Sunday 2nd January 2022

Croft Pascoe: 16 albifrons White-fronted Goose, 9 Fieldfare, 60 Redwing. (D Flumm, B & L Bosisto)

albifrons White-fronted Goose – Martin Webb

albifrons White-fronted Goose – Dave Flumm

albifrons White-fronted Goose – Bob Bosisto

Hayle: 1 Ring-billed Gull, 5 Goosander,  Great White Egret still on Ryan’s Field. (D Eva) Also, Greenshank, 8 Redshank, 3 Little Egret, 66 Black-headed Gull. 4 Bar-tailed Godwits on Copperhouse Creek. (P Freestone) In addition, 2 adult Yellow-legged Gull. (B Bosisto) In addition, 3 Goosander, 3 Black-tailed Godwit. (G Jones)

Great White Egret – Paul Freestone

Great White Egret – Paul Freestone

Devoran Quay: 1 Green-winged Teal, c60 Eurasian Teal, 19 Eurasian Wigeon, 16 Shelduck, 66 Curlew (inc 1 CR bird red/metal right tibia), 49 Redshank, 9 Oystercatcher, 5 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Kingfisher. (N Watmough)

Walmsley Reserve: 1 Glossy Ibis and 41 Cattle Egret. (A Langdon)

Dozmary Pool: 5 Ring-necked Duck (3 males), 1 Shoveler, plus Teal, Wigeon, Tufted Duck & Pochard, 2 Snipe; also c100 Golden Plover nearby (J&D Chapman)

Lizard Point: 1 Purple Sandpiper, 4 Chough. (R Evershed)

Grade Marsh: 20 Lapwing 1 Brambling. (B &L Bosisto)

Gillan Creek: 73 Mediterranean Gull. including two colour-ringed birds from Belgium (M Grantham)

Coverack: 60 Mediterranean Gull, including colour-ringed birds from France and Germany (M Grantham)

Roskilly’s Ponds & Woods, St Keverne: 2 Firecrest. (R Evershead)

Grugwith: c120 Skylark, c15 Fieldfare, c80 Redwing, c200 Chaffinch. (S Wood)

Trelan: c40 Fieldfare. (S Wood)

Coverack Sewage Works: Firecrest & Siberian Chiffchaff. (R Evershed)

Godolphin: 60 Lapwing. (B & L Bosisto)

Cot Valley: Snow Bunting still in stubble south of the valley this afternoon. (T Wheatley)

Mousehole: 18 Oystercatcher and 4 Turnstone. (B Osborne)

Turnstone – Benjamin Osborne

Drift Reservoir: 1 Black-necked Grebe, 2 Pochard (male, female), 1 Wigeon (male), 1 Teal, 1 Common Gull (1st winter), 8 Tufted Duck, 8 Coot. (I Prentice, N R Rogers)

Newlyn: 1w Little Gull (flew into harbour from Wherrytown), 5 Great Northern Diver (in harbour) (N R Rogers) Also, 3 Common Scoter (D Eva). In addition, 8 Great Northern Diver, c24 Gannet, 6 (5 ad + 1juv) Cormorant viewed from Cliff Road. (B Osborne)

Little Gull – Mushaq Ahmad

Little Gull – Mushaq Ahmad

Jubilee Pool, Penzance: 1 Red-throated Diver. (S Rogers)

Penzance: Swallow at Sainsbury’s store. (D Flumm)

Tredarvah, Penzance: 4 (2m+2f) Blackcap, 6 Long-tailed Tit, 5 Blue Tit and 1m Bullfinch in private garden. (R Chiffers)

Blackcap – Robin Chiffers

Bullfinch – Robin Chiffers

Long-tailed Tit – Robin Chiffers

Longrock Pool: 1f Red-breasted Merganser, 2 m&f Mallard, 1 Little Grebe this afternoon. (M Webb)

Red-breasted Merganser – Martin Webb

St Ives: Black Redstart at Barnoon. Great Northern Diver, Manx Shearwater, Purple Sandpiper from the Island. (G Jones)

