Saturday 14th November 2020

Late news, 13/11, Newtown St Martin: 8 Cattle Egret with cows. And late afternoon 20 Cattle Egret flew along the Helford and went to roost in Polwheveral Creek. (J Selby)

Late News, 13/11, Towan Head, Newquay: 1 Red-throated Diver, 2 Great Northern Diver, 41 Common Scoter, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Gull (N Long, T Carne, C Bright)

Late News, 13/11, Holywell Bay: 2 Chough, 1 Wheatear, Peregrine Falcon and Cetti’s warbler calling. (R Copeland)

Late News, 13/11, Chaple Amble: Great Egret reported. (Birdguides)

Stithians: 2 Goldeneye, 2 Shoveler, 13 Wigeon, 30 Teal (D Eva)

Helston; Lower Nansloe: 9 Cattle Egret and 4 Firecrest. (D Wright)

Gillan: Cattle Egret in the creek late morning. (Birdguides)

Threemilestone:  2 Redwing, 2 Blackcap (m & f) in private garden. (E Harris)

Swanpool Bay: f Common Scoter & Great Northern Diver, several Kittiwakes past W. (J Chapman)

Maenporth Bay: dark juv Arctic Skua past W, several Kittiwakes. (J Chapman)

Flushing Estuary: 9 Turnstone, 1 Whimbrel, 30+ Curlews, 30+ Redshank, 2 Little Egret. (P Oldcorn)

Tregrehan; Boscundle Woods: 2 x Woodcock flew out of the woods and across garden at 9 am. (I Stewart)

Downderry SSW 45 mph: 1 juv Pomarine Skua, 1 Common Scoter, 2 Fulmar, 3 adult Med Gulls, 60+ Kittiwake, 40+ Gannet, 80+ Razorbills. (P Kemp)

Godrevy: Snow Bunting still. (Birdguides)

Towan Head: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver west, 50+ Common Scoter in bay. (M Lammas, S Rowe)

Gannel Estuary: 21 Wigeon, 27 Rock Pipit, 6 Redshank, 1 Dunlin, 9 Med Gull, 6 Little Egret. (S Rowe) 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 m Sparrowhawk, 2 Little Grebe on boating lake. (S Grose)

Trevemper Sewage Works: 1 Water Rail, 1 Woodcock, 7 Coal Tit. (S Grose)

Fistral Beach: 18 Oystercatcher, 1 Curlew, 21 Turnstone. (S Grose)

Newquay Harbour: 1 Great Northern Diver off the north Quay. (S Grose)

Great Western Beach: 2 f Black Redstart, 2 Raven. (S Grose)

St Eval Airfield: 429 Golden Pover, 189 Lapwing, 1 Mistle Thrush. (B Bosisto)

Chaple Amble: Great Egret still. (G Clutterbuck)

Porthcurno: Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Woodcock. (J Ryan)

Penberth: Firecrest. (J Ryan)

Mousehole: 2+ Great Skua, 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 200+ Kittiwake, 150+ Lesser Black-backed Gull 07:40-08:50. (P St Pierre)

Levant: male Kestrel hunting worms, also 2 Buzzards in same field. (R Chiffers)

Kestrel – R Chiffers

Kestrel – R Chiffers

rrb

Saturday 7th November 2020

Late news, 5th November, Chapel Carn Brae: 1 Woodcock. (R Chiffers)

Eurasian Woodcock – Robin Chiffers

Late news, 5th November, Gluvian: 722 Redwing, 27 Song Thrush, 2 Blackbird, 1 Snipe recorded overnight via noc mig . (B Bosisto)

Late news, 6th November, Swanpool: Whimbrel on the rocks in the afternoon. (M Broadbent)

Trevose Head:  Coues’s Arctic Redpoll. also 2 Redwing, 1 Woodcock (A Langdon B Bosisto L Payne et al)

Coues’s Arctic Redpoll – Adrian Langdon

Coues’s Arctic Redpoll – Adrian Langdon

Coues’s Arctic Redpoll – Adrian Langdon

Coues’s Arctic Redpoll – Adrian Langdon

 

