Sunday 7th April 2019

Lower Tamar Lake: 1f Ring-necked Duck, 12 Tufted Duck, 4 Great Crested Grebe. (R Mudge)

Helston: 1 Great White Egret flying towards Loe Pool at 1345 (D Eva)

Kenidjack: 1 Serin just east of engine shed. (R Augarde)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Glossy Ibis and 1 Water Pipit still. (P St Pierre)

Wheatear, Steve Rogers

Drift reservoir (members only): 1 ad Kumlien’s Gull, 2 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Cattle Egret. (R Menari)

Polperro: 1 Hoopoe reported. (per D Spooner)

Caerthillean: Grasshopper Warbler heard between bridge over stream and gate. (M Williams)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 1 Little Ringed Plover, 1m Wheatear and c12 Swallow through. (MJ Spicer) Also 1 m Pintail. (R Augarde)

Pintail, Richard Augarde

Carn Brea: 1 Wryneck behind the castle. (S Grose)

Mount (PL30 4DU): 2 Swift. (N Moss)

Mounts Bay: 7 Eider and 2 Common Scoter off Marazion. (P St Pierre)

Rilla Mill: Mistle Thrush pair collecting food and carrying off to nest. (D Spooner)

Mistle Thrush, Derek Spooner

Mistle Thrush, Derek Spooner

Mistle Thrush, Derek Spooner

Newlyn Harbour: 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Kittiwake, 2 Raven, 1 f Eider on the slipway, 3 Mute Swan, 14 Turnstone, 53 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Rock Pipit. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Carnsew Pool: 1 m Wheatear, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Common Sandpiper, 9 Linnet, also 1 dead Grey Seal on estuary behind Tempest building. (S Grose) Plus 6 Oystercatcher, 12 Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Sandwich Tern and 1 Red Kite flying over Hayle bypass. (D Thomas)

Crantock: Osprey over Treago Farm at 2.45pm. (C Stephenson)

Park Head: Osprey flew north along the coast 15:20 (presumed same as Crantock). (S Rowe)

Osprey, Steve Rowe

Lizard Point: 1 Common Redstart. (C Hewson)

Trevose Head: 7 Swallow, 1 Kestrel, 1 Raven, 3 Stonechat ( m ), numerous singing Skylark. (S Lilley)

Dobwalls: Male Yellowhammer in our garden (C&J Duffy)

Penwithick: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Blue Tit, 2 Siskin, 5 Goldfinch, 6 Chaffinch, 3 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Collared Dove, 2 Woodpigeon. (K. Bowers)

Siskin, Kevin Bowers

Long-tailed Tit, Kevin Bowers

Reed Bunting, Kevin Bowers

Porthmeor: 1 Cetti’s Warbler. (S Rowe)

Porth Reservoir: 2 Grey Heron, 12 Sand Martin, 10 Swallow, 2 House Martin, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Coot, 6 Moorhen. (S Rowe)

Newquay: 3 Mediterranean Gull behind the plough in fields at Tregair Farm. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 2 Common Sandpiper (opp Mellanvrane roundabout) 1 Dipper (on drainage pipe 100yds west of cairn bridge), 1 Chiffchaff at (Salmons Lane), 11 Little Egret at Penpol Creek. (S Grose)

Kilkhampton: 2 Yellowhammer. (R Mudge)

Newquay Boating Lake: 1 Tawny Owl this eve. (S Grose)

tdm

Saturday 16th March 2019

Lower Tamar Lake: 1f Ring-necked Duck, 1 Willow Tit, 11 Tufted Duck, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Great Black-backed Gull, 7f Goosander, 1 Cormorant. (R Mudge)

St. Martin in Meneage: 27 Cattle Egret in field just east of village. (A Chatfield)

St Minver: 11 Cattle Egret at Trevanger Farm, 14 Cattle Egret Rosewin Farm.

