Friday 21st January 2022

Upper Tamar Lakes: 3 Tundra Bean Geese still in field with Canadas on northwest side of Upper Tamar Lakes. (A McKechnie)

Tundra Bean Goose – Alex McKechnie

Tundra Bean Geese – Alex McKechnie

Chapel Amble: 9 Glossy Ibis, 1 Ruff, 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Water Pipit, 1 Bullfinch (male). (J St Ledger, A Lea & R Bowyer)

Glossy Ibis – John St Ledger

Pendeen: 1st-winter Rosy Starling still at Lower Boscaswell, near Spar on feeder in garden by Park-an-Pyth sign. (J Robinson)

Hayle Estuary: Adult Ring-billed Gull and adult Caspian Gull still on Lelant Saltings. (Birdguides) Also 25 Ringed Plover opposite car wash. (L Colliver)

Ringed Plovers – Lynn Colliver

Swanpool: Black Guillemot still between Swanpool and Gyllyngvase Beach mid-afternoon. (Birdguides)

Pendower: 7 Great Northern Diver, 3 Black-throated Diver, 3 Slavonian Grebe, 5 Common Scoter, 1 Auk sp. (A le Masurier)

Marazion Marsh: Great White Egret, also Meadow Pipit on Marazion Beach. (S Cox)

Great White Egret – Steve Cox

Cawsand Bay: Great White Egret. (C Wallerstein)

St Clement: c25 Cattle Egret at Menadews Farm, 1 Water Rail at Tresemple Pool. (M Jones)

Gunwalloe: 7 Red-throated Diver, 1 Black Redstart. (D Collins)

Godrevy: Black Redstart on slopes of Mutton Cove. (P Brinton)

Newlyn: Black Redstart. (P Morgan)

Falmouth: fem-type Black Redstart still at Trago Mills. (Birdguides)

Coverack: Water Rail in private garden at Trevothen. (D Beadle)

Hellandbridge: 21 Brambling, 21  Yellowhammer, 44 Reed Bunting, 34 Stock Dove, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Marsh Tit, 21 Fieldfare and 1 Grey wagtail on private farmland. (L Sampson)#

Goss Moor: 1 Merlin, 2 Woodcock, 2 Raven & 20 Fieldfare. (M Whittaker)

Towan Head, Newquay: 22 Purple Sandpiper, 7 Turnstone and 6 Oystercatcher on rocks behind Headland Hotel. 2 Red-throated Divers past and 3+ Common Dolphin off point. (M Lammas)

Camelford: 2 Dipper, 2 Grey Wagtail by bridge. (J St Ledger & R Bowyer)

Dipper – John St Ledger

Tehidy Country Park: 6 Little Grebe, Shoveler, Teal, 20 Tufted Duck, m & f Mandarin, 2 Canada Geese, Water Rail. (D Flumm)

Mandarins – Dave Flumm

Water Rail – Dave Flumm

Grugwith: c150 Skylark in stubble field. (S Wood)

St Breock Monalith: 2 Reed Bunting, 9 Raven, 19 Linnet. (S Grose)

Rosenannon: 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Bullfinch, 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Treecreeper, 9 Snipe. (S Grose)

Rock Helipad Field: 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Sparrowhawk, 3 Greenfinch. (S Grose)

Wadebridge: 296 Black-headed Gull (bathing nr Anneka’s bridge). (S Grose)

St Merryn: 2 male Bullfinch, 4 Blue Tit, 2 Great Tit, 11 Starling, 4 Blackbird, 2 Dunnock and numerous House Sparrow in private garden. (R Hughes)

Lerryn: 2 Blackcap, House Sparrow. (J Edrich)

Blackcap – Jenny Edrich

Porthgwarra: 2 Fin Whale reported. (Birdguides)

St Ives: 1 Minke Whale. (J Robinson)

Late submission, 20/01, Lower Tamar Lake: 6 Whooper Swan flew out at 07:35, 20 Goosander 8m 12f, 1 Green Sandpiper on the weir, 1 Little Egret, 2 Willow Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 2 Grey Heron, 5 Gadwall 3m 2f, 6 Long-tailed Tit, 1m Tufted Duck. (R Mudge)

Late submission, 20/01, Looe Island: 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 26 Black-headed Gull, 1 Blackbird, 1 Buzzard, 5 Carrion Crow, 46 Cormorant, 4 Curlew, 1 Dunnock, 12 Eider, 9 Fulmar, 3 Gannet, 1 Goldcrest, 20 Goldfinch, 1 Great Northern Diver, 141 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Grey Heron, 290 Herring Gull, 20 Linnet, 4 Little Egret, 8 Mallard, 9 Mediterranean Gull, 14 Oystercatcher, 5 Pheasant, 2 Raven, 1 Robin, 5 Rock Pipit, 62 Shag, 2 Stonechat, 2 Whimbrel, 20 Woodpigeon, 11 Wren, and c20 Auks flying past. (D Spooner)