Ladock Woods: White tailed Sea Eagle drifted over Ladock woods towards Ladock and towards Truro at 8.30 – 9.00 (R Wilkins R Augarde et al)

College Reservoir: drake Green-winged Teal. (O.King M Broadbent) Cattle Egret, 2 Gadwall, 2 Pochard, 2 Snipe and Kingfisher. (D Raffle)

Hawkers Cove: 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Reed Bunting, 1 Water Rail. (B Bosisto L Payne)

Porth Joke: 1 Merlin, 2 Kestrel, 2 Buzzard, 2 Woodcock, 3 Chiffchaff, 3 Goldcrest, 32 Redwing, 20 Song Thrush, 20 Blackbird, 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 Fieldfare, 22 Meadow Pipit. (S Rowe)

Godrevy Head: 1 Snow Bunting. (G Rogers)

Snow Bunting – Geoff Rogers

Hayle Estuary: 7 Pink-footed Geese,137 Mediterranean Gull, 20 Common Gull, 14 Golden Plover. (J Hawkey)

Hayle Estuary; Carnsew Pool: 1 Knot, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 62 Dunlin, 2 Grey Plover. (J Hawkey)

Marazion: 4 Dark-bellied Brent Geese offshore. (C Beazley)

Rose Valley, Morvah : Siberian Chiffchaff (with ‘fulvescens’ traits), Black Redstart, 4 Firecrest (A Bayly)

Siberian Chiffchaff – Alex Bayly

Siberian Chiffchaff – Alex Bayly

Ponsandane Stream; Gulval: 1 Dipper. (J Hawkey)

Tregardock Beach nr Delabole: 1 ringtail Hen Harrier heading south. (L Hall)

Gillan: male Black Redstart in private garden. (H Reynolds)

Loe Pool: 13 Cattle Egret, Yellow-browed warbler at Lower nansloe. (S Bury)

Stithians: 1 Pochard, 1 Tufted Duck, 18 Wigeon, 20 Lapwing. ( D Eva )

Porthgwarra: Lapland Bunting, Snow Bunting and Hen Harrier reported. (Birdguides)

Nanjizal: 1st winter Grey Phalarope reported offshore. (Birdguides)

Mylor Churchtown: 2 Great Northern Diver, viewed from Restronguet Sailing Club. Also 2 Mistle Thrush, 100+ Redwing feeding on Holly and Yew berries in the churchyard. (J St Ledger)

Kingsmill lake: 43 Avocet, 12 Greenshank, 22 Redshank, 90+ Dunlin, 5 Grey Plover, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 98 Black-tailed Godwit, 7 Lapwing, 9 Snipe, 12 Curlew, 131 Teal, 151 Wigeon, 18 Shelduck, 3 young Mute’s, 2 Cormorant, 9 Little Egret & 2 Grey Heron. (P Kemp)

Harrowbarrow: On our ramble round the village and garden today we spotted the following: 200 Linnet, 2 Fieldfare ,20 Redwing, 8 Blackbird, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Meadow Pipit. (G Roberts)

Fieldfare – G Roberts

Fieldfare – G Roberts

rrb

Friday 30th October 2020

Hayle Estuary: juvenile Glaucous Gull from Old Quay House Inn, also 38 Med Gull, 2 (ad, 3cy) Yellow-legged Gull plus Curlew Sandpiper and 2 Bar-tailed Godwit still on Copperhouse. (D Balmer, J St Ledger)

Curlew Sandpiper – John St Ledger

Marazion: 1 Knot feeding with 20+ Turnstone. Also numbers of Portuguese Man O’War beached. (J St Ledger)

Knot – John St Ledger

Portugese Man O’War – John St Ledger

Porthgwarra: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Ring Ouzel. (D Balmer)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Goldeneye, 3 Wigeon. (D Balmer)

St Clement’s Isle: 2 (1w, 2w) Yellow-legged Gull. (M Elliott)

Newlyn, Sandy Cove: 1 Red-throated Diver, 2 Great Northern Diver. (L Proctor)

