Tuesday 12th September 2017

Late news, 11/9, St Ives Island: 6 Leach’s Petrel, 8 Storm Petrel, 42 Bonxie, 32 Arctic Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 20 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 18 Grey Phalarope, 15 (4 ad and 11 juv) Sabines Gull, 3 Little Gull, 8 Med Gull, 43 Arctic Tern, 54 Common Tern, 40+ ‘commic’ Tern, 12 Sandwhich Tern, 1 Red-throated Diver and 4 Bar-tailed Godwit in an 11.5 hour seawatch. (B Mellow)

Late news, 11/9, Trevose Head 16:00-18:.00: 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Leach’s Petrel,  6 Common Scoter, 1 Bonxie, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Grey Phalarope. (R Augarde)

Late news, 11/9, Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Black Tern. (A Rowland)

Devoran Quay: 1 Lesser Yellowlegs on Tallack’s Creek side (flushed by man with dog; man waded out up to chest deep towards it!). 2 Osprey (1 fishing, 1 flew over), 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Garganey, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Common Sandpiper. (S Votier, J St Ledger)

 
 
 

Osprey fishing at 08:00, successful on third attempt – All photos, Alan James

Pendeen seawatch 06.45-10.25: 1 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Arctic Skua, 10 Bonxie, 3 Common Scoter, 3 juv. Mediterranean Gull, c300 Manx Shearwater. (P Aley)

Pendeen (carpark seawatch) 07:00-08:30: 8 Great Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, 8 Med Gull, 25 Kittiwake, c100 Razorbill. (D Flumm)

Marazion: Arctic Tern adult. (P Aley)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: 7 Greenshank, 6 Magpie. (RB & PC Girling) 1 Pectoral Sandpiper. (M Spicer, P Aley)

Pectoral Sandpiper, Alex McKechnie

 

Trevose Head: 57 Kittiwake, 13 Great Skua, 8 Sandwich Tern, 1 Black headed Gull, 8 Common Tern, 2 Arctic Tern, 5 Arctic Skua (1 adult dark phase 3 adult pale phase , 1 juvenile), 1 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Dunlin, 1 Grey Phalarope. (B Bosisto)

Camel Estuary: 3 Knot, 4 Ringed Plover, 3 Turnstone, 24 Black tailed Godwit, 3 Bar tailed Godwit, 2 Dunlin, 1 Whimbrel, 1 female Marsh Harrier, 33 Redshank. (B Bosisto)

Marsh Harrier, Bob Bosistow

Arctic Skua, Bob Bosistow

Davidstow Airfield: 1 Bar tailed Godwit, 1 Ruff, 4 White Wagtail. (B Bosistow) 3 Ruff, 3 Wheatear. (P Aley)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Greenshank, 1 Ruff, 2 Swift, 8 Cattle Egret. (B Bosisto)

Bar-tailed Godwit and Ruff, Bob Bosistow

 

   

Gannel Estuary: 6 pale bellied Brent goose still, 2 Barwit. (M Lammas)

Lizard Point 15:45-17:15: Singles of Arctic Tern, Balearic Shearwater, Sooty Shearwater, Great Skua, Kittiwake. (D Collins)

Stithians Reservoir: 15 Cormorant at 11:40. (RB & PC Girling).

Siblyback Reservoir: 1 Grey Phalarope, close to path from first car park towards the dam. 2 Yellow-legged Gull (1st year and adult). (A Robinson). 

St Dennis: Mixed group of 15 Long-tailed Tit, 8+ Goldcrest, 3 Chiffchaff and Spotted Flycatcher passed through garden. (P Ash)

 

Spotted Flycatcher, Paul Ash

 Kingsmill:1 Curlew Sandpiper. (K Baum)

sgr

Comments are closed.