Saturday 4th July 2020

Porthgwarra (0550-1230): 9 Sooty Shearwater, 15 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Pomarine Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Skua, 4 Puffin, 11 Storm Petrel, 3 Common Scoter. (M Wallace) 10:30-14:40: 4 Sooty Shearwater, 6 Balearic Shearwater, 6+ Storm Petrel, 1+ Pomarine Skua, 1 Puffin, 2cy Yellow-legged Gull, 13 Common Scoter. (M Elliott)

Towan Head: 2 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel late pm. (S Rowe)

Lizard Point (06:30-09:00): 10 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 5 Mediterranean Gull. (D Collins) Also 2 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Sooty Shearwater reported late pm.

Newlyn, Sandy Cove: 9 Storm Petrel, 4 ad Med Gull. (L Proctor)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 Whimbrel, 5 Greenshank, 31 Redshank, 74 Curlew, 1 ad Dunlin, 2 Grey Heron & 16 Little Egret (P Kemp)

Camel Estuary: 61 Curlew, 29 Shelduck, 5 Greenshank, 11 Little Egret, 7 Grey Heron, 274 Black headed Gull from the side of Burniere Hide. (S Grose)

Drift Reservoir: c150 Swift, c30 House Martin. (D Flumm)

Mousehole (14:00-15:00): 3 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Great Skua, 8 Sandwich Tern, 1 Med Gull west. (D Flumm)

Roseland, Ruan High Lanes: 10 occupied House Martin nests. (D Hall)

Illogan: Green Woodpecker in cemetery. (J Baker)

Ludgvan: Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Skylark and a leucistic House Sparrow. (C Perry)

Towan Head (08:15-09:00): steady passage of Gannets and Manx Shearwaters, 7 Razorbill, few Fulmar, 1 Ocean Sunfish off point. (M Lammas)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Common Sandpiper. (R Veal)

Pendeen: 1 Raven, 1 Kestrel. Light passage over the sea with 1 Balearic Shearwater past west at 4:15pm. (A Hartley)

St Ives (13:00-14:15): Balearic Shearwater reported past.

Pendennis Point: Balearic Shearwater reported.

Friday 3rd July 2020

Late news: 2/7 Siblyback:  1 Little Ringed Plover (juvenile) still at long distance, 1 Redshank, 1 Common Sandpiper and 1 Sedge Warbler (M Beer)

Late news, 2/7, Downderry: 5 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Balearic Shearwater and 3 Common Scoter early morning. (A Payne)

Late news, 2/7, Lower Tamar Lake: 9 Willow Tit, c25 Swifts, c20 House Martin, 4 Swallow, 2 Collared Doves, 2 Mute Swan, 17 Great Tit, 23 Blue Tit, 9 Coal Tit, 20 Chaffinch, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Canada Geese plus 7 Goslings, 2 Jay, 1 Wren, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gulls. (R Mudge)

Porthgwarra (0530-1630): 4 Cory’s Shearwater, imm pale phase Pomarine Skua, 4 (3 dark, 1 pale) Arctic Skua, 2 Great Skua, 75 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 18 Puffin, 20 Common Scoter, 6 Med Gull, 1 Black-headed Gull, 3 Curlew, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Ocean Sunfish. (B Mellow, R Veal, R Augarde, N Rogers et al)

Lamorna, Tater-du (06:30-11:30 & 15:30-18:00): 1 Wilson’s Petrel, 3 Storm Petrel, 2 (both 1s) Sabine’s Gull, 39 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Arctic Skua, 2 Great Skua, 6 Puffin, 9 Common Scoter. (M McKee)

Mousehole (1530-1730): 10 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Puffin. (P St Pierre)

Dobwalls: 1 Chiffchaff, 6 Swift over garden (C&J Duffy)

Downderry: moving west (1345- 1600) 415 Gannet, 55+ Manx Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Mediterranean Gulls, 3 Kittiwake and 11 Common Scoter. (A Payne)

Cape Cornwall (9:00-11:00): 13 Balearic Shearwater. (N Wheatley)

Pendennis Point: 2 Balearic Shearwater, 25 Common Scoter. (J Holmes)

St Tudy: 3 Green Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch from private garden. (S Grose)

