Monday 13th September 2021

Hayle: 3 Glossy Ibis, circled and flew south 1110. 1 Ruff, 4 Black-tailed Godwit. (D Eva) In addition, 1 Little Stint & 12 Greenshank. (N Wheatley)

Drift Reservoir:Glossy Ibis circling the NW arm at 13:25 was a nice diversion from strimming work, it appeared to be landing but couldn’t be relocated. Also 1 Snipe, 1 Greenshank and 1 Common Sandpiper. (DK Parker) Also, Osprey, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Greenshank, 24 Mallard, Sand Martin, 30 House Martin, 70 Swallow. Also 40+ White Wagtails (ad’s & juv’s) in field following a plough near the dam. (D Flumm) In addition, 1 Greenshank, 6 Little Grebe, 5 Great Crested Grebe (2 ad, 3 juv), 2 Common Teal, 1 f Sparrowhawk and 2 Grey Heron, late afternoon. (T Mills)

Osprey – Dave Flumm

Osprey – Dave Flumm

juvenile Great-crested Grebe – Tony Mills

Pendeen: Sabine’s Gull and 1 Balearic Shearwater early morning. (M Werran) Wryneck showing well from 17:55-18:40 in gorse and stone wall adjacent to track running down from lighthouse car park and lower car park. Also 7 Chough in field east of road to Pendeen village between lighthouse car park and farm. (A Whitehouse)

Wryneck – Adam Whitehouse

Tenerife, Predannack: 1 Swift. (A Witheywood)

Church Cove, Gunwalloe: 10 Chough. (D Scoble)

Choughs – David Scoble

Land’s End: 23 Grey Wagtail, 4 Yellow Wagtail, c35 ‘alba’ Wagtail, 1 Whinchat, 7 Tree Pipit, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Sedge Warbler, 6 Whitethroat, 1 Firecrest, 4 Snipe, 1 Water Rail. (R Veal)

Trevilley: 4 Grey Wagtail, 32 Yellow Wagtail, c15 White Wagtail, 7 Tree Pipit, 1 Willow Warbler, 1 Whinchat. (R Veal)

St Just: 5 Whinchat, 7 White Wagtail. (D Flumm)

Sancreed: 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Whinchat, Wheatear, 40 Swallow. (D Flumm)

Penzance, Lidden area: Up to 18 Goldfinch visiting birdfeeders and 1 Merlin flew past private garden. (T Mills)

Hayle: 20 Black-tailed Godwit. (C Moore) Also, near adult Great Black-backed Gull seen to kill and eat a juv/1w Lesser Black-backed Gull by grabbing between bill and eyes and dragging over mud. (R Veal, R Augarde)

Praa Sands: Hobby flew toward Sydney Cove at first light this morning (J Evans)

St Ives Island: (07:45 – 09:00h) 2 Balearic Shearwater, 6 Sandwich Tern, 11 Mediterranean Gull (including red ringed adult HJN1 ringed in Hungary), 2 Wheatear (G Jones)

Stithians: 2 Wood Sandpiper, 2 Spotted Redshank, 1 Scaup, 22 Snipe, 4 Ringed Plover, 3 Wigeon, 8 Teal, 1 Shoveler, 1 Tufted duck, 4 Wheatear, 4 Lapwing, 3 Curlew, 2 Little Egret. (I Grant & F Were)

Devoran: 2 Osprey still at 3 30pm (M Lammas)

Chapel Porth: 2 Wryneck still on sandy slope behind first ruin this morning. (G Lawlor)

Walmsley Reserve: 1 Marsh Harrier, Ruff, Greenshank, Kingfisher, 7 Cattle Egret, 11 Little Egret. (A Langdon)

Clapper Pool, Sladesbridge: 3 Greenshank. (D Julian)

The Rumps, Polzeath: 2m Common Scoter.

