Thursday 13th December 2018

Late news, 12/12, Temple: 1 Buzzard, 1 Coot, 1 Robin, 1 Song Thrush. (RB Girling)

Late news, 12/12, Penzance:  c.30 Carrion Crow in bare trees at Polwithen road Penzance. (R Phillips)

Torpoint: Red-rumped Swallow still briefly, at Salamanca Street/North Road junction. (A Jordan)

Cot Valley: 1 fem/1w Black Redstart at Carn Gribba.

Saltash: 2 Knot, c160 Dunlin, c80 Avocet, 18 Black-tailed Godwit, c90 Snipe, 5 Lapwing, c130 Teal, c70 Wigeon at Kings Mill . (P Kemp)

Bude Marshes: 2 Grey Heron, 212 Canada Geese (plus 1 hybrid), 2 Mute Swan, 40+ Mallard, 8 Teal, 1 female adult Sparrowhawk, 1 Whimbrel, 12 Lapwing, 8 Herring Gull, 27 Black-headed Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 male Kingfisher, 6 Meadow Pipit, 2 Pied Wagtail, 40+ Chaffinch, 26 Linnet and 2 Reed Bunting. (N Bastin)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 fem/juv Red-breasted Merganser, 1 Great Northern Diver, 3 Shag, 10+ Little Grebe, 1 Peregrine, 12 Mediterranean Gull and 5 Common Gull on Carnsew Pool. Also adult Spoonbill in the creek behind Tempest. (DK Parker) Spoonbill (presumed same?) in Copperhouse Creek. (R Mawer)

Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Slavonian Grebe with 2 Little Grebe. (R Mudge)

dkp/tdm

Wednesday 12th December 2018

Constantine Sewage Treatment Works: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 4 Chiffchaff, 1 Firecrest, 2 Goldcrest. 1 Woodcock and 1 Marsh Tit nearby. (D Collins)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull, 2 drk Goosander, 1 Kittiwake. (R Veal)

Torpoint: 1 juv Red-rumped Swallow still showing well over Salamanca Street this afternoon. Also 1 Black-necked Grebe, 7 Brent (3 pale-bellied), 2 Great Northern Diver, Mediterranean Gull & 20 Grey Plover. (P Aley)

Red-rumped Swallow, Mashuq Ahmad

Red-rumped Swallow, Mashuq Ahmad

Red-rumped Swallow, Mashuq Ahmad

Red-rumped Swallow, Mashuq Ahmad

Padstow Hawkers Cove / Stepper Point: 1 Barn Owl, 6 Raven (seen together), 1 Grey Partridge, 2 Kestrel, 1 Buzzard, 1 Yellowhammer, 1 Bullfinch, 2 Song Thrush, 1 Blackcap, 1 Little Egret, also seen but not counted, Stonechat, Skylark, Linnet, Meadow Pipit. (S Grose)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Temminck’s Stint still. (B Hall, D Chaney) Also 1 Green Sandpiper (Golden Lion cutoff), 1 Dunlin, 3 Ringed Plover, 270 Lapwing, 6 Curlew, 25 Snipe, 197 Canada Goose, 2 domestic white goose, 75 Teal, 86 Wigeon, 4 Goldeneye, 6 Tufted Duck, 19 Little Grebe, 1 Little Egret, 1 Tawny Owl calling 16:40 from sw corner, 1 small bat sp. over Carnmellis Causeway. (D Chaney)

Temminck’s Stint, Bill Hall

Millbrook: 9 Cattle Egret at Home Farm, Lower Anderton Rd. Millbrook Lake: 1 Great Northern Diver. (B Taggart)

Talland Bay: 1 Peregrine, 1 Long-tailed Duck (same bird as on 4th December, in exactly the same place), 1 Black Redstart, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret. (D Spooner)

Peregrine, Derek Spooner

Long-tailed Duck, Derek Spooner

Black Redstart, Derek Spooner

Falmouth Bay: 2 Red-necked Grebe, 2 Great Northern Diver, 7 Common Scoter, 2 Sandwich Tern, 8 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Whimbrel viewed from Swanpool to Pennance Point. Swanpool Car Park: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (J St Ledger)

