Saturday 19th March 2016

Late news 18/3 Scillonian III RSPB Wildlife Cruise Penzance to Wolf lighthouse: 22m Common Scoter with 1m Pintail tailgating a single Scoter, 7 Common Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 21 Gannets, 5 Fulmar, 2 Razorbill, 99 Guillemots, 4 Kittiwake, 12 Great Black-backed Gull, 30 Herring Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull and 1m House Sparrow hitched a lift to beyond Wolf. Wolf – Penzance: 1 Manx Shearwater, 86 Guillemot, 24 Gannet, 1 Fulmar and 100’s Herring Gull. (B Craven, V Stratton)

Late news 18/3 Loe Bar: 1 Short-eared Owl. (P Bedford)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Iceland Gull and 4 Sand Martin. (M Ahmad)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 1 dark-bellied Brent Goose, 4 Shelduck, 1 Wigeon, 17 Teal, 1 Pochard, 2 Dunlin and 9 (8m, 1f) Wheatear. (MJ Spicer)

Sancreed: 1 Chiffchaff, 30 Redwing and 2 Snipe. (DS Flumm)

Trewavas Cliff: 3 Wheatear and 2 Rock Pipit. (R.Teague)

Windmill Farm: 1 Merlin chasing Skylark, 1 ringtail Hen Harrier, 1 Kestrel, c60 Meadow Pipit and 1 Adder. Also c550 Golden Plover and 1 Dunlin on Predannack Airfield. (G Adams)

Truro, St Clement: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler still present in the sallows 200m south of Tresemple Pool. (S Rogers – photo)

Yellow-browed Warbler, St Clement, March 2016, DSC_1460

Siblyback Lake: 1 redhead Smew. (P Aley)

Dozmary Pool: 3 Goldeneye and 1 Sand Martin. (P Aley)

Upper Fowey: 1 Willow Tit. (P Aley)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 juv Spoonbill, 20+ Redshank, 6 Oystercatcher and 4 Little Egret. (A James – photos) Also 2w Ring-billed Gull and 1 Iceland Gull on Lelant Saltings and 1 adult Little Gull.

1  AJ4_7821 800x800c 2  AJ4_7873 800x800c2

Bedruthan Steps: 1m Wheatear. (D Grose)

St Ives, Man’s Head: 1f Kestrel, 3 Meadow Pipit, 2 (pr) Stonechat. 4 (ad + 3juv) Shag, 1 Med Gull and c50 Gannet feeding offshore. (R Veal)

Caerthillean: 5 Wheatear. (I Maclean)

Kynance: 1 breeding plumage Scandinavian Rock Pipit. (I Maclean)

Lizard Downs: c900 Golden Plover. (I Maclean)

Lizard Village: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (I Maclean)

Helston Loe Pool: 12 Med Gull, 10 Common Gull and 1 Goosander. (I Maclean) Also 1 Whooper Swan still at boating lake.

Stithians Reservoir: 6+ Sand Martin and 2 Great Crested Grebe. (S Russ) Also 1 Slavonian Grebe, 4 (2m, 2f) Goldeneye, 2 (m,f) Gadwall, 2 Teal, 1 Water Rail and 4 Reed Bunting. (C Benton, J St Ledger)

Argal Reservoir: 5 Great-crested Grebe and 2 Grey Wagtail. (C Benton, J St Ledger)

College Reservoir: 2 (m,f) Shoveler, 1 Great-crested Grebe, 4 Teal, 1 Marsh Tit, 2 Treecreeper, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Great-spotted Woodpecker and 4+ Goldcrest.(C Benton, J St Ledger)

Porthgwarra: 5 Wheatear, 1 Black Redstart, 4 Chiffchaff and 8 Redwing. (MD Wallace)

Skewjack Farm: 1 Whooper Swan.

Newlyn: Juv Glaucous Gull again in the harbour.

Land’s End: 1 Black Redstart and 3 Wheatear.

