Wednesday 27th May 2020

Polgigga: flock of 96 Red Kite at 1430, 1 Hobby and Hooded Crow still at Porthgwarra. (M Wallace)

Sancreed: 33 Red Kite W or NW but not watched all day (2 @ 10:15 then 31 13:00-15:30). (D Flumm)

Lamorna: c60 Red Kites currently circling over 17:00. (M McKee) 17 Red Kite (soaring ca 1/2 m NW of Lamorna at 17:30). (N R Rogers)

Gurlyn Farm, Relubbus: 40 Red Kite (S Ellis)

Tregadillett/Egloskerry Area: 12+ Red Kites this evening.(B Craven)

Marazion: 9 Red Kite heading west around 14:40. (S Rogers) Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler from St Michael’s Way alongside Marsh, c20 sanderling on beach. (G Jones)

St Erth: 3 Red Kite. (M Spicer)

Penzance: 14 Red Kites thermalling over Sainsbury’s car park 16:40. (M McKee) 6 Red Kite over Tremenheere garden late morning. (P Fraser)

Carnyorth: 3 Red Kite north 10:50. (J Swann)

Carnanton woods: 1 Red Kite. (S Grose)

St Agnes: 1 Red Kite flew over garden 10am (F Barton)

Higher Larrick, Launceston: 1 Red Kite heading west.  (L Whitley)

Kenidjack: 2 Red Kite South, 1 Cuckoo, 2 Tawny Owl. (R Veal) Pair Raven with 2 fledglings, 1 Tawny Owl, Red Kite north 10:55 hrs. (D Flumm) 2 Wheatear carrying food items, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Green Hairstreak butterflies. (P Clarke)

Raven, Dave Flumm

Bartinney: 3 Cuckoo calling 0500. (R Veal)

Porth Joke: 5 Red Kite this morning. (S Rowe)

West Pentire, Crantock: 1 Red Kite (S Marquis)

Callestick: 3 Red Kites over; 1N @ 13.00, 1S @ 13.52 and 1S @ 13.58 (T Wilson)

Park Head: 7 Red Kite, 1 Corn Bunting (B Bosisto, L Payne)

Dunmere Woods: 11 Red Kite this pm. (P Roseveare)

Gluvian: 6 Red Kite (B Bosisto)

Nancemellin: 1 Red Kite between Gwithian and Kehelland. (K Bell)

Lanner: 4 Red Kite (E Harris)

Carclaze, St Austell: 4 Red Kite, 1 Kestrel, 4 Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk over. (D Cooper)

Carnon Downs: 2 Red Kite. (J Chapple)

Tregadillett: 2 Red Kites over at 13.15hrs (B Craven)

Helston: 2 Red Kite 13.15hrs. (S Bury)

Foxhole: Red Kite midday heading east. (G Treadwell)

Towednack: 1 Red Kite circling over Trink Hill at 3.30pm. (J Hawkey)

Goldsithney, nr Marazion: 12 Red Kite 3.40pm. (A Nicholls)

Goldsithney: 12 Red Kites hovered around my house. (N Beare)

Menheniot: 2 Red Kite travelling east 16:30. (A Thomas)

Hayle Estuary and reed beds:  5 Red Kites, flying Southwards, Reed Bunting (m & f feeding young), 4 Reed Warblers, 2 Whimbrel. (D Sharp)

Camborne: 3 Red Kite 15.40. (G Rogers)

College Reservoir: 13+ Red Kites, also a Reed Warbler singing. (L Langley)

Penryn: 1 Red Kite 4pm (J Holmes)

Werrington (near Launceston): 1 Red Kite over at 9.00 am. (A Davey)

Carbis Bay: 6 Red Kite over the garden at 12 am today. (H and S Hodder)

St Ives: Red Kite circling overhead at 15:30. (G Jones)

