Sunday 28th February 2021

Late news, 27/2, Bartinney: Adult Kumlien’s Gull in freshly ploughed field. (M McKee)

Kumlien’s Gull – Mike McKee

Kumlien’s Gull – Mike McKee

Late news, 27/2, Lower Tamar Lake: Goosander count 4m 7f, 3 Willow Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Grey Heron, 6 Tufted Duck, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Jay. (R Mudge)

Lizard Point: 1 Hooded Crow. (M Pass) Also Pomarine Skua reported.

Trewavas Head: c. 75 Red-throated, 35 Black-throat, 20+ Great Northern feeding offshore between Trewavas and Gunwalloe. (I Maclean) 60 Red-throated and 1 Great Northern Diver at Gunwalloe. (D Collins)

Red-throated Diver – David Collins

Red-throated Diver – David Collins

Red-throated Diver – David Collins

Penrose, Loe Pool: 2 Bittern within 15ft of each other, Firecrest, Kingfisher, singing Cetti’s Warbler, singing Chiffchaff, 4 Buzzards. (S&T Taylor)

Goldsithney: 1 Red Kite over. (G Spicer)

Lands End: 1ad Red Kite over rough land to north-west of Lands End Airport at 11.50am. (J Summers)

Gwennap: 1 Red Kite over flying east at fairly low altitude. (G McIvor)

Kenidjack Head: 1 Wheatear and 1 Sand Martin. (N Wheatley)

Sancreed: Juvenile Iceland Gull, 7 Med Gull, 20 Buzzard all following plough; Cattle Egret, 2 Little Egret. (D Flumm)

Iceland Gull – Dave Flumm

Iceland Gull – Dave Flumm

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1ad Yellow-legged Gull. (A Witheywood) Also, ad Pale-bellied Brent Goose still. (R Veal)

St Gothian Sands: 1 juvenile Iceland Gull. (A Witheywood)

Yellow-legged Gull – Andrew Witheywood

Iceland Gull – Andrew Witheywood

Ludgvan: Firecrest feeding in garden hedge early afternoon. (S Ellison)

Swanpool: 26+ Fulmar. (J Irvine)

Pennance Point, Falmouth: 2 pale immature Pomarine Skua and 2 Great Skua. (L Langley & M Broadbent)

Truro: 1 Redwing in a private garden. (D Jenkins)

Newlyn Downs/Penhallow Moor: 1 Merlin (f), 1 Kestrel, c450 Golden Plover (over), 13 Fieldfare, c50 Skylark, 4 Bullfinch, 17 Yellowhammer. (L Sampson)

Newquay: 2 Chough feeding at Newquay golf course this morning. (D Kendle)

Butter Hole to Stepper Point: 6 Fulmar, 1 Shag, 1 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, Herring Gulls, 3 Great Black-backed Gull, 25 Guillemot, 6 Skylark, 1 Rock Pipit, 4 Meadow Pipit, 6 Stonechat, 1 Wheatear, 12 Linnet. (M Scawen)

Wheatear – Mike Scawen

Camel Estuary: Dark-bellied Brent Goose, this morning at Dinham Flats. (C Selway)

Walmsley Reserve: 3 Spoonbill, 1 Pink-footed Goose, 5 Cattle Egret, 1 Barn Owl, c40 Black-tailed Godwit, c20 Shoveler, c20 Canada Goose, c6 Gadwall, 3 Little Egret, 4 Grey Heron. (A Langdon)

Chapel Amble: 1 Sand Martin, 1 Water Pipit, 1 Water Rail, 1 Green Sandpiper. (A Langdon)

Spoonbills- Adrian Langdon

Water Pipit – Adrian Langdon

Spoonbills- Adrian Langdon

Bude Marshes: Cetti’s singing in the reedbeds, Reed Bunting, Pink-footed Goose, 25+ Canada Goose, 2 Shelduck and a female Sparrowhawk over. (R Maye)

Tywarhayle: (16.15 – 16.45) 1 Herring Gull, 2 Woodpigeon, 3 Jackdaw, 1 Carrion Crow, 2 Blue Tit, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackbird, 3 Robin, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Pied Wagtail. (RB & PC Girling)

plr

Saturday 27th February 2021

Late news, 26th February, Botallack: 2 Chough , 2 Raven, Kestrel , Barn Owl, 2 Tawny Owl. (G Charman)

