Thursday 22nd November 2018

Late news, 17/11, Tintagel: Swift sp lingering on the cliffs early morning. (L Hall)

Late news, 21/11, Amble Marshes: 2 Whooper Swan. (A Langdon)

Late news, 21/11, Cape Cornwall: Woodcock flew south over the golf course. (P Fraser)

St Columb Major: 1 Barn Owl, 50+ Lapwing, 1 dead Otter at Winnards perch roundabout. (S Grose)

Skewjack: 2 Cattle Egret at Skewjack Farm. (K Wilson)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 3 Pink-footed Geese in with the Canada Geese, also 1 Greylag Goose, 4 Pintail, 1 Greenshank, 500 Dunlin, 70 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Water Pipit. (B Bosisto)

Stithians Resevoir: Temminck’s Stint still present. (M Pass)

Par Beach: 1 juv Glaucous Gull. (B Bosisto)

Sennen: 1 Hoopoe reported.

Longrock: Yellow-browed Warbler calling in the SW corner of Morrisons. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Marazion: 1+ Velvet Scoter still offshore with c20 Common Scoter and 1 imm drake Eider. (P Fraser, DK Parker) Also adult male Black Redstart in a private garden. (DK Parker)

Porthpean: 3 adult Pomarine Skua with full spoons flew towards Charlestown, also 8 Common Scoter. (B Bosisto)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Bittern flew up the NE arm. (P Fraser)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Barnacle Geese (with Canada Geese), 1 Shelduck, 4 Shoveler, 50+ Wigeon, 30+ Teal, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Dunlin, 5 Curlew, 23 Lapwing. (J St Ledger)

Barnacle Geese – John St Ledger

Torpoint, St John’s lake: 11 Brent Geese (mixture of dark/pale), also 3 female Red-breasted Merganser. (S Eddy)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Spoonbill still on Ryan’s Field and Peregrine over. (DK Parker, B Dallas)

Saltash: 231 Avocet, c160 Dunlin, c40 Redshank, 22 Lapwing, 4 Grey Plover, c40 Curlew, c80 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 f Pintail, c150 Wigeon, c40 Teal, 230 Canada Goose, 4 Barnacle Goose, 1 Peregrine, 1 Chiffchaff at Kingsmill Lake. (P Kemp)

Nr Padstow: 1 Peregrine Falcon. (R Hughes)

Newquay, Pentire Head: Short-eared Owl again at 16:00. (M Lammas)

Port Isaac: 2 Woodcock, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Green Woodpecker, 13 Siskin, 2 Blackcap, 5 Mistle Thrush at Treharrock Manor. (S Grose)

Maer Lake: 1 Ruff, 12 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Dunlin, 100+ Golden Plover, 150+ Lapwing, 1 Common Gull. (B Craven)

dkp/cjb

Monday 19th November 2018

Late news, 17/11, Padstow: 1 Osprey over at 11:00. (I Barry)

Osprey – Ian Barry

Late news, 18/11, St Breock: 1 Woodcock. (S Marquis)

Late news, 18/11, Frenchman’s Creek: 32 Little Egret at evening roost (P Bedford)

Late news, 18/11, Padstow: Merlin flew over the A389 just SW of town late afternoon. (G Pullan)

Late news, 18/11, Sennen Cove: 20 Mediterranean Gull including red colour ring H3U6 ringed as a juvenile on 14/6/18 in Pest, Hungary, and an adult with green colour ring RA8A ringed as a juvenile Somme, France in 2015. (J Hawkey)

Nanjizal: Yellow-browed Warbler and Richard’s Pipit early morning. (K Wilson)

Argal Reservoir: 1 Great White Egret flew south over the reservoir at 11:20. (D Chaney)

nr Trevone: 2 Pink-footed Geese in field west of Trevone, viewable from coastal path between there and Harlyn Bay at 16:00. (G Pullan)

Pink-footed Goose – Gary Pullan

Padstow: 15 pale-bellied Brent Geese flew into the estuary at c15:00. (G Pullan)

Newlyn: Possible Red-necked Grebe and 3 Red-throated Diver off Sandy Cove. Water Rail still in the sallows. (L Proctor)

