Saturday 10th August 2019

Late news, 9/8, Rame Head: 9 Balearic Shearwater, 55 Manx Shearwater, 7 Kittiwake, 3 Fulmar and c70 Gannet all moving west between 17:00 and 19:00. (M Jordan)

Late news, 9/8, Par Beach Pool: 2 Tawny Owl heard, 1 Water Rail heard, (S Grose)

Late news, 9/8, Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 1 Knot, c500 mainly summer adult Dunlin (very few juvenile) and c15 Sanderling, also one less Ringed Plover after female Peregrine went through. (J Gates)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 6 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Little Grebe, 1 Little Egret, 2 Garganey, 3 Shoveler, 1 Wood Sandpiper, (Curlew, Turnstone & 4 Ringed Plover over), 1 Greenshank, 1 Kingfisher, 26 Swift, c300 House Martin, 2 Sand Martin, c60 Swallow, 5 Willow Warbler. (D Flumm)

Garganey – Dave Flumm

Garganey – Dave Flumm

Garganey – Dave Flumm

Gannel Estuary: 2 Raven, 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Ringed Plover, 3 Oystercatcher, 2 Curlew, 1 Redshank, 5 Little Egret, 1 Kingfisher. (S Grose)

Cape Cornwall: Manx Shearwater around 5 per minute on average, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 10 Storm Petrel, 1000+ Gannet, 20 Fulmar, 40 Kittiwake, 2 Turnstone and 1 Great Skua 06:30-08:15. (N Howard) Unconfirmed Albatross sp heading West seen 10:00 had white head, dark wing Upper, longer wingspan than Gannet and flying faster than and with outstretched wings no wing flap, bird in switching vertical wing characteristics 1000+ Gannet feeding frenzy, flock of 8 Chough, 10 Manx Shearwater, 5 Kittiwake, 20+ Fulmar, Grey Seal in surf. (J Evans) 2 Cory’s Shearwater at 19:00, Gannet large flock diving and feeding south of the cape for about an hour and 1 unringed Chough feeding on short grass near the NT car park. (N Howard)

Porthgwarra: 3 Cory’s Shearwater, 8 Sooty Shearwater, 52 Balearic Shearwater, 9 Storm Petrel, 1 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Tern, 1 “Comic” Tern, 3 Turnstone, 1 Mallard, 1 Chough heard.06:45 to 13:00. (P Roseveare et al.)

Pendeen Watch: 3 Storm Petrel, 3 Arctic Skua, 5 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Whimbrel & 6 Turnstone 06:45 – 10:15. (P Combridge, P Clement) 8 Storm Petrel, 5 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 14 Arctic Tern & 1 Bar-tailed Godwit 12:20 – 15:20. (P Combridge, JD Swann) 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Skua, 2 Storm Petrel 16:30 to 18:30. (A. Hartley)

Pendeen: 1 Raven, 3 Chough, 1 Kestrel, 1 Curlew flew over calling.  (A. Hartley)

Levant: 1 Arctic Skua, 10Arctic Tern & 63 Manx Shearwater. (P Fraser)

Fistral Beach /Towan Head: 38 Oystercatcher, 1 Kestrel, 16 Turnstone, 4 Kittiwake, 1 Wheatear, 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Whimbrel,75 Fulmar, many hundreds of Gannet & Manx Shearwaters. (S Grose)

Loe Pool: 1 Common Sandpiper, 14 Sand Martin, 5 House Martin, 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Wheatear, 1 adult and 1 juvenile Great Crested Grebe, 2 juvenile Mediterranean Gull, 1 juvenile Black-headed Gull. Also 6 Beautiful Demoiselle on the Carminowe feeder stream (G Adams)

Illogan: Ring-necked Parakeet heard calling at illogan churchyard but not seen at 15:00. (D Julian)

Lizard Point: 1 Long-tailed Skua moved west reasonably close 09:27-09:29, 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 41 Balearic Shearwater, 11 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 1 Yellow-legged Gull & 3 Arctic Tern between 06:45 & 10:30. (L Langley, L Ozsanlav-Harris, S Bearhop, I Maclean)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Many small wader flocks arriving briefly then heading West 7-8am . Minimum totals 85 Dunlin, 6 Ringed Plover, 4 Sanderling, 6 Turnstone. (R Veal)

Whipsiderry: 7+ Corn Bunting, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 11 Linnet. (S Grose)

Downderry: 30+ Fulmar, 8 Manx Shearwater, 4 Kittiwakes 20 +Gannets 1 Med Gull, 6 Black-headed Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 3 Cormorant, 1 Shag & 9 Oystercatcher this evening. (C Buckland)

Davidstow Airfield: 2 adult Yellow-legged Gulls, 2 Turnstone, 12 Ringed Plover, 7 Dunlin and 3 Wheatear this evening. (P Roseveare)