Friday 22nd January 2021

Late news, 21/01, Freathy: 1 Red-throated Diver on sea. (M Jordan)

St Loy: 2 Little Egret, 1 Cattle Egret in fields at Boskenna, 20 Redwing, 1 Ringtail Hen Harrier. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Crowlas: 1 Merlin, 1 Firecrest, 4 Goldcrest, c80 Meadow Pipit. (R Veal)

Hayle Estuary: 2 (ad, 1st w) Caspian Gull, 5+ Yellow-legged Gull. (P Clement) Copperhuose Creek: 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 1 Ruff. (M Spicer)

St. Agnes Head: 100+ Gannets dive bombing a shoal of fish.(W Thurgood)

Newquay: 1 Black Redstart at Tretherras school. (S Rowe)

St Minver: 1 Barn Owl at Trehawks Farm. (S Grose)

Lower Tamar Lake: 26 Goosander (10m 16f), 4 Great Crested Grebe, 4m Tufted Duck, 1 Cormorant, 2 Grey Heron 1m Teal. (R Mudge)

Colliford Lake: 1 Red-breasted Merganser, 1 Barnacle Goose with Canada Geese, 1 hybrid Canada x Pink-footed Goose, 6 Great Crested Grebe, Redwings, Lapwing, fFeldfare. (D Dennis)

Liskeard: 1 Cattle Egret. (D Julian)

Tywarnhayle: (10.00 – 10.30 a.m.) 1 Jay, 14 Jackdaw, 5 Carrion Crow, 1 Raven, 6 Blue Tit, 5 Great Tit, 13 Chiffchaff, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 4 Goldcrest, 1 Wren, 5 Blackbird, 5 Robin, 1 Dunnock, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Chaffinch. (RB & PC Girling)

Calenick Creek: 150 Canada Geese, 50 Wigeon, 20 Redshank, 5 Greenshank, 2 Shelduck, Sparrowhawk. 6 Cattle Egret on private farmland. (T. Hall)

Helston: 2 Blackcap in private garden. (M Wiliamson)

St John’s Lake: from the ford 1hr either side of high tide 1 Whimbrel, 1 Spotted Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 17 Redshank, 8 Snipe, 30 Curlew, 10 Grey Plover, 8 Dunlin, 22 Oystercatcher, 8 Black-tailed Godwit, 65 Shelduck, 14 Wigeon, 30 Teal, 2 Mallard, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 8 Mediterranean Gull, 1 LBBG, 5 Herring Gull, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Little Egret. (M Jordan)

Methleigh Bottom Park: Song Thrush, Redwing, Long-tailed Tits. (P Day)

Porthleven Beach: 1 Great Northern Diver. (P Day)

sgr

Wednesday 20th January 2021

Tregrehan: 1 Firecrest Boscundle woods. (I Stewart)

Colan: 1 Marsh Tit in the churchyard (S Grose)

Mousehole: Juv Glaucous Gull on St Clement’s Isle at 16:30. (M McKee)

Sennen Cove: Juv Iceland Gull. (K Wilson)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Juv Iceland Gull, ad Caspian Gull, 9+ (1 1w, 8 3w+) Yellow-legged Gull, 2 ad argentatus Herring Gull. (M Elliott)

Thursday 7th January 2021

Mullion Golf course: 1 Richards Pipit  (by 14th tee then in field north of 6th tee), 2 Chough, 1 Fieldfare, 1 Great Northern Diver offshore (M Pass)

Mullion: 2 Cattle Egret flew north over garden, 2 Chough over, 1 Firecrest, 6 Redwing (M Pass)

Drift Reservoir: Cattle Egret, Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 16 Little Grebe, Ring-necked Duck, 6 Tufted Duck, ‘parvipes-type’ Canada Goose amongst Canada flock, 22 Teal, Peregrine, Coot, 8 Med Gull, 50 Redwing, 2 Chiffchaff. (D Flumm)

Siblyback: 8 Redwing, 6 Mistle Thrush, 2 Song Thrush, 2 Ring-necked Ducks, 1 Scaup, 8 Tufted Duck, 40 Canada Geese, 1 Snipe. (J Eames)

Redwing – Jim Eames

Ring-necked Duck – Jim Eames

Scaup – Jim Eames

Duckpool, Bude: 1 Caspian Gull. (T Marlow)

Helston: 40-50 Chiffchaff, 3 Siberian Chiffchaff Helston sewage works. (S Bury)

Malpas, Truro: Male Black Redstart and cock Pheasant. (M Costa)

Truro, East:  3 Snipe in a stubble field with Redwings. Flock of 150 + Chaffinch on telephone wires. (P. Pearson)

