Thursday 14th September 2017

Late news 10/9 Penzance: Sabine’s Gull over Sainsburys roundabout. (K Wilson)

St Ives 07:00-12:00: 39 Sandwich Tern, 4 Med Gull, 33 Arctic Skua, 3 European Storm Petrel, 9 Leach’s Petrel12 Great Skua, 23 Grey Phalarope, 28 Arctic Tern, 3 Pomarine Skua, 18 Sabine’s Gull, 27 Common Tern, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 1 juv Little Gull , 2 Common Scoter. (B Bosisto)

Leach’s Petrel, Bob Bosisto

Sabine’s Gull, Bob Bosisto

St.Ives 06:45-18:30: 7 Sabine’s Gull (1 ad, 6 juvs), 22 Leach’s Petrel, 37 Grey Phalarope, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 6 Storm Petrel, 25 Bonxie, 45 Arctic Skua, 11 Common Scoter. (M.McKee, G.Gordon)

St Ives Island 09:15-12:30: 6+ Sabine’s Gull, 6+ Leach’s Petrel, 7+ Grey Phalarope, 3 Common Scoter, 8+ Bonxies (inc. 2 killing Manx Shearwaters by drowning before eating them), 20+ Arctic Skua, 2 Pomarine Skua, 5 Mediterranean Gull (inc. 2 juv’s), 60+ Sandwich Tern, 30+ Common Tern;, 2 Arctic Tern, 3 Fulmar & 1 Ocean Sunfish. (J Hawkey)

Pendeen 07:00-14:55: 12 Leach’s Petrel, 3 Storm Petrel, 2 Little Tern, 3 Arctic Tern, 11 Sandwich Tern,  6 Sabine’s Gull all juvs, 4 Mediterranean Gull, 22 Grey Phalarope, 1 Pomarine Skua, 27 Bonxie, 7 Arctic Skua, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater 5 “commic” Tern, 4 Common Scoter, 3 Ocean Sunfish. Also Peregrine and 2 Chough. (S Rogers, P Aley et al). 

Pendeen Watch 06:30-17:15: 35 Leach’s Petrel, 11 Storm Petrel, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 40 Great Skua, 15 Arctic Skua, 2 Pomarine Skua, 1 probable Long-tailed Skua, 25 Grey Phalarope, 7 Sabine’s Gull (all juv), 2 Little Tern, 27 ‘commic’ Tern, 2 Arctic Tern, 10 Sandwich Tern and 10 Common Scoter. (D Dawe, M Darlaston)

Cape Cornwall 08:00-12:00: 4 Sabine’s Gull (all at 11:20), 2 Leach’s Storm Petrel, 10 Grey Phalarope, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Pomarine Skua, 3 Arctic Skua, 11 Bonxie and 3 Sandwich Tern. (N Wheatley)

Hayle Estuary: 1st cal Yellow-legged Gull. (M Halliday) 1 Pectoral Sandpiper, 6 Greenshank, 10 Bar tailed Godwit on Ryan’s Field. (B Bosisto)

 

Yellow-legged Gull, Mark Halliday

Stithians: 33 Curlew, 1 Lapwing, 6 House Martin, 3 Sand Martin,1 Swift. (B Bosisto)

Davidstow Airfield: 4 Ruff & juv Little Stint. (K Mills)

St Columb Major: 1 Osprey over Tregaswith at 17:30, presumably off Porth Reservoir. (P McVey)

Porth/Whipsiderry: 3 Chough, 1 Peregrine, 3 Corn Bunting. (S Grose)

Trevithick Manor Farm, Newquay: 1 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 6 pale-bellied Brent Goose, 7 Canada Goose, 4 Barwit, 9 Ringed Plover, 4 Dunlin, 3 Oystercatcher. (S Rowe, M Lammas)

Devoran Quay: 2 Osprey, (1 fishing, 1 over at 14:45), 1 Peregrine, 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Garganey, 6 Sandwich Tern. (St Ledger)

West Looe: Wheatear on the rocks today, 3 Manx, 8 Guillemots, 5 Sandwich Terns, 3 Ringed Plovers, 2 Kingfishers, good numbers of House Martin. (C Buckland)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 Common Scoter. (P Kemp, M Beer)

sgr

Wednesday 13th September 2017

Late News,12/09, Penzance: 1 Swift feeding with a small flock of House Martins and Swallows over Trengwainton Gardens NT c14:30. (I Gamble)

Late news, 12/9, Marazion: 1 juv Sabine’s Gull from the beach car park (Jordan’s Café) at 191:5, flying west to the right of St. Michael’s Mount. (P Smale)

Late news, 12/9, Devoran: 1 Osprey, 1 Peregrine,1 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 3 Grey Heron, Black-tailed Godwit, Redshank, Greenshank, Curlew, Oystercatcher, Common Sandpiper, Cormorant, Little Egret, 2 Red Admiral. (R Nicholls)

Black-tailed Godwits, Rowena Nicholls

Late news, 12/9, St Keverne: 2 Fulvous Whistling Duck.

