Monday 23rd November 2015

Sancreed: 1500 Woodpigeon west in 15 minutes 08:15-08:30hrs. The first sizeable movement this autumn. Also 30 Fieldfare and 1 Brambling. (D Flumm)

Helston Sewage Works: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff and 4 Siskin. (I Maclean, B Dodd, A McKechnie)

Carminowe Valley: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler and 1 Siberian Chiffchaff. (I Maclean)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Green-winged Teal briefly this morning. (A Piper)

Woodford: 4 continental Blackbird, 37 Goldfinch,12 Greenfinch, 2 Coal Tit, 1 m Sparrowhawk and 2 Roe Deer in private garden. (N-J Bastin)

Penlee Battery NR: 1 Firecrest. (D Allan)

Penzance, Lidden area: 1 imm/f Black Redstart on my neighbour’s roof. (T Mills) Tolcarne beach: 6 Red breasted Merganser (redheads), 13 Common Scoter & 1 Great Northern Diver (J Hawkey)

Newlyn, Sandy Cove: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Redpoll, 1 Firecrest, 1 Goldcrest, 2 Blackcap ( m + f), 2 Chiffchaff and 1 Water Rail, also 1 Peregrine over. (L Proctor, B Dodd, R Farnes, T Mills) Plus 6 Red-breasted Merganser and 1 Gt N Diver just offshore. (L Proctor)

LProctor_YBWarbler_231115Yellow-browed Warbler, Linton Proctor

Yellow-browed Warbler, Sandy Cove, Newlyn. Tony Mills

Yellow-browed Warbler, Sandy Cove, Newlyn. Tony Mills

Carrick Roads viewed from Restronguet Weir, Mylor: 21 Black-necked Grebe (in two groups of 4 and 17), 2 Great Northern Diver, 10 Red-breasted Merganser, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Common Sandpiper (on beach). (J St Ledger)

JStLedger_BlackNeckedGrebe_231115Black-necked Grebes, John St Ledger

East Looe beach: 4 Black Redstart and 1 Grey Wagtail. (D Spooner)

DSpooner_BRedstart_231115Black Redstart, Derek Spooner DSpooner_BRedstart_231115Black Redstart, Derek Spooner

Cot Valley to Nanquidno: 12 Woodlark (7 in fields alongside public footpath between Cot Valley and Trevegean Farm, and 5 in fields around Hendra), and 1 Yellow-browed Warbler and 1 Firecrest in Cot Valley. Visible migration north – about 420 Wood Pigeons (about 400 in one flock). (N Wheatley)

Hayle Estuary RSPB Reserve, Ryan’s Field: 1 Kingfisher. (D Jenkins) Estuary: 2 Spoonbill and 1 Goosander. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching) Also 1 2cy Ring-billed Gull.  Movie: Spoonbill, Roger Butts, 22/11/15

mvi_4550.mov

Ruan Lanihorne: 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Coal Tit and 1 Siskin in private garden. (C Hughes)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 1 Golden Plover on island. (D Jenkins)

Marazion Marsh RSPB Reserve: 2 Bittern. (A James)

AJames_Bittern1_231115 AJames_Bittern2_231115
AJames_Bittern3_231115 AJames_Bittern4_231115

Rock: 1 Firecrest in trees on Camel shoreline opposite Bay Cottage. (P Harris)

Mount’s Bay: 11 Common Scoter, 7 Teal, 1f Goldeneye and 3 Great Northern Diver between Marazion and Longrock. (MJ Spicer)

Lower Tamar Lake: 3 Grey Heron, 9 Tufted Duck, 14 Goosander (9m 5f), 3 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Cormorant, 6 Wigeon, 2 Teal, 6 Snipe, 2 Mute Swan, 1 Wren, c70 Redwing and Fieldfare, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Willow Tit, 2 Marsh Tit and 1 Nuthatch. (R Mudge)

Sennen Cove: 1 Great Northern Diver offshore. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

Nanjizal:  74 ringed. 41 Chiffchaff, 5 Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Firecrest, 2 Blackcap, 3 Goldcrest,  and 1 Little Bunting over. (K Wilson)

Marazion, Little London: 6 Great Northern Diver; Great Crested Grebe; 7 Red-breasted Merganser. Also 1 Velvet Scoter with Common Scoter near the Mount. (M Ahmad)

Boswednack: 13 Fieldfare and 3 Snipe. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

Falmouth, Trenoweth Road: 1 Firecrest.

