Friday 24th August 2018

Late news, 23/8, Park Head: 1 Whimbrel, 4 Wheatear, 2 Yellowhammer. (B Bosisto)

Late news 23/8, Gannel Estuary: 1 Barn Owl, 1 Tawny Owl at 23:00.(S Grose)

Late news 23/8, St Ives: 2 Wheatear  at Consols. (S Turner)

Late news 23/8, Polzeath: 2 Spotted Flycatcher on the point at Polzeath golf course. (S Turner)

Late news, 23/8, St Agnes Head: 1 Artic Skua, 3 Great Skua, c60 Manx Shearwater, 15 Whimbrel, 2 Chough, 27 Kittiwake, 200+ Gannet  between 18:30 & 20:00. (C Mason)

Late news, 23/8, Mousehole: 1 Great Shearwater, 2+ Balearic Shearwater with c500 Manx Shearwater @15:30. Also 1 Wheatear, 1 Common Sandpiper and 1 1w Yellow-legged Gull on St Clement’s Isle. (M Elliott)

Late news, 23/8, Penzance: 2 Sandwich Tern off Chyandour. (D King)

Porthgwarra (15:30-16:30): 3 (1 ad & 2 1cy) Roseate Tern, 1 Great Shearwater, 4 Sooty Shearwater, 8 Storm Petrel. (K Wilson) Also 3 Cory’s Shearwater and 1 Great Shearwater between 12:00 & 14:00. (N Ward)

Camel Estuary: 1 Osprey flew over fields west of Walmsley, towards Camelford. Also 344 Med Gulls, 46 Sandwich Tern, 33 Dunlin, 13 Ringed Plover, 1 Bar-headed Goose between Padstow and Wadebridge. (P Roseveare) Bar-headed Goose later at Walmsley. (A Langdon)

Trevose Head (08:00-09:00): 2 Cory’s Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 6 Sooty Shearwater, c1500 Manx Shearwater, 248 Gannet, 33 Fulmar. (P Roseveare)

Pendeen: 24 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Arctic Skua, 2 Great Skua, 2 Storm Petrel, 22 Kittiwake, 2 Mediterranean Gull and 1 Whimbrel between 06:00 & 09:00. (P Flint, S Rogers) Also an extra 1 Great Skua and 15 Whimbrel to 11:00. (Jon G)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 4 Little Egret, 6 Teal, 1 juv. Little Ringed Plover, 6 Ringed Plover, 3 Dunlin, 1 Green Sandpiper, 250 Swallow, 300 House Martin, 3 Sand Martin. (D Flumm, A Jayne) Also 7 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 7 Ringed Plover, 1 Snipe and the Little Ringed Plover still this afternoon. (M Wallace)

Penzance: 1 drk Eider (eclipse plumage) off Chyandour, 14:45. (D King)

St Ives Island (06:15-08:15): 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 dark phase Arctic Skua harassing Kittiwakes, 1 Med Gull, Manx Shearwater passage at c80/minute from 8:00. (A Whitehouse, B Dodd)

Mousehole: 1 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater with 1000 Manx Shearwater offshore. (M Elliott)

Tamar Estuary, Cotehele Woods: 60+ House Martin high over trees after a heavy shower. (R Smaldon)

St Merryn: 1 dead Tawny Owl on road, 1 pair of Swallow with 4 young in nest. (R Hughes)

St Ives: 1 Peregrine over. (A Whitehouse)

East Pentire, Newquay: 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Storm Petrel, 1 ‘Commic’ Tern, c500 Gannet this evening. (S Rowe)

Sennen Cove: 1 juv. Little Gull, 38 Mediterranean Gull (5 ad; 1 x 2nd yr; remainder juveniles, including one with white colour ring 3860, ringed in Belgium. (J Hawkey)

Porth Reservoir: 9 Great Crested Grebe (5 adult 4 juv.) 4 Grey Heron, 4 Coot, 1 Buzzard, 28 Canada Geese, 1 Cormorant, 1 Dipper below the dam wall, 8 Grey Wagtail, 1 Kingfisher. (S Grose)

