Sunday 31st October 2021

Lizard Point: 1 Buff-bellied Pipit still present today. (I MaClean et al). Bird is located on the way to Kynance along coastal path, where you pass through a stone wall at the top of the hill and into a cut meadow with hay bales in it (about 800m from the Wavecrest Cafe). The bird is usually on the right, immediately before the stone wall, in the field that is currently waterlogged.

American Buff-bellied Pipit – Mushaq Ahmad

American Buff-bellied Pipit – Ruben Veal

American Buff-bellied Pipit – David Collins

American Buff-bellied Pipit – Mushaq Ahmad

American Buff-bellied Pipit – Mike Spicer

 

Crows an Wra: American Golden Plover overhead calling. Also 3 Brambling over. (M Coleman)

Siblyback Lake: 2 Ring-necked Duck, 3 Greater Scaup & 1 adult Yellow legged Gull. (P Kemp)

Dozmary Pool: 2 Ring-necked Duck still. (Birdguides)

Nanpean: 1 drake Green-winged Teal, 2 Yellow legged Gull (adult & 1st winter), 15 Tufted Duck and 1 Green Sandpiper. (B Bosisto)

Yellow-legged Gull – Bob Bosisto

Soapy Cove, Lizard: 12 Chough. (D Wright)

Sennen Cove: Little Auk on harbour beach this morning. (Birdguides) Also, 1st winter Arctic Tern. (G Hodgson)

Gwenver: 2 Chough and 3 Mediterranean Gull feeding over Atlantic Bluefin Tuna in breakers just off shore. (M Coleman)

Bosistow Lane: 4 Swallow, 6 Redwing. (G Hodgson)

Pendeen seawatch: (07:00 to 12:00) 2 Sooty Shearwater, 14 Manx Shearwater, 4 Great Skua, 6 Common Scoter, 8 Fulmar, 1 Grey Phalarope, 1ad Puffin, 1 Arctic Tern, 325 Kittiwake, 2 Great Northern Diver. (P Clement, S Rogers, R Veal, N Rogers) In addition, (1430 – 1600) 11 Manx Shearwater, 1 Fulmar, 3ad Mediterranean Gull. (J Hawkey)

Chapel Carn Brea: 1 Merlin. (M Coleman)

Morvah: 3 Ring Ouzel in hawthorns down road north of standing stones. (M Coleman)

Rosudgeon: 1 female / immature Black Redstart. (PK Bray)

Hayle, Ryan’s Field: 1 Water Pipit. (D Eva)

Hayle Millpond: 1 Redwing, 1f Blackbird, 1 Jay, 8 (2ad 6cyg) Mute Swan, 25+ Mallard, 1 Little Egret 11.00 – 11.30. (M Webb)

Redwing – Martin Webb

Maen-du, Perranuthnoe: 1m Kestrel, 3 Long-tailed Tit. (PK Bray)

Castle Beach Falmouth: 1 Whimbrel and 5 Oystercatcher. (R Bowyer)

Roundwood Quay, River Fal: 500 Redwing in flocks of 50-100, and 20 Siskin over and W into the woods, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Kestrel, several Jay sightings and a mixed flock of 300 Greenfinch, Goldfinch and Linnet in stubble fields. (C Benton)

Pentewan Harbour: 2 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose)

St Blazey, St Andrews Pool: 1 Treecreeper, 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 pair of Mute Swan with 3 Cygnets, 9 Siskin. (S Grose)

Par Beach Pool: 3 Cattle Egret, 1 Oystercatcher, 2 Bar tailed Godwit, 1 Common Gull, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Lesser Black backed Gull, 1 Great Black backed Gull, 236 Black headed Gull, 2 Coot. (S Grose)

Cattle Egret – Shaun Grose

Mediterranean Gull – Shaun Grose

Ebenezer: 1 Green Woodpecker. (S Grose)

St Columb Major, Tresaddern: 260+Lesser Black backed Gull in one field. (S Grose)