Porthgwarra: 717 Puffin flew west between 07:35 & 09:35, also 2 Black-throated Diver. (DK Parker) Also 500+ Manx Shearwater, 4 Shag, Gannets galore, 12 Kittiwake & 50+ Fulmar. (J Evans)

Mousehole: 122 Manx Shearwater, 2 Red-throated Diver, 2000 auk sp, 150 Kittiwake and 10 Common Dolphin 07:30 to 08:40. (P St Pierre) Also 1 pale phase Arctic Skua. (L Proctor) Totals to 16:40: 2175 Puffin, 8000 Manx Shearwater, 2 Red-throated Diver, 2 diver sp, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 petrel sp and 2 Gadwall. (P St Pierre, L Proctor, M Elliott, M Ahmad, R Wilkins et al)

Lizard Point: Black-throated Diver, 663 Puffin & 822 Manx Shearwater between 07:52 & 10:14. (L Langley) 1200 Puffin from 08:00 to 11:30. (D Collins, J Foster)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 Spoonbill on Ryan’s Field. (L Proctor)

Pendeen Watch: Humpback Whale at 11:55 & 12:03, surfacing just beyond the rocks. (P Clement)

Lizard: 2w Iceland Gull in field beside lane to the point at 07:45. (D Collins)

Loe Pool: 29 Cormorant, 12 Great Crested Grebe, 11 Goosander, 3 Cetti’s Warbler, 2 Pochard. (G Adams)

College Reservoir: 10 Sand Martin, 8 Shoveler, 24 Tufted Duck & 16 Coot. (D Eva)

Truro, Idless: 4 Lesser Redpoll (1m 3f) on feeders briefly. (J Kennett)

Par Lake: 30+ Canada Geese, 5 Cormorant, 6 (3m, 3f) Tufted Duck, 10 Moorhen. (C Hooper)

Cormorants and Tufted Ducks – C Hooper

Gannel Estuary: 2 Water Pipit, 30 Rock Pipit, 1 Greenshank, 6 Redshank. (S Rowe)

Porth Joke: 1 Wheatear. (S Rowe)

Downderry: 4 Red-throated Diver, 56 Fulmar, 390+ Gannet, 8 Manx Shearwater, 160+ Kittiwake, 2 Mediterranean Gull, plus many Razorbills and Guillemots, all moved west 06:55-08:30. (A Payne)

Helston Boating Lake: 20 Sand Martin & 1 Swallow. (P Gay)

Port Isaac: 2 Green Woodpecker, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Nuthatch, 16 Red-legged Partridge, 2 Buzzard (mating) at Treharrock Manor. (S Grose)

dkp/cjb

Sunday 10th March 2019

Lower Tamar Lake: 1f Ring-necked Duck, 3 Willow Tit one pair at the hide and a single at the car park, 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Nuthatch, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Cormorant.

Mousehole, St Clement’s Isle: 1 ad Kumlien’s Gull, 2, ad + 2w, Yellow-legged Gull at the roost. (M Elliot)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 2 Cattle Egret ( B Bosisto P Roseveare)

St Ives seawatch: 1 1w Little Gull and 1 Great Skua. (R Augarde) Plus 8 Manx Shearwater, 7 Great Skua, 1 Black Redstart. ( B Bosisto P Roseveare) St Ives Harbour: 1 female Black Redstart flying over the beach. (K Money)

Pendeen seawatch: 1 1w Little Gull, 1 Great Skua and 4 Manx Shearwater. (P Clement)

Nanquidno, Ashmoor: 1 Jack Snipe. (C Moore)

Penwithick: 8 Goldfinch, 2 Reed Bunting, 3 Blue Tit, 5 Chaffinch, 1 Marsh Tit, 2 Great Tit, 1 Greenfinch, 1 Pied Wagtail, 9 House Sparrow, 1 Collared Dove, 1 Long-Tailed Tit, 1 Magpie, 2 Coal Tit, 3 Dunnock. (K. Bowers)

Reed Bunting, Kevin Bowers

Greenfinch, Kevin Bowers

Pied Wagtail, Kevin Bowers

Goldfinch, Kevin Bowers

Long-tailed Tit, Kevin Bowers

Magpie, Kevin Bowers

Porth Reservoir: 6 Great Crested Grebe, 9 Coot, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Dipper, 12 Lesser Black-backed Gull. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 adult Spoonbill, 6 Sanderling. (B Bosisto P Roseveare) Also ad and 2w Yellow-legged Gull. (R Veal)

