Tuesday 16th October 208

Late news, 14/10, Predannack Head: possible Brown Shrike reported.

Late news, 15/10, Lizard: 6 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Richards Pipit (fly over east), Ring Ouzel, 5 Red-veined Darter. (T Blunden)

Land’s End: Grey Catbird still present and showing well on and off. (M Ahmad et al.) Vagrant Emperor dragonfly also reported.

Grey Catbird – John Chapple

Grey Catbird – Mashuq Ahmad

Grey Catbird – Steve Rogers

Grey Catbird, Linton Proctor

Grey Catbird, Linton Proctor

Grey Catbird – Linton Proctor

Grey Catbird – Linton Proctor

Grey Catbird – Linton Proctor

Grey Catbird – David Hastilow

Grey Catbird – David Hastilow

Grey Catbird, Rod Farnes

Grey Catbird, Rod Farnes

Grey Catbird, Rod Farnes

Porthgwarra: Juv Rosy Starling again at Lower Roskestel Farm. 4 Yellow-browed Warbler. (M Wallace)  Yellow-browed Warbler by dried out Pool. (A Holmes) Also 1 Turtle Dove with Collared Doves at Lower Roskestel Farm. (D Chaney)

St Levan: Calling Siberian Chiffchaff and Merlin. (M Wallace)

Falmouth: Corncrake flushed on private land near Treverva midday. (D Chaney)

Kenidjack: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler at sewage works, 1 Ring Ouzel near woodyard. (T McGowan) Also 3 Black Redstart reported.

Ring Ouzel – Phil Taylor

Higher Bosistow Farm: Wryneck still present but elusive, around the farm buildings and along stone walls. Also a Little Bunting briefly, flying around ticking but not located on the deck yet. (Oriole Birding)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 3 Ring-necked Duck, flighty, left for Nanquidno Pool and then returned. (Oriole Birding – finders, C Moore, J Ryan et al)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Spoonbill again. (G Williams) Also Garganey and 2 first year Yellow-legged Gull from causeway. (D Jenkins)

Penberth Cove: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler and  2 Firecrest.

Cot Valley: 3 Yellow-browed Warbler and 1 Ring Ouzel

Kelynack: 2 Lapwing, 1 Firecrest, 1 Chiffchaff, 4 Blackcap, 32 Robin, 16 Blackbird, 1 Grey Wagtail. (D Flumm)

Nanjizal: 68 new birds including 1 Firecrest, 3 Goldcrest, 16 Chiffchaff (including 1 tristis ), 29 Blackcap, 1 Redwing & 1 Songthrush. (B Bosisto)

Sheffield: Lapland Bunting in fields. (J Ryan)

Sennen Cove: Common Dolphins attracting lots of Gannets, Kittiwakes, Mediterranean Gulls, Razorbills, Guillemots and singles of Arctic Skua and Balearic Shearwater. (Oriole Birding) Juv Pomarine Skua reported off Priest’s Cove.

Nanquidno: 4 Blackcap, 3+ Chiffchaff, 1 Willow Warbler, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Hummingbird Hawkmoth and several Red Admiral. (T Mills)

Maer Lake, Bude: Canada Goose hybrid along with 236 Canada Geese, 29 Teal, 3 Wigeon, 1 male Sparrowhawk. (J Hope)

Canada Goose hybrid – Janet Hope

Porthilly Point: 8 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Gull, 2 Grey Plover, 13 Ringed Plover, 3 Curlew, 51 Oystercatcher, 2 Skylark, 15 Meadow Pipit, 5 Mute Swan. (S Grose)

Men-an-Tol: Marsh Harrier over at 15:10. Also 1 Sparrowhawk going past at 15:11. (B Oakes) 2 Wheatear, 1 female Merlin and 1 ringtail Hen Harrier over downs at 1645. (A Holmes)

Croft Pascoe Woods: Wryneck on path, Merlin on post at the back of woods, Great Spotted Woodpecker. (A Holmes)

Windmill Farm: 2 Sparrowhawk, 1 Merlin, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Bullfinch, 2 Kestrel, numerous tits and finches on feeders. (A Holmes)

St Eval: 100+ Golden Plover, 1 Barn Owl, 1 Short-eared Owl from the church. (S Grose)

Zennor Hill: 50+ Raven (C Madden)

Longdowns: 1 Barn Owl after dusk. (D Chaney)

Penzance: Battery Rocks: 24 Turnstone, 2 Oystercatcher, 1 Little Egret. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

dkp/tdm

Sunday 14th October 2018

Late news, 13/10, Downderry: 1 Little Gull, 1 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 6 Mediterranean Gull and 1 Common Scoter moved west 08:55-10:30. Another Great Skua flew east over the village. (A Payne)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 juv White-rumped Sandpiper late afternoon, before being killed by a Sparrowhawk. (B Mellow et al) Also 1 Cattle Egret, 1 Spoonbill and 1 Garganey present.

