January 2020 News

Cornwall County List 2020: The number of species seen in the County so far this year now stands at over 180, with a good number of county and national rarities already being reported and seen. The full (provisional) list can be found on the website Here, We will be posting ongoing County year listing updates soon too, so watch this space …

 

Big Garden Bird Watch 2020: It’s the #BigGardenBirdWatch this weekend 25th- 27th January. What will you see? Take an hour of your time & record the birds you see in your garden or local park: RSPB Big Garden Bird Watch

Don’t forget to let us know at your local bird club what you’ve seen too – numbers and occurrences of the commoner British birds are often underreported, especially common breeding birds later in the year.

2019 Birding Review: With a new year and a new decade just started, Reuben Veal looks back over the highlights of what was another all round great year for birds in Cornwall, with some exceptional records including several new additions to the Cornish list – Cornish Birding Roundup 2019

Membership reminder: For those who pay for their society membership by cheque, please note that it is now due.

Wednesday 8th January 2020

Late News,07/01,Hayle Estuary: Sub adult Caspian Gull, 7+ Yellow Legged Gull , 2 Red Breasted Merganser (M Pass) 11 Yellow-legged Gull (6 ad, 4 x 2w, 1 x 3w). (M Ahmad)

Par Beach Pool: 2 Water Rail, 1 female Mandarin Duck, 1 Tufted Duck, 1 Teal, 12 Turnstone, 1 Blackcap, 19 Greenfinch (B Bosisto L Payne)

St Austell Sewage Works: 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Firecrest, 10 Goldcrest, 15 Chiffchaff (B Bosisto, L Payne)

St Austell Town Centre: 2 Blackcap (B Bosisto)

Chapel Amble: Siberian Chiffchaff, 10 Water Pipit, a Water Rail, Firecrest and Swallow. (D Julian)

Camel Estuary: 1 Whooper Swan at Burniere Point. (D Julian) Also, 15 Mute Swan, 45 Canada Goose, 55 Shelduck, 21 Mallard, 18 Wigeon, 4 Teal, 6 Red-legged Partridge, 2 Little Grebe, 4 Cormorant, 1 Shag, 8 Grey Heron, 11 Little Egret, 1 Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk, 4 Moorhen, 65 Oystercatcher, 4 Ringed Plover, c.3000 Golden Plover, c.300 Lapwing, 95 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 55 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 80 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 85 Curlew, 3 Snipe, 250 Black-headed Gull, 75 Herring Gull, 65 Lesser black-backed Gull, 22 Great Black-backed Gull, 6 Wood Pigeon, 43 Collared Dove, 2 Meadow Pipit, 2 Pied Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Dunnock, 5 Robin, 1 Black Redstart, 6 Redwing, 7 Blackbird, 5 Song Thrush, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Great Tit, 2 Blue Tit, 3 Long-tailed Tit, 4 Magpie, 7 Rook, 75 Carrion Crow, 6 Raven, 7 Starling, 6 House Sparrow, 2 Chaffinch, 2 Goldfinch, 2 Bullfinch (M Scawen et al).

Treraven Meadow: 1 Firecrest (near first bridge), Blackcap (f), 2 Chiffchaff (1 probably Siberian), 28 Snipe, 3 Red-legged Partridge. (D.Wilson)

Newlyn Harbour: Iceland Gull and ad Yellow-legged Gull. (M Ahmad) 1 Black Guillemot, 1 Water Rail, 1 Blackcap, 1 Firecrest, 1 Black Redstart. (L Proctor)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1+ subad Caspian Gull, 7+ Yellow-legged Gull, 2 (drk, redhead) Red-breasted Merganser. (M Halliday, R Veal)

Penzance: 1 Ring-necked Parakeet still around the college. (R Veal)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Goldeneye near the Dam this morning. (S Turner)

Siblyback Reservoir: 1st w male Ring-necked Duck, 8 Tufted Duck, 11 Little Grebe, 10 Snipe, c.600 Lesser Black-backed Gull, c.30 Black-headed Gull (P Kemp).

Colliford Reservoir: 151 Lapwing, 68 Teal, 4 Wigeon & c.800 Lesser Black-backed Gull (P Kemp).

Dozmary Pool: 8 Shoveler, 9 Tufted Duck, 1 Snipe, 67 Lapwing, 85 Black-headed Gull (P Kemp).

Killiow Golf Club:  3 Mistle Thrush, 2 Nuthatch (B Toms)

Sennen: 13 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Common Gull, 1 Kittiwake, 14 Chough, 1m Blackcap, 1 m Black Redstart 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Stonechat, 2 Raven. (S Grose)

Stithians: female Lesser Scaup, 3 Pochard (M Pass)

Devoran: 1 Spotted Redshank, 14 Black Tailed Godwit, 6 Dunlin, 30 Common Gull (M Pass)

Portscatho: 1 Long-tailed Duck, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 16 Great Northern Diver, 1 leucistic Black Headed Gull, female Eider (M Pass)

Pendower: 3 Slavonian Grebe, 4 Black-throated Diver, 6 Great Northern Diver, 2 Razorbill, 10 Guillemot (M Pass)

Carrick Roads: 8 Black-necked Grebe , 1 Slavonian Grebe , 10+ Red Breasted Merganser (M Pass)

Lower Tamar Lake: 8 Willow Tit, 1 Nuthatch, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 1m Great Spotted Woodpecker, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 8 Goosander. (R Mudge)

Upper Tamar Lake: 2 Willow Tit (at a new feeding station), 4 Ring-necked Duck 3m 1f, 2 Greylag Geese, c50 Great and Lesser Black-backed Gulls, 4 Cormorant, 9 Tufted Duck,1 Grey Heron. (R Mudge)

Perranporth Duck Pond:1 Little Grebe, 1 Firecrest. (S Grose)

plr