Davidstow: 2 ad Yellow-legged Gull. (M Ahmad)

Mousehole: 2 Yellow-legged Gull (1w, 2w) on St Clement’s Isle. (M Elliott)

Kelynack: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (R Archer)

Sennen Cove: 3 Purple Sandpiper. (R Archer)

Bodmin Moor: 1 m Hen Harrier, 3 Buzzard, 1 Merlin, 7 Siskin, 1 Treecreeper, 1 Sparrowhawk, 9 Coal Tit, 27 Lesser Black backed Gull, 1 Common Gull, 300+ Herring Gull, thousands of Starling, 4 Roe Deer between Lower Moor treatment works +Hendrawalls Farm. (S Grose)

Millbrook: 1 Grey Heron, 1 Egyptian Goose, 4 Cormorant, 10 Mallard, numerous Black-headed and Herring Gull on the lake.  (D Sharp)

Anderton (nr Millbrook):  6 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 12 Teal. (D Sharp)

Greenshank, Deena Sharp

 

Saturday 26th September 2020

Late News, 25th September, Levant Mine 9.30 – 11.30: Sabine’s Gull at 10.15am ,4 Great Skua , 1 Arctic Skua , 1 Balearic Shearwater , 9 Common Scoter , 11 Sandwich Tern, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (P Fraser)

Late News, 25th September, Stithians Reservoir: Great Egret Still at southern end. (M Grantham)

Late News, 25th September, Hayle Estuary: 61 Mediterranean Gull on Copperhouse Creek, including colour-ringed birds from Belgium, France and Poland. (M Grantham)

Nanjizal Valley: 97 new ringed. Migrants included 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 29 Chiffchaff, 1 Willow Warbler, 6 Goldcrest, 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 45 Blackcap, 2 Sedge Warbler, 1 Whinchat. Flyovers included 1 Tree Sparrow, 2 Yellow Wagtail and a Tree Pipit. (K Wilson, P Roseveare, J Ryan & R Veal)

Yellow-browed Warbler – Peter Roseveare

Kenidjack: Wryneck on north side of valley, east of track to Botallack, 5 Siskin over.(P Clarke)

Cot Valley: 1 Firecrest. (Birdguides)

Pendeen: 6 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Grey Phalarope. (Birdguides)

Treveal Valley: 1 Grey Phalarope offshore. (Birdguides)

Drift Reservoir: Little Egret, 3 Wigeon, 3 Teal, Tufted Duck, Lapwing, 2 Common Sandpiper, Bar-tailed Godwit, Dunlin, 20 Swallow, Grey Wagtail. (D Flumm) Also 1 Rock Pipit in front of boatshed this evening. (R Veal)

Porthgwarra: Ring Ouzel south of Three Chimneys, 1 Lapwing. (M Scott-Ham)

Hayle Estuary: Great Egret on Carnsew Pool. (P Gay) 5 Greenshank, 5 Common Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, 2 Pintail, 20 Little Egret at high tide from Lelant Saltings. (B Dallas) 12 Bar-tailed Godwit & Great Egret at Ryans Field. (B Dallas J Howells) 1 Manx Shearwater on the estuary at 2:30pm. (S Murnan)

Manx Shearwater – Steve Murnan

Caerthillian: 1 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Whitethroat, 3 Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff, 50 Chaffinch, 5 Siskin. (D Eva)

Predannack Wollas -Soapy Cove: 3 Whinchat,19 Stonechat, 2 Wheatear, 1 Peregrine, 3 Kestrel, 3 Chiffchaff ,Clouded Yellow, 4 Small Copper, Wall Brown, Meadow Brown & Red Admiral. Numerous Large & Small White immigrants. (JH & K Dalziel)

Liskeard: 1 Black Redstart. (D Julian)

Dobwalls: 9 Swallow (C&J Duffy)

Siblyback, 17.30: 1 Juv Little Stint, 1 juv Little Ringed Plover, 2 Juv Dunlin, 11 Juv Ringed Plover & 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull (P Kemp)

Colliford Lake: 1 Great Egret feeding opposite toilet block. (B Bosisto) c8 Golden Plover, Great Egret in Loveny Reserve.  (L Birtwistle)