Trevose Head: 3 Lapland Bunting in fields from car park. (Birdguides)

Pendeen: Wheatear by the lighthouse. (P Combridge)

St Ives Bay: 5 Great Northern Diver, 1 Great Skua, 40 Common Dolphin. ( D Eva )

Sancreed: Cattle Egret, 3 Little Egret. (D Flumm)

Polgigga: White Wagtail at Lower Bosistow. (M Wallace)

Nanjizal: Glaucous Gull (D Flumm)

Glaucous Gull (in flight to right of tractor) – Dave Flumm

Glaucous Gull – Dave Flumm

Porthgwarra: 274 Golden Plover, flock 30 Snipe, Peacock Butterfly. (D Flumm) Iceland Gull. (M Wallace)

Golden Plover flock – Dave Flumm

Golden Plover – Dave Flumm

Gwithian: 1 adult Glaucous gull, 1 Little Gull, 1 Mediterranean gull, 1 European White-fronted Goose. (I Grant/F Were)

Hayle Estuary: Pale-bellied Brent Goose at Carnsew Pool. (Birdguides)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 8 Little Grebe, c30 Teal, 1 Green Woodpecker, 3 Chiffchaff (1 singing), 7 Stonechat including one showing some characteristics of subspecies rubicola. (R Veal)

Falmouth Bay; Pennance Point: Black Guillemot ,Velvet Scoter, Manx Shearwater, Great Skua, Dark-bellied Brent Goose, 1000’s of Gannets, 100’s of Kittiwake, C250 Common Dolphins. (M Broadbent)

Cadgwith: 1 pale-phase Pomarine Skua amd 1 Great Skua. (S Croft)

Bude Marshes: Pink-footed Goose still present with Canada Geese, 4 Shelduck, 6+ Teal, Great Black-backed Gull, 30+ Black-headed Gull, Fieldfare, Song Thrush, Greenfinch, Chaffinch, Dunnock, Great Tit, Blue Tit Long-tailed Tit along canal path towards weir. (R Maye)

Amble Marshes: Cettis Warbler. (C Selway)

Kingsmill Lake: 23 Avocet, 5 Greenshank, 29+ Redshank, 11 Dunlin, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 11 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Grey Plover, 32 Oystercatcher, 9 Curlew, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 22 Shelduck, 87 Teal, 4 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron, & 32 Herring Gull (P Kemp)

Forder, Saltash: 1 adult Spoonbill, 4 Greenshank, 1 Spotted Redshank & 11+ Redshank (P Kemp)

Gluvian: Red Kite lingering this afternoon. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto J Howells) Tawny Owl & Brimstone Butterfly in private garden. (B Bosisto)

Mawgan Porth: 1 ad Little Gull, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 34 Wigeon, 12 Teal, 6 Shoveler, 2 Snipe, 2 Lapwing. (S Rowe)

Park Head: 1 Wheatear, 3 Chough, 3 Kestrel. (S Rowe)

Goss Moor: 2 Woodcock. (P Roseveare J Howells)

Porth: 1st summer Eider (K Williams and K Foster)

Towan Head, Newquay: 2 Red-throated Diver, 2 Great Skua, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (N Long)  26 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Skua, 40 Common Scoter. (S Rowe)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Great Crested Grebe. (D Folland S Rowe)

Great Crested Grebe – Dave Folland

Golitha & Bulland Down: Grey Wagtail, Blue Tit, Robin, Great Tit, Carrion Crow, Wood Pigeon, Blackbird, Buzzard, Herring Gull, Jackdaw, Nuthatch, Song Thrush. (J Goodair)

Grey Wagtail – Jasmina Goodair

Porthleven: 2 Black-throated Diver, Great Northern Diver, Black Redstart. (Birdguides)

Halzephron Cliff: 4 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Raven, 2 Chough. Also 1 Painted Lady. (C Benton)

Botallack: 8 Magpie, 2 pairs have been nest building, Small Tortoiseshell butterfly. (G Charman)

Carlyon: pair of Curlew again in field. (T Hall)

Calenick Creek: 9 Little Egrets. (T Hall)

Kea: Skylark. (T.Hall)

