Sunday 19th May 2019

Late news, 18/5, Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: 2 Sedge Warbler, 1 Shelduck, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, 2 Herring Gull, 1 Curlew, 2 Great Tit, 1 Magpie, 1 Buzzard. (K. Bowers) Estuary: 5 Shelduck, 5 Goldfinch, 3 Curlew, 3 Little Egret, 4 Swallow, 3 Oystercatcher, 1 Cormorant. (K. Bowers)

Sedge Warbler, Kevin Bowers

Shelduck, Kevin Bowers

Lizard, Bass Point: 1 Dusky Warbler in brambles just before the final bungalow along footpath to cliff. (J Foster et al) Still present but elusive to 18:00. (S Rowe)

Lizard, Housel Bay: 1 Black-headed Wagtail (feldegg) in pond area all afternoon. (T Blunden et al) Also 3 Spotted Flycatcher. (I Maclean)

Black-headed Wagtail, Tony Blunden

Black-headed Wagtail, Steve Rowe

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Pink-footed Goose (NW arm), c60 House Martin, c60 Swallow, c15 Swift, c10 Sand Martin. (R Veal, R Augarde, B Mellow)

Polgigga: 1 Woodchat Shrike still along Bosisto Lane. (K Wilson) Black Redstart again at Higher Bosistow.

Land’s End: 1 Storm Petrel, 4 Great Northern Diver, 1 Greenshank at Treeve Moor Pool. (R Veal, B Mellow, R Augarde)

Bude headland: (8am-10am) 12 Fulmar, 29 Herring Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Common Gull, 4 Skylark, 2 Meadow Pipit, 4 Stonechat, 2 Greenfinch, 6 Linnet, 8 Raven, and 2 Carrion Crow. (N Bastin)

Fulmar, Nigel Bastin

Fulmar, Nigel Bastin

Trewellard: 1 Cuckoo heard and seen flying around Bal Hill. (L Winn)

Colliford reservoir and Dozmary Pool: 56 Canada Goose, 1 Grey Heron, 16 Great Crested Grebe, 14 Mallard, 1 Teal, 1 Tufted Duck, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Black-headed Gull, 4 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 2 Raven, 54 Carrion Crow, 26 Jackdaw, 4 Magpie, 2 Cuckoo, 3 Stock Dove, 9 Blackbird, 1 Wheatear, 5 Swallow, 6 Sand Martin, 7 Meadow Pipit, 1 Skylark, 4 Chaffinch, 2 Linnet, 2 Pied Wagtail, 1 Stonechat, 5 House Sparrow, 1 Reed Bunting, 3 Dunnock, 3 Wren and 7 Willow Warbler. (DAConway)

Old Lizard Head: 1 Whimbrel, 1 Raven, 1 Buzzard, 2 Skylark, 7 Oystercatcher. (S Grose) Also 1 Turtle Dove, 4 Whimbrel. (I Maclean)

Lizard Youth Hostel Garden: 2 Spotted Flycatcher. (I Maclean)

Lizard Village: 1 Great Northern Diver over. (I Maclean)

Kynance: 3 Cuckoo at Carn Goon. (S Grose)

Seaton Country Park: 3 Buzzard, 5 House Sparrow (3 male 2 female), 6 Mallard (inc female with 9 young), 1 Robin, 2 Chaffinch, 1 Willow Warbler; Butterflies – Speckled Wood, Red Admiral, Orange Tip, Large White, Small White. (R. Barlow)

College Reservoir: 2 Mute Swan with 5 cygnets, 1 pair Great Crested Grebe with 3 young and 2 other pairs on nests, Mallard with 3 young, Tawny Owl with one chick (D Eva)

Windmill Farm: 1 Reed Warbler, 2 Cuckoo, 1 Grasshopper Warbler, 12 Mallard, 3 Gadwall. (D Wright)

Cuckoo, Dougy Wright

Croft Pascoe: 2 Crossbill, 2 Spotted Flycatcher. (M Nattrass) Also 9 Crossbill (including 4+ males), 4 Spotted Flycatcher, 5 Siskin, 1 Cuckoo. (R Veal, R Augarde et al)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Carnsew Basin: 4 Little Egret, 4 Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Whimbrel, 1pr Shelduck, 8 Black-headed Gull at 15.15pm. (M Webb)

Porthgwarra: 5 Puffin, 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Great Skua, 2 Common Scoter, 3000 Manx Shearwater in 30 minute seawatch. (R Veal, B Mellow, R Augarde)

