Tuesday 19th March 2019

Marazion: Pacific Diver with a Black-throated Diver reasonably close this morning, also 2 imm male Eider, 1 Mute Swan and 2 Canada Geese offshore. (S Rogers, DK Parker)

Devoran: Lesser Yellowlegs showing well. (D Julian)

Chapel Amble: 1 Temminck’s Stint still on flood opposite the village car park, plus 9 Water Pipit.

St. Martin in Meneage: 18 Cattle Egret in cattle field east of village. (A. Chatfield)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 4 Mute Swan, 32 Canada Geese, 2 Shoveler, 12 Teal, 5 Mallard, 3 Little Grebe, 1 Coot, 1 Water Rail, 1 Snipe, 2 Reed Bunting, 2 Stonechat and 3 Cetti’s Warbler. (DK Parker)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Spoonbill on the main estuary from the causeway. (L Proctor, DK Parker)

Mawgan Porth: 1st winter Mediterranean Gull, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Wheatear (B Bosisto , L Payne)

Tresillian: Spoonbill at Tresillian River this lunchtime. (D Julian)

Porthgwarra: Wheatear at Gwennap Head. (M Wallace)

Goss Moor: Willow Warbler at Tregoss.

Rinsey Head: 3 Black-throated Diver.

Porthpean: 54 Great Northern Diver and 16 Black-throated Diver. (D Julian)

Lizard Point: 2w Iceland Gull in sheep field by road.

Newquay, East Pentire: 1 Wheatear. (S Rowe)

West Looe River:  4 Grey Heron (2m&2f), 5 Little Egret, 1 Cormorant, 1 Pied Wagtail, 4 Buzzard.  (C Hooper).

Grey Heron, C Hooper

Lizard Village/Housel Bay: 1 2w Iceland Gull in sheep field to left of road to Lizard Point, 4 (2m 2f) Stonechat, 2 Dunnock, 1 Wren, 20+ Jackdaw, 1 Raven, 16 Fulmar, 1 Shag, 1 Cormorant mid afternoon. (M Webb, D Collins)

Iceland Gull, David Collins

Iceland Gull, Martin Webb

Iceland Gull, Martin Webb

Stonechat, Martin Webb

Stonechat, Martin Webb

Wren, Martin Webb

Kennack Sands: 5 Black-throated Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver. (D Collins)

Downderry (0635-0745): At least 16 Great Northern Diver and 1 Red-throated Diver on the sea. Also three of latter moved west together with 1 Sandwich Tern, 28 Gannet and 1 Kittiwake. To the south-east were 3 Bottlenose Dolphin. (A Payne)

Posongath near Coverack: 1 Swallow. (S Englefield)

Carn Creek,Gillan: 2 pairs Shelduck, 1 Greenshank, 12 Redshank, 7 Little Egret, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (A Witheywood)

Penwithick: 1 Bullfinch, 1 Blackcap, 6 Chaffinch, 1 Jackdaw, 2 Blue Tit, 4 Goldfinch. (K. Bowers)

Bullfinch, Kevin Bowers

Blackcap, Kevin Bowers

Tywardreath: 1 Eyed Ladybird in private garden (R. Barlow)

dkp/tdm

Saturday 9th March 2019

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2w Caspian Gull again and adult Yellow-legged Gull. (M Ahmad, S Rowe) Also 2 Spoonbill still. (I Webster)

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint still present. 20 Water Pipit on flood opposite car park. (D Julian)

Drift Reservoir (Members only): 2 ​Cattle Egret ​feeding with cattle, from 08:00 onwards (S Douglas) Also 2 Black-necked Grebe, 4 Great Crested Grebe. (D Flumm) Also adult Kumlien’s Gull early afternoon. (I Webster) Plus 79 Canada Geese, 4 Cormorant, 1 Little Egret, 3 (2m 1f) Mallard, 2 Buzzard, 2 Wren, 3 Dunnock, 3 Blue Tit, 1 Robin, 4 Carrion Crow. (M Webb)

Black-necked Grebe, Martin Webb

Black-necked Grebe, Martin Webb

Cattle Egret, Martin Webb

Great Crested Grebe, Martin Webb

Walmsley Sanctuary (members only): 3 Ruff, 16 Cattle Egret, 2 Spoonbill, 10 Sand Martin and 1 Cetti’s Warbler. (B Bosisto)

Lizard: Yellow-browed Warbler. (I Maclean).

