Wednesday 12th December 2018

Constantine Sewage Treatment Works: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 4 Chiffchaff, 1 Firecrest, 2 Goldcrest. 1 Woodcock and 1 Marsh Tit nearby. (D Collins)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull, 2 drk Goosander, 1 Kittiwake. (R Veal)

Torpoint: 1 juv Red-rumped Swallow still showing well over Salamanca Street this afternoon. Also 1 Black-necked Grebe, 7 Brent (3 pale-bellied), 2 Great Northern Diver, Mediterranean Gull & 20 Grey Plover. (P Aley)

Red-rumped Swallow, Mashuq Ahmad

Red-rumped Swallow, Mashuq Ahmad

Red-rumped Swallow, Mashuq Ahmad

Red-rumped Swallow, Mashuq Ahmad

Padstow Hawkers Cove / Stepper Point: 1 Barn Owl, 6 Raven (seen together), 1 Grey Partridge, 2 Kestrel, 1 Buzzard, 1 Yellowhammer, 1 Bullfinch, 2 Song Thrush, 1 Blackcap, 1 Little Egret, also seen but not counted, Stonechat, Skylark, Linnet, Meadow Pipit. (S Grose)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Temminck’s Stint still. (B Hall, D Chaney) Also 1 Green Sandpiper (Golden Lion cutoff), 1 Dunlin, 3 Ringed Plover, 270 Lapwing, 6 Curlew, 25 Snipe, 197 Canada Goose, 2 domestic white goose, 75 Teal, 86 Wigeon, 4 Goldeneye, 6 Tufted Duck, 19 Little Grebe, 1 Little Egret, 1 Tawny Owl calling 16:40 from sw corner, 1 small bat sp. over Carnmellis Causeway. (D Chaney)

Temminck’s Stint, Bill Hall

Millbrook: 9 Cattle Egret at Home Farm, Lower Anderton Rd. Millbrook Lake: 1 Great Northern Diver. (B Taggart)

Talland Bay: 1 Peregrine, 1 Long-tailed Duck (same bird as on 4th December, in exactly the same place), 1 Black Redstart, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret. (D Spooner)

Peregrine, Derek Spooner

Long-tailed Duck, Derek Spooner

Black Redstart, Derek Spooner

Falmouth Bay: 2 Red-necked Grebe, 2 Great Northern Diver, 7 Common Scoter, 2 Sandwich Tern, 8 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Whimbrel viewed from Swanpool to Pennance Point. Swanpool Car Park: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (J St Ledger)

Sandwich Tern, John St Ledger

Red-necked Grebe, John St Ledger

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 4 Mute Swan, 8 Canada Geese, 29 Teal, 2 Mallard, 7 Tufted Duck, 2 Little Grebe, 1 Coot, 4 Moorhen, 27 Snipe, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Barn Owl & 3 Cetti’s Warbler. (DK Parker)

Mounts Bay: 2 Velvet Scoter, 18 Common Scoter, 5 Eider, 1 Goldeneye & 2 Great Northern Diver viewed from the Station House car park. (DK Parker)

Sancreed: 25 Snipe, 15 Lapwing, 20 Redwing, 1 Fieldfare. Also 1 male Hen Harrier over Beacon. (D Flumm)

Bartinney Downs: 1 ringtail Hen Harrier, 2 Snipe, 4 Stonechat, Peacock butterfly flying over heather moorland. (D Flumm)

Land’s End: 4 Black Redstart – 1 at complex, 3 at First & Last House. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Feock: 3 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Great Northern Diver, 3 Eider and 4 Red-breasted Merganser off Loe Beach. (G Mitchell)

Looe river: 1 Male Pintail feeding with a group of 7 Mallard. (I Juliane)

Cape Cornwall: 2 Great Skua this morning and 2 Red-throated Diver north, and 5 Eider north at 09:43 (a long way out but appeared to be three juv./females and two first-winter males). (N Wheatley)

Newquay, Towan Head: 3 Purple Sandpiper with 25+ Turnstone behind Headland hotel  a.m. (M Lammas)

Pentire Head: 1 Short-eared Owl again 4 p.m. (M Lammas)