MJS & DKP

Friday 18th March 2016

Late news, 16/3, Lizard: 1 Ring Ouzel. (T Blunden)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 2w Ring-billed Gull, 37 Med Gull and 1 Grey Plover on Lelant Saltings. (D Mays, DS Flumm) 1 fem Red-breasted Merganser and 2 Little Grebe on Carnsew Basin. (D Mays) 29 Redshank and 2 Bullfinch on Ryan’s Field. (DS Flumm) 1 juv Spoonbill and 2 Little Egret on Copperhouse Creek. (DS Flumm)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 5 Mute Swan, 4 Canada Geese, 46 Teal, 7 Mallard, 3 Little Grebe, 3 Little Egret, 10 Grey Heron, 2 Water Rail, 26 Moorhen, 2 Oystercatcher, 3 Reed Bunting, 2 Stonechat, 4 Siskin, 5 Greenfinch, 3 Goldcrest, 5 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff and c20 Chiffchaff. (DK Parker) 2 Shelduck briefly. (A Mckechnie, R Farnes) 1 Yellow-browed Warbler this morning but no sign since. (B Dodd) Also Pacific Diver offshore.

Land’s End: 1m Wheatear, 1m Reed Bunting, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Skylark, 3 Fieldfare and 12 Song Thrush. (P&H Taylor, J Hawkey, K Dalziel)

Trevilley: Whooper Swan in field by road still. (P&H Taylor, J Hawkey, K Dalziel)

Porthgwarra: 40+ Golden Plover on the moor. (J Hawkey, K Dalziel)

Lerryn: 1 singing Chiffchaff. (J Parfitt – photo)

P1110379-001

Ludgvan: 1 Red-Legged Partridge singing by Menwidden Farm. (R. Menari)

Pentire Point East: 2 male Wheatear. (S Rowe)

Crantock Beach: 1 Glaucous Gull late pm. (S Rowe)

Bude: 9 Oystercatcher, 5 Cormorant, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Bullfinch, 6 Goldfinch, 1 Long Tailed Tit, 5 Skylark and 7 Meadow Pipit (H Wilkins)

Tregantle Downs Whitsands: 2 Wheatear. (C Hannaford)

Lizard: 1 Swallow. (T Blunden)

Siblyback Lake: 1m Lesser Scaup and 1 redhead Smew. (DI Julian)

Helston Boating Lake: 1 ad Whooper Swan.

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Slavonian Grebe.

Penzance: 3 Black Redstart.

Newlyn: Juv Glaucous Gull in the harbour. 

Drift Reservoir (members only): Juv Iceland Gull again.

Mousehole: Juv Glaucous Gull at the St Clement’s Island roost, presumed same as Newlyn individual, also 2 Great Skuas past. 

MJS & DKP

Sunday 13th March 2016

Late news 12/3 Bodmin: 1f Brambling on feeder. (P Haseldine)

Perranuthnoe, Trenow Cove: 1 Hudsonian Whimbrel very early am but no sign afterwards, 2 Eurasian Whimbrel, 13 Little Egret, 1 Redshank, 45 Oystercatcher, 1 Curlew and 1 Grey Heron in the high tide roost on western side of cove. (R Veal)

Hayle Estuary RSPB:1 Ring-billed Gull, 1 Spoonbill, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Snipe, 37 Wigeon, 3 Reed Bunting, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Raven, 5 Little Egret, 4 Greenfinch, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 6 Med Gull and 16 Black-headed Gulls on Ryan’s Field. (DS Flumm, P Freestone) 78 Dunlin, 16 Oystercatcher, 16 Curlew, 1 Sanderling, 4 Ringed Plover, 4 Canada Geese, 12 Shelduck, 6 Wigeon, 17 Redshank, 3 Greenshank and 5 Med Gulls on Lelant Saltings. (P Freestone) 1 Little Egret, 1 Goosander, 12 Shelduck, 124 Wigeon, 7 Teal, 5 Canada Geese, 45 Redshank, 1 Greenshank and 5 Med Gull on Copperhouse Creek. (DS Flumm)

Torpoint: 2 Brent Geese, 1 Oystercatcher, 1 Rock Pipit and 1 Blackbird. (M Spencer)

St. John’s Lake: 6 Teal, 4 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 3 Little Egret, 5 Buzzard and 1 Kingfisher (M Spencer)