Shags – Derek Spooner

Cormorants – Derek Spooner

Late submission, 20/01, Stithians Res: 120 Lapwing, 6 Cormorant, 50 Teal, 30 Wigeon, 20 Mallard, 150 Canada Goose, 20 Snipe, 1 Grey Heron, 8 House Sparrow, 1 Raven, 1 Jay (S Van Hear)

tdm&dwb

Tuesday 18th January 2022

Chapel Amble: 14+ Glossy Ibis at Rooke Farm. (S Grose)

Walmsley (members only): 7 Glossy Ibis, 1f Garganey, 1 Barn Owl. (I Grant, F Were)

Lower Boscawell: 1 Rosy Starling. (P Combridge)

Upper Tamar Lake: 3 Tundra Bean Geese still present o/s SS 283 125.

Lelant Saltings: 1 ad Ring-billed Gull and ad and 1st w Caspian Gull.

Falmouth, Swanpool: 1 Black Guillemot reported again. (RBA)

St Gothian: 1 Great White Egret reported.

Drift Reservoir: 1 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 20 Teal, 13 Tufted Duck, 7 Coot, 6 Snipe, 10 Redwing, 2 Chiffchaff. (D Flumm)

Kingsmill Lake: 84 Avocet, 28 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank, 29 Redshank, 15 Dunlin, 22 Lapwing, 19 Curlew, 6 Oystercatcher, 112 Teal & 2 Wigeon. (P Kemp)

Falmouth, Swanpool: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff (ssp tristis) in willows half way along west-side of lake. (J Chapman). Also, 4 Bullfinch in private garden at Swanpool. (D Peers)

Falmouth: 1 Black Redstart female/1st winter Trago. (T Weston)

Porthcurnick Lookout to Pendower: 4 Slavonian Grebe, 2 Great Northern Diver, 7 Black-throated Diver, 5 Common Scoter, 15 Grey Plover, 30 Dunlin, 5 Oystercatcher, 3 Turnstone, 1 Peregrine, 2 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk, 3 Buzzard, 1 Raven, 2 (m/f) Bullfinch, 1 Atlantic Grey Seal.  (J St Ledger, S Van Hear)

Slavonian Grebe – John St Ledger

Common Scoter – John St Ledger

Truro, Sunny Corner: 1 Avocet, 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 110 Black-tailed Godwit. (R Wilkins, M Jones)

Torpoint: 1 Red-necked Grebe, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 4 Little Grebe, 9 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Red-breasted Merganser, 4 Pale-bellied Brent Goose, 1 f Goldeneye, 1 Med Gull. (G Lewis, A Parker). Also, 4 Cormorant, 14 Grey Heron, 5 Little Egret, 17 Brent Geese, 400+ Wigeon, 88 Shelduck, 2 male & 1 female Red-Breasted Mergansers, Curlew, Dunlin, Redshank, Oystercatcher, 30 Turnstone. (A Parker)

Godrevy: 1 Black Redstart on cliffs. (F Were)

Sancreed: 3 Mistle Thrush west. Also, 8 Snipe on Beacon. (D Flumm)

Tresemple Pool: 1 Water Rail. (M Jones)

Illogan: 2 Great Tit, 2 Blue Tit, 7 Goldfinch, 3 Dunnock, 1 Robin, 2 Blackbird, 1 f Greenfinch, 1 f Bullfinch, 7 House Sparrow, 2 Wood Pigeon in private garden. (J Baker)

Coverack: 1 m Hen Harrier over private garden at Trevothen again. Also 1 Woodcock. (D Beadle)

Port Isaac: 3 Nuthatch, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Woodcock, 5 Siskin, 11 Long tailed Tit at Treharrock Manor. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 8 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Kingfisher, 1 Song Thrush, 2 Mistle Thrush, 40+Redwing, 11 Teal, 1 m Tufted Duck, 1 m Pochard. (S Grose)

Freathy: c600 Razorbill on sea and c1000 flew east 0900 – 1000. (M Jordan)

Cremyll: 3 Chiffchaff. (M Jordan)

Late submission, 17/01, Coverack: Male Hen Harrier over private garden at Trevothen. (D Beadle)

Late submission, 17/1, Marazion: Feeding frenzy of gulls below Godolphin Hotel, c100 Black-headed Gull, c10 Herring Gull, 15 Turnstone, 3 Redshank, 1 Purple Sandpiper, c50 Pied Wagtail, 10 Rock Pipit and 3 Meadow Pipit. (T Mills)

tdm&tjw

Sunday 16th January 2022

Lelant Station, Hayle: adult Ring-billed Gull and 5 Goosander still. (G Jones)

Walmsley Reserve: 1 drake Ring-necked Duck, 5 albifrons White-fronted Goose, 9 Glossy Ibis, 2 Greylag Geese, 2 Little Egret, 75 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Ruff, 2 Greenshank, 1 Water Rail, 1 Barn Owl and 1 Water Shrew. (T Wilson)