Cape Cornwall: juv Iceland Gull in field by car park. (P Roseveare)

West Pentire: 30 Fulmar, 7 Oystercatcher (1pr defending a territory), 2 Kestrel (1 carrying slow worm prey), 4 Raven, 16 Linnet, 1 Skylark. (S Grose)

Tregonetha Downs: 1 Cuckoo, 2 Yellowhammer, 1 Grasshopper Warbler, 3 Willow Warbler, 2 Linnet, 2 Meadow Pipit, 3 Stonechat. Also 2 Green Tiger Beetle. (R Hollis)

Marazion Beach: 24 Sanderling, 6 Dunlin; 4 Turnstone & 1 Ringed Plover. (J Hawkey)

Downderry: 10 Great Northern Diver on sea, with 4 movig West before 0820; also 4 Common Scoter, 11 Manx Shearwater, 1 Sandwich Tern. 1 Whimbrel on the beach. (A Payne)

Caradon Hill: 11 singing Yellowhammer, 2 Cuckoo. (P Fraser)

Newquay: 1 Dipper under Trevemper Bridge. (S Grose)

Crowdy Reservoir: 1 Cuckoo (B Craven)

Rinsey Cliff to Trewarvas Cliff: Nesting  Kittiwakes, Fulmars and Herring Gulls, mixed group of adult and young Cormorants, approx 8 birds, several pairs Linnets, Goldfinches, Meadow Pipits, Stonechats. (N Wills)

tdm

Monday 13th May 2019

Late news, 12/5, Kit Hill: 2 Whinchat,1 Grey Wagtail at Quarry, Linnets, Meadow Pipits, 2 Buzzard displaying and single, very pale Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 1 Cuckoo, seen and calling, Goldfinch, 2 Willow Warbler, Blackbirds, Magpies, 2 Robin. (N Wills)

Skewjack: 1 Black Kite over at 13.55 heading east; 9 Red Kite at 13.05. Red Kite total: 38 between 10.20 and 15.50. (M Wallace)

Marazion Marsh: 1 Red Kite over late morning. (R Menari) Glossy Ibis back at 13,15. (L Proctor)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Pink-footed Goose, c30 Swift. (M McKee)

Kenidjack: 5 Red Kite, 1 at c 09.30 going north, 4 at c 12.50 drifting south.(P Clarke)

Camel Estuary: 1 Black-tailed Godwit , 20 Whimbrel , 3 Greenshank, 1 Red Kite (L Payne B Bosisto )

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Greenshank, 1 Peregrine ( caught mallard duckling ), 38 Common Swift. (B Bosisto L Payne )

Gluvian: 3 Red Kite (B Bosisto L Payne )

Blackwater: 2 Red Kite. (R Stableforth)

Sennen Cove: Red Kite seen this afternoon inland. (D Davies)

Nancegollan, nr Helston: 2 Red Kite separately to the east of Nancegollan this afternoon. (D Chaney)

Trevothan, Coverack: 1 Red Kite (D Beadle)

Fraddon: 1 Chough crossing A30 approx 5 miles from Truro. (P Haseldine)

Lamorna: 1 Red Kite west @ 10.45 & 1 east @ 15.20. 5 Swift. (M McKee)

Trevose Head: 3 Whimbrel, 1 Common Buzzard, 37 House Martin, 55 Swallow, 1 Blackcap, 18 Whitethroat, 2 Sedge Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 3 Wheatear, 14 Common Swift. (B Bosisto)

Padstow, Stepper Point / Gunver Head: 3 Grey Partridge, 11 Whimbrel, 55 Razorbill, 53 Guillemot, 11 Fulmar, 6 Shag on nests, 19 Skylark, 16 Meadow Pipit, 13 Swift. (S Grose)

Croft Pascoe: 2 Crossbill, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 4+ Siskin. (L Proctor)

Bissoe to Devoran cycle path: 2 Buzzard, 3 Robin, 2 Canada Geese, 4 Shelduck, 1 Little Egret, 2 Mute Swan and 20+ Black-headed Gull. (K Money)

Penwithick: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (K. Bowers)

Great Spotted Woodpecker, Kevin Bowers

Gunwalloe: Cockoo being chased off by Dunock (a witheywood)

tdm

Thursday 22nd November 2018

Late news, 17/11, Tintagel: Swift sp lingering on the cliffs early morning. (L Hall)

