Wednesday 11th December 2019

Morwenstow: Partially leucistic Starling seen this morning amongst a 100+plus flock of Starlings in Woodford. (A Rowland)

Leucistic Starling – Alan Rowland

Port Isaac: 7 Common Gull on the water outside of the harbour. (S Grose)

Porthilly Point: 1 Common Gull, 5 Curlew, 3 Greenshank, 19 Turnstone, 68 Oystercatcher, 1 Shelduck, 19 Wigeon, 1 Kingfisher. (S Grose)

St Jidgey: 2 small Grey Geese in flight heading towards Retallick. One possibly a Bean Goose. (P Roseveare)

Falmouth; off Pendennis Point: 1 Black-throated Diver (distant), 6 Great Northern Diver (close to shore). (J St Ledger)

Great Northern Diver – J St Ledger

Falmouth; off Gyllyngvase Beach: 1 Eider (female). Also 1 Whimbrel, 4 Mediterranean Gull on rocks. (J St Ledger)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 5 ad Yellow-legged Gull, 1 ad argentatus Herring Gull, 2m Goosander. (R Veal) Also, juvenile Glaucous Gull briefly and one odd looking markedly smaller and darker than average Common Gull. (J Hicks)

Restronguet Weir: 4 Red-breasted Merganser. ( P Pearson)

Truro: Grey Wagtail. (R Netherton)

Grey Wagtail – R Netherton

 

dkp/plr

Monday 9th December 2019

Late news, 8/12, Millbrook: 13 Cattle Egret in field opposite Stone Farm, Radford Lane. (B Taggart)

Upper Tamar Lakes: 4 Ring-necked Duck still. (S Windle)

Ring-necked Duck – Stevan Windle

Ring-necked Duck – Stevan Windle

Mithian: Possible Great Grey Shrike reported between Mithian and Bolingey along the B3284.

Porth Reservoir: 1 Scaup, 1 f Goldeneye, 3 Kingfisher, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Sparrowhawk, 24 Coot, 5 Tufted Duck, 23 Coot, 69 Mallard, 16 Moorhen, 2 Common Gull, 15 Black headed Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull at 08:15. (S Grose)

Greater Scaup – Shaun Grose

Greater Scaup – Shaun Grose

St Minver: 3 Cattle Egret at Tredower Farm B&B. (S Grose)

St Ives: 21 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 7 Great Skua, 1 Pom Skua, 1 juv Little Gull and 1 Sooty Shearwater between 08:00 & 12:00. (B Mellow)

Penzance: 19+ Purple Sandpiper tucked into crevices on wall at battery rocks at high tide. (R Fox)

Cape Cornwall: 9 Great Skua and a Manx Shearwater south 08:30-10:30. (N Wheatley)

Sancreed: 1 Cattle Egret, 2 Little Egret. (D Flumm)

Greenscombe Wood, near Callington: 4 Woodcock. (A Parker)

Trevose Head: A pair of Chough near the blow hole below the lighthouse. (K O’Brien)

St Newlyn East Downs: 1 Barn Owl, 2 Tawny Owl heard. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Water Pipit with 16 Rock Pipit and 2 Meadow Pipit from car park at 09:00. (M Lammas)

St Clement to Tresemple  Pool: 26 Shelduck, 12 Greenshank, 15 Redshank, 4 Snipe, 1 Water Rail, 1 Kingfisher, 20+ Teal, 1 Med Gull, 1 Chiffchaff, Coal Tit, Goldcrest, Long-tailed Tit, 20+ Curlew, 3 Grey Heron & 3  Little Egret. (M Lammas, R Napin)

Saturday 7th December 2019

Late news, 17/11, Bodmin Moor: Male Hen Harrier hunting neat Trippet Stone Circle. (G Jones)

Late news, 5/12, Gwithian: 1 Brent Goose on the beach. (S Roberts)

Brent Goose – Susannah Roberts

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Juv Glaucous Gull and 1 juv Iceland Gull on Lelant Saltings, plus Slavonian Grebe still on Carnsew Pool. (R Veal, S Rowe) Juv Iceland Gull, 6 Yellow-legged Gull, 1w Caspian Gull and 2 Scandinavian Herring Gull in the afternoon. (M Ahmad)

Slavonian Grebe – John Chapple

Falmouth bay: 1 Black Guillemot viewed from Swanpool beach. (G Wills)

Carnon Downs: Siberian Chiffchaff again at the sewage works. (L Langley)

Lower Tamar Lake: 10 Bullfinch, 200 Canada Geese, 2 Greylag, 5 Marsh Tit, 3 Willow Tit, 4 Snipe, 1 Water Rail, 2 Moorhen, 5 Coot, 7 Tufted Duck plus 1 hybrid female, 4 Ring-necked Duck, 10 Teal, 2 Wigeon, 15 Mallard, 10 Goosander, 7 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Stonechat, 15 Wren, 5 Comorant, 4 Jay, 5 Grey Heron, 10 Dunnock, 1 Reed Bunting and 1 Mistle Thrush. (S Windle)

Walmsley Sanctuary (Keyholders only): Great White Egret reported.