Millbrook Pond: 15 Canada Geese, 12 Mallard, 1 Egyptian Goose, 6 Teal, 7 Muscovy Duck, 1 Cormorant, 5 Herring Gull, 4 Black-headed Gull, 2 Blackbird, 3 Robin and 4 House Sparrow. (M Spencer)

Sandy Cove: 2 Goldcrest, 2 Blackcap (m and f). (B Toms, M Curtis)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 4 Shelduck, 1 dark-bellied Brent Goose, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Reed Bunting, 20 Teal, 1 m Pochard, 4 Mute Swan, 14 Canada Geese, 8 Tufted Duck, 1 Oystercatcher, 1 Cormorant, 3 Moorhen, 2 Linnet, 4 Jackdaw, 2 Great Tit, 2 singing Chiffchaff, 6 Skylark, 3+ Dunnock, 3+ Blackbird, 1 Stonechat. Also Dunnock, Chaffinch, Robin, Carrion Crow, Woodpigeon, Herring Gull and Great Black-backed Gull.  (B Toms, M Curtis, P Freestone)

Trewey Common: 1 Yellowhammer. (B Toms, M Curtis)

Marazion Marsh RSPB Reserve: 5 Mute Swan, 8 Canada Geese, 2 Greylag, 1 hybrid goose, 42 Teal, 6 drake Mallard, 1 drake Gadwall, 4 Little Grebe, 2 Little Egret, 11 Grey Heron, 3 Water Rail, 16 Moorhen, 4 Oystercatcher, 7 Snipe, 1 Herring Gull, 2 Reed Bunting, 4 Cetti’s Warbler and 10+ Chiffchaff. (DK Parker) Also 1 Comma butterfly. (R Farnes – photos)

365A0929 copy 365A0933 copy


Dozmary Pool:
1m Lesser Scaup. (M Ahmad)

Bartinney Downs: 1 female Hen Harrier and male and female Merlin. (J & B Teague)

Siblyback Lake: 1 redhead Smew and 1 Wheatear.

Helston Boating Lake: 1 Whooper Swan.

Saltash: Yellow-browed Warbler again.

MJS & DKP

Thursday 3rd March 2016

Jericho Farm: 1 3w American Herring Gull. (M Ahmad)

Perranuthnoe: 1 Hudsonian Whimbrel on rocks to east of beach. (D Britten) Also 1 Eurasian Whimbrel reported.

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 redhead Goosander, 1 imm Spoonbill and 1 Greenshank on Lelant Salting. (MJ Spicer) Also Spoonbill later on Ryan’s field plus pr mating Wren. (A James) Also 1 Kingfisher reported.

1  AJ4_5033 800x800Spoonbill, Alan James 2  AJ4_5075 800x800Spoonbill, Alan James 3  AJ4_5185 800x800cWren, Alan James

St Erth: 1 Sparrowhawk, 44 Stock Dove and 4 Skylark. (MJ Spicer) Also 1 f Blackcap reported in private garden.

Seaton: 3 Red-throated Diver and 1 Great Northern Diver. (R Smaldon)

Crowlas: 1m Sparrowhawk and c250 Redwing to roost (R Veal)

Bodmin Moor, Temple roadworks: c300 Starling with c200 Redwing plus 2 Raven over and 2 (m+f) Kestrel (R Veal)

Pendower Beach: 2m Velvet Scoter, 1m Common Scoter, 1 Red-necked Grebe, 14 Black-throated diver, 2 Great Northern Diver and 1 Slavonian Grebe. (R Wilkins)

Siblyback Lake: 1 redhead Smew. (D Julian)

Saltash: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler at China Fleet Club.

Cot Valley: 1 Firecrest.

Tehidy Woods: 1 Green Woodpecker. (P Dinning)

Green Woodpecker Video, Paul Dinning
Tresemple Pool: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler still.

St Ives: 1 m Black Redstart still by the NCI Lookout.

Penzance: 1 Black Redstart still by the railway station.

