Saturday 20th August 2016

Late news 18/8 Lizard Point: 1 Icterine Warbler in private garden. (T Blunden)

Porthgwarra: Seawatch 05:40 to 16:25 1 Common Scoter, 177 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Great Shearwater, 13 Sooty Shearwater, 12 Balearic Shearwater, c15 Storm Petrel, 1 Great Skua and 1 Arctic Tern. Also 1 Ocean Sunfish and several sightings of Common Dolphin. Also between 05:50 & 11:15 3 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 137 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Great Shearwater, 4 Storm Petrel, 37 Fulmar, 552 Gannet, 94 Lesser Black-backed Gull and 3 ad Kittiwake. (DK Parker, LGR Evans, R Veal et al.)

Pendeen: Seawatch 08:45 to 15:00 – 10 Cory’s Shearwater, 4 Great Shearwater, 20+ Sooty Shearwater, 22 Balearic Shearwater, 112 Storm Petrel, 2 Pomarine Skua, 5 Arctic Skua, 2 Great Skua, 4 Arctic Tern and 7 Ocean Sunfish. Between 11:35 & 16:00 15 Shag, 135 Fulmar, 2,225 Gannet, 11,800 Manx Shearwater (passing at 60 per minute for some period of time), 84 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Cory’s Shearwater, 6 Great Shearwater, 6 Sooty Shearwater, 168 Storm Petrel, 1 ad Pom Skua (with spoons), 1 Great Skua and 1 ad Kittiwake. Between 13:30 & 15:30 3 Great Shearwater, 5 Cory’s Shearwater, 11 Balearic Shearwater, 9 Sooty Shearwater, ad Pom Skua, 16 Storm Petrel , 2 Great Skua. (M Ahmad, R Augarde, M Elliott, M Spicer, R&L Wilkins, LGR Evans, M Wallace, R Veal et al)

 

Lamorna, Tater-du: Seawatch 06.35 to 12.05: 93 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Great Shearwater, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 5 Balearic Shearwater, 14 Storm Petrel, 1 Great Skua, 1 Puffin and 8 Kittiwake. (M McKee, P Forrest)

Lizard Point: 30 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Great Shearwater, 14 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Storm Petrel and 1 Common Scoter. (T Blunden)

Boat Cove: 1 Hudsonian Whimbrel.

Restronguet Creek: 1 Dalmatian Pelican.

Penryn River: 2 Whimbrel, 7 Ringed Plover, 8 Dunlin, 4 Greenshank, 32 Redshank, 47 Curlew, 4 Turnstone,1 Water Rail, 1 Kingfisher, 22 Mute Swan, 2 Sandwich Tern. (J St Ledger)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 5 Great Crested Grebe, 9 Cormorant, 2 Teal, 3 Green Sandpiper,  9 Common Sandpiper, 1 Ruff, 50 House Martin and 10 Sand Martin. (D Flumm)

Bude: 1 Little Egret, 4 Ringed Plover, 1 Greenshank and 3 Meadow Pipit (H Wilkins – photos)

Little Egret Greenshank

Bude Marshes: 1 Kingfisher, 3 Grey Heron, 9 Black headed Gull, 51 Mallard plus 2 juveniles, 4 Moorhen, 1 Little Egret, 2 Wood Pigeon, 1 m Blackbird carrying food and 2 Carrion Crow. (H Kendall, Rod Mudge)

Falmouth, Swanpool: 15 (1 imm) Coot, 1m Tufted Duck walking onto land to take bread from tourists. Also 1 Great Crested Grebe. (R Veal)

Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Willow Tit and 2 Marsh Tit at the car park feeders. Also 1f Great Spotted Woodpecker , 1 Nuthatch, 2 Greenfinch, plus  Blue/Great/Coal Tits. (RC Mudge – photos)

marsh1 marsh3
willow3 willow2

Rame Head: Seawatch 06:30 to 14:30 – 116 Balearic Shearwater.

St John’s Lake: 1 Long-tailed Duck.

Falmouth: 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater and 1 Storm Petrel from pelagic.

MJS & DKP

Tuesday 2nd August 2016.

Porthgwarra: 06:10 – 13:25 – 1 Blue Fulmar, 27 Cory’s Shearwater, 13 Great Shearwater, 9 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 136 Storm Petrel, c5 Whimbrel, 1 Arctic Skua, 4 Bonxie, 5 Puffin, 1 Sandwich Tern and 2 Swift. (M Ahmad, M Elliott, P Fraser, D Parker, M Spicer, R Wilkins)  Seawatch 16:30-18:15: 1 Great Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 6 Cory’s Shearwater, 8 Storm Petrel, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Bonxie, 1 Puffin and 1 pale-morph Pomarine Skua. (P&H Taylor)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Lelant Saltings: 1 ad Dalmatian Pelican feeding well. (R Farnes – photos, R Veal et al)

Dalmatian Pelican Hayle Cornwall 2816 R Farnes Dalmatian Pelican Hayle Cornwall 20816 R Farnes Dalmatian Pelican Hayle Cornwall 282016 R Farnes

Perranuthnoe: 1 Hudsonian Whimbrel.

