Thursday 30th September 2021

East Pentire: 3 Balearic shearwater, 5 Manx Shearwater late pm. (S Rowe)

Downderry: (08.30-10.30) 6 Belearic & 16 Manx Shearwater, 383 Gannet, 13 Common Scoter & 9 Auks (P Kemp)

Kingsmill Lake: 26 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 26 Teal & 3 Dunlin (P Kemp)

Devoran, Tallack’s Creek: 1 Osprey, 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 1 Little Stint, 3 Whimbrel, 15 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 70+ Dunlin, 8 Ringed Plover, 90+Curlew, 80+ Redshank, 35 Oystercatcher, 21 Turnstone, 2 Sandwich Tern. (J St Ledger)

Osprey. John St Ledger

Little Stint. John St Ledger

Sandwich Tern. John St Ledger

Walmsley: 7.30-10.45 am: 1 Grey Heron, 18 Cattle Egret, 7 Mute Swan, 9 Curlew, 1 Buzzard, 3 Jackdaw, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, c40 Mallard, 4 Shoveler, c50 Canada Geese, 2 Redshank, 1 Little Egret, 8 Carrion Crow, 10 Wood Pigeon, 1 Magpie, 4 Meadow Pipit, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Skylark, 2 Snipe, 1 Jay, 10 Moorhen, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Robin, 3 Gadwall, c65 Teal, 1 Goldfinch, 2 Great Tit, 4 Blue Tit, 1 House Martin, 15 Pied Wagtail, c25 Swallow, 2 Wigeon, 1 Herring Gull, 1 Fox (J.Goodair)

Drift Reservoir: Pintail, Wigeon, Teal, 40 Mallard, 4 Snipe, Greenshank, Swallow. (D Flumm)

Late submission, 29/09, Walmsley: 1 Glossy Ibis, 1 Bar-headed Goose , 3 Graylag Geese, Marsh Harrier, 7 Shoveler , c 400 Canada Geese , 7 Curlew. (D Dennis)

Late submission, 29/09, Trevose Head: 5 Chough. (J Horsey)

Late submission, 29/09, Park Head: 3 Chough, 2 Winchat, Stonechats, Ravens, Linnets. (J Horsey)

Late submission, 29/09, Hayle Estuary, Copperhouse Creek at Black Bridge: 2 Curlew, 2 Little Egret, 9 Teal, 200+ Canada Geese 11.00 – 11.15. (M Webb)

Late submission, 29/09, Porthgwarra/Bosistow: 30+ Golden Plover, Swallow, Whinchat, Stonechat, Linnet, Kestrel, Kingfisher (flying low across a field), Chough. (A Chard)

 

 

 

dc

Wednesday 29th September 2021

Pendeen (0730-1400): 1 Long-tailed Skua (11:50), 2 Leach’s Petrel (07:50, 08:10), 2 Grey Phalarope, 3 Storm Petrel, 1 Black Tern, 50 Sandwich Tern, 25 Common Scoter, 23 Arctic Skua, 12 Great Skua, 5 Sooty Shearwater, 120 Balearic Shearwater, c200 Manx Shearwater. (S Rogers, M Ahmad et al) 0705-1305: 2 Leach’s Petrel, juv Long-tailed Skua, 18 Arctic Skua, 16 Great Skua, 126 Balearic Shearwater, 290 Manx Shearwater, 4 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Grey Phalarope, 1 Black Tern, 12 Arctic Tern, 29 Sandwich Tern, 1 Fulmar, 36 Common Scoter, 100 Kittiwake, 1 Whimbrel, 14 Dunlin, 2 Mediterranean Gull. (A Bayly, P Combridge, D Parker, N Rogers, D Unsworth)

Chapel Amble: 1 Glossy Ibis still. (J Horsey) Also Marsh Harrier, 3 Greylag. (D Dennis per D Julian)

Glossy Ibis, Jeff Horsey

Tehidy: Glossy Ibis over 1900, pursued by Corvids. (B Oakes)

Penlee Point: Melodious Warbler in clearing at 10:49. (P Aley) Also Whitethroat and Firecrest. (P Aley) Hippolais Warbler (probably the Melodious) still present this evening. (G Lewis)

Cadgwith: Wryneck along coast path at Chough Ogo. (S Croft)

