Monday 30th October 2017

Late News, 25/10, Windmill Farm: 1 Rose-coloured Starling.

Late News, 29/10, Maer Lake: Wigeon, Teal, Black-tailed Godwits, Lapwings, Curlew, few Snipe,  200+Golden Plover. (T Nicholson)

Late News, 29/10, Stepper Point: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler found dead on coast path. (S Marquis)

Yellow-browed Warbler, Simon Marquis

Yellow-browed Warbler, Simon Marquis

Yellow-browed Warbler, Simon Marquis

Constantine: 2 Firecrest, 2 Black Redstart, 2 Stonechat, 3 Chiffchaff; 200 Woodpigeon South. (J Chapman)

Sancreed (vis mig 07:30-09:30): 10,030 Woodpigeon, 134 Stock Dove, 200 Jackdaw, 1 Snipe, 2 Lapwing, 17 Skylark, 10 Fieldfare, 15 Redwing, 5 Blackbird, 15 Meadow Pipit, 12 Siskin, 1 Grey Wagtail west & 3 Little Egret in fields. Also 1 fem/imm Marsh Harrier west over village at 10:35 hrs. Later, 110 Fieldfare, 20 Skylark and 26 Lapwing in fields.(D Flumm)

Woodpigeons, Sancreed, Dave Flumm

Woodpigeons, Sancreed, Dave Flumm

Woodpigeon, Sancreed, Dave Flumm

Carrick Roads from Loe Beach: 13 Black-necked Grebe, 1 f Common Scoter, 2 Brent Goose over. (J St Ledger)

Black-necked Grebe, John St Ledger

Brent Geese, John St Ledger

Devoran: 1000’s Wood Pigeon, 100’s Redwing, 5 Bullfinch, 1 Great White Egret, 2 Spoonbill. (S Votier)

Penryn: 1 Hawfinch over, 4000 Woodpigeon over ESI this morning. (M Silk)

St Ives: 30 Golden Plover at Rosewall Hill, 1m Black Redstart at Consols. (S Turner) Also 1 Sabine’s Gull past.

Falmouth: Castle Beach: 1 Whimbrel, 1 Little Egret, 3 Rock Pipit, Swanpool Point: 3 Ringed Plover, 2 Rock Pipit Swanpool: 2 Mute Swan, 3 Chiffchaff Swanvale: 2 Firecrest, Green Woodpecker, Nuthatch, 2 Raven over. (D Chaney)

Falmouth: Hawfinch, Brambling, Fieldfares, 350 Redwing & 60+ Skylark viz mig this am (B Porter)

Upper Tamar Lake: 1 Willow Tit. (T Nicholson) Also 24 Fieldfare, 3 Grey Heron, c30 Black-headed Gull, 2 Cormorant, 1 Buzzard, 2 Dunnock, 1m Stonechat, 1 Meadow Pipit, 3 Wren, 1 Marsh Tit, 11 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Robin, 1 Bullfinch. (R Mudge)

Lower Tamar Lake: 10 Great Crested Grebe, c300 Canada Geese, 6 Wigeon, 8 Moorhen, c32 Coot, 3f Shoveler, 4 Bullfinch, c30 Mallard, 3 Coal Tit, 5 Chaffinch, 2 Great Tit, 1 Greenfinch, 1 Goldfinch, 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Willow Tit, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Robin. (R Mudge)

Bude Canal: Cetti’s Warblers. (T Nicholson)

Rame: 1 Wheatear, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Reed Bunting. (D Allan) Also 3 Chiffchaff, 10+ Goldcrest, 1 Redwing, 1 Sparrowhawk, 3 Buzzard, Linnet flocks, 3 Skylark, 4 Cirl Bunting, 2 Yellowhammer, 6 Stonechat, 1 Raven. (C Buckland, M Beer)

Buzzard, Chris Buckland

Yellowhammer, Chris Buckland

Chiffchaff, Chris Buckland

Old Lizard Head: 1 Greenland White-fronted Goose, 1 Lapland Bunting, 3 Brambling over early. (M Pass, I Maclean et al)