St Winnow: c150 Golden Plover and 4 Skylark in fields bordering Lerryn Road. (E Mayhew)

Charlestown:1 Peregrine Falcon over village. ( D Hastilow )

Par Beach: 6 Coal Tit, 4 Goldfinch, 10 Magpie. ( C Hooper)

Coal Tit – C Hooper

Magpie’s – C Hooper

Goldfinch – C Hooper

Penwithick (private garden): 2 Siskin , 3 Long-tailed Tit , 12 House Sparrow , 5 Goldfinch , 7 Chaffinch , 1 Robin , 6 Dunnock , 1 Marsh Tit , 2 Bullfinch , 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker . (K.Bowers)

Siskin – Kevin Bowers

Siskin – Kevin Bowers

male Great Spotted Woodpecker – Kevin Bowers

Long-tailed Tit – Kevin Bowers

Trebrownbridge: pair of Bullfinch, 1 Buzzard. (R Napp)

Bullfinch – Rick Napp

Buzzard – Rick Napp

rrb

Thursday 25th February 2021

Late news, 24/2, Boscawen-un stone circle: 6 Snipe, also first Adder of year a large male.  (SJ Pearman)

Late news, 24/2, Newlyn: Adult Kumlien’s Gull off Tolcarne. (M Elliott)

Sennen Cove: 1w Glaucous Gull. (K Wilson)

Lands End: 1f Merlin; 10 Choughs & 8 Ravens (Mayon Cliff); 1 imm Glaucous Gull (Cowloe – Sennen Cove).  One daytime bat flying E past Gwennap Head coastguard lookout, Daubensons in size. (J Hawkey)

Sancreed: Cattle Egret, 15 Redwing. (D Flumm)

Newlyn: 1w Caspian Gull in the harbour. (N Rogers)

Caspian Gull – Nigel Rogers

Penzance, Lidden area: 1 Painted Lady and 1 Small Tortoiseshell (T Mills)

Tolcarne Beach: 6000 Herring Gull, 120 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 14 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Yellow-legged Gull. (N Rogers)

Halsetown: 1 ringtail Hen Harrier. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

St Erth: Barn Owl hunting at early time of 16:24. (M Spicer)

Hayle: Upton Towans: 1 Kestrel, several singing Skylark, 2 Raven in display flight, 1 Fritillary species (J Evans)

Treraven: Barn Owl for the past four days. (C Davies)

Barn Owl – Charlie Davies

Towan Head, Newquay: 13 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Skua, 80+ Common Scoter (N Long)

Gannel: 1  Black Swan. (G Griffiths) 3 Common Gull, 23 Lesser Black backed Gull. (J Howells)

Park Head (nr Porthcothan) 4 Choughs (S Marquis)

Camel Estuary: 26+ Cattle Egret, 1 Little Gull and 5 Brent Geese on Camel Estuary in quarry area. (D Julian) 1st winter Little Gull at Rock as viewed from Padstow. (P Roseveare)

Walmsley Sanctuary (viewed from footpath above): 2 Spoonbill, 7 Cattle Egret, singing Cetti’s Warbler, 3 Tufted Duck. (B Bosisto)

Pennance Point: Red necked grebe, Great Crested Grebe, Velvet Scoter, Adult Pomarine Skua, Great Skua, 3 Great Northern Diver, Lots of Gannets, Kittiwakes and Fulmars, Constant stream of distant auks. (M Broadbent, E Cornelius) Also Black Guillemot, Slow Worm. (R Boott)

Restronguet Weir: 1 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Eider, 16 Red-breasted Merganser, 2 Great Crested Grebe. Also 1 Grey Seal. (J St Ledger)

Black-necked Grebe – John St Ledger

Devoran: Spoonbill, 3 Little Egrets, 2 Grey Plover, 2 Greenshank, 17 Black-tailed Godwits, 8 Bar-tailed Godwits, 40 Redshank, 26 Teal, 12 Wigeon. (S Turner) 1 Spoonbill, 6 Bar-tailed Godwits, 10 Black-tailed Godwits, 1 Spotted Redshank. (R Wilkins)

Tresillian Village: 30 Redshank, 21 Curlew, 3 Greenshank, 3 Oystercatcher, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Shelduck at high tide roost this afternoon. (A Nicholson)

St Clement: 13 Cattle Egret (L Sampson)