Land’s End: 1 Short-eared Owl, 4 Chiffchaff, 1 Fieldfare, many Redwing. (T Mills) 3 Black Redstart. (M McKee) 1 Wheatear on the moor by Sennen Lookout. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Sennen Cove: Grey Phalarope present again. (G West)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Bittern flew across Longrock Pool at midday. Also 8 Tufted Duck, 3 Teal, 4 Coot and 5 Little Grebe. 29 Teal on the main marsh. (DK Parker) Barn Owl flew through the Starling murmuration late afternoon. (D White)

Marazion: Female Brambling in a private garden. (DK Parker)

Mount’s Bay: c30 Common Scoter (all fem/imm), 2 Great Northern Diver off Jordan’s Cafe and a dark-bellied Brent Goose flew east. (P Walsh, DK Parker)

Lamorna Cove: 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Black Redstart, 1 Water Pipit. (M McKee)

Kingsmill: 115 Avocet, 200+ Dunlin, 3 Pintail, 2 Grey Plover, 150+ Wigeon and 50+ Teal. (M Beer)

Par Beach Pool: 2 Pintail, 2 Water Rail, 3 Snipe, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap. (B Bosisto, L Payne)

Torpoint: 2 Slavonian Grebe off Chapeldown Road. Also 1 pale-bellied Brent Goose, 1 dark-bellied Brent Goose and 29 Turnstone. (C Ellis)

St John’s Lake: 1m Pintail, 4 Snipe, 110+ Curlew, 35 Redshank, 25 Shelduck, 8 Wigeon, 69 Teal, 20+ Dunlin, 1 Grey Wagtail. (C Ellis)

Rame Head: 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Common Scoter (feeding off Palhawn), 5 Razorbill, 4 Gulliemot, Peregrine, 10+ Gannet. (C Ellis)

Wacker Quay: 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 15+ Black-tailed Godwit, 320+ Wigeon, 180+ Dunlin, 130+ Curlew, 128 Shelduck, 122 Oystercatcher, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Greenshank, 29 Teal. (C Ellis)

Lower Tamar Lake: 9 Goosander (5m one eclipse, 4f), 1m Goldeneye, 4 Gadwall, 15 Shoveler, 6 Great Crested Grebe, c50 Wigeon, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Cormorant, c80 Lapwing, 6 Tufted Duck, c200 Canada Geese, c40 Coot, 1 Mute Swan. (R Mudge)

Gannel Estuary: 13 Dunlin, 112 Curlew, 2 Teal, 1 Med Gull, 3 Common Gull, 270 Black-headed Gull. Also 1 Barn Owl in fields alongside Penpol Creek. (S Rowe)

Mullion Cove: Female Blackcap feeding from bird table in a private garden. (J Allely)

Seaton: 3 Mediterranean & 1 Common Gull. 6 Sanderling were on the beach. (M Beer)

Polwheveral: 2 Dipper (pair), 1 Mandarin (male), 3 Little Grebe. (D Collins)

Roseland, off Carne Beach: 1 Slavonian Grebe, 22 Common Scoter (2nd day at least). (D Hall)

dkp/cjb

Thursday 11th October 2018

Late news, 10/10, Polgigga:  Wryneck on edge of cabbage field, south of Faraway Cottage. (J Eaton)

Wryneck – John Eaton

Late news, 10/10, Maer Lake: 300+ Canada Geese, 1 Barnacle Goose, 35+ Curlew, 35+ Oystercatcher, 4 Dunlin, 4 Lapwing, 50+ Teal, 10+ Herring Gull, 20+ Black-headed Gull. (T Nicholson)

Maer Lake: 500+ Canada Geese, 1 Barnacle Goose, 1 Pink-footed Goose, 6 Curlew, 6 Lapwing, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 50+ Teal, 30+ Black-headed Gull. (T Nicholson)

Tregony: Black Redstart at Vose Farm sheltering from the rain. (R Harbird)

