Sunday 5th January 2020

Late news, 3/1, Lanhydrock Cricket Club: 6+ Brambling, 300 Chaffinch, 2 Nuthatch. (M Pass)

Late news, 3/1, Siblyback Lake: 1 imm male Ring Necked Duck. (M Pass)

Late news, 3/1, Dinham Flats: 1 Whooper Swan. (M Pass)

Late news, 3/1, Trelawder Farm, Chapel Amble: 17 Cattle Egret. (M Pass)

Late news, 3/1, Chapel Amble: 8+ Water Pipit, 1 Green Sandpiper. (M Pass)

Late news, 3/1, Wadebridge: 2 Common Sandpiper on river. (M Pass)

Late news, 4/1, Truro: Meadow Pipit in private garden pm. (K&J Mortimore)

Sennen: American Buff-bellied Pipit still at the south end of the large cut maize field but very mobile. (L Proctor)

Torpoint: 1 drake Green-winged Teal at Wilcove this morning. (M Endyvean)

St. John’s Lake: 125 Shelduck, 68 Wigeon, 54 Teal, 7 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, 10 Cormorant, 75 Oystercatcher, 18 Avocet, 1 Lapwing, 25 Grey Plover, 115 Curlew, 22 Turnstone, 12 Dunlin, 90 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 45 Black-headed Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull just after high tide. (M Jordan)

Withnoe Barton: 14 Cattle Egret and 3 Little Egret. (M Jordan)

Newlyn: Black Guillemot, 3 Great Northern Diver, 1 Purple Sandpiper, 3 Cormorant off Sandy Cove plus Firecrest on the feeders. Juv Iceland Gull and 3 Great Northern Diver, 5 Cormorant, 2 Shag, 35 Turnstone, 1 Rock Pipit in the harbour. (S Rogers, B Toms, M Curtis, M Webb)

Purple Sandpiper – Martin Webb

Great Northern Diver – Martin Webb

Iceland Gull – Martin Webb

Wadebridge: Siberian Chiffchaff at Town Quay, before flying over river into gardens at Bradford’s Quay. Black Redstart at Bradford’s Quay. Adult Whooper Swan under bypass bridge. (D Julian)

Camel Estuary: 2 Whimbrel, 3 Curlew, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Redshank, 8 Mute Swans, 50+ Lapwing, 77 Cattle Egret (approx OS 974 739), 6 Little Egret. (M Brooks, J Piper)

Chapel Amble: 9 Water Pipit and 2 Siberian Chiffchaff. (D Julian) Also, 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Water Rail, c.8 Chiffchaff, 4 Little Egret, 84 Teal. (P Roseveare)

Trewalder Farm, Wadebridge: c.25 Cattle Egret at the bottom of the Horse Paddock. (P Roseveare)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Sub-adult Caspian Gull and 1w Ring-billed Gull (M Halliday) 4 Yellow-legged Gulls, 1 Scandinavian Herring Gull, 16 Common Gull, 2 drake Red-breasted Merganser. (B Dallas)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Long-tailed Duck (B Toms, M Curtis) Also, 2 Little Egret,  107 Canada & 6 hybrid Canada Geese, 24 Med Gull. (D Flumm)

Long-tailed Duck – Dave Flumm

Sennen: 15 Chough at Sennen Cove. (D Hillson)

Down Hill Meadow CWT Nature Reserve: 1 Woodcock, 21 Common Snipe, 20 Stock Dove, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 12 Yellowhammer (B Bosisto L Payne)

Mawgan Porth: 1 Grey Heron , 172 Lapwing , 69 Teal, 15 Common Wigeon, 5 Shoveler 20 Canada Geese, 1 Mediterranean Gull ,  30 Meadow Pipit , 1 Grey Wagtail
(B Bosisto)

Truro: Male Bullfinch and Meadow Pipit again in private garden this morning. (K&J Mortimore) Yellow-browed Warbler at Malpas Village. (M Costa)

Coombe, Truro: 1 drake Pintail still. (R Augarde)

Pintail – R Augarde

Torpoint: 2 Slavonian Grebe, 2 Eider, 41 Brent Geese, Mediterranean Gull first thing. (C Ellis)

Walmsley Sanctuary (keyholders only): Scaup still. (D Julian)

Wacker Quay: 2 Great Northern Diver fishing in the channel, 18 Golden Plover, Avocet, Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Great Crested Grebe. (C Ellis)

Marazion: 3 Black-throated Diver, 3 Red-throated Diver and 7 Great Northern Diver off Little London. (P St Pierre)

Gwithian Towans: Black-throated Diver, 2 Red-throated Diver, 15 Great Northern Diver and Great Skua. (P St Pierre)

Harvey Towans: 4 Red-throated Diver, 6 Great Northern Diver, 4 Common Scoter and 6 Harbour Porpoise. (P St Pierre)

Stithians Reservoir: Lesser Scaup, 3 Tufted Duck, Pochard and Goldeneye. (B Dallas)

Helston Boating Lake: 1 Firecrest. (D Wright)

Firecrest – Dougy Wright

Helston SW: 1 Firecrest, 8 Chiffchaff. (D Wright)

Colliford Lake: 3 Goosander, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 32 Teal, 2 Wigeon, 1 2w Yellow-legged Gull, 115 Lesser Black-backed Gull, c.30 Redwing, c.20 Fieldfare. (P Roseveare, G Lewis)

Dozmary Pool: 2 Goldeneye, 6 Tufted Duck, 7 Shoveler, 15 Teal, 2 Little Grebe. (P Roseveare, G Lewis)

Siblyback Lake: 1st w drake Ring-necked Duck, 2 Barnacle Goose, 40 Redwing, 11 Fieldfare, 2m & 1f Crossbill. (G Lewis) Also, 16 Tufted Duck (including a Nasal Saddled individual), 10 Teal, 11 Little Grebe, 6 Coot, 4 (3 adult & 1 2w) Yellow-legged Gull, c. 150 Lesser Black-backed Gull. (P Roseveare)

Golitha Falls: 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Treecreeper, 3 Nuthatch. (P Roseveare)

St Merryn: 2 Grey Partridge in Maize field opposite Seven Bays Holiday Park. (R Hughes)

Crugmeer: 1 Grey Partridge (calling at dawn), 1 Barn Owl. (M Pass)

Lower Tamar Lake: c20 Goosander , 3 Willow Tit , 2 Marsh Tit (no sign any Ring Necked Duck) ( M Pass )

Porth Reservoir: 1st winter drake Scaup still (M Pass)

Illogan Church: 1 Ring-necked Parakeet (gardens behind church 12-30) (M Pass)

Newquay, Fistral Beach: 1 Great Northern Diver, 3 Purple Sandpiper. (S Grose)

Newquay Harbour: 3 Blackcap. (S Grose)

Newquay, Barrowfields: 1 Peregrine Falcon on rocks below. (S Grose)

Tresillian: c.20 Cattle Egret with Cattle. (K Williams) Also, 5 Greenshank, 3 Snipe, 3 Little Grebe, at least 12 Curlew. (A.Hill)

Devoran: 1 Spotted Redshank, 2 Ringed Plover, 30 Dunlin, 15 Turnstone (D Eva)

Coombe Creek: 3 Greenshank, 20 Fieldfare, 100 Redwing, 1 Firecrest, 1 Green Woodpecker (D Eva)

Pendower: 6+ Black-throated Diver and a 2cy Yellow-legged Gull. (L Langley, S Votier)

Portloe: 2 Red-necked Grebe. (L Langley, S Votier)

dkp/plr