Thursday 23th May 2019

Late news, 22/5, St Columb Minor: Crake sp, heard calling from priory rd at 22.00, also 1 Tawny Owl heard. (S Grose)

Late news, 22/5, Goonhilly: 2 Cuckoo, Spotted Flycatcher, Greater Spotted Woodpeckers feeding at nest hole, Chiffchaff, Siskin, Mistle Thrush and family of Pied Wagtails. (A Witheywood)

Chiffcahff, A Witheywood

Great Spotted Woodpecker, A Witheywood

Nanjizal: 1m Melodious Warbler, 1 Serin, 30 Red Kite. (K Wilson)

Sancreed: 10 Red Kite feeding within 1.5km radius of village. 1 Gadwall, 1 Cuckoo & 1 Grey Wagtail. (D Flumm)

Lizard area: 1 Tree Pipit (over west early), Reed Warbler, 13+ Red Kite (none came south to the village). (M Pass)

St Just: 22 Red Kites drifted high north over St Just at 10:35. (N Wheatley)

St Erth: 2 Yellowhammer, 1 Red Kite, 2 Siskin. (R Veal)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Whimbrel. (R Veal) 55 Dunlin on Carnsew. (S Turner)

Marazion: 1 Red Kite over West. (P Fraser)

Chyandour: 2 Red Kite 1130. (J Parker)

Carn Gloose: 31 Red Kite over by 1040. (P Clement)

Allet: 1 Red Kite and 1 Little Egret over. (Cornwall Wildlife Trust)

Turfdown, Colesloggget: 1 Red Kite over 0835. (D Julian)

Camel Estuary: 1 Red Kite between Lidl’s and bypass bridge at 18:40. (N cBreen)

Widmouth Bay: Red Kite  at 12.45 over heading North. (M Worden)

Playing Place: 1 Red Kite low over and N at 16:45. (C Benton)

Wadebridge: 1 Yellowhammer, 1f Great Spotted Woodpecker appeared to be feeding on kniphofia flowers at Ball Terrace. (S Grose) Also the Oystercatcher with a deformed bill still on the Camel Estuary, seemingly feeding like an Avocet. (N Bastin)

Oystercatcher, Nigel Bastin

Padstow: 3 Yellowhammer around the farm shop. (S Grose)

Trenear-Wendron: 1 Kite sp. hovering. (E Ferguson)

Land’s End: Carrion Crows successfully hunting Starlings, Song Thrush etc after relentless aerial pursuits. (J Hicks)

Porthgwarra: 124 Collared Dove at Arden Sawah this evening. (M Wallace)

Bodmin, Nr Helland: 5 singing Yellowhammer in hedges of one corn field. (P McVey)

Tywardreath: Male Greenfinch taking nesting material from dispenser in private garden. (R. Barlow)

Croft Pascoe Plantation: Spotted Flycatchers, Siskins, Cockoo. (A Witheywood)

Spotted Flycatcher, A Witheywood

Mousehole: 4 Rock Pipit, 1 Pied Wagtail, 3 Jackdaw, 5 House Martin, 6 House Sparrow at 13:25. (M Webb)

House Martin, Martin Webb

Rock Pipit, Martin Webb

Pied Wagtail, Martin Webb

rjv

Sunday 12th May 2019

Late news, 11/5, Stithians Reservoir: 5 Common Swift, 1 Tufted Duck, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Grey Heron (including 1 juv). (D Chaney)

Trelevear, nr Coverack: male Woodchat Shrike on the road to Treleaver Farm. (J Foster, L Ozsanlav-Harris, T Phelps, L Langley, M Doyle) 1 Wheatear, Garden Warbler, 2 Lesser Whitethroat. (S Bury, D Wright)

Garden Warbler and Lesser Whitethroat – Dougy Wright

Land’s End: 1 Serin, 1 Redpoll, 1 Wheatear, 2 Yellow Wagtail. (P St Pierre) 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Marsh Harrier over. (R Augarde, B Mellow) Also 1 Garden Warbler. (S Rowe)

Penlee Point: 1 Golden Oriole reported.