St Ives (1300-1700): 12 Arctic Skua, 1 Black Tern, 36 Sandwich Tern, 10+ Balearic Shearwater feeding around the bay through the afternoon, c15 Manx Shearwater, 50+ Kittiwakes, 30+ Mediterranean Gulls, 1 Ocean Sunfish. (P&C Leigh)

Cape Cornwall (0730-1030): 31 Balearic Shearwater, 10 Arctic Skua, 2 Great Skua, 4 Arctic Tern, 5 Common Scoter. (N Wheatley)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Little Egret, 2 Moorhen, 1f Stonechat, 1 Spoonbill, 2 Little Egret, 4 Grey Heron, 4 Moorhen. (M Webb)

Spoonbill, Adrian Lea

Spoonbill, Martin Webb

Spoonbill, Martin Webb

Stonechat, Martin Webb

Tresillian to Tresemple Pool: 1 Osprey (circling over Tresemple and the estuary between 11.50-12.00), 7 Black-tailed Godwit, 56 Redshank, 50 Curlew, 14 Dunlin, 12 Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 7 Teal, 2 Raven, 6 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Cormorant, 1 Little Grebe, c600 Canada Geese. (A Nicholson)

Devoran: 1 Osprey, 3 Buzzard, 80 Curlew, 200 Canada Goose. (D Peers)

Fowey Estuary, Golant: 1 Osprey circling for half an hour, fishing thwarted by brown water. (M Surgey).

Torpoint Waterfront: 2 Wheatear. (S Eddy)

Loe Pool: 15 Great Crested Grebe. (B Nicholls)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Spotted Redshank, 1 Ruff, 1 Greenshank, 10 Ringed Plover, 4 Lapwing, 1 Curlew, 1 Kestrel. Viewed from Stuart Hutchings hide (J St Ledger)

Spotted Redshank, John St Ledger

Constantine: 3 Cattle Egret in field behind Trengilly Wartha Inn. (D Collins)

Wadebridge: Little Stint at old bridge. (D Blomfield)

Sancreed: Redstart, 6 Swallow, Chiffchaff. (D Flumm)

Bartinney: 10 Kestrel. (J Miller)

Bodmin Parkway station: 19 Mistle Thrush. (S Grose)

Trevemper sewage works: 1 Nuthatch, 1 m Blackcap, 1 Jay, 2 Chiffchaff. (S Grose)

Trevoll: 1 Treecreeper, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Swallow, 1 Skylark, 11 Linnet, 1 Kestrel, 2 Raven, 1 Buzzard, 67 Rook, 2 Jay, 1 Wheatear. (S Grose)

Lost Gardens Of Heligan: 8 Blue Tit, 6 Chaffinch, 2 Chiffchaff, 4 Great Tit, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Blackcap, 1 Nuthatch, 4 Coal Tit. (K Bowers)

Chiffchaff, Kevin Bowers

Grey Wagtail, Kevin Bowers

Nuthatch, Kevin Bowers

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 110 Canada goose, 6 Mute swan, 5 Shelduck, 20 Wigeon, 9 Mallard, 1 Mandarin duck, 3 Wood pigeon, 2 Collared dove, 120 Oystercatcher, 1 Lapwing, 9 Golden plover, 2 Grey plover, 120 Curlew, 22 Bar-tailed godwit, 6 Black-tailed godwit, 2 Ruff, 9 Dunlin, 1 Common sandpiper, 125 Redshank, 220 Black-headed gull, 5 Great black-backed gull, 75 Herring gull, 1 Lesser black-backed gull, 4 Cormorant, 10 Cattle egret, 18 Little egret, 2 Buzzard, 1 Jay, 7 Magpie, 11 Jackdaw, 8 Rook, 30 Carrion crow, 2 Blue tit, 1 Great tit, 5 Swallow, 3 Blackbird, 1 Robin, 2 Stonechat, 16 House sparrow, 1 Dunnock, 2 Grey wagtail, 1 Chaffinch, 2 Goldfinch, 1 Small tortoiseshell, 8 Speckled wood. (M Scawen et al).

Trevescan: juv Rosy Starling reported still.

