Wednesday 11th March 2020

Late News, 10/03, Walmsley: 1 Sand Martin, c200+ Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Knot, 2 Ruff, 1 Spoonbill, c.15 Shoveler, c.8 Gadwall, c.50 Wigeon, 4 Coot, 1 Snipe. (A Langdon)

Late News, 10/03, Lizard Point: 1 Sooty Shearwater and 1 Great Skua. (D Collins)

Late News, 05/03, Donwderry: 24 Red-throated Diver and 4 Great Northern Diver on the sea. (P St Pierre)

Late News, 05/03, Wacker Quay: 1 Spotted Redshank. (P St Pierre)

Hayle Estuary: Ring-billed Gull. (J Turner)

Stithians Reservoir: 1f Lesser Scaup, 17 Tufted Duck, 1m Pochard, 7 (6f 1m) Goldeneye, 1m Shoveler, 1f Gadwall, 10 Mallard, 2 Great Crested Grebe,  1 Little Grebe, 1Kingfisher, 100 Starling, flock of c20 Redwing and c20 Fieldfare, 1 Meadow Pipit. (D Chaney)

Gannel Estuary: ad Glaucous Gull. (J Turner) Also still in field with the pink elephant. (M Ahmad)

Trevose Head: 3 Lapland Bunting and 1 Snow Bunting still in stubble field below car park. (P Ash, J Turner)

Snow Bunting – Paul Ash

Lapland Bunting – Paul Ash

Newlyn Harbour: 1 juv Iceland Gull, 1m Eider, 1 imm m Eider, 2 Shag, 7 Cormorant, 1 Rock Pipit 13.25 – 14.15. (M Webb, J Turner)

Eider – Martin Webb

Eider – Martin Webb

Iceland Gull – Martin Webb

Mousehole: 1 Sandwich Tern, 3-4000 Kittiwake, 1000+ Manx Shearwater, 1000+ auk sp, 4 Yellow-legged Gull. (M Elliott)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Long-tailed Duck, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 3m Mallard, 100+ Canada Geese, 1 Cormorant 10.45 – 11.50. (M Webb)

Long-tailed Duck – Martin Webb

Marazion Marsh: 1 Water Pipit this am. (S Rogers)

Kingsmill Lake: 11 Greenshank, 29 Redshank, 1 Dunlin, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 32 Black-tailed Godwit, 7 Curlew, 3 Grey Heron, 6 Little  Egret, 23 Shelduck, 25 Teal, 2 Wigeon, 6 Herring Gull & 2 Greater Black-backed Gull. 1 Great Crested Grebe on main river. Also, a few Goldcrest, Great Tit, Coal Tit & 1 Blackcap all in song ( P Kemp)

St John’s Lake: Slavonian Grebe, Great Northern Diver, 2 Eider and 13 Brent Goose (6 Pale and 7 Dark). (D Julian)

Dozmary Pool: 2 Goldeneye. (R Smaldon)

Truro: 1 f Siskin in a private garden. (D Jenkins)

Calenick Creek, Truro: 7 Little Egret, 1 Mute Swan, 12 Teal , 27 Redshank, 3 Greenshank, 6 Shelduck, 2 Canada Goose , 1 Grey Heron, 60+ Black-tailed Godwit. (R Netherton)

St Clement: 3 Siskin on The Old Vicarage feeders.(M Jones)

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 14 Mute Swan, 1 Whooper Swan, 2 Canada Goose, 24 Shelduck, 5 Mallard, 9 Wigeon, 3 Red-legged Partridge, 4 Cormorant, 4 Little Egret, 5 Buzzard, 40 Oystercatcher, 1 Lapwing, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 19 Redshank, 60 Black-tailed Godwit, 35 Curlew, 15 Black-headed Gull, 60 Herring Gull, 47 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 17 Great Black-backed Gull, 5 Wood Pigeon, 2 Collared Dove, 2 Pied Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Wren, 2 Dunnock, 2 Robin, 4 Redwing, 4 Blackbird, 2 Song Thrush, 2 Great Tit, 3 Blue tit, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 5 Magpie, 3 Jackdaw, 7 Rook, 30 Carrion Crow, 1 Raven, 2 Starling, 4 House Sparrow, 1 Chaffinch, 4 Goldfinch, Other, 1 Grey squirrel, 1 Brimstone, 1 Peacock (M Scawen et al.)

Dinham Flats: 1 Whooper Swan. (J Turner)

Rock: 3 Buzzards (D Hastilow)

Downderry: birds moving west, 06:55-08:20, included 178 Gannet, 199 Kittiwake, 2 Common Gull, 1 Manx Shearwater, 89 auks, 5 Red-throated Diver, 1 Fulmar and 1 Common Scoter. On the sea a Great Northern Diver and another 2 Red-throated Divers. Later in the morning 10 Fulmar at breeding site east of village. (A Payne)

Seaton: 1 House Martin observed over the country park mid-afternoon. Also noted were a pair of Marsh Tits and a Mistle Thrush. (A Payne)

Walmsley (key holders only): 15 Black tailed Godwit, 5 Gadwall, 7 Shelduck, 1 female Scaup, 4 Tufted Duck, 1 Spoonbill, 1 Grea Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Kingfisher (heard), 20+ Dunlin, 3 Coot, 4 Moorhen, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 3 Long tailed Tit. (A Piper)

Great Spotted Woodpecker – Alex Piper

Looe Estuary (both East and West Looe rivers) (WeBS count): 15 Black-headed Gull, 11 Buzzard, 11 Canada Goose, 6 Common Gull, 2 Cormorant,  2 Curlew, 6 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Greenshank, 9 Grey Heron, 4 Grey Wagtail, 186 Herring Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull,  23 Little Egret, 25 Mallard, 2 Moorhen, 9 Mute Swan, 11 Oystercatcher, 25 Redshank, 1 Shag, 2 Shelduck. (D Spooner)

Falmouth Bay: 4 Pomarine Skua, 3 Great Skua, 1 Great Northern Diver, 16 Golden Plover west and 1+ Harbour Porpoise. (G Wills)

plr/sgr