Sunday 7th October 2018

Late news, 5/10, Towan Head: Partially leucistic Goldfinch. (I Boreham)

Goldfinch – Ian Boreham

Late news, 6/10, Porthgwarra: 1 Firecrest and Cetti’s Warbler in sub-song. (B Lewis)

Polgigga: Wryneck still at Faraway Cottage. (M Wallace L Thomson)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Little Egret, 4 Grey Heron, 5 Tufted Duck, 9 Canada Goose, 1 Pectoral Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 7 Snipe, 43 Swallow, 10 House Martin, 4 Chiffchaff. Also an immature Grey Heron flew out to the middle of the reservoir and landed on a Tufted Duck – which promptly dived to escape. The heron then spent several minutes swimming around looking like a giant grebe before returning to shore! (D Flumm)

Grey Heron – Dave Flumm

Porthgwarra: Juv Rosy Starling at Lower Roskestal, still present to at least 14:00, also 2 Turtle Dove. (D Unsworth, L Proctor et al.) Also 1 Little Bunting in field below Doctor’s garden, 1 Lesser Whitethroat at Trevean, 168 Skylark, 3 Blackcap, 6 Chiffchaff, 1 Firecrest, 4 Goldcrest, 6 Siskin, 1 Reed Bunting, 18 Snipe, 1 Jay. (R Veal, B Mellow, R Augarde, R Wilkins) Also 1 large pipit sp. over towards Land’s End and 2 Little Bunting reported in Yankee Valley. 1 Little Bunting and 2 Reed Bunting in Elder bush in corner of Quinoa field below Doctors House, viewed from the stone bridge. (R Veal P Taylor) Short-eared Owl and Firecrest. (D Appleton) Also Yellow-browed Warbler and 2 Lesser Whitethroat. (L Thomson)

Reed Bunting – Phil Taylor

Devoran: Lesser Yellowlegs, 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 2 Dunlin, 30 Black-tailed Godwits, 123 Redshank, 102 Curlew on evening high-tide roost. (J Chapman)

Nanjizal: 125 birds ringed, including 67 Blackcap, 1 Sedge Warbler, 2 Reed Warbler, 18 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Firecrest 5 Meadow Pipit and 2 Siskin. A single Redpoll flew over and Yellow-browed Warbler on site. (P Roseveare)

Porthcurno: Yellow-browed Warbler and Firecrest. (L Thomson)

Liskeard: 2 Dipper on the river at Trago Mills. (S Grose)

Swanpool: 1 Osprey pitched briefly in Monterey Pine above north-west end of lake pursued by corvids. Flew off at 12:40 pursued by same flying across Swanvale in north-easterly direction. (S Gowers and P Ensom).

Trevescan: Probable Richard’s Pipit over. (L Proctor)

Cot Valley: Yellow-browed Warbler at the lower end in Sycamore opposite the Elm clump. (P Clement) Also 1 Whinchat, 3 Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff, 1 Goldcrest. (D Flumm)

St Ives: Arctic Skua, Sooty Shearwater and diver sp passed the Island early morning. (A Lobb)

Penberth: Yellow-browed Warbler near the Coastguard Cottages at 10:46.

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Bittern flew to back of reserve at 13:45. (DK Parker) 1 Barn owl briefly at back of reserve. (J Eaton)

Marazion: 3 Common Scoter, 1 Wheatear & 8 Sanderling. (R Veal)

Pendeen: Yellow-browed Warbler at Calartha Farm. (P Combridge)

Chapel Point: 1 Blackcap, 6 Chiffchaff, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Grey Wagtail. ( B Bosisto, L Payne )

Dodman Point: 1 Firecrest, 1 Wheatear, 1 Migrant Hawker dragonfly ( B Bosisto , L Payne )

Caerthillian: 20 Blackcap, 10 Chiffchaff, 4 Siskin, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 10 Swallow (D Eva)

Castle An Dinas, St Columb Major: 1 Wheatear, 9 Skylark, 25 Meadow Pipit. (S Grose)

Nanquidno: 2 Firecrest this morning. (S Harris)

Lanarth: 1 Firecrest in a private garden. (F Trewin)

Middle Amble: 12 Red-legged Partridge, 2 Stonechat (pair), 4 Common Snipe, 1 Jack Snipe, 5 Cattle Egret, 1 dead Barn Owl, 1 dead Grey Heron. (A Langdon)

Nanjulian: 1 dark-plumaged Buzzard circling at 12:30. (RB & PC Girling)