Newlyn Harbour: 2 immature drake Eider (B Bosisto P Roseveare) 4 Eider again. (R Butts)

tdm

Sunday 3rd March 2019

Par Beach Pool: 2 probable Ring-necked Duck, 5 Tufted Duck, 3 Snipe. (S Grose) (These 2 birds (photograph on cbwps twitter feed) and birds seen the following day appear to be Aythya hybrids, presumably RND x Tufted Duck – Eds)

Marazion Marsh: Glossy Ibis feeding, as seen from road at 17:20. (J Bennett)

St Clement: 24 Cattle Egret roosting in trees just down river from the village. (M Jones)

Sancreed: 3 Cattle Egret, 70 Canada Geese. (D Flumm)

Lizard Point (08:00-11:20): 1 Sooty Shearwater, 271 Manx Shearwater, 3 Black-throated Diver, 20 Puffin. (I Maclean et al)

Pendeen Lighthouse 13:50-16:00: 1 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Great Skua, 220+ Fulmar, all going W. Also 1 1st w Iceland Gull W in the morning. (P Clement)

Mousehole: Glaucous Gull in the harbour at 16:40. (P Smale) Adult Kumlien’s Gull and juv Glaucous Gull at roost. (M Ahmad)

Kumlien’s Gull and Glaucous Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 Yellow-legged Gull, ad Spoonbill, 14 Common Gull. (R Veal) 2 ‘continental’ Cormorant. (M Ahmad)

‘Continental’ Cormorant – Mashuq Ahmad

Gunwalloe Church Cove: 1 Sand Martin. (S Chandler)

Penzance: Black Redstart on private lawn this afternoon, been around most of the winter. Also, Robins began nest building on Feb 13th. (R Phillips)

Black Redstart – Roy Phillips

Tregonetha Downs: 1 Yellowhammer, 1 Merlin, 2 Raven. (S Grose)

Penwithick: 8 Goldfinch, 12 Chaffinch, 15 House Sparrow, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Blue Tit, 3 Reed Bunting, 2 Great Tit, 1 Robin. (K Bowers)

Reed Bunting and Great Spotted Woodpecker – Kevin Bowers

Newquay: 5000+ Starling. (S Grose) Pentire Headland: 1 Peregrine at 13:00. South Fistral: 24 Oystercatcher at 16:00. (N de Freitas)

Carrick Roads: 7 Red-breasted Merganser (4 male, 3 female), with 3 Great Crested Grebe. Also many Gannet fishing in the area. Viewed from Restronguet Weir. (J St Ledger)

Penlee House, Penzance: Tawny Owl heard at 18:30. (D Chadwick)

cjb

Friday 1st March 2019

Cowlands Creek: Lesser Yellowlegs at c13:15 then flew downriver towards Coombe. (P Fletcher)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 ​Glossy Ibis​ flew into field next to Longrock Pool, then back to its usual spot in front of the marsh look-out. Still showing well when I left at 09:45. (S Douglas)

Lower Tamar Lake: 3 Wilow Tit, 1f Ring-necked Duck, 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Redwing, 1 Reed Bunting,1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Jay. (R Mudge)

Sancreed: 4 Cattle Egret, 2 Little Egret, 14 Canada Geese. (D Flumm)

Penzance: 1m Black Redstart still at Jubilee Pool, fly-catching on the rocks and adjacent sea wall. Also a flock of 26 Sanderling sheltering on a small piece of beach as the tide came in. (S Douglas)

Zennor Hill: Hen Harrier (m). (C Madden)

St Ives, The Island: 6 Rock Pipit, 20+ Cormorant and 5+ Gannet. Barnoon Cemetery: 1 female Black Redstart. (K Money) Also pair of Stonechat just below St Nicholas Chapel. (S Lane)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Yellow-legged Gull on the estuary. (S Lane) Ryan’s Field: 8 Teal, 1 Spoonbill, 24 Redshank, 2 Shelduck, 1 Cormorant, 2 Herring Gull, 1 Wigeon, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Black-tailed Godwit. (K Bowers) Spoonbill, Kingfisher and a Sparrowhawk flushing the Redshank. (S Lane)

Spoonbill, Black-tailed Godwit and Teal – Kevin Bowers

Cadgwith: f/1w Black Redstart. (C Piper)

