Garden Listing 28th February 2021

Coverack: 2 flyover Canada Geese heard and then seen distantly for 48. (Dan Beadle)

Praa Sands: No new birds for a while until early this am with three Canada geese for 51, flying over. (Matt Southam)

Trethurgy: We have added Meadow Pipit and Buzzard which makes our new total 39. (Geoff White)

Callestick: A very long overdue House Sparrow today took the list to 51. A near miss was a Cattle Egret that spent a few hours in a field by the house a few days ago. I only realised after it had gone that I could seen it from a certain spot in the garden! The undoubted highlight today though was my first ever Large Tortoiseshell. (Tony Wilson)

Large Tortoiseshell – Tony Wilson

Dobwalls: A flypast of 4 Canada Geese this morning, takes our total to 37 (Chris and Janet Duffy)

Sunday 28th February 2021

Late news, 27/2, Bartinney: Adult Kumlien’s Gull in freshly ploughed field. (M McKee)

Kumlien’s Gull – Mike McKee

Kumlien’s Gull – Mike McKee

Late news, 27/2, Lower Tamar Lake: Goosander count 4m 7f, 3 Willow Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Grey Heron, 6 Tufted Duck, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Jay. (R Mudge)

Lizard Point: 1 Hooded Crow. (M Pass) Also Pomarine Skua reported.

Trewavas Head: c. 75 Red-throated, 35 Black-throat, 20+ Great Northern feeding offshore between Trewavas and Gunwalloe. (I Maclean) 60 Red-throated and 1 Great Northern Diver at Gunwalloe. (D Collins)

Red-throated Diver – David Collins

Red-throated Diver – David Collins

Red-throated Diver – David Collins

Penrose, Loe Pool: 2 Bittern within 15ft of each other, Firecrest, Kingfisher, singing Cetti’s Warbler, singing Chiffchaff, 4 Buzzards. (S&T Taylor)

Goldsithney: 1 Red Kite over. (G Spicer)

Lands End: 1ad Red Kite over rough land to north-west of Lands End Airport at 11.50am. (J Summers)

Gwennap: 1 Red Kite over flying east at fairly low altitude. (G McIvor)

Kenidjack Head: 1 Wheatear and 1 Sand Martin. (N Wheatley)

Sancreed: Juvenile Iceland Gull, 7 Med Gull, 20 Buzzard all following plough; Cattle Egret, 2 Little Egret. (D Flumm)

Iceland Gull – Dave Flumm

Iceland Gull – Dave Flumm

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1ad Yellow-legged Gull. (A Witheywood) Also, ad Pale-bellied Brent Goose still. (R Veal)

St Gothian Sands: 1 juvenile Iceland Gull. (A Witheywood)

Yellow-legged Gull – Andrew Witheywood

Iceland Gull – Andrew Witheywood

Ludgvan: Firecrest feeding in garden hedge early afternoon. (S Ellison)

Swanpool: 26+ Fulmar. (J Irvine)

Pennance Point, Falmouth: 2 pale immature Pomarine Skua and 2 Great Skua. (L Langley & M Broadbent)

Truro: 1 Redwing in a private garden. (D Jenkins)

Newlyn Downs/Penhallow Moor: 1 Merlin (f), 1 Kestrel, c450 Golden Plover (over), 13 Fieldfare, c50 Skylark, 4 Bullfinch, 17 Yellowhammer. (L Sampson)

Newquay: 2 Chough feeding at Newquay golf course this morning. (D Kendle)

Butter Hole to Stepper Point: 6 Fulmar, 1 Shag, 1 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, Herring Gulls, 3 Great Black-backed Gull, 25 Guillemot, 6 Skylark, 1 Rock Pipit, 4 Meadow Pipit, 6 Stonechat, 1 Wheatear, 12 Linnet. (M Scawen)

Wheatear – Mike Scawen

Camel Estuary: Dark-bellied Brent Goose, this morning at Dinham Flats. (C Selway)

Walmsley Reserve: 3 Spoonbill, 1 Pink-footed Goose, 5 Cattle Egret, 1 Barn Owl, c40 Black-tailed Godwit, c20 Shoveler, c20 Canada Goose, c6 Gadwall, 3 Little Egret, 4 Grey Heron. (A Langdon)

Chapel Amble: 1 Sand Martin, 1 Water Pipit, 1 Water Rail, 1 Green Sandpiper. (A Langdon)

