Friday 3rd September 2021

Nanjizal: 1 Ortolan Bunting and 2 Redstart, 9 Whitethroat, 25 Chiffchaff,10 Willow Warbler ,9 Reed Warbler, 11 Sedge Warbler, 3 Grasshopper Warbler, 4 Tree Pipit, 9 Blackcap trapped and ringed. Please keep to public rights of way. (K Wilson)

Boscregan, Hendra: 1 Red-backed Shrike. (N Wheatley)

Foxhole: drake Ring-necked Duck. (L Bosisto) 2 adult Yellow-legged Gull, 54 Lesser Black Backed Gull, 1 Green Sandpiper, 18 Teal. (B Bosisto)

Park Head: possible Melodius Warbler. (Birdguides)

Lands End: 1 Wryneck at Trinity Loop along cycle track. (P Clement)

Devoran: 1 Osprey on post opposite Norway Inn early this morning. (S Turner)

Tresillian River: 1 Osprey, 4 Common Ringed Plover, 1 Dunlin, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Greenshank at St Clement. (M Costa)

Newbridge: Wood Sandpiper still. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir: Osprey, Snipe, Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher. (D Flumm,R Chiffers)

Osprey – Robin Chiffers

Caer Bran;Sancreed: Cuckoo. (S Ford)

Cuckoo – S Ford

Kenidjack valley: 2 Yellow wagtail (over, east), 3 Whitethroat, 4 Blackcap, 5 Willow warbler (1 gave very brief song) 13 Chiff-chaff, 2 Pied flycatcher, Spotted flycatcher. (P Clarke P Fraser)

Nanquidno: 3 Tree Pipit  2 Whinchat, 2 Whitethroat, 1 Blackcap, 1 Willow Warbler  10+ Chiffchaff, 2 Chough  1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Great-spotted Woodpecker, 35+ Linnet. (D Clegg)

Porthgwarra: Marsh Harrier, Pied Flycatcher, 4 Spotted Flycatcher,Whinchat,Swift,5 Willow Warbler,7 Yellow Wagtail,17 Wheatear, 7 Tree Pipit & 3 Southern Migrant Hawker. (M Wallace)

Stithians Reservoir: 3 Spotted Redshank, 1 Ruff, 1 Curlew, 1 Greenshank, 5 Ringed Plover, 5 Green Sandpiper, 2 Lapwing, 12 Snipe, 7 Wigeon, 14 Teal, 2 Shoveler, 1 Whinchat, 5 Wheatear, 1 Kingfisher, also 1 Little Grebe feeding 1 chick at Golden Lion ( D Eva, J St. Ledger)

Spotted Redshank’s – John St Ledger

Whinchat – John St Ledger

Camel Estuary: 3 Little Stint, 1 Curlew Sandpiper. (D Julian)

Wadebridge; Ball Terrace: 5 Red legged Partridge, 3 Yellowhammer, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker early am. (S Grose)

Rock, Porthilly Farm: 131+ Mediterranean Gull following the plough this eve. (S Grose)

Colliford Lake: 1 Ringed Plover, 3 Dunlin, 1 Little Stint,1 Grey Heron,4 Cormorant, 7 Meadow Pipit,1 Buzzard , 1 Green Sandpiper. (J Johnson)

Ringed Plover & Little Stint – John Johnson

Ringed Plover- John Johnson

Dunlin in flight – John Johnson

Common Buzzard – John Johnson

Siblyback Lake: 2 Pintail. (D Julian) 14+ Cormorant,2 Grey Heron, 5 Coot, 26 Little Grebe ,2 Great Crested Grebe , 6 feral Grey Lag Goose, 46 Teal, 3 Tufted Duck,1 eclipse male Pintail, 2 juvenile Little Ringed Plover, 1 juv Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, 2 Greenshank , 6 Common Sandpiper,1 Snipe, 1 Kingfisher,60 + Swallow, 10+ House Martin , 2 Wheatear.(Keith Pellow) this evening: 2 Kingfishers, 1 Little Egret, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Wheatear,1 Fox. (D Sharp).