Red Kite, Steve Rowe

Red Kite, Steve Rowe

Red Kite, Deena Sharp

Pentire Farm and The Rumps: 3 Fulmar, 3 Gannet, 4 Cormorant, 4 Shag, 3 Red Kite, 2 Kestrel, 2 Peregrine, 2 Oystercatcher, 20 Herring Gull, 4 Great Black-backed Gull, 13 Puffin, 5+ Guillemot, 5+ Razorbill, 2 Wood Pigeon, 6 Skylark, 7 Swallow, 5 Rock Pipit, 1 Meadow Pipit, 1 Wren, 2 Stonechat, 2 Blackbird, 2 Wheatear, 3 Whitethroat, 1 Magpie, 30 Rook, 3 Carrion Crow, 4 House Sparrow, 5 Linnet, 3 Large White, 3 Green-veined White, 1 Orange tip, 2 Small Copper, 5 Common Blue, 2 Wall Brown, 5 Small Heath (M and V Scawen).

Maer Lake, Bude: 7 Shelducks, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Greenfinch ,1 Sedge Warbler, 9+ Mallard,  gatherings of hirundines – mostly House Martins and Swallows, c.40 in number, 4 Dunlins, 1 Pied Wagtail, Dunnock and Blackbird. (H Kendall)

Crowdy: Cuckoo, 4 Siskins (B Craven)

Friendship Woods, St. Hilary: Nuthatch chicks well grown nearly ready to fledge. (R Chiffers)

Black Head Trenarren: 4+ Linnets (D Hastilow)

Padstow: 29 Razorbill, 47 Guillemot on cliffs below Lellizzick, 1 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 9 Great Crested Grebe +2 juv. on the water (the nest being incubated at the far end in full view has been destroyed and the site currently abandoned). (S Grose)

Bodmin Moor, Caradon Hill: 2 Skylark, 1 Cuckoo, 6 Wheatear (including 1 pair feeding 2 young), 3 Yellowhammer, 3 Mistle Thrush. (J St Ledger)

Bodmin Moor, Cheesewring Farm: 1 Cuckoo, 1 pair Redstart feeding 2 young, 1 Sparrowhawk (circling). (J St Ledger)

Bodmin Moor, Sharp Tor: 1 pair Redstart feeding young in a hole in the wall 50M from car park. (J St Ledger)

Bodmin Moor, Withybrook Farm: 1 Male Redstart (singing), 3 Wheatear, 4 Swift.  (J St Ledger)

Skylark, John St Ledger

Redstart, John St Ledger

Mistle Thrush, John St Ledger

Helston: Ferruginous Duck still present on the boating lake. (M Greenhalgh)

Gannel Estuary:1 m Kingfisher on granite gabions. (S Grose)

Constantine: singing m Garden Warbler. (D Collins)

Tuesday 14th January 2020

Late news, 13.1, Mawnan: 21 Turnstone at Prisk Cove. (P McCartney)

Lanteglos: 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 2 Coal Tit, 2 m Blackcap, 7 Bullfinch, 2 Song Thrush, 1 Woodcock from private gardens. (S Grose)

Kingsmill Lake: 56 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 131 Avocet, 8 Curlew, 9 Redshank, 3 Greenshank, 14 Lapwing, 76 Dunlin, 42 Shelduck, 44 Teal, 11 Wigeon, 18 Little egret, 1 Grey Heron, 4 Barnacle goose, c.70 Canada goose, 339 Black-headed Gull, 2 GBb Gull & 17 Herring Gull at high tide. (P Kemp)

Carrick Roads: 8 Great Northern Diver, 10 Red-breasted Merganser (sheltering in pairs), 1 Common Sandpiper, 22 Turnstone as viewed from Restronguet sailing club. (J St Ledger)

Devoran: 14 Teal on Log Pond at head of Restronguet Creek. (P Le Patourel)

sgr rrb

Sunday 22nd December 2019

Newlyn: Black Guillemot, 5 Great Northern Diver and Iceland Gull this am. (S Rogers)

Black Guillemot – S Rogers

St Ives: 1 Sooty Shearwater, 8 Great Skua, 2 Great Northern Diver, 2 Common Scoter this am. (R Augarde)

Pendeen: 1 Pomarine Skua west 12:05. (R Wilkins)

Hayle Estuary: 1 ad Ring-billed Gull and 1 ad Caspian Gull reported.