Spoonbills- Adrian Langdon

Water Pipit – Adrian Langdon

Spoonbills- Adrian Langdon

Bude Marshes: Cetti’s singing in the reedbeds, Reed Bunting, Pink-footed Goose, 25+ Canada Goose, 2 Shelduck and a female Sparrowhawk over. (R Maye)

Tywarhayle: (16.15 – 16.45) 1 Herring Gull, 2 Woodpigeon, 3 Jackdaw, 1 Carrion Crow, 2 Blue Tit, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackbird, 3 Robin, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Pied Wagtail. (RB & PC Girling)

plr

Saturday 27th February 2021

Late news, 26th February, Botallack: 2 Chough , 2 Raven, Kestrel , Barn Owl, 2 Tawny Owl. (G Charman)

Trevose Head: 3 Lapland Bunting in fields from car park. (Birdguides)

Pendeen: Wheatear by the lighthouse. (P Combridge)

St Ives Bay: 5 Great Northern Diver, 1 Great Skua, 40 Common Dolphin. ( D Eva )

Sancreed: Cattle Egret, 3 Little Egret. (D Flumm)

Polgigga: White Wagtail at Lower Bosistow. (M Wallace)

Nanjizal: Glaucous Gull (D Flumm)

Glaucous Gull (in flight to right of tractor) – Dave Flumm

Glaucous Gull – Dave Flumm

Porthgwarra: 274 Golden Plover, flock 30 Snipe, Peacock Butterfly. (D Flumm) Iceland Gull. (M Wallace)

Golden Plover flock – Dave Flumm

Golden Plover – Dave Flumm

Gwithian: 1 adult Glaucous gull, 1 Little Gull, 1 Mediterranean gull, 1 European White-fronted Goose. (I Grant/F Were)

Hayle Estuary: Pale-bellied Brent Goose at Carnsew Pool. (Birdguides)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 8 Little Grebe, c30 Teal, 1 Green Woodpecker, 3 Chiffchaff (1 singing), 7 Stonechat including one showing some characteristics of subspecies rubicola. (R Veal)

Falmouth Bay; Pennance Point: Black Guillemot ,Velvet Scoter, Manx Shearwater, Great Skua, Dark-bellied Brent Goose, 1000’s of Gannets, 100’s of Kittiwake, C250 Common Dolphins. (M Broadbent)

Cadgwith: 1 pale-phase Pomarine Skua amd 1 Great Skua. (S Croft)

Bude Marshes: Pink-footed Goose still present with Canada Geese, 4 Shelduck, 6+ Teal, Great Black-backed Gull, 30+ Black-headed Gull, Fieldfare, Song Thrush, Greenfinch, Chaffinch, Dunnock, Great Tit, Blue Tit Long-tailed Tit along canal path towards weir. (R Maye)

Amble Marshes: Cettis Warbler. (C Selway)

Kingsmill Lake: 23 Avocet, 5 Greenshank, 29+ Redshank, 11 Dunlin, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 11 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Grey Plover, 32 Oystercatcher, 9 Curlew, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 22 Shelduck, 87 Teal, 4 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron, & 32 Herring Gull (P Kemp)

Forder, Saltash: 1 adult Spoonbill, 4 Greenshank, 1 Spotted Redshank & 11+ Redshank (P Kemp)

Gluvian: Red Kite lingering this afternoon. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto J Howells) Tawny Owl & Brimstone Butterfly in private garden. (B Bosisto)

Mawgan Porth: 1 ad Little Gull, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 34 Wigeon, 12 Teal, 6 Shoveler, 2 Snipe, 2 Lapwing. (S Rowe)

Park Head: 1 Wheatear, 3 Chough, 3 Kestrel. (S Rowe)

Goss Moor: 2 Woodcock. (P Roseveare J Howells)

Porth: 1st summer Eider (K Williams and K Foster)

Towan Head, Newquay: 2 Red-throated Diver, 2 Great Skua, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (N Long)  26 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Skua, 40 Common Scoter. (S Rowe)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Great Crested Grebe. (D Folland S Rowe)

Great Crested Grebe – Dave Folland

Golitha & Bulland Down: Grey Wagtail, Blue Tit, Robin, Great Tit, Carrion Crow, Wood Pigeon, Blackbird, Buzzard, Herring Gull, Jackdaw, Nuthatch, Song Thrush. (J Goodair)

Grey Wagtail – Jasmina Goodair

Porthleven: 2 Black-throated Diver, Great Northern Diver, Black Redstart. (Birdguides)

Halzephron Cliff: 4 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Raven, 2 Chough. Also 1 Painted Lady. (C Benton)