Porth Reservoir: 2 Tawny Owl heard. (S Grose)

djc/cjb

Thursday 21st February 2019

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Glossy Ibis still present at 07:30. (P Walsh) Plus 2 Grey Heron, 15 (8m 7f) Teal, 7 (5m 2f) Mallard, 2 (m&f) Mute Swan, 18 Canada Geese. 1 Pied Wagtail. (M Webb) Longrock Pool: 1 2w Yellow-legged Gull. (M Elliot)

Mute Swan, Martin Webb

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint (NB. not in usual place), 2 Water Pipit, 2 Green Sandpiper, 6 Ruff, 9 Black-tailed Godwit, 13 Curlew, 2+ singing Chiffchaff all opposite the village car park. (C Small)

Coverack: Pallas’s Warbler still by the sewage works at 13:40. (C Small)

Lower Tamar Lake: 18 Tufted Duck, 1f Ring-necked Duck, 4 Marsh Tit, 2 Willow Tit (one showing Leucistic on the tail) 9 Wigeon, 4f Goosander, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Green Sandpiper. (R Mudge)

Wadebridge: 43 Cattle Egret in fields below Wadebridge Primary Academy 07:30 to 08:00. (S Grose)

Wadebridge: 3 Cattle Egret in field with sheep from Trewornan Bridge at 08:15, also 1 Hare. (S Grose)

Walmsley Sanctuary RSPB: 40 + Cattle Egret, 1 Red-legged Partridge, 18 Shelduck, 7 Shoveler, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Peregrine &1 Little Egret. (P Ash) Also 55+ Cattle Egret still hammering the local frog population this afternoon.

Cattle Egret, Paul Ash

Cattle Egret, Paul Ash

Cattle Egret, Paul Ash

Red-legged Partridge, Paul Ash

Red-legged Partridge, Paul Ash

Shoveler, Paul Ash

Little London Beach – Trenow Cove: 2-3 Water Pipit, 1f-type Black Redstart, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Whimbrel, 19 Common Gull. Also 9 Black-throated Diver, 4 Red-throated Diver, 3 Great Northern Diver, 8 Common Scoter offshore. (R Veal)

Nare Point: 13 Little Egret, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 4 Curlew, 6 Oystercatcher and 1 Chiffchaff, also 1 Vagrant Emperor, 1 Red Admiral and 3 Peacock butterflies. (D Flumm)

Men-aver: 110 Mediterranean Gull on the beach at low tide. (D Flumm)

Bartinney Downs: 10+ Mistle Thrush, Stonechat, Skylark, Raven. (A.Chard)

Cawsands: 2 Chiffchaff singing in trees by main carpark. (R.Smaldon)

Porthallow: Black Redstart, Grey Wagtail, Chiffchaff. Also 1 Red Admiral butterfly on the wing. (D Flumm)

Lower Relowas, Newtown-in-St Martin: c100 Fieldfare. (D Flumm)

Restormel Castle: 1 Peregrine, 11 Raven, 5 Buzzard, ( B. Toms)

Pentewan: 2 Sandwich Tern. (J Rance)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: 37 Black-headed Gull, 21 Redshank, 1 Grey Heron, 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Little Egret. (K. Bowers) Also Spoonbill reported.

Grey Heron, Kevin Bowers

Grey Heron, Kevin Bowers

Grey Heron, Kevin Bowers

Redshank, Kevin Bowers

Black-tailed Godwit, Kevin Bowers

Black-headed Gull, Kevin Bowers

Porthilly Point: 23 Common Gull, 4 Mediterranean Gull, 64 Oystercatcher, 12 Ringed Plover, 24 Turnstone, 17 Redshank, 2 Raven, 14 Greenfinch. (S Grose)

Drift Reservoir: 3 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, 9 (6m 3f) Mallard, 2 (m&f) Tufted Duck, 130+ Canada Geese, 2 Goldfinch. (M Webb)

Great Crested Grebe, Martin Webb

Great Crested Grebe, Martin Webb

Penzance: ad m Black Redstart on rocks east of Jubilee Pool. Also 2 Small Tortoiseshell butterflies in Lidden Road garden. (T Mills)

Crugmeer: 2 Barn Owl, 2 Tawny Owl. (S Grose)