RSPB Scillonian lll Wildlife Cruise, Penzance to Wolf Rock: 670 Manx Shearwater, 720 Gannet, 7 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 26 Kittiwake,1 Eider, 48 Common Dolphin, 5 Bottlenose Dolphin, 4 Harbour Porpoise, 6 Blue Fin Tuna. Wolf Rock to Scilly: 11 Manx Shearwater,14 Gannet, 3 Fulmar, 2 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 6 Arctic Tern, 3 Sandwich Tern, 2 Kittiwake. Scilly to Wolf Rock: 88 Manx Shearwater,165 Gannet, 14 Fulmar, 26 Storm Petrel, 2 Wilson’s Petrel,1 Great Skua. Wolf Rock to Penzance: 2670 Manx Shearwater, 373 Gannet, 14 Fulmar, 10 Sooty Shearwater, 8 Kittiwake, 14 Common Dolphin. (DA Conway)

dkp/rjv

Saturday 18th August 2018

Late news, 17/8, Gillan: 1 Turtle Dove. (J Selby)

Turtle Dove – Jake Selby

Pendeen 06:00 to 09:00: 3 Great Shearwater, 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 7 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Arctic Skua, 79 Whimbrel. (P Flint)

Porthgwarra 06:15 to 11:00: 71 Corys Shearwater (65 in first hour), 1 Great Shearwater, 13 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 13 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 36 Storm Petrel, 1 Wilson’s Petrel, 5 Common Tern and many Common Dolphin. (B Mellow) 13:15 to 17:15: 1 1st Summer Long-tailed Skua, 3 Great Skua, 5 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 22 Storm Petrel, 3 Arctic Tern. (G Taylor)

Mousehole: Juv Little Gull off St Clement’s Isle. (M Elliott)

Penzance, Wherrytown: Juv Little Gull on water opp Lidl at 12:15. (S Grose)

Little Gull – Shaun Grose

Epson Shoal: 4+ Wilson’s Petrel, c12 Cory’s Shearwater, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 40 Storm Petrel, 2 Great Skua, 1 juv Arctic Tern c5 miles south of Porthgwarra from Mermaid II. (M Elliott)

Croft Pascoe: Glossy Ibis still, also 1 Snipe. (M Pass, D Collins)

Glossy Ibis – David Collins

Nanjizal: Melodious Warbler, 26 Sedge Warbler (+ control), 26 Whitethroat, 8 Blackcap, 3 Reed Warbler, 13 Willow Warbler & 5 Chiffchaff trapped. (K Wilson)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Wood Sandpiper, 3 Common Sandpiper, 7 Ringed Plover, 5 Dunlin, 11 Snipe, 22 Curlew, 1 Little Egret, 3 Heron. (C Benton, L Langley)

Millbrook Lake: 65 Redshank, 4 Black-tailed Godwit & 1 Knot. (B Taggart)

Respryn: 2 Buzzard, 1 Wren, 1 Robin, 1 Dipper, 1 Nuthatch. 1 Water Vole in Station Pond. (R Barlow)

Maer Lake: 130+ Canada Goose, 1 Barnacle Goose, 5 Teal, 3 Lapwing, 9 Black-tailed Godwit, moderate numbers of Swallow and Sand Martin, 1 Whimbrel. (H Kendall) Also Garganey reported still.

Lelant / Dynamite Quay: 3 juv Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Sandpiper, 14 Ringed Plover. (S Grose)

Lizard Point 07:40 to 10:00: 9  Balearic Shearwater, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 23 Storm Petrel, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Skua, 3 Arctic Tern & 3 Sandwich Tern. (L Langley)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Southern Migrant Hawker from the bridge with the iron railings at the eastern end. (G Taylor) Also 4 Little Egret, 5 Grey Heron and 8 Little Grebe this evening. (DK Parker)

Wacker Quay: 103 Curlew. (M Buckle, R Gould)

St Johns Lake: 7 Sandwich Tern, 9 Med Gull and 32 Curlew. (M Buckle, R Gould)

Perranuthnoe: 3 Great White Egret flew over mid afternoon heading towards Marazion. (S Cubbage)

Windmill Farm: 1 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Sedge Warbler, 1 Reed Bunting and 3 Adder (2 heavily pregnant females). (D Wright)