Sandwich Tern, John St Ledger

Red-necked Grebe, John St Ledger

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 4 Mute Swan, 8 Canada Geese, 29 Teal, 2 Mallard, 7 Tufted Duck, 2 Little Grebe, 1 Coot, 4 Moorhen, 27 Snipe, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Barn Owl & 3 Cetti’s Warbler. (DK Parker)

Mounts Bay: 2 Velvet Scoter, 18 Common Scoter, 5 Eider, 1 Goldeneye & 2 Great Northern Diver viewed from the Station House car park. (DK Parker)

Sancreed: 25 Snipe, 15 Lapwing, 20 Redwing, 1 Fieldfare. Also 1 male Hen Harrier over Beacon. (D Flumm)

Bartinney Downs: 1 ringtail Hen Harrier, 2 Snipe, 4 Stonechat, Peacock butterfly flying over heather moorland. (D Flumm)

Land’s End: 4 Black Redstart – 1 at complex, 3 at First & Last House. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Feock: 3 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Great Northern Diver, 3 Eider and 4 Red-breasted Merganser off Loe Beach. (G Mitchell)

Looe river: 1 Male Pintail feeding with a group of 7 Mallard. (I Juliane)

Cape Cornwall: 2 Great Skua this morning and 2 Red-throated Diver north, and 5 Eider north at 09:43 (a long way out but appeared to be three juv./females and two first-winter males). (N Wheatley)

Newquay, Towan Head: 3 Purple Sandpiper with 25+ Turnstone behind Headland hotel  a.m. (M Lammas)

Pentire Head: 1 Short-eared Owl again 4 p.m. (M Lammas)

Penzance, Chyandour: 2 female-type Black Redstart. (A McKechnie)

Black Redstart, Alex McKechnie

Tehidy Country Park: 30+ Black-headed Gull, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Jay, 9 Mute Swan, 6 Moorhen. (K Bowers)

Song Thrush, Kevin Bowers

Jay, Kevin Bowers

Mute Swan, Kevin Bowers

Nancegollan: 300 Linnet, 100 Chaffinch. (D Chaney)

Newquay, Morrisons Supermarket: 100+ Pied Wagtail roosting on the roof. (S Grose)

Millbrook: 2 Mediterranean Gull. (P Aley)

River Lynher: 1 Great Northern Diver, Kingfisher & 36 Avocet. (P Aley)

Rat Island: 2 Spoonbill. (P Aley)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 2 Barnacle Geese and 1 Greylag with Canada geese, 3 Pintail, (A Piper)

dkp/tdm

Tuesday 11th December 2018

Torpoint: juv Red-rumped Swallow still present, also 1 Black Redstart. (R Treeby, D Julian et al.) Also 3 pale-bellied Brent Geese, 6 dark-bellied Brent Geese, Slavonian Grebe, Black-necked Grebe and Great Northern Diver. (D Julian)

Cremyll: 8 Cattle Egret at Mount Edgcumbe Farm. (D Julian)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Temminck’s Stint, 160+ Lapwing, 2 Curlew, 11 Snipe, 1 Pintail, 3 Goldeneye, 2 Barnacle Geese, 10 Common Gull, 1 Peregrine. (J St Ledger, S Williams, M Lammas)

Goldeneye, John St Ledger.

Camel Estuary: 3 Whooper Swan still near Wadebridge. (C Selway)

River Lynher: 2 Spoonbill on Rat Island until 13:30 when they flew towards Wacker Quay. (D Julian)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Lelant Saltings: 123 Mediterranean Gull. Carnsew Basin: 97 Dunlin, 9 Grey Plover, 1 Spoonbill & 2 Black-tailed Godwit. (J Hawkey)

Millbrook: 1 Whimbrel. (D Julian)

Bude: Short-eared Owl on cliffs at Upton.