Sennen Cove: 2 1w & 2 2w Yellow-legged Gull this morning. (K Wilson)

Penzance: 68 Sanderling, 19 Ringed Plover, 3 Dunlin, 3 Oystercatcher, 29 Purple Sandpiper, 3 Eider, 76 Turnstone, 1 Kingfisher,1 Grey Wagtail, 1 House Sparrow by Battery Rocks. (S Grose)

Zennor: 6 Pipistrelle species hunting at first light,12+ Redwing, 2 Fieldfare, 1 Peregrine, 2 Firecrest, 3 Raven (J Evans)

Ruan Estuary: 1 Marsh Tit, 3 Goldcrest, Robins, Wigeon, 1 Kingfisher, 100+ Golden Plover, 1 Pied Wagtail, 11 Long-tailed Tit, 12 Pheasants, Wrens, 5 Siskins, Blackbirds, 1 Collared Dove, Woodpigeon, 1 Buzzard, Redwings, Blue Tits, Goldfinch, Chaffinch, 9 Linnet, Dunnocks, 8 Meadow Pipits, 1 Kestrel, Skylark, 2 Stonechats, Rooks, Jackdaws, Redshank, Curlew, Oystercatchers, 7 Shelducks, Greenshanks, 2 Little Egrets, 4 Little Grebe, Lapwings, 1 Cormorant, Starlings, 5 Fieldfare, 12 Canada Geese, 2 Chiffchaff and 1 Grey Heron. (S Taylor, C Hughes et al.)

Perranporth: Male Black Redstart behind the Deck pub. (T Wilson)

Lower Tamar Lake: 16 Goosander 9m 7f, 6 Tufted Duck 3m 3f, 11 Willow Tit, 2 Nuthatch, 15 Coal Tit, 16 Blue Tit, 7 Chaffinch, 2 Magpie, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Wren, 28 Mallard, 1m Gadwall, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Bullfinch, 1 Cormorant, 3 Moorhen, 2 Coot, 4 Marsh Tit, 1 Grey Heron, 3 Robin, 6 Long-tailed Tit. (R Mudge)

Sancreed: 2 Little Egret, 50 Redwing, Chiffchaff. (D Flumm)

Longrock Pool: 5 Little Grebe. (S Grose)

Hayle Millpond Gardens: 2 (m&f) Gadwall, 2 Little Egret, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Water Rail. (S Grose)

Mawgan Porth: 1 Chough, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Green Sandpiper, 13 Curlew, 68 Teal, 9 Wigeon, 2 Shoveler, 1 Common Gull, c.80 Black-headed Gull. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto)

Rosenannon Downs: 2 Lapland Bunting and 7 Skylark flushed from Stubble field behind the Downs by a dog. 2 Reed Bunting, 18 Meadow Pipit, 17 Fieldfare, 7 Redwing, c. 70 Golden Plover. (P Roseveare)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 4 Gadwall, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Gull, 49 Black headed Gull, 1 Lesser Black backed Gull, 123 Teal, 36 Wigeon, 26 Tufted Duck, 3 Black tailed Godwit, 8 Oystercatcher, 1 Grey Plover, 1 Stonechat. (S Grose)

Land’s End: Black Redstart on boarded up white house and presumed resident hybrid Hooded Crow off the cycle path.

Lizard: 2 Water Pipit on the bottle bank field. (I Maclean)

Lizard Downs: 2 Marsh Harrier. (I Maclean)

Church Cove: 1 Firecrest . (I Maclean)

Helston Sewage Works: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 20 Chiffchaff. (I Maclean)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Long-tailed Duck still.