Ring-necked Duck – Tony Wilson

Ring-necked Duck – Tony Wilson

Glossy Ibis – Tony Wilson

Sennen Cove: 6 ad Mediterranean Gull, 1 m Black Redstart. (S Grose)

Mayon cliff: 12 Chough (1 ringed adult with generic cornish ring on right leg and black above white rings on left leg), 1 Kestrel, 3 Fulmar. (S Grose)

Penberth Cove: 1 Black Redstart, 1 Great northern Diver. (S Grose)

Newlyn Harbour: 1m Black Redstart, 1 juvenile Great Northern Diver, 3 Shag, 6 Cormorant, 1 Red-throated Diver in harbour and then off Tolcarne Inn. (M Webb)

Red-throated Diver – Martin Webb

Black Redstart – Matin Webb

Great – Nothern Diver – Martin Webb

Marazion: 2 Black Redstart, 2 Water Pipit, 1 Grey Wagtail, 3 Stonechat & 1 Redshank at Little London beach. 1 Purple Sandpiper, 8 Sanderling & 58 Turnstone in front of the Godolphin at high tide (R Hill)

Marazion Marsh: 2+ singing Cetti’s Warbler. (P Sharp)

Tregilliowe Pools: 16 Cattle Egret in flight, flew north towards St. Erth in morning. (N R Rogers)

Lelant: 1 female type Black Redstart. (M Gaynor)

Black Redstart – Marcus Gaynor

St Ives Island: 2 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red-throated Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver, 3 Harbour Porpoises, 7 Common Dolphin. (G Jones) In addition, 1 Minke Whale came into the bay at 16.45 on the high tide. (J Hawkey)

St Gothian Sands NR: Snow Bunting still present between 10.50 & 11.45. (PK Bray)

Lizard (Lloyd’s lane): 37 Skylark, 2 Stonechat. (I Grant, F Were)

Maenporth: 2 Firecrest. (T Weston)

Stithians Reservoir: 3 female Goldeneye, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 12 Wigeon, 2 Little Grebe, 120 Lapwing, 1 Grey Heron, 16 Snipe, 1 Pintail, 100+ Teal, 22 Mallard, 7 Cormorant, 18 Black-headed Gull, 28 Herring Gull, 4 Moorhen, 2 Jay, 3 Reed Bunting, 1 Bullfinch, 6 Blue Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 8 Chaffinch, 3 Blackbird, 1 Sparrowhawk, 4 Great Tit.(I Grant, F Were) In addition, 204 Canada Goose, 22 Wigeon, 21 Mallard, 75 Teal, 2 Tufted Duck, 3 Goldeneye, 4 Little Grebe, 110 Lapwing, 1 Curlew, 31 Snipe, 6 Cormorant, 1 Reed Bunting. (N Watmough)

College Reservoir: 6 Shoveler, 2 Gadwall, 72 Wigeon, 7 Teal, 40 Tufted Duck, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 110 Coot, 1 Sparrowhawk. (N Watmough)

Callestick: 1 Woodcock, 3 Teal at private pond. (T Wilson)

Malpas, Truro: 1 Avocet, 2 Common Sandpiper, 80+ Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Grey Heron and 2 Greenshank. (M Costa)

St Clements: 36 Cattle Egret with 2+ Little Egret at Menadews Farm this afternoon. (A Roberts)

Towan Beach, Roseland: 3 Grey Plover. (L Sampson)

Lostwithiel, Shire Hall Moor: 2 Greenshank, 2 Redshank, 1 Curlew, 1 Common Sandpiper and 5 Little Grebe. (E Mayhew)

Penwithick: 4 Long-Tailed Tit , 1 Jay , 7 Chaffinch , 1 Robin , 1 Reed Bunting , 1 Great Tit , 2 Blue Tit , 2 Jackdaw in private garden. (K Bowers)

Long-tailed Tit – Kevin Bowers

Jay – Kevin Bowers

Crackington: 2 Lesser Redpoll on feeders and 1 Yellow-browed Warbler still. (J&B Teague)

Stockadon Barns, St Mellion: 1,200 – 1,500 Chaffinch, c500 Linnet, 5 Bullfinch, 2 Brambling feeding in Sunflower field and surrounding area. (D Clegg)

Kingsmill Lake: 10 Avocet, 35 Black-tailed Godwit. (P McKeogh)

Wacker Quay: 101 Teal, 61 Avocet, 86 Shelduck, 1 Great-crested Grebe, 126 Wigeon, 1 Greenshank, 8 Redshank, 3 Common Snipe and 5 putative littoralis Rock Pipit on saltmarsh. (D Clegg)