Black Redstart – Richard Harbird

Black Redstart – Richard Harbird

Porthgwarra: 1 Great Skua, 1 Balearic Shearwater from the cave. (R Archer) A seawatch from 15:10-17:10 produced 19 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Manx Shearwater, 16 Med Gull, 1 Common Gull plus feeding group of c150 Gannet with 2+ Atlantic Bluefin Tuna. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 2 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Little Grebe, 9 Cormorant, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 40 Mallard, 3 Tufted Duck, 7 Lapwing, 20 Snipe, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Dunlin, 1 2nd cal Yellow-legged Gull, 154 Herring Gull, 3 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Black-headed Gull, 2 Buzzard and 1 Grey Wagtail. (D Flumm, M Ahmad, DK Parker)

Porthgwarra: Rosy Starling still at Lower Roskestal Farm, 1 Yellow Wagtail flew over. (D Unsworth) Lapland Bunting over at 12:15. (M Wallace) Yellow-browed Warbler at the dried up pond and Firecrest at Trevean. (L Thomson) 1 Black Redstart, 2 Blackcaps, 4 Chiffchaffs, 1 Goldcrest, 4 Choughs, 1 Heron & 2 Stonechat. (JH & K Dalziel)

Nanquidno: Yellow-browed Warbler at the bottom of the valley beyond the Firs also Firecrest and Coal Tit. (S Howatt, C Moore) Yellow-browed Warbler in the Sycamores below Nanjulian Farm. (P Taylor)

St Levan: Yellow-browed Warbler in the turning circle sallows. (L Thomson) Also a Crimson Speckled. (M Wallace)

Bosistow: Richard’s Pipit still at Higher Bosistow and Wryneck still at Faraway Cottage. (M Wallace)

Lizard Village: Rosy Starling still, also1 Black Redstart, 1 Turtle Dove, 1 Whinchat. (M Pass)

Pendeen Watch: Melodious Warbler in the Count House garden but moved off south along the hedge. (J Swann)

Porthcurno: Yellow-browed Warbler still. (M Ahmad)

Kenidjack: Yellow-browed Warbler at the tractor shed and 1+ Yellow-browed Warbler at the bottom of the valley, also Willow Warbler and Merlin. (M Elliott)

Nanjizal: c4 Yellow-bowed Warblers in the private ringing area and Little Bunting in the private cut maize fields. Please keep to public rights of way. (K Wilson)

Sennen Cove: Sandwich Tern and Wheatear. (D Unsworth)

Trewornan Bridge: 21 Cattle Egret at 18.00 in field next to tower hide. (S Grose)

Newlyn: 1w Yellow-legged Gull at Sandy Cove: (M Ahmad)

Yellow-legged Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

Cape Cornwall/Carn Gloose: 6+ Balearic Shearwater, 2 Manx Shearwater, Arctic Skua and a feeding Minke Whale. (M Scott-Ham)

Levant: 1 Pied Flycatcher. (M Scott-Ham)

Zennor Head: 1 Whinchat. (P Harris)

Rock Helipad Field: 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (S Grose)

Fowey: 1 Grey Heron & 2 Great Black-backed Gull ( D Hastilow)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Cattle Egret, 10 Little Egret this evening. (S Rowe)

Newquay: 64 Pied Wagtail roosting on the roof of Morrisons. (S Grose) 1 Black Redstart in private garden. (C.Yates)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Cattle Egret, 1 Greenshank. (G Adams) 1 Wheatear, 7 Lapwing, 1 Greenshank, 6 Ringed Plover, 5 Dunlin, 19 Curlew, 8 Snipe. (J St Ledger)

dkp/sgr

Thursday 3rd May 2018

Late news, 2/5, Amble, Wadebridge: 42 Shelduck in freshly tilled field. (A Langdon)

Shelduck, Adrian Langdon

Shelduck, Adrian Langdon

Shelduck, Adrian Langdon

Chapel Porth: 1 Iberian Chiffchaff again just beyond enginehouse and occasionally singing, also 1 pr Bullfinch, 1 Sparrohawk, 2 Peacock butterfly and 2 Large White butterfly. (T Mills, T Phelps)

Padstow: 2 Grey Partridge in field opposite the entrance to Retreats Holiday park. (S Grose)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Nightjar inadvertently flushed while walking on track on east side of reserve. (J Eaton) 1 Pink-footed Goose and 1 Purple Heron early morning. (L Proctor)