Brew Pool, Sennen: 1 Marsh Harrier and 7 Red Kite over. (S Rowe)

Trevilley: 1 Lesser Whitethroat singing. (P St Pierre) 4 Red Kite over. (R Augarde, B Mellow)

Truro: 1 Red Kite. (B Mellow, R Augarde)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Cuckoo over this morning. (S Rogers)

Marazion Beach/Mount’s Bay: 10 Sanderling, 8 Whimbrel, 7 Sandwich Tern, 2 Great Northern Diver. (S Rogers)

Mount’s Bay: 1 ad pale Arctic Skua, 1 Great Skua, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver from Mermaid II. (M Elliott)

Chapel Point, Mevagissey: 3 Whimbrel, 4 Blackcap, 8 Whitethroat, 1 Chiffchaff, 7 House Martin, 16 Swallow, 1 Wheatear, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Pied Flycatcher. (B Bosisto)

Skewjack: Marsh Harrier & 2 Red Kite over at 15:40. (M Wallace)

Garrow Tor, Bodmin Moor: 1 Red Kite overhead moving west, 2 Cuckoo. (P Crispin, L Ford)

Croft Pascoe Plantation: 2 Cuckoo, 10 Siskin, 2 Pied Flycatcher (1 poss juv), 1 Goldcrest, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Willow Warbler. (J Evans)

Goss Moor: singing Lesser Whitethroat. (D Julian)

St Dennis to Whitemoor: 3 Cuckoo, 5 House Martin, 2 Swallow, 1 female Sparrowhawk, 1 Buzzard, 2 Whitethroat, 8 Willow Warbler, 2 Blackcap, 9 Sand Martin at nest site. (P Ash)

Cuckoo and Stonechat – Paul Ash

Mousehole: 3 prs of Fulmar at the end of Cave Lane. (S Grose)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 1 pr Mute Swan, 1 Gadwall, 4 Little Grebe, 31 Tufted Duck, 3 Shelduck, 8 Coot +3&2 young, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 3 Reed Bunting, 1 Linnet, 1 Raven, 2 Sedge Warbler, 1 House Martin, 5 Stonechat, 1 Buzzard, ‘many’ Sand Martin, 1 Great Northern Diver off Godrevy lighthouse. (S Grose)

Penhale Point, nr Perranporth: 13 Linnet, 2 Whimbrel +1 predated Bird, 2 Puffin off Carters Rocks. (S Grose)

Lerryn Creek, Fowey: Shelduck plus ten ducklings. (R Kirkwood)

Shelduck with young – Rupert Kirkwood

Penwithick: 1 Jay, 15 House Sparrow, 1 Bullfinch, 2 Great Tit, 7 Chaffinch, 2 Blue Tit. (K Bowers)

Bullfinch and Great Tit – Kevin Bowers

cjb

Tuesday 30th April 2019

Polgigga: Great White Egret flew over Bosistow Lane. (T Phelps) Also 1 singing Lesser Whitethroat (T Phelps, M Doyle)

Porthgwarra to St Levan: Male Serin mobile and last seen at the Coastguard Cottages also a Pied Flycatcher, Lesser Whitethroat, 6 Yellow Wagtail, 3 White Wagtail, 3 Wheatear, 2 Siskin, Tree Pipit, Lapwing & Silver Y. (M Wallace)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 6 Swifts high over the back of the marsh. (P St Pierre) Glossy Ibis back on the marsh this afternoon plus 4 Teal and 1 Gadwall. Canada Geese now down to 3 goslings. (DK Parker)

Mawgan: 1 Swift over this morning (P. Bedford)

Crugmeer: 2 Grey Partridge, 11 Whimbrel. (S Grose)

Penzance: 1 Swift over. (R Veal) Also 32 Purple Sandpipers by Jubilee Pool.