Tintagel: 1 m Black Redstart.

Kenidjack: 1 Firecrest.

tdm

Sunday 22nd November 2015

Late news, 21/11, Penzance, Battery Rocks: 1 Purple Sandpiper. (R Farnes)

RFarnes_PurpleSandpiper_211115Purple Sandpiper, Rod Farnes

Falmouth, Swanpool: 2 Firecrest, 8 Goldcrest, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Nuthatch and 2 Bullfinch. (M Fioratti) Florence Place: 1 Black Redstart: (J St Ledger)

JStLedger_BlackRedstart_221115Black Redstart, John St Ledger

St Gothian Sands LNR: 1 Pale-bellied Brent. (MJ Spicer)

Hayle Estuary RSPB Reserve, Ryan’s Field: 1f Goosander, 1 1w Spoonbill, 1 Dunlin, 4 Greenshank, 45 Redshank, 115 Lapwing, 3 Snipe and 2 Mediterranean Gull. (MJ Spicer, D Jenkins, R Butts) Estuary: 2 Spoonbill near Tempest building in morning. (D Jenkins)

Marazion Marsh RSPB Reserve: 1 Bittern, Grey Heron, Greylag Goose, Snipe and Stonechat. (R Farnes)

RFarnes_Bittern_221115Bittern, Rod Farnes RFarnes_GreyHeron_221115Grey Heron,  Rod Farnes
RFarnes_Snipe_221115Snipe, Rod Farnes RFarnes_Stonechat_221115Stonechat, Rod Farnes

Ruan Lanihorne, Fal saltmarsh: 4 Red-breasted Merganser and 5 Little Grebe. (D Hall)

Windmill Farm:: 1 Water Rail, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 30 Fieldfare, 30 Redwing, 600 Golden Plover and 1 Marsh Harrier. (D Wright, G Adams)

Bude: 6 Cormorant, 2 Goldfinch, 6 Oystercatcher, 2 Kingfisher, 3 Teal, 3 m Stonechat, 1 Grey Heron, c12 Lapwing and 1 Greenfinch. (H Wilkins)

Woongumpus Common: 1 Merlin and 130 Fieldfare. (P St Pierre)

Line of willows W side of A30 opp turn off to Trevorian Pool: 2 Siberian chiffchaff and 1 chiffchaff. (P St Pierre)

Private garden Heamoor: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff and 1 Firecrest. (P St Pierre)

Foage:  1 ringtail Hen Harrier, 85 Golden Plover and 230 Fieldfare. (P St Pierre)

Chykembro Common: 2 (male and ringtail) Hen Harrier (flew w towards Men-an-tol), 1 Merlin, 130 Fieldfare and 2 Yellowhammer. (P St Pierre)

Polgigga: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff at east end of Bosistow Lane. (M Wallace)

Crowdy Reservoir: 1 f Merlin, 4 f Goosander, 1 Jack Snipe, 3 Snipe, 5+ Great Crested Grebe, 3 Wigeon, 1Tufted Duck and uncountable Starlings. Also Barn Owl 2 miles away. (B Craven)