Helman Tor/Breney Common area: 200+ mixed Jackdaw/Carrion Crow/Rook flock (mainly Jackdaw), 20+ Goldfinch, 6 Greenfinch, 30+ Swallow, 10 Long-tailed Tit, 8 Blue Tit, 4 Great Tit, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Raven, 3 Stonechat, 2 Wheatear, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Willow Warbler, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 female Kingfisher, 3-4 Jay (M Boldy)

Downderry: early morning 2 Common Scoter, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Mediterranean Gull and 1 Kittiwake. (A Payne)

plr

Wednesday 8th September 2021

Walmsley notice: There will be a work party at Walmsley on Thursday 9th from 9am until mid afternoon. Both hides will remain open but expect some noise and disturbance

Cadgwith: imm Red-backed Shrike 1km South of Cadgwith at 0900, also 1 Wryneck this evening at Chough Ogo. (S Croft)

Pendeen: Wood Warbler at Calartha Farm. (P Combridge) Also Wryneck, 1 Pied Flycatcher, 3 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Tree Pipit at Carn Eanes. (P Clement) Also another Wryneck reported North of Portheras Cove.

Trevose: 2 Wryneck, 8 Willow Warbler, 2 Pied Flycatcher, 7 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Peregrine, 14 Chough this evening. (R Augarde) Also 2 Whinchat, 3 Swift at end of golf course. (P Sofley)

St Agnes: 1 Wryneck, 5 Spotted Flycatcher, 4 Whinchat, 10 Wheatear, 30+ Whitethroat, 1 Peregrine, 1 Snipe, 2 Chough. (G Lawlor)

Cot – Boscregan: 1 Wryneck, 1 Grasshopper Warbler, 1 Sedge Warbler, 5 Spotted Flycatcher, 4 Yellow Wagtail, 5 Common Sandpiper. (N Wheatley)

Land’s End: 1 Wryneck at Treeve Common. (R Archer). Also 1 Wryneck at Trinity Pool, 1 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 20+ Willow Warbler, 3 Whinchat, 4 Wheatear, 2 Yellow Wagtail. (M Ahmad)

Pied Flycatcher, Mashuq Ahmad

Porthgwarra: 1 Wryneck, 3+ Yellow Wagtail, 3 Tree Pipit, 1 Sedge Warbler, 12+ Willow Warbler, 8+ Chiffchaff, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 2+ Southern Migrant Hawker all at Trevean. (M Elliott) Also another Wryneck reported 1/4 miles West of Hella Point and 1 Pied Flycatcher.

Nanjizal: 89 trapped and ringed including: 52 Willow Warbler, 9 Sedge Warbler, 9 Blackcap, 6 Chiffchaff, 4 Grasshopper Warbler, 4 Reed Warbler and 1 Tree Pipit. (J Overfield, R Veal) Also 1 Wryneck (below Nanjizal house), fem Redstart, 3 Spotted Flycatcher, extra 25+ Willow Warbler, 4 Tree Pipit, 5 Yellow Wagtail, 12 White Wagtail, 1 Dunlin, 1 Golden Plover, 2+ Common Tern and c12 Sandwich Tern (offshore). Please keep to public rights of way. (R Veal)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 10 juv Little Stint, 2 juv Curlew Sandpiper, 13 Black-tailed Godwit, 8 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Common Sandpiper, juv Great Crested Grebe this evening. (R Veal) Also 26 Sandwich Tern. (P Longshaw)

St Gothian Sands: ad Black-necked Grebe, 1 Water Rail, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Little Stint, 1 Swift. (P Freestone, J Chapple). Also 2 Pochard, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 11 Sandwich Tern. (M Spicer)

Devoran: 1 Spoonbill, flew off toward Mylor c15:45. (S Turner, C Foote, T Weston, M Dunford, T Wilson) Also 7 Little Egret, 1 possible Great White Egret, opposite Norway inn early morning. (S Turner) Also, 135+ Redshank, 34 Curlew, 51 Oystercatcher, 16 Black-tailed Godwit, mix of 120+ Dunlin + Ringed Plover, 6 Knot, Common Sandpiper, Whimbrel, 8 Little Egret & 2 Raven. (C Foote, T Weston) Also 1 Osprey. (M Dunford, T Wilson) Also 24 Ringed Plover, 2 Greenshank, 2 Black-tailed Godwit. (T Wilson)

Spoonbill, Charlotte Foote

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Spotted Redshank, 2 Wood Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Dunlin, 1 Curlew, 2 Shoveler, 3 Wigeon, 2 Little Egret, 3 Yellow Wagtail, 2 White Wagtail, 3 Wheatear, 14 Snipe, 2 Lapwing. (M Pass) Also, 2 Wood Sandpiper, 1 Spotted Redshank, 3 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Lapwing, 1 Curlew, 3 Shoveler, 2 Wheatear, 1 Sparrowhawk. (J St Ledger & S Williams)