Tresillian to St Clements: Kingfisher, Common Sandpiper, Water Rail, Marsh Tit, Greenshank, 3 Cattle Egret (fields by Tresemple Pond). (G Kingdon) 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Snipe, 8 Greenshank, 1 Oystercatcher, 26 Curlew, 46 Redshank, 48 Shelduck, 8 Teal, 3 Cattle Egret, 4 Little Egret, 1 Kingfisher, (A Nicholson)

Castle Beach, Falmouth: 3 Whimbrel, 5 Common Ringed Plover, 2 Black Redstart, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Kingfisher. (J Irvine) Razorbill off Swanpool. (M Williams)

Whimbrel – Jon Irvine

Black Redstart – Jon Irvine

GreyWagtail – Jon Irvine

Devoran: 1 Spotted Redshank, 2 Ringed Plover, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit (D Eva)

Stithians Lake (East bank): 1 Firecrest, 1 drake Goldeneye. (G Adams)

Goldeneye – Greg Adams

Lowertown: Yellow Browed Warbler, 2 Stock Doves. (D Wright)

Carne Creek, Manaccan:  2 Common Sandpipers, 22 Redshanks, 5 Curlews, 4 Mediterranean Gulls (all adults)  42 Black headed Gulls, 3 Little Egrets, 2 Grey Wagtails, 7 Pied Wagtails. (T PInfield)

Towan Head, Newquay: 2 Red-throated Diver, 3 Common Scoter, 1 Purple Sandpiper, 1 Grey Plover, 2 Harbour Porpoise (N Long) Also 1 Velvet Scoter, c30 Common Scoter. (S Rowe)

Callestick/Ventongimps: 11 Snipe, 6 Mallard, 2 Teal, Firecrest, Blackcap, 2 Nuthatches, Chiffchaff, 6 Yellowhammer (5m), Stonechat.  (T Wilson)

Perranporth: Red-throated Diver, 3 Guillemots, 100 Kittiwakes, 2 Chough and 12 – 15 Bottle-nosed Dolphins moving west (T Wilson)

Calenick Village Green: 100 Canada Geese, 30 Wigeon, 2 Mute Swan, Greenshank, 4 Redshank, Heron. 3 Cattle Egret, 4 Lapwing. (Private farmland)

Talskiddy: 22 Yellowhammer, 5 Reed Bunting, 35 Fieldfare, 180 Redwing, 60 Meadow Pipit, 1 Kestrel, 4 Common Gull, 3 Snipe, 2 Mediterranean Gull (adult & 2nd cal), 5 Red-legged Partridge, 1 Peacock Butterfly. (B & L Bosisto)

Camel Estuary: Great Northern Diver near Roskear. (T Potterton)

Kenneggy: 76 Curlew, 12 Redwing, 1 Snipe, 8 Meadow Pipit, 7 Shag, 1 Kestrel (C James)

Cannons Town: c15 Golden Plover, 1 Kestrel, 8 Reed Bunting, c60 Meadow Pipit, m Stonechat. (R Veal)

Tywardreath: 3 Blackcap (1 male, 2 female) in private garden. (R. Barlow)

Polbathic Creek: pair of Red-breasted Merganser, Bar headed Goose still with Canadas, Blackcap. (A Blonden)

Dozmary Pool: Short-eared Owl. (J Hale)

Carn Kenidjack: 2 Chough. (S Williams)

Higher Bosistow: 8 Lapland Bunting, 1 Knot. (M Wallace)

Hayle Estuary: 1 White-fonted Goose. Also 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 1 Brent Goose still at Copperhouse Creek. (P Fraser)

Penzance: c40000 Starling, c520 Pied Wagtail. (M Elliott)

sgr

Thursday 31st December 2020

Bude: Sociable Lapwing still present at Bude marshes.

Hayle Estuary: 8 Goosander, 7 Yellow-legged Gull, (5 ad, 4th cal, 2nd winter), 1 adult Caspian Gull, 1 adult Iceland Gull, 1 adult Ring-billed Gull, 939 Lesser Black-backed Gull (2 adult intermedius) 2 Mediterranean Gull, Yellow-browed Warbler.  (B Bosisto, P Roseveare et al) Also 1 Knot, 1 Great Northern Diver from Carnsew and 1 Whimbrel over. (R Veal) Copperhouse: 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 1 Ruff, 1 pb Brent Goose. (S Rowe)

Siblyback Lake: 2 f Ring-necked Duck, 27 Tufted Duck, 9 Mallard, 6 Little Grebe, 6 Snipe (K Pellow)

Malpas: 1 Spotted Redshank and 1 Black Redstart (m). Also 76 Shelduck counted along Truro River. (L Sampson)

Falmouth: 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Gull, 10 Kittiwake, viewed from Pendennis Point. Also a pod of 6 + Common Dolphin which were being harassed by 2 jet skiers; incident has been reported. (J St Ledger)