Late news, 21/11, Amble Marshes: 2 Whooper Swan. (A Langdon)

Late news, 21/11, Cape Cornwall: Woodcock flew south over the golf course. (P Fraser)

St Columb Major: 1 Barn Owl, 50+ Lapwing, 1 dead Otter at Winnards perch roundabout. (S Grose)

Skewjack: 2 Cattle Egret at Skewjack Farm. (K Wilson)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 3 Pink-footed Geese in with the Canada Geese, also 1 Greylag Goose, 4 Pintail, 1 Greenshank, 500 Dunlin, 70 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Water Pipit. (B Bosisto)

Stithians Resevoir: Temminck’s Stint still present. (M Pass)

Par Beach: 1 juv Glaucous Gull. (B Bosisto)

Sennen: 1 Hoopoe reported.

Longrock: Yellow-browed Warbler calling in the SW corner of Morrisons. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Marazion: 1+ Velvet Scoter still offshore with c20 Common Scoter and 1 imm drake Eider. (P Fraser, DK Parker) Also adult male Black Redstart in a private garden. (DK Parker)

Porthpean: 3 adult Pomarine Skua with full spoons flew towards Charlestown, also 8 Common Scoter. (B Bosisto)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Bittern flew up the NE arm. (P Fraser)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Barnacle Geese (with Canada Geese), 1 Shelduck, 4 Shoveler, 50+ Wigeon, 30+ Teal, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Dunlin, 5 Curlew, 23 Lapwing. (J St Ledger)

Barnacle Geese – John St Ledger

Torpoint, St John’s lake: 11 Brent Geese (mixture of dark/pale), also 3 female Red-breasted Merganser. (S Eddy)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Spoonbill still on Ryan’s Field and Peregrine over. (DK Parker, B Dallas)

Saltash: 231 Avocet, c160 Dunlin, c40 Redshank, 22 Lapwing, 4 Grey Plover, c40 Curlew, c80 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 f Pintail, c150 Wigeon, c40 Teal, 230 Canada Goose, 4 Barnacle Goose, 1 Peregrine, 1 Chiffchaff at Kingsmill Lake. (P Kemp)

Nr Padstow: 1 Peregrine Falcon. (R Hughes)

Newquay, Pentire Head: Short-eared Owl again at 16:00. (M Lammas)

Port Isaac: 2 Woodcock, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Green Woodpecker, 13 Siskin, 2 Blackcap, 5 Mistle Thrush at Treharrock Manor. (S Grose)

Maer Lake: 1 Ruff, 12 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Dunlin, 100+ Golden Plover, 150+ Lapwing, 1 Common Gull. (B Craven)

dkp/cjb

Monday 19th November 2018

Late news, 17/11, Padstow: 1 Osprey over at 11:00. (I Barry)

Osprey – Ian Barry

Late news, 18/11, St Breock: 1 Woodcock. (S Marquis)

Late news, 18/11, Frenchman’s Creek: 32 Little Egret at evening roost (P Bedford)

Late news, 18/11, Padstow: Merlin flew over the A389 just SW of town late afternoon. (G Pullan)

Late news, 18/11, Sennen Cove: 20 Mediterranean Gull including red colour ring H3U6 ringed as a juvenile on 14/6/18 in Pest, Hungary, and an adult with green colour ring RA8A ringed as a juvenile Somme, France in 2015. (J Hawkey)

Nanjizal: Yellow-browed Warbler and Richard’s Pipit early morning. (K Wilson)

Argal Reservoir: 1 Great White Egret flew south over the reservoir at 11:20. (D Chaney)

nr Trevone: 2 Pink-footed Geese in field west of Trevone, viewable from coastal path between there and Harlyn Bay at 16:00. (G Pullan)

Pink-footed Goose – Gary Pullan

Padstow: 15 pale-bellied Brent Geese flew into the estuary at c15:00. (G Pullan)

Newlyn: Possible Red-necked Grebe and 3 Red-throated Diver off Sandy Cove. Water Rail still in the sallows. (L Proctor)

Land’s End: 1 Short-eared Owl, 4 Chiffchaff, 1 Fieldfare, many Redwing. (T Mills) 3 Black Redstart. (M McKee) 1 Wheatear on the moor by Sennen Lookout. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Sennen Cove: Grey Phalarope present again. (G West)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Bittern flew across Longrock Pool at midday. Also 8 Tufted Duck, 3 Teal, 4 Coot and 5 Little Grebe. 29 Teal on the main marsh. (DK Parker) Barn Owl flew through the Starling murmuration late afternoon. (D White)

