Wednesday 3rd June 2020

Late news, 1/6, Little Kirland, Bodmin: c. 20 Swift; 2 Barn Swallow. (J Macadam)

Late news, 1/6, Wadebridge: 1 Red Kite. (K May)

Late news, 2/6, St Minver: 2 Sparrowhawk circling high above the cricket pitch. (S Grose)

Late news, 2/6, St Issey: 2 Cuckoo at West park farm then onto pine trees. (S Grose)

Late news 2/6, Whipsiderry: 3 Corn Bunting, 2 birds singing from the ground in separate locations. (S Grose)

Late news 2/6, Drannack, Gwinear: 1 Garden warbler. (T Polglase)

Late news 2/6, Marazanvose: 1 Red Kite overhead at 20:15. (N Wills)

Late news, 2/6, Mounts Bay: imm Black-throated Dover, 4 Storm Petrel, 2 Risso’s Dolphin, 6 Sunfish from Mermaid II. 2s Yellow-legged Gull at Tolcarne. (M Elliott)

Late news, 2/6, Porthgwarra: Turtle Dove at Ardensawah. (M Wallace)

Treeve Moor: 2 Rosy Starling this pm then later in Sennen with Starling flock opposite the caravan park with the Starling flock. (S Rogers et al)

Rosy Starling, Mike Spicer

Rosy Starling, Mike McKee

Reawla: 1 Red Kite at 08.35 heading east. (T Polglase)

Marazion Beach: 23 Sanderling, 1 Dunlin. Marsh: fem Teal, 15 Sand Martin, 4+ juv Little Grebe still. (R Veal)

Sancreed: Hobby and 25 Swift. (D Flumm)

Charlestown: 1 m Lesser Black Backed Gull ( D Hastilow)

Freathy: 14 Swift west this morning. (M Jordan)

Crowdy Reservoir: 3 Siskin, 2 Whitethroat, 2 Blackcap, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Garden Warbler, 9 Coal Tit, 2 Song Thrush, 1 pr Wheatear feeding young, 1 Pink-footed Goose with 120 Canada Geese, 2 Barnacle Goose, 4 Great Crested Grebe,1 Pr Redstart, also 1 Bar-headed Goose with Canadas in field opp vehicle access to reservoir. (S Grose)

Ludgvan: 1 Red Kite. (C Parry)

The Island, St Ives: 1200+ Manx Shearwater in an hour and kept coming, 10+ Guillemots, 3 Immature Gannets, 2 Gannets (J Tavinor)

Penryn: Fulmar over house near the college. (J Holmes)

Camel Estuary: 56 Black-headed Gull, 6 Dunlin, 4 Ringed Plover, 2 Whimbrel , 2 Black-tailed Godwin, 4 broods of Shelduck chicks (5, 8, 2 & 2 chicks) (B Bosisto L Payne)

St Hilary, Marazion: 2 Red Kites flying low over the area and also soaring on thermals up high between 17.40-18.20. (L Hodges)

Rame Head: Snow Bunting at Rame Head watch station. (J Eames)

Snow Bunting, Jim Eames

Windmill Farm: Barn Owl, Tawny Owl, Grasshopper Warbler. (D Wright, G Adams)

Tuesday 2nd June 2020

Late news, Sunday 31st May, Constantine: 1 Red Kite. (J Blount)

Falmouth: 1 Red kite overhead Trescobeas area at 8.35 this morning. (J St Ledger)

Polgigga: 2nd cal male Red-footed Falcon between Lower and Higher Bosistow (K Wilson)

Predannack: Cuckoo heard briefly on airfield from bridleway at 0835hrs. Another heard from the direction of Kynance Farm at 0900hrs. (D King)

De Lank Water Works: 1 Cuckoo, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Willow Warbler, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 pair Wheatear nesting in stone wall. (B Bosisto L Payne)

Cuckoo – B Bosisto

De Lank Valley: 4 Siskin, pair Treecreeper feeding young at nest, 2 Cuckoo, 2 Reed Bunting. (B Bosisto L Payne)

Bowood Golf Course: 1 Red Kite (M Worden)

Wadebridge, St Mathews Hill: 1 Red Kite high overhead flying north east at 5pm. (D WIlson)

St Just: Flock c70 Starlings incl many juveniles. (D Flumm)

Friday 22nd May 2020

Late news, 20th May, Bude/Marhamchurch area on private land: 1 Squacco Heron briefly

Pendeen: 2 Bee-eater again just west of the village. (P Combridge, B Hibbert et al)

