Thursday 6th April 2017

Late news, 5/4 Sancreed: 1Merlin. (D. Flumm, P St. Pierre)

St Austell, Tregorrick: Possible White-tailed Eagle over very high. (A Hewitt)

Bude: 2 Stonechat, 2 Cormorant, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Fulmar, 3 Skylark, 3 Meadow Pipit and 151+ Swallow flying over during a half hour period. (H Wilkins)

Rame Head: 2 Stonechat. (R Napp)

Stonechat, Rick Napp.

Penlee Point: 1 Bullfinch. (R Napp)

Bullfinch, Rick Napp

Lanner Green: 3 Chiffchaff, 1 pair Bullfinch, 3 Goldfinch, 3 m. Chaffinch 1 Goldcrest and 1 Common Lizard.  R Hampshire

St. Clement: 5 Cattle Egret. ( D.Eva )

Nanquidno: 5 (m) Blackcap, 2 Willow Warbler, 10+ Chiffchaff, 3 White Wagtail on ploughed fields with 8 Pied Wagtail, 1 Stock Dove, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 14 Canada Geese on pond with 3 (m) Mallard, 1 Sparrowhawk, 5 Common Buzzard. Also 1 Grey Squirrel, 1 black Rabbit, 8 Peacock & 5 Speckled Wood. (J Hawkey, K Dalziel)

Newquay: 2 2cy Red Kite about 1 mile east of airport. Porth Reservoir: 1 Cetti’s Warbler. Polgreen Lakes: 2 Cetti’s Warbler. (A Jowett) Gannel Estuary: 1 Osprey in a tree in the upper reaches near Trevemper. (C Armstrong)

Sancreed: 1 Blackcap, 2 Willow Warbler, 6 Chiffchaff, 4 Swallow, 4 Sand Martin (D. Flumm)

Praa Sands: 30+ Sand Martins. (A Woodhams)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 3 (2 1w, 1 2w) Iceland Gull. (M Halliday, B Dallas) Then this afternoon 1 1w Ring-billed Gull and 3 Iceland Gull. Ryan’s Field: 2 imm Spoonbill.

Tregonetha Downs: 7 Buzzard, 2 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Tawny Owl, 2 Yellowhammer, 4 Stonechat, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Bullfinch, 3 Swallow, 1 Song Thrush. 2 Orangetip butterfly. (S Grose)

Crowlas: 1 Peregrine circling then headed E with a Buzzard. (R Veal)

St Gothian LNR:  50+ Sand Martin, 10+ House Martin, few Swallow, 2pr Pied Wagtail, 1 pr. Linnet, 4pr Tufted Duck, 22 Canada Goose, 2 pr Shelduck, 1 Kestrel, 1 Raven carrying food mobbed by gulls. 1 Redshank, 1 Curlew. (R Hampshire)

Sibleyback Lake: 1 2cy Iceland Gull, 6 Willow Warbler and 1 pr Teal. (D Cleal)

Iceland Gull, Dave Cleal.

Padstow farm shop/hawkers Cove: 2 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

Clapper Marshes: 3 Cattle Egret. (D Julian)

Perranuthnoe: 1 Hudsonian Whimbrel again.

Little Trethewey: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (K Wilson)

Sennen: Great White Egret over at 09:10. (L Proctor)

tdm

Wednesday 5th April 2017

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Pink-footed Goose, 1 Goldeneye, 5 Gadwall, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Snipe, 1 Sedge Warbler, 5 Willow Warbler, 8 Chiffchaff, 8 Canada Goose, 1 Mallard, 2 Chaffinch, 2 Buzzard. (D. Flumm, M & T Hasdell, R Butts, T Pinfield, K Bowers)

Pink-footed Goose, Dave Flumm

Chiffchaff, Kevin Bowers

Chaffinch, Kevin Bowers.