Stithians: 4 Pochard, 4 Tufted Duck, 30 Wigeon, 40 Teal (D Eva)

Newlyn harbour: 1 juv Glaucous Gull, 1 Kittiwake, 1 f-type Black Redstart and 1 m Blackcap. Sandy Cove: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 f-type Black Redstart and 1 Grey Wagtail (T Mills) Also 1 Water Rail (L Proctor)

Penzance: 1 Black Redstart at Battery rocks beach. (A McKechnie)

Black Redstart – Alex McKechnie

London Beach, Marazion: 1m 1f Black Redstart, 1+ Black-throated Diver. (A Witheywood)

Walmsley sanctuary: 300+ Canada Geese, 1 Pink-footed Goose, 5 Cattle Egrets, c100 Teal, c40 Wigeon, c6 Gadwall, c100 Curlew, c 100 Black-tailed Godwits, c 60 Lapwing, c4 Shoveler, 3 Little Grebe, 2 Redshank.

Cattle Egret – Adrian Langdon

Cattle Egret – Adrian Langdon

Wadebridge: 2m Mandarin Duck, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Chiffchaff, 33 Lapwing, 1 Dunlin, 1 Little Egret, 4 Curlew, 2 Kingfisher from bridge bike hire, 2 Cattle Egret, 1 Little Egret from Trewornan Bridge early am. (S Grose)

Rock Helipad Field: 53 Rook, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Kestrel, 2 Cattle Egret in field with cattle at Porthilly Farm, 3 Tawny Owl. (S Grose)

Windmill Farm: Short-eared Owl, Marsh Harrier and a Peregrine this afternoon. (J Selby)

Calenick: 4 Cattle Egret on private farmalnd. (T Hall)

Dobwalls: 1f Yellowhammer in our garden (C&J Duffy)

Kingsmill Lake:  61 Avocets, 2 Grey Plover, 21 Lapwing, 44 Black-tailed Godwit, Curlew, Redshank, 1 Greenshank, Dunlin, 10 Oystercatchers, 222 Canada Geese, 19 Shelduck, c150 Teal, 100+ Wigeon, 1 Mallard, 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Cormorant, Black-headed Gulls, Herring Gulls, Jackdaws, Crows, 4 Woodpigeon.  (A Parker)

Millbrook: Male Scaup on the lake. (D Sharp) 9 Cattle Egret, 1 Little Egret in Withnoe area. (R Smaldon)

Anderton: 2 Avocet, 2 Greenshank, 3 Redshank, a number of Shelduck on the estuary. (D Sharp)

Scaup – Deena Sharp

Avocet – Deena Sharp

Torpoint: 6 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 30+ Dunlin, 3 Little Egret, 3 Curlew. (D Sharp) Also 25 Brent Goose & 4 Red-breasted Merganser. (P Aley)

Wilcove: Whimbrel & Common Sandpiper (P Aley)

Jupiter Pt: Spoonbill & 2 Red-breasted Merganser. (P Aley)

Wacker Quay: 33 Avocet (P Aley)

Portwrinkle: 3 Red-throated Diver, 2 Great Northern Diver, 2 Med Gull & 4 Common Dolphin (P Aley)

Whitsand Bay:  25+ Gannets feeding 2 miles off shore, 1 Raven, 1 Kestrel. (D Sharp)

Downderry: 4 Black Redstarts to the east of the village. (A Payne) 2 Red-throated Diver & Great Northern Diver. (P Aley)

Hannafore: 3 Slavonian Grebe, Black-throated Diver, 3 Gret Northern Diver & Common Scoter. (P Aley)

Tywarnhayle: (09.45 – 10.45) 1 Buzzard, 2 Woodpigeon, 1 Jay, 4 Magpie, 7 Jackdaw, 4 Blue Tit, 5 Great Tit, 14 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 6 Blackbird, 2 Robin, 2 Dunnock (1 was singing away), 5 Chaffinch. (RB & PC Girling)

Threemilstone: 1 male and 1 female Blackcap in private garden. (E Harris)

Coverack: Herring Gull with ring number W:096. (P Wood)

Roche: male Blackcap on feeders. (N Pebody)

sgr

Friday 16th October 2020

Late news, 1510, Crowdy Res:  1 Goosander b/h, Kingfisher, 12 Tufted Duck, 1+ Little Grebe, 12 Lapwing,  c400 Golden Plover over Tors. Starlings appeared in big numbers again in area (B Craven)

Late news, 15/10, Buttermilk Hill: 2 Woodcock, 5, Common Buzzards. 96, Meadow Pipits. (V Stratton)

Chapel Porth, St Agnes: 1st winter Brown Shrike mobile and elusive on hedgerows around a cabbage field at the top of the valley SW 703495, showed well in the evening by the road down to the NT car park. (G Lawlor et al)