St John’s Lake, Torpoint: 1 Red-necked Grebe, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 11 Great-crested Grebe, 6 Little Grebe, 3 Red-breasted Merganser, c1,800 Dunlin, c1,000 Wigeon, 11 Little Egret, 15 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 6 Common Gull, 3 Mediterranean Gull, also present, Teal, Turnstone, Redshank, Curlew, Turnstone, Shelduck, Oystercatcher, Herring Gull, Black-headed Gull, Grey Heron, Cormorant. (D Clegg)

Late submission, 15/1, Tamar Lakes: 3 Tundra Bean Geese Upper Tamar Lake; large group of Goosander Lower Tamar Lake. (B Rankine) In addition, 6 (2 adult 4 juv) Whooper Swan flew off at 07:15, 11 (5m 6f) Goosander at 07:35, 1 Grey Heron, 3 Willow Tit at the hide, 1 Marsh Tit. (R Mudge)

Tundra Bean Geese, Barry Rankine

Goosanders, Barry Rankine

plr&tdm

Friday 14th January 2022

White-tailed Eagle Statement: After the recent media attention that CBWPS were involved with in relation to the visiting White-tailed Eagle at Colliford Reservoir, it became apparent that prior to this additional attention the bird in question was subjected to unnecessary disturbance and possibly even photographers “baiting” the bird in a bid to get better shots! The reported incidents did not occur in the past few days and no criticism of those who have reported the bird recently is intended.

With this in mind CBWPS will no longer be publicising it’s presence on the sighting page, which is an action that we already undertake with many susceptible and vulnerable species throughout the county. If you do go to see the Eagle, we urge people to stay at a far distance from the bird and to be mindful that disturbing the bird from its day roost will be detrimental to its overall health and welfare.

We also request that if people are aware that persistent disturbance is occurring to any bird on a CBWPS managed reserve, or indeed anywhere within the county, that they report this matter to bird-news@cbwps.org.uk so that the appropriate news can be withheld and that the reserve wardens and managers can also take the appropriate course of action. If the relevant persons are unaware of such actions then nothing can be done to rectify it moving forward!

Upper Tamar Lake: 3 Tundra Bean Geese, 3 Egyptian Geese still on west side field. (B Craven)

Foxhole: Diving duck showing characteristics of female Ring-necked Duck x Tufted Duck. (L Bosisto)

Aythya hybrid – Libbie Bosisto

Aythya hybrid – Libbie Bosisto

Walmsley Sanctuary: 6 Glossy Ibis roosted again today. (Birdguides)

St Gothian Sands NR: Snow Bunting still present tho mobile. 128 Canada Geese, 1 Mute Swan, 2 Shelduck, 3 Pochard, 1f Wigeon, 236 Teal, 28 Mallard, 10+ Tufted Duck, 5 Little Grebe, 14 Curlew, 1 Whimbrel, 13 Oystercatcher, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Kestrel, 5 Linnet, 6 Rock Pipit, 180+ Starling, 150+ Lapwing, 2 Coot, 8+ Moorhen, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 18 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 61 Black-headed Gull, 45+ Herring Gull. 1000’s of Gulls in St Ives Bay. (P Freestone) Also 1 ad Little Gull over the reserve flying out to sea. (T Mills)

Snow Bunting – Paul Freestone

Rock Pipit – Paul Freestone

Hannafore: Red-necked Grebe, Great Northern Diver and Eider. (P Aley)

Torpoint: Red-necked Grebe, Black-necked Grebe, 6 Brent Geese. (P Aley)

Tregantle, nr Torpoint: 1 Cattle Egret in field with cattle across the road W of Fort @15.50, before flying off. (D Allan)

Newlyn: Juv Glaucous Gull and Great Northern Diver still. (D Beadle)

Glaucous Gull – Dan Beadle

Hayle Estuary: 7 (5m 2f) Goosander, 150+ Golden Plover, 2 Little Egret, 2 Shelduck, 2 Greenshank, 5 Curlew, 3 Oystercatcher. Ryan’s Field: 25 Redshank, 1 Wren, 1f Chaffinch. Carnsew Pool: 1 Great White Egret, 3 Little Egret, 2 Little Grebe, 24 Cormorant, 6 Oystercatcher, 40+ Redshank 10.00 – 12.30. (M Webb)

Great White Egret – Martin Webb

Great White Egret – Martin Webb

Golden Plovers – Martin Webb

Goosanders – Martin Webb

Maer Lake: 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 50 Golden Plover then 3000+ in sky, 300+ Lapwing, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 100+ Wigeon, 100+ Teal, 300+ Black-headed Gull, 4 Great Black-backed Gull, 8 Snipe, 2 Shelduck, 20 Herring Gull, 20 Curlew on hill towards sea. (T Nicholson)

Drift Reservoir: Black-necked Grebe. (A McKechnie)

Black-necked Grebe – Alex McKechnie

Wacker Quay: 2 Spoonbill, 50 Avocet and Whimbrel. (P Aley)

