Monday 11th October 2021

Pendeen: juvenile Pallid Harrier hunting allotments 1445 to 1455 (P Combridge, S M Combridge)

Carnsew Pool, Hayle: juv Semipalmated Sandpiper on Carnsew Pool (present since at least 9th October when identified as Little Stint). Also Spotted Redshank this evening. (R Veal, M Ahmad et al)

Semipalmated Sandpiper – Mushaq Ahmad

Semipalmated Sandpiper – Mushaq Ahmad

Sennen: probable Hudsonian Whimbrel reported in off sea then flew inland.

Walmsley Reserve: 1 Lesser Yellowlegs this evening. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto et al) Also, 1 Glossy Ibis, 1 Great White Egret, 17+ Cattle Egret, 19 Black-tailed Godwit, 8 Dunlin, 12 Snipe, 8 Curlew, 50+ Lapwing, 1 Bar-headed Goose, 2 Greylag Goose, 5 Gadwall (1m, 3f), 4 Shoveler, 2 Swallow, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (A Lea & J St Ledger)

Lesser Yellowlegs – Bob Bosisto

Lesser Yellowlegs – Adrian Lea

Glossy Ibis – Adrian Lea

Great White Egret – Adrian Lea

Cattle Egret – Adrian Lea

Nanjizal: 1 probable Olive-backed Pipit (sound recording being verified), 56 Stock Dove, 1 Golden Plover, 1 Snipe, 6 Swallow, c20 Skylark, 35 Siskin and 3 Grey Wagtail over head this morning. Also, 140 birds ringed on private site. Migrants included, 23 Chiffchaff (including 1 tristis), 3 Goldcrest, 83 Blackcap, 9 Meadow Pipit, 8 Robin. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto, R Veal)

Porthgwarra: Richard’s Pipit in fields south of Raftra farm at midday before flying east. Also, Yellow-browed Warbler still in 60ft cover. (M Wallace) In addition, 52 Stock Dove & 15 Common Buzzard in a field at Ardensawah Farm, 8 Kestrel, c50 Skylark, Wheatear, 7 Jay, Grey Wagtail, 15 Pied Wagtail, 3 Chough. (D Flumm)

Stock Dove – Dave Flumm

Jay – Dave Flumm

Kenidjack: Hawfinch over engine shed. (D Walbridge)

Church Cove: Yellow-browed Warbler. (J Foster)

Lizard: 1 Sedge Warbler, 1 Brambling, 1 Whinchat, 17 Stock Doves over during the day. (D Collins)

Kynance Cove: 1 Wheatear, 1 Black redstart (juv). (K Dalziel and J Hawkey)

Goonhilly Downs: 4 Kestrel, 2 Common Buzzard, 1 Common Snipe, 7 Golden Plover. (S Chandler)

Nanquidno: 2 Firecrest. (N Beasley) In addition, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler (heard only), 2 Pied Wagtail, 1 Jay. (N R Rogers)

Trevilley: 1f Merlin and Snipe. (M Scott-Ham)

Trevean: 1m Merlin. (M Scott-Ham)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Black-necked Grebe, 8 Little Grebe, 1 juv Great Crested Grebe, 1 Wigeon, 33 Mallard, 4m Tufted Duck, 40+ Canada Geese, 6 Moorhen, 4 Coot, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Buzzard, 3 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron, 5 Cormorant 09.30 – 11.45am. (M Webb)

Black-necked Grebe – Martin Webb

Little Egret – Martin Webb

Black-necked Grebe – Martin Webb

Marazion to Maen du Point: 1 Kingfisher (Marazion Marsh) 25+ Curlew, 6 Little Egret & 7 Bar-tailed Godwit (feeding in the exposed sand/mud east of St Michael’s Mount) also 1 Willow Warbler (P & S Naylor)

Gwithian: 1 Whinchat, 1 Wheatear, 25 Pied Wagtail, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Greylag Goose. (P Roseveare B Bosisto)

Fowey Estuary: 2 Osprey. (1 catching a Bass, the other being harassed by crows.) (R Kirkwood)

Osprey – Rupert Kirkwood

Osprey – Rupert Kirkwood

St Clement: 1 Barnacle Goose and 1 Greylag Goose with Canada Geese. (L Sampson)

St Agnes Head: 4 Cattle Egret flew east. (G Lawlor)

Pentire Head, Newquay: 12 Choughs including juveniles. (H & M Taylor)

Towan Headland: 9 Chough. (D Ensor)