Lizard, Lloyds Lane: 3 Swallow. (M Pass) 1 Serin in stubble fields, though mobile. (I Maclean)

Lizard Point: 3 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Pomarine Skua, 1 Great Skua, 1300 Kittiwake. (I Maclean)

Housel Bay: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Firecrest. (M Pass)

Church Cove: 3 Firecrest. (M Pass)

Nanjizal: Vis mig – 4 Fieldfare, 4 Song Thrush, 13 Redwing, 1 Water Rail, 2619 Woodpigeon, 56 Stock Dove, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Redpoll, 84 Siskin, 2 Common Snipe, 253 Golden Plover, 25 Lapwing, 2 Brambling, 5 Swallow, 1 Little Egret, 1 Kingfisher. (B Bosisto) 185 birds ringed  including: 51 Chiffchaff, 25 Goldcrest, 6 Firecrest, 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 11 Blackcap, 3 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Brambling, 1 Lesser Redpoll, 1 Reed Bunting, 2 Redwing. Also 2 Hawfinch over.(B Bosisto, K Wilson)

Sennen: 1 Richard’s Pipit in grass field behind the school, 1 Snipe, 1 Dunlin over. (B Bosisto, R Treeby)

Kenidjack: 10 Chiffchaff, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Firecrest, 1 Red-breasted Flycatcher, 1 Grey Wagtail, 4 Fieldfare. (B Bosisto) Also 1 Brambling. (M Spicer)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Greenland White-fronted Goose, 1 Greylag Goose, 2 Whooper Swan, 1 Kingfisher, 23 Stock Dove. (B Bosisto)

Marazion Marsh: 1 f/imm Marsh Harrier at 14:30, 3 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret. (B Oakes) Also 3 Carrion Crow, 1 Kingfisher, good numbers of Teal. (N Wills, L Salway) 1 juv Rose-coloured Starling at Longrock Pool at dusk.

Marsh Harrier, Ben Oakes

Marsh Harrier, Ben Oakes

St Gothian Sands LNR: 1 White-rumped Sandpiper still. (B Oakes)

White-rumped Sandpiper, Ben Oakes

Land’s End: 4 Black Redstart, Woodlark over. Also 14 Skylark, 450 Woodpigeon, 4 Siskin, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Bullfinch. (P Taylor, H Mitchell). 2 Firecrest, 1 Brambling (heard). (P St Pierre, M Elliott)

Trevescan: 1 Black Redstart.

Porthgwarra: 2 Black Redstart.

Allet: 2 Hawfinch over north at 07:40.

Hayle Estuary RSPB: juv Spoonbill still at Ryan’s Field. (R Treeby) Also 2 Kingfisher, 1 Reed Bunting, 2 Jay, 15 Golden Plover, 22 Lapwing, 9 Dunlin, 1 Black-tailed Godwit and 6 Redshank. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

Cot Valley: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler.

Polgigga: 1 Turtle Dove on Bosistow Lane. (M Wallace)

Pendeen: 1f Black Redstart at lighthouse. (Cornwall Birding) 1 Hawfinch & 1 Lapland Bunting over Manor Farm. (P Combridge)

Bosullow: 1 Hooded Crow, 1 Fieldfare, 13 Snipe. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Glossy Ibis at 16:40, flew toward Camel Estuary.

Torpoint: 3 f Pintail, 1 f Red-breasted Merganser, 3 Brent Goose. (C Buckland, M Beer)

Nare Head: 1 Chough feeding in field. (P Fletcher)

Ninestones: 1 Willow Tit. (C Imms, R Eynon)

Dozmary Pool: 1 Ring-necked Duck, 1 Hen Harrier, 3 Ruff, c400 Golden Plover, c100 Lapwing. (C Imms, R Eynon)

Gurnard’s Head: 1 Little Egret west, 7 Long-tailed Tit, 3 Skylark in off sea. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

Boswednack: 1 Fieldfare, 7 Redwing, 2 Chough, 1 Firecrest, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler.(Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