Croft Pascoe: 1 Cuckoo, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Siskin, 2 Coal Tit. (J St Ledger)

Sheviock pond: 2 Sedge Warblers,1 Blackcap. (C Buckland, M Beer)

Saltermill reed beds: Reed Buntings, Reed Warblers.on river 5 Whimbrel,1 Curlew. (C Buckland, M Beer)

Rame: 1 Willow Warbler,1 Whimbrel over 4 House Martins the odd Swallows.Good numbers of Whitethroats, Yellow Wagtail over.Three Collard Doves at Rame Barton Farm. (C Buckland, M Beer)

Par Beach: 1 female Wheatear. (E Mayhew)

Newquay, Beacon Cove: 7 Kittiwake on the water. (S Grose)

The Rumps: Short-eared Owl, 3 Common Swift, 10 House Martin. 2 Shelduck, 2 Whimbrel and 8 Northern Wheatear. (C Selway)

Rosudgeon: 1 Swallow. (K Money)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Grasshopper Warblers, 10 Willow Warblers, 5 Blackcaps, 3 Sedge Warblers, 2 Chiffchaffs, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 4 Swallows, 1 House Martin, 2 Reed Bunting, 2 Bullfinch (T Phelps, M Doyle)

College Reservoir: 1 Common Sandpiper (T Phelps, M Doyle)

Swanpool: 3 Reed Warblers (T Phelps)

Predannack: 2 Cuckoo on airfield, one of which was seen from bridleway. (D King)

Scillonian III  RSPB Cruise 29th April 2019: Penzance to Wolf: 1 Great Skua, 8 Sandwich Tern, 1 male Eider, 620+ Manx Shearwater, 2 Puffin, 4 Great Northern Diver, 10 Gannet, 66 Guillemot, 8+ Razorbill, several auk sp, 4 Common Scoter, 3 small waders, 1 Fulmar. 2 Common Dolphins.
Wolf to St Mary’s: 231 Manx Shearwater, 11 Gannet, 18 LBB Gulls, 2 Fulmar, 1 Kittiwake, 3 auk sp, 1 Grey Heron, 91+ Shag.
St Mary’s to Wolf: 7 Manx Shearwater, 1 Puffin, 6 Gannet, 4 Kittiwake, 4 Guillemot, 2 Razorbill, 2 GBB Gulls, 3 Fulmar, 1 auk sp.
Wolf to Penzance: 1600+ Manx Shearwater, 7 Puffin, 8+ Gannet, 200+ Guillemot, 24+ Razorbill, several auk sp. 2 Fulmar, 1 GBB Gull. Also 10 Common Dolphin, 2 Risso’s Dolphin. (B Craven, J Swift)

 

Saturday 20th April 2019

Late photo, 19/4, Church Town NR: 1 Hoopoe. (C Buckland)

Hoopoe, Chris Buckland

Late news, 19/4 RSPB Scillonian III trip, outbound; Penzance-Wolf Rock: 3 Eider, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Common Gull, 3 Black-headed Gull, 2 Kittiwake, 22 Manx Shearwater, 135 Gannet, 80 Guillemot, 8 Razorbill, 4 Fulmar, 1 Swallow and 4 Common Dolphin and 1 Grey SealWolf Rock-Scilly: 1500 Manx Shearwater, 400 Gannet, 2 Kittiwake, 1 Swallow and 1 Common Dolphin. Inbound, Scilly-Wolf Rock: 58 Manx Shearwater, 116 Gannet, 12 Guillemot and 2 Fulmar. Wolf Rock-Penzance: 530 Manx Shearwater, 1 Puffin, 48 Gannet, 3 Fulmar, 1 Sandwich Tern and 4 Eider. (M Ahmad)

Lands End: 1 Serin over towards Sennen, 2 Little Ringed Plover, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 4 Sedge Warbler, 1 Reed Warbler, 3 Blackcap, 8 Whitethroat, 4 Sand Martin, 6 Swallow, 2 Chough, numerous Willow Warbler and Chiffchaff. (P Roseveare, M Ahmad)