Wolf Rock to Penzance: 1 Eider, 3 Fulmar, 152 Manx Shearwater, 221 Gannet, 4 Shag, 6 Kittiwake, 42 Herring Gull, 3 Great Black-backed Gull and 7 Common Tern and 1 Guillemot. (DK Parker)

Towan Head 06:45-08:00: 7 Leach’s Petrel, 2 Storm Petrel, 5 Grey Phalarope, 1 Bonxie, 3 Arctic Skua, 2 Arctic Tern, 1 Common Tern, 2 Sandwich Tern. (S Rowe)

Pentire Point East, Newquay 17:30-19:00: 1 Leach’s Petrel, 4 Bonxie, 2 Arctic Skua, 5 Sandwich Tern, 1 Balearic Shearwater. (S Rowe)

Gannel Estuary: 6 Pale-bellied Brent Goose still. (M Spicer)

Trevose Head seawatch: 1 Wilson’s Petrel (6:46-6:50 hrs), 6 Kittiwake, 49 European Storm Petrel, 3 Leach’s Petrel28 Bonxie, 5 Arctic Skua (2 ad pale phase, 2 ad dark phase, 1 juv ), 1 Pomarine Skua (juvenile), 9 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 1 juv Sabine’s Gull10 Sandwich Tern, 4 Arctic Tern, 1 Common Scoter, 1 Great Shearwater3 Common Tern, 1 Turnstone, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Ocean Sunfish. (B Bosisto)

Cape Cornwall 09.00-12.45: 5 Sabine’s Gull (ad at 10.00, 4 juvs at 11.10, 11.45 and 12.30 [2]), 9 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater and 3,000 + Manx Shearwater, 2 European Storm Petrel, 3 Grey Phalarope, 13 Great Skua, 3 Arctic Skua, 4 Sandwich Tern, 16 Arctic Tern, 3 Common Tern, 3 Mediterranean Gull (ad and 2 1ws). Also 15 Chough and 1 Ocean Sunfish. (P Clarke, N Wheatley)

Pendeen 7:00-13.15: 5 Sabine’s Gull 1(ad,4 juv),1 Wilson’s Petrel, 6 Grey Phalarope,13 Arctic Skua, 21 Bonxie, 9 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater ,1 Great Shearwater
2 Leach’s Petrel, 2 Mediterranean Gull juv and ad, 7 Sandwich Tern, 6 Common Tern, 7 Arctic Tern, 23 Storm Petrel. (S Rogers, B Field, P Tongue, T McGowan et al)

Pendeen (bottom carpark) 07:00 -13:00: 5 Sooty Shearwater, 16 Bonxie, 9 Arctic Skua, 9 Balearic Shearwater, 9, Storm Petrel, 1 Wilson’s Petrel, 12 Grey Phalarope,1 Red-necked Phalarope, 2 Leach’s Petrel, 1 G.N.Diver, 3 Sabine’s Gull. (R Wilkins)

Lamorna: 1 Firecrest. (M McKee)

Davidstow: 7 Ruff, 13 Dunlin, 14 Ringed Plover, 4 Wheatear.(B Bosisto) 

Foage Valley, Zennor: 1 Barn Owl at 08:00 and 18:00. (C Madden)

Rock, Porthilly Point. 96 Oystercatcher, 1 Knot, 2 Curlew, 1 Whimbrel, 9 Sandwich Tern. (S Grose)

Porthkidney: 1 juv Arctic Tern, 22 Sandwch Tern. (R Veal) 

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 23 Bar-tailed Godwit, 5 Black-tailed Godwit. ( R Veal)

Ryan’s Field RSPB: 1 Pectoral Sandpiper (from 07:30hrs), 14 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 24 Sandwich Tern, 1 Kingfisher all flushed by Sparrowhawk later which made a failed attempt on a Redshank (D Flumm)