Marsland: 2 Common Redstart, 1 Firecrest, 5 Rock Pipit, 6 Stonechat, 2 Common Whitethroat, 200 Herring Gull, 5 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler, 1 Kingfisher, 20 Oystercatcher, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Whinchat, 1 Common Sandpiper. (S Windle)

Common Sandpiper – Stevan Windle

Whinchat – Stevan Windle

Spotted Flycatcher – Stevan Windle

Maer Lake: 3 Curlew Sandpiper, 1 Cattle Egret. (Birdguides)

East Pentire: 1 Redstart, 1 Chiffchaff , 5 Whitethroat, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Tree Pipit, 1 Ringed Plover. (B Bosisto)

Penhale Sands: 1 Tree pipit over. (L Sampson)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 4 Little Stint,14 Knot, 140+ Dunlin, 150+ Ringed Plover, 5 Bar-tailed Godwit, 11 Greenshank, 3 Whimbrel, 9 Little Egret,1 s/p Grey Plover, 2 (ad & juv) Sandwich Tern, 1f Sparrowhawk, 1 Kingfisher. (JH & K Dalziel)

Copperhouse Creek; Hayle Estuary: 3 Greenshank, 2 Redshank, 2 Little Egret, 10+ Barn Swallows, 1 Curlew, 2 Whimbrels. 1 Oystercatchers. 4 Common Teal. 3 Godwits (! Black or Bar)
Buzzard, 2 Lesser Black-Backed Gull. (V Skilton)

Cape Cornwall Golf Course: 5 Common Whitethroat, 1 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Tree Pipit. (P Fraser)

Marazion Beach: 1 Bar-tailed Godwit for third day. (P Fraser)

Longrock; Penzance 3 Wheatear, 3 juvenile Little Stint. (B Dursley)

Marazion: 2 Swift. (G Healey)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Carnsew Basin: 7 Little Stint, 2 Knot. (R Veal)

St Ives: 2 Bar-tailed Godwit feeding on the harbour. (D Northside)

Newlyn: 1 ad Mediterranean Gull at river mouth, 12 Turnstone in harbour, 1 Grey Wagtail on Newlyn River. (T Mills)

Adult Mediterranean Gull – Tony Mills

Late submission, 02/09, Hayle Estuary RSPB: 6 juv Little Stint, juv Knot, ad Grey Plover, 2 Shoveler briefly. (R Veal)

Late submission, 02/09, Tresillian River: 1 Osprey between Tresillian & St Clement ( J Kendall ) 76 Dunlin, 62 Redshank, 32 Curlew, 15 Greenshank, 8 (possibly 10) Ringed Plover, 5 Black- tailed Godwit, 2 Common Sandpiper, 5 Little Egret, 3 Grey Heron, 7 Cormorant, 6 Swallow. (A Nicholson)

Late submission, 02/09, St Gothian Sands: 1 Common sandpiper , 2 Little Stint, 3 Sandwich Tern on beach. (T Polglase)

Late submission, 02/09, Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Osprey flew over tower hide and landed in tree on the far edge of the reserve. Cattle Egrets interacting with the herd of Steers. (B Rankine) 3 Mistle Thrush. (D Dennis)

Cattle Egrets, Barry Rankine

tdm&rrb

Thursday 2nd September 2021

Gweek: 2 Spotted Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 1 Common Sandpiper. (D Collins)

Windmill Farm: 1 juvenile Marsh Harrier. (D Collins)

Grochall, nr Lizard: 1 Wryneck, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Whinchat. (D Collins)

Nanquidno: 2 Turtle Dove. (D Clegg) In addition, Osprey moving N along the coast. Hobby flew out to sea. Whinchat, 6 Stonechat, 3 Grey Heron, 2 Whitethroat, Willow Warbler, 4 ChiffChaff, 2 Kestrel, 3 Chough,1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Woodpecker & 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. 2 Migrant Hawker Dragonfly, Emperor Dragonfly, 40+ Red Admiral Butterfly, 16 Small Tortoiseshell Butterfly, 6 Painted Ladies. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Cot Valley: 1st-winter Yellow Wagtail. (D Flumm) In addition, Redstart, Whitethroat, Blackcap and 1+Chiffchaff. (I Moore)

Yellow Wagtail – Dave Flumm

Kenidjack Valley: 6 Chiffchaff including one singing, 3 Willow Warbler, 6 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Whitethroat, 1 Spotted Flycatcher and 1 Green Woodpecker. (B Dursley)

Cape Cornwall: 1 Osprey past. (I Moore)

Drift Reservoir: Osprey, 11 Cormorant, Snipe, Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper, 30 House Martin, Kingfisher. (D Flumm)

Newbridge: Wood Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, 2 Snipe. (D Flumm)

Wood Sandpiper – Dave Flumm

Common Snipe – Dave Flumm

Green Sandpiper – Dave Flumm

St Ives Island: 4 Wheatear, 2 Swallow, 3 Oystercatcher, 5 Turnstone, 1 GBB Gull.