Cape Cornwall: Seawatch 10:10 – 11:10 – 2 Sooty Shearwater and 28 Storm Petrel. (N Wheatley)

Truro: 1 Willow Warbler in private garden. (D Jenkins)

Charlestown: 1 Song Thrush bathing. (D Hastilow – photos)

Song Thrush 2 Song Thrush 1

Penzance: 9 Turnstone on Tolcarne beach this afternoon. (T Mills)

Rumps Point: 5 Storm Petrel, 3 Arctic Skua and 18 Sanderling early afternoon. (C Selway)

Lamorna, Tater-du, 16.1518.30: 1 Great Shearwater, 6 Cory’s Shearwater, 6 Great Skua, 22 Storm Petrel, 2 Puffin, 2 Guillemot and 4 Kittiwake. (M McKee)

Lizard Point, 09:15 – 13:15: 1 Great Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Great Skua, 14 Storm Petrel, 1 juv Yellow-legged Gull. (I Maclean, T Blunden)

Probus: 2 Kingfisher in a private garden. (BR Field)

MJS & DKP

Wednesday 13th July 2016

River Lynher: 1 ad Dalmatian Pelican again from Wacker Quay then over St Germans viaduct plus 200 Curlew, 6ad Med Gull and 3 Sandwich Tern. (B Taggart)

Boat Cove: 1 1s Hudsonian Whimbrel still.

St Gothian Sands LNR: 1m Pochard and 1 Dunlin. (D Jenkins)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 10 Whimbrel and 1 Dunlin on Ryan’s Field. (D Jenkins) Also 1 1s Spoonbill on Lelant Saltings.

Porthtowan: 1f Whitethroat feeding young. (S Barnard)

Rumps and Pentire Point: 6 Fulmar, c40 Manx Shearwater, c40 Gannet, 8 Cormorant, 5 Shag, 1 Kestrel, 7 Oystercatcher, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 8 Great Black-backed Gull, 50 Herring Gull, 8 Guillemot, 5 Razorbill, 10 Puffin, 7 Wood Pigeon, 8 Skylark, 8 House Martin, 25 Swallow, 5 Rock Pipit, 2 Robin, 3 Wheatear, 5 Stonechat, 2 Blackbird, 3 Whitethroat, 1 Magpie, 2 Jackdaw, 3 Carrion Crow, 25 Starling, 15 House Sparrow, 12 Goldfinch and 75 Linnet. (M Scawen)

Bude: 6 Wheatear, 4 Meadow Pipit, 2 Skylark, 5 Swallow, 1 Cormorant, 1 Fulmar with 2 chicks, 2 Black-backed Gull and 1 dead small Minke Whale. (H Wilkins – photos)

IMG_7130 IMG_7104

Stithians Reservoir: 3 Common Sandpiper, 1f Kestrel, 3 Reed Bunting, 1 Sedge Warbler, 1 Whitethroat, 2 Skylark and 10+ Swift. (J St Ledger)

At Sea: 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater and 5 Storm Petrel from the Scillonian 111. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

MJS & DKP

Tuesday 12th July 2016

Kingsmill Lake:  23 Common Sandpiper today at the Moditonham end of lake. Also 1 Whimbrel, 3 Greenshank and 33 Redshank. (M Beer)

Land’s End: 110 House Martin and 100 Swallow. (P&H Taylor)

At Sea: 4 Cory’s Shearwater and 1 Sooty Shearwater from the Scillonian this morning. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Spoonbill.

Boat Cove: Hudsonian Whimbrel briefly on island at 20:40 when it flew off with Curlew.

MJS & DKP

Sunday 10th July 2016

Late News, 9/7, Tamar Estuary: Dalmatian Pelican returned to the eastern part of St John’s lake just after 16:00 and was still showing well until 16:30 at least. (D Herdson)

Boat Cove: 1 1s Hudsonian Whimbrel still.

River Lynher: 1 ad Dalmatian Pelican still off Wacker Quay.