Redmoor: 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Marsh Tit from small car park with Gaga Trust information board. (S Grose)

Thursday 2nd July 2020

Late news, 1/7, Downderry: 2 Balearic Shearwater and a Great Skua early morning. (A Payne)

Chiverton Cross: 1 Red Kite over 7:45am toward Blackwater. (W Chegwidden)

Chiverton (A30): Red Kite flying  N towards Blackwater over the A30 just before Chiverton at 0900hrs (J Hawkey)

St Day: Red Kite around St Day rugby field and Carharrack today since 16:30. (per W Chegwidden)

Portreath, Bridge Moor: 1 Bullfinch, 1 regular Great Spotted Woodpecker. (J Bliss)

Drift Reservoir: 130 Swift. (D Flumm)

St Gothian Sands: 6 (3 juv) Little Grebe, 4 Coot, c20 Tufted Duck, 2 Greylag Goose, 2 Whitethroat and steady passage of Manx Shearwater at c20/minute offshore. (R Veal)

Carnsew Pool: 1 Common Sandpiper. (R Veal)

Stithians: 2 Sedge Warbler feeding 5 young at nest, 8 Great Crested Grebes with no young , all nesting attempts failed due to falling water levels. 2 Canada geese now with 2 well grown goslings on southern cut-off. (D Eva)

Bodmin Moor, Alex tor/White Meadow Farm: 3 Wheatear families with juveniles 3:3:1+, 3 pairs Stonechats with one female feeding 2+ young, 2 pairs Meadow Pipits feeding young, 2 Song Thrush carrying food, 2 pairs Linnets, 1 Kestrel, 2 Green Woodpeckers. Bradford: 2 Spotted Flycatchers feeding 2+ juveniles,  Goldcrest feeding 1 juvenile, juvenile Common Redstart, pair Song Thrush carrying food, 1 Nuthatch. (JH & K Dalziel)

Siblyback: 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 3 Siskin, 2 Wheatear, 1 Kestrel. (J St Ledger)

Camelford: 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 3 Grey Wagtail (L Payne)

Coverack: c20 Bottle nosed dolphin seen from Black Head at 12:45.  Watched for nearly an hour as they fished offshore, leaping clear of the water and diving down.  Still present when I had to leave at 13:40. (P. Bedford)

Monday 15th June 2020

Lizard: Still 1 Rosy Starling today. (M Pass) On path to Lizard Head this evening. (G Willetts)

Rosy Starling, Graeme Willetts

Sancreed: 1 Crossbill West at 0715. (D Flumm)

The Rumps: 17 Puffin (12 on the water at the Mouls, 5 (3+2) flypast between the Mouls and Newlands), many Guillemot and Razorbill, 3 Sunfish. (R Kirkwood)

Puffin, Rupert Kirkwood

‘bridled’ Guillemot, Rupert Kirkwood

Razorbill, Rupert Kirkwood

Crowdy/Davidstow Woods: 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 5 Wheatear (2ad & 3 juv), 2 Redstart, 15 Siskin, 3 Crossbill, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Buzzard, 4 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Linnet, also observed but not counted, Goldcrest, Goldfinch, Coal Tit. (S Grose)

Padstow football club: 2 Yellowhammer on wires. (S Grose)

Crugmeer: 1 Kestrel, 6 Corn Bunting, 31 Skylark, 9 Linnet. (S Grose)

Lellizzick: 2 Grey Partridge in field with dead macrocarpa trees at 19.30hrs. (S Grose)

Treneere: Ring-necked Parakeet (presumed escape) still present around Humphry Davy School. (M Elliott)

Downderry: 2 Whimbrel still present early morning, whilst 2 Mediterranean Gulls headed west. (A Payne)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: juv Black-headed Gull, 1 Whimbrel, 13 Curlew, 1 Grey Wagtail. (R Veal)

Temple: 1 Cuckoo, 3 Ravens, 1 Chaffinch. (RB Girling)

Threemilestone: 1 Red Kite 1130. (V Smith)

Launceston: 3 juv Stonechat, 1 Grey Heron. (L Whitley)

Penrose: juv Nuthatch, 10 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 2 Song Thrush. (P Day, M Patterson-Jones)