Botallack: 8 Magpie, 2 pairs have been nest building, Small Tortoiseshell butterfly. (G Charman)

Carlyon: pair of Curlew again in field. (T Hall)

Calenick Creek: 9 Little Egrets. (T Hall)

Kea: Skylark. (T.Hall)

St Winnow: c150 Golden Plover and 4 Skylark in fields bordering Lerryn Road. (E Mayhew)

Charlestown:1 Peregrine Falcon over village. ( D Hastilow )

Par Beach: 6 Coal Tit, 4 Goldfinch, 10 Magpie. ( C Hooper)

Coal Tit – C Hooper

Magpie’s – C Hooper

Goldfinch – C Hooper

Penwithick (private garden): 2 Siskin , 3 Long-tailed Tit , 12 House Sparrow , 5 Goldfinch , 7 Chaffinch , 1 Robin , 6 Dunnock , 1 Marsh Tit , 2 Bullfinch , 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker . (K.Bowers)

Siskin – Kevin Bowers

Siskin – Kevin Bowers

male Great Spotted Woodpecker – Kevin Bowers

Long-tailed Tit – Kevin Bowers

Trebrownbridge: pair of Bullfinch, 1 Buzzard. (R Napp)

Bullfinch – Rick Napp

Buzzard – Rick Napp

rrb

Garden Listing 25th February 2021

Liskeard: 10.50 pm. Standing in the garden, listening to a Tawny Owl calling over in the valley. #29. (Deena Sharp)

Constantine: Two new birds for the year from the house today brings the total to 45. This morning there was a Siskin in the alder tree, and this evening a pair of Canada Geese flew down the valley. The warmer weather has stimulated our Rooks to start nest-building in earnest, and they have been busy trimming the Hazel outside my window for that purpose!

Constantine: Good views of female Peregrine overhead today so I am back on the podium with Andy Blonden at 52! (Tim Pinfield)

Trewoon: Not many new additions in February at the moment. Total so far is now 35 – a beautiful male Bullfinch (34) appeared for all of two minutes on the 17th and a Carrion Crow (35) was feeding in the adjacent field on the 20th. Highlight at the moment is a male blackcap has started to sing his lovely melody from the flowering cherry outside the lounge window. Spring is on the way! (Ian Toogood-Johnson)

Lanlivery: Update 24th February: A single Greenfinch brings total to 40 species recorded. (Phil McVey)

Coverack: A second garden year tick in two days! An evening Grey Heron flypast takes the list to 47. (Dan Beadle)

Friday 26th February 2021

Late News, 25/02, Goonhavern: 2 Woodcock, Green Woodpecker, 10 Slow Worm, Common Lizard and Grass Snake. (R Copeland)

Late News, 25/02, Burniere: 2 Shelduck, 17 Mute Swan, 2 Little Egret, 2 Wren, 10 Canada Goose, 3 Red legged Partridge, 2 Robin, 1 Blackbird, 6 Meadow Pipit, 4 Wood Pigeon, 1 Skylark, 1 Redwing, 2 Song Thrush (J.Goodair)

Late News, 25/02,Walmsley: Coot, Moorhen, Mallard, 3 Gadwall, 2 Pintail, Canada Goose, 2 Spoonbill, Shoveler, Tufted Duck, Wigeon, Cormorant, 2 Little Grebe, 5 Mute Swan, 20 Black tailed Godwit, Curlew, 2 Heron, Little Egret (J.Goodair)

Late News, 25/02,Treraven: 15 Herring Gull, 2 Long tailed Tit, 1 Barn Owl, 4 Robin, Canada Geese, 2 Goldcrest, 3 Teal, Wren, 2 Buzzard, Crows, Mallard, 2 Blue Tit, Wood Pigeon, Collared Doves, Blackbird, 2 Pied Wagtail (J.Goodair)

Goldcrest – Jasmina Goodair

Penrose: 2 Bittern still showing well in the creek & 5 Cattle Egret in a horse field on the road between Penrose & Helston (J Jones)

Bittern – Joe Jones

Cattle Egret – Joe Jones

Bittern – Joe Jones

Kenneggy: 1 Kestrel, 1 Buzzard, 1 Black Redstart (m), 2 Meadow Pipit, 10 Linnet, 2 Chough (C James)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Spoonbill, 1 Cattle Egret. (G Sykes) Copperhouse Creek: Painted Lady along King George Memorial Walk. (M Grantham)