Wilcove: 3 Whimbrel & 2 Common Sandpiper. (P Aley)

Lands End: 2 Chough, 1 Black Redstart (m). (A & B Tregunna)

Looe: Common Sandpiper. (P Aley)

St Clement: 1 Pintail. (K Hambly-Staite)

Loe Pool: 12 Shoveler, 8 Grey Heron in the reeds on the north side and four Goosander in the central part of the lake. (P Fletcher)

St Buryan: c60 Lapwing and c400 Golden Plover over Boskenna Nurseries. (D Beadle, S Ellis)

Truro: Meadow Pipit in front garden. (M Costa)

Lost Gardens Of Heligan: 7 Chaffinch, 2 Great Tit, 1 Nuthatch, 3 Coal Tit, 5 Blue Tit, 1 Goldcrest. (K Bowers)

Nuthatch – Kevin Bowers

Blue Tit – Kevin Bowers

Goldcrest – Kevin Bowers

Goldcrest – Kevin Bowers

Late submission, 13/1, Gunwalloe: 2 Red-throated Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver. (S Wood)

tdm&dwb

Thursday 13th January 2022

Walmsley: 18 Glossy Ibis, 11 Greylag, Kingfisher. (A Lea, N Henderson)

Greylag Geese. Adrian Lea

Glossy Ibis. Adrian Lea

Kingfisher. Neil Henderson

Upper Tamar Lake: 3 Egyptian Geese, 3 Tundra Bean Goose,100 Canada Geese, 5 Great Crested Grebe , 3 Goldcrest, 1 Firecrest. (S Windle)

Gillan Creek: 3 Cattle Egret, 2 Little Egret, 5 Mediterranean Gull (N R Rogers)

Colliford Lake: Immature White-tailed Eagle arrived from the W side at 1000hrs and spent all morning around fringes of the lake as viewed from the dam car park until at least 1300hrs . Successfully caught 2 fish in the Loveny arm devouring it each time on nearby bank.  1 Kestrel; 1 Buzzard (often interacting with Eagle for favoured perch in conifer); Eagle also flushed 6 European White fronted Geese (2 ad:4 juvs) shortly after they alighted on lakeside field. Also present 2 Ring-necked Duck (pr); 1 Slavonian Grebe; 1 Little |Grebe; 8 Great Crested Grebe; 8 Goosander (inc 5 males); 1 Little Egret; 1 Grey Heron; 2 Cormorant; 1m Pochard: 5 Teal: 15 Wigeon; 4 Mallard:143 Canada Geese; 1 Barnacle Goose; 4 Raven (2prs); 45 Fieldfare; 2m Bullfinch (J Hawkey, K Dalziel)

White-tailed Eagle. Kate Dalziel

White-tailed Eagle. Kate Dalziel

Seaton: male Wigeon still present. In valley a calling Water Rail and 4 Marsh Tit. (A Payne)

Par Beach Pool: Bittern at dusk. (M Whittaker)

Bude: 5 Chiffchaff, inc 1 Siberian, 1 Mandarin, 10 Fieldfare, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Greenfinch and small numbers of Lapwing and Teal.(J & J Elvin.)

Fieldfare. John & Jenny Elvin

Mandarin. John & Jenny Elvin

Siberian Chiffchaff. John & Jenny Elvin

Newlyn Harbour: 1 1y Glaucous Gull, 3 Great Northern Diver, 1 Black Redstart. (A McKechnie)

Glaucous Gull. Alex McKechnie

Black Redstart. Alex McKechnie)

Great Northern Diver. Alex McKechnie

Bodmin Moor: c 300 Golden Plover. 11 Yellowhammer. 25 Linnet. 1 Buzzard. 8 Meadow Pipit. 2 Mistle Thrush. (S Sanderson)

Golden Plover. Steven Sanderson

 

Marazion: 1 Yellow-legged Gull (adult winter on Longrock Pool) (N R Rogers)

Drift reservoir: 1 Black-necked Grebe. (B. Toms)

Trewey Common: 3 Yellowhammer. (B.Toms)

Penzance, Battery Rocks roost: 65 Sanderling, 8 Ringed Plover and 8 Purple Sandpiper. (T Mills)

Sanderling. Tony Mills

Stithians: 120 Lapwing, 6 Cormorant, 10 Teal, 10 Mallard, 150 Canada Goose, 1 Common Gull, 12 Snipe, 1 Grey Heron, 1m and 1f Reed Bunting, 1 Jay (S Van Hear)

Keveral Beach (west of Seaton): 3 Red-throated Diver, 6 Cormorant, 7 Shag, 18 Oystercatcher, 8 Turnstone. (D Spooner)