Qiuntrell Downs: 1 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Great White Egret, 9 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Cormorant, 43 Mallard, 2 Teal, 6 Tufted Duck, 18 Coot, 7 Moorhen, 3 Kingfisher, 48 Black-headed Gull. (S Rowe)

Camel Estuary, Rock: 1 pale-bellied Brent Goose and c60 Mediterranean Gull. (A Langdon)

Camel Trail, Quineaport /Grogley Halt: 1 Little Grebe, 2 Dipper, 3 Grey Wagtail, 11 Jay, 6 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 5 Nuthatch, 5 Marsh Tit, 1 Mistle Thrush, 4 Raven over, 2 Curlew, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Treecreeper, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Mute Swan, also observed but not counted, Goldcrest, Long tailed Tit, Coal Tit. (S Grose)

Siblyback Lake: 2f Garganey, 1 Dunlin, 1 Tawny Owl, 6 Greylag Goose, 1 Swallow, 1 Kingfisher (L Birtwistle)

Tawny Owl – Linda Birtwistle

Rame – Penlee Reserve: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, (between Penmillard Farm and 1 Rame Cottages,) 1 Black Redstart, 1 Firecrest, , 52 Chiffchaff, 2 Siskin, 8 Stock Dove, 28 Jay, c300 Skylark, 4 Blackcap, 3 Yellowhammer, c300 Meadow Pipit, 2 Mistle Thrush, 74 Starling, c500 Wood Pigeon, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Goldcrest, 10 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 12 Pied Wagtail, 3 Collared Dove, 1 House Martin, 12 Swallow, 1 Grey Wagtail. (D Clegg)

Yellow-browed Warbler – Darrel Clegg

Kingsmill Lake: 1 juvenile Avocet viewed from the hide. (R Lucas)

Millbrook Lake: 4 Cattle Egret, 14 Oystercatcher, 146 Wigeon & 10 Redshank (P Kemp)

Downderry: (0740-0830), 30 Common Scoter, a Shelduck, 14 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Little Egret, 4 Mediterranean Gull , and 120+ auks west. At least 23 Kittiwake east. (A Payne)

Woon Gumpus: ringtail Hen Harrier this afternoon. (P Clement)

Late submission, 10/10, Rame Church to Penlee NR 09:00-12:00: 1 Red-throated Pipit calling in flight with 50+ Meadow Pipits.  Landed in scrubby field at end of Military Road. 1 Yellow-browed Warbler in trees near Rame Church. 1 Firecrest with LT Tits in Penlee CWT NR. 9 Jay, 100+ Swallow, 2 House Martin, 1 Willow Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff, 6 Stock Dove, 50+ Woodpigeon. (G Lewis)

plr

 

Sunday 3rd October 2021

Higher Penryn: 1 possible Desert Wheatear in private garden briefly this morning, with no sightings since. (J Holmes)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Pink-footed Goose, 1 Ruff, 1 Spotted Redshank, 8 Ringed Plover, 4 Lapwing, 1 Tawny Owl (D Eva, S Taylor)

Walmsley Reserve: 1 Glossy Ibis, 2 Cattle Egret and a Greenshank late afternoon. (P Rowse)

Pendeen: (07.15-12.00) 24 Sandwich Tern, 1 Arctic Tern, 1 Grey Phalarope, 10 Great Skua, 4 Arctic Skua, 22 Sooty Shearwater, 116 Balearic Shearwater, 250+ Manx Shearwater, 10 Common Scoter. (S. Rogers, P Clement, R Augarde, B Mellow, B Dallas, G Lawlor, T McGowan, E Metts) In addition, (13:15-16:50) lower car park: 4 Great Skua, 2 Pomarine Skua, 5 Arctic Skua, 4 Arctic Tern, 1 Fulmar, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 90 Manx Shearwater, 23 Balearic Shearwater. (B Stone)

Lamorna: 20+ Swallow just north of Lamorna pottery. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Sancreed: Hobby south, 94 Golden Plover, Mediterranean Gull, 20 Meadow Pipit, 9 “Alba” Wagtail, 4 Swallow. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir: Little Egret, Greenshank, Mediterranean Gull. (D Flumm)

Marazion Marsh: Spoonbill still present today. (J Irvine)

Chybucca: 60+ Golden Plover over early am. (S Grose)

Penzance, Wherrytown: 2 Sandwich Tern. (S Grose)

