Tuesday 6th August 2019

Late news, 5/8, Bude Marshes: 16 Moorhen plus 2 chicks, 93 Mallard, 3 Grey Heron, 1 Kingfisher, 6 Crow, 1 Cormorant, 6 Wood Pigeon, , 2 Black-headed Gull, 3 Herring Gull, 2 Swallow, 2 House Sparrow, 1 Goldfinch, 1 Blackbird, 1 Robin, 2 Canada Geese, 1 Magpie. (R Mudge)

Late news, 5/8, Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Grey Heron, 1 Cormorant, 2 Tufted Duck, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Kestrel, plus Mallard, Coot, Moorhen on the lake. 2 Willow Tit, 1 Marsh Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 3 Great Tit at the hide. 2 Willow Tit, 3 Coal Tit, 7 Blue Tit, 1 Chaffinch, 1 Robin at first feeder. 2 Willow Tit, 2 Great Tit, 3 Blue Tit, 1 Chaffinch, 2 Coal Tit at second feeder. 1 Willow Tit, 1 Robin at third feeder. (R Mudge)

Late news, 5/8, Veryan: Adult Spotted Flycatcher feeding fledgling from ivy in village.  (per Philip Greenhalgh)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 6 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Egret, 2 Garganey, 1 Teal, 3 Shoveler, 1 Wood Sandpiper, 3 Green Sandpiper, 5 Common Sandpiper, 30 Swift, c150 House Martin, c 40 Swallow, 1 Sand Martin. Also 3 Painted Lady, 1 Red-veined Darter. (D Flumm, A Hartley)

Garganey – Dave Flumm

Wood Sandpiper – Dave Flumm

Green Sandpiper – Dave Flumm

Wadebridge: 11 Ringed Plover, 42 Redshank behind Bridge bike hire. (S Grose)

Porthgwarra: 23 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Sooty Shearwater and 6 Storm Petrel by 08:50. 1 Great Shearwater (09:40), 4 Sooty Shearwater, 16 Balearic Shearwater, 25 Storm Petrel, 5 Great Skua, 2 Arctic Skua and 1 Puffin by 10:00. (I Prentice)

Tater-du: 1 Great Shearwater (09:15), 1 Sooty Shearwater, 12 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Skua, 22 Storm Petrel, 76 Kittiwake & 3 Guillemot 07.15-11.15. (M McKee)

Pendeen Watch: 10 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Great Skua, 3 Sanderling, 5 Dunlin 7.00 – 12.00. (P Clement, P Combridge) Cory’s Shearwater also reported.

Stithians Reservoir: 4 (2 ad 2 juv) Little Grebe, 1 Common Snipe, 1 Curlew, 3 Grey Heron, 2 Lapwing, 10+ Mallard inc 1 unknown hybrid drake, 12 Cormorant from Stuart Hutchings hide 14:00 – 15:00. (M Webb)

Little Grebe – Martin Webb

Little Grebe – Martin Webb

Snipe – Martin Webb

Snipe – Martin Webb

Rock: 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Mistle Thrush. (S Grose)

Pendeen: Juv Wheatear, 2 Chough, Buzzard, Kestrel, juv Whitethroat, juv Goldfinches, juv Meadow Pipit. (A. Hartley)

Trevilley to Nanjizal: 2 Chough, ad & juv Stonechat, 3 Painted Lady (A. Hartley)

St Agnes: Sparrowhawk in a private garden. (V Skilton)

Sparrowhawk – Vic Skilton

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Lapwing, 5 Snipe, 5 Curlew, 1 Sparrowhawk (female), 1 Swift. (J St Ledger, S Kolosziejski)

Snipe – John St Ledger

Gannel Estuary: 3 Common Sandpiper. (S Grose)

Devoran quay: 61 Med Gulls of all ages, 116 Curlew, 14 Whimbrel, 1 Greenshank, 14 Oystercatcher, 10 Black-tailed Godwit and 71 Redshank (P Kemp)

Loe Pool: 1 Wood Sandpiper still. (I Maclean)

Gannel Estuary, Mellanvrane: 1Grey Heron, 1 Greenshank, 4 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher and 2 juv Buzzard chasing bugs in ploughed field. (J Green)

Newquay: 1 Barn Owl over Rosecliston Park. (S Grose)