Wednesday 18th March 2020

Late News, 16/3, St Agnes Head: Possible White Stork over the sea, drifted past Bawden Rocks and then east. (A Crosby)

Late News, 17/03, Porth Meor: 1 Swallow flying west in the afternoon. (P Sharp)

St Clement: 11 Cattle Egret on the river. 1 Pink-footed Goose in field to left of Tresemple Pool with Canada Goose flock. (M Jones)

Porthgwarra: 1w Glaucous Gull again this morning at Pendower Cove. (M Wallace) Ad Iceland Gull this afternoon, but no sign of Glaucous Gull. (P Clement)

Gannel Estuary: Injured adult Glaucous Gull again. (S Rowe)

Newquay: Injured adult Glaucous Gull also seen in the pink elephant field. (E Henderson)

Glaucous Gull – Ethan Henderson

Falmouth Bay: 2 Black-throated Diver, viewed from Boscawen Fields at 10:30am. (J St Ledger)

Crowdy Reservoir: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 43 Black-headed Gull, 3 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Mistle Thrush, 7 Raven over. (S Grose)

Davidstow Woods: 2 Treecreeper, 3 Siskin, 3 Crossbill, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, & Coal Tit, Goldcrest. (S Grose)

St Merryn, The Alps Fishery: 11 Sand Martin, 1 House Martin, 2 Mute Swan, 2 Kingfisher. (R Hughes)

Loe Pool: 60+ Sand Martin. (S Bury)

Helston Boating Lake: 12 Sand Martin. (S Bury)

Hayle: 3 Swallow over heading South Westerly, 1 Sparrowhawk hunting around Foundry Square. (J Evans)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 7 Sand Martin flew south over Ryan’s Field. (DK Parker) Slavonian Grebe still in Carnsew Basin. (M Spicer)

Slavonian Grebe – Mike Spicer

Drift Reservoir (Members only): 64 Sand Martin. (D Flumm)

Polgigga: Swallow in with Sand Martins along Bosistow Lane. (M Wallace)

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 21 Mute Swan, 1 Whooper Swan, 20 Shelduck, 9 Mallard, 1 Mandarin, 2 Cormorant , 2 Shag, 1 Grey Heron, 5 Little Egret, 1 Buzzard, 62 Oystercatcher, 2 Grey Plover, 1 Common Sandpiper, 67 Redshank, 4 Greenshank, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 45 Curlew, 3 Black-headed Gull, 80 Herring Gull, 12 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 3 Great Black-backed Gull, 4 Wood Pigeon, 2 Collared Dove, 4 Sand Martin, 1 Grey Wagtail,2 Wren, 2 Dunnock, 2 Robin, 4 Blackbird, 1 Song Thrush, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Goldcrest, 8 Blue Tit, 2 Magpie, 20 Jackdaw, 5 Rook, 11 Carrion Crow, 5 House Sparrow, 3 Chaffinch, 4 Goldfinch. (M Scawen et al.)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Firecrest, 3 Kingfisher, 11 Great Crested Grebe, 1 m Tufted Duck, 5 Coot, 2 Grey Heron. (S Grose)

College reservoir: c120 Sand Martin, 1 f Goldeneye, 2 Shoveler, 2 Wigeon, 15 Tufted Duck, 2 Water Rail, 1 Green Woodpecker and 1 Marsh Tit this afternoon. (M Broadbent)

Downderry:  Birds moving west, 0655-0800, included 7 Red-throated Diver, 2 Common Scoter, 2 Fulmar, 30 Kittiwake, 200+ auks including a Puffin, and 104 Gannets. Also 4 Great Northern Divers on the sea. (A Payne)

Carne Creek: 14 Redshank, 2 Mute Swan, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Mallard, 2 Carrion Crow, 2 Herring Gull, 4 Black Headed Gull. (B Nicholls)

East Looe: 7 Eider, including 4 adult males and 1 juvenile male. (D Spooner)

plr

Wednesday 11th March 2020

Late News, 10/03, Walmsley: 1 Sand Martin, c200+ Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Knot, 2 Ruff, 1 Spoonbill, c.15 Shoveler, c.8 Gadwall, c.50 Wigeon, 4 Coot, 1 Snipe. (A Langdon)