Brown Shrike – Mike Spicer

Brown Shrike – Pete Roseveare

Constantine Bay: Siberian Stonechat, on private land (C Thomas)

Siberian Stonechat – Clive Thomas

Siberian Stonechat – Clive Thomas

Siberian Stonechat – Clive Thomas

Perranuthnoe: Around 1000hrs on the Perranuthnoe coast path, I had a White-tailed Eagle (assumed Isle-of-Wight bird) fly directly overhead from inland and out to settle on the line of rocks where it remained until around 1120. It then flew West in the direction of Penzance. (I Tidmars)

Boat Cove, Marazion: White-tailed Eagle flew across bay to Penlee life boat station and lost to view and could not re locate. (R Wilkins, J Ryan & P Walsh)

Gwithian: White-tailed Eagle reported flying north 17:15. (J Swift)

Hayle Estuary (16:00-18:00) Lelant Saltings: 4 Pink-footed Geese, 9 Shelduck, c300 Wigeon, 61 Teal, 1 Lesser-Black-backed Gull, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 7 Grey Plover, 1 Knot, 1 Sanderling, 42 Dunlin, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Greenshank, 38 Redshank, 1 Kingfisher. 1 Water Rail at sunset on marshes adjacent to Hayle River (P Nason) Female type Bearded Tit at Ryan’s Field main entrance this afternoon (R Wilkins) Copperhouse Creek: 10+ Redshank, 6 Pink-footed Geese (J Dobbyn)

Nanjizal vismig (0730-1000): 2 Great White Egret, 3 Lapland Bunting, 3 Reed Bunting, 5 Brambling, 34 Crossbill, 560 Chaffinch, 12 Bullfinch, 24 Siskin, 40 Linnet, 2 Mistle Thrush, 7 Redwing, 3 Fieldfare, 70 Starling, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, c30 Pied Wagtail, 2 Grey Wagtail, c45 Skylark, c65 Meadow Pipit, 1 Snipe, 3 Golden Plover, 3 Grey Heron, 5 Chough, 1 Merlin, 6 Stock Dove, 12 Woodpigeon, 1 Wigeon, mostly heading South. (R Veal, R Augarde) Also 7 Mistle Thrush, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Redpoll, 40 Siskin, 15 Fieldfare, 1 Green Sandpiper, 4 Reed Bunting. ( B Bosisto P Roseveare) 98 new birds ringed, migrants including: 1 Fieldfare, 3 Redwing, 24 Blackcap, 2 Cetti’s Warbler, 14 Chiffchaff, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 4 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Firecrest, 14 Meadow Pipit. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto)

Porthgwarra: Short-eared Owl, 2 Kestrel, 25 Redwing, c40 Skylark (D Flumm) Ring Ouzel (f), 3 Chough. (S.Cox) Red-breasted Flycatcher, Firecrest, ringtail Hen Harrier, Merlin. (D Underwood,  T Humpage) Also 2 Woodlark over, 10 Crossbill, loads of Chaffinch, 3 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Ring Ouzel, 2 Firecrest. (M Ferris) Also 2 Great White Egret, Turtle Dove and 2 Lapland Bunting Arden-Sawah farm area. (D Underwood, T Humpage)

Ring Ouzel – Steve Cox

Higher Bosistow: 1 Ortolan at 1410 then flew east toward Raftra farm. 1 Black Redstart. (A Harris)

Land’s End: 2 Great White Egret south. (P Taylor) 3 Crossbill, 1 Ring Ouzel, Brambling, 4 Redpoll. (P St Pierre) Yellow-browed Warbler. (M Ferris)

Trevilley: 1 Richard’s Pipit, 1 Black Redstart, 1 Firecrest. (M Ahmad)

Sennen: 2 Swallow at Mayon Farm. (M Ferris)

Cape Cornwall: 1Yellow-browed Warbler west of Cape on path to Carn Gloose. (A Harris)

St Levan: 5 Crossbill, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (A Harris)

Penzance: 1 Grey Wagtail (m), 1 Black Redstart (m) on garage roof next to PZ Gallery (J Evans)

Drift Reservoir: 2 f/imm Pintail, 2 (pr) Gadwall, 1 Crossbill, 1 Firecrest, 1 Common Sandpiper, juv Bar-tailed Godwit still. (R Veal)

Sancreed: 2 adult Whooper Swan in field at Sellan Fm, 6 Lapwing, Kestrel, 18 Fieldfare, 70 Redwing. (D Flumm)

St. Ives NCI Station, St. Ives Island: 2 Great White Egrets flying east, 16, Mediterranean Gulls, 2750 Auks mostly Razorbills, 1, Kestrel. (V Stratton)

Tehidy Country Park: Yellow-browed Warbler. (S Croft)