Bee-eater- John Ryan

Montage of one of the Bee-eaters in flight – Tony Mills

Two European Bee-eaters perched in a Sycamore tree, near Pendeen, Cornwall, England, UK – Tony Mills

Walmsley Sanctuary: female American Wigeon still present view from public footpath (hides closed), 2 Ringed Plover, 4 Dunlin, 2 Little Egret. (M Pass, B Bosisto, P Roseveare, M Doyle)

Kenidjack: Tawny Owl. (D Flumm)

Tawny Owl- D Flumm

Hannafore, Looe: 13 Turnstone, 1 Rock Pipit, 2 Stonechat. (D Sharp)

Turnstone – Deena Sharp

Wacker Quay: 2 Dunlin & 1 Great Crested Grebe. (P Kemp)

Croft Pascoe: 1 Spotted Flycatcher. (R Chiffers)

Spotted Flycatcher – Robin Chiffers

Truro: 1 juv Siskin in a private garden. (D Jenkins)

Dobwalls: 1 Red Kite drifted over 09.30, flying north (C&J Duffy)

Carbis Bay: 1 Red Kite over north of Knills monument. (A Rowe)

Redruth: 1 Red Kite.

Downderry: 7 Whimbrel on the beach. Moving west 6 Great Northern Diver, 3 Kittiwake and 2 Manx Shearwater all before 0725. Later, 1225-1345, 63 Manx Shearwater and 1 Great Northern Diver. (A Payne)

St Clement: 2 Whimbrel, 3 Little Egret, 20 Shelduck and 2 Siskin on the feeders (T Wilson)

Carne Creek, St Anthony: Nesting Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 nesting Mute Swans. (A Witheywood)

Pendennis Point: c07:10-09:30 produced a trickle of 49+ Manx Shearwaters moving southwest and a Red-throated Diver flying into the bay at 08.37. (L Langley)

Tuesday 28th April 2020

Birding in Lockdown: Links to Garden Lockdown Listing League and our Birding Ideas Page, helping to make the most of extra time as a result of the lockdown.

Late news, 26/4. Retire Common: 1 Cuckoo (H Bennallick)

Late news, 26/4. Rosenannon Downs: 1 Cuckoo (H Bennallick)

Sancreed: 51 Whimbrel west, 2 Wheatear. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir: 74 Whimbrel. (D Flumm)

Mousehole: 1 Great Skua. (M Elliott)

Roskilly: 1 Minke Whale close in. (P St Pierre)

Gwithian Beach: 42 Whimbrel. (M Spicer)

Penzance; Battery Rocks: 20 Purple Sandpiper and 1 Ringed Plover (R Fox)

Gluvian:
20 Swallow, 5 House Martin, 1 Sand Martin, 2 Common Whitethroat. 1 Woodcock flew over calling at dusk (B Bosisto)

Mylor Beach: 1 Grey Plover, 1 Common Sandpiper along with small numbers of Dunlin, Whimbrel, Curlew and Turnstone (S Bearhop)

St Ives: 1 Black-throated Diver.

Loe Pool; Porthleven: 1 Sparrowhawk, 10+ Swallow, 2 House Martin, 1 Willow Warbler, 6 Reed Warbler singing, 2 Cetti’s warbler singing (J Witheywood)

Falmouth, Pendennis Point:1 Kestrel, 2 Swallow, 1 Manx Shearwater, 2 Gannet (S Van Hear)

Falmouth, Berkeley Cottages:1 Swift (S Van Hear)

Tresillian to St Clement: Good numbers of Blackcap and Chiffchaff, c10 Whimbrel,1 Green Woodpecker calling in Tregothnan Woods. (M Jones)

St Keverne: 1 Cuckoo (H Norton)

Forder, Saltash: 2 Whimbrel (P Kemp)

Tredrizzisk: 2 Swift, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Greenfinch from private garden. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 13 Dunlin, 8 Ringed Plover, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Whimbrel, 1 Redshank. (S Rowe, M Lammas)

Newquay: 19 Common Scoter west, 1 Great Northern Diver east. (S Rowe) 3 Swift above zoo this evening. (S Grose)

Blackhead, St Austell: 20 Common Scoter, 1 Greenshank, 1 Sandwich Tern, 20 Great Northern Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver, 37 Guillemot, 8 Razorbill, 2 Black-headed Gull. (D Cooper)

Goss Moor: 1 Goldcrest, 1 Robin. (E Henderson)

Goldcrest, Ethan Henderson

Goldcrest, Ethan Henderson

West Pentire: 1 Buzzard, 3 Swallow. (E Henderson)

Tregurthy: 1 Cuckoo. (G White)