Penzance: c30 Turnstone & 2 Purple Sandpiper between pier & Battery Rocks. (N Wills, L Salway)

djc/pt

Sunday 22nd October 2017

Late News, 21/10, Hannafore: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Wheatear, 1 Sanderling and 1 Mediterranean Gull ( M Beer)

Malpas, Truro:Spoonbill across from Sunny Corner 10:20. (M Costa)

St Ives Island seawatch 08:30 – 10:15: 27 Bonxie, 22 Arctic Skua, 2 Pomarine Skua; 2 Leach’s Petrel, 20 Common Scoter (11,9); 1 Balearic Shearwater; 4 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red- throated Diver, 1 ad Mediterranean Gull, 1 Golden Plover, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit. (J Hawkey) St Ives Seawatch 8:30 – 9:45: 4 Pomarine Skua heading west, 7 Great Skua, 1 ad Great Northern Diver just offshore from St Ives island. (P Sharp) 08-30 -12-30: 153 Great Skua, 21 Arctic Skua, 19 Pomarine Skua, thousands of Razorbills and Guillemots, 1 Puffin, 94 Common Scoter, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Manx Shearwater, 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Arctic Tern, 2 Red-throated Diver, 7 Great Northern Diver, 4 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Sabine’s Gull (juvenile), 5 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Swallow, 1 Kestrel. (V Stratton,  D Bradford, T Griffiths, et al)

Cape Cornwall seawatch 08:00-11:00: 2 juv Sabine’s Gull (08:35 & 09:02), 61 Bonxie, 20 Arctic Skua, 7 Balearic Shearwater & 12 Chough. (N Wheatley)

Pendeen seawatch 08:05-12:30: 10 Pomarine Skua, 35 Arctic Skua, 120 Great Skua, 4 Leach’s Petrel, 3 Storm Petrel, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 15 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sabine’s Gull (1ad, 1 juv). (L Langley) 07.30 – 12.30: 119 Common Scoter, 13 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 11 Manx Shearwater, 132 Great Skua, 41 Arctic Skua, 8 Pomarine Skua, 9 Storm Petrel, 8 Leach’s Petrel (1 killed by a Great Skua ), 1 Merlin, 2 Sabines Gull (1 adult, 1 juvenile), 1 Common Tern, 3 Red-throated Diver, 4 Great Northern Diver, 1 Purple Sandpiper and 3 Grey Phalarope. (B Bosisto) Plus 1 Manx Shearwater and 1 Razorbill taken by Great Black-backed Gulls. (P Taylor, H Mitchell, S Cowlishaw) 07.25 – 14.00: 44 Arctic Skua, 107 Great Skua, 10 Pomarine Skua, 3 Grey Phalarope, 3 Red-throated Diver, 3 Great Northern Diver, 7 Leach’s Petrel, 6 European Storm Petrel, 107 Common Scoter, 11 Balearic Shearwater, Sooty Shearwater, 9 Manx Shearwater, 3 Sabine’s Gull (ad + 2 juvs), Common Tern 2, Skua sp (Pom / Arctic) 2, an extraordinary Kittiwake with black upper wings and tail patch, Merlin, Purple Sandpiper, Peregrine. (P Aley) Also 1 Long-tailed Skua 2.20pm, 1 Manx Shearwater, 1 Puffin (S. & P. Rogers, B Mellow, R Augarde). 

Sabine’s Gull, Brian Field

Arctic Skuas, Brian Field

Kittiwakes, Brian Field

Kittiwakes, Brian Field

Rame Head: 1 Red-breasted Flycatcher still in sycamores on triangle next to Rame Church; also 2+ Firecrest, and Black Redstart in churchyard.