Lelant Water RSPB: 11 Little Egret, 54 Teal, 4 Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper (D Flumm)

Longrock Pool RSPB: 5 Little Grebe, 3 Gadwall, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Cetti’s Warbler (D Flumm)

Marazion beach: 83 Ringed Plover, 36 Dunlin, 20 Sanderling, 16 Turnstone, 3 Sandwich Tern, 7 Med Gull, juv Sabine’s Gull NW of St Michael’s Mount 08:30hrs at least – viewed from Station Café carpark (D Flumm)

River Camel, Wadebridge to Tregunna Bridge: 15 Mute swan, 12 Shelduck, 7 Mallard, 3 Cormorant, 14 Little Egret, 2 Buzzard, 80 Oystercatcher, 1 Ringed Plover, 2 Ruff, 21 Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper, 62 Redshank, 4 Greenshank, 10 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 105 Curlew, c.250 Black-headed Gull, 6 Mediterranean Gull, 70 Herring Gull, 4 Lesser black-backed Gull, 3 Great black-backed Gull, 4 Wood Pigeon, 3 Swift, 2 Sand Martin, 5 House Martin, 10 Swallow, 3 Grey Wagtail, 1 Wren, 2 Dunnock, 2 Robin, 1 Blackbird, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Blue Tit, 2 Magpie, 5 Jackdaw, 25 Rook, 50 Carrion Crow, 2 Raven, 7 Starling, 1 Goldfinch, c.100 Linnet, 1 Small white, 2 Large white, 1 Red Admiral, 3 Speckled Wood. (M Scawen et al).

Devoran: 1 Osprey still present. (R Farnes)

Truro/Fal River and later Truro/Tresillian confluence: 1 Osprey fishing unsuccessfully. (A.Hill)

Downderry: Birds moving west before 08:05 included a Puffin, a Balearic Shearwater and an Arctic Skua. (A Payne)

Rosenannon Downs: 1 Merlin, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Mistle Thrush. (S Grose)

Sabine’s Gull

Sabine’s Gull

Pomarine Skua

Leach’s Petrel

Grey Phalorope

All photos from St Ives on 11/9  by Mike McKee

djc/sgr

Tuesday 12th September 2017

Late news, 11/9, St Ives Island: 6 Leach’s Petrel, 8 Storm Petrel, 42 Bonxie, 32 Arctic Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 20 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 18 Grey Phalarope, 15 (4 ad and 11 juv) Sabines Gull, 3 Little Gull, 8 Med Gull, 43 Arctic Tern, 54 Common Tern, 40+ ‘commic’ Tern, 12 Sandwhich Tern, 1 Red-throated Diver and 4 Bar-tailed Godwit in an 11.5 hour seawatch. (B Mellow)

Late news, 11/9, Trevose Head 16:00-18:.00: 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Leach’s Petrel,  6 Common Scoter, 1 Bonxie, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Grey Phalarope. (R Augarde)

Late news, 11/9, Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Black Tern. (A Rowland)

Devoran Quay: 1 Lesser Yellowlegs on Tallack’s Creek side (flushed by man with dog; man waded out up to chest deep towards it!). 2 Osprey (1 fishing, 1 flew over), 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Garganey, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Common Sandpiper. (S Votier, J St Ledger)

 
 
 

Osprey fishing at 08:00, successful on third attempt – All photos, Alan James

Pendeen seawatch 06.45-10.25: 1 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Arctic Skua, 10 Bonxie, 3 Common Scoter, 3 juv. Mediterranean Gull, c300 Manx Shearwater. (P Aley)

Pendeen (carpark seawatch) 07:00-08:30: 8 Great Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, 8 Med Gull, 25 Kittiwake, c100 Razorbill. (D Flumm)

Marazion: Arctic Tern adult. (P Aley)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: 7 Greenshank, 6 Magpie. (RB & PC Girling) 1 Pectoral Sandpiper. (M Spicer, P Aley)

Pectoral Sandpiper, Alex McKechnie

 

Trevose Head: 57 Kittiwake, 13 Great Skua, 8 Sandwich Tern, 1 Black headed Gull, 8 Common Tern, 2 Arctic Tern, 5 Arctic Skua (1 adult dark phase 3 adult pale phase , 1 juvenile), 1 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Dunlin, 1 Grey Phalarope. (B Bosisto)

