Thursday 2nd January 2020

Late News, 1/1, Torpoint (Chapeldown Road): 42 (12 pale-bellied, 30 dark-bellied) Brent Goose, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 f-type Common Scoter. (G Lewis)

Late News, 1/1, Hannafore, Looe: 7 (2 ad m, 1w m, 4f) Eider, 1 Slavonian Grebe. (G Lewis)

Late News, 1/1, Millbrook:Egyptian Goose , 4 (2ad, 2x 2w) Med Gull. (G Lewis)

Late News, 1/1, Kingsmill Lake: 1 Spotted Redshank, 143 Avocet, 42 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit. (G Lewis)

Late News, 1/1, China Fleet Club (by pitch & put):  1 Firecrest. (G Lewis)

Camel Estuary: Bufflehead (fem/imm) at Dinham Flats this morning. Also, 2 drake Mandarin at Challenge Bridge at 60 Cattle Egret later pm. (D Julian, O Mockridge)

Newlyn: 1 Black Guillemot, 2 Iceland Gull, 1 Yellow-legged Gull, 3 Great Northern Diver and 2 Eider in the harbour, plus Fulmar and Red-throated Diver flew south off Sandy Cove. (D Bradford, R Augarde, P Freestone, L Proctor) Also presumed juv Glaucous Gull x Herring Gull. (M Elliott)

Lower Tamar Lake: 30 Goosander (14m 16f all fishing), 1m Gadwall, 1m Hen Harrier, 2 Tufted Duck (1m 1f), 4 Ring-necked Duck (3m 1f), 7 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Little Grebe, 3 Cormorant, 2 Teal (1m 1f), c50 Black-headed Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 4 Willow Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 2 Wigeon (1m 1f), 1 Snipe. (R Mudge)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 6+ Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Knot, 2 Red-breasted Merganser, 14 Common Gull on Lelant Saltings. 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Slavonian Grebe on Carnsew Pool. (R Veal, S Murnan, M Halliday, P Freestone)

Sandwich Tern – S Murnan

Towan Head: 1 Great Skua, 10 Red-throated Diver. (S Rowe)

Lizard Point: 1 Little Auk past. (T Blunden)

St Ives: 4 Great Skua, 4 Purple Sandpipers, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Mediterranean Gull and 1f Black Redstart. (B Tuck)

Drift Reservoir: Long-tailed Duck still this morning. (M Pass, L Proctor, P Freestone)

Charlestown: 1 f Blackcap (D Hastilow)

Swanvale: Firecrest and Chifffchaff. (M Hazelton)

Swanpool: Firecrest and 1f Blackcap. (M Hazelton)

Restronguet Weir: 10 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Slavonian Grebe (in same group), 2 Great Northern Diver, 16+ Red-breasted Merganser. (G Adams, J St Ledger)

Slavonian and Black-necked Grebes – J St Ledger

Portscatho: 7 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Long-tailed Duck, 2 Black-throated Diver, 11 Great Northern Diver, 32 Turnstone, 11 Grey Plover. (S Rowe)

Tresemple Pool: 15 Cattle Egret, 1 Water Rail, 1 Kingfisher, 7 Greenshank, 45 Redshank (D Eva)

Truro: 1 Avocet still (D Eva)

St Clement: 14 Cattle Egret, 1 Marsh Tit and 1 Lapwing. (M Jones)

Lizard Downs: 1 Jack Snipe, 45 Snipe, 1+ Merlin. (M Pass) Also 3 Water Pipit reported by road to Kynance.

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Kittiwake on Longrock Pool. (P Freestone) Also 9 Pale-bellied Brent Goose offshore beach. (M Pass)

Towan Headland, Newquay: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Purple Sandpiper, 4 Kittiwake. Also a number of Guillemot and Razorbill in the distance and at least 4 Harbour Porpoise. (D Trevelyan)

St Gothian Sands NR: 14 Curlew, 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Gadwall, Snipe and 80 Lapwing. (P Freestone)

Penzance: 8 Brent Goose from Chyandour. (P Freestone)

Mousehole: Juv Iceland Gull, 3 Yellow-legged Gull (1w, 2w, 3w), ad Lesser Black-backed Gull x Herring Gull hybrid & ad leucistic/partial albino Herring Gull at St Clement’s Isle roost. (M Elliott)

Cawsands: Black Redstart reported near the Bay Hotel.

College Reservoir: 1w Yellow-legged Gull, 4 Shoveler, 2 Marsh Tit. (M Silk)

Hellandbridge: At least 1 Firecrest on Camel Trail near Hellandbridge. (E Imber)

plr/dkp/rjv