Gannel Estuary: 1 Water pipit still. (S Rowe, M Lammas)

Carbis Bay: 12 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 5 Common Scoter. (S Rowe, T Carson)

St Just in Roseland: 3 Cirl Buntings (1m:2f), 3 Redwings, 2 Greenfinch, 1m Stonechat, 2 Blackcaps (pr), 1(f/imm) Black Redstart. (J Hawkey, K Dalziel)

Carharrack, Poldory Villas: 2 Goldcrest in holly bush. (W Chegwidden)

Poldory View:  1 female Bullfinch, 1 Goldcrest 1 Coal Tit private garden. (W Chegwidden)

Pendennis Point: 2 Kestrels, 2 Stonechat, 2 Great Northern Divers, 1 Pied Wagtail (B Tregunna)

Gluvian: 1 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Common Redshank (B Bosisto)

Porth Reservoir: 4 Great Crested Grebe, Tufted Ducks, possible Ring-billed Gull, Pipistrelle Bat. (S Finch)

St Ives: Black Redstart on the Island. (G Jones)

Friday 6th December 2019

Late news, 23/10-14/11, Sennen: Paddyfield Pipit identification now confirmed by DNA analysis.

Par: Tawny Owl heard 01:20. (R Hampshire)

Rock Beach: 7 Common Gull, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Lesser Black backed Gull, 2 Sanderling, 4 Raven over, 47 Meadow Pipit in the dunes. (S Grose)

Sancreed: Cattle Egret at Sellan Farm. (D Flumm)

Hayle Estuary: 1w Iceland Gull, 3w Caspian Gull and 7 Yellow-Legged Gull. (M Halliday) Copperhouse: 5 Common Snipe. (J and J Elvin)

Iceland Gull – M Halliday

Snipe – Jenny and John Elvin

Mousehole: 2 1w Caspian Gull and a 1w Yellow-legged Gull in the St Clement’s Isle roost. (M Elliott)

Trevose Head: Hooded Crow still present. (A Johnson)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Lesser Scaup, 3 Goldeneye, 3 Tufted Duck, 70+ Lapwing (over), 10 Long-tailed Tit on feeders. Also 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Reed Bunting, 1 Jay. (J St Ledger)

Lesser Scaup – John St Ledger

Porth Reservoir: 6 Great Crested Grebe, 1 f Goldeneye, 1 Scaup, 1 Kingfisher, 4 Tufted Duck, 22 Coot, 2 Common Gull, 5 Bullfinch, 2 Coal Tit, 11 Goldcrest. (S Grose)

Dunmere: Short-eared Owl flew northeast over the valley at 16:30. (D Julian)

Carnon Downs: Lesser Whitethroat and 2 Firecrest at the sewage works. (R Wilkins)

Thursday 5th December 2019

Late news, 4/12, Kennack Sands:1 Purple Sandpiper and 1 Grey Plover on rocks as well as 1 Kingfisher fishing in the rock pools.  Also 1 Firecrest on Goonhilly Downs (P Bedford)

Late news, 4/12, St Mawes: Great Northern Diver close inshore off the Quay. (I Bott)

Late news, 4/12, Nanjizal: 5 Whooper Swan and 4 Cattle Egret. (K Wilson)

Late news, 4/12, Cape Cornwall: 2 Chough. (G Casson)

Helston: Siberian Chiffchaff at the sewage works.

Brew: 3+ Siberian Chiffchaff at the sewage works. (M Ahmad)

Siberian Chiffchaff – Mashuq Ahmad

Siberian Chiffchaff – Mashuq Ahmad

St Columb Major: 1 Barn Owl over fields next to Westways petrol station at 07:15. (S Grose)

Maer Lake: 48 Wigeon, 1 Shoveler, 1 Ruff, 250 Golden Plover , 1 Grey Wagtail. (B Bosisto)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Long-tailed Duck and 2 Med Gull. (D Flumm)

Kenegie: 1 Firecrest. 3 Goldcrest. (J & J Alvin)

Colliford Reservoir: 1 male Goosander. (A Piper)

Dozmary Pool: 2 Tufted Duck, 6 Shoveler, 1 female Goldeneye, 1 Stonechat. (A Piper)

Boscathnoe Reservoir: 1f Tufted Duck, 1 Coot, 11 Moorhen. (R Veal)

Kennack Sands: 1 Purple Sandpiper and 1 Grey Plover on rocks as well as 1 Kingfisher fishing in the rock pools. (P Bedford)

Goonhilly Downs: 1 Firecrest. (P Bedford)

Padstow: Swallow flew over the harbour at midday. Nearby 100 Golden Plover from road at Trevisker (T Wilson)

Whitsand Bay: c90 Common Scoter mostly females off Wiggle Cliff, also 1m Pochard. (R Smaldon)

Millbrook Lake: 6  Common Gull. (R Smaldon)

Withnoe (near Millbrook): 15 Cattle Egret in fields with cattle. (R Smaldon)

St. Johns Lake: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Great Crested Grebe. (R Smaldon)