Penzance, Chyandour: 2 female-type Black Redstart. (A McKechnie)

Black Redstart, Alex McKechnie

Tehidy Country Park: 30+ Black-headed Gull, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Jay, 9 Mute Swan, 6 Moorhen. (K Bowers)

Song Thrush, Kevin Bowers

Jay, Kevin Bowers

Mute Swan, Kevin Bowers

Nancegollan: 300 Linnet, 100 Chaffinch. (D Chaney)

Newquay, Morrisons Supermarket: 100+ Pied Wagtail roosting on the roof. (S Grose)

Millbrook: 2 Mediterranean Gull. (P Aley)

River Lynher: 1 Great Northern Diver, Kingfisher & 36 Avocet. (P Aley)

Rat Island: 2 Spoonbill. (P Aley)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 2 Barnacle Geese and 1 Greylag with Canada geese, 3 Pintail, (A Piper)

dkp/tdm

Friday 7th December 2018

Pendeen Watch: 08:00 to 10:00 14 Fulmar, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Diver sp, 4 Common Scoter, 6 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 1 Pom Skua, 1 Arctic Skua. (P Combridge) 12:45 to 15:00 – 202 Fulmar, 3 Red-throated Diver, 1 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua. (P Combridge, JD Swann)

Cape Cornwall: Masses of auks moving S with 1 Great Northern Diver (N), 2 Red-throated Diver, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua and 3 Eider (N)  between 08:30-10:30 in a W6-8 with haily squalls. (N Wheatley)

Penzance: Black Redstart by the station, 4 Eider from the coast path. (P Coslett)

Newlyn: Black Redstart, Firecrest, 2 Blackcap, Chiffchaff and Water Rail at Sandy Cove. (L Proctor)

Withiel: 1 Dipper, 1 Kingfisher, 5 Coal Tit, 2 Blackcap, 24 Siskin, 12 Greenfinch, 1 Tawny Owl from private garden on the River Camel. (S Grose)

Charlestown: 1 m Blackcap, 1 m 1 f Green Woodpecker & 1 Nuthatch. (D Hastilow)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 4 (ad, 2 3w, 1 2w) Yellow-legged Gull. (B Dallas, M Halliday, P Freestone)

Plaidy, near Looe: 6 Fulmar on the cliff at the breeding station. Also 1 Grey Wagtail. (D Spooner)

Fulmar – Derek Spooner

Helford River: 3 Great Northern Diver (one adult in close to summer plumage), 1 Sparrowhawk (male) over. Viewed from near Trebah beach. (J St Ledger)

Penryn River: 1 Whimbrel, 1 Common Sandpiper, 4 Greenshank, 36 Redshank, 28 Mute Swan. (J St Ledger)

Rosenannon: 1 Barn Owl at Borlase Farm. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 3 Tawny Owl heard. (S Grose)

dkp/cjb

Sunday 2nd December 2018

Gweek: 1 Cattle Egret flying west from Constantine to Gweek at 3.30 (J Chapman)

Millbrook, Lower Anderton Rd: 9 Cattle Egret, in fields, either side of the road, for most of the day. (N Moore)

St Clement, Menadews Farm: 3+ Cattle Egret, 2 Tawny Owl. (S Grose)

Colliford Reservoir: 3 ad + 1 1w Yellow-legged Gull with Lesser Black-backed Gulls. (P Roseveare)

Men-an-Tol and vicinity (through the fog and rain): 2 Common Snipe, 2 Dartford Warbler (1 heard 1 seen), 1 Lapland Bunting. (J Evans)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Jack Snipe and 60 Common Snipe. (S Rogers)

Marazion: 1 Velvet Scoter 1 Eider. (R Veal, B Mellow, R Wilkins, R Augarde)

Newlyn, Sandy Cove: 1 Pomarine Skua, 1 Firecrest, 5 Great Northern Diver. (R Veal, R Wilkins, B Mellow, R Augarde) Harbour: 1 Red-necked Grebe. (A Witheywood, R Veal)

Red-necked Grebe, A Witheywood.