Camel Estuary: 3 Knot, 4 Ringed Plover, 3 Turnstone, 24 Black tailed Godwit, 3 Bar tailed Godwit, 2 Dunlin, 1 Whimbrel, 1 female Marsh Harrier, 33 Redshank. (B Bosisto)

Marsh Harrier, Bob Bosistow

Arctic Skua, Bob Bosistow

Davidstow Airfield: 1 Bar tailed Godwit, 1 Ruff, 4 White Wagtail. (B Bosistow) 3 Ruff, 3 Wheatear. (P Aley)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Greenshank, 1 Ruff, 2 Swift, 8 Cattle Egret. (B Bosisto)

Bar-tailed Godwit and Ruff, Bob Bosistow

 

   

Gannel Estuary: 6 pale bellied Brent goose still, 2 Barwit. (M Lammas)

Lizard Point 15:45-17:15: Singles of Arctic Tern, Balearic Shearwater, Sooty Shearwater, Great Skua, Kittiwake. (D Collins)

Stithians Reservoir: 15 Cormorant at 11:40. (RB & PC Girling).

Siblyback Reservoir: 1 Grey Phalarope, close to path from first car park towards the dam. 2 Yellow-legged Gull (1st year and adult). (A Robinson). 

St Dennis: Mixed group of 15 Long-tailed Tit, 8+ Goldcrest, 3 Chiffchaff and Spotted Flycatcher passed through garden. (P Ash)

 

Spotted Flycatcher, Paul Ash

 Kingsmill:1 Curlew Sandpiper. (K Baum)

sgr

Sunday 3rd September 2017

Late news, 02/09, Roseland, Fal-Ruan complex: Juv Osprey came in  at high tide pm and rested on  distant mudbank near Ardevora Vear for 30 minutes.Did not fish. Then flew off low downriver towards Tolverne. (D Hall)

Marazion: 1 juv Baird’s Sandpiper on the beach this afternoon near the car park, 1juv Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Knot. (G Gordon, R Veal, L Langley, M Ahmad)

Baird’s Sandpiper, Mashuq Ahmad

Lamorna Cove, Tatur-du Lighthouse 07:10 – 13:10: 34 Sooty Shearwater, 51 Balearic Shearwater, 7 Arctic Skua, 1 Bonxie, 1 Sabine’s Gull, 151 Kittiwake, 1 Black Tern. (M McKee)

Porthgwarra: 06.45 – 13.30: 31 Sooty Shearwater, 32 Balearic Shearwater, 6 Arctic Skua and 4 Bonxie between squalls. (L Langley) Also 1 Arctic Tern, 50+ Common Tern past. (R Veal, R Augarde, R+L Wilkins) Also reported, 63 Balearic Shearwater, 42 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Storm Petrel. 1 Short-eared Owl on the moor this afternoon. (M Wallace)

Pendeen: 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Chough. (P Smale)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Pectoral Sandpiper31 Dunlin, 4 Ringed Plover, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Common Snipe, 1 Greenshank. (B Bosisto) 

Wadebridge: 1 Marsh Harrier between Wadebridge & Dinham this morning. (P Roseveare)

Davidstow: 1 Whinchat, 1 Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Snipe, 9 Ringed Plover and 5 Dunlin. (P Roseveare)

Kenidjack: 1 Melodious Warbler by static caravan.

Porthkidney: 16 Sandwich Tern, 50 Common Tern, 5 Arctic Tern, 1 Black Tern, 3 Sanderling. (D Eva)

Towan Head: raft of c3,000 Manx Shearwater, 10 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 2 Common Scoter, 1 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua. (S Rowe)

Kenidjack: 1 Wryneck In donkey paddock, 4 Chiffchaff, 4 Chough. (S Grose)

Mousehole: 1 Little Shearwater just behind St Clement’s Isle at 8:10am, 1 Wilson’s Petrel close in at 8:30am, 2 Little Tern, 2 Arctic Skua, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 11 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 3 Great Skua, 12 Common Tern, 12 Commic Tern, 2 Common Scoter 7:40-9:50. (R Augarde, R Veal, R+L Wilkins, P Smale)

Rame: 2 Sabine’s Gull (ad & juv) past 12:30-13:25.

Lizard Point: 1 Great Shearwater past at 07:15.