St Gothian Sands to Godrevy Point: 1 Snow Bunting, 2 Greylag Goose, 4 Gadwall, 1 Pochard, 8 Mediterranean Gull, 10 Tufted Duck, 100+ Teal, 150+ Canada Goose, 2 Shelduck, 6 Little Grebe, 2 Chough, 18 Pied Wagtail, 7 Meadow Pipit, 6 Rock Pipit, 4 Fulmar, 6 Purple Sandpiper, 28 Curlew, 35 Oystercatcher, 23 Ringed Plover, 18 Sanderling, 14 Turnstone. (I Grant/F Were, D Flumm)

Snow Bunting. Dave Flumm

Snow Bunting. Dave Flumm

Snow Bunting. Dave Flumm

 Penzance, Sainsbury’s: Swallow. (D Flumm)

Truro, Sunny Corner: 1 Avocet (D Eva )

Par: 1 Kestrel , 7 Greenfinch. (C Hooper)

Greenfinch. C Hooper

Kestrel. C Hooper

Torpoint: 1- pair of Blackcap on feeders in my garden this morning. (D Allan)

Millbrook: 3 Blackcap (m+2f) on garden feeder. (B Taggart)

Late submission, 12/1, Penzance: 4 Blackcap visiting my garden at Tredarvah (2 m 2 f). (R Chiffers)

Late submission, 12/1, Longrock: 64 Curlew in field behind Longrock Pool. (T Mills)

Saturday 1st January 2022

Happy New Year

May 2022 be a joyous and healthy year for you all.

Best wishes from the News Team

 

Lelant Water, Hayle Estuary RSPB: Adult Ring-billed Gull, 30 Mediterranean Gull’s. (D Flumm) 10 Cattle Egret at Carnsew today plus 1 Sandwich Tern , Grey Plover’s and Greenshank. (D White) adult Caspian Gull still. ( M Ahmad)

Adult RIng-billed Gull – Dave Flumm

Adult RIng-billed Gull – Dave Flumm

Lizard;Trethvas Lane: 5 Tundra Bean Geese, 1 albifrons White-fronted Goose, 1 Dark-bellied Brent Goose. (I Maclean)

Croft Pascoe: 16 (including 5+ juv) albifrons White-fronted Goose still opposite plantation. Also several Tadpoles. (R Veal)

Lizard Point: 1 Puffin past at 09:26, 1 Purple Sandpiper, 1 Stoat. (I Maclean)

Grade Marsh: 1 Glossy Ibis flushed by shooters. (R Veal)

Helston Sewage Works: 8 Chiffchaff including 1 Siberian Chiffchaff. (R Veal)

Bishop’s Quay: 1 Dark-bellied Brent Goose. (I Maclean)

Penzance: 1st winter Little Gull feeding off of Wherrytown. (A McKechnie) 2 Blackcap in private garden. (G Roxburgh) 3 juvenile Swallow’s feeding at Sainsbury’s. (D Flumm, J & P Dowman)

1st winter Little Gull – Alex McKechnie

Swallow – Dave Flumm

Newlyn Harbour: 4 Great Northern Diver. (D Flumm)

Great Northern Diver’s – Dave Flumm

Gunwalloe: 1 Black Redstart. (D Collins)

St. Buryan: 1 male Hen Harrier. (N R Rogers)

Cape Cornwall: 1 adult Iceland Gull near Boswedden. (N Wheatley, P Fraser)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Black-necked Grebe. (N Wheatley)

Gwithian: 1 Snow Bunting. (N Wheatley)

Tregilliowe Pools: 1 Firecrest. (R Veal)

St Erth: 14 Cattle Egret along Treloweth lane. (R Veal, M Spicer)

Land’s End: 1000 Auk sp. (P Fraser)

Land’s End/Sennen Cove: 4 Chough. (A Mason)

Long Rock Pool: 1 female Red-breasted Merganser. (P Fraser, P Sharp)

Longrock Beach: 83 Sanderling, 8 Purple sandpiper, 15 Ringed Plover, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 90+ Black-headed Gull,3 Rock pipit. (P Sharp)

Longrock, field opposite Cheshire Home: 42 Curlew, 84 Canada Geese. (P Sharp)

Restronguet: 14 Cattle Egret with a Friesian herd today in a field at the top of Restronguet Hill adjacent to Mylor Clump (SW808 370) at 14.30. (A Lea)

Restronguet Passage: 6 Red-breasted Merganser. (J Leigh)

St Anthony’s Head: 300+ Guillemot/ Razorbill, 60+ Gannet, 4 Black-throated Diver, 2 Fulmar, 10+ Kittiwake, 2 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red-breasted Merganser, 7 Little Egret. (C Foote, T Weston)

Turnaware Point: 1 Black-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 300+ Linnet, 1 Brambling, 60+ Chaffinch, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Skylark.(C Foote, T Weston)