Marazion Marsh RSPB Reserve: 4 Mute Swan, 1 Greylag, 30 Teal, 21 Mallard, 2 Tufted Duck, 7 Little Grebe, 6 Grey Heron, 1 Bittern, 1 Little Egret, 17 Moorhen, 1 Coot, 3 Water Rail, 2 Oystercatcher, 4 Snipe, c150 Wood Pigeon flew west, c50,000 Starling, 2 Stonechat, 3 Chiffchaff and 2 Cetti’s Warbler. (DK Parker)

Marazion: 3 Great Northern Diver, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 female Common Scoter and 4 Shoveler offshore. (DK Parker)

Towan Head: 18 Oystercatcher, 17 Turnstone, 1 Grey Plover, 1 Ringed Plover, 3 Common Gull. (S Rowe)

Gannel Estuary: 5 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 5 Dunlin, 3 Oystercatcher, 1 Kingfisher, 8 Little Egret, 4 Mediterranean Gull and  3 Common Gull. (S Rowe)

Penzance, Battery Rocks: 8 Purple Sandpiper. (R Butts)

tdm

Saturday 21st November 2015

Penzance, Wherrytown: 2 Grey Wagtail at the boating lake. Penlee House: 1 Firecrest and 1 f Sparrowhawk. (D Chadwick)

Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Scaup f, 1 Cormorant, 6 Goosander (4m 2f), 6 Wigeon, 6 Tufted Duck (3m 3f), 1 Kingfisher, 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Jay, 6 Redwing, 19 Fieldfare, 1 Grey Heron and 2 Coal Tit. (R Mudge)

St Ives, seawatch 07.30 – 1400: 8 Great Northern Diver,  2 Black-throated Diver, 10 Red-throated Diver, 44 Common Scoter, 12 Great Skua, 9 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Velvet Scoter, 6 Grey Phalarope and 3 1w Little Gull. (R Augarde, R Wilkins, Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

Leach’s Petrels, Richard Augarde

Great Skua eating Kittiwake, Richard Augarde

Porthleven: 2+ Lapland Bunting, 1 Jack Snipe, 9 Snipe, 150+ Skylark, 3 Reed Bunting, 50 Linnet and 100+ Meadow Pipit in stubble fields near HIghburrow. (I Maclean)

Helston Loe Pool: 1 Kingfisher. (I Maclean)

Bude: 1 Cormorant, 4 Meadow Pipit, 60+ Black-headed Gull, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Pied Wagtail, 2 Teal and 2 Oystercatcher. (H Wilkins)

Falmouth, Swanpool Nature Reserve: 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 2 Firecrest, 2 Blackcap and 5 Chiffchaff. Castle Beach: 7 Red-breasted Merganser (red-head), 2 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Kingfisher and 1 Grey Wagtail. (J St Ledger and C Benton) Florence Place: 2 Black Redstart (1 m + 1 imm/f). (D Chaney)

JStLedger_RBMerganser (7)_211115 JStLedger_RBMerganser (4)_211115Red-breasted Merganser, John St Ledger JStLedger_RBMerganser_211115

Hayle Estuary RSPB Reserve,  Lelant Saltings: 2 Spoonbill, 1f Goosander (both flew to Ryan’s Field at 14:15) and 1 Black-tailed Godwit. Ryan’s Field: c200 Lapwing, c30 Greylag Goose, 4 Meadow Pipit and 1 ad Mediterranean Gull. Carnsew pool: 1 Rock Pipit. (R Veal)

Phillack: 1 Willow Warbler and 1 1 Chiffchaff c50m along Brookway in nettles by stream. (P St Pierre)

Marazion Marsh RSPB Reserve: 1m Gadwall, 60 Teal, 1 Cetti’s Warbler (heard only) and 50,000 + Starling. (R Veal) 1 Marsh Harrier briefly this afternoon. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

Marazion: 2 Great Northern Diver, 3 Little Egret and 1 Black Redstart at Little London

Kingsmill Lake: 10 Avocet and 1 f Goosander. (M Beer)

Argal Reservoir: 6 Mediterranean Gull and 5 Redwing. (D Wright)

Pendeen: 1000 Auk past in 30 mins in severe northerly gale, plus 1 Black Redstart. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching) Also 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Pom Skua and 5 Great Northern Diver.