Hensbarrow Downs: 1 Woodcock accidentally flushed, 10 Redwing in trees, 2 Meadow Pipit. (R Hollis)

Rame Head: (08:00t o 10:00): 52 (mostly adult) Mediterranean Gull, a few kittiwake and 20+ Auks (P Kemp) In addition, (07:15 to 08:00) 5 (4ad, 1st w) Mediterranean Gull, 1 Oystercatcher, 300+ Kittiwake, 30 Gannet, 4 Cormorant, 1 Rock Pipit, 3 Guillemot. (C Ellis)

Jupiter Point: 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 101 Oystercatcher, 12 Curlew, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Greenshank, 1 Jay, 4 Cormorant, 15 Redwing, 3 Goldcrest. (C Ellis)

St John’s Lake: c400 Wigeon, c150 Canada Goose, 1ad Mediterranean Gull. (C Ellis)

Late submission, 30/10, Sennen Cove: Sandwich Tern and 5 Mediterranean Gull. (G Hodgson)

Late submission, 27/10, Respryn Bridge: 1 Dipper. (D Dey)

Dipper – Dan Dey

plr

Saturday 30th October 2021

Lizard Point: 1 Buff-bellied Pipit (J Irvine). Seen on way to Kynance along coastal path, where you pass through a stone wall at the top of the hill and into a cut meadow with hay bales in it (about 800m from the Wavecrest Cafe). The bird was on the right, immediately before the stone wall, in the field that is currently waterlogged.

Buff-bellied Pipit – John Irvine

Buff-bellied Pipit – John Irvine

Buff-bellied Pipit – John Irvine

Buff-bellied Pipit – John Irvine

Pendeen: Brown Shrike still. (J Chapple)

Stithians: Hawfinch NE down the valley at Tregonning late afternoon (M Grantham)

Poliggga; Bosistow Lane: Turtle Dove near Bosistow Farmhouse. (A Chard) 32 Swallow. (M Wallace)

Carn Brae: American Golden Plover with 170 Golden Plover before flying south at 12:40pm. (D Balmer)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 2 Glossy Ibis. (A Langdon)

Nanjizal: 94 birds ringed including; 5 Blackcap, 1 Siskin, 1 Reed Warbler, 12 Chiffchaff, 3 Goldcrest, 1 Firecrest, 60 Redwing. Also 7 Brambling & 1 Woodcock( K Wilson R Veal B Bosisto et al)

St Levan: Snow Bunting in stubble field toward Porthgwarra, 4 Brambling, 1 Firecrest, 1 Green Woodpecker, 6 Chiffchaff. (R Veal)

Lands End: Lapland Bunting flew west this morning. (Birdguides)

Porthgwarra: 1 Merlin. (V Skilton) 183 Redwing, 66 Chaffinch, Brambling, Swallow, 2 Bullfinch, 2 Snipe over Raftra Farm. (D Balmer) 401 Chaffinch, 142 Redwing, 35 Siskin, 15 Brambling, 75 Woodpigeon, 2 Bullfinch over the valley. ( D Balmer) American Golden Plover flew over Raftra Farm calling towards Porthgwarra at 08:48am. (D Balmer)

Cot Valley: 750 Chaffinch, 10 Brambling, 20 Siskin, 120 Redwing, 120 Woodpigeon, 40 Skylark, 2 Swallow, 1 Merlin, 1 Whimbrel. (N & T Wheatley)

Botallack (9:00am – 9:30am):  2 Barn Swallow, 250 Chaffinch , 2 Brambling, 50 Goldfinch, 30 Siskin. (P Fraser)

Kenidjack: 13 Chiffchaff , 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 120 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare, 120 Redwing. (P Fraser)

Porthcurno: 5 Blackcaps, 4 Chiffchaff, 120+ Redwing & 30+ Song Thrush dropping into valley feeding on sloe berries before moving on ,2 Bullfinch, 12 Blackbirds, 1 Goldcrest. (JH & K Dalziel)

