Saturday 22nd September 2018

Late news, 21/9, Porthcurno: 2 Grey Phalarope & Great Skua from headland beyond Minack Theatre. (S Dunstan)

Late news, 21/9, Devoran: Unconfirmed news that Lesser Yellowlegs still present in the morning.

Nanquidno: unconfirmed report of 1 Melodious Warbler near Nanjulian farm.

St Ives, Porthkidney Beach: 10 Roseate Tern (7 ad, 3 juv), 1 juv. Sabine’s Gull, 4 Arctic Skua, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 1 juv. Little Gull, c160 Common Tern, c60 Arctic Tern, c195 Sandwich Tern, 300+ Kittiwake. (B Mellow, M Ahmad, R Veal et al.) St Ives, Island, seawatch, 17.30-18.30: 1 juv Sabine’s Gull, 1 ad pale Pomarine Skua, 5 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Arctic Skua. (N Hallam, E Dunn)

Sabine’s Gull, Nic Hallam

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Lelant Saltings: 1 ad win Spotted Redshank, 15 Arctic Tern, 25 Common Tern, 40 Sandwich Tern, 1 Kittiwake, 1 Whimbrel, 14 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit. (R Veal, B Mellow). Ryan’s Field: 24 Oystercatcher, 7 Ringed Plover, 1 Snipe, 54 Curlew, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Spotted Redshank, 33 Redshank, 27 Dunlin, 2 Ruff, 215 Med Gull, c140 Sandwich Tern and 31 Common Tern. (MJ Spicer)

Towan Head: 30 Balearic Shearwater flew into bay. (S Rowe, M Lammas)

Colliford Lake: Pectoral Sandpiper still by the toilet block in the NW arm this morning and 1 Grey Phalarope off the dam car park.

Stithians Reservoir: 4 Ruff, 6 Wheatear, 28 Dunlin, 8 Ringed Plover, 7 Snipe, 1 Greenshank. (D Eva)

Porthleven Harbour: 2 Sandwich Tern, 1 Common Scoter offshore. (S Grose)

Porthgwarra: Firecrest. (S Dunstan)

Land’s End: Whinchat and Wheatear with other apparent migrants. (S Dunstan)

Wadebridge: 1 male Bullfinch at Two Trees. (N Greaves)

Mount Hawke: 72 Goldfinch on overhead wires at 07.47. (RB & PC Girling)

Mylorbridge  River: 1 Kingfisher & 2 Grey Wagtails. (W Chegwidden)

Truro: 1 Kingfisher feeding on trout & small mullet in river behind Mannings. (W Chegwidden)

Newquay Boating Lake: Polish-ringed Black-headed Gull (white plastic ring on right leg TAMC) returned for 3rd successive yr from my memory. (S Grose)

Lower Tamar Lake: 2 Ringed Plover. (R Mudge)

Scillonian crossing: 120 Great Shearwater, 2 Cory’s Shearwater, 40 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Storm Petrel.

dkp/tdm

Thursday 20th September 2018

Walk and Events cancellations: this Sunday’s guided walks program (Windmill Farm and Western Valleys) is unfortunately cancelled due to poor weather forecast. 

Late photos, 3/9, Trevescan/Nanjizal: Rosy Starling. (Mark Rolfe)

Rosy Starling, Mark Rolfe

Rosy Starling, Mark Rolfe

Rosy Starling, Mark Rolfe

Late news, 19/9, Penzance: 1 Barn Owl on the harbour wall. (O Mockeridge)

Late news, 19/9, At sea: c500 Great Shearwater from Scillonian III. (P Semmens)

Great Shearwater, Paul Semmens

Nanjizal: 1 Red-eyed Vireo this evening. (K Wilson)

Devoran: Lesser Yellowlegs and 2 Ospreys still, plus a Wood Sandpiper. (J Chapple L Proctor PA Fraser)

Mousehole: 1 Great Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 22 Balearic Shearwater and 4 Great Skua. (M Elliott)

Lizard: 658 Great Shearwater including 500 in 30 minutes. (J Foster)