Predannack Wollas: 2 Yellow-browed Warblers. (D Wright)

Yellow-browed Warbler – Dougy Wright

Kynance: 1 Short-eared Owl at 17:10. (Joe Jones) 2 Great White Egret heading E inland between Lizard and Kynance at 1400, Black Redstart in lizard village. Also 10 Swallow, 3 House Martin and Wheatear (A Ramesh)

Caerthillean: 3 Crossbill, 1 Redpoll, 2 Brambling. (I Maclean)

Loe Pool: 10 Cattle Egret, 1 Little Egret perched on dead tree on east side. (I Maclean)

Penryn: 446 Redwing, 513 Fieldfare, 21 Siskin, 3 Crossbill, 1 Mistle thrush and 2 Ravens. (M Broadbent, C Foote et al)

Helman Tor: Ring Ouzel. (P McVey)

Penlee Battery: 1 Fieldfare & 1 Yellow-browed Warbler in the reserve (M Beer).

Trevose Head: Short-eared Owl came in off the sea, landed briefly on the Head until disturbed by dogwalker. It flew up over the car park and continued on above the grazing fields. (A & B Tregunna)

Park Head: 11 Choughs feeding. (I Boreham)

Tresemple Pool and estuary: 5 Cattle Egret, 8 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Little Grebe, 63 Curlew, 50+ Redshank, 13 Greenshank, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Kingfisher, 13 Shellduck, 9 Mallard, c100 Canada goose, 2 Mute Swan, 129 Herring Gull and 46 Black-headed Gull (L Sampson)

Tresillian: 2 Firecrest in trees opposite Audi garage. (A Nicholson)

Devoran: Still 10 Brent Geese at Devoran Quay at 17.00. (R Treeby)

Rosecraddoc: 20+ Golden Plover in flight, heading northwards towards Caradon Hill.  (D Sharp)

Portwrinkle: 1 Kingfisher (R Gutierrez)

Roche: 1 Swallow over south, 25 Redwing, 4 Fieldfare. (J Rance)

White Cross, Indian Queens: 105 Fieldfare N this am. 22 N yesterday plus total of 71 Redwing in same direction.

Porthilly Point: 97 Carrion Crow, 56 Rook, 3 Skylark, 5 Rock Pipit, 1 Stonechat, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 19 Oystercatcher, 1 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 3 Curlew, 2 Common Gull, 17 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose)

Rosenannon Downs: 2 Marsh Tit, 4 Jay, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 13 Long tailed Tit, 3 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 4 Skylark, 78 Meadow Pipit, 5 Stonechat, 1 Snipe, 1 Mistle Thrush, 17 Linnet. (S Grose)

Bearah Tor: 5+ Ring Ouzel, 20+ Mistle Thrush, Sev flocks of Redwing and Fieldfares. (B Craven)

sgr

Thursday 15th October 2020

Late news, 14/10, Penzance Heliport: 1 Hobby. (V Stratton)

Late news, 14/10, Buttermilk Hill: 160 Meadow Pipits, 1 Male Merlin. (V Stratton)

Late news, 14/10, Sennen: 100+ Golden Plover in flight above fields just before Sennen. (D Allan)

Port Isaac: White-tailed Eagle flew over our heads at SW 98532 81289 heading along the coast towards Port Quinn at 12.10. (K Allan)

Padstow: White-tailed Eagle over Hawkers Cove at 12.20 headed south. (P Ash, G Willetts)

(This bird is G463, a juvenile male that was released on the Isle of Wight this summer. It left the island on Tuesday and headed west on easterly winds. Eds)

White-tailed Eagle – Paul Ash

White-tailed Eagle – Graeme Willetts

White-tailed Eagle – Paul Ash

White-tailed Eagle – Graeme Willetts

Nanjizal: 108 ringed. Migrants included; 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 4 Firecrest, 18 Chiffchaff, 2 Cetti’s Warbler, 15 Blackcap, 11 Blackbird, 1 Redwing, 13 Meadow Pipit. Overhead and surrounding fields included: 1 Stone Curlew, 1 Woodcock, 1 Snipe, 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Wigeon,  3 Great White Egret, 1 Woodlark, Skylark,  1 Fieldfare, 25 Siskin, 6 Crossbill, 1 Redpoll , 3 Lapland Bunting, 1 Chough, 1 Merlin, 1 Peregrine, 1 Swallow. (K Wilson, P Roseveare, J Ryan, B Bosisto , R Veal, R Wilkins) Also 2 Short-toed Lark. (P Roseveare, K Wilson)

St Levan: 3+ Firecrests, 7+ Goldcrest, 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Blackcap, 1 Redpoll over, several Siskin over, 50+ Chaffinch, 2 Snipe over, 5 Fieldfare, 1 Coal Tit, 1 Great Egret flew over towards Porthgwarra, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (T Disley)