Maer Lake: 2 Snow Goose, 1 Ruff, 46 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Curlew, 1 Shoveler, 96 Teal, 459 Canada Goose. (P Roseveare)

Carn Gloose, St Just: 6 Swift, 2 Wheatear, 3 Whinchat, 2 Buzzard, 1 juv Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

Kenidjack: 2 Wryneck calling, 2 Chough heard calling, Tawny Owl, 2 Wren, 3 Buzzard, all after 10.00pm. (S Grose)

djc/pt

Saturday 2nd September 2017

Notice: Tomorrow’s Trevose Head walk is cancelled due to bad weather forecast.

Late photo, 23/8: The Lizard Point/Pistil Meadow Melodious Warbler. (T Blunden)

Melodious Warbler, Tony Blunden

Late News, 01/09, Rame Head: 15 Wheatear (12 in a group + 3 elsewhere), 1 Whitethroat, 2 Willow Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, 200+ Swallow-200 coasting east. (D Allan)

Porthgwarra 06:45 – 09:00: 1 juv Sabine’s Gull flew west at 07:20, 1 juv. Long-tailed Skua, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Sooty Shearwater. 1 Fea’s Petrel flew past west at 18:35.

Tater-du: juv Sabine’s Gull flew west at 16:55. (M McKee)

Mount’s Bay: Sabine’s Gull west of Lizard Point from Mermaid II fishing trip. (T Blunden)

Sabine’s Gull, Tony Blunden

Lizard Point morning seawatch: 3 Arctic Skua, 14 Black-headed gull, 4 Common Sandpiper, 2 Garganey, 4 Guillemot, 30 Meadow Pipit, 4 Oystercatcher, 3 Sanderling, 6 Turnstone, 2 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Common Scoter, 3 Dunlin, 7 Grey Wagtail, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Little Stint, 3,500 Manx Shearwater, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 35 Pied/White Wagtail, 2 Razorbill, 1 Sand Martin, 1 Tree Pipit. (T Blunden) Also 1 Fea’s Petrel past Lizard Point at 17.20. (I Maclean)

Kenidjack: 1 Wryneck  at 10.55am & 11.45am in gorse below footbridge. (M McKee)

Lizard, Lizard Village: 1 Melodious Warbler in private garden without public access. Also Green Sandpiper, 2+ Tree Pipit over, calling. (L Langley) Church Cove: 1 Firecrest.(D Eva) Also 1 Pied Flycatcher. (I Maclean) Pistil Meadow: 6 Yellow Wagtail. (I Maclean) Grade-Ruan: 1 Wryneck, 1 Firecrest. (I Maclean)

Croft Pascoe: 4+ Spotted Flycatcher, many Chiffchaff in the pines. (C Richards)

Walmsley Sanctuary: juv Pectoral Sandpiper this afternoon from the main hide. (S Rogers)

Stithians: 2 Swift, 1 Lapwing, 1 Common Sandpiper (D Eva)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Greenshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Ringed Plover, 2 Swift with group of House Martin, 3 Blackcap, 9 Little Egret. (S Grose)

St Gothian Sands: 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Teal, 15 juv/1w Med Gull inc ringed bird RN91, 1 Raven. (R Veal)

Raven, Reuben Veal

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Yellow Wagtail over, 4 Wigeon, 13 Teal. (R Veal)

Nanjizal: 187 birds ringed, including 9 Willow Warbler, Firecrest, 5 Grasshopper Warbler, 28 Sedge Warbler, 6 Reed Warbler, 14 Whitethroat, 85 Blackcap, 22 Chiffchaff. (K Wilson)

Siblyback Reservoir: c500 Swallow on waterski wires, c60 House Martin, Little Egret, Green Sandpiper, 5 Common Sandpiper, Curlew, Ringed Plover, 2 Kingfisher, 151 Lesser Black-backed Gull in top field, Great Crested Grebe, 18 Little Grebe. (P Phillips)

Zennor: 4 Raven, 1 Sparrowhawk, 4 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap (1m 1f), 2 Kestrel, 2 Willow Warbler, 1 Woodcock. (J Evans)

Watch Croft: 2 Raven, 1 Kestrel, 6 Wheatear, 1 Stonechat, 1 Peregrine, 8 Linnet, 1 Whitethroat. (J Evans)

Newquay, Towan Head: 4 Raven, (2ad, 2juv), 4 Wheatear, 2 Sandwich Tern. (S Grose)

St Gennys: Wheatear, many Northern and Greenland in off to private garden today. (N Bastin)