Coverack: Pallas’ Warbler today 7.15-8.00 singing. (T Stuart)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Both Osprey and Marsh Harrier still present early morning, but both flew north or north east by about 08.30. (S Rogers, D Parker, L Proctor) Glossy Ibis again (D Chadwick), and seen to fly out to sea this evening. (R Menari)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 2 Little Ringed Plover and 2 Common Sandpiper. (R Augarde)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Cuckoo. (R Augarde)

Helston Boating Lake: possible Yellow-legged Gull. (S Grose)

Cubert Common: 1 Cuckoo. (S Rowe)

Lizard: Iceland Gull at 9.45-10.00, also Lesser Whitethroat and singing Firecrest in Church Cove. (T Stuart)  Also 1 Sedge Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Whitethroat at Tregullas Farm pond. (S Grose)

Bude Marshes: 8 Canada Geese, 1 Mute Swan, 1 Pied Wagtail, 6 Wood Pigeon, 7 Reed Bunting, 7 Blackbird, 2 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 10 Moorhen, 6 Blue Tit, 8 Sedge Warbler, 1 Reed Warbler, 22 Mallard – plus 4 juveniles, 3 Cetti’s Warbler, 2 Wren, 4 Dunnock, 5 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 4 Blackcap, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker continually drumming for at least twenty minutes, 5 Carrion Crow, 7 Rook, 4 Great Tit.
1 Orange Tip, 1 Red Admiral. (H Kendall, R Mudge)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Grasshopper Warbler, 1 Cuckoo, 3 Sedge Warbler, 1 Garden Warbler, 12 Willow Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap (D Eva)

Windmill Farm: 1 Cuckoo, 5 Grasshopper Warbler, 6 Whitethroat, 7 Sedge Warbler. (D Wright)

St Newlyn East Downs: 1 Cuckoo, 1 Yellowhammer. (S Grose)

Reskadinnick: 1 Grasshopper Warbler (I. Bennallick)

Mevagissey: 1 sum plum Great Northern Diver 5pm , plus 1 diver sp. off the harbour. (S Roper)

Tywardreath: Goldfinch and Greenfinch paying regular visits to supply of nesting material in private garden, 1 Bank Vole, 1 Wood Mouse. (R. Barlow)

Newquay: 50+ Turnstone, 32 Purple Sandpiper, 5 Dunlin on rocks behind the Headland Hotel this evening, also 4 Manx Shearwater and 5 Swallow past. (D Grose)

Walmsley Sanctuary, this evening: 31 Curlew (colour ringed individual), 2 Whimbrel, 71 Black-tailed Godwit, 12 Greenshank, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Dunlin (injured), 1 Spoonbill, 1 Garganey in flight, 1 Tufted Duck, 57 Teal and 1 Reed Warbler. (P Roseveare)

Millbrook: 2 Whimbrel this afternoon. (C Buckland)

Tregirls Beach: 2 Common Tern. (D Julian)

Rame: 3 Grasshopper Warbler, 3 N Wheatear, 10 Whitethroat, 3 Yellowhammer, 1 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 3 Collared Dove. (C Buckland)

Kenidjack: 1 m Pied Flycatcher.

Downderry: a Whinchat feeding on farmland mid afternoon just north of the village. (A Payne)

Chapel Amble: 3 Reed Warbler, 1 White Wagtail. (B Bosisto L Payne )

Roseannon Downs: 1 Cuckoo, 1 Grasshopper Warbler. (B Bosisto L Payne )

tdm

Sunday 7th April 2019

Lower Tamar Lake: 1f Ring-necked Duck, 12 Tufted Duck, 4 Great Crested Grebe. (R Mudge)

Helston: 1 Great White Egret flying towards Loe Pool at 1345 (D Eva)

Kenidjack: 1 Serin just east of engine shed. (R Augarde)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Glossy Ibis and 1 Water Pipit still. (P St Pierre)

Wheatear, Steve Rogers

Drift reservoir (members only): 1 ad Kumlien’s Gull, 2 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Cattle Egret. (R Menari)

Polperro: 1 Hoopoe reported. (per D Spooner)