Bosistow: 1 Richard’s Pipit between the Bosostow Farms. (K Wilson)

Falmouth, Castle Beach: 1 Wheatear still, 1 Whimbrel, 2 Stonechat. (J St Ledger) 1 Whimbrel, 1 Rock Pipit (S Grose) Swanpool: 1 Water Rail, 3 Tufted Duck, 42 Coot, 1 Red-eared Terrapin. (S Grose)

Kenidjack: 1 Firecrest, 1 Redstart. (B Toms, M Curtis) Also 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Chiffchaff, flock of 12-15 Chough and Peacock butterfly. (T Mills)

Chough, Tony Mills

Chough, Tony Mills

St Levan: Yellow-browed Warbler and 3 Firecrest by turning area. (D Balmer)

Sancreed: Snow Bunting for 4th day – although not located yesterday in storm force 10 winds! (D Flumm)

Sennen: 1 Swallow (D Flumm) Also 1 Short-toed Lark still in tilled field SW of Escalls chapel, also 2 f/1w Black Redstart, 5 Golden Plover. (R Veal, J+J Boyd, B Bosisto)

Dozmary Pool: 1 Ring-necked Duck. (R Farnes, B Dodd)

Golitha Falls: 1 Marsh Tit, 6 Coal Tit. (R Farnes, B Dodd)

Lower Bosistow Farm: 2 Black Redstart, 1 Firecrest (D Flumm)

Porthgwarra: 30 Golden Plover, 1 Clouded Yellow & many Red Admiral butterflies still on the wing (D Flumm)

Lizard Downs: 1 Whooper Swan by pond near Lizard village. (R Hollis)

Whooper Swan, Richard Hollis

North Predannack Downs: 2 Quail flushed, 1 Swallow over Hayle Kimbro, c100 Golden Plover. (R Hollis)

Argal Reservoir: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap (S Grose)

Newquay Towan Head: 2 Great Skua, 1 Leach’s Petrel and many Gannets, Kittiwakes & auks a.m.  (M Lammas)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Ruff, 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Spoonbill. (S. & P. Rogers, B Mellow, R Augarde).

Penlee Point: 2 Woodlark in first field north of reserve car park.

Penberth: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler by the turning circle again.

Falmouth (private garden): 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (E Tackley)

Crantock, Porth Joke: 6 Snow Bunting, 1 Peregrine Falcon (S Grose)

Cot Valley: 1 Firecrest, 1 Swallow. (P Aley)

Ponsanooth, Kennal Vale woods: 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Dipper. (W Chegwidden)

Dipper, Warren Chegwidden

Stithians Reservoir, Stuart Hutchings hide: 1  immature Great Crested Grebe still bearing head stripes, 1 Kingfisher on perching post. (G Adams) Also 1 Cormorant , 3 Grey Heron , 1 Moorhen , 1 Coot , 1 Buzzard , 12 Chaffinch , 6 Goldfinch , 4 Blue Tit , 5 Long Tailed Tit , 2 Dunnock , 1 Wren , 3 Coal Tit , 6 Great Tit , 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker . (K.Bowers)

Chaffinch, Kevin Bowers

Great Spotted Woodpecker, Kevin Bowers

Dunnock, Kevin Bowers

Grey Heron, Kevin Bowers

Long-tailed Tit, Kevin Bowers

Greenfinch, Kevin Bowers

Great Tit, Kevin Bowers

Coal Tit, Kevin Bowers

Coot, Kevin Bowers

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1  Garganey (S. & P. Rogers)

Garganey, Steve Rogers

The Lizard: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler in trees by St Wynwallow’s Church also 1 Firecrest.

djc/tdm

Monday 16th October 2017

Late news, 15/10, Bude, Wanson Mouth: 1 Hoopoe in flight. (L Hall)

Sennen: 1 Short-toed Lark in tilled field at Trevorrian Farm, 100m SW of Escalls Chapel. Also c50 White Wagtail, 2 Ringed Plover and 12 Golden Plover. (M Elliott, P St Pierre, M Pass)

Short-toed Lark, Darren Underwood

Lizard Point: 1 adult Sabine’s Gull, 11 Sooty Shearwater, 17 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Arctic Skua, 11 Great Skua. (I Maclean)

St Levan Churchtown: 1 juv Purple Heron in field west of Church. (S Votier)

St Ives: 1 Hoopoe this morning in private gardens on Higher Trewidden Road. (Present here from 11 October at least).