Illogan: Ring-necked Parakeet in valley gardens, also Buzzard. (J Baker)

Millbrook Lake: 2 Egyptian Goose, drk Red-breasted Merganser, f Goldeneye, 4 Avocet, 2 Mistle Thrush. (R Veal)

St Johns: 30 Avocet, 2 Kingfisher, 20+ Redshank, 6 Greenshank, 12 Teal, 2 Wigeon. (A Radford)

Long Rock Pool: Red breasted Merganser (female) present again. (I Bott)

Penzance: 1m Eider. (I Bott)

St Clement: 1 fem type Black Redstart, 2 Nuthatch, 1 m Blackcap, 1 Greenfinch, 5 Coal Tit, 1 Siskin from churchyard. (S Grose)

St Clements, Tresemple Pool: 1 Common Sandpiper, 4 Greenshank 36 Redshank, 5 Little Grebe, 1 Kingfisher, 16 Teal. 71 Black headed Gull, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 38 Shelduck on Tresillian River. (S Grose)

Malpas: Male Black Redstart in village. (M Costa)

Malpas, Menadews Farm: 18 Cattle Egret, 23 Curlew. (S Grose)

Truro River: 1 Avocet, 1 Common Sandpiper, 120 Lapwing, 60 Curlew, 50 Wigeon, 1 Greenshank, 4 Black tailed Godwit (D Eva)

Chapel Amble: Siberian Chiffchaff and Firecrest this morning, also 14 Chiffchaff and a Cetti’s Warbler. (D Julian)

Walmsley (key holders only): Female Scaup and Pink-footed Goose still. (D Julian)

Gannel Estuary: 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull, 650 Herring Gull, 110 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 64 Great Black-backed Gull. (S Rowe)

The Lost Gardens of Heligen: 2 Nuthatch, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (C Hooper)

Nuthatch – C Hooper

Threemilestone: 1m and 1f Blackcap, 4 Redwings in private garden. (E Harris)

Mawnan Smith: 1 male Blackcap (P Finney)

Penhale Point: 1 Peregrine Falcon, 3 Chough, 2 Snow Bunting. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Redshank. Also 1 Little Grebe on the boating lake. (S Grose)

East Looe: 3 Common Eider, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Great Northern Diver. (D Spooner)

Porthleven: 21 Goldfinch,1 Bullfinch, 2 Chaffinch 2 Greenfinch, 1 Dunnock, 2 Blackbird, 4 Collared Dove. (S Richards)

Goldfinch – S Richards

Carrick Roads: 11 Black-necked Grebe, 3 Great Northern Diver, 16 Red-breasted Merganser, 1 Common Sandpiper. (J St Ledger)

sgr/plr

Saturday 30th November 2019

Late News, 29/11,Colliford Reservoir: Great Northern Diver off Gillhouse. 3 Shoveler at Dozmary Pool. (B Craven)

Lower Tamar Lake: 5 Ring-necked Duck, 9 Tufted Duck, 4 Goosander 2m 2f, 3 Willow Tit. (R Mudge)

Stithians: female Lesser Scaup with 1 Tufted Duck & 4 Goldeneye, 4 Snipe (D & J Chapman)

Wacker Quay: drake Green-winged Teal still present this morning. (B Rankine)

Illogan: Ring-necked Parakeet over Valley Gardens chasing Carrion Crow! (J Baker)

Hayle Estuary: 3 Caspian Gull including German ringed X935 this morning, also 5 Yellow-legged Gull and 21 Common Gull. (M Halliday)

Caspian Gull – Mark Halliday

Hannafore, Looe: Slavonian Grebe, 3 Great Northern Diver, several groups of Eider, male & female, (B Rankine)

Constantine: f Black Redstart, 2 Stonechats in Trebarvah Court (D & J Chapman)

Kings Mill Lake: 200+ Avocets, c.90 Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Greenshank, 25+ Redshank, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 80+ Dunlin, 22 Lapwing, c.40 Curlew, c.180 Wigeon and c.90 Teal. Also 1 Goldeneye and 1 adult Little Gull (P. Kemp).