Porthgwarra: 1500+ Great Shearwater, 10+ Sooty Shearwater, 100+ Balearic Shearwater, 1 Leach’s Petrel and 8 Great Skua between 10:45 & 12:45. (P Taylor H Mitchell) At least 791 Great Shearwater (including 2 large feeding flocks of 360+ and 140+), 95 Balearic Shearwater, 59 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Madeiran Petrel, 2 Leach’s Petrel, 4 Storm Petrel, 6 Arctic Tern and 2 Grey Phalarope between 13:45 & 17:00. (M Wallace DK Parker et al.) Seawatch from cove 1000 – 1445hrs: 1 Leach’s Petrel,  2 – 3,000 Great Shearwater, (moving through continuously often in rafts or groups of 100+); 4-500+ Balearic Shearwater, 200+ Sooty Shearwater, 10.000+ Gannet including a large feeding flock at Runnelstone distance mixed with large number of Great and some Sooty; Balearic & Manx Shearwater, 12 Great Skua & 1 Arctic Skua. (R&I Archer; G Mitchell; K Dalziel & J Hawkey et al). 2506 Great Shearwater in all day count. (G Wyatt)

Loe Pool: Common Crane showing well on sand bar at the Helston end. (P Walsh L Proctor)

St Ives NCI watch, St Ives Island 10.15 to 14.30: 245 Sandwich Tern,  48 Arctic Tern, 67 Common Tern, 2 Little Tern, 2 Roseate Tern, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Arctic Skua (dark phase), 1 ad Sabine’s Gull12 Mediterranean Gull. On the Island: 2 Wheatear, 1, Kestrel and a flock of 40 Goldfinch. Porthmeor Beach: 82 Sandwich Tern, 42 Common Tern, 34, Arctic Tern. (V Stratton)

Levant seawatch 1pm to 2.15pm: 13 Great Shearwater, 42 Sooty Shearwater, 52 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Great Skua. (M Scott-Ham

Coverack: 1 Grey Phalarope on sea just off harbour wall early evening (17:15)

Crugmeer /Lellizzick: 2 Barn Owl this morning. (S Grose)

Penlee Point: 2 Great Skua, 5 Balearic Shearwater and 1 Sandwich Tern. (P Kemp)

East Pentire, Newquay: 1 Arctic Skua, 3 Balearic Shearwater late pm. (S Rowe)

Marazion: 2 Balearic Shearwaters over Hogus Rocks and 2 Great Skuas in Mounts Bay. (PA Fraser)

Tresillian River: Osprey perched in tree between St Clement and Malpas.

Dobwalls: Marsh Tit in our garden 13.00, feeding on our hanging seed tray (C&J Duffy)

Bude, Maer Lake: c500 Canada Goose , 1 Barnacle Goose, 1 Bar-headed Goose, 5 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Dunlin, 3 Curlew, 2 Dunlin, 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron , 2 Swallow plus many Teal, Mallard, Black-headed Gull and Herring Gull. (A Cook)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Dipper, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Grey Heron, 4 Coot, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Blackcap (male). (S Grose)

dkp/tdm

Tuesday 18th September 2018

Devoran: 1cy Lesser Yellowlegs, Osprey and Spotted Redshank this morning. (S Votier)

Wadebridge: 3 Cattle Egret with cattle in field nearer the smaller Walmsley hide and 2 Cattle Egret next to Burniere hide this morning. (S Grose)

Porthgwarra, seawatch 06.50-12.00: 1 Common Scoter, 4 Fulmar, 5 Great Shearwater, 15 Sooty Shearwater, 9 Balearic Shearwater, 1 diver sp (east), 1 Grey Heron, 1 Whimbrel, 8 Great Skua, 3 Arctic Skua, 4 juv Little Gull, 30 Sandwich Tern, 1 Roseate Tern, 3 Arctic Tern and 1 Ocean Sunfish. (L Langley et al.) (7:00-18.00): 6+Great, 15+Sooty Shearwater, 25+Balearic Shearwater, 8+ Great Skua, 1 Grey Phalarope. Also Turtle Dove sitting on rocks at Hella Point. (M Elliott et al.)