Gannel Estuary: 1 Water Pipit still. (S Rowe)

Trevone: Northern Wheatear on coast path between Trevone and Harlyn. (M Stephenson)

Bude Marshes: A pair of Greylag Geese with 3 Canada Geese this morning at 11:30 flying in from the west also 2 Little Egret, 5 Teal, 2 Grey Heron & 6 Redwing. (N Bastin)

Greylag Geese – Nigel Bastin

Looe/Hannafore: male and female Eider. (K Blick)

Charlestown: 1 m Blackcap (D Hastilow)

Idless Woods: 2 Lesser Redpoll, 1 male Brambling, 30 Siskin, 20 Chaffinch, 20 Goldfinch, 2 pairs Long-tailed Tit lining nests with feathers (D Eva)

Dobwalls: Two Raven calling and tumbling over the garden (C&J Duffy)

Trewey Hill: Hen Harrier (f). (C Madden)

Camel Estuary off Dinham Point: 4 adult Whooper Swan in front of bird hide.  (D Julian)

Saltash, Forder: 1 Spotted Redshank, c.15 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 17 Teal. (P Kemp)

River Lynher, Jupiter Point: c180 Teal and c80 Wigeon. (P Kemp)

Lamorna: 1 Black Redstart. (M McKee)

Marazion Marsh RSPB:  1 Water Pipit. (M McKee) Also 30+ Canada Geese, 7+ Grey Heron, 20+ Mallard, 4 Wigeon, 3 Little Egret, 1 Shoveler, 1 Chiffchaff, 3 Cormorant and 5 Rabbit. (K Money)

Gluvian: 34 Yellowhammer ( B Bosisto )

Penwithick : 3 Blue Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 6 Woodpigeon, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Goldfinch, 11 House Sparrow, 1 Robin, 8 Chaffinch, 2 Great Tit, 3 Coal Tit, 4 Dunnock, 1 Greenfinch, 3 Mallard (overhead), 2 Long-Tailed Tit, 1 Reed Bunting, 2 Jackdaw, 1 Blackcap. (K. Bowers)

Marsh Tit, Kevin Bowers

Blackcap, Kevin Bowers

Greenfinch, Kevin Bowers

Great Spotted Woodpecker, Kevin Bowers

Blue Tit, Kevin Bowers

Great Spotted Woodpecker, Kevin Bowers

St Ives: 4 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Skua. (S Rowe) Also Humpback Whale off the Island at 1400

Heligan:  8 Chaffinch, 1 Buzzard, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 40+ House Sparrow.  ( C Hooper).

House Sparrow, C Hooper

Chaffinch, C Hooper

Great Spotted Woodpecker, C Hooper

Buzzard, C Hooper

Lizard Point (08:00-10:30): 1 2W Iceland Gull, 3 Purple Sandpiper, 3 Puffin, 3 Red-throated Diver, c300 Manx Shearwater and 3 Great Skua. (I Maclean, D Collins et al)

Housel Bay waterings: 1 Corn Bunting. (D Collins, I Maclean)

Croft Pascoe: 2 Little Grebe. (D Collins)

Mawgan: 1 Brambling in garden (P. Bedford)

dkp/tdm

Wednesday 6th March 2019

Mousehole: probable Pacific Diver just at the back of St Clement’s Isle. (R Butts, T Pinfield)

Devoran: 1 Lesser Yellowlegs at 1500 on incoming tide at Tallacks Creek. (J Bennett)

Marazion Marsh: Glossy Ibis at 1800 from viewing point on main road. (J Bennett)

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint, 3 Water Pipit, Cattle Egret, and 2 Ruff this morning. (D Julian)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Spoonbill late morning and ad Caspian Gull at 14:20 also 2w Caspian Gull, plus adult, near adult and 2w Yellow-legged Gull. (M Halliday) Also 5 Black-tailed Godwit and 4 Grey Plover. (R Butts, T Pinfield) Plus 1 Adult Spoonbill, 3 (2m 1f) Teal, 11 Redshank, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Black-tailed Godwit – 11.22am from the causeway. (M Webb) Ryan’s Field: 2 Shelduck, 1 Grey Heron, 25 Wigeon, 8 Redshank. (M Webb)

