Sunday 3rd October 2021

Higher Penryn: 1 possible Desert Wheatear in private garden briefly this morning, with no sightings since. (J Holmes)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Pink-footed Goose, 1 Ruff, 1 Spotted Redshank, 8 Ringed Plover, 4 Lapwing, 1 Tawny Owl (D Eva, S Taylor)

Walmsley Reserve: 1 Glossy Ibis, 2 Cattle Egret and a Greenshank late afternoon. (P Rowse)

Pendeen: (07.15-12.00) 24 Sandwich Tern, 1 Arctic Tern, 1 Grey Phalarope, 10 Great Skua, 4 Arctic Skua, 22 Sooty Shearwater, 116 Balearic Shearwater, 250+ Manx Shearwater, 10 Common Scoter. (S. Rogers, P Clement, R Augarde, B Mellow, B Dallas, G Lawlor, T McGowan, E Metts) In addition, (13:15-16:50) lower car park: 4 Great Skua, 2 Pomarine Skua, 5 Arctic Skua, 4 Arctic Tern, 1 Fulmar, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 90 Manx Shearwater, 23 Balearic Shearwater. (B Stone)

Lamorna: 20+ Swallow just north of Lamorna pottery. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Sancreed: Hobby south, 94 Golden Plover, Mediterranean Gull, 20 Meadow Pipit, 9 “Alba” Wagtail, 4 Swallow. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir: Little Egret, Greenshank, Mediterranean Gull. (D Flumm)

Marazion Marsh: Spoonbill still present today. (J Irvine)

Chybucca: 60+ Golden Plover over early am. (S Grose)

Penzance, Wherrytown: 2 Sandwich Tern. (S Grose)

Newlyn Harbour: 1 Yellow-legged Gull, 59 Great Black backed Gull (inc white plastic ring on left leg, P:10F), 4 Raven over, 13 Turnstone, 1 Kingfisher, 3 Rock Pipit. (S Grose)

Yellow-legged Gull – Shaun Grose

St Gothian Sands LNR: 88 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose)

Loe Pool: 1 Osprey still at Degibna End this morning. (J Rogers)

Hayle Estuary, Copperhouse Creek: 2 Ruff, 1 Grey Plover, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank, 2 Dunlin. Ryan’s Field: 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 7 Bar-tailed Godwit. Main Estuary: 9 Bar-tailed Godwit, 5 Greenshank, 9 Little Egrets, 4 Dunlin, 35 Mediterranean Gull. (J Hawkey)

Brunnion, Lelant Downs: 25 Swallow over late morning. (P Geddes)

Swanpool NR: 1 Water Rail, 2 Kingfisher, 1 Willow Warbler this afternoon. (T Wilson)

Perranporth, Droskyn Pt: (08.30 – 09.45) 3 Balearic Shearwater, 15 Manx Shearwater, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Skua, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 5 Common Scoter. (T Wilson)

Ventongimps: 2 Northern Wheatear, 15 Swallow. (T Wilson)

Foxhole: 26 Teal, Green Sandpiper, Peregrine Falcon, 1st winter Yellow-legged Gull. (B Bosisto)

Par: 2 (m+f) Blackcap. (R Hampshire)

East Pentire: (07:35-09:45) 3 Sooty Shearwater, 39 Balearic Shearwater, 45 Manx Shearwater, 4 Common Scoter, 3 Great Skua, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 5 Kittiwake, 4 Arctic Tern, 1 Little Tern, 20 Sandwich Tern. (S Rowe) Also 1 Grey Phalarope, 5 Balearic Shearwater, 14 Manx Shearwater, 2 Great Skua, 3 Arctic Tern, 2 Common Tern, 6 Sandwich Tern, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Kittiwake this pm. (S Rowe)

Fistral, Newquay: (08:00-11:30) 1 Black Tern, 1 Little Tern, 34 Sandwich Tern, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 122 Balearic Shearwater, 48 Manx Shearwater, 4 Common Scoter, 16 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Fulmar, 3 Kittiwake. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto)

Trevose Head: 8+ Chough still. (R Grasham)

Padstow/Little Petherick Creek: 2 Greenshank, 1 Redshank, 20+ Curlew, 6 Egret, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Cormorant, 3 Sandwich Tern, 2 Bar Tailed Godwits, 3 Turnstone (C Taylor)

Trewornan Bridge: 5 Cattle Egret. (P Rowse)

Rame Head: (09:00-13:00) 1 Sooty Shearwater, 20 Belearic Shearwater, 2 Arctic Skua, 1 Bonxie, 3 Sandwich Tern, 1 Arctic Tern, 214 Kittiwake & 110 Mediterranean Gulls (P Kemp)

Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Willow Tit, 1 Marsh Tit, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Nuthatch, 4 Cormorant, 1 Coot, 2 Jay. (R Mudge)

Late submission, 2/10, Ruan Minor: 3 Swallow. (R Hopper)

Late submission, 2/10, Trewornan Bridge: 1 Cattle Egret. (P Rowse)

Late submission, 2/10, Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Hobby, 1 Wheatear. (P Rowse)

plr