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 5 Tufted Duck still on Longrock Pool. (DK Parker)

Devoran: 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 9 Greenshank, 23 Black-tailed Godwit, 50+ Dunlin, 4 Shelduck. (J St Ledger)

Boscastle:  At least 4 Blackcap (2m, 2f) regular in a private garden, feeding mostly on Himalayan Honeysuckle  (N. Page)

Charlestown: 2 f Blackcap. (D Hastilow)

dkp/tdm

Monday 10th December 2018

Late news 9/12, Gillan Creek: 1 Brent Goose, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank and 1 Sparrowhawk. (P. Bedford)

Late news, 9/12, St Buryan: 1m Hen Harrier over north in afternoon.

Late news 9/12,  Dobwalls: 1 Chiffchaff in private garden (C&J Duffy)

Torpoint: 1 juv Red-rumped Swallow still present. (G Tamblin) And 1 Black Redstart, in same area. (R Smaldon) Still present early afternoon. (M Spicer) St John’s Lake: 1 Slavonian Grebe,1 Black-necked Grebe,17 Grey Plover, 2 Great Northern Diver. (C Buckland)

Red-rumped Swallow, Chris Buckland

Red-rumped Swallow, Chris Buckland

Red-rumped Swallow, Chris Buckland

Red-rumped Swallow, Barry Rankine

Red-rumped Swallow, Barry Rankine

Red-rumped Swallow, Barry Rankine

St Merryn: 4 Cattle Egret viewed from Atlantic bays holiday park, opposite side the road in field with cows. (R Hughes)

Millbrook: 3 Cattle Egret with cattle at east end of Lower Anderton Road, and a further 7 Egret sp., probably Cattle Egret with cattle by Withnoe Farm at west end of village.  Observer unable to get close enough to confirm identification. (R Smaldon)

Sennen, Brew Pool: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff and 1 Goldcrest. (C Moore)

Skewjack: 1 m Hen Harrier.

Newquay, Pentire Headland: Short-eared Owl hunting at first light. (C Stephenson)

Carbis Bay: 8 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Common Scoter, 1 Bottlenose Dolphin. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

St Ives: 7 Purple Sandpiper, 1 Black Redstart (at the Island), 5 Great Northern Diver, 33 Dunlin, 3 Harbour Porpoise. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Marazion: 47 Sanderling, 16 Common Scoter. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Penzance, Battery Rocks: 9 Purple Sandpiper, 15 Ringed Plover, 7 Dunlin, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (P Taylor, H Mitchell) Also 4 Eider and 1 female Goldeneye off the sewage pump station. (B Dodd)

Davidstow: 1 Hen Harrier seen in flight hunting, across the A39 at Davidstow garage. (L Hall)

St Erth, (east of): c100 Golden Plover flying. (C Richards)

Mounts Bay, Mermaid II: 6+ Great Northern Diver, 7 Red-throated Diver, 2 Velvet Scoter, 30+ Common Scoter, 5 Eider Duck, 1 Goldeneye, Bluefin Tuna, Common Dolphins, and 60+ Grey Seal on St Clement’s Isle. (M Elliot)

Camel Estuary, Burniere Hide: 14 Mute Swan, 3 Whooper Swan grazing in field behind hide. (S Grose)

Nine Maidens: 22 Red-legged Partridge feeding in field opposite lay-by on the A39. (S Grose)

Crowdy Reservoir: 1 pair Goosander, 8+ Mistle Thrush. (B Craven)

Lamorna: 1 Woodcock. (M McKee)

Lamorna Cove: 6 Common Scoter & 2 Red-throated Diver west at 12.30. (M McKee)

Par, Spit Beach: 1 Eider Duck and 1 Black Redstart. (G Treadwell)

Eider, Gary Treadwell

Falmouth: 1 male Black Redstart on Windsor Court. (D Chaney)

Looe Bay: 5 Common Dolphin. (I Juliane) 

tdm

Sunday 9th December 2018

Mermaid pelagic: Sailing tomorrow (Monday) from the Scillonian quay at 12 noon along to Minack and back. Buy tickets from the shop/office (next to dry dock) at 11.45am, £23. Trip will last about 3 hours.