Wood Sandpiper, Stephen Williams

Spotted Redshank, Stephen Williams

Sparrowhawk,Stephen Williams

Downderry: a raft of 27 Balearic Shearwater offshore late afternoon. Also noted today, 5 Ringed Plover, 8 Kittiwake, a Wheatear and 2 White Wagtail. (A Payne)

Botallack: juv Hobby, 3 Sparrowhawk, 2 Kestrel, 2 Whinchat, 4 Wheatear, 2 Whitethroat, 3 Willow Warbler. (D Flumm)

Hobby, Dave Flumm

Hobby, Dave Flumm

Kenidjack: 6 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Blackcap, c50 Willow Warbler, a few Chiffchaff, 5 Chough and 2 Kestrel. (M Jones) Also 2 Pied Flycatcher, 7 Spotted Flycatcher, 24 Willow Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, Wheatear, Sparrowhawk, 2 Kestrel, c100 Swallow, 20 House Martin, 2 Chough. (D Flumm)

Crowdy Res: 4+ Spotted Flycatcher, 27 Tufted Duck, 3 Little Grebe, 1 Coot (scarce here). (B Craven)

St Ives Island: 12 Common Scoter, 10 Sandwich Tern, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 6 Wheatear, ca. 6 Common Dolphin (G Jones).

Polzeath: 2 Pied Flycatcher and 2 Spotted Flycatcher this morning NW of Pentire Farm, in long line of tamarisks near footpath to The Rumps. (J Cook)

Nanpean: adult Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Green Sandpiper, 26 Teal. (B Bosisto)

Millbrook: 40+ Redshank, 3 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Greenshank.  (D Sharp).

Rame Head: 1 Pied Flycatcher, 5 Cirl Bunting (4 female, 1 male), 1 Yellowhammer (male), 5 Chaffinch, 1 Robin, 1 Willow Warbler, 1 Wren, 1 Wheatear, 3 Stonechat, 30+ Swallows and House Martins (D Sharp).

Whitsand Bay: 1 Gannet, large raft of mixed Gulls and Cormorants feeding off shore, 4 Dunnock.  (D Sharp).

Booby’s Bay: flock of 10 Chough moving towards Trevose Head @13:55. (S Lilley)

Crugmeer: 1 Whinchat, 5 Whitethroat. (D Julian)

Bossinney: 1 Pied Flycatcher, 3 Spotted Flycatcher, c50 Willow Warbler in pines at 13:00. (M Worden)

Cape Cornwall: 1 Wryneck reported.

Late Submission, 07/09, Truro: 1 Osprey flying near Trafalgar Roundabout in the afternoon. (K Hambly-Staite)

plr&rjv

Monday 6th September 2021

Gurnards Head: Glossy Ibis harassing a buzzard over the Gurnards Inn, both headed inland in the direction of Troon this afternoon. Also 25+ Chough and 3 Wheatears. (S Lilly)

St. Gothian Sands: Glossy Ibis, Little Stint, Greenshank, 3 Common Sandpiper and 2+ White Wagtail this evening. (M Ahmad)

Glossy Ibis – Mushaq Ahmad

Porthleven: 1 imm Red-backed Shrike, 1 Wryneck, 5 Whinchat, 14 Yellow Wagtails, 8 White Wagtails and 22 Wheatear all along coast path to Loe Bar. (I Maclean)

Wryneck – Ilya Mclean

Nanquidno Valley: immature Red-backed Shrike between Hendra and Trevegean Vean at 10:30am. Wryneck at Boscreagean Farm, Hendra at 12:00pm. Also 8 Whinchat, 2 Tree Pipit and 2 Spotted Flycatcher. (D Scanlan)

Kenidjack: 1 Melodious Warbler, 1 Garden Warbler, 1 Sedge Warbler, 3 Willow Warbler (all warblers in gardens opposite donkey paddocks, all elusive), 1 Wheatear 1 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Spotted Flycatcher. (N Rogers)

Lizard: 1 female Redstart, 5+ Whinchat, 5+ Wheatear, 4+ Willow Warbler, 4+ Whitethroat, Sand Martins and Chough between Caerthillian and Lizard Village. (D Beadle) In addition, male Common Redstart, 1 Whinchat. (D Collins)

Gunwalloe: 1 Sanderling, 5 Ringed Plover, 6 Wheatear. (D Collins)

Mullion Golf Course: 7 Chough on the 14th tee early afternoon. (M Winters)