Lynher Estuary: 83 Avocet, 1 Great Crested Grebe. (R Smaldon)

Coverack Sewage Works: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 4 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest. (D Collins)

Windmill Farm: 1 Green Sandpiper, 200 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare, 100 Golden Plover, 30 Lapwing, 1 Snipe. (D Collins)

Lizard: 1 Water Pipit, 88 Lapwing. (D Collins)

Rock Helipad Field: 5 Mistle Thrush, 1 Sparrowhawk, 5 Greenfinch, 3 Linnet. (S Grose)

Crowdy Reservoir & Davidstow Wood: 1 Great-Crested Grebe, 2 Cormorants, 1 male & 1 female Goosander, 2 Wigeon, 20 Mallard, 3 Buzzards, 1 Kestrel, 70 Lapwing, 10+ Herring Gulls, 70+ Black-headed Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gulls,1 Pied Wagtail, 1 Coal Tit, 3 Robins, 7 Meadow Pipits;, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Mistle Thrush, 3 Ravens,10+ Crows.  (A Parker et al)

Roughtor Farm: Large Starling murmuration – 2 Peregrines & 1 Merlin hunting starlings. 3 Buzzards.  (A Parker et al)

Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Green Sandpiper, 9 Goosander 5m 4f, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Grey Heron, 6 Wigeon, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 9 Willow Tit, 1 Marsh Tit, 1m Gadwall, 2 Nuthatch, 1m Reed Bunting, 2 Tufted Duck 1m 1f, 1 Little Grebe, 2 Jay. (R Mudge)

St Germans: Firecrest in garden again. (A Blonden)

dkp/sgr

Tuesday 3rd December 2019

Late news, 29/11, St Germans: 1 Cattle Egret in field c1 mile west of St Germans with 100+ Herring Gull from the train. (D Chaney)

Constantine: 1 Woodcock and 1 Snipe in wet meadow north of village, female Black Redstart & Stonechat in Trebarvah Court (J Chapman) Also 1 fem/1w Black Redstart at Trebarvah Court

Swanvale NR: 1 Yellow-browed warbler near renovated pump station. (G Wills)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Firecrest and 7 Blackcap along Copperhouse Creek. (D Flumm)

Lelant Saltings (08:20-10:10): 12 Canada Goose, 1 Pink-footed Goose, 320 Wigeon, 278 Teal, 1 Sanderling, 18 Dunlin, 4 Knot, 2 Grey Plover, 1 Greenshank, 1 Spotted Redshank, 38 Redshank, 1 Little Stint, 18 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 14 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Caspian Gull (subadult), 78 Black-headed Gull, 89 Herring Gull, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Great-spotted Woodpecker, 6 Redwing, 1 Fieldfare, 2 Song Thrush. Carnsew Pool (10:30-11:40): 1 Slavonian Grebe, 4 Little Grebe, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Great Northern Diver (P Nason)

Penzance: Pacific Diver off Jubilee Pool at 09:56 also 10 Purple Sandpiper. 1 Ring-necked Parakeet over Chyandour Combe calling. (P St Pierre)

Longrock: Pacific Diver off the car park at 11:00.

Cudden Point: 1 adult Black-throated Diver (M Ahmad)

Black-throated Diver-M Ahmad

Cot valley: 1 Pallas’s Warbler by steep part of road opp’ Carrallack cottage. Also, Willow warbler still, opp’ Daisy cottage. (P Clarke)

Lizard Point: 1 Black Guillemot, also 2 Shelduck and 1 Shoveler. (T Blunden)

Restronguet Weir: 11 Black-necked Grebe, 2 (possibly 3) Slavonian Grebe, 2 Great Northern Diver, 14 Red-breasted Merganser, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher. (J St Ledger)

Black-necked and Slavonian Grebes – J St Ledger

Land’s End: 1 Jack Snipe in Trinity Loop. (P Taylor H Mitchell)

Towan Head, Newquay: 5 Purple Sandpipers, 1 Grey Plover with small mixed flock of Oystercatcher & Turnstone behind Headland hotel. Also, 2 Black Redstart behind sewage block plus 2 Common & 1 Bottlenose Dolphin close in the bay. (M  Lammas)

Pennance Point, Falmouth: 1 f Eider, 1 Black-throated Diver, 25 Common Scoter, 25 Shag. (S Van Hear)

St Gothian Sands:  150 Teal, 37 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Common Gull, 34 Tufted Duck, 3 Gadwall. (S Turner)

Carnsew Pool: 1 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Great Northern Diver and 1 Chiffchaff. (S Turner)

Gluvian: 1 Woodcock in private garden feeding in chicken run (L Payne)

Maer Lake: 1 Shoveler, 2 Ruff, 1 Common Gull (B Bosisto)

Marazion: Otter from road look out. (J and J Elvin)

rrb

Monday 2nd December 2019

Mermaid II trip looking for the Pacific Diver tomorrow, Tuesday 3rd Dec leaving at 13:00 sharp for 2 hours, cost £17.00. If interested phone Martin Elliott on 07875 295457 to book a place.