Caspian Gull – Mark Halliday

Caspian Gull – Mark Halliday

ad Caspian Gull, 2w Caspian Gull and ad Yellow-legged Gull,
Mark Halliday

Yellow-legged Gull – Mark Halliday

Yellow-legged Gull – Mark Halliday

Spoonbill, Martin Webb

Coverack: Pallas’s Warbler and Chiffchaff. (A Witheywood)

Pallas’s Warbler – A Witheywood

Pallas’s Warbler – A Witheywood

Chiffchaff – A Witheywood

St Clement: 16 Cattle Egret roosting in trees just down river from the village. (M Jones)

Sancreed: 4 Cattle Egret, 70 Canada Geese. (D Flumm)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 47 Cattle Egret, 4 Sand Martin, 2 Ruff, 1 pr Pintail. (A Taylor)

Padstow: Little Gull. (R Augarde)

Cot Valley: juv Iceland Gull drifted south from Porth Ledden at 09:40 and 20 Common Dolphin north past Cape Cornwall. (N Wheatley)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Black-necked Grebe and 2 Gadwall. (C Moore)

Penzance: 4 Black Redstart (1m, 2f Chyandour and 1m at Battery Rocks). (R Veal)

Penzance: Off the Promenade: 3 Eider, 2 Grey Seal, 1 Black Redstart on roof of Dolphin Tavern (J Evans)

Penzance: 28 Red-throated Diver and 16 Great Northern Diver off Wherrytown. (M Ahmad)

Penlee: 4 Red-throated Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver and 4 Great Northern Diver off the lifeboat Station. (M Elliott)

Truro: 1 young Sparrowhawk in a private garden this afternoon. (D Jenkins)

Penryn: Yellow-browed Warbler heard only on the university campus.

Malpas: Spoonbill at 12:35 , then joined 4 Little Egret few hundred metres up the river. (A Nicholson)

Loe Beach: 3 Red-breasted Merganser. (A Nicholson)

Falmouth bay: 1 Great Northern Diver and 1 Black-throated Diver in the bay, viewed from Swanpool beach. 1 Pomarine Skua west. (G Wills)

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Padstow: 8 Mute Swan, 4 Whooper Swan, 5 Canada Geese, 25 Shelduck, 5 Mallard, 24 Wigeon, 2 Teal, 2 Red-legged Partridge, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Cormorant, 2 Grey Heron, 15 Little Egret, 2 Spoonbill, 2 Buzzard, 120 Oystercatcher, 2 Lapwing, 120 Dunlin, 3 Common Sandpiper, 35 Redshank, 8 Greenshank, 25 Curlew, 1 Whimbrel, 45 Black-headed Gull, 75 Herring Gull, 65 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 35 Great Black-backed
Gull, 6 Wood Pigeon, 1 Meadow Pipit, 1 Wren, 4 Dunnock, 2 Robin, 5 Blackbird, 2 Song Thrush, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Great Tit, 3 Blue Tit, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 3 Magpie, 4 Jackdaw, 11 Rook, 30 Carrion Crow, 1 Raven, 3 House Sparrow, 3 Chaffinch, 1 Greenfinch, 4 Goldfinch, 2 Bullfinch, 2 Common Toad, 6 Palmate Newt (M Scawen et al.)

Skewjack: 5 Gadwall, 2 Shoveler & 20 Teal. (M Wallace)

Cape Cornwall: 11 Chough, 1 Kestrel, 2 Bottlenose Dolphin heading North-east. (R Butts, T Pinfield)

Sennen Cove: 5 Bottlenose Dolphin heading South-west. (R Butts, T Pinfield)

Lower Tamar Lake: 1f Goosander, 18 Tufted Duck, 3 Shoveler 2m 1f, 1m Pintail, 2 Willow Tit. (R Mudge)

Carnewas: 2 Skylark, 3 Stonechat (2F and 1M), 1 male Kestrel. (N Freitas)

dkp/tdm

Tuesday 5th March 2019

Chapel Amble: 1 Temminck’s Stint still, also 2 Water Pipit. (B Mellow)