The Herra, Gillan: 1 Little Stint. (J Pierce)

Polgigga: 2 fem Redstart, 4 Whinchat, 3 Spotted Flycatcher, 6 Wheatear, 4+ Tree Pipit, 1 Yellow Wagtail between Bosistow Lane and Faraway cottage. (R Veal)

Porth Nanven: Wryneck on coast path above Progo, between Porth Nanven and Polpry Cove. Also, 9 Whinchat and 8 Wheatear. (N Wheatley)

Cot Valley: 10 Whinchat, 4 Tree Pipit and 1 Spotted Flycatcher. (D Scanlan) In addition, 2 Pied Flycatcher and 2 Spotted Flycatcher. (N Wheatley)

Pendeen: 2 Wryneck, Pied Flycatcher and Merlin this morning. (P Combridge)

Newlyn Harbour: 1 Osprey hunting, then drifted north to Penzance at 1:30pm. (D Archer)

Copperhouse Creek, Hayle: 1 Little Stint and 1 Curlew Sandpiper. (M Ahmad)

Swanpool: Spotted Flycatcher (D Peers)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Spotted Redshank, 1 Ruff, 4 Green Sandpiper, 2 Ringed Plover, 1 Dunlin, 3 Lapwing, 1 Curlew, 2 Wheatear, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Sparrowhawk. (J St Ledger, S Williams) In addition, 4 Wheatear and 1 Yellow Wagtail. (S Turner)

Perranporth, Cligga Head: Hobby, 6 Whinchat, 4 Wheatear, Common Whitethroat. (T Wilson)

Whinchat – Tony Wilson

St Agnes Head: Yellow Wagtail, Hobby, Sedge Warbler, 6 Whitethroat, 3 Wheatear, Greenshank this morning. (D Curtis) In addition, 4 Whinchat, 3 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Pied Flycatcher, 2 Sedge Warbler. (G Lawlor)

Foxhole: 1 Tree Pipit and 1 Whinchat this evening. (B Bosisto)

Gannel Estuary, Newquay: Curlew Sandpiper with 6 Dunlin. Also, 1m Sparrowhawk near picnic area. (M Lammas)

Trevose Head: 15 Chough, 8 Wheatear. (B Tregunna)

River Camel: 1 Osprey, 4 Knot, 3 Common Sandpiper, 4 Dunlin, 6 Ringed Plover, 1 Kingfisher, 2 juvenile Shellduck, 10 Redshank, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Peregrine Falcon. (D Dennis)

Rumps point offshore: 3 Balearic Shearwater, 1ad dark phase Arctic Skua, 4 Sandwich terns (2 juvenile), 4 Risso’s Dolphin. (R Kirkwood)

Risso’s Dolphin – Rupert Kirkwood

Tintagel: 1 Red Kite at Barras Nose. (P Findlay)

Rame: Wryneck reported at Penlee Grotto this afternoon.

Late News, 05/09, Boscathnoe, Penzance: 2 Tree Pipit and a Whinchat. (P St Pierre)

Late News, 05/09, Gurnards Head: 1 Pied Flycatcher and 1 Spotted Flycatcher. (P St Pierre)

plr

Monday 16th August 2021

Pendeen: (0610-1100) 2 Great Shearwater, 23 Sooty Shearwater, 7 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Arctic Skua, 5 Great Skua. (P Combridge, D parker, A Bayley, M Mckee, S Colenutt et al) Additional report, (0600-1030) 1 Great Shearwater, 39 Sooty Shearwater, 13 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Black Tern, 3 Sandwich Tern, 5 Arctic Skua, 6 Great Skua, 2 European Storm Petrel, 2 Whimbrel, 14 Common Scoter. (R Veal, S Rose, I Prentice, G Taylor et al)

St Ives: 1 Balearic Shearwater past this evening. (Birdguides)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 (ad m & juvwnile) Wheatear, ad m White Wagtail, c40 Dunlin, c20 Ringed Plover, 3 Turnstone, 9 Sandwich Tern, 6 Greenshank, Bar-tailed Godwit. (R Veal, S Rowe)

College Reservoir: 1f Ruddy Shelduck still present. (Birdguides)