Great Northern Diver – Charlotte Foote & Thomas Weston

Black-throated Diver – Charlotte Foote & Thomas Weston

Stithians: 6 Cormorant, 120 Lapwing, 50 Teal, 30 Wigeon, 10 Mallard, 10 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Common Gull,  40 Canada Goose, 1 Greylag Goose, 5 House Sparrow, 1f Reed Bunting, 1m Greenfinch, 6 Long-Tailed Tit, 2 Redwing, 1m Great Spotted Woodpecker, 20 Snipe, 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron. (S Van Hear) 1 Greylag Goose, 1 female Pintail, 1 Woodcock. (D Eva)

Stithians, Golden Lion: 1f Pintail, 40 Teal, 1 Grey Heron, 30 Mallard, 5 Snipe, 1 Bullfinch, 1m Pochard, 1 Meadow Pipit, 1m Stonechat, 1m Great Spotted Woodpecker (S Van Hear)

Devoran: 1 Whimbrel. (D Eva), 40+ Curlew, 1 Grey Plover, 20+ Dunlin, 30+ Redshank, 11 Oystercatcher, 14 Shelduck, 3 Little Egret, 1 Blackcap. (C Foote, T Weston)

Castle Beach; Falmouth: female type Black Redstart. (Birdguides)

Tehidy Country Park:  pair of Mandarin still present at large pond (P. Callaway)

Foxhole/Nanpean: 43 Goldfinch, 13 Tufted Duck, 1 Water Rail, 2 Wigeon, 33 Teal, 7 Moorhen, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Cormorant, 3 adult Yellow-legged Gull, 8 Common Gull, 4 Great Black Backed Gull, 270 Lesser Black-Backed Gull, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Raven, 1 Fieldfare, 40 Redwing, 2 Reed Bunting. (B & L Bosisto)

Colliford: 5 Goosander, 100+ Lesser Black Backed Gull’s. (D Sharp)

Torpoint: 4 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Brent Goose, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Little Grebe, 2 Curlew, large number of Teal and Wigeon. (D Sharp)

Millbrook:  2 Mute Swan, 4 Common Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Redshank. (D Sharp)

Common Gull’s – Deena Sharp

Hannafore: 3 Great Northern Diver. (D Sharp)

Ince: 2 Spoonbill. (A Blonden)

Wacker Quay: 1 Spotted Redshank (good numbers of Avocet, Wigeon, Teal, Dunlin, Redshank, Shelduck). (A Blonden)

Polbathic Creek: 2 Black Redstart (m. & f.). (A Blonden)

China Fleet Country Club: 58 Avocet, 46 Black-tailed Godwit, 19 Curlew , 41 Shelduck, 3 Greenshank, 50+Redshank, 2 Grey Heron. (S Grose)

Cremyll: 3 Great Northern Diver in Plymouth Sound. (B Taggart)

Mount Edgcumbe: 19 Grey Heron. (B Taggart)

Towan Head: 4 Manx Shearwater, 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Skua, 1 Common Scoter, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Common Gull, c40 Gannet this am. (D Grose, S Rowe)

St Ives: female type Black Redstart at Porthminster Point. (Birdguides)

Constantine Bay: 1 Pale-bellied Brent Goose, 1 1st winter drake Eider. (S Mason)

Port Quin: 1 Black Redstart. (K Jennings)

Black Redstart – Keith Jennings

Black Redstart – Keith Jennings

Bude Canal: 1 singing Chiffchaff. (R Kirkwood)

Tywarnhayle: 11.40-12.10. 2 Woodpigeon, 6 Herring Gull, 2 Magpie, 8 Jackdaw, 1 Carrion Crow, 5 Great Tit, 4 Chiffchaff, 4 Blackbird, 2 Robin, 1 Dunnock, 1Chaffinch. (RB & PC Girling)

Late Submission, 31/12, Penzance: 1 1w Little Gull off Wherrytown beach throughout afternoon. (M Ahmad, S Rogers)

Late submission, 31/12, Newlyn: 2 Swallow off south pier of harbour early morning, also 2 (ad + near ad) Yellow-legged Gull in harbour. (L Proctor) 4 Great Northern Divers, 1 Gannet (M & I Philips)

Late submission, 31/12, Dozmary Pool: 5 Ring-necked Duck still, 1 f Wigeon, 1 f Goldeneye, 2 m Shoveler, c6 Tufted Duck and 20+ Teal. (S Holloway, T Mills)

 

rrb&tdm

Wednesday 29th December 2021

Hayle Estuary RSPB: ad Ring-billed Gull, ad Caspian Gull, 10 Yellow-legged Gull, 3 argentatus Herring Gull, 1 Kittiwake, 1 Sandwich Tern, 5 Goosander, 1 Pochard, 1 Whimbrel. (M Ahmad, K Pritchard) Also, 28 Grey Plover, 48 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 59 Dunlin, 19 Curlew (inc yellow plastic ring UJ) ,1 Whimbrel, 3 Black tailed Godwit, 7 Shelduck, 150+ Teal, 75 Wigeon, 39 Common Gull, 4 Yellow legged Gull, 265 Lesser Black backed Gull, 49 Great Black backed Gull, 11 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Ring-billed Gull on Lelant Saltings. (S Grose)

Caspian Gull, Mashuq Ahmad

Ring-billed Gull, Shaun Grose

Sandwich Tern, Mashuq Ahmad

St. Stephen: 1 Hoopoe (S Steward)

Hoopoe, Stephanie Steward

Gwithian: Iceland (perhaps subspecies Kumlien’s) Gull flew inland; 1 Black-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver in St Ives Bay. Also 67 Mediterranean Gull at entrance to Tehidy.