Hoopoe, J Yelling

Sancreed: 5 Golden Plover & 50 Lapwing west, 2 Siskin and an adult male Pied Wagtail yesterday and today with wing pattern like male Amur Wagtail M.a.leucopsis but sooty breast sides and flanks = British race M.a. yarrelli. (D S Flumm, A R Kitson)

Pied Wagtail, Dave Flumm

Pied Wagtail, Dave Flumm

Rame: 1 Swift sp over Rame Barton. (J&K Cole, S Green) Also 4+ Firecrest, Gannets and Kittiwakes offshore with 1 Great Skua.(S Green) Also 2 Pomarine Skua, 2 Sooty Shearwater and 10 Great Skua.

Stithians Reservoir: 1 m Mandarin Duck near cut-off hide, 8 Mallard, 6 Wigeon, 4 Teal, 7 Lapwing, 5 Curlew, 4 Goldfinch, 1 Swallow (over). (J St Ledger)

Mandarin, John St Ledger.

Goldfinch, John St Ledger

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: 1 Spoonbill, 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 1 Redshank, 15+ Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Little Egret, 50+ Canada Geese. ( D Hastilow ) 

Spoonbill, David Hastilow

Bar-tailed Godwit, David Hastilow

Curlew Sandpiper, David Hastilow

Kenidjack, Sewage Treatment Works: 1 Hawfinch (15:30,) 1 Firecrest. 1 Merlin over (10:30), 13 Chough in field, 9 Raven over.  (D Helliar) Also 1 Black Redstart in donkey field.

St Clements: 1 Cattle Egret on the estuary, also 1 Great Crested Grebe on Tresemple Pool. (M Jones)

Helston, Loe Pool: 1 Cattle Egret. (M Pass)

Porthleven: 37 Oystercatcher, at high tide (4.00pm), sheltering from storm close to coast path. (C Richards)

Cape Cornwall: 1 Grey Phalarope, 22 Balearic Shearwater and 1 Sooty Shearwater. (N Wheatley)

Wadebridge: 1 Hawfinch over.

tdm

Thursday 5th October 2017

Nanquidno: 1 Blyth’s Pipit reported opposite Boscregan Farm this morning. (J Hepworth)

Davidstow Airfield: 1 Buff-breasted Sandpiper still. Davidstow Airfield is an active airfield and we have been reminded that there is NO freedom to roam here and that cars must NOT drive onto the airfield at all. We have been advised that we can WALK onto the grassy areas, but not the runways. Cars should be parked alongside the road. Failure to comply could lead to access being withdrawn altogether.

St Ives seawatch (0930 – 1100hrs): 1 Grey Phalarope, 6 Great Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 2 Arctic Skuas, 2 Balearic Shearwaters, 10 Manx Shearwater, 1 Common Tern, 3 Mediterranean Gull. Moderate passage auks & gannets. Small passage Kittiwakes. (JHawkey & K Dalziel)

Pendeen Watch 08:00 – 11:30: 3 Common Scoter, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 20 Balearic Shearwater, 65 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 juv Sabine’s Gull, 107 Kittiwake, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 15 Great Skua, 2 Pomarine Skua (1 ad with spoons, 1 juv), 11 Arctic Skua (7 dark, 4 light phase), 11 Oystercatcher, 10 Turnstone and 1 Wheatear. Interestingly no Fulmars seen at all. (DK Parker) Pendeen seawatch pm: 9 Manx Shearwater, 5 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Great Skua, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Gull. (B Steel) Pendeen late afternoon: 3 Grey Phalarope incl 2 sitting on the sea. (Paul St Pierre)

Cape Cornwall seawatch am:  auk sp west at 2000/hr, 13 Arctic Skua, 3 Great Skua, 18 Manx Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 6 Balearic Shearwater, 6 Sandwich Tern. (B Steel)

Mousehole: 14 Cattle Egret over. (P Semmens)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Carnsew Pool; 1 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Kingfisher. (J St Ledger)

Church Cove: 1 Yellow-Browed Warbler, 2 Firecrest, 1 Siskin and 1 Pied Flycatcher. (T Blunden)

Porthgwarra: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler by toilet block.