Loe Bar: 10+ Sand Martin, 20+ Swallow, Cuckoo, 2 Gannet, 2 Fulmar around nearby cliffs. (P Day, M Patterson-Jones)

Feock: albino/leucistic Starling in garden, away from flock containing juveniles. (K Dalziel)

albino/leucistic Starling, Kate Dalziel

albino/leucistic Starling, Kate Dalziel

Coverack: Cormorant displaying unusual behaviour: At 0.75 miles from the sea and only a very small pond, I didn’t expect a Cormorant to land on the driveway today! After preening and yawning outside the garage for 30 mins, it the waddled onto the front doorstep before finding its reflection in a car door and appearing very confused, staring, snapping and peering at itself! When disturbed by the window cleaner the bird walked off down the road, but it seemed fit and well. (D Beadle)

Cormorant, Dan Beadle

Saturday 6th June 2020

Friendship Woods: c20 Crossbill still. (R Menari)

Pendeen: 3 Storm Petrel and Manx Shearwaters passing at 2000-2500 per hour 08:00-10:30. (DK Parker)

Towan Head: 8 Storm Petrel, c150 Manx Shearwater between 18:50 & 20:00. (S Rowe)

The Rumps/Mouls: 8+ Puffin, 5+ Kittiwake, 100+ Manx Shearwater. Also Razorbill, Guillemot, Shag, Oystercatcher, Fulmar, Herring Gull, Great Black-backed Gull, Gannet, Rock Pipit, Wheatear, Linnet, Whitethroat, Stonechat, Swallow, Skylark, Dunnock, Sparrowhawk. (S Marquis)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryans Field: 1pr Oystercatcher with 2 juv, 1 Whimbrel, 2 Curlew, 1 Bullfinch. (S Grose)

Morwenstow: young Tawny Owl, male Sparrowhawk. (S Windle)

Sparrowhawk, Stevan Windle

Tawny Owl, Stevan Windle

Porth Nanven: 4 Oystercatcher, 1 Kestrel. (S Grose)

Cot Valley: 1 Red Kite, 2 Bullfinch, 7 Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff, 2 Common Whitethroat. (S Grose)

Pendeen: 2 Wheatear at the lighthouse, 93 Rook at Carminowe farm. (S Grose)

Monday 25th May 2020

Late news, 24/5, Carclaze: 1 Honey Buzzard over East. (D Cooper)

Late news 24/5, Bodmin Moor: 4 Redstart (1 pair at Bolatherick Farm and 1 pair in fields between South Penquite Farm & Bradford), 3 prs Wheatear in stone walls between De Lank Waterworks and Garrow Tor. (J St Ledger)

Land’s End: 1 Nightingale singing and showing occasionally in hedgerow at Northern end of Treeve moor until 13:00 at least. (P St Pierre et al) Also 1 Cuckoo. (R Veal)

Bartinney: 1 Cuckoo, male Whinchat, good numbers of Stonechat families, 4 Whitethroat, 1 Pheasant, 2 Willow Warbler. (B Toms)

Red Moor (nearby): 1 Tree Pipit again, also 2 Cuckoo first thing. (P McVey)

Foredown, nr Pensilva: 1 Cuckoo. (D Sharp)

Cuckoo, Deena Sharp

Cuckoo, Deena Sharp

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 6 Little Grebe chicks (broods of 2 and 4) on Longrock Pool. Also 1 Ringed Plover, 4 Dunlin, 12 Sanderling on the beach. (R Veal)

St Martin in Meneage: 4 Swift feeding over garden (S Chandler)

Argal: 7 Great Crested Grebe ( 1 incubating), 2 Mute Swan with 6 cygnets. (D Eva)

College: 4 adult Great Crested Grebe and 2 juveniles, 15 adult Coot and broods of 2 and 1 juvenile, 76 Canada Goose, 2 Sparrowhawk. (D Eva)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 4 Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Whimbrel, 2 Dunlin, 1 Bar tailed Godwit. (J Hicks) Also Oystercatcher pair nesting on asbestos roof from Carnsew track. (S Grose)

Newlyn Downs: 2 Buzzard, 2 Cuckoo, 1 Stonechat, 2 Skylark, 3 Meadow Pipit, 1 Song Thrush, 7 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap, 10 Linnet, 5 Yellowhammer. (L Sampson)

Thursday 14th May 2020

Late news, 11/5, Penhalvean: 3 Red Kite. (D Carrier)

Late news, 13/5, Porthgwarra: 2 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Hobby. (S Rogers).