Newlyn Harbour: 1 Yellow-legged Gull, 59 Great Black backed Gull (inc white plastic ring on left leg, P:10F), 4 Raven over, 13 Turnstone, 1 Kingfisher, 3 Rock Pipit. (S Grose)

Yellow-legged Gull – Shaun Grose

St Gothian Sands LNR: 88 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose)

Loe Pool: 1 Osprey still at Degibna End this morning. (J Rogers)

Hayle Estuary, Copperhouse Creek: 2 Ruff, 1 Grey Plover, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank, 2 Dunlin. Ryan’s Field: 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 7 Bar-tailed Godwit. Main Estuary: 9 Bar-tailed Godwit, 5 Greenshank, 9 Little Egrets, 4 Dunlin, 35 Mediterranean Gull. (J Hawkey)

Brunnion, Lelant Downs: 25 Swallow over late morning. (P Geddes)

Swanpool NR: 1 Water Rail, 2 Kingfisher, 1 Willow Warbler this afternoon. (T Wilson)

Perranporth, Droskyn Pt: (08.30 – 09.45) 3 Balearic Shearwater, 15 Manx Shearwater, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Skua, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 5 Common Scoter. (T Wilson)

Ventongimps: 2 Northern Wheatear, 15 Swallow. (T Wilson)

Foxhole: 26 Teal, Green Sandpiper, Peregrine Falcon, 1st winter Yellow-legged Gull. (B Bosisto)

Par: 2 (m+f) Blackcap. (R Hampshire)

East Pentire: (07:35-09:45) 3 Sooty Shearwater, 39 Balearic Shearwater, 45 Manx Shearwater, 4 Common Scoter, 3 Great Skua, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 5 Kittiwake, 4 Arctic Tern, 1 Little Tern, 20 Sandwich Tern. (S Rowe) Also 1 Grey Phalarope, 5 Balearic Shearwater, 14 Manx Shearwater, 2 Great Skua, 3 Arctic Tern, 2 Common Tern, 6 Sandwich Tern, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Kittiwake this pm. (S Rowe)

Fistral, Newquay: (08:00-11:30) 1 Black Tern, 1 Little Tern, 34 Sandwich Tern, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 122 Balearic Shearwater, 48 Manx Shearwater, 4 Common Scoter, 16 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Fulmar, 3 Kittiwake. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto)

Trevose Head: 8+ Chough still. (R Grasham)

Padstow/Little Petherick Creek: 2 Greenshank, 1 Redshank, 20+ Curlew, 6 Egret, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Cormorant, 3 Sandwich Tern, 2 Bar Tailed Godwits, 3 Turnstone (C Taylor)

Trewornan Bridge: 5 Cattle Egret. (P Rowse)

Rame Head: (09:00-13:00) 1 Sooty Shearwater, 20 Belearic Shearwater, 2 Arctic Skua, 1 Bonxie, 3 Sandwich Tern, 1 Arctic Tern, 214 Kittiwake & 110 Mediterranean Gulls (P Kemp)

Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Willow Tit, 1 Marsh Tit, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Nuthatch, 4 Cormorant, 1 Coot, 2 Jay. (R Mudge)

Late submission, 2/10, Ruan Minor: 3 Swallow. (R Hopper)

Late submission, 2/10, Trewornan Bridge: 1 Cattle Egret. (P Rowse)

Late submission, 2/10, Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Hobby, 1 Wheatear. (P Rowse)

plr

Monday 27th September 2021

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Pectoral Sandpiper, 3 Spotted Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 18 Ringed Plover, 1 Dunlin, 1 Snipe, 8 Wigeon, 1 Wheatear. (D Eva) Also, 1 Peregrine, 1 Kestrel, 2 Curlew, 1 Greenshank, 1 Ringed Plover in the Southern Arm. (S Ford)

Chaple Amble: 1 Glossy Ibis this afternoon, although quite mobile. Also, 2 Little Egrets. (A Langdon)

Glossy Ibis – Adrian Langdon

Glossy Ibis – Adrian Langdon

Glossy Ibis – Adrian Langdon

Loe Pool: 1 Osprey at the Northern end, still this afternoon. (N Rogers)

Gillan: 3 Cattle Egret, Little Grebe, 3 Common Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull, 2 Greenshank, and Redshank. (A Witheywood)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Spoonbill still on scrape this afternoon. (N Rogers)