Roseland, Ruan Lanihorne: Party of 6 Whimbrel flew over village at 4.00pm, constantly calling. (D Hall)

Camel Estuary: 20 Bar-tailed Godwit, 6 Greenshank, 1 Spotted Redshank , 1 Common Redshank ( colour ringed in the UK awaiting response from ringing group ) at Pinkson Creek this evening. (B Bosisto)

dkp/tdm

Saturday 16th February 2019

Late news, 15/2, Truro: 1 Redwing in a private garden. (D Jenkins)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 4 Glossy Ibis dropped in briefly at 07:58 before flying off towards Hayle at 08:02. (P Rogers et al)

Helston: 1w Ring-billed Gull still at the boating lake at 09:25. (P Fraser)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Near-adult Ring-billed Gull from the causeway at 11:30 before flying off towards St Erth. (B Mellow) Reported back on the estuary at c15:00, also 6 Yellow-legged Gull. (M Halliday) 20+ Wigeon, 2 Cormorant, 16 Redshank, 6 Curlew, 2 Little Egret. (K Bowers) Ryan’s Field: 1 (sleeping) Spoonbill. (S Murphy) 10 Black-headed Gull, 2 Curlew, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Shelduck, 2 Oystercatcher, 1 Little Egret, 8 Redshank, 1 Wren, 1 Spoonbill, 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 10 Teal. (K Bowers)

Ring-billed Gull – Mark Halliday

Oystercatcher, Spoonbill, Curlew and Wigeon – Kevin Bowers

Gluvian: 1 Common Crane over west at 11:10. (P Roseveare)

Helston sewage works: 2 Siberian Chiffchaff, several Chiffchaff 1 singing, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 10 Redwing, 1 Grey Wagtail. (J Evans)

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint still in flooded field behind Maltsters pub.

Bude Marsh: 2 Water Rail (poss a pair), 3 Mute Swan, 55 Mallard, 1 Cormorant, 6 Blackbird, 8 Wood Pigeon, 33 Moorhen, 4 Dunnock, 4 Blue Tit, 1 Snipe, 2 Oystercatcher, 76 Starling, 5 Carrion Crow, 2 Little Egret, c50 Lapwing, 5 Jackdaw, 2 Canada Geese, 5 Black-headed Gull, 2 Magpie, 1m Stonechat, 2 Redwing, 11 Teal, 1 Jay, 2 Goldfinch, 1 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Robin, 1 Kingfisher, 6 Rook. (R Mudge)

Lower Tamar Lake: Female Ring-necked Duck, 7 Goosander, 4 Shoveler, 2 Goldeneye, 6 Willow Tit, 2 Mistle Thrush. (D Eva)

Lizard Point: 3 House Martin, 1 Puffin, 2 Wigeon, 1 Red-throated Diver. (I Maclean)

Looe Island: 1 House Martin. (C Lewis, J Ross)

Hayle: Swallow at 11:10 flying south west over Ventonleague. (J Rutter)

Ellenglaze, Cubert: 1 Swallow this pm. (S Rowe)

Trannack Farm, St Erth: 1 Swallow. (M Combe)

St Clement: 18 Cattle Egret on river. (M Jones)

St Clement: 4+ Cattle Egret at Menadews Farm. (S Grose)

Tresillian River: 48 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Gull, 19 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 54 Curlew, 73 Redshank, 1 Spotted Redshank, 21 Shelduck. (S Grose)

Towan Head: 34 Red-throated Diver. (S Rowe, M Lammas)

Swanpool: 4 Pochard and male Bullfinch at Swanvale. (M Costa)

Wilcove: 2 Whimbrel roosting at high tide with Redshank and a single Greenshank, also 2 Common Sandpiper. (A Trout)

Dozmary Pool: 2 f Goldeneye, 1 f Scaup, 4 Tufted Duck. (C Buckland)

North Cliffs: Lapland Bunting and Merlin. (B Mellow)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 2 Black-necked Grebe in the NE arm. (DK Parker)

Ladock Woods: 13 Siskin. (S Grose)

Maer Lake: 1 Ruff. (D Eva)

Gannel Estuary: 7 Med Gull, 600 Black-headed Gull. (S Rowe)

dkp/cjb