Stithians Reservoir: 3 Redshank, 1 Dunlin, 15 Lapwing, 2 m Shoveler, 34 Wigeon and 1 Peregrine over. (D Chaney)

Porth Reservoir: 9 Cormorant, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 76 Mallard, 2 Tufted Duck. 6 Teal, 9 Coot, 7 Moorhen, 12 Fieldfare and 25 Redwing. (S Rowe)

Rumps Point: 1 Velvet Scoter, 1 Common Scoter, 5 Great Skua and 200+ Common Gull. (C Selway)

tdm

Friday 20th November 2015

Cleave Camp: 1 Barn Owl and 1 Kestrel. (N Bastin)

NBastin_BarnOwl_201115Barn Owl, Nigel Bastin NBastin_Kestrel_201115Kestrel, Nigel Bastin

Carrick Roads, viewed from Mylor Churchtown: 1 Great Northern Diver, 20+ Black-necked Grebe, 1 Black-throated Diver, 3 Red-breasted Merganser and 9 Turnstone. (J St Ledger)

JStLedger_GNDiver_201115Great Northern Diver, John St Ledger

Stithians Reservoir: 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker on feeders. (J St Ledger)

JStLedger_GSWoodpecker_201115Great Spotted Woodpecker, John St Ledger

Bude: 2 Cormorant, 1 Oystercatcher, 50+ Black-headed Gull, 10 Herring Gull, 1 Meadow Pipit, 14 Moorhen, 2 ad + 2 juv Mute Swan, 2 Grey Heron, 3 Robin, 5 Blackbird, 9 Blue Tit, 3 Great Tit, 1 Coal Tit and 2 Chaffinch. (H Wilkins)

Ruan Lanihorne: 1 Marsh Tit. (C Hughes)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 Spotted Redshank, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Kingfisher. Apart from these there were the usual Redshank, Greenshank, Black-tailed Godwit, Curlew, Dunlin, Lapwing, Teal, Wigeon, Snipe. (J Cole)

Hayle Estuary RSPB Reserve, Ryan’s Field: 2 Spoonbill and 1 Goosander. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

Penzance, Tolcarne Beach: 8 Purple Sandpiper, 11 Turnstone and 2 Oystercatcher. Chyandour: 7 Oystercatcher, 1 Grey Wagtail and 1 m Eider. (T Mills)

Marazion: 4 Great Northern Diver off shore. (M Wallace)

tdm

 

Thursday 19th November 2015

Late news, 19/11, Cape Cornwall: 15 Chough flying as a single flock. (N Reed)

Penzance, Morrab Road: 3+ Firecrest at entrance to Penlee Park. (S Turner)

Padstow, St Merryn: 1 m Black Redstart. (R Augarde)

RAugarde_BlackRedstart_191115Black Redstart, Richard Augarde

Helston: 2 Firecrest in trees by sewage works, 1 Redwing in trees bordering Helston boating lake. (D King) Also 1 Firecrest in private garden.

Marazion Marsh RSPB Reserve: 2 Mute Swan, 12 Teal, 2 Shoveler, 18 Mallard, 4 Little Grebe, 3 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, 14 Moorhen, 3 Water Rail, 2 Stonechat and 1 Cetti’s Warbler. Also this evening c40,000 Starlings roosting attended by 2 Sparrowhawk. (DK Parker)

St Ives: 2 Great Skua and 1 Great Northern Diver from the NCI Lookout. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

Hayle Estuary RSPB Reserve: 2 Goosander on Ryan’s Field; Great Spotted Woodpecker at Lelant Station. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

Tamar Estuary: 1 Peregrine on Tamar Bridge this morning. (D Julian)

tdm

Wednesday 18th November 2015

Late news, 16/11, Kingsmill Lake: 1 Spotted Redshank. (M Beer)