Red-necked Grebe, Linton Proctor

Swanpool: Little Gull still present AM and associating with Black-headed Gulls in vicinity of beach (T Ensom)

Loe Valley: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 12 Firecrest. (I Maclean)

Par Beach Pool: 2 Water Rail, 6 Oystercatcher, 3 Teal, 4 Snipe. Par Beach: 3 Common Gull, Spit Beach: 1 Purple Sandpiper, 3 Dunlin, 36 Oystercatcher. Par Market, East Carpark: 1 Sparrowhawk, 3 Mistle Thrush, 2 Nuthatch. (S Grose)

Newquay, Towan Head:  5 Great Northern Diver past between 8 30 to 9 15 a m. (M Lammas, J Pascoe) Pentire Head: 1 Short-eared Owl again 3 50 till 4 30 p.m (M Lammas)

Bude Marshes: 106 Canada Geese (including 1 hybrid),36 Moorhen, 2 Water Rail, 49 Mallard, 4 Teal, 12 Snipe, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Fieldfare, 12 european-type Blackbird, 37 Linnet, 49 Chaffinch, 2 Reed Bunting, 32 Goldfinch, 4 Skylark, and 3 Meadow Pipit (farmer has drained the marsh so very little bird life now). 1 escaped green/yellow budgie on Berris avenue. (N Bastin)

Budgerigar, Nigel Bastin

Mevagissey Harbour: 2 Great Northern Diver offshore. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 63 Wigeon, 2 Teal, 6 Dunlin, 1 Common Gull, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 384 Herring Gull, 9 Lesser Black-backed Gull. (S Rowe, M Lammas)

Saltash, Kingsmill: 1 Knot, c170 Dunlin, 19 Lapwing, 14 Snipe, 87 Avocet, c50 Curlew, 4 Grey Plover, c20 Redshank, 7 Greenshank, c1500 Black-headed Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 31 Common Gull, 23 Shelduck, c80 Wigeon, c30 Teal. (P Kemp)

Helston Boating Lake: 1 Ferruginious Duck of suspect origin. (I Maclean)

Dozmary Pool:12 Tufted Duck and 2 Goldeneye. (P Roseveare)

Penzance, my garden: 1 Black Redstart. (R Phillips)

tdm

Sunday 18th November 2018

Late news, 13/11, St Just: 1 Merlin. (V Barnes)

Late news, 16/11, Porthcurno: 1 Peregrine on coastal path near Minack. (V Barnes)

Late news, 17/11, Camel Estuary: 1 Wheatear from Burniere hide. (B Rankine)

Wheatear, Barry Rankine

Late news, 17/11, Helston Boating Lake: Ferruginous Duck still present. (K Dalziel)

Ferruginous Duck, Kate Dalziel

Land’s End: 1 Pallid Swift flying around the complex from midday onwards. (M Bishop, J Chapple et al.)

Pallid Swift, Steve Rogers

Pallid Swift, Phil Taylor

Pallid Swift, Phil Taylor

Millbrook: 1st winter Bonaparte’s Gull feeding just offshore with hundreds of Black-headed Gulls at 3pm also still 1 Cattle Egret at Radford Lane, Millbrook this afternoon. (A C Robinson)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Spoonbill, 100+ Golden Plover on main estuary. (D Clapp) 1 Water Pipit, 2 Yellow-legged Gull (ad and 1w),1w Garganey, 45 Mediterranean Gull, 6 Common Gull. (M Halliday)

Spoonbill and Little Egret, David Clapp

Golden Plover, David Clapp

Phillack:  2 Black Redstart. (Dawn Parker)

Porthgwarra: 2 Woodlark over 11:45am, 1 Black Redstart by stonewall. (M Wallace, R Wilkins, R Augarde) 1 Siberian Chiffchaff still in ‘hidden valley’. (R Veal, B Mellow)

Wadebridge: 23 Cattle Egret again in field by road right of Trewornan Bridge

St Clement: 2 Cattle Egret at Nance Farm. (S Grose)

Sennen Cove: 1 Phalarope sp feeding just offshore where a wide, shallow stream of water flows across the beach from between the sand dunes.(G West) Plus 1 Snow Bunting along footpath towards Lands End.