White-rumped Sandpiper – Dave Parker

Sennen: 1 Short-toed Lark, 2 Whinchat, 6 Wheatear and 1 Merlin in stubble field. (P St Pierre, M Elliott) Female Black Redstart on the beach near the recreation centre at 14:30. (A Brampton)

Pendeen: 4 Great Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Manx Shearwater, 2 Arctic Skua, 10 Common Scoter by 09:00. (P Taylor)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Little Egret, 3 Tufted Duck, 1 Lapwing, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Med Gull, 3 Common Gull, 7 Song Thrush, 30 Meadow Pipit. (D Flumm)

Porthgwarra: Osprey NE over Trevean at c10:25. (J Ryan) Yellow-browed Warbler on the north side of the Doctor’s garden plus 1 Firecrest. (M Wallace) Vagrant Emperor between Coastguard Cottages and the dried up pool. (L Thomson) Black Redstart on the Coastguard Cottages.

St Levan: Yellow-browed Warbler and Willow Warbler at the turning circle. (M Wallace, L Thomson)

Kenidjack: Yellow-browed Warbler and Willow Warbler by the engine shed, another Yellow-browed Warbler at the bottom by the donkey paddock. (S Rogers)

St Buryan: Yellow-browed Warbler at Treverven. (J Ryan)

Pendeen Watch: 2 Black Redstart west of Pendeen Lighthouse. (J Swann) Also tristis Chiffchaff. (P Clement)

Lizard Village: Rosy Starling behind Henry’s Croft on telephone wires above field. (J Thirlaway-Price)

Devoran: Lesser Yellowlegs again, on the north side of the main channel west of the entrance to the quay near the boat “Firefly”. (L Langley)

Colliford Reservoir and Dozmary Pool: 9 Canada Geese, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Cormorant,10 Mallard, 9 Teal, 36 Tufted Duck, 1 Curlew, 116 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Buzzard, 2 Kestrel, 27 Carrion Crow, 18 Jackdaw, 7 Magpie, 67 Starling, 6 Blackbird, 1 Robin, 68 Goldfinch, 132 Meadow Pipit, 37 Linnet, 1 Pied Wagtail, 1 Stonechat and 1 Small Copper. (DA Conway)

Caerthillian: 1 Lapland Bunting, 2 Wheatear, 4 Blackcap, 4 Siskin, 6 Bullfinch. (D Eva)

Church Cove: 1 Pied Flycatcher. (D Eva)

Lanhydrock: 2 Willow Tit, 3 Raven,1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Treecreeper, 4 Song Thrush, 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Lesser Redpoll. Also observed but not counted: Pheasant, Jay, Coal Tit. (S Grose)

Bodmin: 12 Siskin in eucalyptus tree at the back of Morrisons car park. (S Grose)

Clapper Marshes: 1 Great White Egret at 15:15 then flew onto main river, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher from rugby club. (S Grose) Yellow Wagtail flew over, towards Wadebridge. (D Julian)

Newquay, Pentire Head: 31 Swallow heading west 12:45 to 13:30. (D Grose) Towan Head: 1 Wheatear at 14:00. (D Grose) 3 Wheatear, 4 Common Gull, 5 Kittiwake. (S Grose)

Porthcothan: 1 Swallow at 13:40 and 2 at 14:10. All heading inland. (P Davies)

Feock: 6 Swallow, 1 Firecrest, 1 Green woodpecker. 1 Holly Blue. (K Dalziel)

Minions: 50+ Golden Plover. (D Hastilow)

Golden Plover – David Hastilow

Dobwalls: 1 Swallow over the garden at 15:00, heading north. (C&J Duffy)

Nanquidno: 3 Chough, 1 Kestrel. (P Taylor)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 2 Cattle Egret this afternoon. (A Langdon) 6 Gadwall, 106 Teal, 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Redshank, 10 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Common Snipe, 11 Cattle Egret, 4 Little Egret, 10 Red-legged Partridge. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Maer Lake: 156 Teal, 20 Snipe, 1 Grey Plover, 21 Golden Plover, 19 Lapwing, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 1st winter Mediterranean Gull, 1 Peregrine. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Davidstow: 2 Dunlin, 6 Ringed Plover, 18 Lapwing, 8 Wheatear. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Camel Estuary: 7 Grey Plover, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Golden Plover, 1 Knot, 10 Dunlin, 15 Ringed Plover, 1 Bar-headed Goose, 1 Common Sandpiper. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Swanpool: 2 Water Rail (h), 4 Little Grebe, 1 Mediterranean Gull, with 20 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Curlew on rocks off Swanpool Beach. (D Chaney, P Petts)