Stithians Reservoir: 3 Green Sandpiper, 4 Common Sandpiper, 1 Spotted Redshank,1 Dunlin, 1 Ruff, 2 Greenshank, 4 Grey Heron, 2 Scaup, 1f Shoveler, 1 Tufted Duck, 2 Lapwing, 1 Curlew, 7 Teal, 3 Ringed Plover flying past, 1 Gadwall. (J St Ledger, S Williams, I Grant & F Were)

Spotted Redshank – Stephen Williams

Ruff – Stephen Williams

Porth Reservoir: 1 Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Teal, 3 Kingfisher, 1 m Blackcap, 1 m Tufted Duck, 1pr of Great Crested Grebe who were feeding 4 juvs, are now only feeding 2.(S Grose)

Watergate Bay: 5 Chough. (H Ruffhead)

Trevose Head: 7 Chough. (H Ruffhead)

Porthilly Point: 31 Sandwich Tern. (S Grose)

Par Beach Pool: 1 Barnacle Goose with c.350 Canada Goose this evening. (G Barter)

Davidstow: 14 Wheatear , 6 Dunlin , 18 Ringed Plover, 10 Swallow, 4 Meadow Pipit, 20 Linnet, 18 Pied Wagtail, 1 juvenile Common Redstart. (D Dennis)

Kingsmill Lake: 6 Whimbrel, 56 Curlew, 7 adult & 1 juvenile Black-tailed Godwit, 39 Redshank, 5 Greenshank, 15 Dunlin, 1 adult Ringed plover, 2 adult & 1 juvenile Sandwich Tern, 15 Little Egret, 4 Grey Heron, 14 young Shelduck, 5 Cormorant, 2 adult Great Created Grebe, 3 Lesser Black-backed Gull, c.300 Black-headed Gull & c.80 Herring Gull (P Kemp)

plr

Sunday 15th August 2021

St Gothian Sands: 2+ Bearded Tit still calling, 5 Ringed Plover, 10 Sand Martin, 2 Swift. (P Roseveare, M Spicer, B Bosisto, S & P Rogers, J Howells)

Porthgwarra: (5.45-11.30) 1 Great Shearwater, 41 Balearic Shearwater,  26 Sooty Shearwater, 1 European Storm Petrel, 2 Sandwich Tern, 1 Common Tern, 1 Great Skua. (S Rogers et al) In addition (06.30 – 12.00), 1 Pomarine Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 3 Common Tern, 5 Common Scoter, 21 Kittiwake, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Whimbrel. 1 Blue-Fin Tuna, c10 Bottlenose Dolphin, 2 Harbour Porpoise ( B Bosisto, P Roseveare, J Howells) Additional count, (06.00-18.00) 2 Great shearwater, 48 Sooty shearwater, 94 Balearic shearwater, 1 Pomarine Skua, 1 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 5 Common Scoter, 2 Whimbrel, 2 Sandwich Tern, 3 Common Tern, c10,000 Manx Shearwater. (M Broadbent, L Langley et al)

Balearic Shearwater -Nigel Rogers

Great Skua – Nigel Rogers

Blue-fin Tuna – Josh Howells

Blue-fin Tuna – Josh Howells

Blue-fin Tuna – Josh Howells

Pendeen: 15 Balearic Shearwater, 12 Sooty Shearwater, 500+ Manx Shearwater, 100+ Gannet, 30 Fulmar, 9 Kittiwake, 18 Whimbrel, 50 Linnet. (I Grant & F Were)

Chynhalls Point, Coverack: (07:30-09:30) 14 Balearic Shearwater (including flock of 9), 3 Sooty Shearwater, 100+ Manx Shearwater, single Great Skua (harassing Gannets) and adult pale phase Arctic Skua. (D Wood)

Porth Kidney Beach: 12 Sandwich Tern, 1 Great Skua. (R Wilkins)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 17 Dulin, 4 Ringed Plover, 1 Sanderling, 4 Black-tailed Godwit, 17 Sandwich Tern, 1 Common Tern, 1 Turnstone (R Wilkins) In addition, 6 Mediterranean Gull, 4 Whimbrel, 1 Peregrine, 1 Bullfinch. (I Grant & F Were)

St Anthony’s Head: (06.45 to 07.45), 8 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 2 Common Scoter and 4 Mediterranean Gull. (M Puxley)

College Reservoir: 2 Cattle Egret low in trees on the island late morning. (C Benton)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Ruff, 1 Common Sandpiper, female Shoveler. (S Taylor) In addition, 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Ruff, 2 Scaup, 1 Redshank, 1 Tufted Duck. (I Grant & F Were)