Cowland’s Creek: female Long-tailed Duck. (B Robson)

Stithian’s Reservoir: 1 very vocal Willow Tit, 7 Reed  buntings, 2 Long tailed Tits, 1 Fieldfare at the cutoff hide and on the main side 4 Goldeneye (1 male and three females) and a pair of Pochard. (T PInfield)

Loe Pool: Great Crested Grebe courtship. 2 Pochard, 4 Shoveler. Penrose: Bittern, c 8 Chiffchaff together in lodge orchard, also 2 Firecrest males with raised crests in what appeared to be territorial behaviour, a third bird possibly a female on the path from Penrose to Helston. (C Richards) 3 Bittern, 20 Great Crested Grebe some courting, 2 Little Grebe, Great Black backed gulls and Lesser Black backed gulls, 4 Pochard, 6 Shoveler, 2 Tufted duck, 2 Cattle Egret in field above the estate (A Tomkins)

Roskrudge Barton, nr Gillan: 2 Cattle Egret, 1+ Raven. (D Beadle)

Carne: 3 Common Sandpiper, 22 Redshank, 2 Mute Swan, 2 Mallard, 1 Nuthatch. (D Beadle)

Tregarne, nr Manaccan: 1 Firecrest, 1+ Raven, 1 Moorhen, 2 Mallard. Also 25+ spawning Common Toad and Common Frog spawn. (D Beadle)

Par Beach: Oystercatchers, 3 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Song Thrush. (C Hooper)

Oystercatcher – C Hooper

Song Thrush – C Hooper

Downderry: early morning 2 Common Scoters, 3 Red-throated Divers and 2 Great Northern Divers. (A. Payne)

dkp/sgr

Friday 19th February 2021

Late news, 18/2, Mawgan Porth: Pair of Choughs at the north end of Mawgan Porth. (B Mather)

Truro: Tawny Owl early morning at Treliske Hospital. (L & R Emanuel)

Tawny Owl – Luke Emanuel

Pendeen: 1 Little Auk, 2cy Glaucous Gull and 21 Great Skua 07:30-10:45. (P Combridge)

Godolphin Cross: 1 male Blackcap. (C Richards)

Devoran: Spoonbill & 3 Little Egrets behind surfers bakery this am, Spoonbill still present this evening just up from the Norway Inn. (S Turner) 1 Spoonbill, 1 Avocet, 6 Grey Plover. (J St Ledger)

Avocet – John St Ledger

Wadebridge: 2m Mandarin between Town + Anneka’s Bridges, 1 f Peregrine (with small prey item on telegraph pole at Treraven Meadows). (S Grose)

Tregadillett: 1m Brambling, 6 Bullfinches, 5+ Siskins, 7 Yellowhammers, 7 Long-tailed Tits in garden (B Craven)

Bude: Mandarin at Bude Canal late afternoon. (R Maye)

dkp/sgr

Tuesday 16th February 2021

Late News, 15/02, Maer Cliff, Bude: 56 Skylark. (H Wilkins)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: ad Ring-billed Gull, 1w Caspian Gull, ad Herring x Lesser Black-backed Gull hybrid, c40 Common Gull, 4 (2 drk) Red-breasted Merganser, 29 Grey Plover on Lelant Saltings. Pale-bellied Brent Goose, 16 Grey Plover, c220 Dunlin, 15 Knot, 8 Snipe and a dead Bar-tailed Godwit on Copperhouse. (R Veal) 1 Sandwich Tern, 37 Common Gull, 31 Mediterranean Gull,(25 x ad, 2 x 1cy,1 x 2cy)  3 Yellow legged Gull (adults), 4 Red-breasted Mergansers (2pairs), 3 Goosander (2m 1f), 1 Greenshank, 17 Grey Plover;, 14 Bar-tailed Godwit. (J Hawkey)

Ruan Minor: 1 Swallow. (J Richards)

Walmsley Sanctuary: Pink-footed Goose, Greylag Goose, 300 plus Canada Geese. (C Selway)

Loe Pool, Helston: 3 Bittern, 7 Cattle Egret. (A Witheywood  S Wood S Cox)

Bittern – Steve Cox

Bittern – Steve Cox

Bittern – Andrew Witheywood

Bittern – Andrew Witheywood

Cattle Egrets – Andrew Witheywood

Malpas: Male Black Redstart in the village. (M Costa)

