Sunday 17th October 2021

Carnsew Basin, Hayle: juvenile Semipalmated Sandpiper with 37 Dunlin. Also, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Grey Plover, 2 Turnstone, 1 Ringed Plover, 2 Mediterranean Gull. On the main Estuary: 2 Greenshank, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Ringed Plover (J Chapman)

Semi-palmated Sandpiper, Mashuq Ahmad

Semi-palmated Sandpiper, Mashuq Ahmad

Semi-palmated Sandpiper, Mashuq Ahmad

Curlew Sandpiper, Mashuq Ahmad

Walmsley Reserve: Semipalmated Sandpiper and Glossy Ibis this afternoon. (D Julian)

Semipalmated Sandpiper – Tony Wilson

Glossy Ibis – Tony Wilson

Porthcurno: Richard’s Pipit in fields on the east side of the valley at 15:40. (L Thomson)

Clapper Marsh: Lesser Yellowlegs and a Greenshank on the far pool at 13:45. (R Treeby et al) Also, 2 Bearded Tit briefly this afternoon. (D Julian)

Lesser Yellowlegs – Tony Wilson

Dozmary Pool: 2 Ring-necked Duck still present late afternoon. (R Treeby)

Cape Cornwall Golf Course: 1 Woodlark south c 11.15. (P Frazer)

Nanquidno: 30 Golden Plover, 10 Lapwing, 16 Skylark, c150 Meadow Pipit, 31 Robin, 14 Stonechat incl the leucistic bird, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Jay high south, Bullfinch high south, c30 Chaffinch south. (D Flumm)

leucistic Stonechat – Dave Flumm

leucistic Stonechat – Dave Flumm

Newbridge: 2 Jay high east. (D Flumm)

Jay – Dave Flumm

Lapwing – Dave Flumm

Tregeseal: 2 Black Redstart. (S Williams)

Drift Reservoir: Great White Egret, Little Egret and the two odd Canada Geese from yesterday (“Bird A” -‘Todd’s’ lookalike and “Bird B” – ‘Dusky’ Canada Goose lookalike still feeding in stubble field east of reservoir with c100 of nominate race). Photo of ‘Dusky’ Canada Goose, B.c.occidentalis type included here. (D Flumm) In addition, 1 Cattle Egret. (I Webster) Also, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 4 Tufted Duck and 1f Wigeon. (T Humpage)

‘Dusky’-type Canada Goose – Dave Flumm

Buttermilk Hill: 33 Redwing. (I Webster)

Swanpool: 20 Redwing (D Peers)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Spotted Redshank (feeding well on small fish), 2 Green Sandpipers, 3 Golden Plover, 20 Lapwing, 15 Curlew, 5 Snipe, 7 Teal, 12 Wigeon, 1 Kestrel. (J St Ledger)

Spotted Redshank – John St Ledger

Devoran: 1 Spotted Redshank, 5 Bar-tailed Godwit, 16 Black-tailed Godwit (D Eva)

St Agnes Head: 1 Wryneck. (B Makin)

Wheal Kitty, St Agnes: (Viz Mig) 1 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Mediteranean Gull, 3 Black-headed Gull, 1f Goosander, 5 Mallard, 1 Teal, 1 Swallow, 24 Siskin, 5 Greenfinch, 28 Goldfinch, 64 Chaffinch, 10 Bullfinch, 33 Linnet, 3 Grey Wagtail, 23 Pied Wagtail, 67 Starling, 1 Jay, 17 Woodpigeon, 2 Collard Dove, 52 Meadow Pipit, 19 Skylark, 2 Fieldfare, 1 Mistle Thrush, 24 Redwing, 11 Song Thrush, 2 Snipe, 2 Green Woodpecker and 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Par Beach Pool: 3 Cattle Egret (then tracked down to a field at Kilgogue fm Tywardreath), 1f Shoveler, 2 Snipe, 2 Coot, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler (opp sign for main beach car park & flag pole), 2 Water Rail (heard only), 2m Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff, 1 Willow Warbler, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (S Grose)

Yellow-browed Warbler – Shaun Grose

Foxhole: 1 Merlin. (B Bosisto)

Newquay: 1 Tawny Owl, presumed roadkill on turning into RAF St Mawgan. (S Grose)

Downderry: large movement of auks before 09:00, with c 950 moving west. Also, 16 Common Scoter and a Mediterranean Gull. (A Payne)

Lands End: Blue-fin Tuna. (M Ahmad)

Blue-fin Tuna, Mashuq Ahmad

Blue-fin Tuna, Mashuq Ahmad

Late submission, 11/10, Stepper Point: 1 Snow Bunting. (D Thomas)

Late submission,13/10, White Cross, Newquay: 200+ Herring Gull, 60+ Woodpigeon, 2 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk, 6 Yellowhammer, 80+ flock of finches mostly Linnets and 60+Golden plover in fields. (D Thomas)

 

plr