Church Cove, Lizard: 1 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Whinchat, 5 Chiffchaff, 1 Sparrowhawk, 16 Swallow. Great Green Bush Cricket. Dead bat Pippistrelle size. (J Hawkey, K Dalziel)

Bass Point: 12 House Martin, 1 Wheatear, 2 Whitethroat. Also Painted Lady; Red Admiral; Wall & Meadow Browns, Small Tortoiseshell, Large & Small White butterflies. 2 Hummingbird Hawkmoths. (J Hawkey, K Dalziel)

Penwithick: 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Buzzard, 5 Blue Tit, 20+ House Sparrow, 2 Great Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 7 Goldfinch, 6 Chaffinch, 3 Dunnock, 1 Robin, 4 Woodpigeon, 2 Collared Dove & 1 Bullfinch. (K Bowers)

Sparrowhawk – Kevin Bowers

Bullfinch – Kevin Bowers

Penhale Point: 1 Peregrine Falcon, 4 Chough, large flock of Linnets, 17 Lesser Black-backed Gull on Crantock Beach. (S Grose)

Tywardreath: 4 Bullfinch (1 male, 3 young), 1 young Greenfinch (all on garden feeders). (R Barlow)

Downderry: Moving west before 08:25 were 7 Balearic Shearwater, a Yellow-legged Gull  and 2 Mediterranean Gull. Onshore 2 Common Sandpiper and a dead Storm Petrel. (A Payne)

Polbathic Creek: 82 Redshank, 1 Curlew, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Grey Heron, 3 Little Egret. (A Blonden)

Whipsiderry: 5 Corn Bunting, 2 Peregrine Falcon. (S Grose)

dkp

Sunday 12th August 2018

Late news, 9/8, Looe, Hannafore beach: 6 Mediterranean Gull (1 ringed). (I. Juliane)

Late news, 10/8, Looe, Hannafore beach: flock comprising 3 Ringed Plover, 7/8 Dunlin & 15-20 Turnstone plus 2  Mediterranean Gull. (I. Juliane)

Downderry: 08:25-10:00 c80 Manx Shearwater, 8 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 9 Common Scoter and 1 Great Skua flew west. (A Payne)

Scillonian III: Penzance to St Mary’s:  Common Dolphin, Ocean Sunfish, 1 Great Shearwater, 50+ Manx Shearwater. St Mary’s to Penzance: 20 Sandwich Tern, 10 Fulmar, 4 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 20 Storm Petrel, 1 Wilson’s Petrel, 80 Manx Shearwater, pod of 20+ Common Dolphin in feeding frenzy with Gannets, later a pod of 10+ Common Dolphin (Mount’s Bay) in feeding frenzy with Gannets and Great Skua in pursuit of numerous Gannet. (J Evans)

Porthgwarra, (seawatch 06:20-14:20): 1 Long-tailed Skua (@07.25), 2 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 large Shearwater, 51 Balearic Shearwater, 7 Sooty Shearwater, 9 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Puffin, 15 Storm Petrel, 4 Whimbrel, 2 Common Tern and 1 Little Tern. 3 Common Dolphin and 6 Harbour Porpoise. (D Flumm, M Wallace, B Mellow, R Veal et al.) Cove seawatch, 07:30-12:30: 3 Cory’s Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 25 Balearic Shearwater,12 Storm Petrel, 4 Great Skua,1 Arctic Skua. (R Augarde, R Wilkins, R Archer)

Tater-du, Lamorna: 1 Great Shearwater @ 06:20, Sooty Shearwater, 44 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Long-tailed Skua @ 07:10, 5 Great Skua, 7 Storm Petrel, 1 Puffin, 42 Kittiwake, 1 Sandwich Tern. (M McKee)

Porthkidney Beach: 5 Little Tern, 1+ Arctic Tern, 2 Common Tern, 3 ‘Commic’ Tern, 20 Ringed Plover, 5 Sanderling. (R Veal, B Mellow)

Hayle Estuary RSPB Reserve: 4 Sandwich Tern, 3 Common Tern, 1 Arctic Tern. Ryan’s Field: 8 Sandwich Tern, 1 Lapwing on Ryan’s Field. (B Toms, M Curtis). Also 300+ mixed small waders this afternoon, majority Dunlin but also Ringed Plover and Sanderling. (S Rogers)  Plus 1 Kingfisher seen both early morning and evening. (D Chadwick)

