Thursday 2nd September 2021

Gweek: 2 Spotted Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 1 Common Sandpiper. (D Collins)

Windmill Farm: 1 juvenile Marsh Harrier. (D Collins)

Grochall, nr Lizard: 1 Wryneck, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Whinchat. (D Collins)

Nanquidno: 2 Turtle Dove. (D Clegg) In addition, Osprey moving N along the coast. Hobby flew out to sea. Whinchat, 6 Stonechat, 3 Grey Heron, 2 Whitethroat, Willow Warbler, 4 ChiffChaff, 2 Kestrel, 3 Chough,1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Woodpecker & 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. 2 Migrant Hawker Dragonfly, Emperor Dragonfly, 40+ Red Admiral Butterfly, 16 Small Tortoiseshell Butterfly, 6 Painted Ladies. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Cot Valley: 1st-winter Yellow Wagtail. (D Flumm) In addition, Redstart, Whitethroat, Blackcap and 1+Chiffchaff. (I Moore)

Yellow Wagtail – Dave Flumm

Kenidjack Valley: 6 Chiffchaff including one singing, 3 Willow Warbler, 6 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Whitethroat, 1 Spotted Flycatcher and 1 Green Woodpecker. (B Dursley)

Cape Cornwall: 1 Osprey past. (I Moore)

Drift Reservoir: Osprey, 11 Cormorant, Snipe, Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper, 30 House Martin, Kingfisher. (D Flumm)

Newbridge: Wood Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, 2 Snipe. (D Flumm)

Wood Sandpiper – Dave Flumm

Common Snipe – Dave Flumm

Green Sandpiper – Dave Flumm

St Ives Island: 4 Wheatear, 2 Swallow, 3 Oystercatcher, 5 Turnstone, 1 GBB Gull.

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Ruff, 5 Green Sandpiper, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Greenshank, 4 Snipe, 2 Lapwing, 1 Curlew, 4 Shoveler (J St Ledger)

Spotted Redshank – John St Ledger

Green Sandpiper – John St Ledger

Tresillian River: 3 Osprey this afternoon at 3.30pm between St Clement & Malpas. (D Carrier)

Porthpean Golf Course: 4 Crossbill. (P Fraser)

Foxhole/ Nanpean: 15 Teal, 1 Common Sandpiper, 20 Lesser Black Backed Gull inc 1 intermedius. (B Bosisto)

East Pentire: 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Sanderling , 2 Ringed Plover, 1 Curlew, 2 Wheatear, 1 Whitethroat. (B Bosisto)

Park Head: 1 Golden Plover, 1 Whimbrel. (C Auld)

Walmsley: 1 Osprey, 4+ Whinchat, 4 Cattle Egret, 3 Wheatear, 1f Shoveler, 1 Green Sandpiper. (D Dennis)

Hannafore, Looe: 1 Eider. (D Sharp)

Erth, St Germans: 1 Osprey. (A Blonden)

Calstock wetlands: 4 Green Sandpipers, 6 Snipe, 1 Common Sandpiper. (N Moore)

River Tamar (Cargreen to Salter’s Mill): 3 Little Egret, 4 Cormorant, 1 Shelduck, 3 Mallard, 1 Buzzard, 1 Peregrine, 17 Curlew, 5 Oystercatcher, 2 Redshank, 2+Black-headed Gull, Woodpigeon, 2 Kingfisher, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 House Martin, 1 Swallow, 1 Robin, 1 Coal Tit, 4 Blue Tit, 10 Long-tailed Tit, 3 Goldfinch, 2+ Rook, 2 Raven. (A Parker et al)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 2 Cormorant, 4 Canada Goose, 6 Shelduck, 3 Mallard, 1 Buzzard, 41 Curlew, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Dunlin, 3 Greenshank, 12 Redshank, 1 Oystercatcher, 88+ Black-headed Gull, 4 Herring Gull, Woodpigeon, 2 Swallow, 1 Robin, 3 Goldfinch, 1+ Carrion Crow. (A Parker et al)

Late submission 01/09, Pendeen: 2 Snipe, 3 Wheatear, 3 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Pied Flycatcher, 10 Grey Wagtail, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 6 Tree Pipit. (A Bayly, P Combridge)

tdm&dc&plr