Late News, 10/03, Lizard Point: 1 Sooty Shearwater and 1 Great Skua. (D Collins)

Late News, 05/03, Donwderry: 24 Red-throated Diver and 4 Great Northern Diver on the sea. (P St Pierre)

Late News, 05/03, Wacker Quay: 1 Spotted Redshank. (P St Pierre)

Hayle Estuary: Ring-billed Gull. (J Turner)

Stithians Reservoir: 1f Lesser Scaup, 17 Tufted Duck, 1m Pochard, 7 (6f 1m) Goldeneye, 1m Shoveler, 1f Gadwall, 10 Mallard, 2 Great Crested Grebe,  1 Little Grebe, 1Kingfisher, 100 Starling, flock of c20 Redwing and c20 Fieldfare, 1 Meadow Pipit. (D Chaney)

Gannel Estuary: ad Glaucous Gull. (J Turner) Also still in field with the pink elephant. (M Ahmad)

Trevose Head: 3 Lapland Bunting and 1 Snow Bunting still in stubble field below car park. (P Ash, J Turner)

Snow Bunting – Paul Ash

Lapland Bunting – Paul Ash

Newlyn Harbour: 1 juv Iceland Gull, 1m Eider, 1 imm m Eider, 2 Shag, 7 Cormorant, 1 Rock Pipit 13.25 – 14.15. (M Webb, J Turner)

Eider – Martin Webb

Eider – Martin Webb

Iceland Gull – Martin Webb

Mousehole: 1 Sandwich Tern, 3-4000 Kittiwake, 1000+ Manx Shearwater, 1000+ auk sp, 4 Yellow-legged Gull. (M Elliott)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Long-tailed Duck, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 3m Mallard, 100+ Canada Geese, 1 Cormorant 10.45 – 11.50. (M Webb)

Long-tailed Duck – Martin Webb

Marazion Marsh: 1 Water Pipit this am. (S Rogers)

Kingsmill Lake: 11 Greenshank, 29 Redshank, 1 Dunlin, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 32 Black-tailed Godwit, 7 Curlew, 3 Grey Heron, 6 Little  Egret, 23 Shelduck, 25 Teal, 2 Wigeon, 6 Herring Gull & 2 Greater Black-backed Gull. 1 Great Crested Grebe on main river. Also, a few Goldcrest, Great Tit, Coal Tit & 1 Blackcap all in song ( P Kemp)

St John’s Lake: Slavonian Grebe, Great Northern Diver, 2 Eider and 13 Brent Goose (6 Pale and 7 Dark). (D Julian)

Dozmary Pool: 2 Goldeneye. (R Smaldon)

Truro: 1 f Siskin in a private garden. (D Jenkins)

Calenick Creek, Truro: 7 Little Egret, 1 Mute Swan, 12 Teal , 27 Redshank, 3 Greenshank, 6 Shelduck, 2 Canada Goose , 1 Grey Heron, 60+ Black-tailed Godwit. (R Netherton)

St Clement: 3 Siskin on The Old Vicarage feeders.(M Jones)

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 14 Mute Swan, 1 Whooper Swan, 2 Canada Goose, 24 Shelduck, 5 Mallard, 9 Wigeon, 3 Red-legged Partridge, 4 Cormorant, 4 Little Egret, 5 Buzzard, 40 Oystercatcher, 1 Lapwing, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 19 Redshank, 60 Black-tailed Godwit, 35 Curlew, 15 Black-headed Gull, 60 Herring Gull, 47 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 17 Great Black-backed Gull, 5 Wood Pigeon, 2 Collared Dove, 2 Pied Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Wren, 2 Dunnock, 2 Robin, 4 Redwing, 4 Blackbird, 2 Song Thrush, 2 Great Tit, 3 Blue tit, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 5 Magpie, 3 Jackdaw, 7 Rook, 30 Carrion Crow, 1 Raven, 2 Starling, 4 House Sparrow, 1 Chaffinch, 4 Goldfinch, Other, 1 Grey squirrel, 1 Brimstone, 1 Peacock (M Scawen et al.)