Pacific Diver from Mermaid II – Martin Elliott

Pacific Diver from Mermaid II – Martin Elliott

Late news, 1/12, Bartinney Downs: 1 Marsh Harrier (juv) at 13.03. (M McKee)

Upper Tamar Lake: 5 Ring-necked Duck (3m 2f) which flew south, 6 Tufted Duck.

Par Duck Pond: Tawny Owl calling in adjacent woodland at 07:00.1 Kingfisher perched on rocks bordering stream at eastern end of beach  (R Barlow)

St Buryan: 1 Swallow at Tower Meadows. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Long-tailed Duck and Great Northern Diver still present. (D Flumm) 1 Long-tailed Duck, 1 Goosander (redhead), 1 Wigeon (m), 1 Iceland Gull (juv) at 10:30, 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Kingfisher.

Bartinney Downs: 1 Marsh Harrier (juv) at 13.57. (M McKee)

Newlyn: 1w & 2w Yellow-legged Gull in the harbour. (M Ahmad)

1w Yellow-legged Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

2w Yellow-legged Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

Land’s End Airport: Black Redstart and Short-eared Owl.

St Merryn: 58 Kittiwake & 3 Guillemot on the water below Persimmion Cliff, 2 Peregrine Falcon, 35 Meadow Pipit, 3 Yellowhammer, 1 Corn Bunting. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Kingfisher, 10 Turnstone, 1 Little Egret, 2 Grey Plover on Carnsew Pool. (S Van Hear, A Mckechnie) 3w Caspian Gull on Lelant Saltings in the late afternoon. (M Ahmad)  17 Redshank, 1m and 1 f Teal, 1 Kingfisher on Ryan’s Field. (A.Hill)

Slavonian Grebe – A McKechnie

Great Northern Diver – A McKechnie

Chapel Amble: 6 Water Pipit and a Firecrest this morning. (D Julian)

Clapper Marsh, Wadebridge: Merlin, Green Sandpiper and Common Sandpiper. (D Julian)

Gutt Hill, Wadebridge: 2 Cattle Egret. (D Julian)

St Buryan: 1 Swallow at Tower Meadows. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Bude Marshes: Siberian Chiffchaff, Yellow-browed Warbler and Firecrest all still present. (A.Roberts)

Camborne (Weeth): 2 m&f Blackcap. (G Rogers)

Blackcap – G Rogers

St Ives: 2 Stonechats (male and female) on The Island. (K Money)

Lower Tamar Lake:  Green Sandpiper on the weir, 1m Shoveler, 7 Goosander 4m 3f. (R Mudge)

Wherrytown: 4 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, 2 Grey Wagtail. (D Flumm)

Tallack’s Creek, Devoran: 2 Spotted Redshank, 8 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Knot, 2 Ringed Plover, 180+ Dunlin, 3 Greenshank, 70+ Curlew, 90+ Redshank, 12 Shelduck, 9 Common Gull, also numbers of Teal, Wigeon and Oystercatcher. (J St Ledger)

Spotted Redshank – J St Ledger

Common Gull – J St Ledger

Kelynack: Male Black Redstart in a private garden. (C Moore)

Sennen Cove: Possible 3w Canary Island Yellow-legged Gull with a Yellow-legged Gull. (K Wilson)

St Gothian Sands: 3 (2 1w & near adult) Yellow-legged Gills late afternoon. (M Ahmad)

Carrick Roads: 14 Black-necked Grebe, 6 Red-breasted Merganser and 4 Great Northern Diver from Loe Beach. (R Wilkins)

Bosistow Farm: Probable House x Tree Sparrow also 2 Snow Buntings flew North. (K Wilson)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 5 Whooper Swan over this evening. (C Beazley)

Whooper Swan – Catherine Beazley

Penzance: 2 Black Redstart, 6 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Ringed Plover, 1 Grey Wagtail, c.20 Turnstone at Battery Rocks (A Hill)

St Blazey Reserve: 20 + Teal, (R Hampshire)

Rock: 2 Sparrowhawk visiting bird feeders in a private garden. (S Grose)

Whitecross; Wadebridge: 2 Woodcock (B Bosisto)

plr/dkp/sgr