Falmouth, Swanpool: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (J Rowe)

Argal Reservoir: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler (halfway along east side in sallows), 100’s of Redwing and Woodpigeon moving through, 3 Fieldfare, 1 Little Egret, 4 Moorhen, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 35 Mallard, 1 Muscovy Duck. (D Chaney, CBWPS walk)

College Reservoir: 1 Nuthatch, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Great Crested Grebe. (D Chaney, CBWPS walk)

Morvah, Rose Valley: 1 Swift sp. over 9:00 also 1 f Black Redstart later (V Barnes) [probably the same swift as at Lands End that was later identified at Pallid Swift – Ed]

Saltash, Kingsmill Lake: 64 Avocet, 158 Dunlin, 91 Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Redshank, 7 Greenshank, 2 Grey Plover, 8 Lapwing, 33 Curlew, 162 Wigeon, 15 Teal, 2 Gadwall, 3 Pintail, 22 Shelduck, 4 Barnacle Goose, 70 Canada Goose, 2 Cormorant, 46 Black-headed Gull, 1 ad Mediterranean Gull, 3 Great Created Grebe. (P Kemp)

Malpas: 52 Black tailed Godwit, 4 Curlew, 11 Dunlin, 3 Oystercatcher, 33 Redshank, 23 Shelduck, 123 Teal from sunny corner. (S Grose)

Kenidjack: 114 Redwing, 3 Song Thrush east in off the sea in an hour (14:00-15:00). (D Flumm)

Crowlas: 140 Redwing, 40 Fieldfare over in just 10 mins early am. Redwing ‘pouring’ in-off the sea all around West Cornwall today – over 1,000 seen in total. (R Veal)

Towan Head: 1 Woodcock.

Sancreed: 293 Canada Goose. (D Flumm)

Stithians: flock of Fieldfare in garden. (F Cox)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Barnacle Goose with c30 Canada Goose,  1 Common Gull, 90+ Starling, 50 Lapwing, 1 f Pintail, 1 Goldeneye, Southern Cut-off Hide: 1 Raven, 1 Little Egret, 6+ Snipe, 3 Red Fox. (D Chaney)

Penhale Point: 2 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Chough. (S Grose)

Gluvian: 1 Merlin (B Bosisto L Payne)

Penzance: 12 Purple Sandpiper by Jubilee Pool, 1 Eider in the bay. (A.Livsey).

Roseland, Carne Beach:  22 Common Scoter, 1 Red-throated Diver, 4 Black-throated Diver, 3 Great Northern Diver. 1  Chough. 2.30pm. (D Hall)

rjv.tdm

Saturday 17th February 2018

CANCELLATION: Due to illness the advertised guided walk around Marazion will not take place on Sunday, 18th Feb.

Newquay Boating lake: 1w Ring-billed Gull still, also an aberrant Herring Gull/possible Audouin’s Gull. (S Grose)

Ring-billed Gull, Shaun Grose

Possible Audouin’s Gull, Shaun Grose

Mount’s Bay (Mousehole-Newlyn): 1 Pacific Diver, 21 Great Northern Diver, 1 Great Skua. Also c30 Common Dolphin west in 5 pods and 5 Harbour Porpoises loitering. (D Flumm)

Mounts Bay: 14 Black-throated Divers, 2 Great Northern Divers, 1 White-billed Diver and a possible Pacific Diver at 13:15 near Low Lee cardinal buoy. (R Butts)

St Clement: 19 Cattle Egret at 07:00 but then flew off.  Also 30+ Shelduck and 19 Curlew (PJ Freestone and B.Dallas) Later 16 Cattle Egret  in cattle field opposite Doorstop Ltd and Nance Farm.