Late news, 7/12, Mevagissey: Black Redstart flitting back and forth from a rooftop to a palm. (A Hannaford)

Torpoint: juvenile Red-rumped Swallow showing well around town car park, between police station and Wongs takeaway, mid-afternoon. Continued to show really well till dusk over the high street. (G Tamblin – finder, D Allen)

Red-rumped Swallow – Dave Allan

Stithians Reservoir: Temminck’s Stint, 1 Dunlin, f Pintail, 2 Goldeneye this morning. (S Rogers) 2 Blackbird, 4 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 6 Magpie, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Greenfinch, 2 Coal Tit, 8 Chaffinch, 4 Great Tit, 1 Goldfinch, 1 Buzzard, 2 Pied Wagtail, 11 Teal, 1 Robin, 1 Goldeneye, 4 Dunnock, 6 Blue Tit, 1 Redwing. (K Bowers) Also 2 Barnacle Goose of unknown origin still. (D Chaney)

Great Spotted Woodpecker and Redwing – Kevin Bowers

Pendeen Watch: 15 Great Skua, 7 Manx Shearwater, 2 Red-throated Diver, 2 Black-throated Diver, 21,000+ auks (c80% Guillemot, c20% Razorbill) and 300+ Kittiwake between 08:00 & 10:00. (P St Pierre) 12 Great Skua, 1 Manx Shearwater, 7 Red-throated Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 3 Common Scoter and still masses of auks and Kittiwakes between 10:00 & 12:15. (P Clement)

St Ives Island (08:00-13:00): 1 Grey Phalarope, 1 Petrel sp (prob Leach’s), 31+ Great Skua, 12 Manx Shearwater, 15+ Great Northern Diver, 8+ Red-throated Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver, auks passing at 280/minute for at least 2 hours – total estimate of 48,000 for the 5hrs, similar ratio to that at Pendeen. (R Wilkins, R Augarde, R Veal, B Mellow)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2w & 4w type Yellow-legged Gull. (M Elliott) Also 3 drake Goosander from the Quay House. (G Mitchell)

Crugmeer: 1 Merlin, 1 Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

Par Beach Pool: 1 Water Rail, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Tufted Duck, 7 Coot. (S Grose)

Millpool: 2 black (melanistic) Pheasant, 3 Woodcock, 50+ Lapwing over, 1 Jay, 6 Teal on pond (J Evans)

Colliford Reservoir and Dozmary Pool: 139 Canada Goose, 2 Cormorant, 10 Tufted Duck, 22 Mallard, 19 Teal, 3 Goosander (redheads), 220 Golden Plover, 160 Lapwing, 222 Black-headed Gull, 64 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Herring Gull, 4 Buzzard,5 Raven, 21 Carrion Crow, 6 Magpie, 270 Starling, 4 Stock Dove, 1 Blackbird, 7 Fieldfare, 22 Redwing, 5 Meadow Pipit and 1 Wren. (DA Conway)

Porth Reservoir: 3 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Tufted Duck, 16 Coot, 50+ Moorhen. (S Grose)

Porth Island: 1 Short-eared Owl, 39 Fulmar, 2 Kestrel. (S Grose)

St Eval: 1 Barn Owl, large flock of Golden Plover before dusk. (S Grose)

Truro: 1 Siskin, 3 Blackcap, 20 Goldfinch & 1 Greenfinch on feeders in a private garden. (P Carter)

Charlestown: 2 f Blackcap. (D Hastilow)

Burniere Wood, Wadebridge: 1 Woodcock. (A Taylor)

Carharrack: 1 Blackcap still feeding on fatballs in private garden. (W Chegwidden)

dkp/cjb

Monday 24th September 2018

Late news, 22/9, Zennor 1 Wryneck on coast path at Porthmeor.

Late news, 23/9, Truro: 1 Kingfisher flew upriver behind Mannings Hotel. (D Jenkins)

Wadebridge: 9 Cattle Egret, 59 Golden Plover, 1 Lapwing at Burniere Point. (S Grose)

Porthgwarra: 1 Tawny Pipit fly-over east at 09.40 and 2 Common Rosefinch below the “Doctor’s House”, top end of carpark. (M Wallace)

