tawny Owl. (S Grose)

Penwithick: 1 Reed Bunting, 2 Pied Wagtail, 3 Robin, 3 Chaffinch, 1 Wren, 2 Great Tit, 3 Magpie, 6 Jackdaw, 1 Coal Tit, 3 Long-Tailed Tit, 6 Starling. (K Bowers – photos)

Reed Bunting

Pied Wagtail

Coal Tit

Long-tailed Tit

Towan Head: 12 Red-throated Diver, 4 Common Scoter, 5 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Grey Plover. (S Rowe, M Lammas)

Holywell Bay, Newquay: 2 Chough, 1 unringed, 1 with metal ring on left leg. (B Dawson)

Drift Resevoir: 1 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Kingfisher. (M Wallace) 1 Pink-footed Goose and adult Med Gull. (P St Pierre)

Polgigga: 1 Firecrest. (M Wallace)

Lostwithiel: 1 Pink-footed Goose this afternoon. (DI Julian)

Gannel Estuary: 1w Ring-billed Gull at 15:00. (P Marshall)

Feock: 2 Hawfinch. (T Phelps)

Tregoss Moor: 8 Woodcock, 1 Jack Snipe. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare) 

ckp/cjb

Saturday 3rd February 2018

Pendeen Watch: 1w (dark) Glaucous Gull, 2 Great Skua, 6 Red-throated Diver, 1260 auks, 220 Kittiwake and 890 Gannet west between 08:00 & 09:00. c150 Gannet feeding inside the rocks at 08:00. (P St Pierre) 4 Red-throated Diver, 1w Iceland Gull and 2 flocks (2 & 19) of Chough between 09:15 & 10:30. (DK Parker)

Newlyn: Ad & 1w Glaucous Gull plus 1w Iceland Gull in the harbour. No sign of the Kumlien’s Gull since 31/1. (L Proctor)

Newquay Boating lake: 1w Ring-billed Gull at 08:00. (S Grose, B Bosisto)

1w Ring-billed Gull – Shaun Grose

St Merryn: 2 ring-bearing Blackcap back on fat ball feeder in private field. (R Hughes)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 1w drk Scaup and 4 (ad, 2w, 2x1w) Glaucous Gull. (R Veal, P Freestone)

Glaucous Gull – Reuben Veal

 

Godrevy Head: Adult and 2 1w Glaucous Gull. (P Freestone)

Mount’s Bay: Red-throated Diver and 12 Common Scoter off Marazion car park this morning. (P Freestone)

Millbrook: 3 Cattle Egret with 4 Little Egret at Stone Farm, Radford Lane. (AC Robinson)

Wacker Quay: Drake Green winged Teal at 12:19. (AC Robinson)

Wilcove: Second drake Green winged Teal at 12:39. (AC Robinson) Also 2 Great Northern Diver.

Millbrook Village: Singing Firecrest. (AC Robinson)

Pendower: 14 Great Northern Diver, 9 Black-throated Diver and the Pacific Diver, plus 3 Slavonian Grebe and 2 Red Necked Grebe. (B Mellow) Also Whimbrel reported.

Roseland: 26 Cirl Bunting. (B Mellow)

Malpas: Goldcrest, male Blackcap, male Bullfinch and male Siskin in garden. (M Costa)

Lizard Point (08:00-09:00): 8 Black-headed Gull, 2 Chough, Cormorant, Feral Pigeon, 132 Gannet, 1 Great Skua , Herring Gull, Jackdaw, Lesser Black-backed Gull, 20 Oystercatcher, 2 Raven, 1 Red-necked Grebe, 14 Shag, 2 Black-throated Diver, 2 Common Scoter, 1 Curlew, 96 Fulmar 96, Great Black-backed Gull, 1344 Guillemot, House Sparrow, 144 Kittiwake, 2 Mediterranean Gull, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii), 576 Razorbill, Rock Pipit. Also Scandinavian Herrring Gull and Glaucous-type hybrid Gull, Porpoise. (T Blunden et al)

St. Ives 09:00-11:00: 3 Great Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 2 Great Northern Diver, 3 Red-throated Diver, 2 Little Auk, 300 Guillemot, 50 Razorbill, 1000 Kittiwake, 500 Gannet (D Eva)

Padstow: 1w Glaucous Gull, 70 Common Gull, 1 ad Med Gull. (B Bosisto)

Gannel Estuary: 253 Black-headed Gull, 190 Herring Gull, 1 1st winter Ring-billed Gull , 49 Lesser Black-backed Gull. (B Bosisto)