Golden Plover – Linda Cooper

Great Egret – Linda Cooper

Wadebridge: 69 Mediterranean Gull, 36 Black headed Gull following the plough in field next to Burniere Hide. (S Grose)

Bodmin Moor: 1 m Hen Harrier , 24 Lapwing, 54 Lesser Black backed Gull, 11 Snipe, 3 Buzzard. (S Grose)

Helstone:1 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

St Kew Highway:1 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Peregrine Falcon,13 Cattle Egret. (B Bosisto)

Wadebridge: Sparrowhawk, 2 Redshank, Common Sandpiper and a Guillimot from Guineaport Road. (W Delacour)

Gluvian: Grey Plover & Oystercatcher over between 10:45pm – 11pm. (B Bosisto)

Towan Head: 9 Chough at 8:30 am still there 9:45am. (M Lammas)

Gannel Estuary: Osprey still present 9.30am. (R Ellis-Davies)

Porth Joke: 4 Chough, 12  Siskin, 6 Chaffinch, 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 7 Blackcap, 6 Chiffchaff, 4 Goldcrest, 12 Robin. (S Rowe)

East Pentire, Newquay: 6 Chough, 2 Wheatear. (S Rowe)

Point Quay: 10 Pale-bellied Brent Geese, 1 Whimbrel, 35 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover, 1 Common Sandpiper,1 Kingfisher. (J St Ledger)

Fal Estuary: 1 Osprey. (N White)

rrb

Saturday 12th September 2020

Lower Tamar Lake: 1f Greater Scaup, 4 Tufted Duck 3m 1f, 2 Willow Tit foraging, 2 Jay, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Grey Heron. (R Mudge)

Greater Scaup – Rod Mudge

Greater Scaup – Rod Mudge

Maer Lake: 12 Dunlin, 1 Curlew Sandpiper still, 11 Black tailed Godwit, c.280 Canada Geese, < 10 Swallows, small numbers of Black headed Gulls. (H Kendall)

Camel Estuary: 2 Osprey (A Langdon) 1 Curlew Sandpiper at Wadebridge (Birdguides)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 8 Cattle Egret (Birdguides)

Gannel Estuary: Osprey still present at the Gannel, getting mobbed by Corvids at 16:00 (J Howells)

Porth Joke: 2 Chough, 6 Wheatear, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 9 Chiffchaff, 3 Blackcap, 3 Whitethroat, 2 Kingfisher, 70 Goldfinch, 25 Swallow. (S Rowe)

Porth Mear: 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Grey Wagtail, 5 Wheatear. (B Bosisto L Payne)

Kingsmill Lake: 3 Curlew Sandpiper in with Dunlin this morning.(C Buckland M Beer)

Hannafore; Looe:  1 Turnstone, 2  Rock Pipit, 1  male Eider, 6 Little Egret, numerous Pied Wagtail, 15  Oystercatcher, 1 Great Black Backed Gull, 1 x Cormorant. (D Sharp)

Siblyback Lake: 1 juv Little Ringed Plover, 8 Ringed Plover, 1 Common Sandpiper, 4 Dunlin & 4 Curlew. (P Kemp)

Spit Beach, Par: 2 juvenile Little Ringed Plover, 1 Wheatear, 1 Rock Pipit. (R. Barlow)

Devoran Point Quay: 4 Osprey (3 in trees, 1 circling), 1 Sandwich Tern, 2 Wheatear (on Quay), 1 Kingfisher, 25 Brent Geese. (J St Ledger & Nigel Woods)

Devoran Quay: 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Curlew Sandpiper. (J St Ledger & Nigel Woods)

Stithians: 1 Osprey, 1 Bar tailed Godwit, 1 Kingfisher (D Eva)

Mabe Burnthouse: 1 Wryneck (R Curtis)

Wryneck – Robin Curtis

Grade Marsh (Lizard): 1 Hooded Crow, 10 White Wagtail, 1 Yellow Wagtail in ploughed field opposite marsh. 4 Sisken over. (I Maclean)

