Wednesday 12th January 2022

Boscaswell: Rose-coloured Starling still this morning. (G Proctor)

Rose-coloured Starling – Glynn Proctor

Walmsley: 2 Tundra Bean Goose looked to have roosted and then flew off at daybreak to the east. Also, 18 Glossy Ibis still. (A Langdon) In addition, 2 Tundra Bean Goose and 2 albifrons White-fronted Goose this afternoon. (R Treeby) In addition, 1 Bittern. (M&J Blackwell)

Bittern – Martin Blackwell

Sennen: 1f/juv Black Redstart near lifeboat station this morning. (N Rogers)

Pendeen: 1 Jack Snipe. (P Combridge)

Woon Gumpus: 1 Merlin. (P Combridge)

Drift Reservoir: Black-necked Grebe still this morning. (G Proctor)

Newlyn Harbour: 1 juv Great Northern Diver, 2 Shag, 1 Cormorant, 41 Turnstone, 1m Black Redstart, 1 Grey Wagtail, 4 Pied Wagtail this morning. (M Webb) In addition, 3 Great Northern Diver. (L Colliver)

Great Northern Diver – Martin Webb

Black Redstart – Martin Webb

Shag – Martin Webb

Wherrytown: 1 Glaucous Gull, 1 Mallard over, 1 Black Redstart on the Tolcarne. (C Beazley)

Glaucous Gull – John Miller

Glaucous Gull – John Miller

Penzance, Jubilee Pool: 7 Purple Sandpiper, 14 Ringed Plover, 73 Sanderling, 1 Turnstone, 7 Cormorant, 3 Oystercatcher late morning. (M Webb) In addition, 100 Sanderling, 12 Purple Sandpiper, 12 Ringed Plover and a few Turnstone. (D Wright)

Penzance: 4 Swallows at Sainsbury’s and 1 Red-breasted Merganser flew past. (D Collins)

Merry Maidens, Penzance: 2nd calendar year Glaucous Gull. (M Bishop)

Little London beach, Marazion: 1 Black Redstart, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit (R Hill) Also, Speckled Wood at Long Rock Pool. (D Collins)

Coverack: 1w male Eider in the bay. (J Jones)

Carnsew Pool, Hayle: 4 (2m+2f) Goosander. (L Colliver). Also on Copperhouse Creek, 1 Greenshank, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Pied Wagtail, 1 Rock Pipit, 2 Grey Plover, 1 Kestrel, 2 Shelduck, 1 Little Egret, 3 Whimbrel, 1 Curlew,
2 Buzzard, 1 Grey Heron, 4 Black-tailed Godwit. (V Skilton)

drake Goosander – Lynn Colliver

female Goosander – Lynn Colliver

St Ives: (10:45-12:45) Great Northern Diver, 2 Black-throated Diver, 8 Common Scoter, Great Skua, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 6 Common Gull, Black Redstart. Also Minke Whale & 3 pods Harbour Porpoise – 2, 3 & 5. (D Flumm)

St Gothian Sands: 1 Snow Bunting still. (Birdguides)

Falmouth; Castle Beach: 3 Black Redstart, 2 Stonechat. (J St Ledger)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Pintail (female), 1 Pochard (f), 1 Goldeneye (f), 1 Greylag Goose, 100+ Lapwing, 20+ Snipe. (J St Ledger)

Swanvale, Falmouth: 1m Bullfinch. (M Costa)

Devoran: Spotted Redshank still. (Birdguides)

Truro River, Boscawen Park to Sunny Corner: 1 Avocet (near Truro Cricket Club), 88 Black tailed Godwit, 70 Dunlin, 51 Teal, 48 Shelduck, 22 Redshank, 10 Oystercatcher, 7 Curlew, 1 Greenshank, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Grey Heron. (A Nicholson)

St Clements: 38 Cattle Egret flew onto river bank opposite car park at 4 45 pm. (M Lammas)

Caerhays Lake: 170 Black-headed Gull, 9 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Common Gull, 2 Mute Swan, 2 Oystercatcher. (B & L Bosisto)

Dodman Point: 14 Black-throated Diver, 1 Firecrest. (B & L Bosisto)

Carlyon: 1 Buzzard, pair of Stonechats, 1 Redwing, 3 Mistle Thrush. (T Hall)

St Austell: possible 1st W Glaucous Gull in Aldi Car Park this morning. (S Mitchell)

St Austell Sewage Works: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 30 Chiffchaff, 3 Siberian Chiffchaff, 15 Goldcrest, 1 Grey Wagtail. (B & L Bosisto, M Edyvean)

Foxhole: 1 Woodcock. (B Bosisto)

Fiddlers Green: 15 Buzzards (N Barry)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Common Sandpiper, 5 Redshank, 3 Little Egret, 4 Curlew, 2 Blackcap, 2 Redwing. (J Green)

Park Head: 6 Chough. (D Diprose)

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 4 Red-legged Partridge, 2 Canada Goose, 19 Mute Swan, 1 Whooper Swan, 46 Shelduck, 61 Wigeon, 5 Mallard, 4 Wood Pigeon, 1 Collared Dove, 2 Little Grebe, 55 Oystercatcher, c.250 Lapwing, c.2500 Golden Plover, 6 Ringed Plover, 65 Curlew, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 9 Black-tailed Godwit, 190 Dunlin, 6 Snipe, 2 Common Sandpiper, 45 Redshank, 4 Greenshank, 250 Black-headed Gull, 1 Common Gull, 5 Great Black-backed Gull, 110 Herring Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 3 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 5 Little Egret, 3 Buzzard, 1 Kingfisher, 3 Magpie, 3 Jackdaw, 11 Rook, 25 Carrion Crow, 2 Raven, 2 Blue Tit, 4 Blackbird, 1 Redwing, 3 Robin, 5 House Sparrow, 2 Dunnock, 1 Meadow Pipit, 2 Chaffinch, 1 Bullfinch, 1 Greenfinch, 3 Goldfinch. (M Scawen et al.) In addition, 150+ Golden Plover, 100+ Lapwing, 2 Shelduck, 15 Curlew, 1 Pied Wagtail, 6 Teal, 3 Buzzard, 6 Redshank, 1 Little Grebe, 2 Cormorant, 6 Common Sandpiper, 10 Oystercatcher. (K Bowers)

Lapwing – Kevin Bowers

Oystercatcher – Kevin Bowers

Common Sandpiper – Kevin Bowers

Siblyback Reservoir: 2 Goldeneye, Snipe, 10 Little Grebe, 4 Goldfinch, Song Thrush and 2 Blackcap. (R Napp)

Goldeneye – Rick Napp

Polbathic Creek: 2 (m&f) Red Breasted Merganser. (A Blonden)

Maer Lake: 70+ Snipe, 109 Wigeon, c500 Golden Plover, c100 Lapwing, 2 Dunlin, 2 Shelduck, lots of Teal. (B Craven)

plr