Marazion: Female Brambling in a private garden. (DK Parker)

Mount’s Bay: c30 Common Scoter (all fem/imm), 2 Great Northern Diver off Jordan’s Cafe and a dark-bellied Brent Goose flew east. (P Walsh, DK Parker)

Lamorna Cove: 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Black Redstart, 1 Water Pipit. (M McKee)

Kingsmill: 115 Avocet, 200+ Dunlin, 3 Pintail, 2 Grey Plover, 150+ Wigeon and 50+ Teal. (M Beer)

Par Beach Pool: 2 Pintail, 2 Water Rail, 3 Snipe, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap. (B Bosisto, L Payne)

Torpoint: 2 Slavonian Grebe off Chapeldown Road. Also 1 pale-bellied Brent Goose, 1 dark-bellied Brent Goose and 29 Turnstone. (C Ellis)

St John’s Lake: 1m Pintail, 4 Snipe, 110+ Curlew, 35 Redshank, 25 Shelduck, 8 Wigeon, 69 Teal, 20+ Dunlin, 1 Grey Wagtail. (C Ellis)

Rame Head: 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Common Scoter (feeding off Palhawn), 5 Razorbill, 4 Gulliemot, Peregrine, 10+ Gannet. (C Ellis)

Wacker Quay: 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 15+ Black-tailed Godwit, 320+ Wigeon, 180+ Dunlin, 130+ Curlew, 128 Shelduck, 122 Oystercatcher, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Greenshank, 29 Teal. (C Ellis)

Lower Tamar Lake: 9 Goosander (5m one eclipse, 4f), 1m Goldeneye, 4 Gadwall, 15 Shoveler, 6 Great Crested Grebe, c50 Wigeon, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Cormorant, c80 Lapwing, 6 Tufted Duck, c200 Canada Geese, c40 Coot, 1 Mute Swan. (R Mudge)

Gannel Estuary: 13 Dunlin, 112 Curlew, 2 Teal, 1 Med Gull, 3 Common Gull, 270 Black-headed Gull. Also 1 Barn Owl in fields alongside Penpol Creek. (S Rowe)

Mullion Cove: Female Blackcap feeding from bird table in a private garden. (J Allely)

Seaton: 3 Mediterranean & 1 Common Gull. 6 Sanderling were on the beach. (M Beer)

Polwheveral: 2 Dipper (pair), 1 Mandarin (male), 3 Little Grebe. (D Collins)

Roseland, off Carne Beach: 1 Slavonian Grebe, 22 Common Scoter (2nd day at least). (D Hall)

dkp/cjb

Thursday 11th October 2018

Late news, 10/10, Polgigga:  Wryneck on edge of cabbage field, south of Faraway Cottage. (J Eaton)

Wryneck – John Eaton

Late news, 10/10, Maer Lake: 300+ Canada Geese, 1 Barnacle Goose, 35+ Curlew, 35+ Oystercatcher, 4 Dunlin, 4 Lapwing, 50+ Teal, 10+ Herring Gull, 20+ Black-headed Gull. (T Nicholson)

Maer Lake: 500+ Canada Geese, 1 Barnacle Goose, 1 Pink-footed Goose, 6 Curlew, 6 Lapwing, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 50+ Teal, 30+ Black-headed Gull. (T Nicholson)

Tregony: Black Redstart at Vose Farm sheltering from the rain. (R Harbird)

Black Redstart – Richard Harbird

Black Redstart – Richard Harbird

Porthgwarra: 1 Great Skua, 1 Balearic Shearwater from the cave. (R Archer) A seawatch from 15:10-17:10 produced 19 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Manx Shearwater, 16 Med Gull, 1 Common Gull plus feeding group of c150 Gannet with 2+ Atlantic Bluefin Tuna. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 2 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Little Grebe, 9 Cormorant, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 40 Mallard, 3 Tufted Duck, 7 Lapwing, 20 Snipe, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Dunlin, 1 2nd cal Yellow-legged Gull, 154 Herring Gull, 3 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Black-headed Gull, 2 Buzzard and 1 Grey Wagtail. (D Flumm, M Ahmad, DK Parker)