Gwithian: 2w Glaucous Gull at St Gothian Sands. (M Ahmad) In addition, 4+ Purple Sandpiper on rocks opposite lighthouse at Godrevy. 46 Skylark in field behind car park. Red-throated Diver flew west. 2 Pochard at St Gothian Sands NR. (P Freestone)

Glaucous Gull – Mushaq Ahmad

Glaucous Gull – Mushaq Ahmad

Stithians: Greylag, Pintail, 196 Canada Goose, 30 Wigeon, 60 Teal, 5 Common Gull, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 4 Snipe. (C Foote, T Weston)

Swanpool: Black Redstart, Rock Pipit, 6 Mediterranean Gull, 6 Tufted Duck, 2 Mute Swan, 15+ Coot, 2 Kittiwake, Great Northern Diver, 20+ Gannet, 20 Fulmar. (C Foote, T Weston)

Pendennis Point, Falmouth: 2 Great Northern Diver, 10+ Gannet, 1 Cormorant, 1 Shag. (A Claxton)

Trelissick: 1 Firecrest, 1 Marsh Tit. (J Lewis)

Helford Passage, the Bar: 1 Red-necked Grebe, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Great Northern Diver, 10 Cormorant, 1 Gannet, 10 Mediterranean Gull, 15 Oystercatcher, 2 Mute Swan, 1 Song Thrush (John St Ledger, S Van Hear)

Restronguet Weir: 7 Red-breasted Mergansers and 1 Great Crested Grebe. (N Watmough)

Restronguet Hill: A mixed flock of 4 Cattle Egret and 10 Little Egret in field of cows viewed from gateway at 50.192323, -5.071223. (N Watmough)

St Clement: 3 Cattle Egret Menadews Farm. (M Jones)

St Allen: 20 Golden Plover. (B & L Bosisto)

London Apprentice: 1 Dipper, 4 Siskin. (S Grose)

Mevagissey Harbour: 19 Turnstone, 1 Great Northern Diver offshore, 3 Kittiwake past, 286 Herring Gull, 2 Great Black backed Gull, 1 f Peregrine Falcon, over , 2 Rock Pipit. (S Grose)

Par Beach Pool: 1 Common Sandpiper. (S Grose)

Spit Beach, Par: 4 Purple Sandpiper, 13 Turnstone. (S Grose)

Treziase: 1 Great-spotted Woodpecker, 3 Greenfinch, 1 Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

Tregonetha Downs: 2 Yellowhammer. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Stonechat, 50+ Meadow Pipit. (S Grose)

Towan Head: 5 Purple Sandpiper, 20 Turnstone, 3 Auk sp. (K Williams)

Respryn: 6 Redwing, 4 Buzzard, 1 Bullfinch, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Coal Tit and 2 Siskin. (J Johnson)

Siskin – John Johnson

Siskin – John Johnson

Wacker Quay: 1 Kingfisher, 1 Little Egret, 9 Redshank, 1 Greenshank. (B Osborne) In addition, c55 Avocet, 1 Greenshank (J&D Chapman)

St Mellion, Stockadon Barns: 500+ Linnet, 500+ Chaffinch, c50 Brambling feeding in Sunflower field opposite Stockadon Barns. 2 Cattle Egret in cattle field on A388 by turning to Cargreen. (D Clegg)

Barn Pool, Mount Edgcumbe: 2 Great Northern Diver offshore, 1 Little Grebe, 13 Moorhen, 1 Water Rail. (B Taggart)

Port Wrinkle: 5 Kittiwake, 3 Guillemot, 2 Gannet, 2 Fulmar, 1 Shag. (J&D Chapman)

Torpoint: 3 Red-breasted Merganser, c20 Brent Goose, c100 Dunlin, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Gull. (J&D Chapman)

Late submission, 01/01, Newlyn Harbour: 5 Great Northern Diver together off Fish Market. 1 male Black Redstart on sheds behind Lifeboat House. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Late submission, 01/01, Sennen Cove: 14+ Purple Sandpiper west of harbour car park. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Late submission, 01/01, Land’s End: 2+ Fulmar. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Late submission, 01/01, Carnsew Pool: 1 Knot. (per T Mills)

plr