Ryan’s Field: 1 Kingfisher on overhead wire at 10.15, then 1 Whimbrel and 1 Moorhen. (RB & PC Girling)

Land’s End: 54 Skylark, 4 Siskin, 5 Reed Bunting, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Grey Wagtail and 2 Snipe. (R Veal)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Mistle Thrush, 9 Coot, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Teal, 1 Tufted Duck, 1 Kingfisher, 3 Grey Heron, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Gull. (S Grose)

Penzance: 1 drake Eider. (R Kirkwood)

Eider – Rupert Kirkwood

Mousehole: 50+ Common Dolphin, 1 Minke Whale & 3 Harbour Porpoise. (R Kirkwood) Also 1 full sum plum Great Northern Diver and 1 Great Skua south, also 1 Arctic Skua harrying Kittiwakes, plus at least 2 (presumed) Bluefin Tuna leaping clean out of the water plus a small group of Harbour Porpoise. (P Harris)

Common Dolphin – Rupert Kirkwood

Common Dolphin – Rupert Kirkwood

Pendeen Watch: A feeding frenzy of Bluefin Tuna just offshore! Some leaping completely clear of the water. (P Smale)

Chapel Porth: 1 Firecrest, 2 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff. (S Rowe)

dkp

Saturday 6th October 2018

Late news, 5/10, Porthcurno: 1 Great Northern Diver in summer plumage. (P. McKeogh)

Late news, 5/10, Hayle Estuary, Ryan’s Field: 1 Whimbrel. (D Cains)

Whimbrel, David Cains

Late news, 5/10, RSPB Scillonian III Wildlife Cruise: Penzance to Wolf Rock: 344 Gannet, 3 Great Black-backed Gull, 6 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 12 Herring Gull, 18 Kittiwake, 12 Guillemot, 2 Razorbill, 1 Puffin, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Fulmar, 4 Great Skua, 1, Pomarine Skua, 2 Little Egret, 16 Turnstone. Also 135 Common Dolphin, 5 Bottle-nose Dolphin, 26 Harbour Porpoise. Wolf Rock to Hugh Town: 107 Gannet, 3, Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Common Tern, 21 Guillemot, 6 Razorbill, 4 Puffin, 9 Great Skua, 2 Little Egret (seen midway), 3 Great Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 12 Manx Shearwater, 3 Fulmar, 2 Storm Petrel, 1 Grey Phalarope, 204 Shag. Also 38 Common Dolphin, 6 Harbour Porpoise. Hugh Town to Wolf Rock: 263 Gannet, 9 Great Black-backed Gull, 6 Black-headed Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Sandwich Tern, 5 Guillemots, 9 Puffin, 6 Shag, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 5 Manx Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Storm Petrel, 1 Grey Phalarope, 2 Great Skua. Also 38 Common Dolphin, 46 Harbour Porpoise. Wolf Rock to Penzance: 681 Gannet, 21 Great Black-backed Gull, 24 Herring Gull, 53 Kittiwake, 1 Razorbill, 1 Guillemot, 1 Manx Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Great Skua, 3 Arctic Skua, 1 Grey Phalarope, 6 Mediterranean Gull. Also 8 Common Dolphin, 47 Harbour Porpoise. (V Stratton B Craven)

Sancreed:  1 Cattle Egret west at 12:35 and 1 Swallow. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Pectoral Sandpiper still.

Davidstow Airfield: Pectoral Sandpiper on pool by the disused building. (J King)

Walmsley Sanctuary (members only): 6 Cattle Egret.

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Common Gull viewable from the road. (S Richards)

Devoran Creek: 4 Sandwich Tern, 5 Mediterranean Gull (adults), 1 Spotted Redshank, 8 Dunlin, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Knot (s/p), 29 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Whimbrel, 215 Teal, 48 Redshank, 67 Mallard and a juvenile Peregrine. (J Hawkey) Also 1 juv Lesser Yellowlegs reported still by the quay at 17:00. (Swallow Birding)

Penpol Creek: 1 Cattle Egret in to roost this eve with 6 Little Egret, also Cattle Egret was reported to me at Treago farm, Crantock this afternoon. (S Grose)

Tamar Bridge: 1 Peregrine flying over the Flying Scotsman at 09:10, 1 Little Egret, 1 Great Black-backed Gull and 4 Cormorant. (R Hurrell)

Porth Island: 1 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Common Gull, 16 Fulmar. (S Grose)

Zennor Head: 4 Stonechat, 1 Willow Warbler still exhibiting breeding plumage, 2 Chough in alternating undulating flight, 4 Raven, 1 Kestrel. (J Evans)

Heamoor: 1 House Martin over. (J Evans)

Bude, River Neet: 1w Grey Wagtail, 2 Kingfisher, family group Moorhen (2 Ad + 3 Juv), Grey Heron, Mallard + hybrids.  1 juv Sparrowhawk over. (R Maye)

Maer Lake: 1 Wood Sandpiper.