Walmsley Sanctuary: 6 Mute Swan, 29 Cattle Egret, 1 Little Egret, Cormorant, 18 Gadwall, 274 Teal, 2 Shelduck, 25 Shoveler, 1 Scaup, 3 Tufted Duck, 1 Pintail, 9 Wigeon, 28 Mallard, 160 Black-tailed Godwit, 180 Curlew, 40 Dunlin, 100 Common Redshank, 3 Water Pipit, 2 Stock Dove, 1 Chiffchaff (B Bosisto)

Towan Head: 8 Purple Sandpiper, 1 Great Northern Diver over west. (S Rowe)

Gannel Estuary: 47 Wigeon, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Grey Plover. (S Rowe)

Porth Reservoir: 1f Scaup, 1f Goldeneye, 5 Tufted Duck, 6 Teal. (S Rowe)

Mawgan Creek: 1 male Mandarin. (D Collins)

Lizard: 1 female Brambling, 10 Skylark, 12 Rock Pipit. (D Collins)

Coverack Sewage Treatment Works: 2 Firecrest, 1 male Blackcap, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Chiffchaff. (D Collins)

Crugmeer: 1m Grey Partridge, 5 Raven, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 2 Kestrel, 1 f Sparrowhawk, 1 Blackcap, 2 Stock Dove, 1 Yellowhammer, 36 Meadow Pipit, 1 Barn Owl at roost. (S Grose)

Padstow: 1 Hooded Crow, 65 Rook, 13 Common Gull, 5 Mediterranean Gull in stubble field next to Padstow football club. (S Grose)

Siblyback Lake: 1 1st w drake Ring-necked Duck, 9 Tufted Duck, 11 Mallard, 11 Little Grebe, 2 Coot, 7 Cormorant, 11 Yellow-legged Gull (8 ad, 1subad, 1 2nd w, 1 1st w), 102 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 31 Herring Gull, c.250 Black-headed Gull, 11 Redwing. (P Roseveare)

Dozmary Pool: 3 Shoveler, 3 Tufted Duck, 9 Mallard, 1 Lapwing. (P Roseveare)

Colliford Lake: 2 Goosander (m&f), 27 Teal, 1 Wigeon, 34 Mallard, 53 Canada Goose, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Cormorant, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Water Pipit, 11 Yellow-legged Gull (8 ad, 1 3rd w, 2 1st), 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Gull, c.25 Herring Gull, c.350 Lesser Black-backed Gull, c.200 Black-headed Gull. (P Roseveare)

Falmouth Bay: 1 Storm petrel sp. (possibly European Storm-petrel) flew past this afternoon, 1 Red-throated Diver, 22 Common Scoter, 2 Common Gull. (T Phelps)

Newquay: 1 Barn Owl at Trevithick Manor Farm, towards Trevemper sewage treatment works. (S Grose)

sgr/plr

Thursday 26th September 2019

Porthgwarra: ad Pomarine Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 14 Balearic Shearwater between 09:00 and 12:00. (B Mellow)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Osprey (also over Copperhouse), 6 pale-bellied Brent Goose on Lelant Water and 29 Oystercatcher, 1 Lapwing, 24 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Ruff, 1 Spotted Redshank and 7 Sandwich Tern on Ryan’s Field at high tide. (M Spicer, M Ahmad) Several Rock Pipit at Carnsew Pool this afternoon.(D Cains) Osprey 3.30 – 4pm (unsuccessful), 1 Spotted Redshank, 9 Greenshank, 6 Pale bellied Brent Geese, 33 Oystercatchers plus 25 Bar-tailed Godwits, 2 Black-tailed Godwits, 1 Reeve, 1 Lapwing on Ryan’s Field. (J Hawkey)

Rock Pipit, David Cains

Porthkidney: 84 Sandwich Tern, 4 Arctic Tern. (B Mellow)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Osprey. (P Taylor)

Lizard Area: 4+ Firecrest, 1 Pied Flycatcher, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 6 Whinchat, 2 Wheatear. (M Pass)

Land’s End: 2 Whinchat. (P Fraser)

Marazion: 14 Brent Goose, 3 Eider, 1 ad Arctic Tern. (S Rogers)

Penzance: 1 Peacock on grass verge near train station. (J Evans)