Par Beach Pool: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Kingfisher, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 5 Dunlin, 1 Sandwich Tern overhead. (S Grose)

Par, Spit Beach: 49 Ringed Plover, 42 Sanderling, 19 Dunlin, 5 Turnstone, 18 Oystercatcher. (S Grose)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Wood Sandpiper viewed from Stuart Hutchings hide 11:15, 4 Common Sandpiper, 9 Snipe, 6 Ringed Plover, 22 Curlew, 2 Lapwing, 2 Sedge Warbler. (J St Ledger) Also 1 Little Ringed Plover still, 8 Ringed Plover, 3 Lapwing. (M Pass)

Wood Sandpiper, John St Ledger

Sedge Warbler, John St Ledger

Marazion: 1 Knot, 1 Whimbrel, c200 Dunlin, c100 Sanderling, c180 Ringed Plover, c30 Turnstone, 89 Med Gull and 1 Common Gull on the beach. (DK Parker, R Veal) Also 1 dead Leatherback Turtle washed up in front of stationhouse. (M Ahmad, S Rogers)

Leatherback Turtle, Mashuq Ahmad

Lower Tamar Lake: 2 Willow Tit at the hide. (R Mudge)

Downderry: 40 Common Scoter ,51 Manx Shearwater, 7 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Fulmar, 100+ Gannets, 3 Oystercatchers, 1 Great Skua, 5 Great Black-backed Gull and Herring Gulls. (C Buckland)

Trenow Cove: 1 sum plum Knot briefly, 30+ Mediterranean Gull. (R Menari)

The Lizard: 4 Grey Seal. (C Hooper)

Mabe churchyard: Family group of 7 Mistle Thrush. (G Adams)

Padstow, Tregirls Beach: 89 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Common Gull, 15 Sandwich Tern, 12 Sanderling, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Pheasant. (S Grose)

Colliford Reservoir and Dozmary Pool: 94 Canada Goose, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Cormorant, 1 Little Egret, 88 Mallard, 8 Tufted Duck, 4 Pintail, 1 Teal, 3 Curlew, 3 Dunlin, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 11 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 6 Black-headed Gull, 6 Buzzard, 2 Kestrel, 1 Raven, 22 Carrion Crow, 8 Jackdaw, 2 Magpie, 1 Jay, 8 Stock Dove, 7 Meadow Pipit, 4 Wheatear, 2 Pied Wagtail, 5 Swallow, 6 Sand Martin, 1 Reed Bunting, 7 Goldfinch and 3 Wall butterfly. (DAConway)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 4 Green Sandpiper, 3 Common Sandpiper, 1 Dunlin, 5 Teal, 12 Swift and 1 Kingfisher. (P St Pierre)

Dodman Point: 2 Cory’s Shearwater.

Porth Beach: 13 Sanderling, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose)

Newquay, Gannel Estuary: 5 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Redshank, 8 Curlew. (S Rowe) East Pentire: 5 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 5 Storm Petrel, 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Mediterranean Gull this evening. (S Rowe)

St Levan: 18 Raven picking at worms in newly wet grass car park at Minack Theatre. (N Milligan)

Looe, Hannafore beach: flock comprising c.15 Ringed Plover & c.15 Dunlin. Separate flock of 17 Turnstone. 1 Grey Seal. (I. Juliane)

dkp/rjv/tdm

Saturday 28th July 2018

It is with great sadness that we report the sudden loss of one of our long-standing members and contributors, Brian Field. Apart from his excellent birding skills he was a superb photographer and a “thoroughly nice bloke”. We shall all miss him greatly and our sincere condolences go to his wife and family.

Scillonian III Crossing: 1 Wilson’s Petrel reported “in Cornish waters” this evening.