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Ruff, 5 Green Sandpiper, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Greenshank, 4 Snipe, 2 Lapwing, 1 Curlew, 4 Shoveler (J St Ledger)

Spotted Redshank – John St Ledger

Green Sandpiper – John St Ledger

Tresillian River: 3 Osprey this afternoon at 3.30pm between St Clement & Malpas. (D Carrier)

Porthpean Golf Course: 4 Crossbill. (P Fraser)

Foxhole/ Nanpean: 15 Teal, 1 Common Sandpiper, 20 Lesser Black Backed Gull inc 1 intermedius. (B Bosisto)

East Pentire: 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Sanderling , 2 Ringed Plover, 1 Curlew, 2 Wheatear, 1 Whitethroat. (B Bosisto)

Park Head: 1 Golden Plover, 1 Whimbrel. (C Auld)

Walmsley: 1 Osprey, 4+ Whinchat, 4 Cattle Egret, 3 Wheatear, 1f Shoveler, 1 Green Sandpiper. (D Dennis)

Hannafore, Looe: 1 Eider. (D Sharp)

Erth, St Germans: 1 Osprey. (A Blonden)

Calstock wetlands: 4 Green Sandpipers, 6 Snipe, 1 Common Sandpiper. (N Moore)

River Tamar (Cargreen to Salter’s Mill): 3 Little Egret, 4 Cormorant, 1 Shelduck, 3 Mallard, 1 Buzzard, 1 Peregrine, 17 Curlew, 5 Oystercatcher, 2 Redshank, 2+Black-headed Gull, Woodpigeon, 2 Kingfisher, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 House Martin, 1 Swallow, 1 Robin, 1 Coal Tit, 4 Blue Tit, 10 Long-tailed Tit, 3 Goldfinch, 2+ Rook, 2 Raven. (A Parker et al)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 2 Cormorant, 4 Canada Goose, 6 Shelduck, 3 Mallard, 1 Buzzard, 41 Curlew, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Dunlin, 3 Greenshank, 12 Redshank, 1 Oystercatcher, 88+ Black-headed Gull, 4 Herring Gull, Woodpigeon, 2 Swallow, 1 Robin, 3 Goldfinch, 1+ Carrion Crow. (A Parker et al)

Late submission 01/09, Pendeen: 2 Snipe, 3 Wheatear, 3 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Pied Flycatcher, 10 Grey Wagtail, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 6 Tree Pipit. (A Bayly, P Combridge)

tdm&dc&plr

Wednesday 1st September 2021

East Pentire, Newquay: 1 Dotterel, 3 Ringed Plover, 1 Curlew. (B Bosisto)

Polgigga: 1 American Golden Plover (flew NE over Bosistow Farm at 1620 calling loudly, probably an adult), 5 Spotted Flycatcher, 4 Wheatear, 2 Whimbrel (in fields between Higher Bosistow and Bosistow Fam) (N R Rogers, J Eaton)

Tehidy: 1 Glossy Ibis over toward Godrevy. (C North)

Marazion: 1 Osprey flying south-east early morning. (P Fraser) Also, an adult Yellow-legged Gull and a Wheatear on the beach (R Veal)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 juvenile Marsh Harrier, 4 Cattle Egret, 1 Green Sand, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Shoveler, c30 Swallow. (A Langdon) Also, 2 Shoveler, 4 Wigeon, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Little Stint, 4 Cattle Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Snipe, 1 Kingfisher, 10 Moorhen, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker on feeder, 5 Teal, 2 Great White Egret (flew Eastwards over the bridge), 1 Stonechat, 20+ mixed House Martins and Swallows, 3 Common Buzzard plus many Mallard 9:45-12:00.  (D Sharp)

Kingfisher, Deena Sharp

Little Stint, Deena Sharp

Drift Reservoir: 1 Osprey, 1 Hobby, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Greenshank and 1 Common Sandpiper this morning. (D Flumm) Also, 1 Osprey, 3 ad & 5 juv Great Crested Grebe, 4 Little Grebe, 3f Mallard, 1 Canada Goose, 4 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 1 Grey Heron, 5 Cormorant (11.00 – 12.45). (M Webb)

Osprey, Martin Webb

Osprey, Martin Webb

Great Crested Grebe, Martin Webb

Restronguet Creek: 2 Osprey (both juv; 1 off Point Quay, 1 off Carnon Mine), 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Little Stint, 5 Bar-tailed Godwit, 6 Ringed Plover, 10+ Dunlin, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Greylag Goose. (J St Ledger)

Osprey, John St Ledger

Spotted Redshank, John St Ledger

Devoran: 3 Osprey. (J Marshall)