St Gothian Sands: 1 White-fronted Goose, 8 Shoveler, 1m Gadwall, 1 ad Little Gull and 1 ad Glaucous Gull. (MJ Spicer)

Glaucous Gull – Mike Spicer

Little Gull – Mike Spicer

St Ives: Peregrine flying over town carrying prey which was thought to be a feral pigeon at 1410hrs. (D King)

Lelant Downs: White Wagtail  garden on edge of Trink fields. (P Geddes)

Sancreed: ringtail Hen Harrier, 4 distant Egret sp?, 4 Chough. Painted Lady butterfly. (D Flumm)

Botallack: 20 Kittiwake, 3 Harbour Porpoise & Peacock butterfly. (D Flumm)

St Just: 2 Sand Martin over north at 17:40. (N Wheatley)

Pendeen: Black Redstart again. (P Combridge)

Boskenna: Cattle Egret still. (M McKee)

Penzance: 1w Caspian Gull on Wherrytown beach then flew towards Jubilee Pool. (M McKee) 1st w Glaucous Gull, 91 Common Gull on Hogus Rocks (S Rogers) 42 Purple Sandpiper on Lighthouse pier, 45 Sanderling Jubilee Pool. (B Hibbett)

Portscatho: 1f Black Redstart and 1f Blackcap still visiting a private garden. (R Sharp)

Black Redstart – Richard Sharp

Downderry: 11 Great Northern Diver and 7 Red-throated Diver early morning. (A. Payne)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Water Pipit, 1 Cattle Egret. (S Rowe)

Kelseys, Crantock: 1 Great Skua, 4 Red-throated Diver. (S Rowe)

Porthcothan: Ringtail Hen Harrier this afternoon. (C Moncaster)

Bude Marsh: 2 Cattle Egret, Canada Goose, 1 Pink-footed Goose, 2 Shellduck ,50 Black-headed Gull. (S Windle)

Pink-footed Goose – Steven Windle

Pink-footed Goose – Steven Windle

Hobbacott: 1m Hen Harrier (B Bryne)

Upper Tamar Lake: 5 Cormorant, 3 Goosander, 2 Meadow Pipit, 1 Water Pipit, 2 Goldcrest. (S Windle)

Stithian’s Reservoir: Barn Owl, Willow Tit, 9 Reed Bunting, 5 Wigeon, 2 Pochard. (M Broadbent)

Carrick Roads: 1 Black necked Grebe, 17 Red-breasted Mergansers, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Common Gull, 1 Grey Seal ( T Johnson, P Oldcorn, J Li)

Maenporth: Velvet Scoter, Black Guillemot, 5 Great Northern Diver. 40+ Common Dolphin (G Wills and N Walton)

Windmill Farm: 2 Black RRedstart. (D Wright)

Carthew: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Buzzard, 15 Jackdaw, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Nuthatch, 9 Coal Tit, 2 Chaffinch, 1 Long-Tailed Tit, 1 Robin, 2 Jay . (K.Bowers)

Grey Wagtail – Kevin Bowers

Nuthatch – Kevin Bowers

Merther: 1 Barn Owl, 1 Kestrel, 1 Stonechat (L Sampson)

Calenick Creek: 56 Curlew, 25 Redshank, 6 Oystercatcher, 5 Greenshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 43 Shelduck, 28 Teal, 10 Wigeon, 2 Goldcrest. (A Nicholson)

Nansidwell Woods, Mawnan Smith: Great Spotted Woodpecker showing well. (S G Rutherford)

plr/sgr

Thursday 25th February 2021

Late news, 24/2, Boscawen-un stone circle: 6 Snipe, also first Adder of year a large male.  (SJ Pearman)

Late news, 24/2, Newlyn: Adult Kumlien’s Gull off Tolcarne. (M Elliott)

Sennen Cove: 1w Glaucous Gull. (K Wilson)

Lands End: 1f Merlin; 10 Choughs & 8 Ravens (Mayon Cliff); 1 imm Glaucous Gull (Cowloe – Sennen Cove).  One daytime bat flying E past Gwennap Head coastguard lookout, Daubensons in size. (J Hawkey)

Sancreed: Cattle Egret, 15 Redwing. (D Flumm)

Newlyn: 1w Caspian Gull in the harbour. (N Rogers)

Caspian Gull – Nigel Rogers

Penzance, Lidden area: 1 Painted Lady and 1 Small Tortoiseshell (T Mills)

Tolcarne Beach: 6000 Herring Gull, 120 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 14 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Yellow-legged Gull. (N Rogers)