Tuesday 28th September 2021

Newlyn, Sandy Cove, 09.00 – 14,00: 1 Grey Phalarope, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 3 juv Little Gulls, 2 Arctic Skua, 1 Common Scoter, 30+ Sandwich Tern, many Kittiwakes. (L Proctor)

Stithians Res: Pectoral Sandpiper still in SE corner this morning. (RBA).  Also, 1 Ruff, Ringed Plover, Snipe, Curlew and large numbers of meadow pipits. Pectoral Sandpiper at the North end outside the Boat Club. (B Rousseau).

Walmsley sanctuary: 1 Marsh harrier, 26 Cattle Egrets, Swan pair with 5 cygnets plus 1 new cygnet possibly from pair at Chapel Amble, 3 Roe deer. (A Langdon).  Also, 1 Great White Egret (over at 09.20 heading towards Chapel Amble), 28 Cattle Egret, 1 Little Egret, 1 Marsh Harrier, 9 Curlew, 6 Snipe, 3 Gadwall, 5 Shoveler. Also numbers of Teal, Wigeon, House Martin and Swallow. (J St Ledger)

Marsh Harrier – Adrian Langdon

Cattle Egrets – Adrian Langdon

Cattle Egret – John St Ledger

Marsh Harrier – John St Ledger

Chapel Amble: Report of Glossy Ibis still present. (per A Langdon)

Marazion marsh: Spoonbill still am. Flew from scrape to Cheshire Homes marsh at 4pm. (L Proctor)

Spoonbill – Linton Proctor

Falmouth, Pennance Point: 9 Balearic Shearwater between 11.11 and 13.14.

Perranporth, Droskyn Pt: 1 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Common Scoter, 20 auk sp and 2 Chough. (T Wilson)

East Pentire: 2 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Great Skua late pm. (S Rowe)

Pendeen (07.30 – 13.00): 6+ Balearic Shearwater, 12+ Sooty Shearwater, 20 Manx Shearwater, 12 Great Skua and 3000 Gannets feeding offshore. (R Wilkins, G Lawlor, P Combridge)

Levant Mine: 2 Sooty Shearwater, 16 Manx Shearwater, 2 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Skua, 750 Gannet. (P Fraser)

Hayle Estuary: 15 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Ruff, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 8 Dunlin, 2 Greenshank, 60 Sandwich Tern, 1 adult Common Tern. (P Fraser).

Gannel Estuary: 2 Greenshank, 2 Dunlin, 5 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Oystercatcher, 48 Curlew. (M Lammas, S Rowe)

Whipsiderry: 1 f Peregrine Falcon with prey, 1 Kestrel, 45 Meadow Pipit, 4 Skylark, 66 Oystercatcher below on zachys islands. (S Grose)

Porth Res. 5 Tawny Owls this evening. (S Grose)

Late Submission, 27/9, St Agnes: 4 Chough at Trevellas. (T Wilson)

Late Submission, 27/9, Veryan, Tregenna: 1 Northern Wheatear. (P Herring)

Late Submission, 24/9, Park Head: 25 Chough and 2 Whinchats. (M Bennett)

Choughs – Martin Bennett

TJW

Monday 27th September 2021

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Pectoral Sandpiper, 3 Spotted Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 18 Ringed Plover, 1 Dunlin, 1 Snipe, 8 Wigeon, 1 Wheatear. (D Eva) Also, 1 Peregrine, 1 Kestrel, 2 Curlew, 1 Greenshank, 1 Ringed Plover in the Southern Arm. (S Ford)

Chaple Amble: 1 Glossy Ibis this afternoon, although quite mobile. Also, 2 Little Egrets. (A Langdon)

Glossy Ibis – Adrian Langdon

Glossy Ibis – Adrian Langdon

Glossy Ibis – Adrian Langdon

Loe Pool: 1 Osprey at the Northern end, still this afternoon. (N Rogers)

Gillan: 3 Cattle Egret, Little Grebe, 3 Common Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull, 2 Greenshank, and Redshank. (A Witheywood)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Spoonbill still on scrape this afternoon. (N Rogers)