Falmouth, Florence Place: 1 Black Redstart. Swanpool: 15 Fulmar on cliffs and 7 Turnstone. Falmouth Bay: 8 Great Northern Diver distantly. Pennance Point: 2 probable Common Scoter W, 40+ Common Dolphin East, 4 Bottlenose Dolphin distantly, 1 Guillemot on sea, 29 Shag, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Linnet singing and 1 Skylark singing. (D Chaney)

Maenporth: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Stonechat, 1 f Black Redstart, 1 Peregrine qnd 1 Fulmar on cliffs. (D Chaney)

Bream Cove: 2 Great Northern Diver. (D Chaney)

Rosemullion Head: 15 Turnstone, 4 Purple Sandpiper and 2 Stonechat (mf). (D Chaney)

Prisk Cove: 15 Turnstone (presumed same birds as earlier), 3 Ringed Plover and 4 Curlew. (D Chaney)

The Helford River: 2 Firecrest near Shag Rock, 5 Great Northern Diver near the mouth and 1 Red-necked Grebe near Durgan. (D Chaney)

MJS & TDM

 

 

Tuesday 23rd February 2016

Late news, 21/2, Lower Tamar Lakes: 24 Goosander (split equally male female), 3 Snipe. On hide feeders: 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Willow Tit, 1 Reed Bunting (m), 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Treecreeper + Chaffinches, Dunnocks, Wren. (S Cox)

Late news, 22/2, St. Clements: Spotted Redshank, Yellow-browed Warbler, Firecrest, Goldcrest, many Chiffchaff. (S Cox)

Mawgan in Meneage: 3 Brambling (2m, 1f) on garden feeder again. (R McDonald)

Eden Project: 6-8 Siskin around site plus 1 Firecrest and 1 Peregrine. (A Wagstaff)

Seaton: 22 Red throated Diver, 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Black Redstart and 1 Water Pipit. (G Berti)

St Ives Island: 1 Chiffchaff on left hand side of path to Coastwatch hut and 1 Kittiwake and 1 ad Med Gull over the sea. (D Jenkins)

Siblyback Reservoir: 1 red-head Smew on NW side. (DA Conway)

Marazion Marsh: 1 juv Marsh Harrier. (P Sharp – photo 1, A James – photos 2&3)

FullSizeRender 1 juv marsh harrier 2 Juv marsh harrier

Devoran: 125 Teal, 14 Wigeon, 95 Curlew (including regular Durch-ringed bird), 105 Redshank, 1 Spotted Redshank and 1 Black-tailed Godwit at high-tide roost. (M Grantham)

Copperhouse Creek: 1 Water Pipit still. (R. Menari, B Dodd, A Mackechnie, R Farnes – photos)

Water Pipit Copperhouse Cornwall 23215 R Farnes Water Pipit Copperhouse Cornwall 230215 R Farnes Water Pipit Copperhouse Cornwall 2322015 R Farnes

St Erth: 1 Sparrowhawk and 1 Barn Owl. (MJ Spicer)

St Clement: 6-8 Siskin around feeder. (R Farnes – photo)

365A8505 copy

Trewey Common: 5 Yellowhammer (3m,2f), Grey Heron, Buzzard, Skylarks, Meadow Pipits. (B Toms, M Curtis)

Lelant: 4+ Little Egret in big conifer tree north of village. (R Veal)

Bartinney: 1 Short-eared Owl, 1 Barn Owl, 1 ringtail Hen Harrier and 2 Reed Bunting. (P&H Taylor, C Moore)

Bude: 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Cormorant and 4 Coal Tit (H Wilkins)

Tresillian River: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Firecrest and 1 Spotted Redshank.

Sennen Cove: 1 Red-throated Diver. (DK Parker)

Trevilley: 1 Firecrest. (DK Parker)

Newlyn: 1 juv Glaucous Gull. (DK Parker)

Helston Boating Lake: 1 ad Whooper Swan. (C Lamsdell)

Lizard Village: Adult Rose Coloured Starling still. (C Lamsdell)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Slavonian Grebe still. (C Lamsdell)

Saltash: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler and 1 Firecrest at China Fleet Club. (M Beer, J Cole)

Perranuthnoe: Hudsonian Whimbrel still on rocks by Perran Sands, also probable Pacific Diver but very distant SW536292. (B Hibbert)

Sancreed: 1w Ring-billed Gull still at Trannack Farm. (M Ahmad)

Kenidjack Valley: 4 Choughs. (R Butts)

St Ives: 2 Great Northern Diver and 1 Black Redstart.