Newlyn Harbour: 1 Glaucous Gull again. (D Parker, L Proctor)

Bodmin Moor, Bradford: 1m Common Redstart on territory, 1m Cuckoo, Sedge Warbler, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Grey Heron, 4 Willow Warbler & 1 Chiffchaff. (J Hawkey, K Dalziel)

De Lank Waterworks:  1m Common Redstart on territory,1 Treecreeper, 2 Mistle Thrush & 1m Wheatear nearby. (J Hawkey, K Dalziel)

Treswallock: 1m Common Redstart on territory & 6 Wheatear. (J Hawkey, K Dalziel)

Polwheveral: Stock Dove ‘singing’, Orange-tip butterfly. (D Collins)

Constantine: Painted Lady. (D Collins)

Pentewan: 1 Buzzard, 1 Nuthatch, 1 f Great Spotted Woodpecker in private gardens. (C Hooper)

Nuthatch, Chris Hooper

Great Spotted Woodpecker, Chris Hooper

Buzzard, Chris Hooper

Bude, Maer Lake: 31 Whimbrel, 5 Black-tailed Godwit. (N Bastin)

Whimbrel, Nigel Bastin

Black-tailed Godwit, Nigel Bastin

Sennen, Treeve Moor: 2 Canada Geese and 2 Blackcap.

Downderry: 0615-0750 – 24 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Skua, 9 Whimbrel and 45 Manx Shearwaters. Also a Harbour Porpoise. (A Payne)

tdm

Thursday 5th April 2018

FOUND in the Burniere Hide, Walmsley Sanctuary, this morning. A pair of binoculars, hanging from the Bird Log case by the door. If you believe they are yours, please ring 01566 782555 with a description, and I’ll try and get them back to you! (Paul Mallett)

Lizard Village: 2 Alpine Swift lingering over the village at 08:50 until 10:00 when they drifted off north. (G Swan, M Pass) Relocated north of Grade at 11:00 then lost to view. (J Foster, TD Mills, DK Parker) Then 11:05 at Old Cider Barn, Predannack (M Pass) At least 1 still present along the Kynance Road from the surfers car park at 17:40. (MJ Spicer, R Wilkins) Also 1 Jack Snipe south of Kynance track. (P Clement, MJ Spicer)

AlpineSwift, Linton Proctor

Drift Reservoir: 1 Pink-footed Goose and 1 Greylag Goose. (J Thirlaway-Price)

Poldgu Cove: 1 Hawfinch. (J Poyner)

Newquay Tretherras School: 3 Swallow heading north at 10.15 and 1 Osprey over at 15:00 being mobbed by gulls. (D Grose)

Hayle Kimbro: 2 Willow Warbler, 1 Little Grebe (D Eva)

Stowe’s Hill (Cheesewring): 11 Wheatear (many calling),4 Stonechat, 5 Raven. Also numbers of Meadow Pipit and Skylark. (J St Ledger)

Wheatear – John St Ledger

Siskin – John St Ledger

Golitha Falls: 2 Mistle Thrush, 4+ Nuthatch in trees. On Cafe feeders; 2 Marsh Tit, 4 Siskin, 2 Nuthatch. (J St Ledger)

Crowlas: 1 Swallow. (J Evans)

Rame Head: 3 Swallow in off the sea 12:35. (D Allan)

Pendeen Watch: Pair of Swallows by Pendeen lighthouse. (N Allen) Also 1 Merlin by the lighthouse, 1 Raven, 1 Buzzard, 2 Stonechat, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Swallow. (A Hartley)

Geevor: 1 Stonechat. (A Hartley)

Wadebridge: m+f Bullfinch, 2 Siskin, f Blackcap and 1 Nuthatch at Two Trees. (N. Greaves)

Windmill Farm: 1 Swallow and 4 Adders at 12:00. (D Wright)

Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Willow Warbler, 4f Goosander, 1 Willow Tit (leucistic). (R Mudge)

Mount’s Bay: 13 Common Scoter (inc c4/5 new males). (PA Fraser)

Kenidjack: 2 Swallow this afternoon. (J Swann)

Crowdy Reservoir: 1 brown-headed Goosander this evening, 11 Raven. (B Craven)