Pendeen: (07:05-11:10) 86 Manx Shearwater, 43 Balearic Shearwater, 22 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Fulmar, 43 Kittiwake, 4 Sandwich Tern, 1 Common Tern, 10 Arctic Tern, 6 Arctic Skua, 8 Great Skua, 3 Turnstone, 1 Dunlin. (A Bayly, P Combridge, D Parker) In addition, 20+ Chough, 3 Common Scoter. (Tom Wilson) Also (08:00-14:00), 16 Balearic Shearwater, 30+ Comic tern (mostly Arctic), 3 Arctic Skua, 2500+ Gannet, 30+ Kittiwake, 35+ Manx Shearwater, 16 Great Skua, 2 Turnstone, 11 Ringed Plover, 16 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Sanderling, 7 Oystercatcher, 4 Sandwich Tern, 3 European Storm Petrel and 1 juvenile Sabine’s Gull. (J Dunning, M Ahmad)

East Pentire: 2 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Great Skua late pm. (S Rowe)

Burniere Hide, Camel Estuary: 1 Green Sandpiper. (C Richards)

Trewornan Bridge: 10 Cattle Egret. (C Richards)

Godrevy: 2 Chough. (K Archer)

Davidstow Airfield: 19 Wheatear, 82+ Linnets, 51+ Pied Wagtail (B Craven)

Crowdy Reservoir: 30 Tufted Duck. (B Craven)

Late submission 26/9, Lizard Point (14:50-17:20): 2 Sooty Shearwater, 6 Balearic Shearwater, 17 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 100 Auks (mainly Razorbill). (D Collins)

Late submission, 26/9, Perranzabuloe: Water Rail found dead in private driveway. (S Talbot per T Wilson)

Late submission, 26/9, White Cross, Newquay: Large flock of finches 150+, mostly Linnet, 8 Yellowhammer, 200 + Herring gull following plough, 200 Mixed flock of Crows following plough, 8 Raven, 3 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 20 House sparrow, 6 Pied wagtail, 35+ Swallow, 1 Dunnock, 3 Blackbird and 2 Robin. Also, 3 Red Admiral, 2 Peacock, 4 Speckled Wood and 1 Small Copper butterfly. (S & D Thomas)

plr&pt

Sunday 26th September 2021

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Pectoral Sandpiper, 3 Spotted Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 1 Curlew, 6 Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, 18 Snipe, 3 Green Sandpiper, 3 Lapwing, 1 Little Egret, 6 Swallow. (J Holmes, J St Ledger) In addition, 1 Ruff, 15 Ringed Plover, 2 Wheatear. (S Turner)

Pectoral Sandpiper – John St Ledger

Pectoral Sandpiper – Adrian Lea

Pectoral Sandpiper – Adrian Lea

Helston Boating Lake: 1m Gadwall, 1m Ferruginous Duck (escapee), 20+ Tufted Duck, 30+ Mallard, 15+ Coot, 2 Moorhen, 5 Muscovy Duck, 2 Mute Swan, 1 juvenile Cormorant this afternoon. (M Webb)

Ferruginous Duck – Martin Webb

Gadwall – Martin Webb

Trevescan: 1 Rosy Starling still this afternoon. (M Ahmad)

Rosy Starling – Mushaq Ahmad

Nanquido Downs: 2 Firecrest. (M Scott-Ham)

Penlee Park, Penzance: 2 Firecrest just west of Penlee House. (C Hill)

Marazion Marsh, RSPB: Spoonbill flew over at 15:42 landing north of railway line. (P Sharp)

Penryn River: 1 Osprey, 6 Little Egret, 1 Dunlin, 4 Greenshank, 23 Curlew and 42 Redshank. (D Raffle)

Point Quay, Devoran: 1 Osprey. (M Wilson, E Cottee-Jones)

East Pentire, Newquay: (07:50-08:30) 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Great Skua. (S Rowe)

Porthilly, Camel Estuary: c60 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Little Gull, c100 Black-headed Gull, 3 Shag, 1 Raven, c30 Goldfinch, 4 Cormorant, 6 Turnstone, 4 Ringed Plover, c30 Dunlin. (A Langdon)

Dinham Flats, Camel Estuary: 2 Little Stint and 5 Grey Plover. (D Julian)

Walmsley Reserve: 19 Cattle Egret, 1 Little Egret, 1 Water Rail, 1 Marsh Harrier, 3 Shoveler, 1 Reed Bunting. (A Langdon)

Davidstow Airfield: 1 Yellow Wagtail this morning, 1 Wheatear and 1 adult Yellow-legged Gull. (M Worden, D Julian)

Yellow Wagtail – Mark Worden

Downderry: (13.00-14.45) 426+ Kittiwake, 66 Gannet, 7 Manx Shearwater, 26 Auk & 2 Mediterranean Gull (P Kemp)