Porthgwarra: Turtle Dove at Lower Roskestal Farm this afternoon. (D Unsworth)

Gannel Estuary: 8 Mediterranean Gull, 107 Curlew, 1 Greenshank, 1 Redshank, 5 Oystercatcher. (S Rowe)

Porth Joke: 1 Whinchat, 2 Chiffchaff, 3 Blackcap, 12 Skylark, 60 Linnet. (S Rowe)

Sennen: 43+ Mediterranean Gull tonight on the beach together with 73 Black-headed Gull and c50 Kittiwake in the bay. (N Ward)

Marazion: 1 Mediterranean Gull (juvenile) this evening ringed ‘3959’ originally banded in Antwerp, Belgium – 9th June 2018. (H Archer)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Bittern flew to the back of the marsh at 09:30. (P Roseveare)

Charlestown: 2 Little Egret on beach ( D Hastilow)

Fistral Beach: 1 Wheatear, 2 Curlew, 35 Oystercatcher, 17 Turnstone, 3 Little Egret, 60+ Goldfinch feeding on cineraria maritima flower heads, 9 Greenfinch, 2 Chough, (only 1 ringed, black & white stripes on left leg, orange over red on right leg), 19 Kittiwake, 2 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose)

dkp/tdm

Friday 5th October 2018

Late news, 4/10, Lamorran: Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher, 5 Wigeon, 30 Teal, plus Firecrest with Goldcrest in Beech tree next to Church. (A Nicholson)

Late news, 4/10, Tresillian River (Tresillian to St Clement): Peregrine, 11 Greenshank, 3 Common Sandpiper, 71 Curlew, 51 Redshank, 4 Oystercatcher, 465 Canada Geese,  2 Raven. (A Nicholson)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 juv Baird’s Sandpiper, preferring to associate with 1 juv Curlew Sandpiper, 1 juv Spotted Redshank, 8 juv Dunlin, c25 Black-tailed Godwit, c35 Curlew, 11 Greenshank, c20 Redshank. (P Kemp)

Wadebridge: 10 Cattle Egret between Trewornan Bridge and Amble Dam at 08:00. (S Grose) 12 Cattle Egrets from road bridge at 09:45. (T Wilson) Burniere Hide: 2 Barn Owl at 22.00 (S Grose)

Nanjizal: 1 Red-breasted Flycatcher, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Little Buntings, 46 Blackcap, 3 Firecrest, 3 Goldcrest, 2 Reed Warbler, 30 Chiffchaff trapped at the private ringing site. Please keep to public rights of way. (K Wilson) Also Yellow-browed Warbler and Black Redstart seen at Nanjizal House. (K Wilson)

Drift Reservoir (members only):  5 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 7 Cormorant (incl 6 nominate P.c.carbo & 1 P.c.sinensis), 1 Pectoral Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Dunlin, 4 Snipe, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Chiffchaff. (D Flumm)

Polgigga: Richard’s Pipit over Faraway Cottage and 1 Wryneck. (L Thomson)

Devoran: Lesser Yellowlegs by the quay again also 4 Sandwich Tern and summer plumaged Knot. (D Curtis)

Land’s End/Cycle Track/Treeve Moor: 4 Blackcap, 1 Whinchat, 5 Snipe. (P Taylor, H Mitchell, S Cowlishaw)

Porthgwarra: 1 Firecrest, 6+ Chiffchaff, 3 Blackcap. (DK Parker)

Little Treleaver: 1 Black Redstart. (J Foster)

Mullion to Predannack: Chiffchaff, Grey Wagtail, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker and 2 Wheatear. (A Witheywood)

Sancreed: 42 Golden Plover over, c40 Linnet in the fields. (D Flumm)

Kenidjack: 1 Firecrest at sewage works. (P Taylor, H Mitchell, S Cowlishaw)

Carne/Gillan Creek (High Tide): 9 Little Egret, 12 Herring Gull, 17 Black-headed Gull, 4 Mute Swan, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Moorhen. (B Nicholls)

St Gothian Sands: 1 Merlin, 2 Coot, 2 Curlew, 1 Redshank, 1 Wheatear, 1 Grey Wagtail and movement c100 Meadow Pipit SW. (MJ Spicer)

Soapy Cove: 1 Wryneck 1 Whinchat. (R Augarde)

Mount Hawke: 15 Collared Dove on overhead wires at 08.30. (RB & PC Girling).