Mousehole, St Clement’s Isle: 1 ad Kumlien’s Gull. (M Elliot)

St Minver: 32 Cattle Egret in fields at Trevanger Farm pm. (S Grose)

Sancreed: 4 Cattle Egret, 2 Little Egret, 70 Canada Geese. (D Flumm)

Camel Estuary: 1 Spoonbill, 1 Spotted Redshank and 4 Whooper Swan. (B Mellow)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 4 Sand Martin, 1 Cattle Egret, 1 pr Pintail, 3 Ruff and 3 Hare. (B Mellow)

Padstow: 120 Black-headed Gull, 1 1w Mediterranean Gull, 22 Common Gull, 1 1w Little Gull. ( B Bosisto )

Trellisick woodland walk: 1 x Great Spotted Woodpecker, 7 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron. (N de Freitas)

Mevagissey Harbour: 5 Ruddy Turnstone, 1 Great Black-backed Gull. (N de Freitas)

Skewjack: 1 m Hen Harrier over at 1045hrs. (M Wallace)

Hayle Estuary, Copperhouse Creek: 1 Spoonbill still, plus 1 Unarmed Stick Insect. (M Ahmad)

Unarmed Stick Insect, Mashuq Ahmad

Penzance, private garden: Mixed Bath-time. (NR Phillips)

Bathtime, Roy Phillips

tdm

 

Saturday 2nd March 2019

Hayle Estuary RSPB: ad Ring-billed Gull (11:00 and again 16:00), 4 (2 4cy and 2 1w) Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Lesser-black Backed x Herring Gull hybrids. (M Elliott, R Veal) Spoonbill still. (S Lane)

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint still, 3 Water Pipit. (M Ahmad)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 45 Cattle Egret, 2 Spoonbill, 4 Sand Martin, 2 Ruff, 1 Ringed Plover. (P Roseveare) 100+ Black-tailed Godwit, 48 Cattle Egret, 1 Cormorant, 8 Teal, 5 Tufted Duck, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 6 Red-legged Partridge, 25 Canada Goose, 2 Chaffinch, 2 Coot, 3 Little Grebe, 1 Little Egret, 15 Shoveler, 2 Moorhen, 1 Spoonbill. (K Bowers) 140 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Ruff, 8 Sand Martin, 12 Cattle Egret. (S Marquis)

Shoveler, Red-legged Partridge and Cattle Egret – Kevin Bowers

Drift: 3 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Cattle Egret, 4 Gadwall, 55 Canada Goose. (D Flumm)

Millbrook: 5 Cattle Egret still at Radford Lane this afternoon. (AC Robinson)

Lizard Point: 22 Puffin and 9 Manx Shearwater between 11:00 and 13:00. (L Langley)

Pendennis Point: 1 pale juv Glaucous Gull briefly then headed toward Gyllyngvase beach. (P St Pierre)

Newlyn: 4 Eider still off Wherrytown Rocks. (S Grose)

Penzance Harbour: 24 Purple Sandpiper on rocks outside of the Lighthouse Quay. (S Grose)

Penzance, Penlee Park: 1 Mistle Thrush. (S Grose)

Toad’s Hole, Goss Moor: 7 Goldcrest, 2 Raven, 1 Chiffchaff, 18 Long-tailed Tit, 3 Bullfinch, 2 Reed Bunting, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (P Ash)

Goldcrest – Paul Ash

Towan Head: 8 Red-throated Diver flew west, plus another 1 in the bay. (M Lammas, S Rowe)

Newquay: Yellow-browed Warbler still in St George’s Road car park. (S Rowe)

Stithians Reservoir, southern cut off hide: 7 Reed Bunting (4 male 3 female), 5 Long-tailed Tit, 1 pair of Bullfinch, 3 Greenfinch, 2 Goldfinch and lots of other Tits, Chaffinches, House Sparrows. (S Williams)

Trevose Head: 8 Corn Bunting, feeding in ploughed field with Skylarks, Meadow Pipits and Chaffinches. (J St Ledger)

Corn Bunting – John St Ledger

Downderry: 3 Great Northern Diver, 1 f Common Scoter, 20 adult and 1 1w Gannet, 4 Fulmar. (P Kemp)