Devoran: 1 Greenshank, 1 Redshank, 107 Curlew, 6 Whimbrel, 27 Oystercatcher, 5 Black-tailed Godwit & 4 Dunlin.  (P Kemp)

St Blazey, St Andrews Pool: 11 Siskin, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Long tailed Tit families. (S Grose)

Par Beach Pool: 251 Black-headed Gull , 9 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Lesser Black backed Gull, 1 Common Sandpiper,1 Chiffchaff, 311 Canada Geese, 1 Barnacle Goose. (S Grose)

Par, Spit Beach: 4 Sandwich Tern, 61 Oystercatcher, 1 Redshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 60 Cormorant. (S Grose)

Lostwithiel, Restormal Manor: 3 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Green Woodpecker, 7 Siskin, 1 Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

Wheal Martyn: 12 Coal Tit, 1 Great Tit, 3 Robin (2 Juvenile), 2 Chaffinch, 1 Nuthatch, 4 Blue Tit (1 Juvenile). (K Bowers)

Gannel Estuary: 1 m Kingfisher, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Sparrowhawk over, 1 Little Egret wrestling with an Eel. (S Grose)

Trevose Head: c7000 Manx Shearwater, 7 Balearic Shearwater, 340 Gannet, 25 Kittiwake. (S Roper)

Hannafore, Looe: 07:15-10:00. 1 Great Skua, 337 Gannet – to 08.15, 3 Fulmar, 52 Great Black-backed Gull, 6 Mediterranean Gull (3 ad, 1, 3rd Yr, 2 Juvenile) 2 Whimbrel, 1 Curlew, 1 Dunlin, 2 Eider, 17 Oystercatcher, 2 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Kestrel (juvenile) 4 Rock Pipit (1 juvenile) (D Clegg)

Juvenile Mediterranean Gull – Darrell Clegg

Juvenile Rock Pipit – Darrell Clegg

Juvenile Mediterranean Gull and adult Black-headed Gull – Darrell Clegg

Late News, 14/08, Lower Tamar Lake: 2 Mute Swan, 3 Grey Wagtail, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1m Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Grey Heron, 3 Willow Tit, 1 Marsh Tit, 1m Tufted Duck, 1 Coot. (R Mudge)

plr

Sunday 8th August 2021

Pendeen: (06.00 – 12.15) 7 Cory’s Shearwater, 8 Great Shearwater, 53 Sooty Shearwater, 8 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Pomarine Skua 1s, 3 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, Ad. Sabine’s Gull, 64 Whimbrel, 4 Dunlin, 1 Swift, (S Rogers, N Rogers, P Clement, P Combridge, I Prentice, R Wilkins, R Veal, G Lawlor, R Archer, H Mitchell, P Taylor, R Augarde, B Mellow) In addition, lower slope 0900-1200, Cory’s Shearwater (0910), Great Shearwater (1022), 11 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater, c. 42,000 Manx Shearwater (sample counts av 300/minute 0900-1030, 200/min 1030-1130 & 100/min 1130-1200), Great Skua, Arctic Skua, 22 Whimbrel, 3 Swift. Also Wheatear & 70 Shag rocks. (D Flumm)

Manx Shearwater – Dave Flumm

Trevose Head: 2 Cory’s Shearwater, 20 Sooty Shearwater, 8 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Arctic Skua, 2 Great Skua, Puffin, 7 Common Tern, 2 Little Gull, Arctic Tern, juvenile Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Swift, 33 Whimbrel, 51 Kittiwake, 2 Swift. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare, E Turnbull, J Howells) probable adult Roseate Tern distantly. (P Roseveare)

Lizard: 2 Whimbrel in flight. (A Witheywood)

Lowland Point, Coverack (5-7pm): 1 Whimbrel, 1 Little Egret, 3 Turnstone, 1 Sanderling, 4 White Wagtail, 5+ Mediterranean Gull, 10 Kittiwake past, 1,500+ Manx Shearwater and 3 Grey Seal. (Rupert Evershed)

Drift: 50+ Swift, 4 Sand Martin, 7 House Martin , 9 Swallow. (B Toms)

Drift Reservoir: 4 Swift. (D Flumm)

Truro: 1 Nuthatch in a private garden. (I Bott)

Towan Head: 4 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, c.15000 Manx Shearwater, 2 Arctic Skua, 1 Common Tern, 2 Sandwich Tern this am (S Rowe)