Predannack Downs: 2 Pink Footed Geese and 1 Yellow Wagtail. (D Wright)

Windmill Farm: 1 Kingfisher, 1 Wheatear. (D Wright)

Soapy Cove: Wryneck near Jolly Town Farm and Siskin over. (D Wright)

Mounts Bay: 2 Sanderling, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit roosting on rocks beside St Michaels Mount today. (R Kirkwood)

Sanderling – Rupert Kirkwood

Sanderling – Rupert Kirkwood

Bar-tailed Godwit – Rupert Kirkwood

 

Hayle Estuary: 1 Baird’s Sandpiper , 1 Semipalmated Sandpiper (on Carnsew pool), 6 Curlew Sandpiper (all juveniles), 5 Greenshank (including one juvenile), 1 Whimbrel, 1 Kingfisher (N R Rogers et al)


Baird’s Sandpiper – John Chapple 

Baird’s Sandpiper – Mashuq Ahmad

Baird’s Sandpiper – Steve Rowe

Baird’s Sandpiper – Nigel Rogers

Baird’s Sandpiper – Mike Spicer

Semipalmated Sandpiper – Mike Spicer

Pendeen: seawatch: 7-11am. 6 Great Skua, 8 Arctic Skua,3 Balearic Shearwater, 7 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Common Scoter, 14 Sandwich Tern, 45 juvenile Kittiwake, 1 Minke Whale.(S. Rogers, M. Ahmad, P. Clement, G. Lawlor).

Newlyn Harbour: 2 Kingfisher, 5 Rock Pipit, 3 Mute Swan, 38 Turnstone, 1 Grey Seal. (S Grose)

Longrock Pool: 2 Snipe, 7 Little Grebe, 23 Whimbrel over South, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Coot. (S Grose, (DK Parker))

Marazion: 51 Black headed Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull (white plastic ring on left leg 3PKK) below The Gwelva, 1 Wheatear, 19 Turnstone. (S Grose)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 4 Wheatear, 1 Kingfisher. (DK Parker)

Hayle: 1 Kingfisher behind car wash opp Estuary, 356 Herring Gull following the plough at Carlean Farm, 1 Peregrine Falcon over. (S Grose)

Carn Brea: 2 Wheatear. (S Grose)

Carnkie: 1 Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

Penhale Point: 57 Linnet, 1 Peregrine Falcon,7 Stonechat. (S Grose)

Morvah: 3 Whinchat, 12 Stonechat, 1 Wheatear, 2 Whitethroat. (D Flumm)

Sancreed: 1 Golden Plover, 1 Wheatear, 1 Grey Wagtail. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Little Egret, 5 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher. (D Flumm)

Porthgwarra: 1 Pied Flycatcher in middle wood. (Birdguides)

Polgigga: 1 Black Kite. (M Wallace)

Perranporth: 5 Chough on the golf course. (S Cox)

rrb

Monday 31st August 2020

Late news; Sunday 30th, Charlestown: 1 Chiffchaff calling. (D Hastilow)

Porth Joke: juv Red-backed Shrike this afternoon near the cove. (S Rowe)

Red-backed Shrike, Steve Rowe

Sancreed: Juv Dotterel early morning until flushed by Peregrine, 2 Kestrel, Pied Flycatcher, 15 Stonechat, 2 Wheatear, 4 Whitethroat, 4 Willow Warbler, 10 Chiffchaff. (D Flumm et al)

Porthgwarra: Dotterel flew South at 10:25; 18 Tree Pipit, 21 Wheatear, 1 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 1 Whinchat, 2 Willow Warbler, 5 Siskin and 1 Wryneck along Three Chimneys Lane. (M Wallace) Also 2 Whitethroat, 3 Chough, 1 Clouded Yellow. (S Windle) Also Black Kite at 11:35 flew over Trevean towards the cove. (B Richards)

Wryneck, Stevan Windle

Clouded Yellow, Stevan Windle

Gunwalloe: 22 White Stork circling from Gunwalloe towards Culdrose 3pm. (M Williams)

Ludgvan: 22 White Stork drifted West late evening but appeared to drop down, potentially to roost, in the area. (R Menari, D Parker, L Proctor)

Housel Bay: 3 Whinchat, juv Garganey reported still on pond.