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Pectoral Sandpiper, 1 Wood Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpipers. Also one pair Great Crested Grebes and a single adult with a well-grown immature, 2 Grey Wagtail a dozen Swifts plus Swallows and House Martins. (R Butts, DK Parker) Both Pectoral Sandpiper and Wood Sandpiper still present in the evening in the NW arm, also 1 Stoat. (T Mills)

Pectoral and Wood Sandpipers, Tony Mills

Porthgwarra: 66 Cory’s Shearwater, 2 Great Shearwater, 2 distant large shearwater, 7 Balearic Shearwater, 9 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Storm Petrel, 1 Great Skua, 1 Whimbrel, 200+ Mediterranean Gull and 2 Puffin by 12:00. (M Wallace, R Veal et al.) 72 Cory’s Shearwater by 13:30. (G Lawlor)

Trevose Head: 3 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Great Shearwater, 2 Cory’s Shearwater, 56 Kittiwake, 1 juv Mediterranean Gull,1 Black Tern, 2 Arctic Tern, 10 European Storm Petrel. (B Bosisto)

Lizard Point: c90 Cory’s Shearwater, 3 Great Shearwater, 5 Sooty Shearwater, 6 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Storm Petrel, 9 Puffin, 4 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua past, 06:45-0930,  16:50-18:30 )T Blunden) Also 22 Balearic Shearwater, 10 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Great Skua and 10 Puffin.

Lamorna, Tater-Du Lighthouse: 3 Great Shearwater, 53 Cory’s Shearwater, 6 Sooty Shearwater, 12 Storm Petrel, 1 Great Skua and 3 Puffin.

Pendeen (0945 – 1030): 1 Great Skua, 1 Balearic Shearwater; light passage of Manx; Kittiwakes; Fulmars & Gannets. (J Hawkey)

Towan Head, Newquay: 50+ Manx Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Storm Petrel, 10+ Gannet, 1 Kittiwake all heading West between 16:00 & 17:00. (D Grose)

Par Beach Pool: 15 Mediterranean Gull (8 juv, 7 adult) between 07:30 & 09:30am.(S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 6 Great Crested Grebe (3 juv now), 1 Common Sandpiper. (S Grose)

Walmsley Sanctuary (members only): Wood Sandpiper still showing well this evening, also 6 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 5 Lapwing and 3 Swift. (P Roseveare)

Crowlas: 1 Stock Dove over. (R Veal)

Penwithick: 2 Bullfinch, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (K.Bowers)

Great Spotted Woodpecker, Kevin Bowers

Bullfinch, Kevin Bowers

Castle An Dinas: 23 Lapwing overhead flying West, 1 Yellowhammer, Linnets, Skylarks, Stonechats, 7 Buzzard, 2 Kestrel, also many Dragonfly species. (S Grose)

St. Germans: 3 full-grown L. Elephant Hawkmoth larvae – 2 brown, 1 green – on wiilow herb in garden. (A Blonden)

Maer Lake: 10-12 Mediterranean Gull (all juveniles, on and off throughout the day), 1 Whimbrel, 1 Common Snipe, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Green Sandpiper. (S Gale)

dkp/tdm

Monday 28th August 2017

Penzance Pelagic: next sailing 5pm Wednesday 30th August, cost £25. To book contact Mermaid office on 07901 731201.

Late News, 27/08, Levant Mine: 4 Chough. Sennen: 2 Minke Whale feeding. I spoke to a kayaker who we also watched who said the sea was teeming with fish; Sprats, Herring, Mackerel and Tuna. (H Hawke)

Late News, 27/08, College Reservoir: 16+ Mediterranean Gull (mostly juvs), part of a big flock that all dropped in together at 17.00, 1 Little Egret. (L Langley) Almost certainly a site record for College and Argal.

Lands End 09:00 – 11:42: Thousands of Manx Shearwater offshore, 60+ Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Arctic Skua, 2 Bonxie, 2 Common Tern, 1 Yellow Wagtail. 2 Minke Whale (occasionally breaching), 2 Bottlenose Dolphin, 10+ Common Dolphin. (C & P Leigh)

Land’s End: 117 Swallow, 27 House Martin, 14 Chiffchaff, 15 Tree Pipit, 4 Grey Wagtail, 4 Chough, 8 ‘alba’ Wagtail, 13 Common Whitethroat, 1 Water Rail, 3 Common Redshank, 1 Firecrest, 1 juvenile Peregrine, 4 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Great spotted Woodpecker, 1 Reed Warbler, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Willow Warbler, 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 1 Sedge Warbler. Also ‘hippolais’ Warbler seen in flight near the car park bushes. (B Bosistow, P Roseveare)