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 4 Mute Swan, 7 Canada Geese, 4 Gadwall, 25 Teal, 7 Mallard, 1 Bittern, 1 Little Egret, 9 Grey Heron, 13 Little Grebe, 1 Buzzard, 2 Water Rail, 47 Moorhen, 1 Coot, 3 Snipe, 42 Black-headed Gull, 45 Herring Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Kingfisher and 2 Cetti’s Warbler. (WeBS) Also 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Stonechat and 1 Reed Bunting. (L Proctor, DK Parker)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Pink-footed Goose, 1 Greylag, 131 Canada Geese, 5 hybrid geese, 1 Muscovy, 1 Wigeon, 7 Teal, 24 Mallard, 10 Tufted Duck, 2 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 6 Little Grebe, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 3 Buzzard, 11 Moorhen, 5 Coot, 10 Lapwing, 11 Snipe, 13 Black-headed Gull, 1 ad Mediterranean Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 97 Herring Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull and 2 Kingfisher. (WeBS) Also 12 Stock Dove. (DK Parker)

Penzance: 1w Ring-billed Gull at Eastern Green by the stream outflow at c14:30 then flew towards Penzance. (J Ryan)

Porthpean: 3 Surf Scoter, 1 Velvet Scoter, 1 Long-tailed Duck and 1 Red-necked Grebe, 12 Common Scoter, 3 Black-throated Diver, 5+ Fulmar, also numerous Common Dolphin and Porpoise in the bay (PJ Freestone and B.Dallas)

Egloshayle: Hawfinch still in the cemetery. (A Langdon)

Saltash, China Fleet Club: 1 Hawfinch behind nursery building, 2 Mistle thrush, 2 Barnacle Geese, 4 Great Spotted Woodpeckers in car park and 4 Avocet from 2nd hide. (PF Freestone and B.Dallas)

Wilcove: Drake Green-winged Teal still with 24 Teal. (PF Freestone and B.Dallas)

Coverack: 2w Iceland Gull still in the harbour. Also 200 Gannet and 3 Common Dolphin @ 1500. (D Wright)

Sennen Cove: Juv Kumlien’s Gull, 2 juv Iceland Gull and juv Glaucous Gull. (K Wilson)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Bittern (12:10 hrs), 1 Firecrest, 2 Water Rail. Longrock Pool: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff + 3 Chiffchaff, Cetti’s Warbler (heard). (L Proctor)

Bittern, Linton Proctor

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Great White Egret at the Golden Lion cut-off. (W Chegwidden, T Wilson, A Jeffery) Stuart Hutchings Hide: 6 Goldeneye.Southern Cut-off: 2 Goldcrest, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Reed Bunting, Great Tit, Blue Tit, Long-tailed Tit, Chaffinch, flock of Redwings far side. (W Chegwidden) And 1 Brambling. (A Jeffery)

Goldeneye, Warren Chegwidden

Goldeneye, Warren Chegwidden

Goldeneye, Warren Chegwidden

Colliford Lake: 3 Goosander, 22 Great Crested Grebe, 230 Black-headed Gull, 1w Little Gull, 340 Lesser Black-backed Gull , 3w Yellow-legged Gull. (B Bosisto)

China Fleet Club: 1 Glossy Ibis over Landulph at 14:50, 4 Barnacle Geese. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Green-winged Teal, 100+ Teal, 10 Pintail (5prs), 20+ Shoveler, 2 Shelduck, 14 Gadwall (7prs), 30+ Wigeon, 200+ Lapwing, 100+ Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Heron, 1 Spoonbill (ad), 50+ noisy Canada Geese, 1 Peregrine, 1(f) Sparrowhawk. (JHawkey & K Dalziel)

Carnon Downs Sewage Works: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler and 3 Firecrest this afternoon.(D Curtis)

Newlyn: A partially leucistic 2nd winter Herring Gull off Newlyn with white primaries on left wing and white outer primaries on right wing. Maybe a Herring/Glaucous hybrid? (D Flumm) Also 1 1w Glaucous Gull, 1 1w Iceland Gull. (L Proctor) Sandy Cove: 1 Water Rail, 2 Blackcap m+f, 2 Bullfinch f. (L Proctor)

Mousehole, St Clements Isle: 1 1w Glaucous Gull. (L Proctor) later 1 Iceland Gull and 2 Glaucous Gull.