St. Island NCI Station: 12 Arctic Skua, 2 Grey Phalarope, 8 Common Gull, 16 Mediterranean Gull, 500+ Kittiwake, large passage of Gannets, 1 Fulmar, 160 Sandwich Tern, 50+ Guillemot, 20+ Razorbills & 1 Swallow between 09:45 & 15:00. (V Stratton)

Devoran Quay: 2 Osprey (both hunting), 15 Dunlin, 1 Knot, 20 Redshank, 15 Oystercatcher, 70 Curlew, 10 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 10 Teal, 2 Grey Heron, 10 Little Egret. 13:15-1515. (S Van Hear)

Fal River: 2 Osprey. (J Head)

Ruan Lanihorne quay: 16.00 -17.30 at least 2 Ospreys again prospecting and unsuccessfully fishing over the Fal-Ruan saltmarsh with a rising high tide. (D Hall)

Crowdy Res: 2 Juv Black Terns briefly late afternoon, 1 Common Sandpiper. (B Craven)

Davidstow Airfield: 8 Wheatear, 14 Ringed Plover, 4 Dunlin, 200+ Pied Wagtail (at NW end). At dusk 1,000+ Corvids + several hundred LBB Gulls on airfield pre-roosting. (B Craven)

Siblyback Reservoir: 4 Curlew Sandpiper, 11 Ringed Plover, 6 Wheatear, 2 Tufted Ducks,16 Little Grebe, 2 Dunlin, 1 Peregrine, 1 Treecreeper, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Coal Tit, 6 Chiffchaff. (C Buckland, M Beer)

Colliford Reservoir: 13 Common Tern,c2 Dunlin,c11 Ringed Plover,c1 Merlin. (C Buckland, M Beer)

Perranporth Beach: Feeding frenzy of 100+ Gannet just off shore this afternoon. (J Jelbert)

Pendeen: Goldcrest, Chiff Chaff & juv Whitethroat (Calartha lane). 7 Chough, 1m Pheasant. (J Hawkey)

Kenidjack: Great Spotted Woodpecker & 3 Chiffchaffs. Also Comma, Small Copper, Small Tortoiseshell, Peacock, Painted Lady, Large & Small Whites. (J Hawkey)

Mousehole: 1 Wryneck. (P Semmens)

Watergate, Bodmin Moor: 1 Whinchat. (L Payne)

Tresinney, Bodmin Moor: 1 . (L Payne)

Gluvian: 1 Hobby. (L Payne)

Downderry: 0715-0815; 3 Arctic Skuas, 8 Balearic Shearwaters, 11 Manx Shearwaters, 2 Common Scoters, 50 Kittiwakes and 300+ Gannets. (A Payne)

Land’s End airport: Barn Owl at 18:50 on St Just to Sennen road just before airport. (S Watts)

sgr

Friday 20th September 2019

Porthgwarra: 1 Long-tailed Skua – a juv through quite close in at 08:10, 2 Pomarine Skua, 3 Arctic Skua, 4 Great Skua, 2 Sooty Shearwaters. 1 Balearic Shearwater, plus good numbers of Manx Shearwater, auks, Kittiwakes and Gannets. (R Webb)

Davidstow: Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Little Stint and Curlew Sandpiper still on the airfield this morning. Also flyover Turnstone, 2 Yellow Wagtail and a Whinchat. Also 10+ Crossbill in neighbouring woods. (D Julian)

Hayle Estuary: 2 Osprey, 1 Spotted Redshank, 2 Little Stint, 2 Ruff, 8 Knot, 9 Bar-tailed Godwit, 7 Greenshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Peregrine. (J St Ledger, K Noble, M Halliday) Ryan’s Field: 2 juv Ruff, 3 Red Knot, 6 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Redshank, 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 5 juv Mallard, 30+ Canada Geese 11.30 – 12.30. (M Webb)

Osprey, Mark Halliday

Osprey, Mark Halliday

Spotted Redshank, Mark Halliday

Osprey, John St Ledger

Little Stint, John St Ledger

Sanderling, Steve Murnan

Marazion beach: 20 Brent Goose, 9 Sanderling (all juvs), 15 Turnstone, 12 Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, 11 Sandwich Tern. (S Rogers).