Caerthillean: Grasshopper Warbler heard between bridge over stream and gate. (M Williams)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 1 Little Ringed Plover, 1m Wheatear and c12 Swallow through. (MJ Spicer) Also 1 m Pintail. (R Augarde)

Pintail, Richard Augarde

Carn Brea: 1 Wryneck behind the castle. (S Grose)

Mount (PL30 4DU): 2 Swift. (N Moss)

Mounts Bay: 7 Eider and 2 Common Scoter off Marazion. (P St Pierre)

Rilla Mill: Mistle Thrush pair collecting food and carrying off to nest. (D Spooner)

Mistle Thrush, Derek Spooner

Mistle Thrush, Derek Spooner

Mistle Thrush, Derek Spooner

Newlyn Harbour: 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Kittiwake, 2 Raven, 1 f Eider on the slipway, 3 Mute Swan, 14 Turnstone, 53 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Rock Pipit. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Carnsew Pool: 1 m Wheatear, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Common Sandpiper, 9 Linnet, also 1 dead Grey Seal on estuary behind Tempest building. (S Grose) Plus 6 Oystercatcher, 12 Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Sandwich Tern and 1 Red Kite flying over Hayle bypass. (D Thomas)

Crantock: Osprey over Treago Farm at 2.45pm. (C Stephenson)

Park Head: Osprey flew north along the coast 15:20 (presumed same as Crantock). (S Rowe)

Osprey, Steve Rowe

Lizard Point: 1 Common Redstart. (C Hewson)

Trevose Head: 7 Swallow, 1 Kestrel, 1 Raven, 3 Stonechat ( m ), numerous singing Skylark. (S Lilley)

Dobwalls: Male Yellowhammer in our garden (C&J Duffy)

Penwithick: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Blue Tit, 2 Siskin, 5 Goldfinch, 6 Chaffinch, 3 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Collared Dove, 2 Woodpigeon. (K. Bowers)

Siskin, Kevin Bowers

Long-tailed Tit, Kevin Bowers

Reed Bunting, Kevin Bowers

Porthmeor: 1 Cetti’s Warbler. (S Rowe)

Porth Reservoir: 2 Grey Heron, 12 Sand Martin, 10 Swallow, 2 House Martin, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Coot, 6 Moorhen. (S Rowe)

Newquay: 3 Mediterranean Gull behind the plough in fields at Tregair Farm. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 2 Common Sandpiper (opp Mellanvrane roundabout) 1 Dipper (on drainage pipe 100yds west of cairn bridge), 1 Chiffchaff at (Salmons Lane), 11 Little Egret at Penpol Creek. (S Grose)

Kilkhampton: 2 Yellowhammer. (R Mudge)

Newquay Boating Lake: 1 Tawny Owl this eve. (S Grose)

tdm

Thursday 28th March 2019

Late news, 27/3, Helston: Presumed escaped Ferruginous Duck still on Coronation Park Boating Lake. (J Lewis)

Late news, Tredavoe Woods: Long-eared Owl within the past two weeks, at 07:30. (D Thompson)

Devoran: Lesser Yellowlegs still present.

Coverack: Pallas’s Warbler showing but very briefly at the sewage works, also 2 Goldcrest 1 Chiffchaff singing. (P Ash)

Pallas’s Warbler – Paul Ash

Pallas’s Warbler – Paul Ash

Pallas’s Warbler – Paul Ash

Constantine: Cattle Egret south towards Polwheveral Creek early morning. (D Collins)

St Minver: 11 Cattle Egret at Blakes Keiro Farm. (S Grose)

Walmsley Sanctuary (members only): 44 Cattle Egret (commuting between here and the cattle field south of Tredower Farm), drake Garganey, Peregrine & 5 Black-tailed Godwits. (D Britton)

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint and 9 Water Pipit opposite the car park.