Marazion Marsh: 1 Peregrine taking starling during starling murmuration over reedbed. (J Hawkey)

Drift Reservoir: Black-necked Grebe still. (A McKechnie)

Black-necked Grebe – Alex McKechnie

St. Agnes Head: 3 Snow Bunting, 1 Lapland Bunting, 500 Chaffinch, 200 Linnet, 50 Siskin west 0930-1130 (D Eva) 500 plus Chaffinch, 7 Brambling, 340 Redwing, 43 Siskin,12 Song Thrush, 7 Blackbird, 3 Jay headed north east. 2 Snow Bunting, 360 Woodpigeon, 300 Meadow Pipit, 74 Skylark, 5 Snipe, 12 Common Scoter, 2 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Skua, 2 Great Northern Diver headed southwest. (G Lawlor)

Godrevy Point: 1 Snow Bunting. (R Griffiths)

Snow Bunting – Regina Griffiths

 

Polly Joke: 200 Redwing, 65 Starling, 120 Chaffinch, 12 Siskin, 15 Greenfinch, 20 Linnet, 17 Goldfinch, 1 male Kestrel, 3 Chiffchaff, 4 Goldcrest, 3 Bullfinch, 2 Blackcap, 1 Water Rail reported.

Park Head: 1 Woodlark, 63 Skylark, 24 Meadow Pipit, 4+ Brambling, c350 Chaffinch, 43 Siskin, c30 Goldfinch, 8 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, 4 Goldcrest, 1 Firecrest, 2 Wheatear, 1 Merlin. (P Roseveare)

Trevose Head: 8 Chough. (D Bate)

Siblyback lake: 3 female/imm Greater Scaup with 2 Tufted Duck, & 2 Tawny Owl’s calling, one in the pines & one below the dam this evening. (P Kemp)

Nanpean: 5 Yellow-legged Gull, sub-adult Scandinavian Herring Gull, 32 Teal, 1 Little Egret, 4 Siskin. (B Bosisto P Roseveare)

Foxhole: 1 Tawny Owl. (B Bosisto)

Truro River: 56 Curlew, 22 Bar tailed Godwit, 3 Black tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank, 3 Oystercatcher, 19 Dunlin , 78 Redshank, 60+Teal, 2 Little Grebe, 58 Canada Geese, 9 Shelduck, 3 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 213 Black headed Gull, 2 Mute Swan, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (S Grose)

Boscawen Duck pond: 2 Teal, 5 Muscovey, 112 Mallard. (S Grose)

St Clements, Menadews Farm: 5 Cattle Egret (S Grose)

Tresemple Pool: 2 Kingfisher, 19 Teal, 1 Snipe, 45 Redshank, 2 Greenshank. (S Grose)

River Gannel: 1 Little Grebe, 2 Common Sandpiper, 3 Jay, 1 Kingfisher. (S Grose)

Par Beach Pool: 1 Cattle Egret, 1st winter Mediterranean Gull. (S Croft) 1 Kingfisher, 2 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron flying over head, 6 Greenfinch. ( C Hooper)

Greenfinch – C Hooper

Greenfinches – C Hooper

Kingfisher – C Hooper

Falmouth: 1 Swallow. (S Turner)

Coverack:  5 Swallow (S.Wood)

Freathy: 15 Cattle Egret between Withnoe Farm and Freathy,  seen from coast road. (M Jordan)

Cargreen: 4 Cattle Egret & 12 Dunlin (P Kemp)

Kingsmill lake: 57 Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Lapwing, 8 Dunlin, 5 Greenshank, 22 Redshank, 57 Curlew, 1 Oystercatcher, 16 Wigeon & 3 Grey Heron (P Kemp)

Dobwalls: 1 Nuthatch in the garden, 3 Jays, 1 Red Admiral (C&J Duffy)

Lower Tamar Lake: 3f Goosander (first of the winter), 1 Redwing, 2 Willow Tit, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Tufted Duck (1m 1f), 4 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Cormorant. 2 Jay. (R Mudge)