Turtle Dove, Mike McKee

Pendeen, seawatch 10.00 – 16.00: 29 Great Shearwater, 47 Sooty Shearwater, 56 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Grey Phalarope, 1 Long-tailed Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 2 Great Skua. (R Wilkins)

Levant seawatch, 11.25-12.10hrs: 13 Great Shearwater, 24 Sooty Shearwater, 8 Balearic Shearwater, 1 ad. Sabine’s Gull, 3 Storm Petrel, 1 Leach’s Petrel. (M Scott-Ham)

Loe Pool: 1 Common Crane still present. (J Hillier, J Hicks) Also 2 Barn Owl, 1 Tawny Owl, 1 Kingfisher at 6.45am. (J St Ledger)

Common Crane, Jack Hicks

Cape Cornwall: 4 Great Shearwater, 33 Balearic Shearwater, 64 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Great Skua, 1 Storm Petrel, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Red-throated Diver and 1 Peregrine this morning  between 08:00-12:30. (N Wheatley) 13.20-15.50hrs: 48 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 1 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Golden Plover, 3 Dunlin, 1 Whimbrel, 2 Mediterranean Gull. (M Scott-Ham)

Lizard: 1 Roseate Tern c10:30. (J Foster)

Lizard/Bass Point: 9 Balearic Shearwater, 6 Arctic Skua, 4 Sandwhich Tern, 2 Common Tern, 12 Commic Tern, 1 Black Tern, also 1 Bluefin Tuna between 1:30- 4:30pm (G.Wills)

Mousehole: 1 Osprey over west. (P St Pierre)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Spotted Redshank still also 2 Ruff & 93 Mediterranean Gull. (P Freestone) Also 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 74 Sandwich Tern, 7 Common Tern. Several of the terns were ringed with silver rings and there were a approx 15 juvenile birds in the group. (J St Ledger)

Sandwich Terns, John St Ledger

Spotted Redshank, John St Ledger

Common Terns, John St Ledger

Mount Hawke: 6 Collared Dove and 88 Goldfinch on overhead wires at 08.15. (RB & PC Girling)

Bodmin, Sir John Moore House: 7 Woodpigeon eating acorns up in the branches and 1 Jay and a Grey Squirrel collecting acorns from same small oak tree. (R Hurrell)

Rosenannon Downs: 1 Short-eared Owl at 19.50pm.(S Grose)

Restronguet Point: 1 Osprey again.

Penlee Point: 10 Balearic Shearwater past this morning.

Winnards Perch: 1 Barn Owl with damaged wing on main Rd at roundabout, but still able to fly at 22.30pm. (S Grose)

Siblyback Lake: Several Little Grebe in both summer & winter plumage, 4 Dunlin, 12-16 Starlings, 1 Magpie, 1 Kestrel, numerous Pied Wagtails, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Yellow Wagtail, several Mallards, loads of Canada Geese, several Tree Pipits, 3 Tufted Duck, 3 Scaup, 1 Greenshank, 1 Sandpiper, 1 Heron, several Black-headed Gull and 1 poss. Goldcrest. (I. Juliane)

dkp/tdm

Friday 24th August 2018

Late news, 23/8, Park Head: 1 Whimbrel, 4 Wheatear, 2 Yellowhammer. (B Bosisto)

Late news 23/8, Gannel Estuary: 1 Barn Owl, 1 Tawny Owl at 23:00.(S Grose)

Late news 23/8, St Ives: 2 Wheatear  at Consols. (S Turner)

Late news 23/8, Polzeath: 2 Spotted Flycatcher on the point at Polzeath golf course. (S Turner)

Late news, 23/8, St Agnes Head: 1 Artic Skua, 3 Great Skua, c60 Manx Shearwater, 15 Whimbrel, 2 Chough, 27 Kittiwake, 200+ Gannet  between 18:30 & 20:00. (C Mason)

Late news, 23/8, Mousehole: 1 Great Shearwater, 2+ Balearic Shearwater with c500 Manx Shearwater @15:30. Also 1 Wheatear, 1 Common Sandpiper and 1 1w Yellow-legged Gull on St Clement’s Isle. (M Elliott)

Late news, 23/8, Penzance: 2 Sandwich Tern off Chyandour. (D King)