Porthgwarra: Red-breasted Flycatcher in CP sallows at 12:45, Dartford Warbler, Woodlark, 3 Yellow-browed Warbler, 3 Firecrest. (L Thomson) 1 Short -eared Owl at 12.25, 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Merlin female at 12.48,15 Chough circling. (D Allan) 1 Turtle Dove at Rafra Farm. (L Thomson) 1 Turtle Dove at Ardensawah Farm. (DK Parker)

Lower Bocaswell: Great White Egret in off the sea below Geevor mine Lower Boscaswell at 10 am seen to fly on towards Pendeen Watch. (C Chivers)

Pendeen: 1 Great White Egret (East at 11:10), 1 Red-breasted Flycatcher (private land), 29 Golden Plover, Merlin, Peregrine, 32 Fieldfare, 36 Redwing, 4 Song Thrush, 3 Skylark, 1 Lapland Bunting over, flock of 11 Raven, 2 Bullfinch, 7 Crossbill. (A Bayly)

Nanquidno: 1 probably 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Firecrest, 3 Blackcap. (J Miller) 4 Woodlark over, 1 Whinchat, 100+ Meadow Pipit. (C Moore)

Land’s End: Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Ring Ouzel, 1 Snow Bunting, 1 Lapland Bunting, 1 Great White Egret over towards Nanjizal, Brambling, 20 Siskin, 400 + Chaffinch, 30 + Skylark, 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, 3 Fieldfare, 15+ Redwing. (P St Pierre) 1 Whinchat, 1 Cuckoo, Black Redstart (P Taylor) Short-eared Owl on cliffside by hotel mobbed by birds, flew towards Longships lighthouse.(I Boreham, T Carne, C Bright)

Trevescan: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler opposite Apple Tree Cafe. (M Ferris)

Carn Gloose: Short-eared Owl, Hen Harrier (ringtail). (N Beasley)

Cot Valley: Merlin, Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, Blackcap, 2 Firecrest, Crossbill, Fieldfare, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Pied Wagtail, c40 Chaffinch, 2 Chough. Also c15 Red Admiral, 2 Speckled Wood. (D Flumm) 1 Woodcock. (N Beasley) Lapland Bunting, Woodlark and Merlin this afternoon in weedy fields between Cot Manor and Little Hendra. (T Humpage) 7 Great White Egret over late pm. (P St Pierre)

Kenidjack: 6 Redwings, 2 Blackcaps, 2 Chiffchaffs, 1f or imm Brambling, 16 Blackbirds, 2 Song Thrush, 2 Grey Wagtails; 3 Long-tailed Tits. (J Hawkey)

Kelynack: Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 5 Skylark, 75 Golden Plover, 2 Redwing, Grey Wagtail, 6 Crossbill over NE. Also 2 Common Darter & c10 Red Admiral.  (D Flumm)

Lands End airport: c80 Golden Plover nearby. (J Laidler)

Sancreed: Kestrel, 3 Lapwing, 2 Snipe, 2 Grey Wagtail, 5 Pied Wagtail, 25 Meadow Pipit, 5 Siskin.  (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir: 2 Cattle Egret. (B Bosisto P Roseveare) 3 Gadwall, 15 Wigeon, 11 Teal, Tufted Duck, 2 Mute Swan, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, Yellow-browed Warbler, Chiffchaff, 2 Firecrest and a Rock Pipit that is most likely Scandinavian, A.p.littoralis on habitat/location (never seen a nominate petrosus here even after winter storms). Grey plumage and distinct streaking on very white underparts might suggest this but difficult to be certain at this time of year. (D Flumm)

Possible Scandinavian Rock Pipit – Dave Flumm

Possible Scandinavian Rock Pipit – Dave Flumm

Foage Valley: 2 Firecrest. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Copperhouse Creek: Pectoral Sandpiper just flown into Copperhouse Creek (15:05). Also Curlew Sandpiper, 1w Kittiwake, 2 1w Yellow-legged Gull. (D Oakley-Martin)

Godrevy: 24 Raven, 4 Chough, 1 Merlin. (P Freestone)

Penryn Campus (vismig 7:15-9:00): 1220 Redwing, 23 Fieldfare, 1 Mistle Thrush, c10 Siskin. (M Broadbent, Elliott Cornelius et al)

Swanpool: Yellow-browed Warbler at entrance to Swanvale, 2 Firecrests, c12 Goldcrests. (M Broadbent, H Keeper)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Ruff, 1 Knot, 21 Lapwing, 1 Curlew, 7 Wigeon, 40+ Teal, 1 Marsh Tit. (J St Ledger) 4 Shoveler, 1 Pochard, 8 Wigeon, 13 Lapwing, 2 Dunlin, 1 Kingfisher (D Eva)