Pendeen: (07:05-11:10) 86 Manx Shearwater, 43 Balearic Shearwater, 22 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Fulmar, 43 Kittiwake, 4 Sandwich Tern, 1 Common Tern, 10 Arctic Tern, 6 Arctic Skua, 8 Great Skua, 3 Turnstone, 1 Dunlin. (A Bayly, P Combridge, D Parker) In addition, 20+ Chough, 3 Common Scoter. (Tom Wilson) Also (08:00-14:00), 16 Balearic Shearwater, 30+ Comic tern (mostly Arctic), 3 Arctic Skua, 2500+ Gannet, 30+ Kittiwake, 35+ Manx Shearwater, 16 Great Skua, 2 Turnstone, 11 Ringed Plover, 16 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Sanderling, 7 Oystercatcher, 4 Sandwich Tern, 3 European Storm Petrel and 1 juvenile Sabine’s Gull. (J Dunning, M Ahmad)

East Pentire: 2 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Great Skua late pm. (S Rowe)

Burniere Hide, Camel Estuary: 1 Green Sandpiper. (C Richards)

Trewornan Bridge: 10 Cattle Egret. (C Richards)

Godrevy: 2 Chough. (K Archer)

Davidstow Airfield: 19 Wheatear, 82+ Linnets, 51+ Pied Wagtail (B Craven)

Crowdy Reservoir: 30 Tufted Duck. (B Craven)

Late submission 26/9, Lizard Point (14:50-17:20): 2 Sooty Shearwater, 6 Balearic Shearwater, 17 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 100 Auks (mainly Razorbill). (D Collins)

Late submission, 26/9, Perranzabuloe: Water Rail found dead in private driveway. (S Talbot per T Wilson)

Late submission, 26/9, White Cross, Newquay: Large flock of finches 150+, mostly Linnet, 8 Yellowhammer, 200 + Herring gull following plough, 200 Mixed flock of Crows following plough, 8 Raven, 3 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 20 House sparrow, 6 Pied wagtail, 35+ Swallow, 1 Dunnock, 3 Blackbird and 2 Robin. Also, 3 Red Admiral, 2 Peacock, 4 Speckled Wood and 1 Small Copper butterfly. (S & D Thomas)

plr&pt

Saturday 29th June 2019

Late news, 29/6, RSPB Scillonian Wildlife Cruise: Penzance to Wolf Rock: 6 Fulmar, 48 Manx Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 28 Gannet, 4 Eider, 1 Med Gull, 4 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 3 Great Black-backed Gull, 24 Kittiwake, 11 Guillemot, 2 Razorbill, 1 Puffin, also 1 Ocean Sunfish and 6+ Common Dolphin. Wolf Rock to Hugh Town: 56 Manx Shearwater, 67 Gannet, 19 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 6 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Guillemot, also 1 Grey Seal and 4 Common Dolphin. Hugh Town to Wolf Rock: 1 Fulmar, 18 Manx Shearwater, 1 Storm Petrel, 48 Gannet, 1 Great Skua, 4 Herring Gull, 12 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull, 8 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Kittiwake, 14 Guillemot, 8 Razorbill, 8 auk sp, 1 Puffin, also 1 Ocean Sunfish, 2 Grey Seal, 40+ Common Dolphin and 2 Harbour Porpoise. Wolf Rock to Penzance: 76 Manx Shearwater (60+ feeding in Mount’s Bay), 1 Storm Petrel, 82 Gannet, 3 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Kittiwake, 17 Guillemot, 2 Razorbill, 2 Puffin, also 14+ Common Dolphin and 4+ Harbour Porpoise. (M Elliott)

Lizard: Alpine Swift over late evening.

Flushing: Report of male Red-breasted Flycatcher hovering and climbing amongst Red Campion in garden backing onto farmland at Parc Tregew, for second time this month (TR11 5UQ). (J Newton)

Longrock: 3 male Common Scoter, Sandwich Tern, 4 Med Gull, 3 Dunlin, 2 Sanderling off the car park. (P St Pierre)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Redshank and 21 Med Gulls. (P St Pierre)

Goonhilly: 4 Siskin, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Cuckoo, 1 Reed Bunting, 1 Painted Lady (J & D Chapman)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 2 Shoveler, 2 Gadwall, 11+ Little Grebe, 31 Tufted Duck +7 juv, 1 Raven, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Common Sandpiper, 7 Linnet, 1 Skylark, 1 Whitethroat, 2 Stonechat. (S Grose)

Windmill Farm: Male Vagrant Emperor and male Lesser Emperor. (T Blunden J Foster)