Porthgwarra (15:30-16:30): 3 (1 ad & 2 1cy) Roseate Tern, 1 Great Shearwater, 4 Sooty Shearwater, 8 Storm Petrel. (K Wilson) Also 3 Cory’s Shearwater and 1 Great Shearwater between 12:00 & 14:00. (N Ward)

Camel Estuary: 1 Osprey flew over fields west of Walmsley, towards Camelford. Also 344 Med Gulls, 46 Sandwich Tern, 33 Dunlin, 13 Ringed Plover, 1 Bar-headed Goose between Padstow and Wadebridge. (P Roseveare) Bar-headed Goose later at Walmsley. (A Langdon)

Trevose Head (08:00-09:00): 2 Cory’s Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 6 Sooty Shearwater, c1500 Manx Shearwater, 248 Gannet, 33 Fulmar. (P Roseveare)

Pendeen: 24 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Arctic Skua, 2 Great Skua, 2 Storm Petrel, 22 Kittiwake, 2 Mediterranean Gull and 1 Whimbrel between 06:00 & 09:00. (P Flint, S Rogers) Also an extra 1 Great Skua and 15 Whimbrel to 11:00. (Jon G)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 4 Little Egret, 6 Teal, 1 juv. Little Ringed Plover, 6 Ringed Plover, 3 Dunlin, 1 Green Sandpiper, 250 Swallow, 300 House Martin, 3 Sand Martin. (D Flumm, A Jayne) Also 7 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 7 Ringed Plover, 1 Snipe and the Little Ringed Plover still this afternoon. (M Wallace)

Penzance: 1 drk Eider (eclipse plumage) off Chyandour, 14:45. (D King)

St Ives Island (06:15-08:15): 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 dark phase Arctic Skua harassing Kittiwakes, 1 Med Gull, Manx Shearwater passage at c80/minute from 8:00. (A Whitehouse, B Dodd)

Mousehole: 1 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater with 1000 Manx Shearwater offshore. (M Elliott)

Tamar Estuary, Cotehele Woods: 60+ House Martin high over trees after a heavy shower. (R Smaldon)

St Merryn: 1 dead Tawny Owl on road, 1 pair of Swallow with 4 young in nest. (R Hughes)

St Ives: 1 Peregrine over. (A Whitehouse)

East Pentire, Newquay: 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Storm Petrel, 1 ‘Commic’ Tern, c500 Gannet this evening. (S Rowe)

Sennen Cove: 1 juv. Little Gull, 38 Mediterranean Gull (5 ad; 1 x 2nd yr; remainder juveniles, including one with white colour ring 3860, ringed in Belgium. (J Hawkey)

Porth Reservoir: 9 Great Crested Grebe (5 adult 4 juv.) 4 Grey Heron, 4 Coot, 1 Buzzard, 28 Canada Geese, 1 Cormorant, 1 Dipper below the dam wall, 8 Grey Wagtail, 1 Kingfisher. (S Grose)

RSPB Scillonian lll Wildlife Cruise, Penzance to Wolf Rock: 670 Manx Shearwater, 720 Gannet, 7 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 26 Kittiwake,1 Eider, 48 Common Dolphin, 5 Bottlenose Dolphin, 4 Harbour Porpoise, 6 Blue Fin Tuna. Wolf Rock to Scilly: 11 Manx Shearwater,14 Gannet, 3 Fulmar, 2 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 6 Arctic Tern, 3 Sandwich Tern, 2 Kittiwake. Scilly to Wolf Rock: 88 Manx Shearwater,165 Gannet, 14 Fulmar, 26 Storm Petrel, 2 Wilson’s Petrel,1 Great Skua. Wolf Rock to Penzance: 2670 Manx Shearwater, 373 Gannet, 14 Fulmar, 10 Sooty Shearwater, 8 Kittiwake, 14 Common Dolphin. (DA Conway)

dkp/rjv

Friday 27th July 2018

Late video and pictures, 26/7, Devoran: Marsh Sandpiper. (R Augarde)

Marsh Sandpiper, Mike McKee

Marsh Sandpiper, Mike McKee

Drift Reservoir, (members only):1 Pectoral Sandpiper, 1 Wood Sandpiper again. (T McGowan, P Brinton) Also, 3 Common Sandpiper, 1f Teal all in the NW arm. (R Veal)

Porthgwarra:  6 Wheatear by 5-bar gate. (B.Toms) Seawatch: 1 Fea’s type Petrel, 2 Cory’s Shearwater, 9 Balearic Shearwater, and 5 Sooty Shearwater early morning. (P Roseveare). 1020-1600hrs 2 Great Shearwater, 11 Cory’s Shearwater, 6 Sooty Shearwater, 17 Puffin, 7 Storm Petrel, 1 Great Skua. (M Wallace) Plus 1 ad Sabine’s Gull reported.