Penzance: 1 ad m Sparrowhawk (also seen 4/9) and 1 m Firecrest, both in private garden. (T Mills) Also 1 Osprey flew past east.

Penzance, Chyandour: 1 Red-throated Diver. (A McKechnie)

Kenidjack: 4 Firecrest, 1 Merlin, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap, 10+ Goldcrest, 6 Chough, also Spotted Flycatcher & Wheatear at the cape. (B Steel)

St Clements: 53 Redshank, 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Grey Wagtail, also 21 Greenshank on Tresemple Pool. (M Jones)

Rock, Porthilly Point: 126 Mediterranean Gull, 96 Black-headed Gull, 2 Common Gull, 16 Sandwich Tern at 18.30pm, (2 Mediterranean Gull and1 Black-headed Gull are Yellow ringed on right leg). (S Grose)

Downderry: 11 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Arctic Skua and 1 Little Gull moved west before 0815. (A Payne)

Maer Lake: 1 Spotted Redshank, 20+ Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Shoveler, 2 Peregrine. ( B Craven)

Botallack: 2 Peregrine, 2 Chough & 1 Wheatear. (JHawkey & K Dalziel)

Newquay boating lake: 1 Dipper at the weir. (S Grose)

Devoran: 1 Osprey again this evening, caught a fish.

djc/tdm

Monday 2nd October 2017

Late news, 1/10, Camel Estuary: 1w Yellow-legged Gull. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Late news, 1/10, Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Cattle Egret, 2 Spoonbill, 4 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Ruff, 8 Little Egret, 12 Greylag, 7 Curlew, 2 Grey Heron, 14 Black-tailed Godwit, 11 Bar-tailed Godwit, 18 Redshank, 5 Greenshank and 1 Kingfisher. (R Castillo-Nicholls – photos)

Sennen: Juv American Golden Plover still in ploughed field SE of Escalls Chapel. (P Andrews)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Grey Phalarope on Longrock Pool still. (L Proctor)

Davidstow airfield: 3 Buff-breasted Sandpiper.

Davidstow Airfield is an active airfield and we have been reminded that there is NO freedom to roam here and that cars must NOT drive onto the airfield at all. We have been advised that we can WALK onto the grassy areas, but not the runways. Cars should be parked alongside the road. Failure to comply could lead to access being withdrawn altogether.

Pendeen: 2 juv Sabine’s Gull, 22 Great Skua, 15 Arctic Skua, 17 Common Scoter, 20 Balearic Shearwater and 1 Sooty Shearwater. (P Bright-Thomas)

Cape Cornwall Seawatch 09.20 – 12.50:  25 Balearic Shearwater, 91 Manx Shearwater, 17 Common Scoter, 21 Great Skua, 2 Pomarine Skua, 10 Arctic Skua, c 400 Kittiwake, 1 Mediterranean Gull (ad), 1 Black Tern and 7 Common Tern. Also 1 Yellow Wagtail on the golf course. (P Clarke)

Ruan Lanihorne: 1 juv Purple Heron still at Sett Bridge, also 3 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Grey Wagtail and 6 Swallow. (J St Ledger – photos)

Rock Porthilly Point: 2 Brent Geese, 4 Swallow, 1 House Martin, 17 Raven, 41 Mediterranean Gull, 5 Sandwich Tern, 1 Knot and 69 Oystercatcher. (S Grose)

Rame Head: 1 Pied Flycatcher in trees near Rectory at 12:35. (D Allan)

Sancreed: 1 Firecrest. (D Flumm)

Trevescan: 3 Whinchat in brassica field to south of Sennen Caravan Park. (P St Pierre)

Cot Valley: 1 Pied Flycatcher and 1 Spotted Flycatcher. Also 3 Yellow Wagtail at Boscregan Farm. (N Wheatley)

Kingsmill lake, Saltash: 1 Osprey, 5 Dunlin,39 Black-tailed Godwit, 22 Greenshank, 112 Redshank, 1 Grey Plover, 110 Curlew and 19 Little Egret. (P Kemp)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Black-necked Grebe in Carnsew Basin at 12:50. (B Dodd) Also 2 Cattle Egret still.