Porthgwarra: 6 Sooty Shearwater past am. (R Wilkins)

Perranporth: 1 young female Sperm Whale beached at midday, which sadly died pm. (photo – MJ Spicer)

IMG_8908

Cleave: 60+ Linnet, 4 Wheater, 4 pr Whitethroat, recently fledged Buzzard, 200+ mixed flock of hirundines, young Pied Wagtails and 1 Nuthatch. (N Bastin – photos)

DSC_0213 DSC_0206 DSC_0040

Ruan Lanihorne: Reed Warbler and Reed Bunting singing from the reedbed plus 20 Curlew (D Eva)

Porthmeor Beach, St Ives: 1 adult Mediterranean Gull, 6 Gannets – various ages, off shore (N Everitt).

St Gothian Sands LNR: 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Coot, 10 Greylag Goose, 5 (3m) Linnet, 4 (2m, 2f) Tufted Duck, 1m Pochard, 1m Reed Bunting. Juveniles included 3 Moorhen, 2 Little Grebe, 8 Shelduck, 2 Meadow Pipit, 1 Pied Wagtail and 15+ Sand Martin. (R Veal)

Devoran Quay: 9 Mediterranean Gull, 4 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Whimbrel, 1 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Redshank, 75+ Curlew and 12 Oystercatcher. (J St Ledger)

Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Willow Tit (possibly a juv), 4 Great Crested Grebe (one sitting on a nest), 7 Tufted Duck, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Mute Swan, 2 Jay, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Nuthatch and 9 Swallow. (R Mudge)

MJS & DKP

Saturday 9th July 2016

Late news 8/7 St Ives: 1 ad Med Gull on Porthmeor Beach. (R Veal)

Boat Cove: 1 1s Hudsonian Whimbrel.

St John’s Lake: 1 ad Dalmatian Pelican until 10:20 at least plus 1f Long-tailed Duck.

Lizard Point: 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 2300 Manx Shearwater per hour, 1 Pomarine Skua and 3 Puffin past plus 1 juv Yellow-legged Gull on reef. (T Blunden)

Porthgwarra: 1 Sooty Shearwater and 2 Bonxie. (R Wilkins)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 2 Mute Swan plus 5 young, 2 Shelduck plus 8 young, 1m Pochard, 1 Little Egret, 3 Dabchick plus 1 young, 3 Moorhen plus 4 you, 1 Coot, 1 sp Black-tailed Godwit, 7 Dunlin, 2 Black-headed Gull and 2+ singing male Reed Bunting. (MJ Spicer)

Bude: 2 Mute Swan with 3 cygnets, 1 Black-headed Gull, 2 Stonechat, 3 Meadow Pipit, 6+ Skylark, 1 Fulmar and 3 Wheatear (H Wilkins)

Carnsew Basin: 1 1s Spoonbill.

Clodgy Point, St Ives: 1 Grey Seal. (A James – photos)

1  AJ4_3027 800x800c 2  AJ4_3109 800x800c

Stithians Reservoir: 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker (2 adult, 2 juv) on the feeders also 2 Jay. (J St Ledger)

Great Spotted Woodpecker Stithians Reservoir 9 July 2016 J St Ledger Great Spotted Woodpecker Stithians Reservoir 9th July 2016 J St Ledger

Walmsley Sanctuary: 2 Mute Swan, 1 Shelduck, 153 Mallard, 4 Teal, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, 3 Little Grebe, 12 Moorhen (including 1 fluffy chick), 12+ Med Gull, c250 Black-headed Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Herring Gull, 1 Dunlin and c20 Swift. (DK Parker)

MJS & DKP

Friday 8th July 2016

Late news 6/7 Looe Estuary: 45 to 50 Swift in group high over woodland (tight screaming party of about 25 birds at one stage), 19 Little Egret, 6 Grey Heron, 10 Oystercatcher, Common Sandpiper and Curlew heard. Dusk 1 Tawny Owlet heard (R Hurrell)

Late news 6/7 Looe: Drake Eider, mostly in eclipse off Banjo Pier. (R Hurrell)

River Lynher: 1 Dalmatian Pelican at Wacker Quay at 11:30.

Torpoint: 1 Dalmatian Pelican until 19:15 at least.

Porthgwarra: Seawatch 13:20-16:20hrs – 1 Bonxie, 4 Pomarine Skua, 6 Puffin, 13 Mediterranean Gull (7 ad, 2 2s & 2 1s),1 Harbour Porpoise and 1 Sunfish all west. (J Hawkey)

Perranuthnoe: Hudsonian Whimbrel still halfway to Marazion with Curlew. (per P Freestone)

Wadebridge: 2 young white Starling at Guineaport. (W Delacour)

Bude: 2 Grey Heron, 2 Reed Warbler, 2 Black-headed Gull, 6 Goldfinch, 1 f Mallard with 6 ducklings, 1 Meadow Pipit, 1 Fulmar, 6+ Skylark, 2 Stonechat and 7 Swallow. (H Wilkins)

Ryan’s Field: 1 Spoonbill.

MJS & DKP