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Wood Sandpiper, 6 Lapwing, 1 Stoat hunting and killing a rabbit (D Eva) Also 2 Green Sandpiper, 3 Common Sandpiper. (S Kolodziejski)

Porthleven: 2 Balearic Shearwater past this morning.

RSPB Scillonian Wildlife Cruise: Penzance to Wolf Rock: 2 Fulmar, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 127 Manx Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 173 Gannet, 3 Turnstone, 1 auk sp, 2 Guillemot, 6 Kittiwake, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 6 Herring Gull and 2 Great Black-backed Gull. Also 2 Harbour Porpoise. (DA Conway, DK Parker) Wolf Rock to Isles of Scilly: 3 Fulmar, 1 Great Shearwater, 4 Gannet, c200 Shag, 1 Kittiwake, 16 Black-headed Gull, 25 Herring Gull, 34 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 15 Great Black-backed Gull and 1 Sandwich Tern. ( DA Conway, DK ParkerIsles of Scilly to Wolf Rock: 3 Manx Shearwater, 11 Storm Petrel, 20 Gannet, 320 Shag, 2 Kittiwake, 18 Herring Gull, 3 Lesser Black-backed Gull and 14 Great Black-backed Gull and 3 Sandwich Tern. ( DA Conway, DK ParkerWolf Rock to Penzance: 6 Fulmar, 60 Manx Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Cory’s Shearwater, 7 Storm Petrel, 100 Gannet, 1 Guillemot, 1 Kittiwake, 5 Herring Gull and 3 Great Black-backed Gull. Also 2 Common Dolphin. ( DA Conway, DK Parker )

Mousehole seawatch, 20.15 – 21.00: 1 Great Shearwater, 1 Cory’s Shearwater, (plus 2 distant large shearwater), 200+ Manx Shearwater, 1 juv Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Balearic Shearwater and 15+ Common Dolphin. (M Elliot)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: 4 Mediterranean Gull in summer moult, 6 Sandwich Tern with a Roseate Tern possibly immature bird. Terns then flew toward St. Ives Bay. (J Evans)

Grumbla: 1 Hawfinch reported in garden. (per M Wallace)

Hannafore: 1 f Goosander. (R Bishop)

Maer Lake: 1 juv Mediterranean Gull (different from yesterday), 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper, 5 Dunlin, 350 Swallow, 40 Sand Martin, 15 House Martin, 2 Common Swift. (S Gale)

Lizard Point: 3 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Puffin, 1 Ocean Sunfish, (17.30-18.30). (D Collins)

St Erth: 1 Barn Owl at 05.20. (R Veal)

St. Germans: 1 Reed Bunting feeding youngsters in garden (wet sunflower hearts).  (A Blonden)

Callestick: 1 juv Spotted Flycatcher at dusk in garden (T Wilson)

Garras nr Helston: family of Bullfinches, adult male and female and 3 juvenile feeding in private garden 19.00. (D Roberts)

Helston: 1 drk Ferruginous Duck still on the boating lake. (R Veal)

St.Austell: Common Blue Damselfly, 1 Southern Hawker Dragonfly. (C Hooper)

Southern Hawker Dragonfly, Chris Hooper

Common Blue Damselfly, Chris Hooper

tdm

Monday 16th July 2018

Late news, 10/7, St Day: Presumed escaped male Golden Pheasant (2cy?) in a private garden. (R Ryder)

Golden Pheasant – Rebecca Ryder

Late news 15/7, Gwennap Head, Porthgwarra: 166 Storm Petrels caught overnight 14th-15th, including birds from Calf of Man, Devon, Skokholm, Cape Clear and Lizard. (M Grantham)