Croft Pascoe: 16 White-fronted Goose still in field opposite plantation. (R Wilkins)

St Tudy: 7 Whooper Swan still on pool at Polshea farm. (R Hughes)

Sancreed: male Merlin, Fieldfare, 40 Redwing. (D Flumm)

Longrock Pool: 1 f Red-breasted Merganser and 1 Swallow. (T Wilson)

Red-breasted Merganser, Tony Wilson

Red-breasted Merganser, Tony Wilson

Penzance, Wherrytown Rocks: 2 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Gull, 5 Lesser Black backed Gull, 2 Great Black backed Gull. (S Grose)

Newlyn Harbour: 4 Great Northern Diver, 78 Great Black backed Gull, 17 Lesser Black backed Gull, 130 Herring Gull, 2 Black headed Gull, 1w Little Gull. (S Grose) Also 1 Swallow. (L Proctor)

Little Gull, Shaun Grose

Copperhouse Pool, Hayle: 8 Curlew, 1 Whimbrel, 150+ Wigeon, 25+ Redshank, 10 Shelduck, 1 Canada Goose, 3 Grey Plover, 2 Greenshank, 5 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Common Sandpiper (J Dobbyn)

Longrock Beach: 3 Swallow East of car park. (P Fraser)

Towan Head: 3 Great Skua, 1 Red-throated Diver this am. (S Rowe)

Gannel Estuary: 1 argentatus Herring Gull. (S Rowe)

Porth Reservoir: 2 Goosander, 1 Pochard, 1 Tufted Duck, 19 Teal, 30 Mallard. (S Rowe)

North Cliffs: 101+ Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose)

Pentewan Valley Trail: 1 Dipper. (M Jones)

Walmsley Reserve: 7 Whooper Swan, 4 (2 ad, 2 juv) albifrons White-fronted Goose, 1 Bar-headed Goose, 11 Greylag Goose, 33 Cattle Egret, 1 Goosander (female), 200+ Black-tailed Godwit, 400+ Lapwing, 10+ Snipe, 3 Pintail (1 male), 20+ Shoveler, 12+ Gadwall, 1 Water Rail, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Peregrine, 1 Merlin, 1 Barn Owl. Also 1 Otter. (J St Ledger, A Holmes, A Langdon)

Cattle Egret, Adrian Langdon

Water Rail, Adrian Langdon

White-fronted Goose, John St Ledger

Whooper Swan, John St Ledger

Bar-headed Goose and Goosander, John St Ledger

Otter, John St Ledger

Coombe: 400+ Chaffinch. (B Young)

Stithians: female Bullfinch and Redwing. (T Carney)

Bullfinch, Tracey Carney

Redwing, Tracey Carney

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 23 Canada goose, 16 Mute swan, 1 Whooper swan, 47 Shelduck, 1 Gadwall, 28 Wigeon, 9 Mallard, 2 Teal, 8 Wood pigeon, 2 Little grebe, 65 Oystercatcher, c.750 Lapwing, 5 Grey plover, 70 Curlew, 125 Dunlin, 1 Common sandpiper, 45 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 150 Black-headed gull, 2 Common gull, 8 Great black-backed gull, 120 Herring gull, 2 Lesser black-backed gull, 1 Cormorant, 1 Grey heron, 2 Little egret, 1 Magpie, 3 Jackdaw, 11 Rook, 21 Carrion crow, 2 Blue tit, 3 Great tit, 1 Long-tailed tit, 2 Chiffchaff, 6 Starling, 5 Blackbird, 3 Robin, 4 House sparrow, 1 Dunnock, 1 Grey wagtail. (M Scawen et al.).

St Ives: Pomarine Skua reported past Clodgy Point, 1 Black Redstart at Portminster Point.

Lizard: Glossy Ibis between Grade and Trethvas still.

Late submission, 28/12, Mevagissey: 1 juv Glaucous Gull in the harbour. (K Cherry)

Glaucous Gull, Kelly Cherry

Late photos, 28/12, Hayle Estuary RSPB: 3w Caspian Gull, Glossy Ibis, Scandinavian Rock Pipit. (M Ahmad)

Glossy Ibis, Mashuq Ahmad

Caspian Gull, Mashuq Ahmad

Rock Pipit, Mashuq Ahmad

tdm&rjv