Whipsiderry: 3 Corn Bunting, 5 Skylark, 1 Wheatear, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 23 Fulmar. (S Grose)

Marazion: Osprey over at 12:10 then flew out towards the Mount. (L Carr) 17 Sanderling late afternoon, 5 Eider in Mounts Bay early morning. (G and L Carr)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Glossy Ibis and a pair of Garganey plus 4 Shoveler, female Wheatear and Cetti’s Warbler. (R Wilkins, L Carr, L Proctor, J St Ledger) Glossy Ibis flew off east at 16:50. (G and L Carr)

Cetti’s Warbler – Linton Proctor

Cetti’s Warbler – Linton Proctor

Cetti’s Warbler – Linton Proctor

Pair of Garganey – John St Ledger

Garganey – John St Ledger

Porthgwarra: 3 Red Kites over Arden Sawah Farm. (M Wallace, K Wilson)

Penzance: Red Kite over Penzance at 12:10 then over Gulval heading NE at 12:15. (P Walsh, M Spicer)

Skewjack: Male sum plum Serin in Brew Lane. (R Wilkins)

Downderry:  Water Pipit on the beach early this morning. (A Payne)

Hayle: Osprey over Copperhouse at 12:54. (M Halliday) Also South/East over Ventonleague at 13.00. (P and J Rutter)

Osprey – Mark Halliday

Osprey – Mark Halliday

Lizard Point: 1 Black Redstart.

Wadebridge: Probable Common Crane flew towards the showground.

Probus: 2 Buzzard, 2 Nuthatch, 1 Treecreeper, 2 Song Thrush, 6 Blackbird, 4 Moorhen. (K. Bowers)

Buzzard – Kevin Bowers

Nuthatch – Kevin Bowers

Treecreeper – Kevin Bowers

Song Thrush – Kevin Bowers

Ding Dong Moors: 4 Wheatear in newly ploughed field, 3 Skylark singing, 1 Raven, 1 Adder light colouration, 2 Tree Pipit parachuting and singing, 10+ Stonechat, 1 Sand Martin over (J Evans)

Par Duck Pond: 10 Canada Geese, 3 Moorhen, 2m & f Teal, 6 Mallard, 1 Goldfinch. (C Hooper)

Teal – C Hooper

Goldfinch – C Hooper

Stithians Reservoir: 2 female Goldeneye, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Egret, 2 Little Grebe. (J Lander)

Wadebridge: Little Gull still, opposite the sewage works. (M Scawen)

Little Gull – Mike Scawen

Little Gull – Mike Scawen

Brew Pool/Skewjack Farm area:  Male Hen Harrier briefly at 16:55. (D Helliar)

Porthmeor Cliff coastpath: 1 Wheatear,  2 Sand Martin. (D Helliar)

Lamorna: 2 Green Woodpecker, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker and singing Blackcap in the valley. 1 Wall Brown and 1 Holly Blue butterfly at Carn Barges. 10+ Common Dolphin offshore. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Brays Cot, Goonhilly Downs: 2 Swallows; 7 Chiffchaffs; 2 Holly Blue, 4 Peacock & 1 Small Tortoiseshell butterflies. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 female Goldeneye, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Egret, 2 Little Grebe. (J Lander)

Porth Reservoir: 10 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Kingfisher. (S Grose)

Castle An Dinas: 30 Golden Plover (B Bosisto)

Par: 5 Eider (L Payne)

Antony House Gardens: 10 Shelduck, 4 Greenfinch, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Great-spotted Woodpecker, 1 Treecreeper, Orangetip Butterfly. (R Napp)

Orangetip butterfly – Rick Napp

Restronguet: Hummingbird Hawkmoth. (J Chapple)

dkp/sgr

Friday 25th January 2019

Late news, 23/1, East Looe: 1 ad Kittiwake at Steppes Pond, East Fowey River, unusually 2km from the open sea. (D Spooner)

Kittiwake, Derek Spooner

Devoran: Lesser Yellowlegs still at Tallack’s Creek.

Pendower: Pacific Diver, 10 Black-throated Diver, 20 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-necked Grebe and 2 Slavonian Grebe.