Nanjizal: 1 Red-rumped Swallow and 1 Tawny Pipit (presumed same as Porthgwarra bird), also 1 Ortolan Bunting, 1 Spotted Crake. 345 birds ringed including 261 Blackcap, 4 Grasshopper Warbler, 22 Chiffchaff, Redstart, 4 Reed Warbler, 6 Sedge Warbler, 6 Willow Warbler, Spotted Flycatcher, 24 Robin (K Wilson) 1 Spotted Crake, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Firecrest, 1 Yellow Wagtail. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Polgigga: 56 Collared Dove, 1 Turtle Dove. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Kenidjack: Wryneck in lower valley beyond furthest house but mobile. (M Scott-Ham)

Botallack: Greenland Wheatear. (M Scott-Ham)

Little Hendra: Merlin, Greenshank on beach. (M Scott-Ham)

Cot valley: 35 Robins, 8 Chiffchaff, 5 Blackcaps, 5 Wheatears and a Whinchat. (N Wheatley)

Sennen Cove: 1 Grey Phalarope on the sea, 15 Sandwich Tern. (T Mabbett, R Butts)

Polpry Cove: 2 Grey Phalarope. (N Wheatley)

Levant: Barn Owl hunting this evening. (M Scott-Ham)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Ruff, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Red Kite. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Mount’s Bay kayak trip: 2 Great skua harassing flock of 200 Kittiwake off Mousehole, 5 Sandwich Tern, Eider, 1 Common Tern, 5 Common Scoter, 4 Common Dolphin, 1 Minke Whale. (R Kirkwood)

Nanquidno: 4 Blackcaps, 1 Willow Warbler, 5/6 Chiffchaffs. (R Butts)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Greylag Goose, 1 Dunlin, 15 Redshank, 20+ Teal. Carnsew Pool: 10 Ringed Plover, 12 Dunlin, 5 Oystercatcher. Ryan’s Field: 210 Canada Goose, 1 Whimbrel. Copperhouse Creek RSPB: 3 Mute swan, 3 Oystercatcher, 5 Curlew, 2 Little Egret, 4 Redshank, 15 Canada Goose, 1 Swallow, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Greenshank, 1 Kingfisher. (T Wilkinson)

Colliford Lake: 1 Pectoral Sandpiper still 50m north of Dam carpark. (M Beer, C Buckland)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Osprey. (S Kolly)

Perranporth airfield, Cligga Head: 3 Chough flying north along the cliffs towards Perranporth. (B Kennett)

Wheal Jane: 1 Green Sandpiper, approx 60 House Martins and 4 Swallows over. (K Dalziel)

Devoran Quay: 1 Osprey (juv), 1 Peregrine (over) at 07.30. (J St Ledger)

Lower Predannack: 1 Whinchat, 1 Wheatear, 1 Dartford Warbler, 1 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 6 Blackcap (4 male, 2 female), 2 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk. (J St Ledger)

Kestrel, John St Ledger

Kynance: 1 Merlin (D Collins)

Windmill Farm: 1 Whinchat. (D Collins)

Trispen: 40 House Martin,18 Pied Wagtail, 10 Chiffchaff, 1 Teal, 1 Little Grebe at the local nature reserve (B Bosisto L Payne)

Whipsiderry: 2 Peregrine, 1 Barn Owl, 1 Reed Bunting, 1 Corn Bunting. (S Grose)

Bude: Female Sparrowhawk hunting Wood Pigeons (unsuccessfully) at the rugby club pitch late afternoon. R Maye)

dkp/tdm/sgr

Sunday 9th September 2018

Late photo, 3/9, Trevilley:

Rosy Starling – Graham Hirons

Late news, 8/9, Loe Pool: 1 Little Stint (D Eva)

Late photo, 8/9, Caerthillian: 

Melodious Warbler – Mark Worden

Caerthillian Cove: Melodious Warbler, showing well from above and below the pumping house. (B Toms, M Curtis) Also 1 Red-rumped Swallow and 1 possible Garden Warbler. (A Witheywood)

Kynance Cove: 1 Wryneck in brambles at end of footpath from car park to beach.