Tregadillett: 10+ Yellowhammer in a private garden ( B Craven)

Crackington Haven: 2 Swallow & 2 Sand Martin  this afternoon flying north.  (J&B Teague)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 138 Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Redshank, 2 Knot, 1 Curlew, 1 Turnstone, 23 Swallow, 3 House Martin, 22 Sand Martin, 1 male Reed Bunting, 8 Cattle Egret, 4 Little Egret, 3 Grey Heron, 41 Canada Geese 5 Chiffchaff, 5 Buzzard, 13 Teal, 5 Jackdaw, 12 Mallard, 3 Shelduck, 4 Moorhen, 4 Shoveler, 1 Coot, 2 Gadwall, 4 Mute Swan, 2 Cormorant, 2 White Wagtail, 6 Carrion Crow, 2 Dunnock, 2 Blue Tit, 2 Great Tit, 8 Herring Gull, 1 Chaffinch, 1 Wren, 4 Wood Pigeon. (P Sharp)

Land`s End: Wheatear along cycle track, Great Northern Diver past.

Sennen, Trinity Pool: 2 Canada Geese + 1 Grey Heron.

dkp/tdm

Monday 19th March 2018

Late news 17& 18/3 Lamorna Cove: Male and female Blackcap coming alternately to a bird feeder. (J-P Penrose)

St Buryan, Sparnon: 1 Hoopoe again, firstly in roadside and then in the garden of the Rose Room at 11:00 and again at 13:10. (A McKechnie, T Mills, MJ Spicer, D Eva)

Hoopoe – Tony Mills

Hoopoe – Alex Mckechnie

Coverack: 2 Iceland Gull and 1 Black Redstart (P. Bedford) 3 Iceland Gull, 1 Glaucous Gull, 4+ Common Gull. (D Beadle)

Egloshayle: 2 Hawfinch still at the old cemetery.(A Langdon)

Chapel Amble: 4+ Cattle Egret still.

Polmorla: 10 Cattle Egret over towards Wadebridge at 08:30. (C Selway)

Drift Reservoir, (Members only): 1 Pink-footed Goose, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 2 Sand Martin. (D Eva)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 8 Cattle Egret flying past tower hide, 1 Spoonbill feeding and showing well, 1 Water Rail, 3 Raven, 7 Pintail, 3 Gadwall, 1 Snipe, 68 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Wheatear. (D Trevelyan)

Gannel Estuary: 1 adult Iceland Gull at 15:40. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Spoonbill actively feeding at west end of Copperhouse Creek. (R Treeby)

Chycoose: 2 Firecrest, 1 Chiffchaff. (J Lander)

Falmouth, Trescobeas area:  6+ Blackcap feeding in private garden (3 females and 3 males seen at same time). (J St Ledger)

Blackcaps, Julia St Ledger

College Reservoir: 1 Sand Martin. (R Phillips)

Bude Sea Pool: 1 (f) Black Redstart. (B Bryne)

Wadebridge: M & F Bullfinch on the Two Trees Estate. (N Greaves)

Bodmin: Brambling in a private garden. (R Preston-Mafham)

Gluvian: Early morning cold weather movement included 6 Golden Plover, 1 Snipe (being chased by a Sparrowhawk), 2 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Redwing & 9 Yellowhammer. (B Bosisto)

St Mawes: 1 Black Redstart (f), 1 Whimbrel, 1 Great Black-backed Gull with Lesser Black-backed Gull. (K and A Williams)

St Just-in-Roseland: Greenshank and Shelduck. (K and A Williams)

Penhale Point and Dunes: 2 Merlin, 5 Wheatear. (S Rowe)

Crowlas: 3 Fieldfare, 25 Golden Plover amongst cold weather movement. (R Veal)

Porth Reservoir: 9 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Coot, 2 Teal, 1 Kingfisher. (S Grose)

Portheras Cove: 1 ad m Ring Ouzel. (P Clement)

Ring Ouzel, Peter Clement

Men-an-Tol: 1 ringtail Hen Harrier, 8 Golden Plover and 1 Pheasant. (DK Parker, JD Swann)