Loe Pool: 44 Cormorant, 19 Great Crested Grebe including 1 immature, 3 Pochard, 5 Tufted Duck. 11 Teal, 1 Water Rail, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Green Woodpecker, 4 Cetti’s Warbler. (G Adams)

Housel Bay: 1 Red Kite, which drifted back inland (I Bown)

Red Kite – I Brown

Grochall, Lizard: 1 Ring Ouzel, 1 Lesser Redpoll. (D Collins)

Treleaver: 1 Whinchat, 2 House Martin. (D Collins)

Little Treleaver: 1 Great White Egret over mid pm. 1 Yellow-browed Warbler (J Foster)

Devoran: 2 Ringed Plover, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, 18 Black-tailed Godwit, 60+ Redshank, 12 Brent Goose, 25 Curlew, 14 Dunlin, 3 Med Gull. (J Howells)

Restronguet: 3 Redpoll. (J Chapple)

Troon: Common Redstart in private garden at 07.30. (S Taylor)

Carn Galva: 2 Crossbill over east, plus singing Dartford Warbler (P Chapman and L Hill)

Rame/Penlee (0930-1300): 4 Yellow-browed Warbler (2 at Rame Church, 2 at Coastguard Cottages),1 Pied Flycatcher (Rame Church)1 Spotted Flycatcher (Rame Church), 2 Woodlark with the Skylark flock along Military Road, 1 Firecrest at Penlee in the clump. (G Lewis) 3 Yellow-browed Warblers at Coast guard cottages, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler in church lane,1 Spotted Flycatcher at Rame church 20+ White Wagtails,1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 8 Chiffchaff, 1 Firecrest, Snipe, 7 Siskin, 4 Med Gull, 21 Swallow, 2 Fieldfare & Redwing. (C Buckland, P Aley)

Jupiter Pt: ad Spoonbill & 9 Greenshank. (P Aley)

Lamorran: 9 Black-tailed Godwit, 55 Curlew, 26 Oystercatcher, 20 Lapwing, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 1 Shoveler (female), 14 Wigeon, 17 Teal, 6 Shelduck, 1 Goldcrest. (A Nicholson)

Padstow: 2 Cattle Egret S of Trevorrick Farm, near Padstow. (P Harris)

Crowdy: 8 Yellow-legged Gull. (M Ahmad)

Porth Reservoir: 12 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 22 Coot, 2 Kingfisher, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Call Duck with Mallards. (S Grose)

Rock Helipad Field: 1 Peregrine Falcon over, 11 Skylark over, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 11 Coal Tit. (S Grose)

Porthilly Beach: 5 Mediterranean Gull, 19 Mute Swan. (S Grose)

Newquay Zoo: 11 Little Egret in to roost. (S Grose)

Tregrehan Boscundle: c25 Siskin in private woods. (I Stewart)

Carnewas: 1 unringed Chough. (G Simmons)

sgr

Wednesday 27th May 2020

Polgigga: flock of 96 Red Kite at 1430, 1 Hobby and Hooded Crow still at Porthgwarra. (M Wallace)

Sancreed: 33 Red Kite W or NW but not watched all day (2 @ 10:15 then 31 13:00-15:30). (D Flumm)

Lamorna: c60 Red Kites currently circling over 17:00. (M McKee) 17 Red Kite (soaring ca 1/2 m NW of Lamorna at 17:30). (N R Rogers)

Gurlyn Farm, Relubbus: 40 Red Kite (S Ellis)

Tregadillett/Egloskerry Area: 12+ Red Kites this evening.(B Craven)

Marazion: 9 Red Kite heading west around 14:40. (S Rogers) Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler from St Michael’s Way alongside Marsh, c20 sanderling on beach. (G Jones)

St Erth: 3 Red Kite. (M Spicer)

Penzance: 14 Red Kites thermalling over Sainsbury’s car park 16:40. (M McKee) 6 Red Kite over Tremenheere garden late morning. (P Fraser)

Carnyorth: 3 Red Kite north 10:50. (J Swann)

Carnanton woods: 1 Red Kite. (S Grose)

St Agnes: 1 Red Kite flew over garden 10am (F Barton)

Higher Larrick, Launceston: 1 Red Kite heading west.  (L Whitley)

Kenidjack: 2 Red Kite South, 1 Cuckoo, 2 Tawny Owl. (R Veal) Pair Raven with 2 fledglings, 1 Tawny Owl, Red Kite north 10:55 hrs. (D Flumm) 2 Wheatear carrying food items, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Green Hairstreak butterflies. (P Clarke)

Raven, Dave Flumm

Bartinney: 3 Cuckoo calling 0500. (R Veal)

Porth Joke: 5 Red Kite this morning. (S Rowe)