Bude: 1 Cormorant. (K Aversa)

Late submission, 28/10/21, Godrevy Point: 2 Chough. (R Griffiths)

 

rrb

Friday 29th October 2021

Kingsmill Lake: 3 Lesser Scaup from 1st hide at midday, but later found roosting opposite Cargreen quay at 16.45. Still present at 18.15. suggest to park 100m before the quay! (P Kemp)

Pendeen: 1 Brown Shrike still present opposite entrance to Manor Farm. (T Mills) Also Yellow-browed Warbler. (P Combridge)

Pendeen Seawatch, 08.00-12.30: Ad Pomarine Skua (9.25), 3 Arctic Skua, 9 Great Skua, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 13 Manx Shearwater, 6 Fulmar, 686 Kittiwake, 2 Red-throated Diver, 4 Great Northern Diver, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 4 Black-headed Gull, ‘000s mixed auks. (S Rogers, P Flint, T McKinney) Additional totals 08.00-10.00: 4 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Northern Diver, 436 Kittiwake, 6 Fulmar, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 4650 auk sp. (T McKinney) Also 6 Purple Sandpiper on coast rocks below lighthouse. (T Mills). Also 1 Leach’s Petrel slowly past mid afternoon. (J Lindsell)

Downderry (09.00-11.00): an impressive 100+ per minute Kittiwake, 12 Mediterranean Gull, 5 very distant small petrels, 1 Great Skua, 17 Auks & c.600 Gannet (P Kemp)

Fistral, Newquay: 318 Kittiwake, 2 Great Skua, 2 Chough, 3 Manx Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Common Gull, 2 Mediterranean Gull. (B Bosisto)

Walmsley: 350 Canada Geese, 6 Greylag Goose, 1 Bar-headed Goose, 1 Glossy Ibis, numerous Teal, 6 Gadwall, 1 Stonechat, 2 Buzzards, 3 Little Egret, 10 Cattle Egret, 2 Curlew.  (D Folland)

Porthgwarra: Lesser Whitethroat (presume Siberian) in Hidden Valley, Merlin, Garden Warbler, 2 Blackcap, 4 Chough, 5 Brambling. (D Balmer)

Kenidjack: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff at Last House (D Balmer), also 2 Balearic Shearwater past. (J Lindsell)

Newlyn harbour: 1 Yellow-legged Gull. (T Mills)

Yellow-legged Gull – Tony Mills

Little Kelynack: 1 Firecrest (P Moore)

Stithians Res: 16 Wigeon, 15 Lapwing, 1 Willow Tit, 1 Coal Tit. (D Eva)

Little London: 2 Chough over, 2 Purple Sandpiper, 11 Turnstone, 12 Pied Wagtail, 1 Peregrine harassing c800 Starling. (R Veal)

Hayle Estuary: 2 Wheatear (seen from a kayak by the Golf Course). (A Myram)

St Ives: Great Northern Diver (seen in the bay from the sea wall). (A Myram) Also 1 Swallow over Carthew Way at 11.00. (D Robinson)

Great Northern Diver – Adrian Myram

Restronguet Weir: 2 Sandwich Tern feeding. (J St Ledger)

Gwenter:  5 Swallow. (S Wood)

Land’s End: Wheatear, 7 Swallow. (D Balmer)

Sennen: 4 Mediterranean Gull. (D Balmer)

Botallack Mine: Black Redstart. (S Foote)

Late submission, 28/10, Newlyn harbour: 1 sub-adult Yellow-legged Gull (presumably last year’s long-staying 3W bird returning), also c15 Turnstone, 5 Shag, 3 Cormorant and c25 Great Black-backed Gull. (T Mills)

tdm&dwb

Thursday 28th October 2021

Wadebridge: 2 Cattle Egret with 2 Little Egret from Trewornan Bridge early am. (S Grose)

Rock Helipad Field:1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Peregrine Falcon over. (S Grose)