Penryn River: c30 Redshank, c20 Curlew, 3 Greenshank, 4 Oystercatcher, 1 Whimbrel, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Little Egret, Gorrangorras to Penryn. (D Chaney, P Petts)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Greenshank, 5 Lapwing, 10 Curlew, 5 Snipe, 3 Little Egret, 19 Cormorant, 56 Little Grebe, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 20 Wheatear. (D Chaney, P Petts)

Penryn: 80+ Pied Wagtail to roost at Asda. (D Chaney, Petts)

Prussia Cove: 5 Firecrest. (T Phelps)

Mullion Cove: 1 Whinchat. (T Phelps)

Crowdy Reservoir: 1 Ruff, 73 Lapwing, 1 Wheatear, 84 Black-headed Gull, 14 Tufted Duck, 64 Mallard, 34 Teal, 2 Moorhen,1 Coot, 5 Great Crested Grebe this evening. (B Craven)

dkp/cjb

Saturday 17th February 2018

CANCELLATION: Due to illness the advertised guided walk around Marazion will not take place on Sunday, 18th Feb.

Newquay Boating lake: 1w Ring-billed Gull still, also an aberrant Herring Gull/possible Audouin’s Gull. (S Grose)

Ring-billed Gull, Shaun Grose

Possible Audouin’s Gull, Shaun Grose

Mount’s Bay (Mousehole-Newlyn): 1 Pacific Diver, 21 Great Northern Diver, 1 Great Skua. Also c30 Common Dolphin west in 5 pods and 5 Harbour Porpoises loitering. (D Flumm)

Mounts Bay: 14 Black-throated Divers, 2 Great Northern Divers, 1 White-billed Diver and a possible Pacific Diver at 13:15 near Low Lee cardinal buoy. (R Butts)

St Clement: 19 Cattle Egret at 07:00 but then flew off.  Also 30+ Shelduck and 19 Curlew (PJ Freestone and B.Dallas) Later 16 Cattle Egret  in cattle field opposite Doorstop Ltd and Nance Farm.

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 4 Mute Swan, 7 Canada Geese, 4 Gadwall, 25 Teal, 7 Mallard, 1 Bittern, 1 Little Egret, 9 Grey Heron, 13 Little Grebe, 1 Buzzard, 2 Water Rail, 47 Moorhen, 1 Coot, 3 Snipe, 42 Black-headed Gull, 45 Herring Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Kingfisher and 2 Cetti’s Warbler. (WeBS) Also 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Stonechat and 1 Reed Bunting. (L Proctor, DK Parker)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Pink-footed Goose, 1 Greylag, 131 Canada Geese, 5 hybrid geese, 1 Muscovy, 1 Wigeon, 7 Teal, 24 Mallard, 10 Tufted Duck, 2 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 6 Little Grebe, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 3 Buzzard, 11 Moorhen, 5 Coot, 10 Lapwing, 11 Snipe, 13 Black-headed Gull, 1 ad Mediterranean Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 97 Herring Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull and 2 Kingfisher. (WeBS) Also 12 Stock Dove. (DK Parker)

Penzance: 1w Ring-billed Gull at Eastern Green by the stream outflow at c14:30 then flew towards Penzance. (J Ryan)

Porthpean: 3 Surf Scoter, 1 Velvet Scoter, 1 Long-tailed Duck and 1 Red-necked Grebe, 12 Common Scoter, 3 Black-throated Diver, 5+ Fulmar, also numerous Common Dolphin and Porpoise in the bay (PJ Freestone and B.Dallas)

Egloshayle: Hawfinch still in the cemetery. (A Langdon)

Saltash, China Fleet Club: 1 Hawfinch behind nursery building, 2 Mistle thrush, 2 Barnacle Geese, 4 Great Spotted Woodpeckers in car park and 4 Avocet from 2nd hide. (PF Freestone and B.Dallas)

Wilcove: Drake Green-winged Teal still with 24 Teal. (PF Freestone and B.Dallas)

Coverack: 2w Iceland Gull still in the harbour. Also 200 Gannet and 3 Common Dolphin @ 1500. (D Wright)

Sennen Cove: Juv Kumlien’s Gull, 2 juv Iceland Gull and juv Glaucous Gull. (K Wilson)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Bittern (12:10 hrs), 1 Firecrest, 2 Water Rail. Longrock Pool: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff + 3 Chiffchaff, Cetti’s Warbler (heard). (L Proctor)