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Little Ringed Plover, 15 Ringed Plover, 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 1 Wood Sandpiper, 4 Common Sandpiper, 12 Dunlin, 1 Greenshank, 2 Redshank, group of 9 Common Snipe, 2 Lapwing (inc.juv), 2 Curlew, 1 Little Egret, 24 Little Grebe, 3 Tufted Duck (1f), 1 Kingfisher, 1 Wheatear, c.30+ Chiffchaff (Moving S through sallows on E bank between dam & Carmanellis gate), 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Whitethroat, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Stonechat, 15+ Pied Wagtails, 1 Sparrowhawk. (JH & K Dalziel)

Siblyback Lake:  1 Little Egret, 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull , 1,Peregrine Falcon, 1 juv Garganey, 3 Tufted Duck , 6 Dunlin, 4 Common Sandpiper, 1 Whimbrel , 1 Curlew, 3 Sand Martin, 1 Yellow Wagtail , 1 Tree Pipit, 4 Spotted Flycatcher. (B Bosisto L Payne) 1 Pied Flycatcher. (C Buckland)

Pendennis Point: 1020hrs 1 Osprey SW towards Helford direction, 20 House Martin. (S Van Hear)

Fal Estuary: 2 Osprey fishing in Restronguet Creek at 12:30. (B Penny)

St Michael’s Mount, Marazion: Osprey moved east 5.45pm. (P. Fraser, S. Rogers)

Ruan Lanihorne: Osprey successfully fished at 5.30pm. (D Hall)

Scott’s Quay, Helford River: 2 or 3 Osprey  this evening at around 17:30. 2 seen together circling the creek before drifting off. One bird flew over later (from a different direction) carrying a fish. (P. Bedford)

Wadebridge: 1 Lapwing, 86 Redshank, 2 Mandarin, 3 Curlew between Town /Anneka’s Bridge, 2 Cattle Egret between Walmsley / Trewornan Bridge. (S Grose)

Devoran: 2 juv Curlew Sandpiper, 3 juv Knot, 1 ad-w Spotted Redshank, c12 Black-tailed Godwit, c30 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover at high tide. (J&D Chapman)

Soapy Cove: 2 Whinchat, 2 Wryneck, 1 Merlin. (D Wright, G Adams)

Wryneck, Dougy Wright

Wryneck, Dougy Wright

Nanjizal Valley: (Vis Mig) 18 Tree Pipit, 1 Yellow Wagtail,  3 Grey Wagtail, 1 Whinchat. Also, 244 ringed including 9 Willow Warbler, 39 Chiffchaff, 90 Blackcap, 17 Reed Warbler, 6 Whitethroat, 50 Sedge Warbler, 3 Grasshopper Warbler, 5 Tree Pipit, Woodpigeon and a Sparrowhawk. (K Wilson, P Roseveare, J Ryan)

St Levan: juv Hobby, 3 Whinchat, 2 Tree Pipit, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Clouded Yellow. (M Wallace)

Polgigga: 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 1 Whinchat at Lower Bosistow. (M Wallace)

Land’s End: 8 Snipe, Yellow Wagtail ssp, 2 Siskin, 15 Whitethroat, 1 Reed Warbler, 2 Sedge Warbler, 2 Blackcap, 4 Willow Warbler, 1 Tree Pipit. (P St Pierre, DK Parker et al.)