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 6 Mute Swan, 4 Canada Geese, 5 Mallard, 16 Teal, 1 Tufted Duck, 1 Cormorant, 1 Little Grebe, 8 Little Egret, 12 Grey Heron, 12 Moorhen, 1 imm female Marsh Harrier, 1 Green Woodpecker, 4+ Chiffchaff, 4 Willow Warbler, 1 Reed Warbler (heard), Water Rail (heard) and 5 Cetti’s Warbler. Also 1 Otter. (DK Parker) 1 singing Siberian Chiffchaff. (P St Pierre) Then in the evening, 8 Little Egret, 12 Grey Heron and 1 Otter. (D Parker)

Marazion: 6+ Great Northern Diver, 1 Common Scoter, 1 ad Mute Swan with 5 juveniles offshore. (DK Parker, P St Pierre)

Sancreed: Red Kite over Sancreed Beacon 12:50hrs, 3 Little Egret. (D. Flumm)

Bude, Compass Point: 1 f Black Redstart on the cliff area, but very mobile, plus 2 m Stonechat in the nearby shrubs. (H Kendall)

Marazion Bypass: Red Kite overhead drifting N towards Crowlas at 3.50pm. (J Hawkey)

Kynance/Predannack Downs: 1 m. Woodchat still, also 1 f Marsh Harrier. (R Butts, T Pinfield, I Maclean)

Goonhilly, Bray’s Cott and Croft Pascoe Pool: single singing Willow Warblers at each. (R Butts, T Pinfield)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 1 Ruff still. (R Butts, T Pinfield)

River Camel, Wadebridge to Padstow: 23 Mute Swan, 1 Canada Goose, 65 Shelduck, 11 Mallard, 15 Wigeon, 10 Teal, 2 Red-legged Partridge, 5 Cormorant, 1 Shag, 3 Grey Heron, 10 Little Egret, 2 Buzzard, 75 Oystercatcher, 8 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 35 Redshank, 15 Curlew, 5 Black-headed Gull, 1 Common Gull, 110 Herring Gull, 5 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 8 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Sandwich Tern, 7 Wood Pigeon, 2 Stock Dove, 3 Collared Dove, 1 Sand Martin, 1 Pied Wagtail, 1 Wren, 1 Dunnock, 2 Robin, 3 Blackbird, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Blackcap, 10 Chiffchaff, 1 Blue Tit, 1 Long-tailed Tit, 4 Magpie, 1 Jay, 10 Jackdaw, 12 Rook, 30 Carrion Crow, 1 Raven, 3 House Sparrow, 3 Chaffinch, 2 Greenfinch, 4 Goldfinch. (M Scawen et al.).

Porth Joke: 2 Sand Martin, 15 Chiffchaff, 5 Willow Warbler, 5 Blackcap, 1 Cettis’s Warbler, 2 Kestrel, 3 Buzzard. (S Rowe)

Lizard Point (seawatch): 1 Great Skua, 6 Red-throated Diver, 4 Great Northern Diver, 6 Puffin, 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Merlin, 1 Peregrine, 35 Carrion Crow, 1000+ Manx Shearwater. (I Maclean)

Caerthillean: 1 Common Redstart. (I Maclean)

Windmill Farm: 5 Willow Warbler. (D Wright)

Nanjizal: 1 m Serin. (K Wilson)

Cot Valley: Woodchat by bulb field on south side. (N Wheatley)

Perranuthnoe: Hudsonian Whimbrel again at Boat Cove; 4 Great Northern Diver offshore.

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Ring-billed Gull and 2 Spoonbill.

Portscatho: 1 Black-throated Diver and 1 Great Northern Diver.

Gannel Estuary: at least 1 Cattle Egret still at Penpol Creek.

Crousa Downs: 1 Great White Egret flew over. (J Foster)

tdm

Monday 3rd April 2017

Please, will all birders, especially photographers and videographers, keep to public roads and footpaths. Trespassing without the farmer’s permission is putting relationships at risk.

Late news, 2/4, St Gothian LNR: 1 Ruff. (P&J Smale)

Ruff, Perry Smale, 2nd April

Late news. 02/04/17. LIzard Point evening seawatch:  21 Turnstone, 12 Guillemot, small  westerly movement of Manx Shearwaters, 1 Great Skua successfully pirating a Herring Gull on the water, 3 Swallow. (D Hall)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Jack Snipe, 10 Willow Warbler, 7 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap, 10 Tufted Duck (D. Eva )

Cot Valley: 1yr f Woodchat from the bulb field between the Cot valley YHA and Hendra. (L Proctor, P Clarke, D Parker)

 