Walmsley Reserve: Juvenile Marsh Harrier still showing well. (A Langdon)

Rame Peninsula: 4 Cirl Bunting, 1 Raven, 1 Willow Warbler, 1 Kestrel. (D Sharp)

Cirl Bunting – Deena Sharp

Willow Warbler – Deena Sharp

Millbrook: 1 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 12 Redshank, 3 Black Headed Gull. (D Sharp)

Maer Lake, Bude: 1 Garganey reported. (Birdguides)

Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Willow Tit, 1 Marsh Tit, 3 Swift, 7 Swallow, 4 House Martin, 2 Mute Swan, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Moorhen, 1 Coot, 1 Grey Heron, 1m Tufted Duck, 1 Grey Wagtail, c. 30 Mallard. (R Mudge)

Downderry: (0600-0800), 650+ Gannet west, a Balearic Shearwater, 5 Fulmar and 5 Mediterranean Gull. (A Payne)

Late News, 07/08, Narabo, Devoran: 1 Mediterranean Gull. (R Smith)

Storm Petrel Ringing Demonstrations: West Cornwall Ringing Group are offering the opportunity for people to come and see some Storm Petrel ringing at Porthgwarra and Southerly Point, Lizard. Weather permitting the demonstration will take place on Tuesday the 10th of August. Further details can be found here: https://www.cbwps.org.uk/cbwpsword/events/storm-petrel-ringing-demonstrations/ 

plr

Sunday 1st August 2021

Penzance: 1 Wilsons Storm Petrel, 2 Balearic Shearwater and 2 Sooty Shearwater seen on pelagic. (Birdguides)

Scillonian Crossing: Great Shearwater, European Storm Petrel and Ocean Sunfish this evening on the crossing. (Birdguides)

Porthgwarra: (06.00-15.00) 1 Cory’s Shearwater (08.35), 12 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Arctic Skua, 17 Common Scoter, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Puffin, 1 Green Woodpecker over. Also, Risso’s and many Common Dolphin. (R Augarde, B Mellow, R Wilkins) Additional report of 3 Cory’s Shearwater, 4 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater and 1 Storm Petrel. (G Lawlor and N Rogers)

Pendeen: (06.30 – 10.00) 3 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Turnstone, 3 Dunlin and 1 Common Sandpiper. (P Combridge)

Nanjizal: 161 trapped and ringed this morning including: 67 Sedge Warbler, 8 Grasshopper Warbler, 10 Reed Warbler, 24 Willow Warbler, 11 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap and 1 Coal Tit. (K Wilson, J Ryan, R Veal, R Wilkins)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 8 Dunlin (including 3 juvenile), c.12 Ringed Plover, 1 Sandwich Tern. (R Veal)

Swanpool: 5 Buzzard circling in same thermal. (David Peers)

Pendennis Point, Falmouth: 15 Mediterranean Gull, 20 House Martin. (C Benton)

Falmouth Bay: 10 Common Scoter, 3 Mediterranean Gull, Gannet (David Peers)

Devoran: 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 117 Curlew, 8 Whimbrel, 21 Oystercatcher, 2 Little Grebe (D Eva)

Walmsley Reserve: juvenile Marsh Harrier, 3 Gadwall, 3 Little Grebe, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Sand Martin with Swallows, Swifts and House Martins. Also, 1 Sedge Warbler, Grasshopper Warbler (heard only), 1 Green Sandpiper and 2 Black-tailed Godwit. (N Woods)

Marsh Harrier – Nigel Woods

Black-tailed Godwit – Nigel Woods

Marsh Harrier – Nigel Woods

Colliford Reservoir: 1 Dunlin. (L Birtwistle)

Kingsmill Lake: 9 adult Dunlin, 2 adult Ringed Plover, 6 Greenshank, 15 Redshank, 5 adult Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Common Sandpiper, 47 Curlew, 2 Whimbrel, 6 Little Egret & 2 Grey Heron (P Kemp)

Downderry: moving west, 0600-0800, were 5 Common Scoter, 310 Gannet, 12 Manx Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Fulmar and 4 Mediterranean Gull. (A Payne)

Late News, 31/07, between Falmouth and The Lizard: 1 Cory’s Shearwater and 1 Balearic Shearwater from aboard AK Wildlife boat trip. (Birdguides)

plr