Nanjizal: 6 Turtle Dove, 1 Greenshank, 1 Siskin, 2 Reed Warbler, 1 Sedge Warbler, 4 Blackcap. (K Wilson)

Merry Maidens: Lesser Whitethroat ssp. still singing and showing occassionally. (M Spicer)

Penzance: Osprey flew North. (M Elliott)

De Lank Quarry: (all birds singing males)  3 Chiffchaff, 6 Willow Warbler, 2 Blackcap, 2 Cuckoo, 1 Tree Pipit; also 10 Pearl-bordered Fritillary (B Bosisto, L Payne)

Tresillian River: 4 Dunlin, 1 Ringed Plover. (P Pearson)St Clement Truro: 3 Buzzard, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 2 Greenfinch, Chaffinch, 6 Goldfinch, 1 Swallow. (P Pearson)

Carn-les-Boel: 1 Red Kite. (J Parker)

Caer Bran: 4 singing male Sedge Warbler, male Red-veined Darter (D Flumm)

Maer Lake: 17 House Martins with many perched on the soft mud picking up nesting material, 21 Swallows, c.5 Sand Martins, 5 Shelducks, 11 Carrion Crows. (H Kendall)

Sennen Cove: 1 Red Kite hanging in the wind over the Cove 17:35-17:45 hrs. (D Flumm)

Stithians: 1 Red Kite. (D Carrier)

Coverack: 1 Red Kite over B3294 at 08.45am. (P Tongue)

St Erth: 10 Red Kite ENE. (M Spicer)

Upper Tamar Lake: 3 Swift, 2 Grey Heron, 6 Cormorant, 30+Swallow, c20 House Martins, 22 Canada Geese plus 4 Goslings, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Moorhen. (R Mudge)

Gluvian: 1 Shelduck, 1 Whimbrel, 2 Moorhen, 2 Little Grebe recorded overnight (B Bosisto)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 28 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover, 1 Ruff, 1 drake Teal viewed from public footpath above reserve. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare) Also 2 Yellow Wagtail, 6 Little Egret, 4 Gadwall, 20 Sand Martin, 15 House Martin, 6 Red-legged Partridge in vicinity. (hide currently closed), with 1 Curlew, 1 Shelduck, 2 Whimbrel in vicinity of Burniere Hide. (D Chaney)

Rock Helipad Field: 2 Sparrowhawk, 2 Buzzard, 1 pr Song Thrush with 4 juv, 3 Cattle Egret. (Rock Helipad Field is part of an 11 acre private garden). (S Grose)

Kenidjack: Spotted Flycatcher, Wheatear, Blackcap. (S. Rogers)

Marazion beach: 33 Dunlin, 15 Sanderling, 6 Whimbrel (S. Rogers) Also drk Garganey on Longrock Pool this evening. (P St Pierre)

Sanderling, Steve Rogers

St Austell: 4 Woodpigeon, 1 Goldfinch in garden. (C Hooper)

Woodpigeon, C Hooper

Goldfinch, C Hooper

Par Lake: 1 Grey Heron, 1 Willow Warbler. (C Hooper)

Grey Heron, C Hooper

Malpas, Truro: 4 Siskin – 1m, 1f and 2 independent young coming regularly to our feeders, f Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Robin taking food away, 4 House Martin at our nestboxes, 1 Bullfinch heard. 2 Buzzard flying together over woods opposite plus 4 Shelduck, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Whimbrel over Truro River. (A Hill)

Bedruthan: 1 m, 1 f Stonechat, 1 Skylark. (D Hastilow)

Stonechat, David Hastilow

Praa Sands: 2 Gannet. (J Boston)

Lizard, Lankidden: Small Pearl-boarded Fritilary. (J Foster)

Restronguet Creek: 1 Weasel (P Oldcorn)