Levant mines: 1 Honey Buzzard flying south 3pm. (J Miller)

Lizard Point: 1 Knot (B.Toms, M.Curtis)

Porthgwarra (06:40-09:30): 524 Storm Petrel (minimum count of feeding flock, but birds leaving and arriving continuously so total possibly over 1000), 5 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Great Skua. (R Veal, B Mellow). Also 5 Whinchat, 8 Grey Wagtail, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Goldcrest, 8+ Whitethroat in the valley. (M Wallace, R Veal)

Land’s End: 3 Whinchat on Treeve Moor. Also 9+ White Wagtail in nearby ploughed field. (R Veal, B Mellow)

Pendeen: 1 Wryneck still showing well from bottom car park, 1 Whinchat. (R Augarde, R Wilkins, S Rogers). Also 7 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Arctic Skua reported past.

Maer Lake: 500+Canada Geese (including 2 white hybrids and Bar-headed Goose), 1 Greenshank, 12 Dunlin, 4 Common Sandpiper, 2 Lapwing. Early morning all the birds were flushed by a female Sparrowhawk, but they soon returned. (N Bastin)

River Neet: 2 Grey Heron, 4 Common Sandpiper and female Kingfisher just below the sea lock at 08:30. (N Bastin)

Kingfisher – Nigel Bastin

Camel Estuary: 1 Lapwing, 108 Dunlin, 25 Ringed Plover, 6 Knot, 15 Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Bar-tailed Godwit, 8 Common Redshank, 1 Fulmar (B Bosisto)

Argal Reservoir: 1 female Goldeneye, 12 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Common Sandpiper, (D Eva)

College Reservoir: 6 Great Crested Grebe including 2 chicks about 2 weeks old, 18 Moorhen (D Eva)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Ruff, 1 Greenshank, 1 Ringed Plover (D Eva)

Colliford Reservoir and Dozmary Pool: 2 Canada Geese, 1 Cormorant, 3 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 43 Mallard, 16 Tufted Duck, 33 Teal, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 44 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Black-headed Gull, 5 Buzzard, 1 Raven, 31 Carrion Crow, 19 Jackdaw, 9 Magpie, 2 Woodpigeon, 1 Stock Dove, 1 Wheatear, 18 Pied Wagtail, 3 Linnet, 47 Goldfinch, 1 Swallow, 1 Painted Lady and 3 Common Darter.  (DAConway)

Camel Trail, Wadebridge to Padstow Harbour: 2 Kingfisher, 8 Greenshank, 121 Curlew, 15 Dunlin, 12 Ringed Plover, 96 Oystercatcher, 6 Grey Heron, 45 Little Egret, 45 Redshank, 8 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, 5 Raven, 23 Sandwich Tern, 112 Mediterranean Gull, 21 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 45 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Little Grebe, 2 Pintail, 2 Red-legged Partridge, 2 Buzzard. (S Grose)

Crowdy Wood: 2 Firecrest, 6 Crossbill. (B Craven)

Siblyback Reservoir: 1 juv Curlew Sandpiper, 8 Dunlin, 9 Ringed Plover, 3 Common Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 2 Barnacle Geese and 36 Little Grebe.

Pendeen, Woon Gumpus: 2 Golden Plover over, may have landed in ploughed field nearby. (NR Phillips)

Nanquidno: 1 Garden Warbler, 5 Whinchat, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Chough, 1 Blackcap (D.Beadle, S.Ellis)

Treraven Meadows /Polbrock: 1 Kingfisher, 4 Common Sandpiper, 1 Dipper, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Jay, 32 House Martin, 11 Sand Martin, 1 Otter. (S Grose)

Trevose Head: 3 Common Tern, 1 Sandwich Tern, 2 Storm Petrel, 7 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Great Skua this evening (B Bosisto , P Roseveare)

Downderry: 0645-0810 moving west included 1 Great Skua, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Kittiwake, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Common Scoter and 170+ Gannet. (A Payne)

Bradford: 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 4 Grey Wagtail, 1 Snipe, 1 Nuthatch. (A Blonden)

Polbathic Creek: 1 Kingfisher (m.) (A Blonden)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 2 Kingfisher plus 1 Barn Owl at dusk. (DK Parker)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Greenshank, 3 Green Sandpiper, 2+ Common Sandpiper, 9 Ringed Plover, 7 Dunlin, 3 Snipe, 36 Teal, 20+ White Wagtail and 1 Wheatear. (DK Parker)

dkp/tdm