Sancreed: Cattle Egret, 128 Canada Geese. (D. Flumm)

Kenidjack: Great Skua south. (D Flumm)

Lamorna Cove: 2 Black Redstart (female or juvenile males). (N R Rogers)

Newmill: 5+ Yellowhammer. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Porthgwarra: juvenile Glaucous Gull at Pendower Cove. (M Wallace)

Marazion Beach: 2 Knot, 8 Dunlin, 19 Bar-tailed Godwit, 23 Oystercatcher,  3 Great Northern Diver (P. Nason)

Marazion Marsh: 2(m) Shoveler, 2(m,f) Pintail flew into and landed in centre of reed beds out of view, 14 Teal, 3 Stock Dove, 1 Moorhen, 18 Curlew, 1 Jay, 1 Coal Tit, 2 Cetti’s Warbler calling (P. Nason)

Rosevidney: 2 Teal (f), 1 Common Buzzard, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2(m) Blackcap, 1 Song Thrush, 14 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare, 8 Meadow Pipit, 1 Greenfinch, 42 Greenfinch (P. Nason)

Grampound Road: Brambling, Black Redstart, 4 Siskin, 2 Blackcap, 2 Bulfinch,
Redwing, Raven (over), Tawny Owl (male at night calling). (R&R Nicholls)

Spit Beach; Par: 25 Brent Geese. (Danny the Pirate)

St Agnes Head: 1w Iceland Gull, 9 Great Skua and Black Redstart. (G Lawler)

Nanjizal: 1w Glaucous Gull Carn les Boel. (M Wallace)

Perranporth: Great Skua and 120 Kittiwakes lingering off Droskyn Point this evening (T Wilson)

Lower Tamar Lake: 20 Goosander plus one male on the River Tamar, 4 Willow Tit, 1m Tufted Duck, 5 Robin, 4 Redwing, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Long-tailed Tit. (R Mudge)

Towan Head, Newquay: 1 Great Skua, 1 Velvet Scoter, 70+ Common Scoter, 9 Red-throated diver. (N Long) 7 Great Skua, 1 Manx Shearwater west this pm. 27+ Red-throated Diver in bay. (S Rowe et al)

Gannel Estuary: 18 Med Gull, 162 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Knot, 2 Sanderling, 5 Dunlin, 3 Grey Plover, 6 Teal, 1 Sparrowhawk. (S Rowe)

Egloshayle; Croan Manor: 1 Barn Owl, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 1 male Brambling, 5 male Bullfinch, 2 Raven over, 1 Treecreeper, 9 Siskin. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 1 f Goosander, 9 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Kingfisher, 2 m Tufted Duck, 3 Teal, 2 Tawny Owl heard, 7 Coot, 8 Moorhen, 1 Grey Heron, 39 Mallard, 1 Song Thrush, 2 Buzzard. (S Grose)

Gluvian: Firecrest & male Blackcap. (B & L Bosisto)

Bridge; St Columb Major: 2 Dipper, Grey Wagtail, 3 Mistle Thrush. (B & L Bosisto)

Dipper – Bob Bosisto

Kenneggy: 2 Brent Goose, 2 Ravens, 1 Kestrel all in same coastal field. (C James)

Calstock: 3 Green Sandpiper. (N Moore)

Penryn: 1 Redwing, 1 Song Thrush,1 Grey Wagtail. (K Rose)

Maenporth: 1 Velvet Scoter (D Eva)

Saturday 13th February 2021

Constantine Sewage Works: 2 Siberian Chiffchaff. (D Collins)

Loe Pool: Bittern Penrose creek still. (I Maclean)

Loe Bar: 1 sub-adult Pomarine Skua, 1 Velvet Scoter. (I Maclean)

Porthleven: Pomarine Skua. (Birdguides)

Polgigga: juvenile Iceland Gull. (M Wallace)

Millbrook Lake: drake Scaup still. (B Rankine)

Greater Scaup – Barry Rankine

Gannel Estuary: 1 Peregrine (chasing Dunlin), 58 Dunlin,1 Sanderling, 4 Grey Plover. (N Long)

Quintrell Downs: 180+ Golden Plover in field next to Nansledon School. (S Grose)