Looe Island: 1 1w Glaucous Gull roosting on beach on view for an hour from 14:00. (P Kemp)

Wadebridge: 1 Shag, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper on the river behind Co-op. (B Bosisto, L Payne)

Carne Creek, Gillan: Med Gull, 6 Little Egret, Greenshank, 8 Redshank, Common Sandpiper, 2 Shelduck. (A Witheywood)

Camel Estuary: 2 Spoonbill, 1 Spotted Redshank from the bird hide. (R Bullman)

Coverack: 1 Med Gull, along with good numbers of Gannet, Fulmar and Shag. (S Lane)

Porthleven: 2 Med Gull. (S Lane)

Tater Du Lighthouse: 1 Green Woodpecker in sycamore trees. (S Grose)

djc/cjb

Thursday 28th February 2019

Late news, 27/02, St Ives: Humpback Whale off NCI lookout in evening. (M Amos)

Late news, 27/02, Carnkie: Report of probable Vagrant Emperor dragonfly at Carnkie. (per D Chaney)

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint, 1 Ruff, 6 Cattle Egret, 3 Swallow. (B Mellow)

Coverack: Pallas’s Warbler briefly at 15:30 upstream from sewage works in willows c.50m up footpath to St. Keverne. (L Hill & P Chapman). 3rd Winter Yellow-legged Gull in harbour. (S Bury)

Yellow-legged Gull, Steve Bury

Hayle Estuary RSPB: ad Ring-billed Gull, 1 Yellow-legged Gull, 6 Bar-tailed Godwit. (P Freestone) Ryan’s field: Spoonbill late afternoon. (S Lane)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Glossy Ibis still early am. (P Walsh)

Camel Estuary, Burniere: 4 Whooper Swan. (B Mellow) Tregunna: 1 Curlew Sandpiper. (B Bosisto)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 83 Cattle Egret, 75 Black tailed Godwit, 1 Ruff, 1 Knot, 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Spoonbill, 1 Water Pipit, 24 Gadwall, 25 Shoveler, 2 Pintail, 4 Tufted Duck, 1 Sand Martin. (B Bosisto)

Cape Cornwall: Swift (S Mayes)

Kenidjack: 16 Chough (S Mayes)

Lizard Point: Merlin (ad female) in fields behind NT car park at 16:00. (L Hill & P Chapman)

Housel Bay: 1 Swallow, 9 Pied Wagtail. (D Collins)

Kingsmill Lake: 8 Bar-tailed Godwit, c.45 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Knot, c.30 Redshank, c40 Curlew, c.120 Dunlin, c.70 Teal, c.70 Wigeon, 4 Barnacle Geese with 30 Canada Geese. Also 21 Redwing by CP. (P Kemp)

Dobwalls: Male and female Siskin present, plus a Moorhen spent the day wandering around our garden and climbing an 8′ hedge! (C&J Duffy)

Porthcurno: 1 Black-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver.

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Goldeneye, 2 Great Crested Grebe in courtship display, 2 Snipe, from Stuart Hutchings hide. 5 Reed Bunting (3 male, 2 female) on and under feeders at Southern cut-off hide. (J St Ledger)

Godrevy/North Cliffs: 3 Raven, 1 Kestrel, 6 Stonechat, 1 Peregrine, 1 (unconfirmed) Richard’s Pipit in gorse stubble recently cut near Godrevy overlook, 2 colony of Fulmar (approximately 10 pair in each), 1 Shag, 1 Skylark singing, 1 Small Tortoiseshell, 1 Painted Lady, 8 Grey Seal (2 in courtship behaviour). (J Evans)

Crugmeer: 1 Short Eared Owl, 2 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

Nancegollan: 1m Marsh Harrier over east. (D Chaney)

Porkellis: c30 Fieldfare. (D Chaney)

sgr/rjv

Wednesday 27th February 2019

Late news, 26/2, Hayle Estuary RSPB: 23+ adult Mediterranean Gulls, many in summer plumage. (R Butts)

Late news, 26/2, St Agnes: 14+ Fieldfare associating with a large flock of Starlings behind Hurlingburrow Farm. (P Pearson)

Late news, 26/2, Porth Reservoir: 2 Tawny Owl in the evening, seen and heard. (S Grose)