Halsetown: 1 ringtail Hen Harrier. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

St Erth: Barn Owl hunting at early time of 16:24. (M Spicer)

Hayle: Upton Towans: 1 Kestrel, several singing Skylark, 2 Raven in display flight, 1 Fritillary species (J Evans)

Treraven: Barn Owl for the past four days. (C Davies)

Barn Owl – Charlie Davies

Towan Head, Newquay: 13 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Skua, 80+ Common Scoter (N Long)

Gannel: 1  Black Swan. (G Griffiths) 3 Common Gull, 23 Lesser Black backed Gull. (J Howells)

Park Head (nr Porthcothan) 4 Choughs (S Marquis)

Camel Estuary: 26+ Cattle Egret, 1 Little Gull and 5 Brent Geese on Camel Estuary in quarry area. (D Julian) 1st winter Little Gull at Rock as viewed from Padstow. (P Roseveare)

Walmsley Sanctuary (viewed from footpath above): 2 Spoonbill, 7 Cattle Egret, singing Cetti’s Warbler, 3 Tufted Duck. (B Bosisto)

Pennance Point: Red necked grebe, Great Crested Grebe, Velvet Scoter, Adult Pomarine Skua, Great Skua, 3 Great Northern Diver, Lots of Gannets, Kittiwakes and Fulmars, Constant stream of distant auks. (M Broadbent, E Cornelius) Also Black Guillemot, Slow Worm. (R Boott)

Restronguet Weir: 1 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Eider, 16 Red-breasted Merganser, 2 Great Crested Grebe. Also 1 Grey Seal. (J St Ledger)

Black-necked Grebe – John St Ledger

Devoran: Spoonbill, 3 Little Egrets, 2 Grey Plover, 2 Greenshank, 17 Black-tailed Godwits, 8 Bar-tailed Godwits, 40 Redshank, 26 Teal, 12 Wigeon. (S Turner) 1 Spoonbill, 6 Bar-tailed Godwits, 10 Black-tailed Godwits, 1 Spotted Redshank. (R Wilkins)

Tresillian Village: 30 Redshank, 21 Curlew, 3 Greenshank, 3 Oystercatcher, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Shelduck at high tide roost this afternoon. (A Nicholson)

St Clement: 13 Cattle Egret (L Sampson)

Cowland’s Creek: female Long-tailed Duck. (B Robson)

Stithian’s Reservoir: 1 very vocal Willow Tit, 7 Reed  buntings, 2 Long tailed Tits, 1 Fieldfare at the cutoff hide and on the main side 4 Goldeneye (1 male and three females) and a pair of Pochard. (T PInfield)

Loe Pool: Great Crested Grebe courtship. 2 Pochard, 4 Shoveler. Penrose: Bittern, c 8 Chiffchaff together in lodge orchard, also 2 Firecrest males with raised crests in what appeared to be territorial behaviour, a third bird possibly a female on the path from Penrose to Helston. (C Richards) 3 Bittern, 20 Great Crested Grebe some courting, 2 Little Grebe, Great Black backed gulls and Lesser Black backed gulls, 4 Pochard, 6 Shoveler, 2 Tufted duck, 2 Cattle Egret in field above the estate (A Tomkins)

Roskrudge Barton, nr Gillan: 2 Cattle Egret, 1+ Raven. (D Beadle)

Carne: 3 Common Sandpiper, 22 Redshank, 2 Mute Swan, 2 Mallard, 1 Nuthatch. (D Beadle)

Tregarne, nr Manaccan: 1 Firecrest, 1+ Raven, 1 Moorhen, 2 Mallard. Also 25+ spawning Common Toad and Common Frog spawn. (D Beadle)

Par Beach: Oystercatchers, 3 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Song Thrush. (C Hooper)

Oystercatcher – C Hooper

Song Thrush – C Hooper

Downderry: early morning 2 Common Scoters, 3 Red-throated Divers and 2 Great Northern Divers. (A. Payne)

dkp/sgr

Garden Listing 24th February 2021

Creegbrawse, Chacewater: My latest lockdown total is 37 following a cracking Merlin through my garden. (Brian Toms)

Coverack: 2 Cormorant over for 46. (Dan Beadle)

Garden Listing 23rd February 2021

Liskeard: Number 27 – Lesser Black-backed Gull amongst the Herring Gulls on farmland across the valley.
Number 28 – Long-tailed Tit. Slow but sure progress! (Deena Sharp)

Creegbrawse, Chacewater: Curlew and Mallard, taking the list to 36. (Brian Toms)