Porthilly Farm: 37 Mediterranean Gull with Gull flock. (S Grose)

Pentewan River: 2 Dipper. (A Curwen)

Lower Tamar Lake: 4 Willow Tit, 1 Marsh Tit, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Coot, 1m Tufted Duck,1 Grey Heron, 2 Long-tailed Tit. (R Mudge)

Penzance: Male Eider sheltering amongst the boats in the harbour at Penzance at lunchtime. (A Myram)

Rame Head (10-12.00): 50+ Mediterranean gull, 3 Common Gull, 250+ Kittiwake, 200+ Gannet & 40+ Auks (P Kemp)

Millbrook lake: 15 Mediterranean gulls & 1 Common Gull (P Kemp)

Callestick: 2 Firecrest, 1 Goldcrest in private garden. (T Wilson)

Mousehole: 1 Great Skua, 4 Great Northern Diver. (D Balmer)

Sandy Cove: 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Eider. (D Balmer)

Restronguet: 10 Greenshank, Cattle Egret, Grey Wagtail. (D Peers)

St Buryan: 1 Black Redstart. (K Feely)

Black Redstart. Kilian Feely

dc

Wednesday 27th October 2021

Pendeen: Brown Shrike reported still just beyond Calartha Farm. Also Richard’s Pipit at 0855. (P Combridge)

Wadebridge: Glossy Ibis reported still by Mill Auto. (per D Julian)

Siblyback Lake: 1 Grey Heron, 26 Coot, 19 Little Grebe, 6 feral Greylag Goose, 160 Lesser-Black-Back Gull, 2 male Ring-necked Duck (ad & 1st w) with group of 9 Tufted Duck, 28 Teal, 6 Snipe, 1+ Siskin, a few Redwing. (K Pellow)

Ring-necked Duck, Keith Pellow

Ring-necked Duck, Keith Pellow

Caerthillian: 2 Ring Ouzel, 1 Cetti’s Warbler (D Eva)

Drift Reservoir: Black-necked Grebe, Great White Egret still. (D Balmer, P&B Wilson, M Greenhalgh) Also Little Egret and Great Crested Grebe. (M Greenhalgh)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 118 Mediterranean Gull, 1 pale-bellied Brent Goose, 29 Ringed Plover, 2 Greenshank. (D Balmer, P&B Wilson) Also 12 Dunlin, 7 Grey Plover, 11 Turnstone. (R Veal) Also 131+ Mediterranean Gull (in three loose flocks at Lelant St.). (S Grose)

Newlyn, Sandy Cove: 2 Red-throated Diver, 3 Great Northern Diver, 1 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Common Scoter, 1 Eider, 17 Mediterranean Gull. (L Proctor)

Porthgwarra: 1 Wheatear, 1 Eastern-type Lesser Whitethroat, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff. (D Balmer, P&B Wilson)

Sennen: 2 Yellow-legged Gull, 6 Mediterranean Gull. (D Julian)

Pendeen: Great Northern Diver, ad Yellow-legged Gull. (T McKinney)

Newlyn Harbour: 11+21 Turnstone, 69 Great Black backed Gull. (S Grose)

Penzance, Battery Rocks: 1 Black Redstart, 4 Sanderling, 1 Ringed Plover. (S Grose)

Gwithian: 6 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose)

Pencarrow Woods: 1 Woodcock. (L Bosisto)

Stithians Reservoir: 1st winter/female Black Redstart (C Foote)