Porthgwarra: Rosy Starling still at Lower Roskestal Farm, 1 Yellow Wagtail flew over. (D Unsworth) Lapland Bunting over at 12:15. (M Wallace) Yellow-browed Warbler at the dried up pond and Firecrest at Trevean. (L Thomson) 1 Black Redstart, 2 Blackcaps, 4 Chiffchaffs, 1 Goldcrest, 4 Choughs, 1 Heron & 2 Stonechat. (JH & K Dalziel)

Nanquidno: Yellow-browed Warbler at the bottom of the valley beyond the Firs also Firecrest and Coal Tit. (S Howatt, C Moore) Yellow-browed Warbler in the Sycamores below Nanjulian Farm. (P Taylor)

St Levan: Yellow-browed Warbler in the turning circle sallows. (L Thomson) Also a Crimson Speckled. (M Wallace)

Bosistow: Richard’s Pipit still at Higher Bosistow and Wryneck still at Faraway Cottage. (M Wallace)

Lizard Village: Rosy Starling still, also1 Black Redstart, 1 Turtle Dove, 1 Whinchat. (M Pass)

Pendeen Watch: Melodious Warbler in the Count House garden but moved off south along the hedge. (J Swann)

Porthcurno: Yellow-browed Warbler still. (M Ahmad)

Kenidjack: Yellow-browed Warbler at the tractor shed and 1+ Yellow-browed Warbler at the bottom of the valley, also Willow Warbler and Merlin. (M Elliott)

Nanjizal: c4 Yellow-bowed Warblers in the private ringing area and Little Bunting in the private cut maize fields. Please keep to public rights of way. (K Wilson)

Sennen Cove: Sandwich Tern and Wheatear. (D Unsworth)

Trewornan Bridge: 21 Cattle Egret at 18.00 in field next to tower hide. (S Grose)

Newlyn: 1w Yellow-legged Gull at Sandy Cove: (M Ahmad)

Yellow-legged Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

Cape Cornwall/Carn Gloose: 6+ Balearic Shearwater, 2 Manx Shearwater, Arctic Skua and a feeding Minke Whale. (M Scott-Ham)

Levant: 1 Pied Flycatcher. (M Scott-Ham)

Zennor Head: 1 Whinchat. (P Harris)

Rock Helipad Field: 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (S Grose)

Fowey: 1 Grey Heron & 2 Great Black-backed Gull ( D Hastilow)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Cattle Egret, 10 Little Egret this evening. (S Rowe)

Newquay: 64 Pied Wagtail roosting on the roof of Morrisons. (S Grose) 1 Black Redstart in private garden. (C.Yates)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Cattle Egret, 1 Greenshank. (G Adams) 1 Wheatear, 7 Lapwing, 1 Greenshank, 6 Ringed Plover, 5 Dunlin, 19 Curlew, 8 Snipe. (J St Ledger)

dkp/sgr

Thursday 3rd May 2018

Late news, 2/5, Amble, Wadebridge: 42 Shelduck in freshly tilled field. (A Langdon)

Shelduck, Adrian Langdon

Shelduck, Adrian Langdon

Shelduck, Adrian Langdon

Chapel Porth: 1 Iberian Chiffchaff again just beyond enginehouse and occasionally singing, also 1 pr Bullfinch, 1 Sparrohawk, 2 Peacock butterfly and 2 Large White butterfly. (T Mills, T Phelps)

Padstow: 2 Grey Partridge in field opposite the entrance to Retreats Holiday park. (S Grose)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Nightjar inadvertently flushed while walking on track on east side of reserve. (J Eaton) 1 Pink-footed Goose and 1 Purple Heron early morning. (L Proctor)

Newlyn Harbour: 1 Glaucous Gull again. (D Parker, L Proctor)

Bodmin Moor, Bradford: 1m Common Redstart on territory, 1m Cuckoo, Sedge Warbler, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Grey Heron, 4 Willow Warbler & 1 Chiffchaff. (J Hawkey, K Dalziel)

De Lank Waterworks:  1m Common Redstart on territory,1 Treecreeper, 2 Mistle Thrush & 1m Wheatear nearby. (J Hawkey, K Dalziel)

Treswallock: 1m Common Redstart on territory & 6 Wheatear. (J Hawkey, K Dalziel)

Polwheveral: Stock Dove ‘singing’, Orange-tip butterfly. (D Collins)

Constantine: Painted Lady. (D Collins)

Pentewan: 1 Buzzard, 1 Nuthatch, 1 f Great Spotted Woodpecker in private gardens. (C Hooper)

Nuthatch, Chris Hooper

Great Spotted Woodpecker, Chris Hooper

Buzzard, Chris Hooper

Bude, Maer Lake: 31 Whimbrel, 5 Black-tailed Godwit. (N Bastin)

Whimbrel, Nigel Bastin

Black-tailed Godwit, Nigel Bastin

Sennen, Treeve Moor: 2 Canada Geese and 2 Blackcap.