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Common Sandpiper and m Goosander on Ryan’s Field.

MJS & DKP

Tuesday 19th January 2016

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Red-breasted Merganser, 1 Goosander, 1 Spoonbill, 11 Grey Plover, 10 Dunlin, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Common Sandpiper, 5 Greenshank, 5 Common Gull, 3 Med Gull and 1 Peregrine on Lelant Saltings. 1 Great Northern Diver, which was trapped in an illegal fishing net and later released plus 8 Dabchick on Carnsew Basin. 1 Greenshank, 41 Redshank and 1 Grey Plover on Copperhouse Creek. 1 Spoonbill, 234 Lapwing and 1 Firecrest on Ryan’s Field. (MJ Spicer) Also Red-necked Grebe on Carnsew Basin.

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Green-winged Teal and 6 Pintail. (P Stidwill – photo)

web_GreenWgdTeal_1268

Camel Estuary: 4 Whooper Swan and 1 Bewick’s Swan. (P Stidwill)

Bude: 12 Lapwing, 6 Cormorant, c20 Canada Geese , 1 Bullfinch, 1 Song Thrush, 19 Oystercatcher, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Turnstone, 20+ Meadow Pipit and 2 Stonechat. (H Wilkins)

Marazion: 1 Hudsonian Whimbrel, 2 Black-throated Diver, 2 Great Northern Diver and Black Redstart. (M Halliday et al.)

Longrock: Slavonian Grebe and Great Northern Diver offshore. (DK Parker)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 5 Mute Swan, 2 hybrid geese, 33 Teal, 12 Mallard, 6 Little Grebe, 1 Little Egret, 3 Grey Heron, 8 Moorhen, 1 Water Rail, 1 Snipe, 2 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Chiffchaff, 3 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Stonechat and a pair of Bullfinch. (DK Parker)

Perranuthnoe: Hudsonian Whimbrel mid afternoon.

Sancreed: 1 1w Ring-billed Gull.

Helston Sewage Works: 2 Firecrest.

Newlyn: 2 Great Northern Diver off Tolcarne.

Mousehole: Juv Glaucous Gull on St Clement’s Island.

Looe: 1 Red-necked Grebe.

Dozmary Pool: Drake Lesser Scaup still.

Colliford Lake: 1 Great Northern Diver again.

Siblyback Lake: Redhead Smew still.

MJS & DKP

Monday 18th January 2016

Dozmary Pool: 1m Lesser Scaup and 4 Goldeneye. (R Menari, MJ Spicer)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1m Green-winged Teal. (R Menari, MJ Spicer)

Camel Estuary: 1 imm Bewick’s Swan and 4 Whooper Swan. (R Menari, MJ Spicer)

Lamorna: 1 Firecrest, 3 Bullfinch and 1 pair Great Spotted Woodpecker. (C Moore)

Newbridge: 1 Whooper Swan. (C Moore)

Millook: 1 Red-Throated Diver and 1 Merlin. (B Craven)

Newbridge: Yellow-legged Gull at Middle Tregerest Farm. (M Ahmad) Also Whooper Swan by the Old School.

Yellow-legged Gull Middle Tregerest Farm Newbridge Cornwall 180116 M Ahmad Yellow-legged Gull Middle Tregerest Farm Newbridge Cornwall 18012016 M Ahmad

Penzance: 130+ Pied Wagtails in Wharfeside car park roost this evening. (M Bishop)

Marazion: 1 Hudsonian Whimbrel at 09:30 and 1 juv Glaucous Gull.

Perran Sands: 1 Hudsonian Whimbrel.

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Spoonbill, Yellow-browed Warbler and Red-necked Grebe still.

Siblyback Lake: 1 red head Smew.

Newlyn: 1 juv Glaucous Gull and 2 Black-throated Diver off Tolcarne.

Pendeen: 1 juv Iceland Gull at Lower Boslow Farm.

Nanquidno: 12 Woodlark at Boscregan Farm.

Sancreed: 1 1w Ring-billed Gull.

Sennen Cove: 1 Great Northern Diver.

Longrock: Pacific Diver and Black-throated Diver this afternoon.

Penzance: 2 Black Redstarts near the railway station.

MJS & DKP