Late news, 15/7, Mousehole: Roseate Tern with 5 Common Tern 2 miles south of Mousehole from the Mermaid II Minnack trip. (M Elliott)

Late news, 15/7, Sennen Cove: 18 Mediterranean Gulls (10 ad; 3 1st/s; 5 juvs). (J Hawkey)

Late news, 15/7, Marazion Beach: 7 ad/s Dunlin, 1 ad Ringed Plover, 13  Mediterranean Gulls & 1f Common Scorer offshore in the evening. (J Hawkey)

Late news, 15/7, Gwithian: Med Gull on the beach. (G May)

Towan Head: Hundreds of Manx Shearwaters flying West from 06:30 – 07:00.(S Grose)

Porthilly Point: 36 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Sandwich Tern on mussel crates until disturbed by water skiers. (S Grose)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Common Sandpiper, 4 Little Egret and 3 Grey Heron. (DK Parker)

West Pentire: 4 Storm Petrel and 300 Manx Shearwater mid morning. Also 3 Risso’s Dolphins. (J Spinks)

Goss Moor: 1 juvenile Willow Tit, 1 juvenile Lesser Whitethroat, 7 Garden Warbler, 29 Blackcap, 1 Sedge and 10 Willow Warbler. (P Roseveare)

Pendeen: Marsh Harrier flew out to sea at 10:50. (M Wallace)

Marazion: At least 58 Med Gulls on the beach and offshore. (P St Pierre, DK Parker)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 80+ hirundines (mostly Swallows) flew in at dusk. (P St Pierre, DK Parker)

Croft Pascoe Pool: 1 Green Sandpiper. (J St Ledger)

Green Sandpiper – John St Ledger

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 9 Lapwing, 2 Great Crested Grebe. (J St Ledger)

Lower Tamar Lake: The three Great Crested Grebe nests have produced, one with 3 chicks the other with at least 2, the third nest is still occupied but is looking unlikely. (R Mudge)

Falmouth: c52 Crows in Montereys (Pine & Cypress) in a garden above Swanpool noted c19:15 – 30. Much commotion and probable ‘attack’ (feathers floating down) on one individual during gradual dispersal. (P Ensom)

Lowland Point, Nr Coverack: 1 probable Yellow-legged Gull (ad), 1 3Cy Herring Gull with yellow legs, c70 Mediterranean Gull (D.Beadle)

Lellizzick: 2 Barn Owl, 1 Corn Bunting, 1 released Grey Partridge with young. (S Grose)

dkp

Sunday 13th May 2018

Late-news, 12/5, Goonhilly Downs: 1 brown-phase Cuckoo. (A Williams)

Polgigga: singing Iberian Chiffchaff still in Bosistow Lane. (K Wilson)

Rame Church: 1 Turtle Dove. (A Robinson)

Porthgwarra: 2 Roseate Tern, 9 Great Northern Diver. (R Augarde, B Mellow)

Newquay boating lake: 1 Ring-billed Gull, 1 Cormorant. (R Hughes)

Lanner: male Cuckoo, mobbed by Jackdaws and Crows. (R Hampshire)

Marazion Marsh: 1 Brent Goose. (B Toms, M Curtis)

Stithians Reservoir: 3 Garden Warbler. (B Toms, M Curtis)

Upper De Lank Valley, Bodmin Moor: 2 Whinchat, 2 Cuckoo, 6 Wheatear. (B Bryne)

Grampound, Crowhill Valley: 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (S Grose)

St Mawes Castle area: 1 Sparrowhawk, 3 Whimbrel, 1 Whitethroat, 4 Bullfinch. (S Grose)

Falmouth, Swanpool: 1 Water Rail, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Sedge Warbler, 4 pairs of Coot with young, also 6 Red-eared Terrapin. (S Grose)

Windmill Farm: 3 Cuckoo, 1 Grasshopper Warbler. (D Wright)

Cuckoo – Dougy Wright

Temple: 3 Cuckoo – mobile but local, one or more calling during morning and afternoon. 1 Song Thrush in full song 08:50. (R Girling)

dkp/cjb