Mevagissey: 1 Glaucous Gull. (R Archer)

Windmill Farm: 1 Merlin, 1 Sparrowhawk at feeders, 1 Woodcock, 1 Song Thrush, 2 Reed Bunting, also Snipe, Fieldfare, Redwings, Meadow Pipits. (S Grose) 1 Merlin (male) and an Adder. (D Wright)

The Lizard: 1 Peregrine Falcon, 2 Chough, 3 Raven, 9 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Peacock Butterfly. (S Grose)

Helston boating lake: 7 Shoveler, 51 Tufted Duck, 11 Coot, 1 Black-headed Gull with white plastic ring on right leg with digits 2156.(S Grose)

St Anthony: 1 f Blackcap in Ivy bush along the roadside of the creek this afternoon. (F Trewin)

Blackcap, Freddy Trewin

Blackcap, Freddy Trewin

Lizard Point: 4 Manx Shearwater, 3 Purple Sandpiper @ 0900. (D Wright)

Kennack Sands: 5 Red-throated Diver,  1 Black-throated Diver @ 1400. (D Wright)

Smallacombe Plantation: 1 Crossbill , 1 Siskin. ( B Bosisto )

Dunmere Wood: 1 Tawny Owl. ( B Bosisto )

Fletchers Bridge: 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Yellowhammer. ( B Bosisto )

Goss Moor: 150 Fieldfare. ( B Bosisto )

Loe Pool: 49 Pochard, 27 Shoveler, 11 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Goosander, 1 Cetti’s Warbler. (G Adams)

Hayle estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: 1 ringed Firecrest. (M Rouncefield, J Bowen)

Firecrest, Jayne Bowen

Cadsonbury Woods: 2 Treecreeper, 2 Marsh Tit, 3 Grey Wagtail. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Gulval Churchtown: 1 Woodcock flew over road behind GMO motors at 0700hrs (J Hawkey)

Porthluney Cove: 1 ad.m. Black Redstart, 1 Raven, 4 Rock Pipit. (M.P.Frost)

Caerhays Castle Pool: 1 Kingfisher, 3 Little Grebe, 8 Moorhen, 1 Meadow Pipit, 1 Long-tailed Tit, 30+ Black-headed Gull, 50+ Herring Gull. (M.P.Frost)

Truro: 2 Dippers on the river at The leats at 0700hrs (PJ Freestone and B.Dallas)

Rame Head: 9+ Cirl Buntings, 150+ Linnet and 60+ Skylark in stubble field SE of car park at Rame Head. Also Sparrowhawk (PJ Freestone and B.Dallas)

Golitha Falls: Treecreeper, 2 Marsh Tit, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Mistle Thrush, Coal Tit, Nuthatch, Long-tailed Tit (PJ Freestone and B.Dallas)

dkp/tdm

Monday 12th February 2018

Porthpean: 3 Surf Scoter, 1 Velvet Scoter and 1 Long-tailed Duck.

Drift Reservoir: 1 Pink-footed Goose, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Common Snipe, 2 (pair) Great Crested Grebe, 3 m Wigeon, 1 Greylag plus many Canada Geese. (B Dodd)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Great White Egret still at Golden Lion cut-off still 14:45.(R Veal)

Dozmary Pool: drake Lesser Scaup (D Eva)

Wilcove: 1 drake Green-winged Teal, 1 Whimbrel (D Eva)

Newquay Boating lake: 1w Ring-billed Gull. (S Grose)

Mousehole: 2 1w Glaucous Gull, 1, poss 2 1w Iceland Gull (poss Kumlien’s Gull), 1 3w Yellow-legged Gull, 3+ Herring Gull argentatus and 1 1w Glaucous x Great Black-backed Gull. (M Elliot)

Ninestones: 2 Willow Tit, 4 Stock Dove (D Eva)

Wacker: 48 Avocet (D Eva)

Portscatho: 1 drk Long-tailed Duck, 12 Great Northern Diver, 15 Mediterranean Gull. (S Westerberg)

Bude, Maer Lake: 400+ Golden Plover, c.200 Lapwing, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Dunlin,  25 Curlew,  1 Common Gull,   1 adult Mediterranean Gull,  good numbers of Black headed Gulls, several Herring Gulls,  1 Glaucous Gull – sub adult,  1  Buzzard over, 1 Peregrine devouring prey – probably a Golden Plover.   Numerous Teal with fewer Mallard and Wigeon, (H Kendall + B Bryne)

Sennen Cove: 1 1w Glaucous Gull.