St John’s Lake from Marine Drive: Little Egrets, Black-headed Gulls, Herring Gulls, Redshanks, Oystercatchers, Great Black-backed Gulls, Common Gulls, Curlews, Shelducks, Canada Geese, Slavonian Grebe, Cormorants, Ringed Plovers, Dunlins, Great Crested Grebes, Wigeons, Mallards, Brent Geese, Common Snipe, Sandwich Terns, Great Northern Divers, Coots, Turnstones, Little Grebes, Red-Breasted Merganser. (T Elm)

Praa Sands: 2 Chough, 4 Fulmar. (J Evans)

Truro: 2 (m+f) Siskin in private garden. (D Jenkins)

Dozmary Pool: Drake Lesser Scaup still, but appeared to fly to Colliford Lake.

dkp/cjb

Thursday 1st February 2018

Egloshayle: 2 Hawfinch still at the cemetery. (A Langdon)

Feock: 2 Hawfinch and 4+ Bullfinch in churchyard. (T Mills)

Loe Beach: 17 Red-breasted Merganser. (T Mills)

Ponsanooth Sewage Works: 10+ Chiffchaff. (T Mills)

Carnon Downs Sewage Works: 15+ Pied Wagtail, 5+ Chiffchaff. (T Mills)

Rosudgeon: 1 female Blackcap coming to fat balls in private garden. (J Slater)

Blackcap – Jane Slater

Blackcap – Jane Slater

Blackcap – Jane Slater

Creegbrawse, Chacewater: 1 Firecrest. (B.Toms)

Pendower: 1 Pacific Diver, 3 Black-throated Diver, 5+ Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-necked Grebe, 3 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 1 f Long-tailed Duck (Porthcurnick beach), 1 Peregrine. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

St Clement: 3+ Cattle Egret, 3+ Little Egret. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Gannel Estuary: Probable Adult Audouin’s Gull very briefly at 16:25 bathing in Gannel River opposite car park (dark red bill, black sub-terminal band with pale yellow tip but not enough features seen to confirm), also 1w Ring-billed Gull still. (SG Rowe)

Wadebridge: 6 Bullfinch in cherry trees opposite Camel Glass at 16:50. (S Lilley)

St Erth: 3 Stock Dove. (MJ Spicer)

Lelant Saltings: 1m Goosander, 143 Curlew and 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull. (MJ Spicer)

Wilcove: Drake Green-winged Teal still. (S McMahon)  Green-winged Teal Drake, 50 Teal, Great Northern Diver, Peregrine. (P Aley & I Teague)

Mevagissey: 3 Glaucous Gull (Juv, 2nd-w, Juv or 2nd-w), Iceland Gull Juv, Great Northern Diver. (P Aley & I Teague)

Looe: 4 Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe, Firecrest, Chiffchaff, 11 Mediterranean Gull. (P Aley & I Teague)

Sconner: Spoonbill imm, Wigeon 115. (P Aley & I Teague)

Wacker Quay: 2 ad Spoonbill, 100 Avocet, 20 Grey Plover. (P Aley & I Teague)

Coverack: 1 Iceland Gull still present, 1 adult Yellow-legged Gull. (D Collins)

Iceland Gull, David Collins

Truro: 1 f Siskin in private garden. (D Jenkins)

Creegbrawse, Chacewater: 1 Firecrest. (B.Toms)

Crugmeer: 1 Short-eared Owl , 1 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

Lanlivery: 2 Barn Owl. (E Mayhew)

dkp/sgr

Sunday 28th January 2018

Late news, 27/1, Penzance garden:1 Firecrest, 1 Blackcap. (NR Phillips)

Mullion Cove: 1 male Sparrowhawk in private garden (J Allely)

Chybucca: 1 fem Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

Newquay, Towan Head: 3 Red-throated Diver, 3 Common Scoter, many auks and a few Gannets. Also 3 Harbour Porpoise off point. (M Lammas)

Penzance, New Mill: 1 Hawfinch in private garden. (J Shearn)

Mevagissey: 2 (ad and 1st w) Kumlien’s Gull, 3 Glaucous Gull, 1 (2nd winter) Iceland Gull. (B Bosisto)

Newlyn harbour: 1 1w Glaucous Gull, 2 (ad + 1w) Iceland Gull early afternoon. (R Veal, T Mills) Also 1 Kingfisher. (S Grose) Also ad Kumlien’s Gull. (S Rogers)

Glaucous Gull, Shaun Grose

1w Iceland Gull, Reuben Veal

Penzance, Tolcarne beach: 2 pale-bellied Brent Geese. (R Veal, T Mills, S Grose, B Dodd, NR Phillips) Plus 1 Glaucous Gull and 1 ad Mediterranean Gull. (NR Phillips) Also 1 Iceland Gull on Rugby Ground roof. (S Grose)  Battery Rocks and Harbour: 42 Purple Sandpiper, 15 Sanderling, 5 Raven, 2 Black Redstart,1 Eider, 98 Turnstone. (S Grose, R Veal) And 3 Great Northern Diver. (NR Phillips) Chyandour.: 2f Black Redstart, drk Eider. (R Veal)

Pale-bellied Brent Geese, Shaun Grose

Brent Goose, Reuben Veal

Brent Goose, Reuben Veal

Roosting Purple Sandpipers, Shaun Grose

Truro, in my garden:  2 f  Siskin. (D Jenkins)

Tresemple Pool:  9 Snipe, 9 Redshank, 1 Kingfisher On the river: 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Little Egret. (D Jenkins)

Sennen Cove: 1 subadult Iceland Gull flew past.