Par: 7 Cattle Egret, 1 Little Egret, 1 Great crested Grebe, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Turnstone, 2 Dunlin, 3 Curlew, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Red-throated Diver, 11 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Wheatear, 1 Whitethroat, 1 Wigeon, 7 Teal, 1 Barnacle Goose. (B & L Bosisto)

Cattle Egret, Bob Bosisto

Longrock: 2 juv Little Stint. (R Veal)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 6 juv Little Stint, 2 juv Knot, 6 juv Sanderling, 2 Sandwich Tern, 3 Wheatear. Also male Sparrowhawk caught and killed a Ringed Plover. (R Veal, J Overfield et al) Also, c50 Ringed Plover, c100 Dunlin on Carnsew and 2 Greenshank, 3 Little Egret, 10 Teal, c50 Curlew on main estuary. (T Mills)

Little Stint (and Sanderling), Tony Mills

St Agnes Head: 2 Pied Flycatcher, 3 Wheatear, 3 Common Whitethroat, 33 Curlew and 1 Common Snipe. (D Curtis)

Sancreed: 4 Wheatear, 8 White Wagtail. (D Flumm)

St Levan: 4 Spotted Flycatcher at playing field. (K Wilson)

Land’s End: 5 Whinchat, 2 Sand Martin, 11 Wheatear, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 3 Tree Pipit, 1 Common Sandpiper, 5 Snipe, 40+ House Martin. (R Veal) Also, 2 Wheatear, 2 Whinchat and 1 Wimbrel. (M Jones)

Kenidjack: 1 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 3 Whinchat, 3 Wheatear, 1 Whitethroat, 2 Blackcap, 2 Chough, 2 Raven and 1 Sparrowhawk. (S. Rogers, P. Rogers, T. Mills).

Lizard, Black Head: 4 Wheatear, 50+ Gannet, juv Chough. (B Nicholls)

Gweek: Swift. (J Overfield)

St Ives: Snipe dropped onto Porthmeor beach. (D Northside)

Camel Estuary: 2 Whimbrel, 3 Greenshank, 4 Curlew, 2 Sandwich Tern, 30+ Dunlin, 30+ Ringed Plover, 40+ Oystercatcher. (R Shrouder)

Whimbrel, Ray Shrouder

Davidstow Plantation: 1 Firecrest, 2 Goldcrest, 2 Chiffchaff, 4 (1m, 3f) Blackcap, 2 Blue tit, 4 Wren. (A Tomkins)

Buzzard, Andrew Tomkins

Crowdy Reservoir: 10 Teal, 4 Mallard, 5 Buzzard, 6 Wheatear. (A Tomkins)

Lelant Downs: Wheatear on Hay bale, female Sparrowhawk rescued from greenhouse. (P Geddes)

Towan Head: 100s Gannet diving and fishing with Common Dolphin 8 am. (M Lammas)

Rumps and Pentire: 2 Wood pigeon, 2 Oystercatcher, 12 Sanderling, 25 Herring gull, 5 Fulmar, 7 Gannet, 4 Cormorant, 2 Shag, 2 Kestrel, 3 Carrion crow, 7 Swallow, 2 House martin, 1 Robin, 2 Stonechat, 1 Wheatear, 5 Rock pipit, 75+ Linnet, 3 Goldfinch, 1 Grey seal, 3 Large white, 1 Small copper, 1 Common blue, 2 Meadow brown. (M Scawen et al).

Trevose: Sooty Shearwater reported past.

tdm&rjv

Tuesday 31st August 2021

Stithians Res: Southern arm: Curlew, Wood Sandpiper and Green Sandpiper, Northern arm: Ruff and 2 Dunlin. (S Ford)

Ruff and Dunlin – Steve Ford


Tresemple Pool – St Clement:
1 Curlew Sandpiper with Dunlin, 1 Whimbrel, 2 Osprey. (L Sampson)

Hayle Estuary: 6 Little Stint (all juveniles), 1 Knot (juvenile) , 2 Sanderling, 7 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank, 9 Redshank, 4 Common Sandpiper, 1 Grey Plover, 2 Turnstone, 139 Dunlin, 65 Ringed Plover, 70 Curlew, 32 Mediterranean Gull, 14 Wigeon, 45 Teal. (N R Rogers). Also, 9 Little Stints and 2 Curlew Sandpipers, (M Ahmed)

Pendeen: 1 Greenshank, 1 juv Ruff, 3 Snipe, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 juv Yellow-legged Gull, 1 juv Cuckoo, 8 Yellow Wagtail , 6 Grey Wagtail, 14 Tree Pipit, 1 Whinchat, 2 Wheatear , 3 Sedge Warbler, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Pied Flycatcher. (P Combridge, A Bayly).  Also, Wryneck on coastal path just west of Porthmeor. (RBA)

