Tuesday 20th April 2021

Late news, 19/4, Godrevy Head to Knavocks: 2 Wheatears, 6 Purple Sandpipers, 22 Turnstone, 51 Oystercatchers, 2 Chiffchaff, 32 Fulmar, 16 Skylark, 8 Linnet, 12 Stonechat, 9 Wrens, 1 Whimbrel, 2 Swallow, 5 Sand Martin (P.Freestone)

Late news, 19/4, Hayle Estuary: Great White Egret on Ryan’s Field this morning. Also 38 Shelduck on main estuary. (P.Freestone)

Late news, 19/4, St Gothian Sands: 2 Reed Warbler (singing males), 68+ Sand Martin, 2 Swallow, 4 Stonechat, 6 Meadow Pipit, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Dunlin, 5 Whimbrel, 2 Shelduck, 8 Tufted Ducks, 2 Mute Swan, 14 Canada Geese, 2 Rock Pipit, 1 Kestrel (P.Freestone)

Late news, 19/4, Rosewall/Buttermilk Hill, St Ives: No sign of any Ring Ouzels (1115-1245) 2 Wheatear, 2 Blackbirds, 6 Stonechat, 2 Ravens, 1 Kestrel, 1 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 8 Buzzard (P.Freestone) Also a flock of 6 Ring Ouzels 3 males, one first summer male, and 2 females, dropped in at 6-45 pm onto the hill and remained there until dark. (V Stratton)

Land’s End: male Eastern Subalpine Warbler ranging across a large area of Treeve Moor, favouring hedge at NW end, calling and singing at times. (P Clement et al). Also Pectoral Sandpiper flew over. (M Elliott et al), seen to fly up from Treeve Pool (per T Mills).  Also Yellow Wagtail over. (R Veal). Also Grasshopper Warbler. (P Fraser), 2 Ring Ouzel (M Broadbent, J Howells)

Eastern Subalpine Warbler, John Chapple

Eastern Subalpine Warbler – Tony Mills

Eastern Subalpine Warbler – Tony Mills

Eastern Subalpine Warbler, Nigel Rogers

Eastern Subalpine Warbler, Nigel Rogers

Rame Head: Woodchat Shrike at the Wiggle Triangle (per B Taggart, C Richards). Also, 1 Common Whitethroat, 1 Kestrel, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Raven. (D Allan)

Woodchat Shrike – per B Taggart, C Richards)

Maer Lake: 1 American Golden Plover still (showing well),  8 Black tailed Godwits- two approaching summer plumage, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 12+ Whimbrels, several Sand Martins, 1 – 2 Swallows,  Black headed and Herring Gulls. (H Kendall)

Downderry: 16 Great Northern Divers and 4 Whimbrel this morning. (A. Payne)

Porthtowan: 2nd winter into summer Iceland Gull following crab/lobster boat about 11am. (Peter and Marjo Lewis)

Rumps and Pentire: 4 Fulmar, 2 Gannet, 3 Cormorant, 4 Shag, 2 Kestrel, 5 Oystercatcher, 1 Whimbrel, 25 Herring gull, 8 Great black-backed gull, 24 Guillemot, 8 Razorbill, 3 Wood pigeon, 6 Skylark, 13 Swallow, 6 Rock pipit, 3 Meadow pipit, 1 Wren, 2 Dunnock, 5 Stonechat, 2 Blackbird, 3 Wheatear, 1 Whitethroat, 3 Jackdaw, 2 Grey seal, 3 Orange tip, 1 Small copper, 2 Peacock, 3 Wall brown. (M and V Scawen)

Porthcurno: Grasshopper Warbler, 4 Basking Sharks (M Broadbent)

Penzance, Jubilee Pool: Glaucous Gull, Eider, Great Northern Diver, 29 Purple Sandpipers, Basking Shark (M Broadbent)

Gannel estuary, Newquay: 9 Whimbrel from car park. (M Lammas)

Hayle Estuary: Great White Egret, 2 Common Sandpipers (M Broadbent)

Coverack: 1 winter-plumaged Great Northern Diver in the bay, 21 Manx Shearwater S this evening and party of at least 6 Risso’s Dolphins steadily S, plus party of 8+ Common Dolphin in the bay. (David Wood)

Davidstow Airfield: 15 Wheatear, 1 m Stonechat, 3 Meadow Pipit, 2 Buzzard, 1 Raven, 1 Hare. (S Grose)

Crowdy Reservoir: 7 Siskin, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Willow Warbler, 4 Tufted Duck, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Cormorant, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Treecreeper, 7 Wheatear, 1 m Blackcap. (S Grose)

East Pentire; 1 Whimbrel , 1 Wheatear, 6 Sand Martin, 2 Blackcap, 1 Whitethroat, 1 Willow Warbler, 2 juvenile Stonechat. (B Bosisto)

Cligga Head, Perranporth: Great Skua lingering offshore (T Wilson)

Dunmere: 2 Siskin, 1 Dipper. (S Grose)

Gwithian: 6 Whimbrel, 2 Reed Warbler, Wheatear, Coot feeding young. (R Loader)

Coot – R Loader

Reed Warbler – R Loader

Whimbrel – R Loader

Mullion: Siskin on feeders. (M Williams)

Roche: m and f Siskin on feeders (N Peabody)

Truro: m&f Siskin. (D Jenkins)

Pednvadan lookout, Roseland: 2 Great Northern Diver, 4 Shelduck, 1 Basking Shark. (J Lewis)

Hayle, Ryans Field: Great White Egret still, 1 Ruff, 6 Whimbrel, 5 Redshank, 1 Greenshank. (J Howells)

Great White Egret, Josh Howells

Knavocks: 1 Whitethroat. (G Rogers)

Whitethroat, Geoff Rogers