Bittern, Linton Proctor

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Great White Egret at the Golden Lion cut-off. (W Chegwidden, T Wilson, A Jeffery) Stuart Hutchings Hide: 6 Goldeneye.Southern Cut-off: 2 Goldcrest, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Reed Bunting, Great Tit, Blue Tit, Long-tailed Tit, Chaffinch, flock of Redwings far side. (W Chegwidden) And 1 Brambling. (A Jeffery)

Goldeneye, Warren Chegwidden

Goldeneye, Warren Chegwidden

Goldeneye, Warren Chegwidden

Colliford Lake: 3 Goosander, 22 Great Crested Grebe, 230 Black-headed Gull, 1w Little Gull, 340 Lesser Black-backed Gull , 3w Yellow-legged Gull. (B Bosisto)

China Fleet Club: 1 Glossy Ibis over Landulph at 14:50, 4 Barnacle Geese. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Green-winged Teal, 100+ Teal, 10 Pintail (5prs), 20+ Shoveler, 2 Shelduck, 14 Gadwall (7prs), 30+ Wigeon, 200+ Lapwing, 100+ Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Heron, 1 Spoonbill (ad), 50+ noisy Canada Geese, 1 Peregrine, 1(f) Sparrowhawk. (JHawkey & K Dalziel)

Carnon Downs Sewage Works: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler and 3 Firecrest this afternoon.(D Curtis)

Newlyn: A partially leucistic 2nd winter Herring Gull off Newlyn with white primaries on left wing and white outer primaries on right wing. Maybe a Herring/Glaucous hybrid? (D Flumm) Also 1 1w Glaucous Gull, 1 1w Iceland Gull. (L Proctor) Sandy Cove: 1 Water Rail, 2 Blackcap m+f, 2 Bullfinch f. (L Proctor)

Mousehole, St Clements Isle: 1 1w Glaucous Gull. (L Proctor) later 1 Iceland Gull and 2 Glaucous Gull.

Mevagissey: 1 Glaucous Gull. (R Archer)

Windmill Farm: 1 Merlin, 1 Sparrowhawk at feeders, 1 Woodcock, 1 Song Thrush, 2 Reed Bunting, also Snipe, Fieldfare, Redwings, Meadow Pipits. (S Grose) 1 Merlin (male) and an Adder. (D Wright)

The Lizard: 1 Peregrine Falcon, 2 Chough, 3 Raven, 9 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Peacock Butterfly. (S Grose)

Helston boating lake: 7 Shoveler, 51 Tufted Duck, 11 Coot, 1 Black-headed Gull with white plastic ring on right leg with digits 2156.(S Grose)

St Anthony: 1 f Blackcap in Ivy bush along the roadside of the creek this afternoon. (F Trewin)

Blackcap, Freddy Trewin

Blackcap, Freddy Trewin

Lizard Point: 4 Manx Shearwater, 3 Purple Sandpiper @ 0900. (D Wright)

Kennack Sands: 5 Red-throated Diver,  1 Black-throated Diver @ 1400. (D Wright)

Smallacombe Plantation: 1 Crossbill , 1 Siskin. ( B Bosisto )

Dunmere Wood: 1 Tawny Owl. ( B Bosisto )

Fletchers Bridge: 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Yellowhammer. ( B Bosisto )

Goss Moor: 150 Fieldfare. ( B Bosisto )

Loe Pool: 49 Pochard, 27 Shoveler, 11 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Goosander, 1 Cetti’s Warbler. (G Adams)

Hayle estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: 1 ringed Firecrest. (M Rouncefield, J Bowen)

Firecrest, Jayne Bowen

Cadsonbury Woods: 2 Treecreeper, 2 Marsh Tit, 3 Grey Wagtail. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Gulval Churchtown: 1 Woodcock flew over road behind GMO motors at 0700hrs (J Hawkey)

Porthluney Cove: 1 ad.m. Black Redstart, 1 Raven, 4 Rock Pipit. (M.P.Frost)

Caerhays Castle Pool: 1 Kingfisher, 3 Little Grebe, 8 Moorhen, 1 Meadow Pipit, 1 Long-tailed Tit, 30+ Black-headed Gull, 50+ Herring Gull. (M.P.Frost)

Truro: 2 Dippers on the river at The leats at 0700hrs (PJ Freestone and B.Dallas)

Rame Head: 9+ Cirl Buntings, 150+ Linnet and 60+ Skylark in stubble field SE of car park at Rame Head. Also Sparrowhawk (PJ Freestone and B.Dallas)

Golitha Falls: Treecreeper, 2 Marsh Tit, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Mistle Thrush, Coal Tit, Nuthatch, Long-tailed Tit (PJ Freestone and B.Dallas)

dkp/tdm

Sunday 7th January 2018

The BBC will be at Burniere and Walmsley on Monday 8th from 10:30 till mid afternoon completing their filming and doing the presenter links. So expect a little disturbance at times.  Thanks, Adrian.