Lostwithiel: Spotted Flycatcher in private garden this morning. (E Mayhew)

Gannel Estuary: 143 Curlew, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Ringed Plover, 1 Greenshank, 2 Grey Heron, 12 Little Egret in to roost and 2 Tawny Owl. (S Grose)

Rame Head: Pied Flycatcher east of rectory at 13:25.

Saturday 23rd September 2017

Sennen: 1 juv Buff-breasted Sandpiper still in ploughed field east of A30 and c200m south west of Escalls Chapel, cSW369266 at 10:40. Also 1 Ruff and 4 Ringed Plover. (R Veal, R Augarde, R & L Wilkins)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 3 juv Little Stint, 4 Ruff, 26 Bar-tailed Godwit and 19 Black-tailed Godwit on Ryan’s Field early am. (R Veal, R Augarde, R+L Wilkins) Also 3 Curlew Sandpiper. (P Roseveare)

Nanquidno: 1 Whimbrel. (R Veal)

Crowdy Reservoir: Spotted Sandpiper still on north bank near the dam, also 1 Common Sandpiper. (per P Freestone) The Spotted Sandpiper was also seen there this afternoon. (H Kendall, B Bryne)

Ruan Lanihorne: Juv Purple Heron still around Sett Bridge this morning and showing well at 3pm ( D.Eva, A McKechnie ) also Tawny Owl, Whimbrel and Green Sandpiper. (B Bosisto)

Purple Heron, Alex McKechnie

Davidstow: 2 Juv Buff-breasted Sandpiper still on the airfield.
Davidstow Airfield is an active airfield and we have been reminded that there is NO freedom to roam here and that cars must NOT drive onto the airfield at all. We have been advised that we can WALK onto the grassy areas, but not the runways. Cars should be parked alongside the road. Failure to comply, could lead to access being withdrawn altogether.

Scillonian III: 1 Sabine’s Gull, 5 Storm Petrel, 2 Great Skua and 1 Balearic Shearwater near Porthgwarra. (P St Pierre)

Tamar Estuary: Osprey at Kingsmill Lake, then flew south at 10:30.

Torpoint: Osprey juv  fishing at 12.30 had a good go but caught no fish flew off towards Millbrook.70+ Wigeon,40+ Redshanks,1 Common Sandpiper,9 Ringed Plover. (C Buckland)

Truro, St Clement Pool: 1 Water Rail, 1 Kingfisher, 9 Redshank. (S grose)

Newquay, boating lake: 1 Common Sandpiper, 40+ House Martin. (S Grose)

Towan Head: 1 Common Scoter, 37 Turnstone, 28 Oystercatcher. (S Rowe)

St Gothian Sands: 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Curlew Sandpiper. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Skewjack: 1 Wryneck on the Brew Road by Porthissick House. (M Wallace)

Polgigga: 2 Firecrest on Bosistow Lane.

St Levan Churchtown: 1 Firecrest in turning circle.

Kingsmill Lake: 1 Osprey, 36 Greenshank.

dkp/tdm

Sunday 17th September 2017

Late news, 16/9, Wadebridge: 5 Cattle Egret in field with bullocks on the Camel Trail just past Lidl. (J Weatherhead)

Davidstow: Buff-breasted Sandpiper, 20 Dunlin, 25 Ringed Plover, 20 Wheatear, 3 Skylark. (S & P Rogers)

Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Steve Rogers

Helston: Grey Phalarope still on the boating pool and showing well. (I Maclean, S Cox, M Ahmad, D Julian, S & P Rogers) Also two Northern Shoveler. (S & P Rogers)

Grey Phalarope, Ilya Maclean

Grey Phalarope, Mashuq Ahmad


Padstow, between Hawker’s Cove & Stepper Hole:
1 Wheatear, 2 Yellowhammer, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 male Peregrine Falcon, Linnets, Meadow Pipits, Stonechats, 9 Sandwich Tern and 45 Mediterranean Gull feeding on the Doom Bar. (S Grose)