Downderry: 0615-0750 – 24 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Skua, 9 Whimbrel and 45 Manx Shearwaters. Also a Harbour Porpoise. (A Payne)

tdm

Thursday 5th April 2018

FOUND in the Burniere Hide, Walmsley Sanctuary, this morning. A pair of binoculars, hanging from the Bird Log case by the door. If you believe they are yours, please ring 01566 782555 with a description, and I’ll try and get them back to you! (Paul Mallett)

Lizard Village: 2 Alpine Swift lingering over the village at 08:50 until 10:00 when they drifted off north. (G Swan, M Pass) Relocated north of Grade at 11:00 then lost to view. (J Foster, TD Mills, DK Parker) Then 11:05 at Old Cider Barn, Predannack (M Pass) At least 1 still present along the Kynance Road from the surfers car park at 17:40. (MJ Spicer, R Wilkins) Also 1 Jack Snipe south of Kynance track. (P Clement, MJ Spicer)

AlpineSwift, Linton Proctor

Drift Reservoir: 1 Pink-footed Goose and 1 Greylag Goose. (J Thirlaway-Price)

Poldgu Cove: 1 Hawfinch. (J Poyner)

Newquay Tretherras School: 3 Swallow heading north at 10.15 and 1 Osprey over at 15:00 being mobbed by gulls. (D Grose)

Hayle Kimbro: 2 Willow Warbler, 1 Little Grebe (D Eva)

Stowe’s Hill (Cheesewring): 11 Wheatear (many calling),4 Stonechat, 5 Raven. Also numbers of Meadow Pipit and Skylark. (J St Ledger)

Wheatear – John St Ledger

Siskin – John St Ledger

Golitha Falls: 2 Mistle Thrush, 4+ Nuthatch in trees. On Cafe feeders; 2 Marsh Tit, 4 Siskin, 2 Nuthatch. (J St Ledger)

Crowlas: 1 Swallow. (J Evans)

Rame Head: 3 Swallow in off the sea 12:35. (D Allan)

Pendeen Watch: Pair of Swallows by Pendeen lighthouse. (N Allen) Also 1 Merlin by the lighthouse, 1 Raven, 1 Buzzard, 2 Stonechat, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Swallow. (A Hartley)

Geevor: 1 Stonechat. (A Hartley)

Wadebridge: m+f Bullfinch, 2 Siskin, f Blackcap and 1 Nuthatch at Two Trees. (N. Greaves)

Windmill Farm: 1 Swallow and 4 Adders at 12:00. (D Wright)

Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Willow Warbler, 4f Goosander, 1 Willow Tit (leucistic). (R Mudge)

Mount’s Bay: 13 Common Scoter (inc c4/5 new males). (PA Fraser)

Kenidjack: 2 Swallow this afternoon. (J Swann)

Crowdy Reservoir: 1 brown-headed Goosander this evening, 11 Raven. (B Craven)

Tregadillett: 10+ Yellowhammer in a private garden ( B Craven)

Crackington Haven: 2 Swallow & 2 Sand Martin  this afternoon flying north.  (J&B Teague)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 138 Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Redshank, 2 Knot, 1 Curlew, 1 Turnstone, 23 Swallow, 3 House Martin, 22 Sand Martin, 1 male Reed Bunting, 8 Cattle Egret, 4 Little Egret, 3 Grey Heron, 41 Canada Geese 5 Chiffchaff, 5 Buzzard, 13 Teal, 5 Jackdaw, 12 Mallard, 3 Shelduck, 4 Moorhen, 4 Shoveler, 1 Coot, 2 Gadwall, 4 Mute Swan, 2 Cormorant, 2 White Wagtail, 6 Carrion Crow, 2 Dunnock, 2 Blue Tit, 2 Great Tit, 8 Herring Gull, 1 Chaffinch, 1 Wren, 4 Wood Pigeon. (P Sharp)

Land`s End: Wheatear along cycle track, Great Northern Diver past.

Sennen, Trinity Pool: 2 Canada Geese + 1 Grey Heron.

dkp/tdm