Temple: 1 Moorhen and 1 Coot at 10.00. (RB Girling)

Nanquidno: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler in garden on left beyond stream at bottom of valley.

Scillonian III crossing: 3 Grey Phalarope, 2 Great Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater and 4 Storm Petrel this morning and 2 Grey Phalarope, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Sooty Shearwater and 1 Minke Whale, this evening.

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: 1 Wryneck still. (R Menari)

Marazion Marsh: 1 Bittern again. (P St Pierre)

dkp/tdm

Thursday 4th October 2018

Late news, 3/10, Marazion Marsh RSPB: Bittern flew to the eastern end of the sanctuary area. (P St Pierre)

Kynance: Brown Shrike still at Soapy Cove, also 1 Wryneck. (T Phelps) The Shrike is generally elusive in scrub behind the large Willow tree.  Also 2 Wryneck, Chough and Merlin (T Wilson) 2 Merlin (1 at Soapy Cove, 1 at Kynance Gate), 1 Wryneck (Soapy Cove), 14 Golden Plover over, 2 Kestrel, 60+ Meadow Pipit. (P Taylor, H Mitchell, S Cowlishaw)

Wadebridge: 6 Cattle Egret just below Trewornan Bridge at 08:00. (S Grose) At least 11 Cattle Egret below Trewornan Bridge at 12:00. (D Drake) Walmsley Sanctuary: 13 adult Cattle Egret in field behind Tower Hide this eve. (S Grose)

Hayle estuary RSPB Reserve: 2 Cattle Egret, 25 Little Egret, 70 Mediterranean Gull and 4 Greenshank (T Wilson) Ryan’s Field: 2 Little Egret , 30+ Canada Goose , 1 Buzzard . (K. Bowers)

Little Egret, Kevin Bowers

Buzzard, Kevin Bowers

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Pectoral Sandpiper still.

Devoran Quay: 1 Lesser Yellowlegs still.

Stithians Reservoir:1 Osprey with fish, 23 Curlew, 1 Snipe, 5 Lapwing. (P Taylor, H Mitchell, S Cowlishaw)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 1 Hobby over. (R Menari)

Hobby, Richard Menari

Porthgwarra: 1 Firecrest in the garden of Dolphin House. (R Archer)

Housel Bay: 1 Spotted Flycatcher. (D Collins)

Kenidjack: 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 10 Chiffchaffs, 2 Kestrels, 1 Sparrowhawk & 2 Chough. Blackbirds (10) & Great Tit (15) were the commonest other species. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Nanquidno: 1 Blackcap, 8 Chiffchaff, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Chough. Butterflies include Painted Lady, Small Copper, Speckled Wood, Red Admiral & Large White. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Newquay, Towan Head:  Just a few Gannets but 20 + Common dolphins off point and in bay from early a,m till at least 12 30 pm.  (M Lammas)

Lower Predannack: 1 Wryneck, 1 Golden Plover. (J St Ledger)

Land`s End: 1 Wryneck south of car park and willow scrub.

Scillonian III crossing: 5 Great Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater and 3 Storm Petrel this evening.

Trevescan: 1 Turtle Dove. (P St Pierre)

dkp/tdm

Wednesday 3rd October 2018

Late news, 02/10, Loe Pool: 1 Firecrest, 2 Common Gull, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 16 Great Crested Grebe. (D Collins)

Porthgwarra: juv Rosy Starling still on wires around Roskestal Farm plus 82 Collared Dove. (DK Parker G Mitchell R Butts T Pinfield et al.)