Dinham Flats: 1 Whooper Swan. (J Turner)

Rock: 3 Buzzards (D Hastilow)

Downderry: birds moving west, 06:55-08:20, included 178 Gannet, 199 Kittiwake, 2 Common Gull, 1 Manx Shearwater, 89 auks, 5 Red-throated Diver, 1 Fulmar and 1 Common Scoter. On the sea a Great Northern Diver and another 2 Red-throated Divers. Later in the morning 10 Fulmar at breeding site east of village. (A Payne)

Seaton: 1 House Martin observed over the country park mid-afternoon. Also noted were a pair of Marsh Tits and a Mistle Thrush. (A Payne)

Walmsley (key holders only): 15 Black tailed Godwit, 5 Gadwall, 7 Shelduck, 1 female Scaup, 4 Tufted Duck, 1 Spoonbill, 1 Grea Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Kingfisher (heard), 20+ Dunlin, 3 Coot, 4 Moorhen, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 3 Long tailed Tit. (A Piper)

Great Spotted Woodpecker – Alex Piper

Looe Estuary (both East and West Looe rivers) (WeBS count): 15 Black-headed Gull, 11 Buzzard, 11 Canada Goose, 6 Common Gull, 2 Cormorant,  2 Curlew, 6 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Greenshank, 9 Grey Heron, 4 Grey Wagtail, 186 Herring Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull,  23 Little Egret, 25 Mallard, 2 Moorhen, 9 Mute Swan, 11 Oystercatcher, 25 Redshank, 1 Shag, 2 Shelduck. (D Spooner)

Falmouth Bay: 4 Pomarine Skua, 3 Great Skua, 1 Great Northern Diver, 16 Golden Plover west and 1+ Harbour Porpoise. (G Wills)

plr/sgr

Tuesday 10th March 2020

Downderry: Birds moving west: 0710-0835 included: 169 Gannet, 127 Auk sp, 15 Red-throated Diver, 1 Manx Shearwater, 5 Fulmar, 21 Kittiwake, 4 Common Gull, and 2 Common Scoter. On the sea 1 Great Northern Diver and another 6 Red-throated Diver. (A Payne)

Falmouth Bay: 2 Great Skua and 20+ Kittiwake on water; viewed from American Shelter. (J St Ledger)

Ruan Lanihorne: Red Kite in valley opposite the Kings Head early afternoon. (I Bott)

Porth Reservoir: 9 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Kingfisher, 10 Coot, 16 Moorhen,2 Tufted Duck. (S Grose)

Whitecross, Penzance: 2 Blackcap (male and female) on garden feeders. (S Douglas)

Plaidy near Looe: 11 Fulmar on the cliff. (D Spooner)

Mousehole: Adult Kumlien’s Gull, 1w Yellow-legged Gull, 1w Glaucous x Herring Gull hybrid and 2w presumed Lesser Black-backed x Herring Gull hybrid on St Clement’s Isle. Also 100s of Kittiwake and a few Manx Shearwaters flew west late evening. (M Elliott)

Lizard: 1 Sooty Shearwater reported flying west at 08:30.

plr rrb

Monday 2nd March 2020

Pendeen: Iceland Gull in field beside B3318 at SW395333. In with herd of brown cows at 11.45. (M Wilson)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Spoonbill flew over and landed in Carnsew Pool at 14.00. (S Murnan) ad Ring-billed Gull still.