Windmill Farm: 2 Whinchat, 1 Hobby. (D Wright, G Adams)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 5 Wigeon, juv Knot, 6 Black-tailed Godwit, 4+ White Wagtail, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Whimbrel, 8 Greenshank. (R Veal)

Lower Tamar Lake: 2 Willow Tit foraging, 1 Cormorant, 3 Geat Crested Grebe, 3 Coal Tit, 4 Chaffinch, 7 Blue Tit, 2 Moorhen, 3 Tufted Duck, 1 Jay, 1 Wren, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Treecreeper, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Robin. (R Mudge)

Charlestown: 1 Peregrine mobbed by Swallows. (D Hastilow)

Watch Croft: 3 Kestrel. (B.Toms)

Par Beach Lake: 1 Barnacle Goose amongst numerous Canada Geese – 9.15 am. (R. Barlow)

Kingsmill lake: 2 Knot, 17 Greenshank, 17 Redshank, 24 Dunlin, 8 Black-tailed Godwit, 15 Mallard, 2 Little Egret & 9 Teal. (P Kemp)

Tresemple Pool, St Clements: 2 Kingfishers, together. (A Hill)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Redshank, fem Kingfisher, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper. (D Flumm, R Chiffers)

Redshank, Robin Chiffers

Kingfisher, Robin Chiffers

Falmouth: 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Storm Petrel from pelagic.

rrb/rjv

Wednesday 3rd June 2020

Late news, 1/6, Little Kirland, Bodmin: c. 20 Swift; 2 Barn Swallow. (J Macadam)

Late news, 1/6, Wadebridge: 1 Red Kite. (K May)

Late news, 2/6, St Minver: 2 Sparrowhawk circling high above the cricket pitch. (S Grose)

Late news, 2/6, St Issey: 2 Cuckoo at West park farm then onto pine trees. (S Grose)

Late news 2/6, Whipsiderry: 3 Corn Bunting, 2 birds singing from the ground in separate locations. (S Grose)

Late news 2/6, Drannack, Gwinear: 1 Garden warbler. (T Polglase)

Late news 2/6, Marazanvose: 1 Red Kite overhead at 20:15. (N Wills)

Late news, 2/6, Mounts Bay: imm Black-throated Dover, 4 Storm Petrel, 2 Risso’s Dolphin, 6 Sunfish from Mermaid II. 2s Yellow-legged Gull at Tolcarne. (M Elliott)

Late news, 2/6, Porthgwarra: Turtle Dove at Ardensawah. (M Wallace)

Treeve Moor: 2 Rosy Starling this pm then later in Sennen with Starling flock opposite the caravan park with the Starling flock. (S Rogers et al)

Rosy Starling, Mike Spicer

Rosy Starling, Mike McKee

Reawla: 1 Red Kite at 08.35 heading east. (T Polglase)

Marazion Beach: 23 Sanderling, 1 Dunlin. Marsh: fem Teal, 15 Sand Martin, 4+ juv Little Grebe still. (R Veal)

Sancreed: Hobby and 25 Swift. (D Flumm)

Charlestown: 1 m Lesser Black Backed Gull ( D Hastilow)

Freathy: 14 Swift west this morning. (M Jordan)

Crowdy Reservoir: 3 Siskin, 2 Whitethroat, 2 Blackcap, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Garden Warbler, 9 Coal Tit, 2 Song Thrush, 1 pr Wheatear feeding young, 1 Pink-footed Goose with 120 Canada Geese, 2 Barnacle Goose, 4 Great Crested Grebe,1 Pr Redstart, also 1 Bar-headed Goose with Canadas in field opp vehicle access to reservoir. (S Grose)

Ludgvan: 1 Red Kite. (C Parry)

The Island, St Ives: 1200+ Manx Shearwater in an hour and kept coming, 10+ Guillemots, 3 Immature Gannets, 2 Gannets (J Tavinor)

Penryn: Fulmar over house near the college. (J Holmes)

Camel Estuary: 56 Black-headed Gull, 6 Dunlin, 4 Ringed Plover, 2 Whimbrel , 2 Black-tailed Godwin, 4 broods of Shelduck chicks (5, 8, 2 & 2 chicks) (B Bosisto L Payne)

St Hilary, Marazion: 2 Red Kites flying low over the area and also soaring on thermals up high between 17.40-18.20. (L Hodges)

Rame Head: Snow Bunting at Rame Head watch station. (J Eames)

Snow Bunting, Jim Eames

Windmill Farm: Barn Owl, Tawny Owl, Grasshopper Warbler. (D Wright, G Adams)