Late photo, 6/1, Long Rock: 1w Glaucous Gull. (L Proctor)

Glaucous Gull, Linton Proctor

Kenwyn: Hawfinch in Kenwyn churchyard 11:20. (M Costa)

Egloshayle: At least 2 Hawfinch still at Egloshayle Cemetery at midday. (D Julian, W Delacour) 5 flew over together at 14:40. (S Rogers)

Hawfinch – Will Delacour

Newquay, Towan Head: 2 Grey Plover, 1 Ringed plover on rocks. 5 Common Scoter off point plus 100s of auks, mainly Guillemots on water and flying N. (M Lammas)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 2 Water Pipit, 1 Spoonbill at the Amble Marshes this morning viewed from the Walmsley Tower Hide. (D Julian)

Marazion: 1 Iceland Gull. (R Treeby, DK Parker, MJ Spicer, B Field, L Proctor, R Veal)

Iceland Gull – Linton Proctor

Iceland Gull – Reuben Veal

Truro: Brambling in private garden in Grampound Road. (R Castillo Nicholls)

Brambling – Rowena Castillo-Nicholls

Drift Reservoir: 1 juv Glaucous Gull, 1 Pink-footed Goose, 1 Mediterranean Gull and 1 Bullfinch (M Bishop, R Treeby, C Moore)

St Clement, Truro, Menadews Farm: 12 Cattle Egret and 1 Little Egret among cattle, from road down near St Clement. (A Hill)

Mousehole: fem type Black Redstart outside the bird hospital, 2 Raven, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 2 Great Northern Diver, 12 Common Dolphin off the Rock pool Cafe. (S Grose)

Sennen: 250 Golden Plover and 1 Med Gull by Eschalls Chapel and 2 Great Northern Diver in the cove. (M Bishop)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Spoonbill still. (DK Parker) Carnsew Basin: 1 Red-throated Diver and 1 Spoonbill. (MJ Spicer)

Penzance: Drake Eider still. (R Treeby, J St Ledger) Also 1 Kingfisher in the inner harbour (J St Ledger) Harbour Wall (Jubilee Pool side): 31 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Ringed Plover, 50+ Turnstone. (J St Ledger) 40 Purple Sandpiper at Jubilee Pool. (B Field)

Purple Sandpiper – John St Ledger

Newquay: 2cy Ring-billed Gull still present, showing well in front of restaurant, also 1 Little Grebe and 1 Little Egret over heading towards Gannel estuary. (R Hughes, S Rogers, T Wilson, O Mockridge)

Windmill Farm: 1 Woodcock, 8 Snipe, 100+ Redwing, 12 Fieldfare, 2 Reed Bunting, 200 Chaffinch, 20 Bullfinch. (D Wright)

Lizard: 2 Richard’s Pipit, 1 Lapland Bunting, 6 Reed Bunting, 2 Chough. (B Field) Richard’s Pipit at Caerthillian Pumping Station at 14:30. (D Wright)

Richard’s Pipit – Brian Field

Lapland Bunting – Brian Field

Rame Peninsular: 1 Firecrest at 13:10. (D Allan)

Falmouth, Castle Beach: 2 (m,f) Black Redstart, 2 (m,f) Stonechat, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Rock Pipit, 1 Whimbrel, 3 Oystercatcher, 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 30 Gannet feeding offshore. (S Van Hear) 3 Black Redstart. (J Irvine)

Bosistow Lane: 1 Mistle Thrush and 20 Stock Dove. (M Bishop)

Perranporth, Reen Manor riding school: 400+ Golden Plover. (S Grose)

Gulval: 1 Peregrine over. (MJ Spicer)

Millbrook: 2 Cattle Egret with 5 Little Egret flew East over village at 16:20. (AC Robinson) 2 Egyptian Goose. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

China Fleet Club: 1 Glossy Ibis, 52 Shelduck, 64 Wigeon, 59 Teal, 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 96 Avocet, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 4 Mistle Thrush, 1 Grey Wagtail. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

St Stephen-by-Saltash: 1 Hawfinch in the church yard. Feeding around the mature Yew Trees. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