Longrock Pool: possible Ring-billed Gull, then flew onto water off Marazion Beach. (S Grose)

Marazion: 1 Red-throated Diver, 10 Common Scoter, 4 Mediterranean Gull, 120 Sanderling, 1 Dunlin, 24 Curlew, 1 Whimbrel. (D Wright) Also 1 ad Pacific Diver showing fairly well offshore red river mouth with 6+ Great Northern Diver. (R Veal)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 2 Firecrest feeding in trees around railway crossing.

Truro, in my garden:  2 f and 1 m Siskin. (D Jenkins) Malpas Road: 1 Goldcrest in garden. (M Costa)

Penwithick: 1 m Reed Bunting in private garden. (K Bowers)

Reed Bunting, Kevin Bowers

St. Germans: 2 Chiffchaff. (T Blonden)

Kennal Vale: 3 Dipper (some singing and aggression). (R Hollis)

Feock Churchyard: 2 Hawfinch in yews. (R Hollis)

Feock, Loe Beach: 15 Red-Breasted Merganser. (R Hollis)

Pendower Beach: 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Black-Throated diver, 1 probable Pacific Diver(close in, had a black-throated neck pattern but definitely no white flank). (R Hollis)

St Clement: 2 Avocet, 2 Greenshank, 8 Shelduck. (R Hollis)

St Merryn: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Great Tit, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 3 Blue Tit, 1 Robin, 1 Blackbird and 4 Chaffinch on feeders. (R Hughes)

Probus: 40 Lapwing. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Portscatho: 1 Long-tailed Duck, 82 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Grey Wagtail. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Pendower: 17 Common Gull, 7 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Velvet Scoter8 Common Scoter, 2 Red-necked Grebe2 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Grey Wagtail. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Mevagissey: 3 Glaucous Gull (1w + 2 2w), 1 Iceland Gull (2w), 2 Kumlien’s Gull (ad + 1w), 3 Great Northern Diver. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

St Austell Sewage Works: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff10 Common Chiffchaff, 20 Goldcrest, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Lostwithiel: 1 Pink-footed Goose, 2 Goosander, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Marsh Tit. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Fowey Estuary: 12 Little Egret, 1 Cattle Egret10 Fieldfare. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Porthpean: 52 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2080 Herring Gull, 3 Surf Scoter (now aged as 2 1w drakes and 1 female), 1 Velvet Scoter1 Long-tailed Duck1 Red-necked Grebe. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare, AC Robinson)

Whacker Quay: 1 Green-winged Teal still. (AC Robinson)

Wilcove: 48 Teal, 1 Green-winged Teal, (seen at 2pm, different bird to above?) and 1 Whimbrel. (D Herdson)

Angarrack, Grist Lane: 1 Firecrest in hawthorne hedge (Andy Robinson)

Falmouth, Castle Beach: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Black Redstart, 1 Blackcap (female), 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Stonechat. (J St Ledger)

Crowlas: 1f Brambling still. (R Veal)

Rosevidney: 1 Firecrest, 6 Snipe, 6 Skylark. (R Veal)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 ad Glaucous Gull, 1 ad argentatus Herring Gull, 1 Spoonbill, 7+ Goosander on Lelant Saltings late afternoon.(R Veal) Also 1 Yellow-legged Gull (3w), 8 Goosander (2m), c10 Grey Plover, c10 Common Gull, 1 Peregrine (D.Beadle, S.Ellis) St Anne’s Woods: 1 Nuthatch, 1 Firecrest, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Bullfinch. (R Veal)

Stithians Reservoir, Stuart Hutchings hide: 2 Scaup (m), 6 Goldeneye (1m, 5 f/imm), 70 Lapwing. (G Adams)

Trebah Garden: 20+ Brambling, 2 Reed Bunting, 150+ Chaffinch (in stubble field behind tennis court). (G Adams)

Helston, Loe Pool: 1 1w Glaucous Gull, 4 Mediterranean Gull, 12 Goosander. (I Maclean)

Coverack: 1 Iceland Gull, c35 Mediterranean Gull (inc. Dutch/Belgium ringed bird), 1 Black Redstart (D.Beadle)

djc/tdm