Maer Lake: 1 Curlew Sandpiper. (D Julian)

Upper Tamar Lake: 3 Little Stint, 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 11 Dunlin, and 10 Ringed Plover. (A Roberts)

plr

Saturday 25th September 2021

Stithians: Pectoral Sandpiper, 2 juvenile Spotted Redshank, 3 Green Sandpiper, 7 Ringed Plover, 3 Lapwing, 30 Common Snipe. (L Langley et al) 17:30-19:00 sunny/ overcast, no wind. 2 Pectoral Sandpipers, 1 Spotted Redshank (juvenile), 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Ruff. (J Lewis)

Pectoral Sandpiper – J Lewis

Marazion Marsh: Spoonbill still. (Birdguides) 1 Robin, 1 Wren, 4 Moorhen, 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, no sign of the Spoonbill 17.45 – 18.30. (M Webb)

Little Egret – Martin Webb

Moorhen – Martin Webb

Robin – Martin Webb

RSPB Hayle Estuary, Ryans Field: 1 Spotted Redshank, 2 Grey Plover, 51 Curlew, 29 Bar tailed Godwit, 1 Ruff, 1 Kingfisher 4 Grey Heron at 08.00am. (S Grose)

Carnsew Pool: 3 Little Grebe, 1 Kingfisher, 20 Swallow, 5 Rock Pipit, 1 juv Great Crested Grebe. (S Grose)

Copperhouse Creek: 50+ Swallow, 1 Snipe, 3 Mediterranean Gull from Black bridge. (S Grose)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 13 Mediterranean Gull.(S Grose)

Godrevy: 1 Wheatear, 76 Oystercatcher, 13 Turnstone, 29 Ringed Plover, 18 Dunlin, also 61 Grey Seal.

Portreath: 2 Chough. (S Grose)

Camel Estuary: 2 Spotted Redshank at Pinkson Creek, 341 Mediterranean Gull at Porthilly, Cattle Egret in the area. (D Julian)

East Pentire, Newquay (07:50-09:00): 2 Storm Petrel, 8 Balearic Shearwater, 54 Manx Shearwater, 25 Sandwich Tern, 2 Fulmar, c150 Auk sp. (S Rowe)

Gannel Estuary: 8 Bar-tailed Godwit, 5 Dunlin, 4 Common Sandpiper. (B Bosisto, M Lammas, S Rowe, L Colliver)

Bar-tailed Godwit’s- Lynn Colliver

Porth Joke: 3 Jay, 8 Red-legged Partridge, 11 Blackcap, 6 Chiffchaff, 2 Wheatear, 70 Goldfinch, 24 Meadow Pipit, 10 swallow, 1 Grey Wagtail. (S Rowe)

Park Head area: 1 Grey Plover (heard over), 5 Chough, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Kestrel. (L Sampson)

Kingsmill lake: 22 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 41 Greenshank, 87 Redshank, 26 Dunlin, 1 Lapwing, 77 Curlew, 2 Ringed Plover, 1 Wigeon, 2 Teal, 900+ Black/headed Gull & 350+ Herring Gull (P Kemp)

Downderry: 10 Ringed Plover and 2 White Wagtail on the beach early morning. (A Payne)

Pendarves Wood and Lake: 1 Firecrest. (S Taylor)

Mylor Bridge: 51 Mediterranean Gull at low tide today. (J Holmes)

 

rrb

Friday 24th September 2021

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Pectoral Sandpiper 400m SW of Watersports Centre.
From South end, 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 5 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 4 Lapwing, 1 Curlew, 14 Ringed Plover, 15 Snipe. (S Kolodziejski, D Collins). Also 3 Spotted Redshank at Southern end (Birdguides) and 2 Ruff all week by cafe/visitor’s centre. (S Turner)

Pectoral Sandpiper – David Collins

Colliford Reservoir: 1 Pectoral Sandpiper in Loveny this afternoon. Also, 4 Dunlin, 11 Ringed Plover, 2 Greenshank, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 5 Wheatear, 5 Teal, 4 Great-crested Grebe, 4 (1 x adult, 3 x Juvenile) Yellow-legged Gull, 273 Lesser Black-backed Gull and 12 Herring Gull. (P Roseveare) Do not enter the lane or fields that lead from the road to Loveny Reserve. There are cows with calves in the fields and they are extremely aggressive.

