Sunday 15th November 2020

College Reservoir: Pallas’s Warbler in sallows in the SW corner with Long-tailed Tits but mobile. Also 2 Firecrest, 5 Chiffchaff, 16 Shoveler. (L Ozsanlav-Harris (finder), M Broadbent, R Augarde)

Manacaan: 8 Cattle Egrets in fields opposite Tregonwell farmhouse. (J Jones)

Cattle Egret – J Jones

Stone Farm, Millbrook: 16 Cattle Egret, 60+ Chaffinch (P Kemp)

Padstow: Yellow-browed Warbler 350m east of Old Town Cove. Also 2 Cattle Egret at Little Petherick. (D Julian)

Bude Marsh: 2 Cattle Egret on the canal bank. (A Roberts)

Cattle Egret – Adam Roberts

Pendeen: 3 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver, 19 Great Skua 07:30-10:30. (P Clement, M McKee, S Rogers) Also 45 Fulmar. (N Rogers) 14 Great Skua, 1 juv Pom Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 3 Manx Shearwater. (B Mellow). Also (14:00 – 16:00) 3 Great Skua, 1 Sooty Shearwater (15.08), 25 Fulmar, and a steady passage of Kittiwake, Gannet & Auks. (J Hawkey)

St Agnes Head: 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver 08:00-13:00. (G Lawlor)

Towan Head (14:40-16:40): 1 ad Pomarine Skua, 2 Great Skua, 6 Manx Shearwater, 2 Great Northern Diver, c60 Fulmar, c250 Kittiwake. Also 1 Red-throated Diver, c50 Common Scoter in bay. (S Rowe, I Boreham et al)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Chiffchaff, 10 Tufted Duck, 7 (2ad 5 juv) Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 20 Coot, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Gull, 79 Black headed Gull, 4 Lesser Black backed Gull, 2 Kingfisher. (S Grose)

Park Head: 1 Barn Owl. (B Bosisto)

Wadebridge: 2 Curlew Sandpiper and 3 Spotted Redshank on the Camel Estuary. (D Julian)

Chapel Amble: 1 Mistle Thrush, 2 Water Pipit, 2 Water Rail, 1 Chiffchaff. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 28 Shoveler, 65 Wigeon, 6 Gadwall,  12 Dunlin, 1 Greenshank. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Colliford Reservoir and Dozmary Pool: 73 Canada Goose, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Cormorant, 4 Tufted Duck, 1 Golden Plover, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 5 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Black-headed Gull, 1 Buzzard, 4 Raven, 19 Carrion Crow, 3 Jackdaw, 4 Magpie, 110 Starling, 7 Blackbird, 9 Redwing, 17 Meadow Pipit, 3 Pied Wagtail, 3 Stonechat, 1 Dunnock and 1 Blue Tit. (DA Conway)

Crackington Haven: Black Redstart by road near Congdons.

Crowan Beacon: 250 Golden Plover. (C Benton)

Downderry: (0730-0830) moving west 1 Great Northern Diver, 22 Gannet, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Common Gull, 51 Kittiwake and 54 auks. (A Payne)

Millbrook Lake & estuary: 37 Mallard, 7 Teal, 1 male Red-breasted Merganser, 5 Mute, 10 Canada Goose, 105 Mediterranean Gull, 10 Moorhen, 9 Cormorant, 1 Little Grebe, 7 Great Crested Grebe, 13 Redshank, 3 Greenshank, 1 Whimbrel, 19 Curlew, 51 Oystercatcher, 17 Shelduck, 7 Little Egret, 1 Cattle Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Egyptian Goose & 2 Black Redstart (P Kemp) 30+ Black-headed Gulls, 3 Great Black-backed Gulls, 1 juvenile Great Crested Grebe, 6 x Moorhen, 1 Egyptian Goose, 7 Cormorant, 10 Teal, 1 Redshank. (D Sharp)

Great Crested Grebe – Deena Sharp

Hannafore, Looe:  1 Curlew, 1 Oystercatcher, 7 Eider Duck, 1 Gannet, 5 Cormorant, numerous Black-headed and Herring gulls, with a large quantity of Great Black-backed Gulls sheltering on Looe Island. (D Sharp)

Porthmeor: Yellow-browed Warbler this afternoon. (P Combridge)

Windmill Farm: Woodcock, 5 Grey Heron. (D Wright)

Predannack: Purple Sandpiper 2 miles inland on private pool. (D Wright)

Restronguet Weir: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 pair Red-breasted Merganser. (J St Ledger)

Restronguet Creek, near Point Quay: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Kingfisher. (J St Ledger)

Swanpool: 1 Common Scoter (female) (J St Ledger) Also, 1f Common Scoter, 1f Little Grebe, 1 Common Dolphin (P Oldcorn)

Pandora Inn: 33 Mute Swan (L Sampson)

River Fal, Trelissick: 5 Teal, 7 Redshank, 4 Little Ergrets, 3 Grey Heron, 1 Buzzard, 1 Curlew, 2 Mute Swans plus 1 Cygnet, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (G Wardle)

Par Beach Pool: 1 Swallow, 1m Tufted Duck, 5 Coot, 16 Moorhen, 3 Oystercatcher, 2 Lapwing over, 213 Black headed Gull, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 6 Greenfinch. (S Grose)

Par Beach: 2 Brent Geese (dark bellied), 59 Carrion Crow, 23 Pied Wagtail. (S Grose)

St Andrews Pool: 5 Mute Swan, 1 f Muscovey, 11 Teal, 1 Little Grebe, 2+ Water Rail, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Marsh Tit, 1m Siskin, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (S Grose)

Ebenezer:1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Green Woodpecker. (S Grose)

Treziase: 3 Reed Bunting, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (S Grose)