St John’s Lake: 5 pale-bellied Brent Geese, 2 dark-bellied Brent Geese, 2 Sandwich Tern, 5 Great Crested Grebe. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Wilcove: 42 Teal, 2 Whimbrel. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Lynher Estuary: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 272 Wigeon, 113 Teal, 4 Shoveler, 158 Avocet, 2 Grey Plover, 1 Spotted Redshank. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

East Taphouse: 1 Woodcock. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Goss Moor: 4 Woodcock. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Hayle Marine Business Park: 1 fem type Black Redstart. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 141 Curlew, 1 Tawny Owl, 14 Little Egret at Penpol Creek. (S Grose) 3 Med Gull, Greenshank and 3 Blackcap in ivy. (T Wilson)

Newton in St Martin: 12 Cattle Egret, 9 Little Egret. (Trewince Farm)

Men-an-Tol: Ringtail Hen Harrier flew in to roost at 16:35, Barn Owl at 17:00. (R Treeby)

Porthpean: 3 Surf Scoter (1 1w male, 2 female-types), 1 Velvet Scoter and 1 Long-tailed Duck. (O Mockridge)

Dozmary Pool: Lesser Scaup still. (O Mockridge)

Trelissick: 6 Brambling. (J Irvine)

Feock: 1 Hawfinch. (J Irvine)

Combe, Nr Truro: 1 Red Admiral Butterfly. (P Bedford)

Red Admiral – Phil Bedford

djc/cjb

Saturday 6th January 2018

Late news, 5/1, Rosenannon Downs: 2 Grey Partridge, 1 Woodcock, Snipe, 2 Tawny owl between 22:00 & 23:00.(S Grose)

Late news, 5/1, Porthpean: 2 Surf Scoter, 1 Velvet Scoter, 12 Common Scoter, 1 Long-tailed Duck, 1 Black-throated Diver, c10 Great Northern Diver and 1 Black-necked Grebe. (P Clement, MJ Spicer)

Late news, 5/1, Wadebridge, Treraven Meadows: 1 Ruff, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper and 1 Water Pipit. (B Dodd)

Late news, 5/1, Egloshayle churchyard: 5 Hawfinch. (B Dodd)

Newquay: 2cy Ring-billed Gull still on Trenance Boating Lake at 09:25. (S Grose, S McMahon)

Par Beach pool: 3 Pochard, 1 Water Rail, 12 Coot, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Common Gull, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker drumming, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Tufted Duck. 1 Great Crested Grebe off Par Beach. (S Grose – photo)

Pochard – Shaun Grose

Men-an-Tol and vicinity: 60+ Fieldfare, 100+ Redwing, 2 Stonechat, 2 Hen Harrier (ringtail), 23 Raven (flock), 4 Snipe, 2 Skylark. (J Evans)

Bowithick: 2 Hawfinch. (T Potterton)

Porthpean: 3 Surf Scoter, 1 Velvet Scoter, 10 Common Scoter, 1 Long-tailed Duck, 1 Great Northern Diver. (D Eva)

Pendower: 1 Long-tailed Duck, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 7 Great Northern Diver. (D Eva)

Dozmary Pool: Drake Lesser Scaup still. (C Urquhart)

Goss Moor: 1 Willow Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Treecreeper and 1 Great spotted Woodpecker. (B Bosisto & P Roseveare)

St Columb Sewage Works: 10 Goldcrest, 2 Grey Wagtail, 4 Jay, 1 Dipper, 1 Nuthatch, 2 Stock Dove and 1 Yellowhammer. (B Bosisto & P Roseveare)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Spoonbill and Pink-footed Goose still. (M Halliday – photos) Also 1 ad Kittiwake, 15 Grey Plover, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 (3 drk) Goosander on Lelant Saltings. 1 Red-throated Diver (sadly entangled with fishing line) on Carnsew Pool. 4 Snipe, 1 (same) Spoonbill on Ryan’s Field. (R Veal)

Spoonbill & Pink-footed Goose – Mark Halliday

Drift Reservoir: 1 Merlin, 3 Med Gull. (D Flumm) Also white Mandarin still. (DK Parker)

Sancreed: 4 Lapwing, 1 Snipe, 14 Skylark in stubbles. (D Flumm)

Sennen: c500 Golden Plover and c200 Lapwing on field SE of A30 at Trevorrian Farm. (DK Parker)

Trevilley: 6 Reed Bunting, c40 Chaffinch, c20 Linnet, c20 Goldfinch, c50 Skylark, 1 Chiffchaff and 5 Stock Dove. (C Moore & DK Parker)

Brew Pool: 2 Chiffchaff, 1 tristis Chiffchaff and 1 Goldcrest. (C Moore)

St Anthony in Meneage: 1 female-type Goosander. (C Brooks – photo)