Late news, 26/2, Trevose Head: 2 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint, 7 Water Pipit, 6 Ruff, 9 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Grey Wagtail on field opposite car park. (P Ash)

Coverack: Pallas’s Warbler showed well on perimeter of sewage works early afternoon, also 1 Yellow-Browed Warbler, 1 Firecrest & 2+ Chiffchaff all in Sallows on seaward side of path. (G Tamblin, D Allan & M Northey)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Glossy Ibis on the front edge early afternoon and still present to dusk. (M Ahmad, DK Parker, S & P Rogers)

Glossy Ibis, Dave Parker

Glossy Ibis, Dave Parker

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Yellow-browed Warbler along King George V memorial walk, Copperhouse. (M Ahmad)

Predannack: Wheatear on Predannack cliffs. (J Foster)

Land’s End: Black Redstart at Land’s End Hotel at 10:00.

St Just: Swallow flew north at 11:11. (N Wheatley)

Bude Breakwater: 2 Purple Sandpipers. (H Kendall)

Bude Marshes: 25+ Moorhens and 76 Black headed Gulls on the estuary. (H Kendall)

Maer Lake: 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Shelduck, moderate numbers of Teal and Mallard, 12 Moorhens, c70 Black-headed Gulls, 3 Great Black Backed Gulls, 4 Lesser Black Backed Gulls, 1 Greenfinch, 1 Stonechat, 5 Curlew. (H Kendall)

The Lizard: 2 un-ringed Chough feeding near Old Lizard Point. (B Toms)

Zennor Hill: Ringtail Hen Harrier in morning, male Hen Harrier in afternoon. (C Madden)

Tehidy Country Park: 3 Blue Tit, 2 Tufted Duck, 1 Buzzard, 10 Mute Swan & 1 Dunnock. (K Bowers)

Tufted Duck, Kevin Bowers

Tufted Duck, Kevin Bowers

Blue Tit, Kevin Bowers

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 11 Mute Swan, 4 Whooper Swan, 30 Shelduck, 6 Mallard, 40 Wigeon, 3 Red-legged Partridge, 1 Little Grebe, 5 Cormorant, 2 Grey Heron, 6 Little Egret, 3 Buzzard, 105 Oystercatcher, 25 Lapwing, 3 Common Sandpiper, 70 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 37 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 75 Curlew, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Snipe, 90 Black-headed Gull, 2 Common Gull, 60 Herring Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 5 Wood Pigeon, 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Wren, 5 Dunnock, 2 Robin, 1 Stonechat, 1 Redwing, 5 Blackbird, 2 Great Tit, 1 Magpie, 5 Jackdaw, 17 Rook, 15 Carrion Crow, 2 Raven, 3 Starling, 7 House Sparrow, 2 Greenfinch, 2 Goldfinch, 2 Bullfinch, 1 Brimstone, 1 Peacock, 1 Comma, 2 Peacock,
2 Toad, 4 Palmate Newt. (M Scawen et al)

Penzance: Female-type Black Redstart still behind bus station. (R Veal) 1m Black Redstart still at Jubilee Pool, Little Egret, Rock Pipit, Pied Wagtail. Also a Blackcap in Morrab Gardens. (S Horne)

Black Redstart, Sandy Horne

Rock Pipit, Sandy Horne

Pied Wagtail, Sandy Horne

Little Egret, Sandy Horne

Windmill Farm: 1 Tawny Owl, 3 Snipe 1 Grey Heron. 6 Peacock, 6 Painted Lady, 1 Comma, 1 Red Admiral and 2 Adders. (D Wright)

Heather Brae, Treen Common: c40 Fieldfares with a flock of around 200 Starlings. (R Butts)

Polbathic Creek: 2 Red-breasted Merganser (m & f). (A Blonden)

St John’s Lake: 150+ Teal, 3 Bullfinch;  5 Little Egret, 8 Redshank. (R Napp)

Bullfinch, Rick Napp

Teal, Rick Napp

 

Trebah gardens: 2 Nuthatch, 10+ Robins, 15+ Blackbirds, 5+ Blue Tit, 10+ Great Tit, 1 Wren, 3 Dunnock and 8+ Peacock butterflies. (K Money)

dkp/sgr