Woodchat, Linton Proctor  Woodchat, Dave Parker

Gannel Estuary: 4 Brent Goose, 5 Cattle Egret above Penpol Creek with cattle. (S Rowe, S Grose) Also 1 Greenshank, 2 Curlew, 4 Redshank, 3 Little Egret. (S Grose)

Lizard Point: 8 Puffin, 130 Manx Shearwater, 7 Great Northern Diver, 2 Black-throated Diver. (I Maclean)

Kynance: 1 Woodchat still. (I Maclean, D Appleton, J St Ledger) Also 2 Snipe, 1 Peregrine (over). (J St Ledger)

Grade Marsh: 1 Marsh Harrier. (I Maclean)

Coverack: 1 Iceland Gull and 1 Little Egret (P. Bedford)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1m Reed Warbler singing from pool adjacent to Ryan’s Field. 1w Little Gull commuting between Ryan’s field and Lelant Saltings at high tide. 1w Yellow-legged Gull at midday, 1 juv Iceland Gull, 2 Sand Martin, 2 Spoonbill on Lelant Saltings. 32 Teal on Copperhouse Creek. (R Veal, M Halliday) 1 Ring-billed Gull also reported.

Spoonbill, Mark Halliday, 2nd April

Cattle Egret, Mark Halliday, 2nd April

Little Gull, Mark Halliday

Spoonbill, Mark Halliday

Drift Reservoir (Members Only): Pink-footed Goose still in with the Canada Geese. Also 6 Gadwall, 3 Teal, 1 drake Mandarin, 3 Tufted Duck, 1 male Goldeneye, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 5 Buzzard, c150 Sand Martin, 1 Swallow, 2 Chiffchaff and 1 Willow Warbler. (DK Parker)

Pink-footed Goose, Dave Parker

Clapper Marshes: 1 Water Pipit.

St Gothian Sands LNR: 1 Iceland Gull.

Mousehole: 3 juv Iceland Gull roosted on St Clement’s Isle.

tdm

Sunday 2nd April 2017

Porthgwarra: 1 Short-eared Owl at midday, viewed from road just before descent into car park . Also 7+ Manx Shearwater, 15 Razorbill, 1 Kittiwake and 3 Swallow north. (R Veal)

Nanquidno: 1 Woodchat Shrike reported just north of the valley in hedge at Hendra this afternoon.

Marazion Beach: 1 Great Skua flew in from east successfully harassing a Herring Gull and landed on sea at 09:30. Also 4 Common Scoter, 2 Sandwich Tern, 25 Turnstone. (R Veal) 1 Black-throated Diver. (P St Pierre) Also 1 Hobby in off the sea and hawking Sand Martins. (DK Parker)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 3 pairs Mute Swans, 4 Canada Geese, 2 Greylag, 8 Mallard, 6 Teal, 2 Tufted Duck, 17 Moorhen, 2 Little Grebe, 12 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, c80 Sand Martin, c5 Swallow, 3 Stonechat, 4 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler and 4 Cetti’s Warbler. (DK Parker)

Hayle Estuary: 1 near ad Ring-billed Gull and 2 Spoonbill. (P St Pierre), 6 Cattle Egret on Ryans Field this afternoon, also 1 1w Little Gull flew through.

Crowlas: 2 Swallow to north. (R Veal)

College Reservoir: 1 Green Woodpecker. (D Eva)

Carn Goon, Kynance: 1 Woodchat Shrike still present, 2 Swallow. (D Eva, R Butts)

Woodchat – Roger Butts

Godrevy:  3 Skylark, 2 Rock Pipit. (D Jenkins)

Gannel Estuary: 6 Cattle Egret flew into Penpol Creek at 20:15. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 13 Great Crested Grebe. (S Grose)

Whipsiderry: 5 Swallow, 4 Raven, 1 Starling. (S Grose)

Upper Fowey Valley: Willow Warblers. Also Dipper, Kingfisher, Goldcrest. (A Blonden)

Minions: 1 Wheatear. (D Hastilow)

Pendower: 16 Great Northern Diver.

