Tuesday 16th February 2021

Late News, 15/02, Maer Cliff, Bude: 56 Skylark. (H Wilkins)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: ad Ring-billed Gull, 1w Caspian Gull, ad Herring x Lesser Black-backed Gull hybrid, c40 Common Gull, 4 (2 drk) Red-breasted Merganser, 29 Grey Plover on Lelant Saltings. Pale-bellied Brent Goose, 16 Grey Plover, c220 Dunlin, 15 Knot, 8 Snipe and a dead Bar-tailed Godwit on Copperhouse. (R Veal) 1 Sandwich Tern, 37 Common Gull, 31 Mediterranean Gull,(25 x ad, 2 x 1cy,1 x 2cy)  3 Yellow legged Gull (adults), 4 Red-breasted Mergansers (2pairs), 3 Goosander (2m 1f), 1 Greenshank, 17 Grey Plover;, 14 Bar-tailed Godwit. (J Hawkey)

Ruan Minor: 1 Swallow. (J Richards)

Walmsley Sanctuary: Pink-footed Goose, Greylag Goose, 300 plus Canada Geese. (C Selway)

Loe Pool, Helston: 3 Bittern, 7 Cattle Egret. (A Witheywood  S Wood S Cox)

Bittern – Steve Cox

Bittern – Steve Cox

Bittern – Andrew Witheywood

Bittern – Andrew Witheywood

Cattle Egrets – Andrew Witheywood

Malpas: Male Black Redstart in the village. (M Costa)

Sancreed: Cattle Egret, 128 Canada Geese. (D. Flumm)

Kenidjack: Great Skua south. (D Flumm)

Lamorna Cove: 2 Black Redstart (female or juvenile males). (N R Rogers)

Newmill: 5+ Yellowhammer. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Porthgwarra: juvenile Glaucous Gull at Pendower Cove. (M Wallace)

Marazion Beach: 2 Knot, 8 Dunlin, 19 Bar-tailed Godwit, 23 Oystercatcher,  3 Great Northern Diver (P. Nason)

Marazion Marsh: 2(m) Shoveler, 2(m,f) Pintail flew into and landed in centre of reed beds out of view, 14 Teal, 3 Stock Dove, 1 Moorhen, 18 Curlew, 1 Jay, 1 Coal Tit, 2 Cetti’s Warbler calling (P. Nason)

Rosevidney: 2 Teal (f), 1 Common Buzzard, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2(m) Blackcap, 1 Song Thrush, 14 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare, 8 Meadow Pipit, 1 Greenfinch, 42 Greenfinch (P. Nason)

Grampound Road: Brambling, Black Redstart, 4 Siskin, 2 Blackcap, 2 Bulfinch,
Redwing, Raven (over), Tawny Owl (male at night calling). (R&R Nicholls)

Spit Beach; Par: 25 Brent Geese. (Danny the Pirate)

St Agnes Head: 1w Iceland Gull, 9 Great Skua and Black Redstart. (G Lawler)

Nanjizal: 1w Glaucous Gull Carn les Boel. (M Wallace)

Perranporth: Great Skua and 120 Kittiwakes lingering off Droskyn Point this evening (T Wilson)

Lower Tamar Lake: 20 Goosander plus one male on the River Tamar, 4 Willow Tit, 1m Tufted Duck, 5 Robin, 4 Redwing, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Long-tailed Tit. (R Mudge)

Towan Head, Newquay: 1 Great Skua, 1 Velvet Scoter, 70+ Common Scoter, 9 Red-throated diver. (N Long) 7 Great Skua, 1 Manx Shearwater west this pm. 27+ Red-throated Diver in bay. (S Rowe et al)

Gannel Estuary: 18 Med Gull, 162 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Knot, 2 Sanderling, 5 Dunlin, 3 Grey Plover, 6 Teal, 1 Sparrowhawk. (S Rowe)

Egloshayle; Croan Manor: 1 Barn Owl, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 1 male Brambling, 5 male Bullfinch, 2 Raven over, 1 Treecreeper, 9 Siskin. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 1 f Goosander, 9 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Kingfisher, 2 m Tufted Duck, 3 Teal, 2 Tawny Owl heard, 7 Coot, 8 Moorhen, 1 Grey Heron, 39 Mallard, 1 Song Thrush, 2 Buzzard. (S Grose)

Gluvian: Firecrest & male Blackcap. (B & L Bosisto)

Bridge; St Columb Major: 2 Dipper, Grey Wagtail, 3 Mistle Thrush. (B & L Bosisto)

Dipper – Bob Bosisto

Kenneggy: 2 Brent Goose, 2 Ravens, 1 Kestrel all in same coastal field. (C James)

Calstock: 3 Green Sandpiper. (N Moore)

Penryn: 1 Redwing, 1 Song Thrush,1 Grey Wagtail. (K Rose)

Maenporth: 1 Velvet Scoter (D Eva)