Spoonbill – Steve Murnan

Treraven Meadows: 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Bar-headed Goose, 7 Shelduck, 14 Teal, 3 Redshank, 5 Curlew, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker 3 Mistle Thrush, 4 Song Thrush, 1 Stonechat, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Snipe. (S Grose)

Looe: 1 Slavonian Grebe, 10 Eider (3 ad males, 3 imm males, 4 females) viewable from coastguard lookout. (P Kemp)

Truro River: 48 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Spotted Redshank (B Bosisto)

Rock: 1f Peregrine, 1 Sparrowhawk, also 1 dead imm Sparrowhawk in a private garden. (S Grose)

Trevose Head: At least 2 Lapland Bunting, including one male, still in stubble field near car park at 14:30. (E Imber)

Drift: Long-tailed Duck, 5 Tufted Duck, 2 Teal, 107 Canada Goose, 1 Greylag Goose, 3 Little Egret, 10 Redwing. (D Flumm)

Walmsley Reserve (key holders only): 1 Scaup (female), 2 Spoonbill, 1 Ruff, 140+ Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Knot, 60+ Curlew, 9 Gadwall, 10+ Shoveler, 12+ Shelduck, numbers of Wigeon & Teal, 8 Red-legged Partridge, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Reed Bunting, 1 Skylark (singing). (J St Ledger)

Spoonbill – John St Ledger

Spoonbill – John St Ledger

Ruff and Black-tailed Godwit – John St Ledger

Scaup – John St Ledger

Cape Cornwall: 1 Glaucous Gull (Adult), 2 Chough. (P Nason)

Newly Harbour: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Eider, 1 Iceland Gull (juvenile). Black Guillemot off Sandy Cove. (P Nason)

Lower Tamar Lake: 17 Goosander (8m 9f), 2 Nuthatch, 13 Willow Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Fieldfare, 4 Great Crested Grebe. (R Mudge)

Crugmeer: 1 Merlin, 1 Corn Bunting, 5+ Yellowhammer, 2 Red-legged Partridge, 50+ Skylark, 2 Meadow Pipit. No sign of Hooded Crow (despite there being 200+ corvids) from 15.00 – 16.30.(M Doyle, T Phelps) Hooded Crow present on ruined buildings later.

Newquay: 1 injured ad Glaucous Gull still in pink elephant field this am. (M Lammas)

Mousehole: 1w Iceland Gull, 2 (1w and 2w) Yellow-legged Gull, possible 3w/s Caspian Gull, 1w Glaucous x Herring Gull (smith-like) on St Clements Isle. (M Elliott)

Downderry: 32 Red-throated Diver and at least 130 Kittiwake noted across the bay early this morning. (A Payne)

plr/sgr

Sunday 1st March 2020

Late news, 28/2, Crowlas: 1 Black Redstart.

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Lesser Scaup still this morning. (C Smith)

Lesser Scaup – Cliff Smith

Newquay: Glaucous Gull back in the Pink Elephant fields from late morning. (M Lammas) Also, fem/Imm Black Redstart on Porth beach rocks below Football Golf café (S Shonleben)

Boat Cove: 1st winter Glaucous Gull this morning. (J Swann)

Glaucous Gull – John Swann

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Ad Ring-billed Gull off Old Quay House Inn, later from Lelant Station. (R Labbett, C Smith) Also Kumlien’s Gull briefly before flew to harbour, 2 Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Kingfisher on Lelant Saltings and 1 Slavonian Grebe on Carnsew Pool. (S Finch)

Ring-billed Gull – Roger Labbett

Ring-billed Gull – Roger Labbett

Porthkidney: 2 Black-throated Diver and a Great Skua. (P St Pierre)

Carbis Bay: 18 Great Northern Diver . (P St Pierre)

Mawgan: 1 Firecrest feeding in Rosemary bush (P Bedford)

Firecrest – P Bedford

Truro: 2 Dipper nest building, 2 Woodpigeon nest building (D Eva)

Newlyn Harbour: Iceland Gull still present. (C Smith)

Pendennis Head , Falmouth: 1 Pomarine Skua (marauding the outer bay) , 1 Great Skua (M Pass)  Also, Red-necked Grebe, distant and moving between Gyllyngvase Beach and Pennance, viewed from American Shelter. (J St Ledger & S Van Hear)

St Ives: Black Redstart below coastguard look out early this morning. (A Lobb)

Seaton: 3 Red-throated Diver. (C Ellis)

Jupiter Point, Anthony: Spotted Redshank (C Ellis)