Looe island: Kayak trip to 4 miles south of Looe island produced 1 imm Puffin, 8 Arctic Terns, (groups of 3 and 5), 2 Swifts passing 4 miles offshore, 50+ Manx Shearwater. 2 pods of Common Dolphins (8+6), 2 Harbour Porpoises, “Nudger” the Grey Seal. (R Kirkwood)

St Clement: 4 Common Sandpiper, 3 Greenshank, 22 Redshank. (R Augarde)

St Agnes Harbour: 1 Common Sandpiper, 13 Greenfinch. (S Grose)

Penhale Point area: 66 Linnet, 7 Lesser Black Backed Gull, 4 Oystercatcher, 1 Puffin, 3 Kestrel, 30+ Painted Ladies, 2 Adder. (S Grose)

pt, dkp

Thursday 28th June 2018

Late news, 27/6, Treskilling Downs: c10 Sand Martin. (E Cornelius, C Hayward)

Croft Pascoe: 10 Crossbill, 2 Siskin, 4 Nuthatch, 4 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Golden-ringed Dragonfly. (D Lewis)

Boobys Bay:  Corn Bunting singing 300 yds towards Trevose Head from last white house in Boobys Bay, on gorse behind picnic bench. (S Lilley)

Tywardreath: 5 Swift over Southpark Road, 1 young Wood Pigeon in private garden. (R. Barlow)

pt

Saturday 9th December 2017

Carnon Downs: 1 Firecrest in private garden. (M May)

Carbis Bay: 30 Herring Gull, 4 Great Black-backed Gull, 3 Great Northern Diver, 17 Kittiwake, 10 Shag, 3 Black-headed Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Razorbill, 30+ Common Dolphin, 2 Bottlenosed Dolphin. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

St Ives: 1 Black-throated Diver, 16 Oystercatcher, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Gannet, 95 Herring Gull, 16 Black-headed Gull, 1 Little Egret, 4 Shag, 4 Great Black-backed Gull, 4 Kittiwake, 32 Turnstone, 5 Purple Sandpiper, 1 Harbour Porpoise. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 Glossy Ibis still in field opposite second hide. (C Buckland, LGR Evans)

Saltash: 1 Hawfinch still at China fleet club. (C Buckland)

Hayle Estuary: 1 American Golden Plover still. (LGR Evans, S Murphy) 1w Caspian Gull. (M Halliday, R Veal) 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Spoonbill, 4 Snipe, 6 Greenshank, 15 Ringed Plover, 38 Shelduck, 5 Common Gull. (R Veal) Bar-tailed Godwit, Snipe, Dunlin, Redshank, Spoonbill. (S Murphy)

Caspian Gull, Mark Halliday

Caspian Gull, Mark Halliday

Crowlas: 1 Firecrest. (R Veal) Also 1 Swallow reported.

Illogan Woods: 1 Firecrest, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler near Avery Court Hotel. (D Wright)

Gannel Estuary: 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Dipper, 2 Kingfisher. (S Grose)

Camel Estuary: Good numbers of thrushes this morning, mainly Redwing and Blackbird with a few Song Thrush. (D Julian)

St Merryn: 1 Raven feeding on dead rabbit, 11 Teal on private pond, 7 Goldcrest, 28 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Bullfinch and 1 Peregrine over private woods. (R Hughes)

Loe Pool: 1 Firecrest, 13 Goosander, 27 Pochard, 2+ Kingfisher, 1 Shoveler, 2 Teal, 15 Great Crested Grebe. (G Adams)

Ding Dong Moors: 1 Goldcrest, 2 Fieldfare, 100+ Golden Plover, 2 Snipe, 1 Dartford Warbler (f), 4 Stonechat, 6 Lapland Bunting (1 single and 1 flock of 5), 2 Meadow Pipit. (J Evans)

Swanpool/Swanvale: 2 Slavonian Grebe offshore, 2 Firecrest, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch, 8 Goldcrest, 3 Blackcap (2m), 2 Bullfinch (pr), 20 Redwing,1 Coal Tit, 5 Long-tailed Tit. (JH & K Dalziel)

Newquay Boating Lake: 1 Little Grebe, 2 ringed Black-headed Gull, 1 Pintail, 2 Grey Wagtail. (S Grose)

Dozmary Pool: Lesser Scaup and Ring-necked Duck still present. (S Murphy)

Porthilly: single Brambling with Chaffinches this afternoon. (D Julian)

pt/cjb

Friday 6th October 2017

Late news, 5/10, Nanjizal: 1 Merlin on coast path SE of Nanjizal. (D Smith)

Merlin, Derek Smith

Late photos/video, 5/10, Davidstow Airfield:

Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Rowena Castillo Nicholls

Ringed Plover, Rowena Castillo Nicholls

Dunlin, Rowena Castillo Nicholls

 

Late news, 5/10, Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 Knot, 3 Ruff on Ryan’s Field. (R Veal)

Sancreed: 2 Cattle Egret at Sellan Fm, 42 Golden Plover, 1 Wheatear, 1 Firecrest. (D Flumm)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Cattle Egret on Longrock Pool. 1 Firecrest in nearby garden.

