Wednesday 11th October

Late news, 10/10, Buttermilk Hill: 2 Chough, 1 Sparrowhawk. (V Stratton)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 51 Black-tailed Godwit, 61 Curlew, Grey Plover, Great Crested Grebe, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 37 Teal, c20 Wigeon, 14 Little Egret. (P Aley)

Siblyback Reservoir: 1 Tufted Duck, 10 Little Grebe, 1 Goldcrest, 4 Dunnock, 1 Juv. Great Crested Grebe. A small murmuration of Starling. (R Napp)

Dunnock, Rick Napp

Great Crested Grebe, Rick Napp

Looe Estuary (WeBS count): 45 Black-headed Gull, 1 Buzzard, 65 Canada Goose, 6 Cormorant, 1 Eider (year-round resident, been present many years), 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 8 Grey Heron, 130 Herring Gull, 3 Kingfisher, 28 Little Egret, 5 Little Grebe, 60 Mallard, 6 Mute Swan, 1 Raven, 10 Shag. (D Spooner)

Eider, Derek Spooner

Porthgwarra: 97 Balearic Shearwater, 8 Great Skua,1 Sooty Shearwater,1 Manx Shearwater, 6 Arctic Skua,1 juvenile Long tailed Skua,1 Grey Phalarope, 8 Fulmar, 2 Arctic Tern. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare) Also 7 Arctic Skua (1 light phase, 6 dark phase), 33 Kittiwake, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 6 Common Scoter and 35 auk sp (mostly Guillemot).

Nanquidno: 3 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff and 1 Green Woodpecker. (DK Parker)

Cot valley: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler at 16:54 in sycamore along top track from ‘Cot Valley Cottage’. (D Allan)

Mounts Bay: 5 Common Scoter, 1 drake Eider, 42 Turnstone, 25 Ringed Plover, 27 Dunlin, 1 Little Stint, 12 Sanderling. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Buttermilk Hill: 1 male Snow Bunting. (V Stratton)

Crowlas: 15 Golden Plover, 3 Swallow, 2 Grey Wagtail over this evening. (R Veal)

St Dennis: 15+ Long-tailed Tit,  3 Goldcrest , 2 Firecrest moving through private garden mid-morning.  A second group of Long-tailed Tit and Goldcrest and a single Frecrest moving through the garden late afternoon. (P Ash)

Firecrest, Paul Ash

Bedruthan Steps: 14 Raven, 1 Short-eared Owl, 2 Peregrine, 6 Reed Bunting, 5 Corn Bunting. (S Grose)

River Camel Wadebridge to Tregunna: 14 Mute Swan, 180 Canada Goose, 1 Bar-headed Goose, 15 Mallard, 3 Wigeon, 8 Red-legged Partridge, 4 Cormorant, 2 Grey Heron, 22 Little Egret, 3 Buzzard, 1 Moorhen, 65 Oystercatcher, 14 Ringed Plover, 3 Grey Plover, 50 Golden Plover, 25 Lapwing, 3 Knot, 11 Dunlin, 4 Common Sandpiper, 85 Redshank, 6 Black-tailed Godwit, 45 Curlew,  Common Gull, 4 Mediterranean Gull, 70 Herring Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 26 Great Black-backed Gull, 5 Wood Pigeon, 1 Skylark, 2 Pied Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Dunnock, 1 Robin, 3 Blackbird, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Blue Tit, 3 Long-tailed Tit, 5 Magpie, 12 Rook, 70 Carrion Crow, 5 House Sparrow, 1 Chaffinch, 1 Greenfinch, 1 Bullfinch. (M Scawen et al.)

Gannel Esuary: 2 Cattle Egret late afternoon. (S Rowe)

djc/sgr

Comments are closed.