Cape Cornwall Golf Course: Green Sandpiper 1 over. (P Fraser)

Nanquidno: 4 Spotted Flycatcher and 1 Pied Flycatcher in garden of Byways Lodge. (M Jones)

Marazion beach: am – 7 Ringed Plover, 1 Sanderling, 3 Dunlin. pm – 4 Dunlin. (P Fraser)

Long Rock: 2 Little Stint at Long Rock at 2.45pm. (RBA)

Drift Reservoir: 2 Osprey, 7 Great Crested Grebe, 7 Little Grebe, Kestrel, 2 Greenshank, 2 Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher. (D Flumm, N Rogers, P Fraser)

Sancreed: Kestrel, Green Sandpiper, 3 Wheatear, 3 White Wagtail. (D Flumm)

Nanquidno: 10 Wheatear, Peregrine. (D Flumm)

Foxhole: drake Ring-necked Duck, 5 Sand Martin, 10 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, 2 Green Sandpiper. (B & L Bosisto)

St Germans: 1 or 2 Osprey on a farm east of village. (R Billington)

Camel Estuary: 5 juvenile Little Stint, 17 Ringed Plover, 4 juvenile Curlew Sandpiper, 3 Knot, 2 juvenile Black-tailed Godwit, 140 Dunlin, 2 Whimbrel, 3 Wigeon, 3 Teal. (B Bosisto)

Maer Lake: 1 Little Stint, 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 4 Ruff, 1 Snipe, 1 Redshank, 22 Dunlin. (B Bryne)

Upper Tamar Lake: 1 Wood Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Little Egret, 1 Snipe, 4 Sanderling, 6 Ringed Plover, 22 Dunlin

Lizard: 8 Balearic Shearwaters and Pied Flycatcher. (RBA)

Lizard: 1 Wryneck at Caerthillian Cove near wooden bridge. (D Collins)

Lizard: 1 Wryneck in private garden near Windmill Farm. (R Hopper)

Wryneck – David Collins

Zennor: 3, possibly 5, Chough heading towards Gurnard’s Head. (R Taylor)

Helman Tor: 1 Whinchat, 2 Common Whitethroat, 5 Willow Warbler, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Kestrel, 6 Stonechat, 2 Wheatear, 4 Great Tit, 2 Goldfinch. (A Tomkins)

Whinchat – Andrew Tomkins

Devoran: 3 Osprey. (I Boreham, A Wilson)

Osprey – Andy Wilson

Osprey – Andy Wilson

Siblyback Lake: 6 Greylag Geese, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Greenshank, 40+ House Martin, 70+ Swallows, 6 Common Sandpiper, 3 Willow Warbler. (L Birtwistle)

Greylag Geese – Linda Birtwistle

Green Woodpecker – Linda Birtwistle

Porthmissen: 19 Fulmar, 11 Oystercatcher, 19 Mediterranean Gull amongst Herring Gull flock in stubble field, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Common Whitethroat, 1 Skylark, 3 Ringed Plover over. (S Grose)

Stepper Point: 19 Sandwich Tern, 3 Wheatear,1f Peregrine Falcon. (S Grose)

Padstow football club: 6 Yellowhammer, 378 Rook. (S Grose)

Downderry: 0640-0755, most Gannets heading east, at least 435; a single Pomarine Skua too. Moving west 36 Balearic Shearwaters and a Mediterranean Gull. (A Payne)

Late submission, 30/8, South Lizard area: 1 Greenshank, 8 Yellow Wagtail, c75 Wheatear c75 and 15 Whinchat at Jollytown/Soapy Cove; 6 Willow Warbler, 1 Swift, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Osprey and 1 Wryneck at Caerthillian. (S Croft)

tdm&tjw

Sunday 29th August 2021

Nanjizal: 1 American Golden Plover over. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare, J Howells) Later heard over St Levan. (P Fraser)

St Agnes, Trevellas Coombe: 1 Olive-backed Pipit with Meadow Pipits. (G Lawlor)

Goonhaven Nature Reserve: 1 Glossy Ibis this morning. (J T Lewis)

Glossy Ibis – John Lewis

Mounts Bay: White-tailed Eagle being mobbed by Gulls over Newlyn harbour. They moved over to the mount and then inland over Marazion. (C Upton)

Caerthillian/Kynance Road: 1+ Wryneck, 6 Whinchat, 3 Tree Pipit, 4 Yellow Wagtail, Ruff flew over. (M Pass)