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 3 Red-legged partridge, 23 Canada goose, 8 Mute swan, 14 Shelduck, 1 Mandarin duck, 52 Wigeon, 2 Mallard, 3 Wood pigeon, 1 Collared dove, 75 Oystercatcher, 95 Lapwing, 14 Ringed plover, 95 Curlew, 5 Bar-tailed godwit, 12 Black-tailed godwit, 25 Dunlin, 40 Redshank, 180 Black-headed gull, 7 Mediterranean gull, 18 Great black-backed gull, 140 Herring gull, 4 Lesser black-backed gull, 1 Great northern diver, 5 Cormorant, 3 Grey heron, 12 Little egret, 1 Buzzard, 1 Kingfisher, 3 Jay, 2 Magpie, 7 Jackdaw, 11 Rook, 45 Carrion crow, 2 Blue tit, 4 Long-tailed tit, 1 Wren, 27 Starling, 5 Blackbird, 2 Robin, 7 House sparrow, 2 Dunnock, 6 Grey wagtail, 3 Pied wagtail, 2 Chaffinch, 8 Linnet, 2 Goldfinch (M Scawen et al).

Rame Head: Sabine’s Gull reported flew East.

Penzance: Black Redstart reported at bus station.

Tuesday 26th October 2021

Pendeen: Brown Shrike still present at 10.00am. (Tony Mills, Mike Spicer et al)

Brown Shrike – Steve Cox

Brown Shrike – Steve Cox

Dozmary Pool: 4 drk Ring-necked Ducks. (RBA)

Porthgwarra: Lesser Whitethroat (probably of eastern form) in Hidden Valley. (RBA)

St Levan: Yellow-browed Warbler. (RBA)

Higer Bosistow: 1 Ring Ouzel. (C Moore)

Trevilley: 1 Jay. (C Moore)

Pendeen: 2 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Manx Shearwater, 4 Common Scoter, 1400 Auk sp, 361 Kittiwake and Merlin. (T McKinney, P Flint)

Lizard, Church Cove: 2 Ring Ouzel, 3 Swallow. (D Collins)

Helston, Grade marsh: Whooper Swan. (D Collins)

Phillack: 600 Redwing. (K Wilson)

St Agnes: Small flock of Redwings over midday. (V Skilton)

Parson’s Wood, Ruan Lanihorne: 12 Redwing at 11.45am. (D Hall)

Spit Beach, Par: Pale Brent has been ringed green left, yellow right. (R Hampshire)

Stithians Reservoir: 16 Wigeon. (D Peers)

Gerrans: Female Sparrowhawk. (B George)

Gwenter: 7 Swallow. (S Wood)

Gerrans Bay, viewed from Pendower: 1 Black-throated Diver, 5 Great Northern Diver (1 in near summer plumage), 4 Mediterranean Gull. (J St Ledger & R Bowyer)

Roseland: 5 Cirl Bunting (3 male, 2 female). (J St Ledger & R Bowyer)

Black-throated Diver – John St Ledger

Great Northern Diver – Rebecca Bowyer

Cirl Bunting – Rebecca Bowyer

Late submission, 25/10, Spit Beach, Par: 2 Brent Goose, 7 Eider, 11 Curlew, c40 Oyster-catcher, Turnstone. (R Hampshire)

Late submission, 25/10, Cot Valley: Firecrest by pumping station. (S Turner)

Late submission, 25/10, Tehidy CP: Firecrest by cafe. (S Turner)

Late submission, 25/10, St John’s Lake, Torpoint: 1 Black Redstart fem/imm (on Marine Drive), Pale-bellied Brent Goose, 1 1st/w Sandwich Tern. (A Pearson)

Note regarding Walmsley sanctuary (permit only): Please note there are now two dead Mute Swan cygnets in the reserve. One has been partially devoured on the bank and the other is floating in deep water out of my reach. They aren’t from the resident pair which still have their five cygnets but I think they have been killed by the resident adults who are still haranguing a third bird. They appear to be from the family at the far end of the Amble valley and despite being younger have been flying without their parents for a while. I thought it best to advise members that we are aware of the situation & letting nature take its course. (A Langdon)