Torpoint: 2 Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe and 6 Pale-Bellied Brent Goose (C Ellis)

Millbrook: 2 Mediterranean Gull, Great Created Grebe, Kingfisher, 17+ Shelduck, Little Egret and 2 Egyptian Goose. (D Sharpe)

Carn Creek: 15 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Shelduck, 2 Mallard (1m/1f), 2 Mute Swan, 1 Curlew, 1 Herring Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 9 Black-headed Gull. (B Nicholls)

Charlestown: 21 Common Scoter, 2 Raven, 1 f Blackcap on fatball feeder at coastguard station. (S Grose)

Carlyon Bay: 10 Black-throated Diver, 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Eider, 1 m Kestrel. (S Grose)

Crugmeer: Hooded Crow again by Old Airfield Buildings. (C Smith)

Hooded Crow – Cliff Smith

Trevose Head: 4 Lapland Bunting and 3 Corn Bunting. (T Phelps, M Doyle)

Veryan: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler calling near Mellinsey Mill. (M Silk)

Torpoint: f-type Black Redstart. (R Napp)

Black Redstart, Rick Napp

plr

Friday 28th February 2020

Late news, 27/2, Boswednack: 1 Woodcock, 78 Starling.

Crugmeer: 1 Hooded Crow (with corvid flock), 1 Grey Partridge , 5 Yellowhammer in stubble fields around old radar station (M Pass)

Hayle Estuary: adult Ring-billed Gull, 3cy Caspian Gull, 3cy Yellow-legged Gull, 7 Common Gull and 17 Shelduck. (B Dallas)

Newquay: Injured adult Glaucous Gull still in pink elephant field at Crantock turning 16:30. (M Lammas)

Falmouth: Pomarine Skua reported still in bay mid pm.

Carn Creek: 6 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Common Sandpiper. (A Witheywood)

ringed Med Gull, A Witheywood

Common Sandpiper, A Witheywood

plr/sgr/rjv

Thursday 20th February 2020

Newlyn Harbour: 2 Eider, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Iceland Gull. (J Hill) Plus Black Guillemot. (R Allen, D Julian)

Drift Reservoir: Long-tailed Duck viewed from car park. (D Julian)

Penzance: Black Redstart at Jubilee Pool. (D Julian)

Hayle Estuary: Adult & Sub adult Caspian, adult Ring-billed and at least 4 Yellow-legged Gull this afternoon. (D Julian)

Sennen Cove: Black Redstart around the Lifeboat Station. (A Myram)

Black Redstart – A Myram

Pendeen (14:00-15:00): 1 Red-throated Diver, 22 Manx Shearwater, 101 Fulmar, c1800 auk sp? west. (D Flumm)

Truro: 3 Siskin on feeders in private garden. (P Carter)

Siskins – P Carter

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Lesser Scaup, 1 Pochard, 1 Great Crested Grebe all at Golden Lion cut off. Also 1 Snipe (over). (J St Ledger)

Colliford: 6 Goosander, 10 Lapwing. ( D Eva )

Ninestones: 1 Red Kite. ( D Eva )

Siblyback: 1 drake Ring-necked Duck, 2 Marsh Tit, 2 Treecreeper, 2 Mistle Thrush. ( D Eva )

Golitha Falls: 1 Brambling with 100 Chaffinch. ( D Eva )

Pentewan: 6 Mediterranean Gulls, Great Northern Diver, c.20 Fulmar, 5 Kittiwake & a female Common Scoter (P Kemp)

Penzance, Jubilee Pool: 11 Purple Sandpiper, 1 Black Redstart, 1 Turnstone. (J Hill)

Marazion: 5 Great Northern Diver, 30 Curlew. (R Allen)

St Ives: 15 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 3 Great Skua in the bay mid afternoon. Also 1 Firecrest along the Hain walk. (S Rowe) Also Glaucous Gull in the bay but mobile.

Trerulefoot: 2 Swallows over the A38. (D Clegg)

Hannafore: 13 Eider (6 males) 1 Shag. (D Cleal)

plr