Coverack: Pallas’s Warbler, Yellow-browed Warbler and Firecrest at the sewage works, park at SW782186 and follow the coast road/track to the left to works at cSW785190. (B Mellow) Also 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Woodcock, 3 Eider, 1 Common Scoter. (D Collins)

Pallas’s Warbler, David Collins

Pallas’s Warbler, David Collins

Gulval: Serin still present at the back of the first field east of the church. (P St Pierre, P Fraser) 2 Serin seen there mid-afternoon.

Chapel Amble: 1 Temminck’s Stint still in field from first metal gate on left beyond houses east of The Maltsers pub; also 2 Water Pipit still in flooded field opposite car park.

Newquay boating lake: 1 Glossy Ibis on island again. (I Boreham)

Sladesbridge: 32 Cattle Egret feeding in a cattle field above Sladesbridge. View from “Knevitt Consulting“ building. (B Bosisto)

Sancreed: 4 Cattle Egret, 10 Mediterranean Gull, 200 Redwing, 2 Chiffchaff. (D Flumm)

St. Martin in Meneage: 10 Cattle Egret in cattle field north-east of village  (A Chatfield)

Newquay: 10 Purple  Sandpiper, 7 Turnstone, 5 Oystercatcher on Town Head. 2 Raven behind Headland Hotel  at 09:00. (M Lammas) Also Yellow-browed Warbler in St George’s car park. (A Slade)

Helston: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler at the sewage works.

Lizard Point: Corn Bunting on edge of weedy field. (B Mellow)

Feock: 9 Black-necked Grebe and 3 Slavonian Grebe off Loe Beach.

Cape Cornwall: 3 Eider south at 10:25 and the juv Iceland Gull at Porth Ledden. (N Wheatley)

Chyandour: 2 f-type Black Redstart. (R Veal)

St John’s Lake, Torpoint: 1 Slavonian Grebe, 2 Eider, 4 Dark-bellied Brent Geese, 12 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Little Grebe, 4 Red-breasted Merganser. (C Ellis)

Portwrinkle: 2 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Peregrine, 2 Razorbill, Fulmars, Gannets etc. (C Ellis)

Seaton: 7+ Red-throated Diver. (C Ellis) Also 2 Slavonian Grebe and 1 Black-necked Grebe.

Freathy to Rame: 1 Red-throated Diver, 5+ Kittiwake, 1 Razorbill. (C Ellis)

Hannafore: 2 Eider – a drake and duck – which have been together here now since at least 9th January, 16 Mediterranean Gull, 15 Oystercatcher, 14 Turnstone, 1 Curlew, 2 Little Egret. (D Spooner)

Par beach: 1 f Eider off beach; 1 m Shoveler on pool; 1 dead young Dolphin wedged up small river east side of beach near car park. (E Mayhew)

Millbrook: 1 Whimbrel, 25 Common Gull, 8 Little Egret in fields. (C Buckland) Also 1 Egyptian Goose, 1 Common Sandpiper. (C Ellis)

Pentire Head: 2 Short-eared Owl.

Zennor, Eagles Nest: male Hen Harrier quartering the moorland towards Zennor @ 13.15hrs. (J Hawkey, K Dalziel)

Pendeen: 1 Black Redstart at lighthouse and 1 Chough over heading towards St Ives. (J Hawkey, K Dalziel)

St.Austell, Pinetum Gardens: 1 Nuthatch. (C Hooper)

Nuthatch, C Hooper

Tehidy Country Park: 4 Redwing, 5 Blue Tit, 1 Great Tit, 40+ Black-headed Gull, 4 Tufted Duck, 9 Mute Swan, 3 Moorhen, 8 Robin. (K. Bowers)

Redwing, Kevin Bowers

Tufted Duck, Kevin Bowers

Robin, Kevin Bowers

Black-headed Gull, Kevin Bowers

Tregonetha: 72 Fieldfare (B Bosisto)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: 1 Spoonbill still.

Wacker Quay: 30 Golden Plover, c140 Oystercatcher, 98 Shelduck, 62 Curlew, 40 Redshank, c120 Teal, 3 Greenshank, 2+ Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Black-tailed Godwit, c80 Wigeon. (C Ellis)

dkp/tdm