Windmill Farm: Wryneck and Ruff. (T Blunden) Also, Pied Flycatcher, Spotted Flycatcher and Lesser Emperor Dragonfly. (D Wright)

Gunwalloe: Tree Pipit and 3 Yellow Wagtail over early morning. (M Grantham)

Halzephron Cliffs: Yellow Wagtail over, Whinchat and good numbers of Whitethroat in the hedges. (M Grantham)

Porthgwarra/Polgigga: Wryneck, 12 Yellow Wagtail, 15 Wheatear, 2 Whinchat, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 10 Willow Warbler, Goldcrest, Kestrel and Sparrowhawk. (M Boldy) Additional report, 6 Whinchat, 9 Tree Pipit, 12 Yellow Wagtail, 13 White Wagtail, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Sedge Warbler, 1 Grasshopper Warbler, 17 Willow Warbler, 5 Wheatear, 1 Dunlin, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Redshank. (R Veal)

Polgigga, Bosistow Lane: 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Tree Pipit. (R Veal)

Pendeen: 1 Golden Plover, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 13 Tree Pipit, 3 Whinchat, 4 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Reed Warbler, 2 Sedge Warbler, 1 Pied Flycatcher. (P Combridge, A Bayly)

Kenidjack: 3 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Tree Pipit, 7 Willow Warbler. (N Rogers)

Nanjizal Valley: 158 ringed on private site. Migrants included 19 Chiffchaff, 1m Firecrest, 28 Willow Warbler, 19 Reed Warbler, 24 Whitethroat, 13 Blackcap, 26 Sedge Warbler, 4 Grasshopper Warbler, 2 Garden Warbler, 4 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Pied Flycatcher and 4 Tree Pipit. Also in/over the valley, 2 Green Sandpiper, Snipe, Ringed Plover, 10+ Tree Pipit, 1 Pied Flycatcher 1 Yellow Wagtail, 3 Grey Wagtail, c.15 House Martin, female Lesser Emperor Dragonfly (P Roseveare, B Bosisto, J Howells)

Spotted Flycatcher – Josh Howells

Pied Flycatcher – Josh Howells

Firecrest – Josh Howells

Drift Reservoir: 2 Greenshank, 2 Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Dunlin, 2 Teal, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 7 Little Grebe, Whitethroat, 9 Pied/White Wagtail. (D Flumm)

Chûn Downs: Pied Flycatcher, 10 Wheatear, 8 Whinchat, Sedge Warbler, 2 Whitethroat, Reed Bunting, 4 Kestrel. (D Flumm)

Hayle Estuary: 1 unringed Osprey, 3 Sandwich Tern, 6 Bar-tailed Godwit, 47 Ringed Plover, 64 Dunlin, 1 Kingfisher, 222 Black-headed Gull, 3 Redshank, 87 Curlew, 1 Common Sandpiper, 46 Teal, 20 Wigeon, 488 Canada Goose. (S Taylor) In addition, 3 juvenile Little Stint and 1ad summer plumage Grey Plover. (B Mellow & J Hawkey) Also Osprey. (M Ahmad)

Osprey – Simon Taylor

Stithians: 1 Little Stint, 1 Greenshank, 2 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Green Sandpiper, 1 Wood Sandpiper, 1 Ruff, 1 Curlew, 1 Lapwing, 20 Swallow, 1 Greylag Goose, 10 Cormorant, 10 Teal, 4 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret (S Van Hear, D Eva, M Grantham)

Devoran: 1 Osprey. (M Costa)

Towan Head: 13 Mediterranean Gull west this am. (S Rowe)

Park Head: Dotterel (heard only), 2 Whinchat, 4 Willow Warbler, 1 Wheatear, 1 Whitethroat, 4 Corn Bunting, 3 Chough. (C Auld)

Menna: 1 Sparrowhawk over. (S Grose)

Mevagissey Harbour: 5 Turnstone, 2 Rock Pipit, 2 Grey Heron (high on cliffs north of outer harbour), 1 Little Egret. (S Grose)

Par Beach pool: Common Sandpiper on the pool, juvenile Mediterranean Gull and 3 Whimbrel over heading SW. (G Barter)

Castle an Dinas: 1 ad Yellow legged Gull, 150+ Linnet, 3 Buzzard, 1f Adder. (S Grose)

Bradford, Bodmin Moor: 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Whinchat. (L Sampson)

Stowes Hill, Bodmin Moor: 1 juvenile Cuckoo, 2 juvenile Whinchat, 2 Wheatear, 1 Kestrel, 1 Buzzard. (S Sanderson):