Penzance: 1 Black-throated Diver and 1 Great Northern Diver close in. (R Veal)

Porthtowan: 1 Chiffchaff. (S Westerberg)

St.Mawes Castle: 1 Whimbrel. (S Westerberg)

Whipsiderry, Newquay: 11 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 3 Reed Bunting, 20 Skylark, 30 Meadow Pipit, 1 Merlin. (S Rowe) Also at Whipsiderry: 2 Peregrine Falcon on zacry’s island, 2 Reed Bunting, 1 Corn Bunting, 2 Raven, Skylarks, Meadow Pipits. (S Grose)

Merlin, Steve Rowe

Towan Head: 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 4 Common Scoter. (S Rowe)

Port Isaac: 1 Black Redstart opposite the Peapod/Ruby Tuesday’s. (G Dawes)

Charlestown: 1 f Blackcap still (D Hastilow)

Falmouth, Castle Beach: 3 Black Redstart.

Padstow Hawkers Cove: 3 Peregrine Falcon overhead all together, 4 Raven, 1 Great Northern Diver. (S Grose)

Newmill, bungalow NNW at O.S. 453362: 5 Yellowhammer, at least two males. (R Butts)

Carminowe Creek:13 Goosander. (M & T Hasdell)

Mylor Churchtown: 16 Black-necked Grebe, 19 Red-breasted Merganser, 2 Great Northern Diver, 2 Razorbill, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Whimbrel. (J St Ledger)

Mylor Creek: 3 Red-breasted Merganser (2 female, 1 male). (J St Ledger)

Truro, in my garden:1 m Siskin. (D Jenkins)

Pendeen: 1 Raven, 2 Chough, Fulmars back on the cliffs & a few Auks moving on the sea. (A Hartley)

Portscatho: 2 (m+f) Blackcap in garden again. (R Sharp)

Blackcap, Richard Sharp

Newlyn: 1 1w/fem-type Black Redstart around harbour carpark. (P Howlett)

tdm

Saturday 18th November 2017

Late news, 15-17/11, Pentire Head/Port Quin: A raft of 75+ Common Scoter (from photo). (T Ridgers)

Late news, 17/11,Porthpean: 2 Surf Scoter, 9 Common Scoter and 2 Long-tailed Duck. (BR Field)

Late news, 17/11, Perranuthnoe: 2 Firecrest in a private garden. (M Halliday)

Firecrest, Mark Halliday

Firecrest, Mark Halliday

Dozmary Pool: Drake Ring-necked Duck still, 2 Goldeneye. (B Craven)

Porthpean: 2 Surf Scoter still, Long-tailed Duck, Black-throated Diver and 7 Great Northern Diver.

Gannel Estuary: 1 Barn Owl. (S Grose) Also 1 Water Pipit. (S Rowe)

Dobwalls: 1 Firecrest in private garden. (C&J Duffy)

College Reservoir: 58 Tufted Duck, 6 Pochard, 1 Gadwall, 35 Wigeon, 49 Coot. (D Eva)

Stithians Reservoir: 5 Goldeneye, 1 Little Egret, 1 adult Mediterranean Gull (D Eva)

St Merryn: 25 Goldfinch with 2 ringed birds feeding on sunflower hearts in a private garden. (R Hughes)

Lower Tamar Lake: 6 Goosander (5m 1f), 16 Tufted Duck, 2 Cormorant. (R Mudge)

Bude Marshes: 8 Teal, 87 Mallard, 1 Red breasted Merganser, 41 Black headed Gulls, 3 Herring Gulls, 12 Moorhen, 3 Wood Pigeon, 17 Carrion Crows, 3 Grey Heron, 17 Blackbirds, 2 Magpies, 12 Jackdaws, 2 Wrens, 3 Canada Geese, 1 Mute Swan, 1 Song Thrush, 1 female Reed Bunting,  5 Blue Tit,  1 Buzzard, 2 Rooks,  1 male Bullfinch, 21 Starlings, 2 Long tailed Tits, 2 Robins. (WeBS, H Kendall, R Mudge)