Late news, 17/11, Gerrans Bay: 4 Black-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver and 1 Slavonian Grebe. (D Hall)

Charlestown: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (D Hastilow)

DHastilow_GSWoodpecker_181115Great Spotted Woodpecker, David Hastilow

Troon: 1 Firecrest in private garden. (D Wheeler)

Land’s End to Sennen Coast Path: 8, poss 9, Chough. (S Maycock)

SMaycock_Chough_181115Chough, Simon Maycock

Kingsmill Lake: 60 Black-tailed Godwit, 7 Greenshank, 6 Lapwing, 5 Snipe, 12 Dunlin, 70 Wigeon and 1 Firecrest. (M Beer)

Stithians Reservoir: 200+ Herring Gull plus 1 colour-ringed individual. (P Copner)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Pale-bellied Brent, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 6 Dunlin, 1 Turnstone, 1 Common Gull and 55 Mediterranean Gull on Lelant Saltings. 2 Spoonbill, 1 Turnstone, 6 Dunlin and 6 Med Gull on Ryan’s Field. 7 Little Grebe, 4 Mediterranean Gull and 1 Kingfisher on Carnsew Basin. 42 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 8 Dunlin, 1 Ringed Plover, 4 Grey Plover and 1 Mediterranean Gull on Copperhouse Creek. (T Mills, MJ Spicer) Later, also 2 Goosander and 2 Kingfisher on Ryan’s Field. (L&S Hallett)

Millbrook Lake:Great Northern Diver, 2 Red-breasted Merganser (m&f), 8 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Firecrest, 30 Teal, 4 Mistle Thrush, 1 Greenshank, 1 Redshank, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Great Crested Grebe & 1 Little Grebe. (C&J Hannaford)

Towan Head: 9 Twite in flock calling and flying west. (S Rowe)

Wadebridge, Camel Trail Nature walk: 3 Little Grebe, 1 Grey Heron, 5 Little Egret, 8 Mute Swan, 2 Whooper Swan, 5 Shelduck, 35 Mallard, 25 Wigeon, 1 Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk, 85 Oystercatcher, 5 Ringed Plover, c1000 Golden plover, 230 Lapwing, 25 Dunlin, 20 Redshank, 2 Spotted redshank, 40 Curlew, 160 Black-headed Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 8 Great Black-backed Gull, 15 Herring Gull, 3 Woodpigeon, 1 Grey Wagtail, 3 Pied Wagtail, 1 Wren, 1 Dunnock, 2 Robin, 5 Blackbird, 2 Song Thrush, 7 Redwing, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Great Tit, 1 Blue Tit, 6 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Magpie, 7 Jackdaw, 10 Rook, 25 Carrion Crow, 3 Raven, 5 Starling, 6 House Sparrow, 2 Chaffinch, 2 Greenfinch, 3 Goldfinch , c45 Linnet and 1 Bullfinch. (M Scawen)

Bude, Cleave MOD: 1 Short-eared Owl and 2 Barn Owl. (N Bastin)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Bittern, also 1 Great Northern Diver offshore. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

Rumps Point: 4 Great Northern Diver past.

tdm

 

Tuesday 17th November 2015

Lizard Point: 1 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Manx Shearwater, 2 Great Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 1 Little Auk, 1 probable Grey Phalarope, 160 Kittiwakes, 80 Gannet and 185 auks in a 1.5 hour seawatch. (T Blunden)

Pendeen Watch: 1 Little Auk, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Arctic Skua, 3 Great Skua, 300 Fulmar and 300 Kittiwake past. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

Hayle, Copperhouse: 6 Fieldfare, 1 Black Redstart, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Blackcap and 3 Siskin in private garden. (M Bishop)

St John’s Lake: 4 pale-bellied Brent Geese. (D Julian)

tdm