Luxulyan Valley: 1 Marsh Tit, 2 Grey Wagtails, 2 Dipper, 2 Buzzard, 2 Blue Tit, 1 Chaffinch, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Treecreeper, 1 Mallard with single duckling. (V Lishman, R Hooper)

Marsh Tit, Victoria Lishman

Par Beach Pool: 1 Water Rail, 3 Teal, 4 Coal Tit, 1 Song Thrush. (S Grose)

St Austell: 1 Sparrowhawk above the Asda superstore. (S Grose)

Pridmouth, Fowey: 1 (pale-bellied) Brent Goose. (A Tindle)

Brent Goose, Andy Tindle

Bude Marsh: 2 Cattle Egret with 2 Little Egret. (A Roberts)

sgr

Saturday 1st April 2017

Late news, 31/3, Perranuthnoe: 1 Hudsonian Whimbrel still present.

Late news, 31/3, Bude: 9 Turnstone. (H Wilkins)

Late photo, 30/3, Manaccan: 1 Hoopoe. (A Williams)

Hoopoe, Alan Williams

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 juv Iceland Gull, 2 (1w+subad) Spoonbill, 9 sum plum Black-tailed Godwit, 7 Ringed Plover, 5 Grey Plover, 57 Wigeon, 4 Teal, 2 Sandwich Tern on Lelant Saltings. (R Veal, T Wilson) Also 3 Cattle Egret (Ryan’s field), 16 Little Egret, 1st w Mediterranean Gull, 5 Greenshank, 8 Bar-tailed Godwit, 20 Redshank, 1 Sparrowhawk. (T Wilson) Also near adult Ring-billed Gull early morning still. (P St Pierre)

St Erth: 3 Cattle Egret in field on Tregrea Lane this morning.

Pendeen: 1 juv Iceland Gull over B3318 this evening.

Rosehill, Penzance: 2 Green Woodpecker. (R Farnes)

Crowlas: 1 House Martin to NE. (R Veal)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 1 2w Iceland Gull, 1m Shoveler, 1 Coot, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit and c60 Sand Martin. (MJ Spicer)

 

Iceland Gull, Mike Spicer

Rinsey Head:  10 Kittiwake, 4 Fulmar, 20+ Linnet, 3 Shag, 1f Kestrel, 1 Common Dolphin, 1 Buzzard, 1 Stonechat. (J Evans)

Kynance Cove: 1m Woodchat Shrike at 15:00 in bushes north of the Kynance Cove road. (R Wilkins)

Lizard Point: 8 Purple Sandpiper, 10 Puffin, 48 Manx Shearwater. Tregullus Farm, 1f Yellowhammer. (S Grose)

Windmill Farm: 1 Merlin, 2 Swallow, & Chiffchaffs. (S Grose)

Coverack: 3 Sandwich Terns (P Bedford) 

Mawgan: 1 Swallow and 2 Siskin (P Bedford)

Stithians Reservoir: 12 Tufted Duck, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Willow Warbler singing. (D Chaney)

College Reservoir: 31 Tufted Duck, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Coot, 1 Moorhen, 100 Sand Martin, 2 Blackcap singing. (D Chaney)

Penhale Point: 2 Wheatear, 100+ Linnet. (S Grose)

Colan: 6 Cattle Egret flying south past the church. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 4 Brent Goose, 4 Redshank, 1 Greenshank. (S Rowe)

Towan Head: 5 Purple Sandpiper, 34 Turnstone. (S Rowe)

Porth Joke: 1 Merlin, 15 Chiffchaff, 2 Swallow. (S Rowe)

Whipsiderry: 1 Corn Bunting. (S Grose)

Walmsley: 8 Water Pipit (summer plumage), 5 Greenshank, 11 Dunlin, 2 Ruff, 4 Willow Warbler, 103 Black tailed Godwit, 12 Shelduck, 2 Tufted Duck, 63 Wigeon, 40 Teal, 19 Shoveler, 20 Gadwall, 2 Pintail, 1 Curlew, 2 Swallow, 3 Little Egret, 1 Green Sandpiper, 14 Pied Wagtail, 1 White Wagtail, 250 Sand Martin, 170 Golden Plover. (B Bosistow)

Water Pipit, Bob Bosistow

 

Drift Reservoir: (Members only): Juv Iceland Gull and Pink-footed Goose still. (P St Pierre)

Dozmary Pool: 1m Lesser Scaup this morning.

sgr

Friday 31st March 2017

The results are in for the March 19th Cattle Egret Survey; the article including the results of this survey on the Cattle Egret influx 2016/2017 can be found HERE 

Late news, 30/3, St Minver: 1 Hoopoe by track to Epp Haven Beach.