Trevescan: 1 Rosy Starling (juvenile) still. (N R Rogers)

Rosy Starling -Nigel Rogers

Marazion: 1 Spoonbill on beach then flushed, circled over the marsh for a while. (J Cumming). Also seen on marsh this morning. (M Ahmad)

Spoonbill – Mashuq Ahmad

Spoonbill – Mashuq Ahmad

Spoonbill and Grey Heron – Mashuq Ahmad

Falmouth Bay, offshore: 7 Great Shearwater, 1 Long-tailed Skua (adult), 15+ Sooty Shearwater, 15+ Balearic Shearwater, 50+ Manx Shearwater, 1 Minke Whale, Common Dolphins, Atlantic Bluefin Tuna. (S Bearhop)

Devoran: 60+ Redshank, 1 Spotted Redshank, 50+ Curlew, 1 Common Sandpiper, 8 Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Bar-tailed Godwit, 34 Dunlin, 19 Oystercatcher, 4 Mute Swan, 2 Sandwich Tern, 2 Cormorant and 1 Little Egret at Tallack’s Creek. (G Fisher)

Common Sandpiper, Redshanks and Spotted Redshank – Gill Fisher

Restroguet Creek: 1 Osprey opposite Point Quay at 14:00, present since 12.30 and eating a fat mullet again. (M Wilson). Also 1 Knot, 2 Ringed Plover, 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Grey Wagtail, 106+ Dunlin. (T Wilson)

Hayle Estuary: 4 Brent Goose from Lelant side. (C Lewis)

Brent Geese – Craig Lewis

Hayle Carnsew Pool, 13.45 – 14.15: 12 Bar-tailed Godwit, 25 Dunlin, 2 Grey Plover, 12 Oystercatcher, 4 Curlew, 2 Greenshank, 1 Redshank, 2 Little Egret . (M Webb)

Bar-tailed Godwit – Martin Webb

Greenshank – Martin Webb

Grey Plover – Martin Webb

Copperhouse Creek: Spotted Redshank still. (M Ahmad)

Siblyback: Garganey, 24 Teal, 4 Wigeon, 1 Dunlin, 10 Ringed Plover, ad Yellow-legged Gull. (P Kemp)

St Clement: 1 Grey Plover. (L Sampson)

Gannel Estuary: 8 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Redshank, 1 Oystercatcher, 9 Curlew, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher. (S Grose)

Gillan Creek: 3 Cattle Egret, 2 Greenshank, 3 Common Sandpiper. (D Collins)

Calenick Creek: 1 Kingfisher, 2 Greenshank, 20 Redshank, 3 Curlew, 5 Oystercatcher, 2 Little Egret, 4 Teal. (A Nicholson)

Penzance, Penlee Park: 1 Firecrest. (M Elliot)

Cot Valley: 1 Firecrest. (M Scott-Ham)

St Mawes: 1 Firecrest (on Grove Hill, in trees bordering Braganza), 1 Peregrine Falcon (flying over St Mawes), both 17:45 (E Cottee-Jones)

Kenidjack: 1 Jay, 2 Sand Martin, 6 Chiffchaff, 3 Blackcap, 1 Spotted Flycatcher. (P Fraser). Also 1 Chough. (C Lewis)

Cape Cornwall: 2 Chough (C Lewis)

Chough – Craig Lewis

Rame Head: 1 Peregrine, 4 Raven, male Wheatear. (N Hines)

Late submission, 23/9, Stithians Reservoir:  1 Pectoral Sandpiper, 12 Cormorant, 10 Ringed Plover, 2 Lapwing, juv, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 9 Snipe, 1 Greenshank, 2 Spotted Redshank, 2 Green Sandpiper, at south end. (J Cumming et al)

Late submission, 23/9, Restroguet Creek: 1 Osprey on dead trees opposite Point Quay at 11:00. Has been coming daily as tide drops. Seen eating a fine Grey Mullet yesterday. (M Wilson)

Late submission, 23/9, Newquay, Trevemper /Trevoll: 1 Barn Owl, 2 Tawny Owl. (S Grose)

Late submission, 23/9, Godrevy Headland: 2 Chough. (S Hoskins)

tdm&dwb