Rosy Starling – Dave Parker

Rosy Starling – Dave Parker

Drift Reservoir (members only): 2 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, 1 Little Egret, 4 Grey Heron, 5 Tufted Duck, 1 Pectoral Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 8 Snipe. (D Flumm)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Lelant Saltings: 2 Cattle Egret and 1 Ruff early morning visible from the causeway. (L Proctor)  Plus 74 Mediterranean Gull of varying ages, 16 Little Egret, 2 Cattle Egret, 4 Dunlin, 4 Greenshank, 1 Black-tailed Godwit. (R Butts T Pinfield) 2 Curlew, 10+ Teal, 2 Oystercatcher. Ryan’s Field RSPB: 1 Kingfisher , 1 Grey Heron, 3 Little Egret (K Bowers) Also 2 imm Mediterranean Gull, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Little Egret on Ryan’s Field. (R Butts T Pinfield) Also Wryneck on the path from the hide to the tidal sluice gates. (C White)

Curlew – Kevin Bowers

Oystercatcher – Kevin Bowers

Teal – Kevin Bowers

Kynance: Brown Shrike still at Soapy Cove also 1 Wryneck. (P Freestone, B Mellow) Darford Warbler (B Mellow)

Wadebridge, Trewornan Manor: 9 Cattle Egret, between the dam and main road. (S Grose)

Cot Valley: 1 Firecrest, 1 Goldcrest, 6 Blackcap and 8 Chiffchaff. (N Wheatley)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Sparrowhawk hunting birds amongst the rocks, it chased a bird into the rocks and stayed looking for it for 15 mins. (S Williams)

Sparrowhawk – Stephen Williams

Penberth: 1 Firecrest & 6+ Chiffchaff at the seaward end. (DK Parker)

Devoran: 4 Sandwich Tern, 11.30- 11.45. (B. Toms)

Hawkers Cove: 1 Guillemot, 3 Sanderling. (S Grose)

Maer Lake: 1 Whimbrel, 11 Lapwing and 400+ Canada Geese. 2 Moorhen. (H Kendall)

River Camel, Wadebridge to Padstow: 8 Mute Swan, 65 Canada Goose, 3 Shelduck, 35 Mallard, 24 Wigeon, 3 Red-legged Partridge, 3 Little Grebe, 5 Cormorant, 14 Grey Heron, 17 Little Egret, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Moorhen, 120 Oystercatcher, 4 Ringed Plover, 4 Grey Plover, 6 Golden Plover, 2 Lapwing, 1 Knot, 14 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 15 Redshank, 14 Greenshank, 4 Black-tailed Godwit, 70 Curlew, 4 Snipe, 180 Black-headed Gull, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 45 Herring Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Woodpigeon, 2 Kingfisher, 1 Great-spotted Woodpecker, 1 Swallow, 5 Meadow Pipit, 2 Pied wagtail, 1 Wren, 1 Dunnock, 1 Robin, 3 Blackbird, 1 Blue Tit, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Magpie, 17 Jackdaw, 4 Rook, 45 Carrion Crow, 1 Raven, 5 Starling, 8 House Sparrow, 3 Goldfinch, 3 Rabbit, 2 Small White, 1 Speckled Wood, 1 Hummingbird Hawkmoth (M Scawen et al.).

Amble Marshes: 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 11 Siskin feeding in private garden. (S Grose)

Siblyback Reservoir: 5 Coot, 20 Little Grebe,  6 Pied Wagtail, 1 Stonechat,  6 Rock Pipit & 1 Linnet. (R Napp)

Linnet, Rick Napp

Stonechat, Rick Napp

Meadow Pipit, Rick Napp

Meadow Pipit, Rick Napp

Sennen Cove: 2 Great Northern Diver.

Scillonian III crossing: 2 Balearic Shearwater this morning.

dkp/djc/tdm

Tuesday 2nd October 2018

Camel Estuary, Burniere Hide: 5 Red-legged Partridge, 45 Curlew, 36 Golden Plover, 23 Redshank. (S Grose)

Porthilly Point: 3 Common Gull, 11 Mediterranean Gull, 7 Sandwich Tern, 1 Kingfisher on mussel crates plus  121 Mediterranean Gull, 75 Oystercatcher, 11 Curlew, 2 Little Egret, 2 Ringed Plover, 2 Raven, 16 Meadow Pipit, 9 Sandwich Tern, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 fem Peregrine Falcon over at 13:00. (S Grose)

Pendeen Watch: 1 Great Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 16 Balearic Shearwater, 52 Manx Shearwater, 3 Great Skua, 2 drake Common Scoter between 07:50 & 09:50. (DK Parker) 28 Balearic Shearwater in total. ( D Appleton)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 5 Wigeon, 7 Coot, 14 Moorhen and 8 Little Grebe on Longrock Pool. (DK Parker)

Carbis Bay: 1 Cattle Egret in field off Teyla Tor Road. (D Robinson)

Kynance Cove: Brown Shrike still at Soapy Cove. (per O Mockeridge) Also 1 Wryneck.