Devoran: 55 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Garganey, 30 Teal, 10 Dunlin, 60 Redshank. (S & P Rogers)

Restronguet Creek: 1 Redshank. (P Gray)

Redshank, Pam Gray

Nanquidno: 1 Firecrest, 1 Spotted Flycatcher. (R Veal)

Land’s End: 1 Firecrest, 1 Willow Warbler, 200+ Meadow Pipit over, 20+ Robin. (R Veal) 452 Meadow Pipit, 26 Pied Wagtail, 19 Grey Wagtail, 11 Tree Pipit, 6 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Arctic Skua, 3 Siskin, 2 Sandwich Tern, 4 Grey Phalarope, 4 Curlew, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Arctic Tern, 1 Ortolan Bunting (flew over calling at 08:24), 5 Chiffchaff, 1 Willow Warbler, 6 Goldcrest, 5 Common Snipe, 1 Water Rail, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 6 Whitethroat, 1 Whinchat, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Blackcap. Also 6 Common Dolphin and 1 Minke Whale. (B Bosistow, P Roseveare)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 65 Dunlin, 4 Ringed Plover, 1 Sanderling, 11 Bar-tailed Godwit, 6 Greenshank. (B Bosistow, P Roseveare)

Nanjizal: 144 ringed. 71 Blackcap, 30 Chiffchaff, 4 Willow Warbler, Garden Warbler, Whitethroat, 2 Firecrest, 2 Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler, 17 Goldcrest and Tree Pipit. Please keep to public rights of way. (K Wilson)

Windmill Farm: Yellow Wagtail, Little Grebe, Reed Warbler and a Reed Bunting. (D Wright)

Predannack Wollas: Spotted Flycatcher. (D Wright)

Church Cove, Lizard: 3 Grey Phalarope. (D Collins, I Maclean)

Lizard Point, 12:30-15:30: 1 Leach’s Petrel, juv Sabine’s Gull, 50 Manx Shearwater, 5 Kittiwake, Yellow Wagtail over, 3-5 Bottlenose Dolphin. (P Brewster)

Kenidjack Common: Harrier sp, orange-bodied, pointed wings and dark collar, flew towards Levant. (S Williams)

Mudgeon Vean, near Mawgan: Hobby & 150+ Swallow late afternoon over farm, south side of Helford Creek. (S Cox)

Portreath: 1 Chough. Also 9 Risso’s Dolphin including 3 calves. (H Taylor)

Penrose Trail to Loe Bar: 2 Green Woodpecker, 4 Jay, 1 Cetti’s Warbler (in song), 2 Firecrest, 4 Raven, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Comma Butterfly. (J Evans)

Gannel Estuary: 6 pale-bellied Brent Goose still this afternoon. (D Julian) 51 Curlew, 12 Little Egret, 3 Oystercatcher, 1 Greenshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Dipper. (S Grose)

Porthgwarra/St Levan: Pied Flycatcher ,29 Wheatear, 3 Tree Pipit, 3 Willow Warbler, Yellow Wagtail. (M Wallace)

Roseland: 2 Osprey at Ruan-Fal saltmarshes from 16:35-16:50. Both prospecting and one unsuccessfully fishing. Arrived together and left together down river towards Tolverne. Also 1 Peregrine, 2 Buzzard, 316 Canada Geese (including white farmyard type again), 13 Shelduck, 75 Curlew, 4 Little Egret and 350+ Swallow. (D Hall)

Saltash: drake Common Scoter still on River Tamar viewed from the China Fleet Club. (M Beer, C Buckland).

Tamar Lakes: 3 Cormorant, 4 Blue Tit, 1 Chaffinch, 9 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Grey Heron, 6 Long Tailed Tit, 2 Grey Wagtail, 20+ Mallard, 3 Buzzard, 4 Robin, 6 Marsh Tit, 2 Great Tit, 2 Nuthatch. (K Bowers)

Grey Wagtail, Kevin Bowers

Nuthatch, Kevin Bowers

dkp/cjb