Monday 25th October 2021

Pendeen: Brown Shrike still present in Calartha Farm area this morning. (P Combridge et al) Also, 1336 Chaffinch, 26 Brambling, 1 Redpoll, 1 Lapland Bunting, 6 Reed Bunting, Snipe, and numbers of Siskin, Skylark and Starlings moving overhead. Water Rail and Siberian Chiffchaff. (P Combridge) Seawatch: (08:10-10:10) 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Manx Shearwater, 1 Arctic Tern, 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Great Skua and 422 Kittiwake. (N Rogers) In addition, (1545 – 1615hrs) 1 Leach’s Petrel (1601), 1 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Skua forcing gull to regurgitate, intermittent flocks of 12 – 20 Kittiwakes mainly immature, Gannet feeding frenzy offshore with 2 Bottle-nosed Dolphins. 1 Merlin on cliff face. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Brown Shrike – Nigel Rogers

Brown Shrike – Nigel Rogers

Nanjizal: Blyth’s Reed Warbler trapped and ringed this morning on private ringing site. In addition, 26 Chiffchaff including 1 Siberian, 1 Willow Warbler, 22 Redwing, 10 Song Thrush, 2 Goldcrest and 18 Blackcap also ringed. (K Wilson)

Blyth’s Reed Warbler – Kester Wilson

Lands End: 8 Chough. (K Brett)

Sennen Cove: 2 Black Redstart still around the lighthouse cottages, south of village by footpath to Treeve Common. (J Lowen) Also, Woodlark flew over Trevedra farm this morning. (I Hayes) 2 Yellow-legged Gulls (ad & 2cy) on Cowloe, and 11 Mediterranean Gulls on rocks (one colour-ringed). (D Balmer) In addition, 2 Chough headed SW over the Cove this morning and 2 adult Mediterranean Gull in amongst the large gull flock. (I Bennell)

Porthgwarra: Yellow-browed Warbler at Trevean, Black Redstart and Kingfisher in the Cove, Sand Martin over the moor. Siberian Chiffchaff in 60ft cover and 3 Wheatear on coastal footpath. (D Balmer, M Wallace) In addition, Snow Bunting flew and 6 Golden Plover by stone wall this afternoon. (T Mckinney)

Portcurno: Yellow-browed Warbler still in willows along track south of Trendrennen Farm. Also, 4 Swallow, 1 Brambling and several Siskins over. (J Lindsell)

Raftra Farm, Polgigga: 5 Swallow this afternoon. (D Balmer)

Cot Valley: 3 Brambling over early morning. (T McKinney)

Sancreed: 27 Golden Plover, 292 Redwing, 10 Song Thrush, 10 Skylark, 100 Chaffinch, 3 Jay all west. Kestrel, 30 Meadow Pipit, 4 Stonechat and Chiffchaff also in the area. (D Flumm)

Marazion: Red-throated Diver off beach and 2 Firecrest by railway bridge. (S Foote)

St Ives Island: (08.00-09.00) 1 Sooty Shearwater and a strong passage of Kittiwakes, auks and Gannets. Also, 2 Great Northern Diver and Bluefin Tuna leaping this afternoon. (G jones)

Nanpean: 36 Teal, Water Rail, 75 Black-headed Gull, 6 Yellow-legged Gull. (B Bosisto)

Trevemper area: 2 Barn Owl, 2 Tawny Owl heard, Redwings over. (S Grose)

Old Town Cove, Padstow: 5 Brent Goose. (E Mayhew)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 2 Cattle Egret, 1 Ruff (D Eva)

Wadebridge: 1 drake Mandarin (D Eva)

Dozmary Pool: 4 Ring-necked Duck, 1 Shoveler and 1 Great Crested Grebe. (D Bloomfield)

Maer Lake, Bude: 5 adult Whooper Swan this afternoon. (M Mullard)

Land’s End: 1 Firecrest and 2 Brambling. (J Lowen)

Late submission, 24/10, Land’s End: 1 Woodlark over. (J Lowen)

Late submission, 22/10, Nanjizal: 34 Redwing, 5 Song Thrush, 26 Blackcap, 2 Reed Warbler, 4 Goldcrest, 1 Firecrest and 8 Chiffchaff ringed on private site. (K Wilson, N Ward et al)

plr