Drift Reservoir (members only): Pectoral Sandpiper still. (MJ Spicer)

Walmsley Sanctuary (members only): 7+ Cattle Egret. (C Selway)

Porthgwarra: Rosy Starling again at Roskestal. (MJ Spicer)

Bude: 1 Turtle Dove in private garden for at least its second day. (H Wilkins)

Turtle Dove – Helen Wilkins

Lostwithiel Shirehall Moor: 2 female Mandarin Duck and 6 Little Grebe. (E Mayhew)

Sennen: 45+ Mediterranean Gull of different ages. About the same number of Kittiwakes and Black-headed Gulls on rocks by lifeboat station. (J Miller R Butts)

Polbathic Creek: 1 Spotted Redshank with 77 Redshank. (A Blonden)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1cy Yellow-legged Gull and presumed 3cy Yellow-legged Gull also Spotted Redshank, 1 Ruff & 6 Common Gull. (M Halliday)

1cy Yellow-legged Gull – Mark Halliday

1cy Yellow-legged Gull – Mark Halliday

3cy Yellow-legged Gull – Mark Halliday

3cy Yellow-legged Gull – Mark Halliday

Rumps Point: Golden Plover and dark-bellied Brent Goose. (C Selway)

Cape Cornwall: 09.30 – 10.30, 5 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 18 Manx Shearwater. (P Clarke) Also 2 Pomarine Skua and 7 Balearic Shearwater this afternoon.

Kenidjack valley: 1 Firecrest, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Willow Warbler and 4 Chiffchaff. (P Clarke) Also 1 Turtle Dove.

River Gannel: 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Dipper which was then seen to fly towards boating lake. (S Grose)

Loe Pool: 3 Shoveler. (A Witheywood)

dkp/tdm

Monday 1st October 2018

Late news, 30/9, Sennen Cove: 1 Great Northern Diver. (J Miller)

Kynance: Blyth’s Reed Warbler at Soapy Cove early morning only. Also 1w Brown Shrike and 1+ Wryneck still present plus 15 Golden Plover, 8 Blackcap, 14 Siskin, 1 Redpoll & 2 Reed Bunting. (B Bosistow et al.)

Brown Shrike, Steve Rowe

Brown Shrike, Steve Rowe

Wryneck, John St Ledger

Wryneck, John St Ledger

Kynance Downs: Great White Egret flew south towards Lizard Village at 10:44. (M Ahmad, MJ Spicer)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Egret, 3 Grey Heron, 3 Tufted Duck, 2 Teal, 1 Pectoral Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 30 Swallow, 4 House Martin, 1 Sand Martin, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Grey Wagtail. (D Flumm)

Camel Estuary Wadebridge, Burniere Hide: 2 Cattle Egret this eve. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Grey Phalarope showing down to 20m from the causeway. (P St Pierre) Also 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, 7 Lapwing and 3 Whimbrel on Ryan’s Field. (P Freestone)

Newquay:  Hoopoe at Tregunnel Park seen  at 07:15 and again briefly at 09:15 but very timid. (M Lammas)

Kenidjack: 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 4 Chiffchaff, 30 Meadow Pipit, 3 Chough. (D Flumm)

Penzance Harbour: Hobby heading inland in Northerly direction over harbour, mobbed by corvids at 09:00. (J Evans)

Devoran: 1 Osprey sitting on post and 1 Kingfisher from Devoran Quay.(E Cornelius  & C Hayward)

Sancreed: 4 Kestrel, 30 Swallow, 5 Stonechat, 3 Chiffchaff, 4 Siskin. (D Flumm)

Creegbrawse, Chacewater: 1 female Tawny Owl calling last night. A regular bird. (B. Toms)

Sennen Cove: 22 Mediterranean Gull and 20+ Sandwich Tern. (J Miller)

Looe Harbour: 1 Red-throated Diver still in summer plumage and 1 Eider. (R Kirkwood)

Red-throated Diver, Rupert Kirkwood

Red-throated Diver, Rupert Kirkwood

Red-throated Diver, Rupert Kirkwood

Eider, Rupert Kirkwood

Cape Cornwall: 10 White Wagtail. (J King)

Lands End: 1 Golden Plover and Dunlin over, 6 Chiffchaff, 4 Blackcap, 1 Whinchat, surprisingly little visible passage. (D Chown, N Grace)

Sennen, Escalls Church: 1 Merlin, 3 Golden Plover. (D Chown, N Grace)

Scillonian III crossing: 3 Great Shearwater and 4 Sooty Shearwater this morning.

dkp/tdm