Sennen: 9 juv Yellow-legged Gull, 79 Common Tern, 6 Arctic Tern, 1 Roseate Tern (adult), 7 Sandwich Tern, 1 Great Skua, 1 Dunlin, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 21 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Minke Whale and 1 Whale sp (showed well, significantly larger than the Minkes with a slightly longer, more curved dorsal fin, Fin Whale perhaps?). (B Bosistow, P Roseveare)

Nanjizal: c115 birds ringed. 3 Willow Warbler, 15 Chiffchaff, 27 Blackcap, 2 Garden Warbler, 2 Grasshopper Warbler, 29 Sedge Warbler,13 Whitethroat, 7 Reed Warbler, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, Firecrest, 2 Tree Pipit. (K Wilson)

Porthgwarra/St Levan: 2 Pied Flycatcher, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 4 Whinchat, 19 Tree Pipit, 6 Willow Warbler, Wheatear, 6 Yellow Wagtail, 3 Clouded Yellow. (M Wallace)

Scillonian lll crossing to St Marys, am: Wilson’s Petrel, 50+ Storm Petrel, Great Shearwater, Cory’s Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, Balearic Shearwater, 3 Arctic Skua, Common Scoter, 2 Arctic Tern, Minke Whale, 4+ Bottlenose Dolphin, 20+ Common Dolphin, Common Seal. (L Linacre)

St Just: 7 Tree Pipit (site record for me) between Cot Valley and Nanquidno, 1 Osprey soaring over St Just at 11:15 before moving off northeast. (N Wheatley)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 3 Mute Swan, 2 Gadwall, 18 Mallard, 1 Garganey, 17 Little Egret, 8 Grey Heron, 1 Coot, 23 Moorhen, 8 Little Grebe, 1 Snipe, 1 Dunlin and c600 Swallow. (DK Parker, P Taylor)

Rame Head: 6 Yellow Wagtail, 2+ Wheatear. (D Allan)

St Gennys: 2 juv Osprey over today at 13:00, lots of warblers passing through mostly Willow and Chiffchaff the odd Garden and Wood, small family groups of Hirundinidae mostly Swallows. (N Bastin)

Osprey, Nigel Bastin

Cleave Cliffs, Bude: 1 Kestrel, 30+ Swallow, 2 House Martin, 5 Pied Wagtail, 1 White Wagtail, 1 juvenile Yellow Wagtail, c40 Linnet. (H Kendall)

Constantine: single Swift over this afternoon. (D Collins)

Penwithick: 1 Sparrowhawk, 3 Blue Tit, 4 Goldfinch, 9 House Sparrow, 1 Great Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 5 Chaffinch. (K Bowers)

Sparrowhawk, Kevin Bowers

Colliford Reservoir: 2 Yellow Wagtail, 1 White Wagtail, 6 Pied Wagtail, 1 Whinchat, 3 Wheatear, 150+ House Martin, good numbers of Swallow, 3 Willow Warbler, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (C Buckland)

djc/cjb

Thursday 24th August 2017

Late news, 23/8, Falmouth Bay, fishing trip offshore: 1 Wilson’s Petrel, 4 Great Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 30+ Storm Petrel, many Manx Shearwater and Fulmar. (J Selby) 

Millbrook: Greenish Warbler still on St. Andrew’s Street this morning. (M Pass + G Lewis)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Garganey, 10 Grey Heron, 9 Little Egret, 1 Kingfisher. (D Flumm)

Marazion Beach: 120 Dunlin, 3 Ringed Plover, 3 Sanderling, 1 Redshank, 1 Whimbrel, 5 Turnstone. Offshore – 2 Common Scoter, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Sandwich Tern, 1 Common Tern (D Flumm)

Dunlin, Dave Flumm

Hayle Estuary, Ryan’s Field RSPB: 32 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Grey Plover, 1 Kingfisher. (D Flumm) Lelant Water RSPB: 49 Mallard, 1 Teal, 2 Sandwich Tern, 4 Greenshank, 2 Dunlin. (D Flumm)

Nanjizal: 104 birds ringed; 1 Wryneck, 4 Grasshopper Warbler, 11 Willow Warbler, 41 Sedge Warbler, 4 Reed Warbler, 15 Whitethroat. (K Wilson)

Bude: 1 juv Sparrowhawk (regular visitor) hunting and successfully killing small bird in my garden this morning. (R Maye)

Land’s End: 2 Sedge Warbler, 4 Whitethroat, 2 Kestrel, Hummingbird Hawkmoth. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Dunlin, 34 Curlew, 1 Lapwing, 9 Little Grebe. (J St Ledger)

Dunlin, John St Ledger

St Loy: 1 juv Green Woodpecker. (S Witts)

Juvenile Green Woodpecker, Sean Witts.