Goosander – Caroline Brooks

Wadebridge: Hawfinch over Coronation Park this afternoon. (DI Julian)

Egloshayle: Hawfinch still in the cemetery. (L Proctor)

Gunwalloe Cove: 1 Black Redstart, 2 Chiffchaff, 100+ Pied Wagtail. (D Wright)

Helston SF: 1 Firecrest, 12 Chiffchaff. (D Wright – photo)

Firecrest – Dougy Wright

Marazion: Probable 1w Bonaparte’s Gull briefly. (PA Fraser) Also 1w Iceland Gull still in the overfow car park. (L Proctor, DK Parker)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 2 Mute Swan, 1 Gadwall, 2 Mallard, 1 Tufted Duck, 1 Coot, 18 Moorhen and 8 Little Grebe on Longrock Pool. (DK Parker)

St Merryn: 2 Hawfinch and 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker in trees around the church. (R Hughes)

Tregonetha Downs: 30 Fieldfare, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

Newtown St Martin: 13 Cattle Egret and 11 Little Egret with cattle in field at junction with Tretharrup/Trewince farms. (J Hawkey, K Dalziel)

Gillian Creek: 10 Little Egret (inc 7 in cow field on hillside), 3 Mediterranean Gull & 2 Common Sandpiper. (J Hawkey, K Dalziel)

Rame: 2 Woodlark in fields north of Military road.

Looe: 2w Glaucous Gull on Fish Market roof.

Hannafore Point: Siberian Chiffchaff and fem Black Redstart.

Mount’s Bay: Iceland Gull, juv Glaucous Gull, Pom Skua and 8 Great Northern Diver.

Lizard Point: 1 Pomarine Skua, 1 Puffin, 3 Red-throated Diver. (T Blunden)

Kynance/Caerthillian: 2 Richard’s Pipit, 1 Lapland Bunting. (T Blunden)

Towan Head: 5 Purple Sandpiper, 23 Turnstone, 6 Oystercatcher, 1 Grey Plover, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Red-throated Diver. Also 2 Shelduck and 1 Great Northern Diver flew west. (S Rowe, M Lammas)

Kingsmill Lake: Glossy Ibis still and 1 Spotted Redshank. (S McMahon)

Mawgan: 1 Small Tortoiseshell Butterfly. (P Bedford)

Lower Tamar Lake: 24 Goosander (13m, 11f), 3 Little Egret, 1 Mute Swan, 15 Tufted Duck, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Great Black-backed Gull. (R Mudge)

dkp/cjb

Sunday 31st December 2017

Are you a New Year’s day lister? Then join our little fun ‘competition’ here, New Year’s Day Birdrace. 3 categories, from ‘walking from home’, ‘local patch’ to ‘County-wide’. Originally there was a typo in the email address, it’s now corrected ‘webmaster@cbwps.org.uk‘ or email the bird-news sightings address.

Late News, 30/12, Kingsmill Lake: Glossy Ibis still in distant field viewed from 2nd hide.

Late News, 30/12, Saltash: 2 Hawfinch at the China Fleet Club.

Dozmary Pool: 1 ad m Lesser Scaup.

Falmouth, Berkeley Cottages: 2m Blackcap fighting in Dracenas, 1 Song Thrush and 1 Blackbird also in confrontation (S Van Hear)

Truro: 1 Firecrest and 12+ Long-tailed Tit in private garden this morning. (K & J Mortimore)

Sancreed: 1 Pink-footed Goose, 1 Greylag & 97 Canada Geese in fields opposite village including the small ‘Cackling’type first photographed at Drift 1st August and seen intermittently since. Also 6 Golden Plover & 30 Redwing. (D Flumm)

Lostwithiel: 1 Pink-footed Goose still Shirehall Moor at midday. (D Julian)

Breock: Firecrest at St Breock Churchyard this morning. (D Julian)

Lands End: 1 Hawfinch. (K Wilson)

Egloshayle: 6+ Hawfinch still at Egloshayle Cemetery. (K Wilson)

Marazion: 2 Water Pipit still at Red River mouth.