Wheatear, Nigel Bastin

Mount Hawke: 52 Starlings resting peacefully on a bungalow roof at 17.50. (RB & PC Girling)

Trevose Head: 34 Kittiwake, 1 Sandwich Tern, 75 Mediterranean Gull, 10 Common Scoter, 23 Common Tern, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Dunlin, 1 juvenile Arctic Tern, 5 Wheatear, 1 Ringed Plover, 4 Goldcrest, 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Corn Bunting, 1 Golden Plover, 1 Yellow Wagtail. (B Bosisto)

Colliford Lake: 1 Peregrine, 1 Osprey (seen at 1:15pm from Gillhouse and 2:45pm from the dam) , 6 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, 12 Teal, 577 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 5 ad & 2 juvenile/1st winter  Yellow-legged Gull. (B Bosisto)

Camel Estuary: 25 Dunlin, 1 juv Marsh Harrier (flying around salt marsh at Tregunna), 8 Ringed Plover, 1 Redshank, 2 Ruff, 18 Black-tailed Godwit. (B Bosisto)

Porth Joke: 2 Whinchat, 2 Whitethroat, 2 Blackcap, 12 Chiffchaff. (S Rowe)

Land’s End: 3 Kestrel, 1 Peregrine, 3 Whitethroat, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 7 alba Wagtail, 1 Wheatear, 20 Meadow Pipit, 1 Golden Plover, 2 Sandwich Tern, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. Pod of c25 mixed Common/Bottlenose Dolphin and 1 Minke Whale in Sennen Bay. 100+ Starling on roofs at Trevescan. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Devoran: 22 Black-tailed Godwit, c15 Dunlin, 5 Sandwich Tern. (L Langley)

Levant: 20+ Sooty Shearwater, 2+ Balearic Shearwater, 2,000+ Manx Shearwater. Also 2 Bottlenose Dolphin and 6+ Common Dolphin. (M Scott-Ham)

djc/pt

Friday 21st July 2017

Lizard Point: 296 Cory’s Shearwater, 66 Great Shearwater, 9 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Long-tailed Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 6 Great Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, 109 Storm Petrel, 1 Wilson’s Petrel, 1 unidentifed Storm Petrel, 1 Sabine’s Gull, 1 Black Tern, 2 Sandwich Tern, 4 Common Tern, 1 unidentified Tern, 6 Common Scoter, 22 Puffin, 1 Med Gull, 2 Yellow-legged Gull. (T Blunden, S Votier, I Mclean, T Pinfield, D Collins, J Foster, M Pass)

Porthgwarra: 37 Cory’s Shearwater, 4 Great Shearwater, 16 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Pomarine Skua, 3 Great Skua, 84 Storm Petrel, 1 ‘white-bellied’ storm petrel, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 7 Common Scoter, 1 Curlew, 7 Puffin, 1 Guillemot. (R Veal, S Rogers, M Spicer, T Mills, P&H Mitchell, D Flumm, R Archer)

Pendeen: 1 Sooty Shearwater in 15 minutes. (R Veal)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Mute Swan, 128 Canada Geese (plus 3 gosling), 3 Greylag, 2 hybrid geese, 1 Muscovy Duck, 2 Shoveler, 46 Mallard (plus 2 duckling), 1 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 5 Great Crested grebe (plus 2 young), 1 Little Grebe, 9 Moorhen (plus 3 young), 4 Buzzard, 17 Lesser Black-backed Gull and 86 Herring Gull. (WeBS) Also c50 Swift, c50 House Martin, 2 Sand Martin, c20 Swallow, 5 Raven, 3 Reed Warbler, 8 Chiffchaff and 3 Bullfinch. (DK Parker, R Veal)

Marazion Beach: 1 juv Common Gull, 3 Sanderling, 1 Ringed Plover. (R Veal)

Carn Brea: 6 Stock Dove. (R Veal)

Falmouth Bay: 1 Whimbrel (past Pendennis Point with a crab in its bill), 7 Med Gull (3 ad 4 imm), 8 Sandwich Tern, 4 Kittiwake, 1 auk sp,1 Sooty Shearwater, 400+ Manx Shearwater and 300+ Gannet feeding 3-4 miles out. (D Chaney)

Gorrangorras, Penryn River: 3 Curlew, 1 Whimbrel, 16+ Redshank. (D Chaney)