Pistil Meadows: 1 Melodious Warbler feeding in gorse on west flank of valley. (DK Parker)

Melodious Warbler, Dave Parker

Caerthillian: 1 Ortolan Bunting flew over calling. (T Blunden, DK Parker)

Bude, Maer Lake: 1 Wood Sandpiper, 47 Black -tailed Godwit. 2 Curlew, 33 Teal, 8 Mallard, Sand Martins.  (B Craven)

Camel Trail: 1 probable Citrine Wagtail reported.( If https://twitter.com/AlasdairGordon1/status/900721892277067777 – presumably alba White Wagtail)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 7 Glossy Ibis, 1 Cattle Egret, 1 Wood Sandpiper, 2 Ruff,plus 1 Kingfisher, Greenshanks, Godwits, Green Sandpipers, Dunlin plus lots more diff species. (A Bond) 7 Glossy Ibis7 Cattle Egret7 Green Sandpiper, 1 Wood Sandpiper, 2 Ruff, 4 Greenshank, 62 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Snipe, 12 Dunlin, 1 Kingfisher, 7 Swift and 1 Barn Owl. (B Bosisto)

Glossy Ibis, Adrian Langdon

Falmouth Bay, AK Wildlife Cruise: 5 Great Shearwater, 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Storm Petrel and 1 Minke Whale.

djc + tdm

Monday 21st August 2017

Porthgwarra Cove (seawatch 06:10-09:10): 16 Cory’s Shearwater, 4 Great Shearwater, 15 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Common Scoter, 1 Whimbrel, 2 Med Gull, 2 Great Skua, 1 Risso’s Dolphin, 1 Ocean Sunfish. (D Flumm) Also 7 Balearic Shearwater reported.

Mermaid Pelagic, 1st trip, 3 -5pm: 3 Great Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Sooty Shearwater. 2nd trip, 5 – 8pm: 8 Great Shearwater, 15 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 35_ Storm Petrel, 2 Great Skua, 20+ Common Tern, 7+ juv/1st w Yellow-legged Gull and a possible Wilson’s Petrel. (M Elliot)

Goss Moor: 20 Whimbrel NE over the Goss Moor trail at SW960609, calling in foggy conditions​. (J Rance)

Land’s End: 3 Whitethroat, 1 f Blackcap, 90 Linnet, 1 Kestrel, hybrid Hooded Crow. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Davidstow Airfield & Crowdy: 31 Ringed Plover, 15+ Dunlin, 30+ Linnets, 2 Wheatears, 2 Buzzards, 1 Sparrowhawk, 10 Pied Wagtails. Good numbers of Black Darters and Common Darters and a few Common Hawkers. (H Kendall & B Bryne)

Ruan Lanihorne: 1 Osprey at 14:30 this afternoon. (C Hughes)

Porthkidney: 2 Little Tern and 26 Sandwich Tern feeding until 15:15 then flew off as tide rose. (R Veal)

Marazion beach: 83 Ringed Plover, 10 Dunlin, 1 Sanderling & 6 Turnstone. Offshore 6 Common Scoter, 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Common Tern (D Flumm)

Longrock Pool RSPB: 1 Garganey, 2 Gadwall, 4 Little Grebe (D Flumm, DK Parker)

Marazion: c300 Swallow on wires off Green Lane West this evening. (DK Parker)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 7 Glossy Ibis, 5 Cattle Egret,1 Osprey, 1 Ruff, 23 Black-tailed Godwit, 20 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover, 3 Green Sandpiper and 1 Peregrine. (P Roseveare)

Kynance: 1 Wryneck feeding on access track behind Kynance cafe. (T Blunden)

Penzance: 1 male Peacock off Chyandour. (DK Parker)

djc + tdm