Davidstow Airfield: juv Buff-Breasted Sandpiper still. Please note that Davidstow Airfield is an active airfield and we have been reminded that there is NO freedom to roam here and that cars must NOT drive onto the airfield at all. We have been advised that we can WALK onto the grassy areas, but not the runways. Cars should be parked alongside the road. Failure to comply could lead to access being withdrawn altogether.

Porthgwarra: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler still behind toilet block. 1 Hawfinch early am. Also 2 Firecrest.

St Levan: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler in sallows north of turning circle. (M Wallace) Also 1 Firecrest, 1 Whinchat & 1 Spotted Flycatcher.

Land’s End: 1 juv Swallow on Treeve Moor, 1 Merlin, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Kestrel, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Blackcap, 2 Goldcrest, 2 Chough. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Connor Downs: 2 Firecrest in private garden. (P Freestone)

Pendeen: 1 Purple Sandpiper on easternmost offshore rock. (C Holter)

Kenidjack: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Chiffchaff, 3 Blackcap, 1 Firecrest, 21 Goldcrest, 1 Wheatear, 1 Grey Wagtail, 10 Chough, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Merlin. Also 2 Clouded Yellow and 1 Painted Lady butterflies and 1 Hummingbird Hawkmoth. (D Flumm, J Hawkey, K Dalziel et al)

Nanquidno: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (A Harris)

Godolphin House: 6+ Song Thrush. (C Richards)

Downderry: 21 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Common Scoter, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Gull and 15 Kittiwake flew west before 0820. (A Payne)

Falmouth, Pendennis Point: 11 Balearic Shearwater west at 08:00, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 20 Meadow Pipit, 4 Rock Pipit, 2 Pied Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Stonechat, 2 Linnet, 5 Swallow. Castle Beach: 18 Oystercatcher, 1 Grey Heron, 20 Black-headed Gull. Swanpool Point: 2 Ringed Plover, 5 Turnstone. Swanpool: 1 Water Rail heard. (D Chaney)

Penryn: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler & 3 Firecrest at University of Exeter campus. (B Porter)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Black-necked Grebe and 1 juv Gannet on Lelant Saltings at high tide. 1 Lapwing, 1 Ruff on Ryan’s Field. (R Veal)

Porthcurno: 5+ Firecrest, 1 Redwing.

Kynance Cove: 1 Garden Warbler, 1 Swallow, 4 Chiffchaff, 4 Long-tailed Tit. (J Hawkey, K Dalziel)

Devoran Quay: 1 Osprey flew along opposite bank treeline, up the creek at 17.02 and back down at 17.08. never landed or fished. (A James)

Osprey, Alan James

Osprey, Alan James

Rame: 9 Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff, 8 Goldcrest, 1 Firecrest, 1 Garden Warbler, 5 Golden Plover. (C Buckland, M Beer) Also Short-eared Owl at 5pm.

Garden Warbler, Chris Buckland

Pendeen: 1 Wheatear seen to eat a wasp. (S Witts)

Wheatear eating wasp, Sean Witts

Porth Joke: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 3 Blackcap, 2 Firecrest, 20 Goldcrest, 1 Grey Wagtail. (S Rowe)

Maer Lake: 1 Spotted Redshank, 1w Mediterranean Gull, 6 Ruff, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, c35 Black-tailed Godwit, c25 Curlew, 2 Lapwing, 1 Pintail, 1 Wigeon this evening. (S Border)

Nanjizal: 198 birds ringed, including 82 Blackcap, 23 Chiffchaff, 4 Firecrest, 36 Goldcrest, 1 Grasshopper Warbler. (K Wilson)

Carbis Bay: 1 Firecrest in private garden this morning. (Cornwall Birding)

Callestick: 2 Firecrest in private garden. (T Wilson)

St Clement: 1 Cattle Egret at 13:30, 2 Kingfisher. (S Court)

Cattle Egret, Sue Court

pt