Devoran: 134 Redshank, 1 Whimbrel, 6 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 juv Med Gull. (S. Rogers)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Common Sandpiper, Sedge Warbler feeding young by the dam. (J St Ledger)

Maer Lake: 5 Whimbrel, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Dunlin. Good numbers of Swallows and smaller groups of House Martins. Only a small number of Sand Martins. (H Kendall & B Bryne)

Par Beach Pool: 1 Barnacle Goose, 1 ad Med Gull. (B Bosistow)

Colliford Reservoir and Dozmary Pool: 1313 Canada Goose, 20 Cormorant, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 14 Grey Heron, 1 Mallard, 1 Tufted Duck, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 3 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Black-headed Gull, 2 Buzzard, 3 Raven, 97 Carrion Crow, 3 Magpie, 2 Stock Dove, 1 Blackbird, 3 Wheatear, 23 Meadow Pipit, 5 Swallow, 2 Pied Wagtail, 4 Willow Warbler, 4 Linnet, 1 Reed Bunting and 8 Meadow Brown.  (DA Conway)

Walmsley Sanctuary: Pectoral Sandpiper this afternoon plus 3 Cattle Egret, 3 Wood Sandpiper, 5 Green Sandpiper, 7 Med Gull including a juv. (C Selway)

Late Update, Scillonian Pelagic:

Penzance to the Wolf Rock Lighthouse: 204 Gannet, 67 Manx Shearwater, 5 Storm Petrel, 10 Fulmar, 1 Kittiwake. (V Stratton, B Craven)

Wolf Rock Lighthouse to the Isles of Scilly: 314 Gannet, 2 Manx Shearwater, 2 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Great Shearwater, 5 Storm Petrel, 5 Fulmar, 4 Kittiwake, 2 Herring Gull, 6 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 7 Great black-backed Gull, 120 Shag, 4 Common Dolphin. (V Stratton, B Craven)

Isles of Scilly to the Wolf Rock Lighthouse: 348 Gannet, 27 Manx Shearwater, 5 Cory’s Shearwater, 3 Storm Petrel, 7 Fulmar, 1 Black-headed Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 7 Great Black-backed Gulls, 1 Harbour Porpoise, 4 Common Dolphin. (V Stratton, B Craven)

Wolf Rock Lighthouse to Penzance: 314 Gannets, 685 Manx Shearwater, 4 Cory’s Shearwater, 5 Storm Petrel, 9 Fulmar, 3 Kittiwake, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Razorbill, 1 Puffin, 5 Common Dolphin. (V Stratton, B Craven)

djc/cjb

Monday 22nd May 2017

Late news, 21/5, Camelford: 1 Red Kite flew over B3266 about 2 miles south of Camelford. (D Phillips)

Lands End: 1 imm Purple Heron. (P St Pierre, M Elliott)

Bosanketh Farm: 1 Lesser Whitethroat singing along minor road south of the farm. (P St Pierre, M Elliott)

Skewjack Farm: 1 Iceland Gull. (P St Pierre)

Nanjizal: 1 Serin flew over. (P Roseveare)

Porthgwarra: 1 Hobby over Trevean Pool. (M Wallace)

Zennor: 1 Quail flushed from Porthmeor Point at midday.

Charlestown: 3m Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff. (D Hastilow)

Hawkers Cove: 3 Sandwich Tern over the Doom Bar on the incoming tide. (S Grose)

Chiffchaff, David Hastilow

Blackcap, David Hastilow

Hendersick and the Hore Stone near Looe: 1 Kestrel, 1 Buzzard, 3 Oystercatcher, 4 Great Black-backed Gull, 4 Cormorant, 1 Fulmar, 12 Herring Gull, 1 Jay, 1 Magpie, 2 Whitethroat, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Skylark, 1 Great Tit, 2 Wren, 2 Chaffinch, 4 Linnet, c 30 Rook, 3 Carrion Crow, 2 Woodpigeon, 1 Swallow. (D Spooner)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Pectoral Sandpiper, 1 Sanderling. (A Langdon)

Bude: 3 Sedge Warbler, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 2 Canada Goose with 7 gosling, c10 Swallow, 2 Mute Swan, 1 Fulmar, 2 Skylark and 1 Whitethroat. (H Wilkins)

Godolphin Hill: 1 Hobby over Rainbows End Nursery. (S Yandall)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Little Ringed Plover from the causeway this evening. (P St Pierre)

sgr