Lanyon Farm: 1 Barn Owl. (DK Parker)

dkp/tdm

Sunday 18th March 2018

Late news, 16/3, Stithians Reservoir: 1 Marsh Tit reported. (per J St Ledger)

Late news, 17/3, Downderry: 4 Great Northern Diver, 8 Red-throated Diver and 10 Common Scoter. Wintering Blackcaps still present in village. (A Payne)

Late news, 17/3, West Cornwall Golf Course: 1 Swallow over. (S Turner)

Newquay, Trenance Boating Lake: 1w Ring-billed Gull, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Little Egret. (S Grose)

Egloshayle: 8 Hawfinch including one singing male. (B Bosisto)

Chaple Amble: 1 Green Sandpiper, 8 Cattle Egret, 1 Water Pipit, 15 Pied Wagtail, 2 White Wagtail, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (B Bosisto)

St Buryan:Hoopoe sat on a gate overlooking ploughed fields just west of Sparnon at 07:45 (S Mayes) Still present at Sparnon Farm late morning. (R Veal, B Mellow, R Augarde, L Proctor) Also present under a car at the top of the drive to The Rose Room at 15:50 in the driving snow. (R Treeby, DK Parker)

Hoopoe, Brian Mellow

Twywardreath: Hoopoe at Poldrea at the lower end at c11:00. (E Pearce)

Newlyn Harbour: 1 1w Glaucous Gull again, 15 Turnstone, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Black-headed Gull and 1 Chiffchaff. Newlyn River mouth: 8 Black-headed Gull, 1 Curlew, 1 Cormorant. (T Mills)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 4 Pintail, 134 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Dunlin, 2 Ruff, 3 Redshank, 1 Common Gull, 5 Little Egret, 1 ad Spoonbill, 1 Water Pipit, 1 Sand Martin. (B Bosisto)

Gannel Estuary:1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 11 Redshank, 1 Curlew, 2 Oystercatcher, 2 Dunlin, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Common Gull, 2 Canada Goose, 4 Raven, 1 Blackcap. (S Grose)

Towan Head: 1 Grey Plover, 13 Purple Sandpiper, 26 Turnstone, 19 Oystercatcher, 1 Red throated Diver, 3 Raven, 5 Fulmar. (S Grose)

Penryn River: 1 Common Sandpiper, overwintering and seen every month during WeBS count. (J St Ledger)

Common Sandpiper, John St Ledger

Stithians Reservoir: Great White Egret still at Golden Lion cut-off. (W Chegwidden) 6 Goldeneye (1 drake, 5 female). (J St Ledger)

Lizard Peninsula, Jolly Town Farm: 1 Merlin (m). (D Wright)

Helford River: 6 Great Crested Grebe (all in partial or full breeding plumage), 1 Red-throated Diver. (T Pinfield)

Land’s End aerodrome: 1 Wheatear, 2 Stonechat. (C Moore)

Windmill Farm: 3 Adder (all males) and 1 Slow Worm. (D Wright)

Adder, Dougy Wright

Penzance (Promenade and Harbour – WeBS): 10 Purple Sandpiper, 64 Turnstone, 1 m Eider, 3 Shag. Tolcarne beach: 2 Bar-tailed Godwit (12 reported there yesterday), 3 Oystercatcher. (T Mills)

Porth Island: 1 Wheatear. (S Grose)

Marazion Beach: 1 Sandwich Tern. (T Newing) 2+ White Wagtail still at Red River mouth. (R Veal)

Charlestown: 2 (m+f) Blackcap still. (D Hastilow)

Trevilley: 2 Wheatear. (R Veal, R Augarde, B Mellow)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Pink-footed Goose, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 4 Sand Martin. (R Veal, R Augarde, B Mellow, B Dodd)

Pentire Farm/Park Head: 3 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Peregrine Falcon, also 3 Hare. (S Grose)

Penwithick: 1 Reed Bunting, 4 House Sparrow, 4 Blue Tit, 4 Goldfinch, 2 Great Tit, 2 Pied Wagtail, 2 Robin, 5 Chaffinch. (K Bowers)

Pied Wagtail and Reed Bunting – Kevin Bowers

Downderry: 1 Wheatear this afternoon. (A Payne)

tdm/cjb