Battery Rocks, Penzance: 2 Purple Sandpiper and 4 Turnstone early morning. (K Noble, DK Parker)

Purple Sandpiper, Ken Noble

Porth Beach, Newquay: seven Brent Goose, swimming in bay briefly 09:15, didn’t stay long. (J Porter)

Walmsley: 14 Cattle Egret actively feeding on frogs and worms, 5 reenshank, 6 Snipe, 1 Sparrowhawk, 4 female Shoveler, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Grey heron. (A Piper)

Burniere, Camel Estuary: 1 kingfisher, 1 Peregrine, 21 Little Egret. (A Piper)

Porthilly Point: 6 Pale-bellied Brent Geese on the mussel crates. (S Grose)

Rock: 2 Sparrowhawk from private garden. (S Grose)

Devoran: Osprey flew onto dead tree opposite the key at 14:15, then later flew around river before returning to another tree but partly obscured. (M Lammas)

Nanquidno: 1 Yellow Wagtail, 3 Wheatears. (C Moore)

Gulval: Swallows. The pair nesting in my garage has just fledged the third brood of 5 swallows making 15 for 2019. The best year since they started nesting here in 2014.

The second brood fledged on 27th July 2019. The five eggs of the 3rd brood were laid 6th – 10th August (even though two juveniles from the second brood remained until 10th August).They started hatching on 25th August. Two fledged on 17th September, 4 on 18th and all 5 were airborne on 20th September 2019.

Of interest, 4 juveniles arrived at the garage with adults on 4th September. They visited the nest individually before joining a second group outside and fly off. Suggests offspring of a related family or previous siblings. (J Hawkey)

Sennen: 7 pale-bellied Brent Goose at 13:45. (M Scott-Ham)

Drift: 1 Osprey this pm. (A McKechnie)

Osprey, Alex McKechnie

sgr

 

Wednesday 19th June 2019

Marazion beach: 18 Sanderling, 2 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover, 4 Eider, 1 fem Scoter offshore. (S. Rogers)

Marazion Marsh: Cuckoo still present around viewing area. (P Ash) 1 Cuckoo, 1m Reed Bunting, 2 Sedge Warbler, 1 Willow Warbler, 1m Greenfinch, 2 Grey Heron, 4 Mallard 12.50 – 14.40. (M Webb)

Cuckoo, Pau Ash

Cuckoo, Paul Ash

Cuckoo, Martin Webb

Penzance Wherrytown: 3 (1 ad 2 Juv) Pied Wagtail, 1 Rock Pipit 11.00 – 12.00. (M Webb)

Pied Wagtail, Martin Webb

Fowey: 5 House Martins in flight over Fore Street – including single visit to nest on riverside of house adjoining Olde Quay House. (R. Barlow)

Rumps and Pentire Point: 3 Fulmar, 4 Gannet, 6 Cormorant, 5 Shag, 1 Little Egret, 2 Buzzard, 4 Kestrel, 4 Oystercatcher, 150 Herring Gull, 6 Great Black-backed Gull, 4 Puffin (by burrow), 40 Guillemot, 12 Razorbill, 7 Wood Pigeon, 2 Collared Dove, 8 Swallow, 2 House Martin, 5 Rock Pipit, 2 Meadow Pipit, 1 Wren, 5 Stonechat, 2 Blackbird, 4 Wheatear, 6 Whitethroat (inc 3 young), 2 Magpie, 2 Jackdaw, 1 Rook, 2 Carrion Crow, 7 House Sparrow, 5 Goldfinch, 24 Linnet, 1 Grey Seal, 1 Large Skipper, 2 Large White, 1 Painted Lady, 5 Meadow Brown, 6 Small Heath, 5 Six-spot Burnet, 1 Hummingbird Hawkmoth, 1 Cream-spot Tiger. (M Scawen et al.)

Killiow Golf Club:  3 Mistle Thrush. (B Toms)

Tredrizzisk: 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 m Blackcap, 1 m Bullfinch. (S Grose)

Whipsiderry: 1 Corn Bunting. (S Grose)

Polbathic Creek: 2 Shelduck with 5 ducklings. (A Blonden)

sgr