Cuckoo – Steven Sanderson

Cuckoo – Steven Sanderson

Colliford Reservoir: (05.30 to 10.30) 2 Greenshank, 1 Green Sandpiper, 5 Snipe, 1 Ruff, 1 Golden Plover, 3 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 1 Little grebe, 2 Great-crested Grebe, 13 Meadow Pipit, 22 Pied Wagtail, 2 White Wagtail, 30+ Dunlin, 1 Kestrel, 1 Whinchat. (N Woods)

Ruff – Nigel Woods

Greenshank Nigel Woods

Kingsmill Lake 08:30 – 10:45: 1 Osprey, 1 Kingfisher, 3, Knot, 1 Whimbrel, 90 Curlew, 16 Redshank, 16 Black-tailed Godwit, 19 Dunlin, 19 Shelduck, 26 Greenshank, 280 Black-headed Gull, 2 Great Black-backe Gull. (D Clegg)

Osprey – Darrel Clegg

Upper Tamar Lake: 14 Ringed Plover, 6 Cormorant, 4 Grey Heron, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, 2 Green Sandpiper, 8 Dunlin, 1 Great Crested Grebe. (R Mudge)

Late submission, 27/8, Colliford Lake: 2 Dunlin. 1 Little Stint. (S Sanderson)

Late submission, 28/8, Hannafore beach: 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Eider Duck. (S Sanderson)

Late submission, 28/8, Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Willow Tit, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 3 House Martin. (R Mudge)

plr&tdm

Monday 23rd August 2021

Treleaver, Near Coverack: 1 Rufous Bush Chat, present again this morning. (T Wilson et al)

There is no public parking near the bird’s location and we advise that all visitors park at Coverack in the pay and display facilities. Please do not park in any fields, gateways or driveways whilst in the area and under no circumstances enter private gardens or other private areas. Could all visitors also ensure that they stay on the appropriate public footpaths and only public rights of way whilst in the locality.

Rufous Bush Chat – Stevan Windle

Rufous Bush Chat – Peter Tongue

Rufous Bush Chat – Stevan Windle

Rufous Bush Chat – Jon Irvine

Rufous Bush Chat – John St Ledger

Rufous Bush Chat – Nigel Rogers

Skewjack: Glossy Ibis over mid afternoon. (M Wallace)

St Ives Town: 1 Honey Buzzard overhead at 12:50 – 13:00 (P Nason)

Nanjizal: 353 trapped and ringed this morning including: ad Melodious Warbler, 1 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 3 Lesser Whitethroat, 5 Grasshopper Warbler, 5 Blackcap, 6 Garden Warbler, 8 Chiffchaff, 24 Reed Warbler, 36 Willow Warbler, 48 Whitethroat, 191 Sedge Warbler. Also 4+ Tree Pipit, 1 Golden Plover, 2 Whimbrel over. Please keep to public rights of way. (J Overfield, J Ryan, R Veal)

Sennen to Lands End: Spotted Flycatcher, 3 Tree Pipit, 7 Chiffchaff, 6 Willow Warbler, 1 Sedge Warbler and 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (J Greep)

Treeve Moor: 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 3 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff. (J Greep)

Nanquidno: 1 Pied Flycatcher, 4 Chiffchaff, 1 Whitethroat. (C Moore)

Sancreed: Green Sandpiper, female Common Redstart. (D Flumm)

Trewillis, Coverack: 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Greenfinch, Chiffchaff, 3 Swift, 3 Sand Martin, 40 House Martin, 100+ Swallow. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Warrens Pool, Truthall Common: 4 Green Sandpiper, 1 Grey Heron, 120 + Flock of Goldfinch. (S Williams)

Godrevy: 12 Ringed Plover, 7 Turnstone (N Sluman)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Wigeon, 4 Teal, c50 Redshank. (R Veal)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 juvenile Little-ringed Plover today. (N Rogers) In addition, 2 Wood Sandpiper, 3 Scaup, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Little-ringed Plover, 1 Shoveller, 4 Greenshank, 8 Teal, 6 Curlew. (I Grant and F Were)

Ardevora, Roseland: 22 Mute Swan, c.300 Canada Goose. On this evenings high tide. (D Hall)

Colliford Lake: 1 Osprey fishing in the Dam area and 5 Grey Plover. (L Birtwistle)

Siblyback Reservoir: 1+ Juvenile Little-ringed Plover and a Dunlin. (M Reeves)

Kingsmill Lake: Osprey, 2 juvenile Common Tern, 25 Greenshank, 4 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 5 Whimbrel, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit & 5 Black-tailed Godwit (P Kemp)