Kestle Mill: 1 f Sparrowhawk, 1 Nuthatch. (S Grose)

Newquay, Trevoll: 1 Cattle Egret in field with horses, 5 Buzzard following the plough with large Gull flock, 1 f Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

Mawgan Porth: 1st winter Yellow-legged Gull. (P Roseveare)

St Columb Major: male Brambling, 3 Greenfinch,2 Siskin , c30 Goldfinches, 3 Blackcap (2 male & 1 female) , lots mixed tits , c 40 Chaffinch, 4 Dunnock, 2 Pied Wagtail, Grey wagtail, Robin , Blackbirds in private garden. (D Dennis)

Charlestown: 8 Long-tailed Tits, 2 Great Tits, 2 Coal Tits, 2 Blue Tits, 3 Robins, 2 Blackbirds, 4 Dunnock, 6 House Sparrows, 1 f Chaffinch, 1 Wren,  2 Collared Dove, 2 Magpie, 2 Jackdaw. ( D Hastilow )

Portscatho: Black Redstart (f) ground feeding in our garden. (R Sharp)

Friday 12th February 2021

Late news, 11/2, Upper Fowey Valley: 1 drake Goosander on the River Fowey just north of Trekeivesteps. (M Frost)

Loe Pool: Juv Glaucous Gull. (S Bury) Also Bittern still present (N Groves) 6 Cattle Egrets reported.

Porthleven: 1 Velvet Scoter. (J Jones)

Gannel Estuary: 57 Dunlin, 1 Knot, 4 Grey Plover, 2 Oystercatcher,1 Sanderling, 10 Redshank, 6 Med Gull, 3 Common Gull, 672 Herring Gull, c600 Black-heaed Gull. (M Lammas, N Long, S Rowe)

Porthcothan: 45 Yellowhammers, 4 Corn Bunting, 3 Reed Bunting, 1 Merlin (male), Over 800 corvids – Jackdaw and Rook, Snipe. (C Moncaster)

Newquay: 90 plus Pied/White Wagtail at dusk going into roost in vergreen bushes near Lidls/MacDonalds. (C Moncaster)

Truro: 1 Song Thrush and 1 Blackcaps in front garden. (M Costa) 1 Redwing in private garden. (D Jenkins)

Devoran: Spoonbill by Norway Inn, Avocet at Devoran Quay. 3 Grey Plover, 8 Bar tailed Godwit, 15 Black tailed Godwit, 30+ Curlew (one Dutch ringed bird), 70+ Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover, Redshank, Greenshank, Shelduck, Wigeon, Teal, Common Gull (G Wills and N Walton)

Castle beach to Maenporth: 52 Common Gulls, 42 Med Gulls, 14 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 12 Great Black-backed Gull, Hundreds of Black-headed Gull and Herring Gull, 8 Kittiwakes, Great Skua close in at Maenporth, Whimbrel, 14 Curlew, 8 Oystercatcher, Common Scoter (m), C 50 Gannets. (M Broadbent, E Cornelius, S Pitt Miller)

Helford River: 1 Dark-bellied Brent Goose, 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 60+ Mediterranean Gull. (J St Ledger)

Tregrehan, Boscundle Woods: 1 Firecrest and 3 Blackcap (1 m 2 f). (I Stewart)

St. Ives Island: 1 Loggerhead Turtle off the NCI Station. (V Stratton)

Bude Marsh: Ad Great Black-backed Gull, c20 Herring Gull, Curlew, c25 Lapwing, Teal. Little Grebe on River Neet. Juv. Peregrine overhead. (R Maye)

Par Beach: 1 Common Chiffchaff, 1 Stonechat. (C Hooper)

Chiffchaff – C Hooper

Stonechat – C Hooper

Calenick Creek: 1 Little Egret, 2 Curlew, 1 Redshank, 30 Wigeon. (T Hall)

Wadebridge, Lower Amble: 19 Mediterranean Gull, 45 Common Gull, 5 Lesser Black backed Gull, 312+ Black headed Gull following the plough. (S Grose)

Burlawn: 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Dipper, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker from a private garden. (S Grose)

College Reservoir: 1500+ Jackdaw at dusk. (C Benton)

Gwithian: 1 White-fronted Goose still present, also 1 Brent Goose. (P Freestone)

dkp/sgr