RSPB Scillonian III Wildlife Cruise:

Penzance to Wolf Rock: 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 10 Razorbill, 8 Guillemot, 6 Herring Gull, 47 Gannet, 10 Fulmar, 2 Puffin, 5 Kittiwake, 13 Manx Shearwater, 5 Common Dolphin.

Wolf Rock to St Mary’s: 6 Gannet.

St Mary’s to Wolf Rock: 4 Gannet, 1 Fulmar.

Wolf Rock to Penzance: 16 Gannet, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Kittiwake, 11 Manx Shearwater, 1 Razorbill, 1 Guillemot, 1 Cormorant. (D Conway, P Taylor)

Drift: c320 Sand Martin. (D Flumm)

Sennen Cove: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Swallow, 9 Sand Martin. (D Flumm)

Morvah: 8 Sand Martin, 1 Swallow. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

Sancreed: 3 Fieldfare & 3 Little Egret still present. (D. Flumm)

Hayle Estuary: 2 Spoonbill, 2 Iceland Gull, 1 ad Ring-billed Gull. (M Halliday) Lelant Saltings: 1 Little Ringed Plover and 11 Sandwich Tern. (M Ahmad, MJ Spicer)

Ring-billed Gull, Mark Halliday

Ring-billed Gull, Mark Halliday

Spoonbill, Mark Halliday

Iceland Gull, Mark Halliday

Iceland Gull, Mark Halliday

Mediterranean Gulls, Mark Hallliday

St Erth: 2 Cattle Egret and 9 Little Egret. (MJ Spicer)

Foage Valley, Zennor: 3 Swallows. (J Hawkey)

Manaccan: 1 Hoopoe at 09:55 on verge by the entrance to Minster Meadow. (L Langley)

Gannel Estuary: 4 (2 pale-bellied, 2 dark-bellied) Brent Goose, 25 Sand Martin. (S Rowe) 6 Cattle Egret. (S Grose)

Falmouth, Gyllyngvase to Swanpool: 1 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Whimbrel, 4 Sandwich Tern. (J St Ledger)

Kennall Vale, Ponsanooth: 2 Dipper. (J St Ledger)

Liskeard: 1 Osprey flew north-east at 10:30. (D Julian)

Lanivet: 1 Swallow heading north. (P Davies)

sgr

Thursday 30th March 2017

Hayle Estuary RSPB: ad Ring-billed Gull, 16 Mediterranean Gull inc 12 summer adults, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 11 Bar-tailed Godwit from Quay House Inn at 13:00. (S Turner) Ad Ring-billed Gull still, 21 Mediterranean Gull, 2 1w Iceland Gull, 2 1w Common Gull on Lelant Saltings at 15:00. (B Dallas) 2 Spoonbill on Copperhouse Creek this afternoon. (M Grantham)

St Erth: 3 Cattle Egret, 12 Little Egret in field at Tregrea Lane at 07:20. (B Dallas)

Rock: 1 Yellowhammer, 1 Sparrowhawk and 2 male brimstone butterfly feeding on aubrieta plants in private garden. (S Grose)

Brimstone Butterfly – Shaun Grose

Falmouth Bay: 1 Turnstone, 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Mediterranean Gull, light westerly Gannet passage, with 3+ Risso’s Dolphins and c10 Common Dolphins distantly from Pendennis Point. (D Chaney)

Manaccan: Hoopoe present again today. (C Urquhart)

Perranuthnoe: Hudsonian Whimbrel still this morning at Boat Cove.

Marazion: Little Gull reported again at Red River mouth. Also on Longrock Pool briefly at mid day and then on the beach off The Station House. (DK Parker, M Pass, L Proctor)

Lamorna: 1 Nuthatch. (R Veal)

Sennen: 6 Swallow, 8 Sand Martin, 1 Snipe. (R Veal)

Nanquidno: fem Black Redstart, 1w Glaucous Gull flew towards Sennen at 12:05 then later on Sennen beach. (I Grindle)

St Ives: 38 Sandwich Tern, 10 Purple Sandpiper, 10 Sand Martin. (Cornwall Birding)

cjb