Rame Head to Penlee: 15+ Swallow, 2 Wheatear, 3 Blackcap, 8 Whitethroat, 1 Sedge Warbler, 8+ Chiffchaff. (K Pellow)

Penlee N.R: 8 +Chiffchaff, 2 + Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Pied Flycatcher. (K Pellow)

Late News, 23/08, Trevose Head: 5 Chough. (S Hopton)

A pair of Swarovski binocular lens covers has been found on the coastal path, about half way towards Coverack. If you believe these are yours please email bird-news@cbwps.org.uk and we will put you in contact with the finder.

plr&tdm

Sunday 22nd August 2021

Treleaver, Near Coverack: 1 Rufous Bush Chat. (D Wright et al)

There is no public parking near the bird’s location and we advise that all visitors park at Coverack in the pay and display facilities. Please do not park in any fields, gateways or driveways whilst in the area and under no circumstances enter private gardens or other private areas. Could all visitors also ensure that they stay on the appropriate public footpaths and only public rights of way whilst in the locality.

Rufous Bush Chat – Peter Roseveare

Rufous Bush Chat – Josh Howells

Rufous Bush Chat – Dave Flumm

 

Rufous Bush Chat – Ruben Veal

Rufous Bush Chat – Dougy Wright

Rufous Bush Chat – Linton Proctor

 

Pendeen: (06.00-11.00) 1 Glossy Ibis flew west past at 07.43. 13 Whimbrel, 21 Sandwich Tern, 9 Great Skua, 7 Arctic Skua, 9 “Commic Tern”, 10 Balearic Shearwater, 12 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Turnstone  (S Rogers et al)

Nanjizal Valley: 1 Melodious Warbler, 2 Willow Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff, 1 Grasshopper Warbler, 1 Reed Warbler (+ UK control), 3 Whitethroat, 3 Sedge Warbler, 5 Blackcap and a Spotted Flycatcher trapped and ringed on a private ringing site. Also, 1 Pied Flycatcher, Yellow Wagtail, 8 Swift, c.50 House Martin, Green Sandpiper, Mediterranean  Gull. (P Roseveare, J Overfield, R Veal, J Howells, E Turnbull)

Melodious Warbler – Pete Roseveare

Pied Flycatcher – Josh Howells

Kynance: 1 Melodious Warbler, 1 Wheatear. (D Collins)

Kenidjack: 1 Pied Flycatcher (in Sycamore by horse paddocks to east of sewage treatment plant) (N R Rogers)

Polgigga: 10 Swift, 30 House Martin, Spotted Flycatcher. (D Flumm)

Sancreed: Osprey west over village 1355-1400. (D Flumm)

Osprey – Dave Flumm

Porthgwarra: 2 Whimbrel, 10 Whitethroat. (D Flumm)

Gwennap Head: 1 Wood Sandpiper over at 09.20am. (M Wallace)

Porth Chapel: 2 Chough, 3 Kestrel, Wheatear. (N Sluman)

Tresemple Pool: 24 Dunlin, 7 Black-tailed Godwit, 42 Redshank, 1 Kingfisher. (D Eva) Also reported, 7 Black-tailed Godwit, 38 Redshank, 19 Dunlin, 2 Kingfisher, 3 Greenshank, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (S Grose)

Truro River: 78 Redshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 26 Curlew, 5 Oystercatcher,1 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret. (S Grose)

Penmount crematorium area: 2 Yellowhammer on overhead wires. (S Grose)

Mitchell: 1 Green Woodpecker, 276 Herring Gull, 1 Lesser Black backed Gull resting in ploughed field. (S Grose)

Nanpean: 78 Lesser black Backed Gull, 4 Green Sandpiper, 11 Teal, 4 Tufted Duck, 2 Grey Heron. (B Bosisto)

East Pentire, Newquay: (07:45-09:00) 5 Balearic Shearwater, 7 Whimbrel. (S Rowe)

Northgate Mouth, Bude: 2 Chough. (M Worden)

Erth, River Lynher: 1f Marsh Harrier hunting over marsh. (A Blonden)

Torpoint: 23 Ringed Plover, 1 Turnstone, 12 Sandwich Tern, 23 Mediterranean Gull, 10 Grey Heron, 9 Little Egret, 4 Redshank, 6 Dunlin. (L Birtwistle)

Sandwich Tern – Deena Sharp

Millpool (private garden): 2 Chiffchaff looking for insects on tall stems of Verbena bonariensis. (M Claughton)

plr&tdm