Towan Head: 5 Common Scoter, 12 Common Gull, 3 Purple Sandpiper. (S Grose)

Stithians Reservoir: 3 Pintail, 1 Woodcock (D Eva) Plus Goldfinch, Long-tailed Tit, Wren, Kingfisher, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Greenfinch, Chaffinch, etc (B Sharples)

Long-tailed Tit, Bob Sharples

Kingfisher, Bob Sharples

Great Spotted Woodpecker, Bob Sharples

Goldfinch, Bob Sharples

Feock: 2 Hawfinch (D Eva)

Charlestown: 1f Blackcap (D Hastilow)

Newquay Boating lake: 1st winter Ring-billed Gull, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Dipper. (S Grose)

Common Gull, Shaun Grose (re-identified as Ring-billed Gull, Dave Parker)

Porthpean: 2 Surf Scoter, 1 Velvet Scoter, 11 Common Scoter at 15:00. (D Julian)

St Austell: Siberian Chiffchaff at St Austell Sewage Works this afternoon. (D Julian)

Penzance: 1 m Eider at mouth of harbour. (J Munday)

Eider, John Munday

Eider, John Munday

Newlyn: 1 Pomarine Skua flying around bay, 7 Great Northern Diver offshore. Also ringed Herring Gull from the Isle of Man. (R Veal) Plus 2 Great Skua. (L Proctor) Also 1 juv Glaucous Gull in the harbour. And 1 female-type Black Redstart on rooftops of houses around Eden Gardens and car park this morning at 10:00.

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1m + 3f/juv Goosander, 1 Spoonbill and 1 Black Swan

Coverack: 1 juv Iceland Gull again.

djc/tdm

Friday 29th December 2017

Note from the warden at Walmsley Sanctuary: Will members visiting Walmsley please be careful and quiet in their approach to the tower hide as a large section of fencing has blown down in the gales. We hope to be working to do a temporary repair on Sunday morning so it may be worth avoiding at that time.

Late News, 27/12, Mounts Bay: Great Skua still in Mounts Bay off Sandy Cove this morning. (P Freestone)

Late News, Ninestones, 28/12: 5 Common Crossbill, 1 2nd w Yellow-legged Gull. (B Bosisto)

Late News, 28/12, Gwennap Sewage Works: 65+ Chiffchaff, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff. (M Grantham)

Late News, 28/12, Carnon Downs Sewage Works: 25+ Chiffchaff, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff. (M Grantham)

Sancreed: 1 ringtail Hen Harrier. (D Flumm)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Drake Mandarin, 3 Pintail, 2 Shoveler, 15+ Wigeon, 10+ Teal, 4 Snipe, 26 Lapwing, 1 Firecrest, 2 Goldcrest, 10+ Long-tailed Tit, 4 Reed Bunting, 5 Greenfinch, 1 Coal Tit, 15+ House Sparrow. (J St Ledger)

Pintail, John St Ledger

Mandarin, John St Ledger

Porthilly Farm: 1 Cattle Egret. (S Grose)

Cattle Egret, Shaun Grose

Newtown St Martin: 8 Little Egret, 4 Cattle Egret. (M Nattrass)

Newlyn: 1 juv Glaucous Gull showing well on fish market roof in harbour also 1 juv Iceland Gull. (D Nicholson, R Phillips)

Glaucous Gull, Dean Nicholson

Glaucous Gull, Dean Nicholson

Glaucous Gull, Dean Nicholson

Iceland Gull, Dean Nicholson

Glaucous and Herring Gulls, Mashuq Ahmad

Windmill Farm: 1 female Marsh Harrier at 15:00. (D Wright)

Longrock Pool: 1 2w Yellow-legged Gull. (D Parker)

Towan Head: 1 Great Skua. (S Rowe)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 400+ Curlew, 600+ Lapwing, 200+ Black-tailed Godwit, 60+ Dunlin, 4 Pintail, 8 Shoveler, 500+ Wigeon, 2 Grey Heron, 3 Little Egret and 1 Spoonbill. (D Thomas)

Black-tailed Godwits, Dave Thomas

Lapwing, Dave Thomas

Curlew, Dave Thomas

Goldcrest, Dave Thomas

Newquay, Whitecross: 200+ Redwing, 20+ Fieldfare, 3 Grey Wagtail, 2 Goldcrest, 2 Coal Tit and 3 Bullfinch. (D Thomas)

Nanjizal: 1 Little Bunting again.

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Spoonbill still. (R Veal) Ryan’s Field: 1 Kingfisher and Redwing.

Marazion beach (below the Godolphin Hotel): c150 Dunlin, 20 Purple Sandpiper, 18 Oystercatcher, 3 Little Egret and many gulls on a large shoal of pilchards washed up along the bay. (D. Chadwick)

St. Germans: Goldfinch flock now at least 60 on feeders early morning, plus 2 Reed Bunting (fem.) and pair Siskin. (A Blonden)

Sennen Cove: 3 Purple Sandpiper on foreshore by chip shop.

St Ives: 1 Great Skua and 1 Red-throated Diver off Bamaluz.

Callestick to Ventongimps: 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Kestrel, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Stonechat, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Raven, 7 Buzzard, 3 Teal and 8 Bullfinch. (T Wilson).

djc/tdm