West Pentire, Crantock: 1 Red Kite (S Marquis)

Callestick: 3 Red Kites over; 1N @ 13.00, 1S @ 13.52 and 1S @ 13.58 (T Wilson)

Park Head: 7 Red Kite, 1 Corn Bunting (B Bosisto, L Payne)

Dunmere Woods: 11 Red Kite this pm. (P Roseveare)

Gluvian: 6 Red Kite (B Bosisto)

Nancemellin: 1 Red Kite between Gwithian and Kehelland. (K Bell)

Lanner: 4 Red Kite (E Harris)

Carclaze, St Austell: 4 Red Kite, 1 Kestrel, 4 Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk over. (D Cooper)

Carnon Downs: 2 Red Kite. (J Chapple)

Tregadillett: 2 Red Kites over at 13.15hrs (B Craven)

Helston: 2 Red Kite 13.15hrs. (S Bury)

Foxhole: Red Kite midday heading east. (G Treadwell)

Towednack: 1 Red Kite circling over Trink Hill at 3.30pm. (J Hawkey)

Goldsithney, nr Marazion: 12 Red Kite 3.40pm. (A Nicholls)

Goldsithney: 12 Red Kites hovered around my house. (N Beare)

Menheniot: 2 Red Kite travelling east 16:30. (A Thomas)

Hayle Estuary and reed beds:  5 Red Kites, flying Southwards, Reed Bunting (m & f feeding young), 4 Reed Warblers, 2 Whimbrel. (D Sharp)

Camborne: 3 Red Kite 15.40. (G Rogers)

College Reservoir: 13+ Red Kites, also a Reed Warbler singing. (L Langley)

Penryn: 1 Red Kite 4pm (J Holmes)

Werrington (near Launceston): 1 Red Kite over at 9.00 am. (A Davey)

Carbis Bay: 6 Red Kite over the garden at 12 am today. (H and S Hodder)

St Ives: Red Kite circling overhead at 15:30. (G Jones)

Red Kite, Steve Rowe

Red Kite, Steve Rowe

Red Kite, Deena Sharp

Pentire Farm and The Rumps: 3 Fulmar, 3 Gannet, 4 Cormorant, 4 Shag, 3 Red Kite, 2 Kestrel, 2 Peregrine, 2 Oystercatcher, 20 Herring Gull, 4 Great Black-backed Gull, 13 Puffin, 5+ Guillemot, 5+ Razorbill, 2 Wood Pigeon, 6 Skylark, 7 Swallow, 5 Rock Pipit, 1 Meadow Pipit, 1 Wren, 2 Stonechat, 2 Blackbird, 2 Wheatear, 3 Whitethroat, 1 Magpie, 30 Rook, 3 Carrion Crow, 4 House Sparrow, 5 Linnet, 3 Large White, 3 Green-veined White, 1 Orange tip, 2 Small Copper, 5 Common Blue, 2 Wall Brown, 5 Small Heath (M and V Scawen).

Maer Lake, Bude: 7 Shelducks, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Greenfinch ,1 Sedge Warbler, 9+ Mallard,  gatherings of hirundines – mostly House Martins and Swallows, c.40 in number, 4 Dunlins, 1 Pied Wagtail, Dunnock and Blackbird. (H Kendall)

Crowdy: Cuckoo, 4 Siskins (B Craven)

Friendship Woods, St. Hilary: Nuthatch chicks well grown nearly ready to fledge. (R Chiffers)

Black Head Trenarren: 4+ Linnets (D Hastilow)

Padstow: 29 Razorbill, 47 Guillemot on cliffs below Lellizzick, 1 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 9 Great Crested Grebe +2 juv. on the water (the nest being incubated at the far end in full view has been destroyed and the site currently abandoned). (S Grose)

Bodmin Moor, Caradon Hill: 2 Skylark, 1 Cuckoo, 6 Wheatear (including 1 pair feeding 2 young), 3 Yellowhammer, 3 Mistle Thrush. (J St Ledger)

Bodmin Moor, Cheesewring Farm: 1 Cuckoo, 1 pair Redstart feeding 2 young, 1 Sparrowhawk (circling). (J St Ledger)

Bodmin Moor, Sharp Tor: 1 pair Redstart feeding young in a hole in the wall 50M from car park. (J St Ledger)

Bodmin Moor, Withybrook Farm: 1 Male Redstart (singing), 3 Wheatear, 4 Swift.  (J St Ledger)

Skylark, John St Ledger

Redstart, John St Ledger

Mistle Thrush, John St Ledger

Helston: Ferruginous Duck still present on the boating lake. (M Greenhalgh)

Gannel Estuary:1 m Kingfisher on granite gabions. (S Grose)

Constantine: singing m Garden Warbler. (D Collins)