St Erth: 1 Mistle Thrush. (M Spicer)

Falmouth: Adult Yellow-legged Gull on the rocks between Swanpool and Gyllynvase Beach this morning. (S Bearhop) Also a flock of about 20 Redwing, together with at least one SongThrush and several Blackbird feeding on yew berries off Woodlane. (E Tackley) Also 7 Mute Swan and 50+ Redwing over, with 1 Black Redstart on rooftops by Windsor Quarry today. (D Chaney)

Rinsey Head: 3 Great Northern Diver, (+ 1 possible Pacific), Grey Seal with fish. Cove: 2 Chough mobbing male Peregrine, until Peregrine managed to stoop one, epic confrontation, 2 Raven, 3 Shag. Upper fields: Large mixed flock of Skylark, Meadow Pipit, Linnet, being pursued by Kestrel, 3 Stonechat. (J Evans)

Loe Pool: 1m Hen Harrier, 2 Cetti’s Warbler, 4 Common Gull, 13 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Goosander, 2 Kingfisher, 1 Little Grebe, 29 Pochard (predominantly m), 25+ Redwing, 2 Water Rail. (G Adams)

Helston Boating Lake: 1m Gadwall, 12 Shoveler, 35 Tufted Duck, 1 Common Gull. (G Adams)

Skewjack: 2 Mistle Thrush feeding in ploughed field; c283+ Wood Pigeon & 24 Stock Dove feeding in adjoining stubble fields. (J Hawkey)

Porth Reservoir: 7 Great Crested Grebe, 8 Coot, 1 Tufted Duck, 1 Dipper, 2 Kingfisher, 5 Grey Wagtail. (S Grose)

Marazion: 4 Mute Swan, 15 Teal, 26 Mallard, 1 Cormorant, 6 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 8 Little Grebe, 37 Moorhen, 3 Water Rail, 23 Snipe, 2 Jack Snipe, 12 Herring Gull, 3 Black-headed Gull, 1 Kingfisher and 4 Cetti’s Warbler. (WeBS) Also 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap, 7+ Firecrest, 6 Goldcrest, 20 Long-tailed Tit and 4 Bullfinch along Red River on the eastern boundary. (DK Parker)

Marazion Beach: 1+ Water Pipit still below sand dunes. 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Common Scoter offshore. (R Veal)

Penryn, Tremough Campus: 1 f/1w Black Redstart, 1+ Firecrest. (C Benton)

Crackington Haven: 1 Firecrest in private garden. (J Teague)

Carbis Bay: 1 Velvet Scoter (west), 6 Great Northern Diver, 3 Red-throated Diver. (S Rowe)

Land’s End: 4 Swallow hawking insects over Swingates at noon, 1 Snipe, 1 m Bullfinch, 2 Chough, 17 Blackbird, 1 Roe buck. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Sennen Cove: 1 Little Egret east of lifeboat station. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Black Swan still. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

Crugmeer: 2 Stock Dove, 300+ Chaffinch, 2 resident Barn Owl. (S Grose)

St Buryan: 1 Tawny Owl (heard). (H Mitchell)

Lizard: Little Bunting still in weedy field along track to Old Lizard Head. (T Phelps)

Newlyn: 1cy Iceland Gull flew over Tolcarne and out to sea in afternoon. (G Hobin)

Looe: 1 Pink-footed Goose still off railway station platform with Canada Geese this morning. Also 1 Black-throated Diver, 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Eider and 1 Kingfisher off Hannafore Point. (M Hughes)

Housel Bay: 3 Firecrest. (I Maclean)

Church Cove: 2 Firecrest. (I Maclean)

Kynance: 2 Black Redstart. (I Maclean)

St Keverne: 1 Fulvous Whistling Duck (presumed escapee). (A Williams)

Fulvous Whistling Duck, Alan Williams

St Gothian Sands: 2 female Scaup still. 1 Great Northern Diver distantly offshore. (R Veal)

Scaup, Reuben Veal

dkp/pt